Grufity logoGrufity logo

NUAN

Market Closed

Nuance Communications Inc

NUAN Stock Price

RSI Chart

Valuation

Market Cap

17.9B

Price/Earnings

-218.38

Price/Sales

13.36

Price/Cashflow

89.28

MarketCap/EBT

-323.78

Price/Sales

Profitability

Fundamentals

Revenue

Earnings

Price Action

Last 7 days

0.7%

Last 30 days

0.8%

Last 90 days

0.1%

Trailing 12 Months

24.5%

Financial Health

Investor Care

Peers (Alternatives to Nuance Communications)

View All Peers In Detail
NameMkt Capsorted ascendingRevenuePrice %, 1MReturns, 1YP/EP/SRev 1-YrInc 1-Yr
LARGE-CAP
1.8T
203.1B
16.19% -21.88%
25.2
8.66
15.22% 2.81%
208.6B
44.2B
10.96% -5.77%
35.9
4.72
8.12% -58.36%
163.0B
30.3B
-3.63% -44.66%
304.14
5.56
21.26% -84.01%
151.4B
17.2B
13.38% -49.17%
31.46
8.81
13.86% -17.57%
25.1B
4.3B
-5.46% -61.25%
25.38
5.85
11.14% -39.03%
12.1B
693.1M
-3.12% 59.08%
44.35
17.39
-2.84% -14.76%
MID-CAP
9.6B
631.5M
-1.97% 16.85%
-45.68
15.19
33.30% -26.60%
7.5B
740.5M
12.08% -18.13%
67.22
10.14
15.84% 1.13%
5.0B
812.6M
8.04% -48.17%
-33.17
6.14
9.33% -463.42%
3.6B
421.7M
-19.92% -44.81%
-29.08
8.53
27.49% -161.02%
2.6B
506.4M
0.39% 55.58%
-71.14
5.11
10.10% -203.10%
2.4B
308.3M
1.17% 7.67%
-23.19
7.94
13.75% -232.84%
SMALL-CAP
991.7M
371.9M
6.18% -58.89%
-8.92
2.67
15.01% -44.50%
653.0M
399.9M
20.08% -33.40%
-6.96
1.63
4.73% 8.15%
246.7M
310.7M
-1.33% -63.18%
-4.28
0.79
2.66% -1.77%

Financials for Nuance Communications

Income Statement (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q4
Revenue-1.8%1,3381,3621,3371,2991,268
Gross Profit-3.9%801833822793765
Operating Expenses2.9%772751728698705
  S&GA Expenses6.3%313295277268269
Earnings Before Taxes-361.6%-55.23-11.96-67.52-36.83-67.00
Net Income-768.3%-81.89-9.43-31.08-2.55-41.77
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q4
Assets-4.4%3,2373,3873,4683,5943,648
  Current Assets-21.2%476604683783784
    Cash Equivalents-50.9%92187236343299
  Net PPE0.7%148147146143139
  Goodwill0.0%2,1552,1552,1582,1542,131
Liabilities-5.0%1,6211,7071,7732,3712,441
  Current Liabilities-9.4%8419289941,5861,596
  Long Term Debt-2.8%8448689661,5592,875
    LT Debt, Current-6.5%3493734711,065-
Shareholder's Equity-3.7%1,5751,6351,6391,1221,153
  Retained Earnings-19.3%-356.50-298.94-287.22-260.95-257.32
  Additional Paid-In Capital0.0%2,0552,0552,0471,5081,529
Shares Outstanding1.0%319316294285284
Float-10,000----
* denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Cashflow (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q4
Cashflow From Operations-19.1%200248278263262
  Share Based Compensation2.4%147143136135133
Cashflow From Investing62.6%-15.85-42.43-89.25-41.5168
Cashflow From Financing-21.0%-390.49-322.74-199.77-283.14-332.40
  Buy Backs100.0%00.000.0077
* denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)

Risks

What is the probability of a big loss on NUAN?

65%


Probability that Nuance Communications stock will be more than 20% underwater in next one year

21.5%


Probability that Nuance Communications stock will be more than 30% underwater in next one year.

0%


Probability that Nuance Communications stock will be more than 40% underwater in next one year.
*Calculated based on probability distribution of losses observed in actual data in the last 5 years.

How does NUAN drawdown profile look like?

Y-axis is the maximum loss one would have experienced if Nuance Communications was unfortunately bought at previous high price.

Returns

Cumulative Returns on NUAN

9.0%


10-Year Cumulative Returns

24.2%


7-Year Cumulative Returns

30.1%


5-Year Cumulative Returns

56.2%


3-Year Cumulative Returns

What are the long-term rolling returns for NUAN?

FIve years rolling returns for Nuance Communications.

Which funds bought or sold NUAN recently?

View All Details
Datesorted ascendingFund NameType% Chg$ Change$ Held% Portfolio
2022-11-21
FourThought Financial, LLC
NEW
-
14,000
14,000
-%
2022-05-23
SPRING CREEK CAPITAL LLC
SOLD OFF
-100
-31,339,000
-
-%
2022-05-16
Parametric Portfolio Associates LLC
SOLD OFF
-100
-24,566,000
-
-%
2022-05-16
Tibra Equities Europe Ltd
SOLD OFF
-100
-5,659,000
-
-%
2022-05-13
MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP
SOLD OFF
-100
-748,000
-
-%
2022-05-11
Astrantus Ltd
SOLD OFF
-100
-459,000
-
-%
2022-05-11
Lee Financial Co
SOLD OFF
-100
-2,000
-
-%
2022-05-10
People's United Financial, Inc.
SOLD OFF
-100
-575,000
-
-%
2022-05-09
Mitsubishi UFJ Kokusai Asset Management Co., Ltd.
SOLD OFF
-100
-4,003,000
-
-%
2022-05-06
IndexIQ Advisors LLC
SOLD OFF
-100
-48,775,000
-
-%

1–10 of 34

Latest Funds Activity

Are funds buying NUAN calls or puts?
Are funds bullish or bearish(Calls - Puts)?
No. of funds that own NUAN

Nuance Communications News

Seeking Alpha

Microsoft Corporation (MSFT) Stock Price Today, Quote & News.15 days ago

NUAN Fair Value

Latest Insider Trading transactions for NUAN

Filter Transactions
Datesorted ascendingNameBuy/Sell$ ValueAvg. Price# SharesTitle
2022-03-04
Benjamin Mark D
GIVEN BACK TO IS
-
-
-1,209,430
Chief Executive Officer
2022-03-04
VASWANI SANJAY
GIVEN BACK TO IS
-
-
-21,174
-
2022-03-04
Giterman Arthur G.
GIVEN BACK TO IS
-
-
-179,668
Chief Accounting Officer
2022-03-04
Tempesta Daniel David
ACQUIRED
-
-
250,287
EVP & Chief Financial Officer
2022-03-04
Dahdah Robert
ACQUIRED
-
-
196,505
EVP & Chief Revenue Officer
2022-03-04
CARNEY LLOYD
GIVEN BACK TO IS
-
-
-4,519
-
2022-03-04
Petro Joseph Carl
ACQUIRED
-
-
228,669
EVP & Chief Technology Officer
2022-03-04
Petro Joseph Carl
GIVEN BACK TO IS
-
-
-348,317
EVP & Chief Technology Officer
2022-03-04
Cassity Wendy
GIVEN BACK TO IS
-
-
-239,329
EVP & Chief Legal Officer
2022-03-04
Benjamin Mark D
ACQUIRED
-
-
906,000
Chief Executive Officer

1–10 of 50

Paul A. Ricci
8100
Nuance Communications, Inc. provides conversational and cognitive artificial intelligence (AI) innovations that bring intelligence to everyday work and life. The company delivers solutions that understand, analyze, and respond to people - amplifying human intelligence to increase productivity and security. Its Healthcare segment provides clinical speech and clinical language understanding solutions that improve the clinical documentation process, from capturing the complete patient record to improving clinical documentation and quality measures for reimbursement. Its solutions include Dragon Medical One, cloud-based speech solution; computer-assisted physician documentation; diagnostic imaging solutions; Nuance Dragon Ambient eXperience, a voice-enabled solution; and clinical documentation improvement and coding. The company's Enterprise segment primarily engages in using speech, natural language understanding, and artificial intelligence to provide automated customer solutions and services for voice, mobile, web, and messaging channels. Its solutions include intelligent engagement solutions; Conversational AI; Engagement AI; and Security AI. Its Other segment provides voicemail transcription services. It serves organizations across healthcare, financial services, telecommunications, government, and retail. The company markets and sells its solutions and technologies directly through sales force, as well as through a network of resellers, including system integrators, independent software vendors, value-added resellers, distributors, hardware vendors, telecommunications carriers, and e-commerce Websites worldwide. The company was formerly known as ScanSoft, Inc. and changed its name to Nuance Communications, Inc. in October 2005. Nuance Communications, Inc. was incorporated in 1992 and is headquartered in Burlington, Massachusetts. As of March 4, 2022, Nuance Communications, Inc. operates as a subsidiary of Microsoft Corporation.

NUAN Income Statement

2021-12-31
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS - USD ($)
shares in Thousands, $ in Thousands
3 Months Ended
Dec. 31, 2021
Dec. 31, 2020
Revenues:  
Hosting and professional services$ 213,732$ 195,832
Product and licensing47,47286,037
Maintenance and support60,23163,884
Total revenues321,435345,753
Cost of revenues:  
Hosting and professional services121,254105,615
Product and licensing6,69014,415
Maintenance and support6,7187,486
Amortization of intangible assets5,2154,262
Total cost of revenues139,877131,778
Gross profit181,558213,975
Operating expenses:  
Research and development68,16656,457
Sales and marketing84,00265,405
General and administrative35,51741,145
Amortization of intangible assets6,75410,531
Acquisition-related costs, net1,248325
Restructuring and other charges, net8,5068,566
Total operating expenses204,193182,429
(Loss) income from operations(22,635)31,546
Other income (expense):  
Interest income22228
Interest expense(12,661)(23,014)
Other income, net1,265497
(Loss) income before income taxes(34,009)9,257
Provision for income taxes23,5502,303
Net (loss) income from continuing operations(57,559)6,954
Net income from discontinued operations07,941
Net (loss) income$ (57,559)$ 14,895
Net (loss) income per common share - basic:  
Continuing operations (in dollars per share)$ (0.18)$ 0.02
Discontinued operations (in dollars per share)00.03
Total net (loss) income per basic common share (in dollars per share)(0.18)0.05
Net (loss) income per common share - diluted:  
Continuing operations (in dollars per share)(0.18)0.02
Discontinued operations (in dollars per share)00.03
Total net (loss) income per diluted common share (in dollars per share)$ (0.18)$ 0.05
Weighted average common shares outstanding:  
Basic (in shares)317,359283,818
Diluted (in shares)317,359314,210

NUAN Balance Sheet

2021-12-31
CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS - USD ($)
$ in Thousands
Dec. 31, 2021
Sep. 30, 2021
Current assets:  
Cash and cash equivalents$ 91,949$ 187,307
Marketable securities022,168
Accounts receivable, less allowances for doubtful accounts of $9,536 and $10,073180,171162,292
Prepaid expenses and other current assets203,684231,778
Total current assets475,804603,545
Land, building and equipment, net147,704146,660
Goodwill2,154,6582,155,270
Intangible assets, net116,002128,331
Right-of-use assets77,90582,666
Deferred tax assets45,92745,927
Other assets218,557224,254
Total assets3,236,5573,386,653
Current liabilities:  
Current portion of long-term debt348,669372,999
Contingent and deferred acquisition payments1,8822,148
Accounts payable75,32690,120
Accrued expenses and other current liabilities154,276222,340
Deferred revenue261,010240,742
Total current liabilities841,163928,349
Long-term debt495,185494,925
Deferred revenue, net of current portion99,505108,317
Deferred tax liabilities27,72312,019
Operating lease liabilities80,44485,290
Other liabilities76,91577,781
Total liabilities1,620,9351,706,681
Commitments and contingencies (Note 16)
Mezzanine Equity40,72345,038
Stockholders’ equity:  
Common stock, $0.001 par value per share; 560,000 shares authorized; 322,582 and 319,402 shares issued and 318,831 and 315,651 shares outstanding, respectively323319
Additional paid-in capital2,055,1392,054,994
Treasury stock, at cost (3,751 shares)(16,788)(16,788)
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(107,274)(104,649)
Accumulated deficit(356,501)(298,942)
Total stockholders’ equity1,574,8991,634,934
Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity$ 3,236,557$ 3,386,653