Grufity logoGrufity logo

BNS

51.21USD-1.02(-1.95%)Market Closed

Bank of Nova Scotia

Market Summary

USD51.21-1.02Market Closed
-1.95%

BNS Stock Price

RSI Chart

Valuation

Market Cap

56.4B

Price/Earnings

5.3

Price/Sales

1.79

Price/Cashflow

2.23

MarketCap/EBT

4.15

Price/Sales

Profitability

EBT Margin

43.24%

Return on Equity

14.46%

Return on Assets

0.82%

Fundamentals

Revenue

Revenue (TTM)

31.4B

Revenue Y/Y

-0.79%

Revenue Q/Q

-2.22%

Earnings

Earnings (TTM)

10.6B

Earnings Y/Y

2.05%

Earnings Q/Q

-5.57%

Price Action

52 Week Range

45.2671.87
(Low)(High)

Last 7 days

-4.0%

Last 30 days

7.1%

Last 90 days

-4.3%

Trailing 12 Months

-18.4%

Financial Health

Investor Care

Diluted EPS (TTM)

8.02

Peers (Alternatives to Bank of Nova Scotia)

View All Peers In Detail
NameMkt Capsorted ascendingRevenuePrice %, 1MReturns, 1YP/EP/SRev 1-YrInc 1-Yr
LARGE-CAP
56.4B
31.4B
7.11% -18.41%
5.3
1.79
0.52% 14.47%
29.5B
5.1B
3.29% 13.73%
19.26
6.8
27.72% -10.02%
20.3B
6.0B
5.41% -9.81%
11.01
3.86
22.70% -13.14%
13.8B
4.9B
5.57% -68.42%
7.82
3.25
67.44% -15.87%
10.1B
2.0B
1.21% -10.34%
10.75
5.7
25.70% 23.17%
MID-CAP
8.5B
923.1M
0.61% 5.98%
17.99
9.67
8.27% -13.57%
7.3B
2.3B
2.04% -40.08%
7.39
3.65
51.75% 19.31%
6.5B
1.0B
5.53% 5.81%
12.92
6.41
-2.99% -3.05%
5.4B
407.7M
0.51% -26.34%
23.52
13.84
9.35% 0.19%
5.3B
2.3B
4.30% -10.86%
6.04
2.44
9.00% 16.18%
2.5B
426.3M
-2.22% 23.34%
13.16
5.92
-6.64% 8.49%
2.1B
212.5M
-3.07% 7.73%
20.53
9.87
9.13% 6.33%
2.1B
614.0M
-0.21% 1.31%
10.42
3.55
4.86% -4.30%
SMALL-CAP
1.9B
327.3M
15.12% -0.09%
16.9
6.16
15.67% 1.27%

Financials for Bank of Nova Scotia

Income Statement (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q4
Revenue-0.2%31,41631,47731,43531,22931,252
Earnings Before Taxes-5.0%12,93213,61213,69613,33012,826
Net Income0.5%10,64010,58810,2979,955
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q4
Assets4.4%1,349,4181,292,1021,288,5061,245,4741,184,844
    Cash Equivalents17.6%11,0659,41310,64310,5639,693
  Net PPE3.1%5,7005,5295,5715,5825,621
  Goodwill-8,848----
Liabilities4.6%1,274,6691,218,5171,216,5391,171,5281,111,952
Shareholder's Equity1.6%74,74973,58571,96773,94672,892
  Retained Earnings1.1%53,76153,15152,20951,84851,354
Shares Outstanding-1,215----
Cashflow (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q4
Cashflow From Operations-33.1%16,94325,30755,294517-12,807.00
Cashflow From Investing48.2%-11,293.00-21,803.00-49,215.004,53514,697
Cashflow From Financing-80.0%-4,579.00-2,544.00-3,460.00-3,721.00-2,777.00

Risks

What is the probability of a big loss on BNS?

30%


Probability that Bank of Nova Scotia stock will be more than 20% underwater in next one year

23.1%


Probability that Bank of Nova Scotia stock will be more than 30% underwater in next one year.

0%


Probability that Bank of Nova Scotia stock will be more than 40% underwater in next one year.
*Calculated based on probability distribution of losses observed in actual data in the last 5 years.

How does BNS drawdown profile look like?

Y-axis is the maximum loss one would have experienced if Bank of Nova Scotia was unfortunately bought at previous high price.

Returns

Cumulative Returns on BNS

4.1%


10-Year Cumulative Returns

7.2%


7-Year Cumulative Returns

0.7%


5-Year Cumulative Returns

2.6%


3-Year Cumulative Returns

What are the long-term rolling returns for BNS?

FIve years rolling returns for Bank of Nova Scotia.

Which funds bought or sold BNS recently?

View All Details
Datesorted ascendingFund NameType% Chg$ Change$ Held% Portfolio
2022-11-18
Power Corp of Canada
NEW
-
508,000
508,000
0.07%
2022-11-17
CENTRAL TRUST Co
UNCHANGED
-
-10,000
43,000
-%
2022-11-17
M&T Bank Corp
ADDED
24.94
50,000
917,000
-%
2022-11-16
CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS
REDUCED
-1.56
-105,000
397,000
-%
2022-11-16
Front Row Advisors LLC
NEW
-
14,000
14,000
0.01%
2022-11-16
GLENMEDE TRUST CO NA
ADDED
0.17
-101,000
415,000
-%
2022-11-15
ALGERT GLOBAL LLC
SOLD OFF
-100
-242,000
-
-%
2022-11-15
UNITED SERVICES AUTOMOBILE ASSOCIATION
ADDED
0.95
-3,970,000
17,066,000
0.48%
2022-11-15
Clearstead Advisors, LLC
UNCHANGED
-
-8,000
36,000
-%
2022-11-15
BNP PARIBAS ARBITRAGE, SNC
ADDED
1,562.51
8,269,770
8,939,020
0.01%

1–10 of 40

Latest Funds Activity

Are funds buying BNS calls or puts?
Are funds bullish or bearish(Calls - Puts)?
No. of funds that own BNS

Bank of Nova Scotia News

The Globe and Mail

Bank of Nova Scotia (BNS-T) Quote.2 days ago

BNS Fair Value

Recent SEC filings of Bank of Nova Scotia

View All Filings
Date Filed Form Type Document
Nov 30, 2022
FWP
Prospectus Filed
Nov 30, 2022
FWP
Prospectus Filed
Nov 30, 2022
FWP
Prospectus Filed
Nov 30, 2022
424B3
Prospectus Filed
Nov 30, 2022
424B2
Prospectus Filed
Nov 30, 2022
424B2
Prospectus Filed
Nov 30, 2022
424B2
Prospectus Filed
Nov 30, 2022
424B2
Prospectus Filed
Nov 29, 2022
FWP
Prospectus Filed
Nov 29, 2022
FWP
Prospectus Filed

BNS Income Statement

2022-10-31
Consolidated Statement of Income - CAD ($)
$ in Millions
12 Months Ended
Oct. 31, 2022
Oct. 31, 2021
Interest income  
Loans[1]$ 29,390$ 23,159
Securities[1]2,8771,467
Securities purchased under resale agreements and securities borrowed[1]459178
Deposits with financial institutions[1]832182
Interest income[1]33,55824,986
Interest expense  
Deposits12,7946,465
Subordinated debentures270180
Other2,3791,380
Interest expenses15,4438,025
Net interest income18,11516,961
Non-interest income  
Card revenues779749
Banking services fees1,7701,598
Credit fees1,6471,485
Mutual funds2,2692,394
Brokerage fees1,1251,039
Investment management and trust999994
Underwriting and advisory fees543724
Non-trading foreign exchange fees878787
Trading revenues1,7912,033
Net gain on sale of investment securities74419
Net income from investments in associated corporations268339
Insurance underwriting income, net of claims433398
Other fees and commissions650677
Other75655
Total non-interest income13,30114,291
Total revenue31,41631,252
Provision for credit losses1,3821,808
Profit from operating activity30,03429,444
Non-interest expenses  
Salaries and employee benefits8,8368,541
Premises and technology2,4242,351
Depreciation and amortization1,5311,511
Communications361369
Advertising and business development480404
Professional826789
Business and capital taxes541511
Other2,1032,142
Total non-interest expenses17,10216,618
Income before taxes12,93212,826
Income tax expense2,7582,871
Net income10,1749,955
Net income attributable to non-controlling interests in subsidiaries258331
Net income attributable to equity holders of the Bank9,9169,624
Preferred shareholders and other equity instrument holders260233
Common shareholders$ 9,656$ 9,391
Earnings per common share (in dollars)  
Basic[2]$ 8.05$ 7.74
Diluted[2]8.027.7
Dividends paid per common share (in dollars)$ 4.06$ 3.6
[1]Includes interest income on financial assets measured at amortized cost and FVOCI, calculated using the effective interest method, of $32,573 for the year ended October 31, 2022 (October 31, 2021 – $24,547).
[2]Earnings per share calculations are based on full dollar and share amounts.

BNS Balance Sheet

2022-10-31
Consolidated Statement of Financial Position - CAD ($)
$ in Millions
Oct. 31, 2022
Oct. 31, 2021
Assets  
Cash and deposits with financial institutions[1]$ 65,895$ 86,323
Precious metals543755
Trading assets  
Securities103,547137,148
Loans7,8118,113
Other1,7961,051
Total trading assets113,154146,312
Securities purchased under resale agreements and securities borrowed175,313127,739
Derivative financial instruments55,69942,302
Investment securities110,00875,199
Loans  
Residential mortgages349,279319,678
Personal loans99,43191,540
Credit cards14,51812,450
Business and government287,107218,944
Loans and receivables gross750,335642,612
Allowance for credit losses5,3485,626
Loans and receivables744,987636,986
Other  
Customers' liability under acceptances, net of allowance19,49420,404
Property and equipment[2]5,7005,621
Investments in associates2,6332,604
Goodwill and other intangible assets16,83316,604
Deferred tax assets1,9032,051
Other assets37,25621,944
Other Assets83,81969,228
Total assets1,349,4181,184,844
Deposits  
Personal265,892243,551
Business and government597,617511,348
Financial institutions52,67242,360
Deposits[3]916,181797,259
Financial instruments designated at fair value through profit or loss22,42122,493
Other  
Acceptances19,52520,441
Obligations related to securities sold short40,44940,954
Derivative financial instruments65,90042,203
Obligations related to securities sold under repurchase agreements and securities lent139,025123,469
Subordinated debentures8,4696,334
Other liabilities62,69958,799
Other Liabilities336,067292,200
Total liabilities1,274,6691,111,952
Equity  
Retained earnings53,76151,354
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)(7,166)(5,333)
Other reserves(152)222
Total common equity65,15064,750
Total equity attributable to equity holders of the Bank73,22570,802
Non-controlling interests in subsidiaries1,5242,090
Total equity74,74972,892
Total liabilities and equity1,349,4181,184,844
Common shares [member]  
Equity  
Common shares18,70718,507
Total equity18,70718,507
Preference shares [member]  
Equity  
Preferred shares and other equity instruments$ 8,075$ 6,052
[1]Net of allowances of $4 (2021 – $1).
[2]Includes $0 (2021 – $40) of investment property.
[3]Deposits denominated in U.S. dollars amount to $326,041 (2021 – $259,027), deposits denominated in Chilean pesos amount to $18,740 (2021 – $17,841), deposits denominated in Mexican pesos amount to $29,269 (2021 – $22,032) and deposits denominated in other foreign currencies amount to $106,817 (2021 – $82,871).