Grufity logoGrufity logo

ACC

Market Closed

American Campus Communities Inc

ACC Stock Price

RSI Chart

Valuation

Market Cap

9.1B

Price/Earnings

154.52

Price/Sales

9.28

Price/Cashflow

25.46

MarketCap/EBT

148.66

Price/Sales

Profitability

EBT Margin

6.24%

Return on Equity

1.91%

Return on Assets

0.79%

Fundamentals

Revenue

Revenue (TTM)

983.4M

Revenue Y/Y

17.63%

Revenue Q/Q

0.54%

Earnings

Earnings (TTM)

59.1M

Earnings Y/Y

150.88%

Earnings Q/Q

-3.76%

Price Action

Last 7 days

0.1%

Last 30 days

0.8%

Last 90 days

1.6%

Trailing 12 Months

37.3%

Financial Health

Debt/Equity

1.13

Debt/Cashflow

0.1

Investor Care

Dividend Yield

2.87%

Dividend/Share (TTM)

1.88

Shares Dilution (1Y)

1.17%

Diluted EPS (TTM)

0.4

Peers (Alternatives to American Campus Communities)

View All Peers In Detail
NameMkt Capsorted ascendingRevenuePrice %, 1MReturns, 1YP/EP/SRev 1-YrInc 1-Yr
LARGE-CAP
54.7B
3.8B
4.05% -9.82%
24.01
14.3
23.77% 170.44%
36.1B
5.2B
2.33% -19.47%
14.04
7.05
10.93% 41.97%
29.1B
4.5B
11.66% -32.89%
21.77
6.46
5.62% 106.20%
23.9B
-
0.40% -26.92%
44.1
9.58
24.72% -42.18%
23.7B
2.7B
0.72% -26.09%
20.74
8.86
60.22% 8.14%
13.1B
1.7B
3.13% -3.30%
50.71
7.62
40.37% -73.28%
MID-CAP
7.3B
1.0B
1.56% -14.60%
26.1
7.17
14.39% 59.45%
4.6B
392.5M
-4.84% -43.84%
22.95
13.26
-74.80% 441.99%
4.3B
760.3M
4.55% 7.71%
-39.09
6.74
172.75% -1136.68%
2.5B
796.4M
-8.04% -48.19%
8.02
3.21
-9.94% -109.68%
2.4B
861.8M
3.76% -30.83%
63.8
2.74
9.59% 46.68%
2.1B
-
0.33% 22.89%
32.23
11.01
- -
SMALL-CAP
1.9B
432.4M
1.02% -4.14%
23.11
4.36
3.91% 1705.32%
1.5B
740.6M
-14.57% -34.08%
538.82
1.96
2.16% 107.41%
1.2B
195.1M
7.32% 4.54%
5
3.44
20.60% 695.00%

Financials for American Campus Communities

Income Statement (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q1
Revenue4.4%983942903877854
Operating Expenses1.7%799786769752736
  S&GA Expenses-4.5%4345424037
Earnings Before Taxes77.2%61351795
Net Income66.4%593520128
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q1
Assets-1.0%7,4967,5757,5497,5387,519
    Cash Equivalents-27.2%88120423041
Liabilities-1.3%4,2184,2734,5014,4374,385
  Long Term Debt0.0%3,5103,5103,7173,7273,673
Shareholder's Equity-0.8%3,0943,1172,9833,0363,067
  Retained Earnings-1.7%-1,586.70-1,559.76-1,534.66-1,457.27-1,382.49
  Additional Paid-In Capital0.0%4,6934,6944,5384,5154,473
Shares Outstanding0.2%139139139139138
Minority Interest-152----
Float-4,769----
Cashflow (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q1
Cashflow From Operations7.0%358335327309310
  Share Based Compensation-4.3%1920201917
Cashflow From Investing16.3%-200.42-239.44-238.03-298.81-322.03
Cashflow From Financing-242.2%-118.56-34.65-95.08-13.79-131.78

Risks

What is the probability of a big loss on ACC?

34.2%


Probability that American Campus Communities stock will be more than 20% underwater in next one year

19.6%


Probability that American Campus Communities stock will be more than 30% underwater in next one year.

19.2%


Probability that American Campus Communities stock will be more than 40% underwater in next one year.
*Calculated based on probability distribution of losses observed in actual data in the last 5 years.

How does ACC drawdown profile look like?

Y-axis is the maximum loss one would have experienced if American Campus Communities was unfortunately bought at previous high price.

Returns

Cumulative Returns on ACC

7.6%


10-Year Cumulative Returns

12.8%


7-Year Cumulative Returns

11.3%


5-Year Cumulative Returns

16%


3-Year Cumulative Returns

What are the long-term rolling returns for ACC?

FIve years rolling returns for American Campus Communities.

Which funds bought or sold ACC recently?

View All Details
Datesorted ascendingFund NameType% Chg$ Change$ Held% Portfolio
2022-11-22
CVA Family Office, LLC
SOLD OFF
-100
-4,000
-
-%
2022-11-22
Mint Tower Capital Management B.V.
SOLD OFF
-100
-3,633,000
-
-%
2022-11-21
CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM
SOLD OFF
-100
-11,627,000
-
-%
2022-11-21
Sunbelt Securities, Inc.
SOLD OFF
-100
-279,000
-
-%
2022-11-17
Telemetry Investments, L.L.C.
SOLD OFF
-100
-516,000
-
-%
2022-11-17
M&T Bank Corp
SOLD OFF
-100
-2,879,000
-
-%
2022-11-16
Retirement Systems of Alabama
SOLD OFF
-100
-21,484,000
-
-%
2022-11-15
Adelante Capital Management LLC
SOLD OFF
-100
-750,000
-
-%
2022-11-15
Anson Funds Management LP
SOLD OFF
-100
-3,868,000
-
-%
2022-11-15
CIBC Private Wealth Group, LLC
SOLD OFF
-100
-298,000
-
-%

1–10 of 48

Latest Funds Activity

Are funds buying ACC calls or puts?
Are funds bullish or bearish(Calls - Puts)?
No. of funds that own ACC

American Campus Communities News

Marketscreener.com

American Campus Communities LLC : Promotes Kim Voss as New Chief Financial Officer.25 days ago

Seeking Alpha

ACC Fair Value

Latest Insider Trading transactions for ACC

Filter Transactions
Datesorted ascendingNameBuy/Sell$ ValueAvg. Price# SharesTitle
2022-08-09
Perry Daniel
GIVEN BACK TO IS
-
-
-151,666
EVP, Chief Financial Officer
2022-08-09
Egan Mary
GIVEN BACK TO IS
-
-
-11,558
-
2022-08-09
Ledbetter Lonnie Marietta
GIVEN BACK TO IS
-
-
-23,342.8
EVP, Chief Purpose & Inclusion
2022-08-09
Wilhelm James E III
GIVEN BACK TO IS
-
-
-35,113.3
EVP PublicPrivate Transactions
2022-08-09
Voss Kim K
GIVEN BACK TO IS
-
-
-58,388.3
EVP, Chief Accounting Officer
2022-08-09
Voss Kim K
GIVEN BACK TO IS
-
-
-4,604
EVP, Chief Accounting Officer
2022-08-09
Talbot William W.
GIVEN BACK TO IS
-
-
-8,676
EVP, Chief Investment Officer
2022-08-09
Talbot William W.
GIVEN BACK TO IS
-
-
-175,483
EVP, Chief Investment Officer
2022-08-09
Oles Patrick
GIVEN BACK TO IS
-
-
-14,087
-
2022-08-09
Leupold Craig
GIVEN BACK TO IS
-
-
-5,742
-

1–10 of 50

William C. Bayless
3010
American Campus Communities, Inc. is the largest owner, manager and developer of high-quality student housing communities in the United States. The company is a fully integrated, self-managed and self-administered equity real estate investment trust (REIT) with expertise in the design, finance, development, construction management and operational management of student housing properties. As of September 30, 2020, American Campus Communities owned 166 student housing properties containing approximately 111,900 beds. Including its owned and third-party managed properties, ACC's total managed portfolio consisted of 204 properties with approximately 139,900 beds.

ACC Income Statement

2022-03-31
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME - USD ($)
$ in Thousands
3 Months Ended
Mar. 31, 2022
Mar. 31, 2021
Revenues  
Total revenues$ 273,746$ 232,722
Operating expenses  
Third-party development and management services5,1545,387
General and administrative10,29811,128
Depreciation and amortization70,55268,117
Ground/facility leases6,1383,208
Other operating expenses01,200
Total operating expenses199,751186,321
Operating income73,99546,401
Nonoperating income (expenses)  
Interest income560220
Interest expense(30,061)(28,977)
Amortization of deferred financing costs(1,614)(1,319)
Other nonoperating income1800
Total nonoperating expenses(30,935)(30,076)
Income before income taxes43,06016,325
Income tax provision(340)(340)
Net income42,72015,985
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests(3,537)(367)
Net income attributable to ACC, Inc. and Subsidiaries common stockholders39,18315,618
Other comprehensive income  
Change in fair value of interest rate swaps and other4,7172,518
Comprehensive income$ 43,900$ 18,136
Net income per share attributable to ACC, Inc. and Subsidiaries common stockholders  
Basic (in dollars per share)$ 0.28$ 0.11
Diluted (in dollars per share)$ 0.27$ 0.11
Weighted-average common shares outstanding  
Basic (in shares)139,237,447137,711,965
Diluted (in shares)140,536,609139,008,642
Third-party development services  
Revenues  
Contract with customer, revenue$ 6,882$ 1,959
Third-party management services  
Revenues  
Contract with customer, revenue3,1223,361
Owned properties  
Revenues  
Revenues253,048218,444
Operating expenses  
Properties expenses103,60893,991
On-campus participating properties  
Revenues  
Revenues10,6948,958
Operating expenses  
Properties expenses$ 4,001$ 3,290

ACC Balance Sheet

2022-03-31
CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS - USD ($)
$ in Thousands
Mar. 31, 2022
Dec. 31, 2021
Investments in real estate  
Investments in real estate, net$ 6,701,172$ 6,742,370
Cash and cash equivalents87,656120,351
Restricted cash16,98814,326
Student contracts receivable, net20,47614,187
Operating lease right of use assets455,627456,239
Other assets214,329227,113
Total assets7,496,2487,574,586
Liabilities  
Secured mortgage and bond debt, net534,735535,836
Accounts payable and accrued expenses57,27793,067
Operating lease liabilities498,897496,821
Other liabilities152,202173,898
Total liabilities4,218,0024,273,301
Commitments and contingencies (Note 11)
Redeemable noncontrolling interests31,19331,858
American Campus Communities, Inc. and Subsidiaries stockholders’ equity  
Common stock, $0.01 par value, 800,000,000 shares authorized, 139,293,193 and 139,064,213 shares issued and outstanding at March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, respectively1,3931,391
Additional paid in capital4,693,0184,694,242
Common stock held in rabbi trust, 90,223 and 92,700 shares at March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, respectively(3,887)(3,943)
Accumulated earnings and dividends(1,586,700)(1,559,765)
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(9,830)(14,547)
Total American Campus Communities, Inc. and Subsidiaries stockholders’ equity3,093,9943,117,378
Noncontrolling interests – partially owned properties153,059152,049
Total equity3,247,0533,269,427
Total liabilities and equity7,496,2487,574,586
Unsecured notes, net  
Liabilities  
Unsecured debt2,774,9792,773,855
Unsecured term loan, net  
Liabilities  
Unsecured debt199,912199,824
Unsecured revolving credit facility  
Liabilities  
Unsecured debt00
Owned properties, net  
Investments in real estate  
Investments in real estate, net6,637,3636,676,811
On-campus participating properties, net  
Investments in real estate  
Investments in real estate, net$ 63,809$ 65,559