Grufity logoGrufity logo

Ferro Corp Stock Research

FOE

Delayed

FOE Stock Price

FOE RSI Chart

FOE Valuation

Market Cap

1.8B

Price/Earnings (Trailing)

12.39

Price/Sales (Trailing)

1.64

EV/EBITDA

11.18

Price/Free Cashflow

-30.07

FOE Price/Sales (Trailing)

FOE Profitability

Free Cashflow Yield

-3.33%

FOE Fundamentals

FOE Revenue

FOE Earnings

Price Action

Last 7 days

1.2%

Last 30 days

1.6%

Last 90 days

1.4%

Trailing 12 Months

27.7%

FOE Financial Health

FOE Investor Care

Peers (Alternatives to Ferro)

View All Peers In Detail
NameMkt Capsorted ascendingRevenuePrice %, 1MReturns, 1YP/EP/SRev 1-YrInc 1-Yr
LARGE-CAP
33.0B
5.6B
31.62% 37.63%
21.24
5.9
68.83% 632.35%
31.1B
52.0B
16.38% 9.59%
7.3
0.6
28.42% -25.83%
28.5B
12.6B
8.54% -14.12%
-16.32
2.26
27.61% -796.02%
26.8B
17.7B
2.48% -15.41%
24.98
1.52
7.87% -24.41%
11.4B
7.0B
-10.21% 2.67%
21.59
1.63
13.65% 15.17%
MID-CAP
5.3B
4.8B
15.60% 1.84%
26.11
1.1
9.91% -28.59%
3.6B
5.7B
21.57% -19.39%
19.19
0.63
36.02% -31.70%
3.4B
2.7B
11.48% 2.74%
16.28
1.26
15.23% -14.28%
SMALL-CAP
1.8B
-
1.57% 27.74%
12.39
1.64
- -
1.2B
2.0B
15.14% 5.32%
7.41
0.61
22.79% 13.21%
929.1M
5.3B
19.94% -49.20%
15.99
0.18
23.08% -84.83%
809.2M
1.6B
17.45% 5.34%
10.8
0.56
37.76% -6.76%
519.8M
258.8M
-4.19% -59.29%
-1.52
2.01
-27.46% 18.54%
431.8M
1.6B
-22.41% 11.39%
-10.15
0.27
13.21% -142.91%

Financials for Ferro

Income Statement (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q4
Revenue0.6%1,1261,1201,085995959
Gross Profit-2.2%345352339308294
  S&GA Expenses1.1%218215209200202
EBITDA55.8%181116---
EBITDA Margin37.6%0.16*0.12*---
Earnings Before Taxes27.0%11389785045
EBT Margin26.3%0.10*0.08*0.07*--
Interest Expenses11.4%2825252622
Net Income-2.7%14915315713644
Net Income Margin-3.2%0.13*0.14*0.14*--
Free Cahsflow-316.3%-61.302845--
* denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q4
Assets-9.1%1,2901,4191,4211,3891,961
  Current Assets-18.3%540661652618970
    Cash Equivalents-51.9%71149144128174
  Inventory-2.0%263268260251260
  Net PPE-1.6%322327332328330
  Goodwill-0.6%172173174173175
Liabilities-17.3%7428979088971,520
  Current Liabilities-5.7%304323324310404
  Long Term Debt-28.7%251353355357792
Shareholder's Equity5.0%538513512492430
  Retained Earnings3.4%454439428413305
  Additional Paid-In Capital-3.7%279290289289294
Shares Outstanding1.1%8483838382
Minority Interest5.4%1098811
Float-1,750----
Cashflow (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q4
Cashflow From Operations-316.3%-61.30284513-13.19
  Share Based Compensation-36.7%58---
Cashflow From Investing-2.1%49150150350899
Cashflow From Financing-18.7%-538.05-453.43-475.33-444.97-10.05
  Buy BacksNaN%00---
* denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)

Risks for FOE

What is the probability of a big loss on FOE?

50%


Probability that Ferro stock will be more than 20% underwater in next one year

48.1%


Probability that Ferro stock will be more than 30% underwater in next one year.

35.4%


Probability that Ferro stock will be more than 40% underwater in next one year.
*Calculated based on probability distribution of losses observed in actual data in the last 5 years.

How does FOE drawdown profile look like?

Y-axis is the maximum loss one would have experienced if Ferro was unfortunately bought at previous high price.

Drawdowns

Returns for FOE

Cumulative Returns on FOE

16%


10-Year Cumulative Returns

8.3%


7-Year Cumulative Returns

7.4%


5-Year Cumulative Returns

6.9%


3-Year Cumulative Returns

What are the long-term rolling returns for FOE?

FIve years rolling returns for Ferro.

Annualized Returns

Which funds bought or sold FOE recently?

View All Details
Datesorted ascendingFund NameType% Chg$ Change$ Held% Portfolio
2022-07-28
Private Capital Group, LLC
sold off
-100
-10,000
-
-%
2022-05-16
Amalgamated Financial Corp.
new
-
868,000
868,000
0.01%
2022-05-16
Parametric Portfolio Associates LLC
added
18.47
886,000
5,814,000
-%
2022-05-06
IndexIQ Advisors LLC
reduced
-13.1
-288,000
1,852,000
0.07%
2022-04-07
Fieldpoint Private Securities, LLC
unchanged
-
-
2,000
-%
2022-01-31
SPHINX TRADING, LP
reduced
-26.83
-18,000
65,000
0.07%
2021-11-15
Marshall Wace North America L.P.
reduced
-89.46
-3,840,000
424,000
-%
2021-10-07
Berman Capital Advisors, LLC
added
73.33
-
-
-%

1–8 of 8

Latest Funds Activity

Are funds buying FOE calls or puts?
Calls
Puts
Are funds bullish or bearish(Calls - Puts)?
Net Call Options
No. of funds that own FOE
No. of Funds

Ferro News

Sportskeeda

5 best UFC knockouts of November 2022.

Sportskeeda,
2 months ago

Quality Magazine

Bloomberg

Euromaidan Press

wbsm.com

Schedule 13G FIlings of Ferro

Date FiledName of FilerPercent of ClassNo. of SharesForm Type
Apr 22, 2022
gamco investors, inc. et al
0.00%
5
SC 13D/A
Mar 14, 2022
gamco investors, inc. et al
3.28%
2,746,696
SC 13D/A
Mar 11, 2022
blackrock inc.
15.1%
12,466,025
SC 13G/A
Feb 17, 2022
versor investments lp
5.03%
4,159,383
SC 13G
Feb 10, 2022
vanguard group inc
10.89%
9,010,244
SC 13G/A
Feb 08, 2022
blackrock inc.
15.1%
12,466,025
SC 13G
Feb 02, 2022
massachusetts financial services co /ma/
0.0%
0
SC 13G/A
Jan 12, 2022
gamco investors, inc. et al
3.42%
2,825,817
SC 13D/A
May 21, 2021
magnetar financial llc
5.91%
4,881,152
SC 13D
Feb 11, 2021
massachusetts financial services co /ma/
7.4%
6,067,639
SC 13G/A

FOE Fair Value

Latest Insider Trading transactions for FOE

Filter Transactions
Datesorted ascendingNameBuy/Sell$ ValueAvg. Price# SharesTitle
2022-04-21
Vargo Ronald P
back to issuer
-801,900
22
-36,450
-
2022-04-21
Ross Andrew M
back to issuer
-198,000
22
-9,000
-
2022-04-21
Thomas Peter T
back to issuer
-36,299,300
22
-1,649,970
chairman, president and ceo
2022-04-21
Thomas Peter T
back to issuer
-25,755.4
22
-1,170.7
chairman, president and ceo
2022-04-21
Schlater Benjamin
back to issuer
-1,129,440
22
-51,338
chief financial officer
2022-04-21
Ogilvie Marran H.
back to issuer
-44,000
22
-2,000
-
2022-04-21
Lorber David A
back to issuer
-418,618
22
-19,028.1
-
2022-04-21
Lorber David A
back to issuer
-484,000
22
-22,000
-
2022-04-21
Henke Andrew T
back to issuer
-218,966
22
-9,953
chief accounting officer
2022-04-21
Vargo Ronald P
back to issuer
-271,088
22
-12,322.2
-

1–10 of 50

Peter T. Thomas
3580
Ferro Corporation produces and markets specialty materials in the United States, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, the Asia Pacific, and Latin America. It operates through two segments, Functional Coatings and Color Solutions. The company offers frits, porcelain and other glass enamels, glazes, stains, decorating colors, pigments, inks, polishing materials, dielectrics, electronic glasses, and other specialty coatings. It also provides slurry-based polishing products for the semiconductor and optoelectronics industry; decorative coatings for glass and high-performance plastics coatings; and dielectrics and electronic ink products for component applications. The company's products are used in appliances, electronics, automotive, industrial products, building and renovation, packaging, consumer products, sanitary, construction, healthcare, food and beverage, information technology, energy, and defense industries. It markets and sells its products directly, as well as through agents and distributors. Ferro Corporation was founded in 1919 and is headquartered in Mayfield Heights, Ohio.

FOE Income Statement

2021-12-31
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME - USD ($)
$ in Thousands
12 Months Ended
Dec. 31, 2021
Dec. 31, 2020
Dec. 31, 2019
Statement of Comprehensive Income [Abstract]   
Net income$ 150,541$ 44,043$ 7,415
Other comprehensive income (loss), net of income tax:   
Foreign currency translation income (loss)(68,459)26,9915,500
Cash flow hedging instruments unrealized gain (loss)16,116(9,420)(9,710)
Postretirement benefit liabilities gain (loss)2101,99380
Other comprehensive income (loss), net of income tax(52,133)19,564(4,130)
Total comprehensive income98,40863,6073,285
Less: Comprehensive income attributable to noncontrolling interests1,6391,1421,262
Comprehensive income attributable to Ferro Corporation$ 96,769$ 62,465$ 2,023

FOE Balance Sheet

2021-12-31
CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS - USD ($)
$ in Thousands
Dec. 31, 2021
Dec. 31, 2020
Current assets  
Cash and cash equivalents$ 71,493$ 174,077
Accounts receivable, net130,954137,008
Inventories262,669260,332
Other receivables61,18872,272
Other current assets13,47818,261
Current assets held-for-sale0307,854
Total current assets539,782969,804
Other assets  
Property, plant and equipment, net321,756330,045
Goodwill171,844175,351
Intangible assets, net106,677119,500
Deferred income taxes98,199115,962
Operating leased assets13,18615,446
Other non-current assets38,58080,618
Non-current assets held-for-sale0154,207
Total assets1,290,0241,960,933
Current liabilities  
Loans payable and current portion of long-term debt8,9648,839
Accounts payable136,599135,296
Accrued payrolls31,41627,166
Accrued expenses and other current liabilities127,170124,770
Current liabilities held-for-sale0107,545
Total current liabilities304,149403,616
Other liabilities  
Long-term debt, less current portion251,310791,509
Postretirement and pension liabilities133,116181,610
Operating leased non-current liabilities8,84910,064
Other non-current liabilities44,49762,050
Non-current liabilities held-for-sale071,149
Total liabilities741,9211,519,998
Ferro Corporation shareholders’ equity:  
Common stock, par value $1 per share; 300.0 million shares authorized; 93.4 million shares issued; 83.6 million and 82.4 million shares outstanding at December 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, respectively93,43693,436
Paid-in capital279,317293,682
Retained earnings453,646304,815
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(141,772)(89,710)
Common shares in treasury, at cost(146,243)(172,256)
Total Ferro Corporation shareholders’ equity538,384429,967
Noncontrolling interests9,71910,968
Total equity548,103440,935
Total liabilities and equity$ 1,290,024$ 1,960,933