Grufity logoGrufity logo

ONEM

16.76USD-0.07(-0.42%)Market Closed

1Life Healthcare Inc

Market Summary

USD16.76-0.07Market Closed
-0.42%

ONEM Alerts

ONEM Stock Price

RSI Chart

Valuation

Market Cap

3.3B

Price/Earnings

-9.26

Price/Sales

3.72

Price/Cashflow

-15.33

MarketCap/EBT

-8.87

Price/Sales

Profitability

EBT Margin

-41.99%

Return on Equity

-22.08%

Return on Assets

-14.12%

Fundamentals

Revenue

Revenue (TTM)

1.0B

Revenue Y/Y

72.71%

Revenue Q/Q

2.16%

Earnings

Earnings (TTM)

-392.1M

Earnings Y/Y

-42.54%

Earnings Q/Q

-19.43%

Price Action

52 Week Range

5.9418.45
(Low)(High)

Last 7 days

1.2%

Last 30 days

-1.3%

Last 90 days

-3.2%

Trailing 12 Months

-1.6%

Financial Health

Current Ratio

2.59

Investor Care

Shares Dilution (1Y)

7.05%

Diluted EPS (TTM)

-2.05

Peers (Alternatives to 1Life Healthcare)

View All Peers In Detail
NameMkt Capsorted ascendingRevenuePrice %, 1MReturns, 1YP/EP/SRev 1-YrInc 1-Yr
LARGE-CAP
515.6B
315.1B
-1.02% 20.98%
28.25
1.68
12.82% 25.96%
123.7B
315.2B
9.20% 11.76%
15.14
0.4
10.58% -58.39%
99.1B
179.5B
2.84% 55.99%
17.89
0.55
7.61% -32.36%
16.9B
10.3B
3.87% 1.66%
13.7
1.64
-6.81% -43.45%
MID-CAP
5.5B
5.5B
2.05% 6.85%
11.91
1.05
68.51% 117.01%
5.2B
2.3B
1.37% 31.64%
54.18
2.25
7.63% -28.34%
5.0B
2.9B
4.47% 16.04%
23.43
1.72
13.49% 10.78%
4.9B
408.1M
7.20% -51.96%
-9.19
11.99
26.10% -44.06%
3.3B
1.0B
-1.35% -1.58%
-9.26
3.72
94.51% -134.32%
3.2B
2.2B
-13.58% -42.55%
26.22
1.43
0.68% -45.06%
SMALL-CAP
1.7B
928.7M
-3.94% 7.62%
38.16
1.87
11.11% 9.39%
1.2B
541.8M
-1.47% -7.61%
28.7
2.19
12.25% -8.90%
1.1B
1.4B
-9.84% -38.20%
47.05
0.81
6.94% -77.50%
849.9M
2.8B
-31.29% -52.06%
-9.25
0.32
-6.67% -377.23%
355.5M
460.3M
-15.06% -53.90%
-138.54
0.78
5.61% -88.49%

Financials for 1Life Healthcare

Income Statement (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q3
Revenue12.3%1,002891756623515
Operating Expenses12.4%1,4051,2501,060867665
  S&GA Expenses14.2%9684726246
Earnings Before Taxes-10.7%-414.27-374.31-318.92-256.44-165.44
Net Income-9.3%-392.14-358.70-306.18-254.64-167.35
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q3
Assets-1.5%2,5032,5412,5962,6272,710
  Current Assets-7.4%519560584613747
    Cash Equivalents-24.5%140185240342470
  Inventory18.3%87667
  Net PPE3.6%212205199194182
  Goodwill0.0%1,1571,1571,1451,1471,151
Liabilities3.3%946916920898922
  Current Liabilities14.4%248216221202209
Shareholder's Equity-4.2%1,5561,6241,6761,7291,788
  Retained Earnings-14.0%-914.90-802.87-709.06-618.20-522.76
  Additional Paid-In Capital1.8%2,4732,4292,3862,3472,310
Accumulated Depreciation-93----
Shares Outstanding0.6%196195193192192
* denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Cashflow (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q3
Cashflow From Operations-16.8%-252.92-216.51-165.73-88.57-13.72
  Share Based Compensation7.7%13912912311289
Cashflow From Investing17.9%-95.09-115.87-11.52292291
Cashflow From Financing15.9%1816172834

Risks

What is the probability of a big loss on ONEM?

96.0%


Probability that 1Life Healthcare stock will be more than 20% underwater in next one year

94.6%


Probability that 1Life Healthcare stock will be more than 30% underwater in next one year.

54.7%


Probability that 1Life Healthcare stock will be more than 40% underwater in next one year.
*Calculated based on probability distribution of losses observed in actual data in the last 5 years.

How does ONEM drawdown profile look like?

Y-axis is the maximum loss one would have experienced if 1Life Healthcare was unfortunately bought at previous high price.

Returns

Cumulative Returns on ONEM

Which funds bought or sold ONEM recently?

View All Details
Datesorted ascendingFund NameType% Chg$ Change$ Held% Portfolio
2022-11-22
Mint Tower Capital Management B.V.
NEW
-
874,000
874,000
0.07%
2022-11-21
FourThought Financial, LLC
-
-
-25,000
-
-%
2022-11-21
CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM
-
-
1,717,000
3,226,000
-%
2022-11-16
CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS
SOLD OFF
-100
-2,000
-
-%
2022-11-15
Covington Capital Management
UNCHANGED
-
1,000
2,000
-%
2022-11-15
Anson Funds Management LP
NEW
-
2,915,000
2,915,000
0.34%
2022-11-15
MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV
ADDED
27.36
255,000
398,000
-%
2022-11-15
ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P.
ADDED
1,008.36
36,832,000
38,416,000
0.02%
2022-11-15
Blume Capital Management, Inc.
SOLD OFF
-100
-153,000
-
-%
2022-11-15
CONCOURSE FINANCIAL GROUP SECURITIES, INC.
SOLD OFF
-
-
-
-%

1–10 of 37

Latest Funds Activity

Are funds buying ONEM calls or puts?
Are funds bullish or bearish(Calls - Puts)?
No. of funds that own ONEM

1Life Healthcare News

InvestorsObserver

Is 1life Healthcare Inc (ONEM) a Bad Choice in Health Information Services Monday?.2 hours ago

GuruFocus.com

Hellenic Shipping News Worldwide

ONEM Fair Value

Recent SEC filings of 1Life Healthcare

View All Filings
Date Filed Form Type Document
Nov 23, 2022
4
Insider Trading
Nov 17, 2022
4
Insider Trading
Nov 17, 2022
4
Insider Trading
Nov 17, 2022
4
Insider Trading
Nov 15, 2022
8-K
Current Report
Nov 03, 2022
4
Insider Trading
Nov 02, 2022
8-K
Current Report
Nov 02, 2022
10-Q
Quarterly Report
Oct 25, 2022
4
Insider Trading
Oct 25, 2022
4
Insider Trading

Latest Insider Trading transactions for ONEM

Filter Transactions
Datesorted ascendingNameBuy/Sell$ ValueAvg. Price# SharesTitle
2022-11-21
Mango Lisa A
SOLD
-68,019.4
16.582
-4,102
General Counsel and Secretary
2022-11-21
Mango Lisa A
ACQUIRED
47,194.1
11.5051
4,102
General Counsel and Secretary
2022-11-17
Thaler Bjorn B
SOLD
-12,708.7
16.7
-761
Chief Financial Officer
2022-11-17
Mango Lisa A
SOLD
-72,037.6
16.7063
-4,312
General Counsel and Secretary
2022-11-16
Thaler Bjorn B
SOLD
-66,141.8
16.8086
-3,935
Chief Financial Officer
2022-11-16
Mango Lisa A
SOLD
-71,147.3
16.8197
-4,230
General Counsel and Secretary
2022-11-15
Diamond Andrew S
ACQUIRED
-
-
8,542
Chief Medical Officer
2022-11-15
Mango Lisa A
ACQUIRED
-
-
11,014
General Counsel and Secretary
2022-11-15
Thaler Bjorn B
ACQUIRED
-
-
10,251
Chief Financial Officer
2022-11-15
Mango Lisa A
SOLD
-41,628.2
16.8399
-2,472
General Counsel and Secretary

1–10 of 50

Amir D. Rubin
3090
1Life Healthcare, Inc. operates a membership-based primary care platform under the One Medical brand. The company has developed a healthcare membership model based on direct consumer enrollment, as well as third-party sponsorship. Its membership model includes seamless access to 24/7 digital health services paired with inviting in-office care routinely covered under health insurance programs. The company also offers administrative and managerial services pursuant to contracts with physician-owned professional corporations or One Medical Entities. As of December 31, 2021, it had 703,000 consumer and enterprise members, and 33,000 At-Risk members; 182 medical offices in 25 markets; and 8,500 enterprise clients in the United States. The company was incorporated in 2002 and is headquartered in San Francisco, California.

ONEM Income Statement

2022-09-30
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS - USD ($)
shares in Thousands, $ in Thousands
3 Months Ended9 Months Ended
Sep. 30, 2022
Sep. 30, 2021
Sep. 30, 2022
Sep. 30, 2021
Net revenue$ 261,369$ 151,333$ 771,310$ 393,101
Operating expenses:    
Medical claims expense102,21626,085316,08226,085
Cost of care, exclusive of depreciation and amortization shown separately below110,65478,443318,979216,457
Sales and marketing26,38214,38072,03437,639
General and administrative116,08193,070305,539234,611
Depreciation and amortization23,31412,04565,99025,944
Total operating expenses378,647224,0231,078,624540,736
Loss from operations(117,278)(72,690)(307,314)(147,635)
Other income (expense), net:    
Interest income6305351,151719
Interest and other income (expense)76(4,464)(8,725)(10,149)
Total other income (expense), net706(3,929)(7,574)(9,430)
Loss before income taxes(116,572)(76,619)(314,888)(157,065)
Provision for (benefit from) income taxes(4,535)1,984(18,183)2,143
Net loss$ (112,037)$ (78,603)$ (296,705)$ (159,208)
Net loss per share — basic (in usd per share)$ (0.57)$ (0.51)$ (1.53)$ (1.11)
Net loss per share — diluted (in usd per share)$ (0.57)$ (0.51)$ (1.53)$ (1.11)
Weighted average common shares outstanding — basic (in shares)195,624153,700194,412142,990
Weighted average common shares outstanding — diluted (in shares)195,624153,700194,412142,990
Medicare revenue    
Net revenue$ 133,291$ 30,462$ 392,307$ 30,462
Commercial revenue    
Net revenue$ 128,078$ 120,871$ 379,003$ 362,639

ONEM Balance Sheet

2022-09-30
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS - USD ($)
$ in Thousands
Sep. 30, 2022
Dec. 31, 2021
Current assets:  
Cash and cash equivalents$ 139,506$ 341,971
Short-term marketable securities127,700111,671
Accounts receivable, net189,279103,498
Inventories7,7726,065
Prepaid expenses28,31528,055
Other current assets26,22521,767
Total current assets518,797613,027
Long-term marketable securities048,296
Restricted cash4,2583,801
Property and equipment, net212,128193,716
Right-of-use assets277,191256,293
Intangible assets, net323,251352,158
Goodwill1,157,3081,147,464
Other assets9,83912,277
Total assets2,502,7722,627,032
Current liabilities:  
Accounts payable22,84318,725
Accrued expenses97,28472,672
Deferred revenue, current55,33047,928
Operating lease liabilities, current38,99531,152
Other current liabilities33,22631,632
Total current liabilities247,678202,109
Operating lease liabilities, non-current295,044269,641
Convertible senior notes311,250309,844
Deferred income taxes57,24173,875
Deferred revenue, non-current23,17329,317
Other non-current liabilities11,88713,663
Total liabilities946,273898,449
Commitments and contingencies (Note 13)
Stockholders' Equity:  
Common stock, $0.001 par value, 1,000,000 and 1,000,000 shares authorized as of September 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021, respectively; 196,233 and 191,722 shares issued and outstanding as of September 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021, respectively196193
Additional paid-in capital2,472,5472,346,781
Accumulated deficit(914,903)(618,198)
Accumulated other comprehensive income(1,341)(193)
Total stockholders' equity1,556,4991,728,583
Total liabilities and stockholders' equity$ 2,502,772$ 2,627,032