Grufity logoGrufity logo

Apollo Global Management LLC Stock Research

APO

57.54USD-0.16(-0.28%)Market Closed

Market Summary

USD57.54-0.16
Market Closed
-0.28%

APO Stock Price

APO RSI Chart

APO Valuation

Market Cap

57.5K

Price/Earnings (Trailing)

6e-5

Price/Sales (Trailing)

2e-5

EV/EBITDA

0.19

Price/Free Cashflow

2e-5

APO Price/Sales (Trailing)

APO Profitability

EBT Margin

62.07%

Return on Equity

26.94%

Return on Assets

6.77%

Free Cashflow Yield

-4.9M%

APO Fundamentals

APO Revenue

Revenue (TTM)

3.6B

Revenue Y/Y

-7.86%

Revenue Q/Q

63.69%

APO Earnings

Earnings (TTM)

933.9M

Earnings Y/Y

0.74%

Earnings Q/Q

947.15%

Price Action

52 Week Range

45.3474.63
(Low)(High)

Last 7 days

-2.1%

Last 30 days

-18.1%

Last 90 days

-10.4%

Trailing 12 Months

-8.1%

APO Financial Health

Debt/Equity

0.81

Debt/Cashflow

-1

APO Investor Care

Peers (Alternatives to Apollo Global Management)

View All Peers In Detail
NameMkt Capsorted ascendingRevenuePrice %, 1MReturns, 1YP/EP/SRev 1-YrInc 1-Yr
LARGE-CAP
59.6B
8.5B
-7.66% -30.88%
34.12
7
-62.27% -70.16%
43.1B
5.7B
10.72% -14.53%
-51.24
7.53
-64.76% -118.02%
33.8B
14.3B
-14.12% -5.25%
10.39
2.44
6.72% -7.28%
13.2B
8.0B
-11.69% -1.40%
13.1
1.64
-7.35% -48.21%
MID-CAP
6.8B
6.0B
-14.54% -28.82%
10.01
1.13
-12.26% -50.90%
5.7B
737.1M
-6.43% -1.55%
47.02
7.72
-67.95% -74.36%
5.2B
2.3B
-14.93% -2.81%
4.56
2.24
-3.43% 102.56%
4.3B
2.8B
-11.84% -2.49%
9.07
1.56
-15.97% -35.62%
4.2B
2.2B
-7.69% -22.74%
15.43
1.92
-20.36% -55.18%
3.1B
2.9B
-10.13% -3.17%
8.54
1.07
-12.79% -32.30%
2.3B
618.3M
14.39% 34.37%
21.89
3.66
16.60% 302.25%
SMALL-CAP
487.1M
154.5M
-13.38% -10.05%
12.05
3.15
-15.20% -45.51%
463.9M
40.1M
-6.84% -26.21%
26
11.57
-0.04% -31.55%
209.1M
554.5M
1.08% -38.21%
83.33
0.38
-42.93% -98.83%
161.6M
197.7M
0.84% -7.62%
4
0.82
5.01% -33.91%

Financials for Apollo Global Management

Income Statement (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
* denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q4
Revenue-2.6%3,5513,6454,0524,9545,952
Operating Expenses-25.9%2,7223,6753,7444,0004,114
  S&GA Expenses8.0%648600551517477
EBITDA-7.6%2,4202,6203,2184,406-
EBITDA Margin-5.2%0.68*0.72*0.79*0.89*-
Earnings Before Taxes-9.0%2,2042,4233,0494,5584,862
EBT Margin-6.6%0.62*0.66*0.75*0.92*-
Interest Expenses-0.6%131131134137139
Net Income0.2%9349321,1671,7571,838
Net Income Margin2.8%0.26*0.26*0.29*0.35*-
Free Cahsflow-79.7%-2,825-1,572-1,401992-
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
* denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q4
Assets12.0%13,79412,31812,00012,31230,502
    Cash Equivalents110.9%2,3581,1181,5451,246917
  Goodwill0%264264264130117
Liabilities14.1%9,2958,1457,7367,73018,537
  Long Term Debt0.1%2,8142,8102,8132,8153,134
Shareholder's Equity94.4%3,4671,7833,2612,7913,789
  Retained Earnings100.0%--3.90--1,144
  Additional Paid-In Capital5.0%1,3041,2431,3789702,096
Accumulated Depreciation2.9%149145137130-
Shares Outstanding0%0.000.000.00--
Cashflow (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
* denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q4
Cashflow From Operations-79.7%-2,825-1,572-1,4019921,064
  Share Based Compensation-65.1%4841,3881,3401,2811,181
Cashflow From Investing134.7%498-1,438-1,766-2,462-1,551
Cashflow From Financing137.3%2,5971,0941,267339109
  Dividend Payments13.2%960848712602517
  Buy Backs-100.0%0.0099.00177526299

Risks for APO

What is the probability of a big loss on APO?

83.1%


Probability that Apollo Global Management stock will be more than 20% underwater in next one year

50.8%


Probability that Apollo Global Management stock will be more than 30% underwater in next one year.

19.6%


Probability that Apollo Global Management stock will be more than 40% underwater in next one year.
*Calculated based on probability distribution of losses observed in actual data in the last 5 years.

How does APO drawdown profile look like?

Y-axis is the maximum loss one would have experienced if Apollo Global Management was unfortunately bought at previous high price.

Drawdowns

Returns for APO

Cumulative Returns on APO

17.9%


10-Year Cumulative Returns

25.5%


7-Year Cumulative Returns

18.8%


5-Year Cumulative Returns

32.0%


3-Year Cumulative Returns

What are the long-term rolling returns for APO?

FIve years rolling returns for Apollo Global Management.

Annualized Returns

Which funds bought or sold APO recently?

View All Details
Datesorted ascendingFund NameType% Chg$ Change$ Held% Portfolio
2023-03-15
B. Riley Wealth Advisors, Inc.
reduced
-5.78
168,861
745,861
0.02%
2023-03-10
VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC
added
0.71
2,948,400
10,676,400
0.01%
2023-03-06
Rockefeller Capital Management L.P.
reduced
-10.2
5,246,000
27,864,000
0.14%
2023-02-28
Voya Investment Management LLC
added
6.24
25,858,500
82,388,500
0.12%
2023-02-24
National Pension Service
reduced
-4.97
7,054,250
32,915,800
0.06%
2023-02-24
NATIXIS
sold off
-100
-16,163,000
-
-%
2023-02-22
Kovack Advisors, Inc.
new
-
214,579
214,579
0.03%
2023-02-22
CVA Family Office, LLC
added
40.00
14,704
31,704
0.01%
2023-02-21
MACQUARIE GROUP LTD
added
22.56
436,899
1,078,900
-%
2023-02-21
NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO
reduced
-9.83
34,190
176,190
-%

1–10 of 46

Latest Funds Activity

Are funds buying APO calls or puts?
Calls
Puts
Are funds bullish or bearish(Calls - Puts)?
Net Call Options
No. of funds that own APO
No. of Funds

Apollo Global Management News

Investing.com

As banking sector confidence falters, central banks called on to do ....

Investing.com,
10 hours ago

Investor's Business Daily

Schedule 13G FIlings of Apollo Global Management

Date FiledName of FilerPercent of ClassNo. of SharesForm Type
Feb 14, 2022
brh holdings gp, ltd.
0.0%
0
SC 13G/A
Feb 14, 2022
tiger global management llc
2.58%
6,369,585
SC 13G/A
Feb 11, 2022
capital world investors
5.0%
12,324,773
SC 13G/A
Feb 09, 2022
vanguard group inc
8.07%
19,897,242
SC 13G/A
Feb 04, 2022
blackrock inc.
7.4%
18,338,705
SC 13G
Sep 09, 2021
tiger global management llc
8.3%
20,318,500
SC 13G/A
Feb 16, 2021
tiger global management llc
4.98%
11,382,663
SC 13G/A
Feb 16, 2021
capital world investors
5.2%
11,921,674
SC 13G/A
Feb 12, 2021
brh holdings gp, ltd.
43.3%
174,873,808
SC 13G/A
Feb 10, 2021
vanguard group inc
7.70%
17,621,428
SC 13G/A

APO Fair Value

Apollo Global Management fair value in different scenarios

The table shows the Fair Value estimates for Apollo Global Management for various scenarios. Disclaimer: These are just estimations from a model. None of the models are good at predicting the future. Please dont buy or sell stocks based on these outputs.
Fair ValueVery PessimisticPessimisticBase CaseOptimisticVery Optimistic
Very Low Inflation

9291026.06

16146973.44%

14211103.44

24697681.44%

25800265.90

44838735.42%

52920720.89

91971955.77%

94219078.06

163745256.38%
Current Inflation

8687698.32

15098437.23%

13041343.71

22664730.92%

23144301.68

40222878.24%

46527089.10

80860325.96%

81879556.10

142300136.53%
Very High Inflation

7928760.56

13779463.02%

11602814.21

20164679.65%

19956581.36

34682870.73%

38998821.14

67776787.63%

67503674.97

117315984.41%

Historical Apollo Global Management Fair Value Estimates


Very Pessimistic Case
Pessimistic Case
Fair Value
Optimistic Case
Very Optimistic Case
Closing Stock Price

Recent SEC filings of Apollo Global Management

View All Filings
Date Filed Form Type Document
Mar 01, 2023
8-K
Current Report
Mar 01, 2023
10-K
Annual Report
Feb 09, 2023
8-K
Current Report

Latest Insider Trading transactions for APO

Filter Transactions
Datesorted ascendingNameBuy/Sell$ ValueAvg. Price# SharesTitle
2022-01-01
HARRIS JOSHUA
back to issuer
-
-
-1,350,000
-
2022-01-01
HARRIS JOSHUA
back to issuer
-
-
-1,800,000
-
2021-12-27
Zelter James C
acquired
-
-
8,100
co-president
2021-12-20
BLACK LEON D
sold
-
-
-4,700,000
-
2021-12-17
Kelly Martin
acquired
6,382,100
38.7932
164,516
chief financial officer
2021-12-17
Zelter James C
acquired
3,301,170
17.3999
189,723
co-president
2021-12-17
Suydam John J
sold (taxes)
-1,543
70.16
-22.00
chief legal officer
2021-12-17
Kelly Martin
sold (taxes)
-1,950,520
70.16
-27,801
chief financial officer
2021-12-17
KLEINMAN SCOTT
acquired
282,113
46.9016
6,015
co-president
2021-12-17
Civale Anthony
sold (taxes)
-1,900,210
70.16
-27,084
co-chief operating officer

1–10 of 50

Marc J. Rowan
2150
Apollo Global Management, Inc. is a private equity firm specializing investments in credit, private equity and real estate markets. The firm's private equity investments include traditional buyouts, recapitalization, distressed buyouts and debt investments in real estate, corporate partner buyouts, distressed asset, corporate carve-outs, middle market, growth capital, turnaround, bridge, corporate restructuring, special situation, acquisition, and industry consolidation transactions. The firm provides its services to endowment and sovereign wealth funds, as well as other institutional and individual investors. It manages client focused portfolios. The firm launches and manages hedge funds for its clients. It also manages real estate funds and private equity funds for its clients. The firm invests in the fixed income and alternative investment markets across the globe. Its fixed income investments include income-oriented senior loans, bonds, collateralized loan obligations, structured credit, opportunistic credit, non-performing loans, distressed debt, mezzanine debt, and value oriented fixed income securities. The firm seeks to invest in chemicals, commodities, consumer and retail, oil and gas, metals, mining, agriculture, commodities, distribution and transportation, financial and business services, manufacturing and industrial, media distribution, cable, entertainment and leisure, telecom, technology, natural resources, energy, packaging and materials, and satellite and wireless industries. It seeks to invest in companies based in across Africa, North America with a focus on United States, and Europe. The firm also makes investments outside North America, primarily in Western Europe and Asia. It employs a combination of contrarian, value, and distressed strategies to make its investments. The firm seeks to make investments in the range of $10 million and $1500 million. The firm seeks to invest in companies with Enterprise value between $750 million to $2500 million. The firm conducts an in-house research to create its investment portfolio. It seeks to acquire minority and majority positions in its portfolio companies. Apollo Global Management, Inc. was founded in 1990 and is headquartered in New York, New York with additional offices in North America, Asia and Europe.

APO Income Statement

2022-12-31
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS - USD ($)
$ in Thousands
12 Months Ended
Dec. 31, 2022
Dec. 31, 2021
Dec. 31, 2020
Revenues:   
Investment income$ 800,134$ 3,699,209$ 392,181
Total Revenues3,551,3565,951,5982,354,019
Expenses:   
Compensation and benefits1,943,1893,493,3801,088,698
Interest expense130,509139,090133,239
General, administrative and other648,059481,760356,027
Total Expenses2,721,7574,114,2301,577,964
Other Income (Loss):   
Net gains (losses) from investment activities934,7642,610,903(455,487)
Net gains from investment activities of consolidated variable interest entities405,089557,289197,369
Interest income49,7544,25514,999
Other income (loss), net(14,966)(147,541)20,832
Total Other Income (Loss)1,374,6413,024,906(222,287)
Income (loss) before income taxes2,204,2404,862,274553,768
Income tax provision(209,920)(594,379)(86,966)
Net income (loss)1,994,3204,267,895466,802
Net income attributable to non-controlling interests(1,060,453)(2,429,404)(310,188)
Net income (loss) available to Athene Holding Ltd. shareholders933,8671,838,491156,614
Net income (loss) available to Athene Holding Ltd. common shareholders897,2111,801,835119,958
Series A Preferred Stock Dividends   
Other Income (Loss):   
Preferred Stock Dividends(17,531)(17,531)(17,531)
Series B Preferred Stock Dividends   
Other Income (Loss):   
Preferred Stock Dividends(19,125)(19,125)(19,125)
Management fees   
Revenues:   
Revenues2,280,5081,920,9461,686,973
Advisory and transaction fees, net   
Revenues:   
Revenues443,491302,379249,482
Incentive fees   
Revenues:   
Revenues$ 27,223$ 29,064$ 25,383