Grufity logoGrufity logo

MNTV

7.53USD-0.15(-1.95%)Market Closed

MOMENTIVE GLOBAL INC.

Market Summary

USD7.53-0.15Market Closed
-1.95%

MNTV Alerts

MNTV Stock Price

RSI Chart

Valuation

Market Cap

1.2B

Price/Earnings

-8.88

Price/Sales

2.47

Price/Cashflow

89.33

MarketCap/EBT

-8.94

Price/Sales

Profitability

Operating Margin

80.96%

EBT Margin

-27.60%

Return on Equity

-47.5%

Return on Assets

-15.86%

Fundamentals

Revenue

Revenue (TTM)

469.2M

Revenue Y/Y

9.85%

Revenue Q/Q

2.72%

Earnings

Earnings (TTM)

-130.3M

Earnings Y/Y

2.35%

Earnings Q/Q

23.61%

Price Action

52 Week Range

5.1422.56
(Low)(High)

Last 7 days

-2.5%

Last 30 days

4.5%

Last 90 days

2.7%

Trailing 12 Months

-62.5%

Financial Health

Current Ratio

0.87

Investor Care

Shares Dilution (1Y)

0.07%

Diluted EPS (TTM)

-0.87

Financials for MOMENTIVE GLOBAL

Income Statement (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q2
Revenue2.3%469458444427408
Gross Profit2.7%380370357342323
Operating Expenses1.8%499491470431415
  S&GA Expenses2.3%237232224206196
  R&D Expenses1.0%144143139131127
Earnings Before Taxes0.8%-129.51-130.50-122.77-99.25-101.54
Net Income0.5%-130.29-130.98-123.25-100.07-103.29
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q2
Assets-5.8%822872940935925
  Current Assets-9.8%267296357344325
    Cash Equivalents-12.0%209238306301283
  Net PPE-46.8%245812
  Goodwill-0.8%459462464465467
Liabilities-2.8%547563585573567
  Current Liabilities1.9%307302296279270
    LT Debt, Current0%22222
    LT Debt, Non Current-0.3%184184210210211
Shareholder's Equity-11.2%274309354362358
  Retained Earnings-4.4%-683.47-654.92-617.55-576.08-553.18
  Additional Paid-In Capital-0.3%962964972936907
Accumulated Depreciation-44.7%3869686569
Shares Outstanding-0.8%149150150149147
Float-2,273----
Cashflow (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q2
Cashflow From Operations-63.6%1336587273
  Share Based Compensation0.0%101101999491
Cashflow From Investing0.8%-9.67-9.75-9.01-8.93-8.50
Cashflow From Financing-115.2%-76.29-35.45333141
  Buy Backs88.3%137730
* denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)

Risks

What is the probability of a big loss on MNTV?

90.9%


Probability that MOMENTIVE GLOBAL stock will be more than 20% underwater in next one year

85.5%


Probability that MOMENTIVE GLOBAL stock will be more than 30% underwater in next one year.

40%


Probability that MOMENTIVE GLOBAL stock will be more than 40% underwater in next one year.
*Calculated based on probability distribution of losses observed in actual data in the last 5 years.

How does MNTV drawdown profile look like?

Y-axis is the maximum loss one would have experienced if MOMENTIVE GLOBAL was unfortunately bought at previous high price.

Returns

Cumulative Returns on MNTV

-23.3%


3-Year Cumulative Returns

Which funds bought or sold MNTV recently?

View All Details
Datesorted ascendingFund NameType% Chg$ Change$ Held% Portfolio
2022-11-21
CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM
-
-
-522,000
937,000
-%
2022-11-18
EVR Research LP
-
-
-3,760,000
-
-%
2022-11-17
M&T Bank Corp
-
-
-190,000
832,000
-%
2022-11-16
CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS
SOLD OFF
-100
-56,000
-
-%
2022-11-15
Balyasny Asset Management LLC
REDUCED
-87.9
-2,761,000
240,000
-%
2022-11-15
ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P.
REDUCED
-0.01
-480,000
934,000
-%
2022-11-15
CONCOURSE FINANCIAL GROUP SECURITIES, INC.
SOLD OFF
-
-
-
-%
2022-11-15
NOMURA HOLDINGS INC
ADDED
2,885.79
922,000
972,000
-%
2022-11-15
JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC
ADDED
2,767
15,109,000
15,952,000
0.13%
2022-11-15
PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT ASSOCIATION OF COLORADO
UNCHANGED
-
-45,000
87,000
-%

1–10 of 43

Latest Funds Activity

Are funds buying MNTV calls or puts?
Are funds bullish or bearish(Calls - Puts)?
No. of funds that own MNTV

MOMENTIVE GLOBAL News

Reuters

Zendesk goes private in $10 bln deal.3 days ago

MNTV Fair Value

Recent SEC filings of MOMENTIVE GLOBAL

View All Filings
Date Filed Form Type Document
Nov 23, 2022
4
Insider Trading
Nov 18, 2022
4
Insider Trading
Nov 18, 2022
4
Insider Trading
Nov 18, 2022
4
Insider Trading
Nov 18, 2022
4
Insider Trading
Nov 18, 2022
4
Insider Trading
Nov 17, 2022
4
Insider Trading
Nov 14, 2022
SC 13G/A
Major Ownership Report
Nov 10, 2022
SC 13G
Major Ownership Report
Nov 03, 2022
10-Q
Quarterly Report

Latest Insider Trading transactions for MNTV

Filter Transactions
Datesorted ascendingNameBuy/Sell$ ValueAvg. Price# SharesTitle
2022-11-22
Ewell Clarence
ACQUIRED
13,212.3
6.392
2,067
Chief Customer Officer
2022-11-17
Blum Lora D
SOLD
-41,120.2
7.725
-5,323
Chief Legal Officer & Secty
2022-11-16
Lurie Alexander J
SOLD
-156,168
8.0682
-19,356
Chief Executive Officer
2022-11-16
Cantieri Rebecca
SOLD
-42,639.4
8.068
-5,285
Chief People Officer
2022-11-16
Blum Lora D
SOLD
-48,343.5
8.068
-5,992
Chief Legal Officer & Secty
2022-11-16
Carr Priyanka
SOLD
-74,032
8.068
-9,176
Chief Operating Officer
2022-11-16
Ewell Clarence
SOLD
-44,173.4
8.0682
-5,475
Chief Customer Officer
2022-11-15
James Erika H
SOLD
-18,370.8
8.4
-2,187
-
2022-08-24
Ewell Clarence
ACQUIRED
-
-
72,000
Chief Customer Officer
2022-08-24
Buntyn Cherie
ACQUIRED
-
-
137,143
Chief Accounting Officer

1–10 of 50

Alexander J. Lurie
1600
Momentive Global Inc. provides Software-as-a-Service solutions that help businesses turn stakeholder feedback into action in the United States and internationally. It offers survey software products under the SurveyMonkey brand, that enable customers to listen and take action on stakeholder feedback; GetFeedback CX platform, which enables companies to leverage in-the-moment customer feedback to engage and retain their customers; GetFeedback Essentials provides companies the tools to launch customer experience programs quickly by gathering feedback via email and across their websites, analyzing it in one place, and integrating with their Salesforce CRM platform; GetFeedback Pro, includes the Essentials features and adds feedback collection channels, advanced analytics, automation, and additional pre-built integrations; and GetFeedback Ultimate, comprises the GetFeedback Pro features and adds mobile apps as a feedback collection channel and enables single sign-on. The company also provides Audience panel, which enables organizations to collect and analyze real-time actionable data from targeted panelists; Purpose-built insights solutions offers a suite of solutions, such as brand and industry tracking, usage & attitudes, and concept, packaging, Ad, name, message, and logo design testing; TechValidate, a marketing content automation solution; SurveyMonkey Apply, an application management solution; and Wufoo that helps users create web and mobile forms, collect file uploads, and receive online payments. It serves financial services, internet, technology, healthcare, media and entertainment, consumer goods and retail, transportation and logistics, government agencies, manufacturing, energy, education, professional services, and non-profit organizations. The company was formerly known as SVMK Inc. and changed its name to Momentive Global Inc. in June 2021. Momentive Global Inc. was founded in 1999 and is headquartered in San Mateo, California.

MNTV Income Statement

2022-09-30
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS (unaudited) - USD ($)
shares in Thousands, $ in Thousands
3 Months Ended9 Months Ended
Sep. 30, 2022
Sep. 30, 2021
Sep. 30, 2022
Sep. 30, 2021
Income Statement [Abstract]    
Revenue$ 121,375$ 114,754$ 358,524$ 326,444
Cost of revenue[1],[2],[3]21,25622,16166,65064,621
Gross profit100,11992,593291,874261,823
Operating expenses:    
Research and development[1],[3]35,07433,671107,420100,879
Sales and marketing[1],[2],[3]54,97654,118175,910162,179
General and administrative[1],[3]25,92924,46683,38371,958
Restructuring[1],[2]42201,9820
Total operating expenses116,401112,255368,695335,016
Loss from operations(16,282)(19,662)(76,821)(73,193)
Interest expense3,0922,3377,6966,940
Other non-operating expense, net685543614739
Loss before income taxes(20,059)(22,542)(85,131)(80,872)
Provision for income taxes2713611,127915
Net loss$ (20,330)$ (22,903)$ (86,258)$ (81,787)
Net loss per common share, basic$ (0.14)$ (0.15)$ (0.58)$ (0.56)
Net loss per common share, diluted$ (0.14)$ (0.15)$ (0.58)$ (0.56)
Weighted average number of basic shares outstanding146,953147,877148,620146,270
Weighted average number of diluted shares outstanding146,953147,877148,620146,270
[1]

(1) Includes stock-based compensation, net of amounts capitalized as follows:

[2]

(2)Includes amortization of acquisition intangible assets as follows:

[3]

(3)Includes transaction expenses associated with the terminated merger with Zendesk. See Note 1 for additional information.

MNTV Balance Sheet

2022-09-30
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS (unaudited) - USD ($)
$ in Thousands
Sep. 30, 2022
Dec. 31, 2021
Current assets:  
Cash and cash equivalents$ 193,096$ 305,525
Accounts receivable, net of allowance of $1,857 and $89430,86932,489
Deferred commissions, current9,4837,945
Prepaid expenses and other current assets11,88611,363
Total current assets245,334357,322
Property and equipment, net1,4575,442
Operating lease right-of-use assets33,56152,232
Capitalized internal-use software, net29,32628,158
Acquisition intangible assets, Net carrying amount5,66110,773
Goodwill454,841463,736
Deferred commissions, non-current14,62913,200
Other assets8,3369,061
Total assets793,145939,924
Current liabilities:  
Accounts payable11,1567,204
Accrued expenses and other current liabilities21,52930,725
Accrued compensation40,33645,873
Deferred revenue, current212,880200,658
Operating lease liabilities, current7,9519,587
Debt, current1,9001,900
Total current liabilities295,752295,947
Deferred revenue, non-current6691,165
Deferred tax liabilities6,1905,701
Debt, non-current183,391209,816
Operating lease liabilities, non-current41,53666,938
Other non-current liabilities5,2255,883
Total liabilities532,763585,450
Commitments and contingencies (Note 11)
Stockholders’ equity:  
Preferred stock ($0.00001 par value; 100,000 shares authorized; no shares issued and outstanding)00
Common stock ($0.00001 par value; 800,000 shares authorized; 148,436 and 150,398 shares issued and outstanding)12
Additional paid-in capital971,779971,604
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)(7,594)414
Accumulated deficit(703,804)(617,546)
Total stockholders’ equity260,382354,474
Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity$ 793,145$ 939,924