Grufity logoGrufity logo

INFO

Delayed

IHS Markit Ltd

INFO Stock Price

RSI Chart

Valuation

Market Cap

43.3B

Price/Earnings

35.92

Price/Sales

9.31

Price/Cashflow

29.16

MarketCap/EBT

32.31

Price/Sales

Profitability

Fundamentals

Revenue

Earnings

Price Action

Last 7 days

1.4%

Last 30 days

-3.0%

Last 90 days

-14.5%

Trailing 12 Months

21.0%

Financial Health

Investor Care

Dividend Yield

0.74%

Peers (Alternatives to IHS Markit)

View All Peers In Detail
NameMkt Capsorted ascendingRevenuePrice %, 1MReturns, 1YP/EP/SRev 1-YrInc 1-Yr
LARGE-CAP
43.3B
-
-3.01% 21.03%
35.92
9.31
- -
32.8B
2.1B
1.24% 4.67%
97.1
15.51
12.44% 43.54%
28.4B
3.0B
9.32% -17.86%
27.15
9.33
2.96% 47.71%
20.9B
5.2B
19.23% -30.68%
29.45
4.04
8.11% 1.95%
10.1B
3.5B
0.43% 43.61%
18.72
2.84
1.81% -31.38%
MID-CAP
8.4B
7.3B
-0.49% -29.98%
12.44
1.16
21.44% 29.16%
4.3B
4.5B
1.89% -32.49%
9.9
0.99
12.82% -21.77%
4.1B
20.4B
10.44% -8.08%
9.62
0.2
0.02% 62.48%
4.1B
4.9B
15.77% -27.75%
10.78
0.83
11.90% 29.55%
2.6B
1.4B
5.05% 32.68%
23.99
1.89
26.70% 33.35%
SMALL-CAP
1.8B
593.7M
-10.87% -69.59%
-18.34
2.96
25.77% -192.87%
1.3B
1.7B
-2.71% -24.67%
15.46
0.81
11.67% 21.97%
672.8M
2.3B
6.48% -25.02%
8.92
0.29
11.98% 52.55%
567.4M
1.1B
6.28% -33.29%
7.47
0.5
28.14% 15.67%
237.0M
51.5M
42.56% -36.29%
-378.64
4.92
23.44% -33.33%

Financials for IHS Markit

Income Statement (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q4
Revenue1.5%4,6584,5894,4824,3274,288
  S&GA Expenses1.3%1,1811,1661,1391,1141,128
Earnings Before Taxes78.9%1,342750718573883
Net Income94.4%1,207621622535871
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q4
Assets2.5%16,91416,49716,59516,67016,135
  Current Assets-31.0%1,8352,6592,1832,2501,233
    Cash Equivalents-13.3%293338217172126
  Net PPE2.5%707689683674725
  Goodwill-0.7%9,3819,4459,7799,7159,909
  Current Liabilities32.4%2,7122,0492,0932,3611,979
  Long Term Debt0.1%4,6484,6454,6444,6434,642
Shareholder's Equity6.5%9,4898,9088,9168,6918,529
  Retained Earnings16.1%4,7244,0693,9893,9113,842
Shares Outstanding0.1%399399399399397
Float-34,900----
* denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Cashflow (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q4
Cashflow From Operations8.0%1,4861,3761,3581,2641,139
  Share Based Compensation1.2%227224228249266
Cashflow From Investing-20.7%-598.40-495.60-416.30-445.80205
Cashflow From Financing0.1%-697.60-698.60-985.40-825.80-1,344.60
  Dividend Payments4.0%319306294282270
  Buy Backs-100.0%0200200450950
* denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)

Risks

What is the probability of a big loss on INFO?

19.6%


Probability that IHS Markit stock will be more than 20% underwater in next one year

19.6%


Probability that IHS Markit stock will be more than 30% underwater in next one year.

18.1%


Probability that IHS Markit stock will be more than 40% underwater in next one year.
*Calculated based on probability distribution of losses observed in actual data in the last 5 years.

How does INFO drawdown profile look like?

Y-axis is the maximum loss one would have experienced if IHS Markit was unfortunately bought at previous high price.

Returns

Cumulative Returns on INFO

22.6%


7-Year Cumulative Returns

22.5%


5-Year Cumulative Returns

27.8%


3-Year Cumulative Returns

What are the long-term rolling returns for INFO?

FIve years rolling returns for IHS Markit.

Which funds bought or sold INFO recently?

View All Details
Datesorted ascendingFund NameType% Chg$ Change$ Held% Portfolio
2022-11-07
HUNTINGTON NATIONAL BANK
UNCHANGED
-
-
-
-%
2022-05-16
Parametric Portfolio Associates LLC
SOLD OFF
-100
-158,950,000
-
-%
2022-05-16
Barrett Asset Management, LLC
SOLD OFF
-100
-290,000
-
-%
2022-05-16
Tibra Equities Europe Ltd
SOLD OFF
-100
-24,808,000
-
-%
2022-05-13
ASSETMARK, INC
SOLD OFF
-100
-25,000
-
-%
2022-05-13
Kinneret Advisory, LLC
SOLD OFF
-100
-1,384,000
-
-%
2022-05-13
MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP
SOLD OFF
-100
-2,673,000
-
-%
2022-05-11
NN Investment Partners Holdings N.V.
SOLD OFF
-100
-16,711,000
-
-%
2022-05-11
COLDSTREAM CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC
SOLD OFF
-100
-571,000
-
-%
2022-05-11
Astrantus Ltd
SOLD OFF
-100
-1,409,000
-
-%

1–10 of 48

Latest Funds Activity

Are funds buying INFO calls or puts?
Are funds bullish or bearish(Calls - Puts)?
No. of funds that own INFO

IHS Markit News

Yahoo Canada Finance

Short Sellers Vindicated Again With Bear-Market Rally Sputtering.23 hours ago

Zacks Investment Research

INFO Fair Value

Latest Insider Trading transactions for INFO

Filter Transactions
Datesorted ascendingNameBuy/Sell$ ValueAvg. Price# SharesTitle
2022-02-28
Tavernier Edouard
GIVEN BACK TO IS
-
-
-51,404
EVP, Transportation
2022-02-28
Easton Michael M
GIVEN BACK TO IS
-
-
-15,813
Chief Accounting Officer
2022-02-28
Giadrossi Nicoletta
GIVEN BACK TO IS
-
-
-7,292
-
2022-02-28
Gear Jonathan
GIVEN BACK TO IS
-
-
-159,480
EVP, CFO
2022-02-28
MONTUPET JEAN PAUL L
GIVEN BACK TO IS
-
-
-53,101
-
2022-02-28
DEVITRE DINYAR S
GIVEN BACK TO IS
-
-
-31,229
-
2022-02-28
DEVITRE DINYAR S
GIVEN BACK TO IS
-
-
-41,349
-
2022-02-28
Uggla Lance Darrell Gordon
GIVEN BACK TO IS
-
-
-1,860,700
CEO and Chairman of the Board
2022-02-28
MONTUPET JEAN PAUL L
GIVEN BACK TO IS
-
-
-3,556
-
2022-02-28
FORD WILLIAM E
GIVEN BACK TO IS
-
-
-52,301
-

1–10 of 50

Jerre L. Stead
14900
Markit Ltd. provides financial information services worldwide. It operates through three divisions: Information, Processing, and Solutions. The Information division provides pricing and reference data, indices, and valuation and trading services across multiple asset classes and geographies through direct and third-party distribution channels. Its products and services are used for independent valuations, research, trading, and liquidity and risk assessments. The Processing division offers trade processing solutions for over-the-counter derivatives, foreign exchange, and syndicated loans. The Solutions division provides configurable enterprise software platforms, managed services, and hosted custom Web solutions. The companyÂ’s customers include banks, hedge funds, asset managers, accounting firms, regulators, corporations, exchanges, central banks, and trading venues. Markit Ltd. was founded in 2003 and is headquartered in London, the United Kingdom.

INFO Income Statement

2021-11-30
Consolidated Statements of Operations - USD ($)
shares in Millions, $ in Millions
12 Months Ended
Nov. 30, 2021
Nov. 30, 2020
Nov. 30, 2019
Income Statement [Abstract]   
Revenue$ 4,658.1$ 4,287.8$ 4,414.6
Operating expenses:   
Cost of revenue1,708.31,590.01,657.0
Selling, general and administrative1,181.01,128.01,197.9
Depreciation and amortization586.5591.6573.1
Restructuring and impairment charges31.4161.117.3
Acquisition-related costs125.845.370.3
Other income, net(536.3)(378.7)(104.5)
Total operating expenses3,096.73,137.33,411.1
Operating income1,561.41,150.51,003.5
Interest income0.31.01.9
Interest expense(220.2)(236.6)(259.7)
Net periodic pension and postretirement expense0.0(31.6)(2.8)
Non-operating expense, net(219.9)(267.2)(260.6)
Income from continuing operations before income taxes and equity in loss of equity method investees1,341.5883.3742.9
Provision for income taxes(135.3)(13.3)(242.6)
Equity in loss of equity-method investees(0.2)(0.6)(0.9)
Net income1,206.0869.4499.4
Net loss attributable to noncontrolling interests0.81.33.3
Net income attributable to IHS Markit Ltd.$ 1,206.8$ 870.7$ 502.7
Basic earnings per share:   
Basic earnings per share attributable to IHS Markit Ltd.$ 3.03$ 2.19$ 1.26
Weighted average shares used in computing basic earnings per share398.6396.8399.5
Diluted earnings per share:   
Diluted earnings per share attributable to IHS Markit Ltd.$ 3.01$ 2.17$ 1.23
Weighted average shares used in computing diluted earnings per share401.3401.5409.2

INFO Balance Sheet

2021-11-30
Consolidated Balance Sheets - USD ($)
$ in Millions
Nov. 30, 2021
Nov. 30, 2020
Current assets:  
Cash and cash equivalents$ 293.1$ 125.6
Accounts receivable, net906.5891.7
Deferred subscription costs89.684.3
Assets held for sale457.20.0
Other current assets88.5131.7
Total current assets1,834.91,233.3
Non-current assets:  
Property and equipment, net706.5724.8
Operating lease right-of-use assets, net250.1296.8
Intangible assets, net3,021.63,846.1
Goodwill9,380.79,908.7
Deferred income taxes32.727.1
Equity-method investments1,612.820.3
Other74.678.1
Total non-current assets15,079.014,901.9
Total assets16,913.916,135.2
Current liabilities:  
Short-term debt747.3268.1
Accounts payable71.748.2
Accrued compensation250.6206.1
Other accrued expenses511.9477.6
Income tax payable104.529.1
Deferred revenue929.7886.2
Operating lease liabilities55.563.5
Liabilities held for sale41.10.0
Total current liabilities2,712.31,978.8
Long-term debt, net3,899.74,641.7
Operating lease liabilities254.9297.7
Deferred income taxes430.0543.4
Other liabilities114.6130.4
Commitments and contingencies
Redeemable noncontrolling interests13.013.8
Shareholders' equity:  
Common shares, $0.01 par value, 3,000.0 authorized, 483.7 and 480.4 issued, and 399.0 and 396.5 outstanding at November 30, 2021 and November 30, 2020, respectively4.84.8
Additional paid-in capital8,022.37,830.2
Treasury shares, at cost: 84.7 and 83.9 at November 30, 2021 and November 30, 2020, respectively(3,134.4)(3,039.8)
Retained earnings4,724.43,842.1
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(127.7)(107.9)
Total shareholders' equity9,489.48,529.4
Total liabilities and equity$ 16,913.9$ 16,135.2