Grufity logoGrufity logo

PBCT

Market Closed

People's United Financial Inc

PBCT Stock Price

RSI Chart

Valuation

Market Cap

8.3B

Price/Earnings

13.79

Price/Sales

5.21

Price/Cashflow

6.86

MarketCap/EBT

11.01

Price/Sales

Profitability

EBT Margin

47.29%

Return on Equity

7.66%

Return on Assets

0.94%

Fundamentals

Revenue

Revenue (TTM)

1.6B

Earnings

Earnings (TTM)

604.9M

Price Action

Last 7 days

-10.3%

Last 30 days

-5.5%

Last 90 days

9.9%

Trailing 12 Months

11.8%

Financial Health

Debt/Equity

0.13

Debt/Cashflow

1.22

Investor Care

Dividend Yield

3.01%

Shares Dilution (1Y)

0.97%

Peers (Alternatives to People United Financial)

View All Peers In Detail
NameMkt Capsorted ascendingRevenuePrice %, 1MReturns, 1YP/EP/SRev 1-YrInc 1-Yr
LARGE-CAP
56.4B
31.4B
7.11% -18.41%
5.3
1.79
0.52% 14.47%
29.5B
5.1B
3.29% 13.73%
19.26
6.8
27.72% -10.02%
20.3B
6.0B
5.41% -9.81%
11.01
3.86
22.70% -13.14%
13.8B
4.9B
5.57% -68.42%
7.82
3.25
67.44% -15.87%
10.1B
2.0B
1.21% -10.34%
10.75
5.7
25.70% 23.17%
MID-CAP
8.5B
923.1M
0.61% 5.98%
17.99
9.67
8.27% -13.57%
8.3B
1.6B
-5.50% 11.75%
13.79
5.21
-11.77% 175.46%
7.3B
2.3B
2.04% -40.08%
7.39
3.65
51.75% 19.31%
4.3B
1.0B
2.24% 8.11%
11.81
4.43
6.14% -29.12%
2.8B
1.1B
3.82% -9.20%
8.13
2.88
9.68% -7.84%
SMALL-CAP
1.3B
371.6M
12.57% 17.39%
10.5
3.27
-14.73% -27.46%
1.3B
389.4M
5.73% 13.95%
13.06
3.64
12.47% -3.73%
1.2B
211.0M
-0.49% 39.55%
14.72
5.68
-3.16% -23.21%
1.0B
318.7M
5.31% -8.28%
9.76
3.4
1.17% -4.37%
602.0M
299.1M
4.09% -13.70%
6.94
2.07
4.65% 26.21%

Financials for People United Financial

Income Statement (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q4
Revenue-2.3%1,6011,6391,6821,7331,815
Earnings Before Taxes62.1%757467470365349
Net Income95.3%605310315234220
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q4
Assets1.5%64,64263,67363,34164,17363,092
    Cash Equivalents30.2%10,5898,1345,7665,4564,243
  Net PPE-3.2%242250262270277
  Goodwill0.0%2,6812,6802,6802,6802,681
Liabilities1.5%56,74155,89055,59156,58055,489
  Long Term Debt-0.7%9939991,0021,0031,010
Shareholder's Equity1.5%7,9027,7837,7507,5927,603
  Retained Earnings4.4%1,6431,5751,5171,4271,364
Accumulated Depreciation4.1%557535---
Float-7,330----
* denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Cashflow (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q4
Cashflow From Operations10.5%1,2161,1011,1831,085843
Cashflow From Investing21.2%3,9903,2901,573-567.10-1,318.00
Cashflow From Financing-57.6%1,1402,6871,5313,6873,917
  Buy Backs-4.5%2222306

Risks

What is the probability of a big loss on PBCT?

56.9%


Probability that People United Financial stock will be more than 20% underwater in next one year

19.2%


Probability that People United Financial stock will be more than 30% underwater in next one year.

17.7%


Probability that People United Financial stock will be more than 40% underwater in next one year.
*Calculated based on probability distribution of losses observed in actual data in the last 5 years.

How does PBCT drawdown profile look like?

Y-axis is the maximum loss one would have experienced if People United Financial was unfortunately bought at previous high price.

Returns

Cumulative Returns on PBCT

8.5%


10-Year Cumulative Returns

8.2%


7-Year Cumulative Returns

5.9%


5-Year Cumulative Returns

10.3%


3-Year Cumulative Returns

What are the long-term rolling returns for PBCT?

FIve years rolling returns for People United Financial.

Which funds bought or sold PBCT recently?

View All Details
Datesorted ascendingFund NameType% Chg$ Change$ Held% Portfolio
2022-11-14
SRB Corp
SOLD OFF
-
-
-
-%
2022-11-08
IFP Advisors, Inc
UNCHANGED
-
-
44,000
-%
2022-11-07
HUNTINGTON NATIONAL BANK
UNCHANGED
-
-
-
-%
2022-10-25
Janney Montgomery Scott LLC
SOLD OFF
-100
-198,000
-
-%
2022-10-21
Ronald Blue Trust, Inc.
SOLD OFF
-100
-2,000
-
-%
2022-09-12
HUSSMAN STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC.
SOLD OFF
-100
-620,000
-
-%
2022-08-16
AllSquare Wealth Management LLC
SOLD OFF
-100
-10,000
-
-%
2022-08-15
Bangor Savings Bank
SOLD OFF
-100
-632,000
-
-%
2022-08-15
Lloyd Advisory Services, LLC.
SOLD OFF
-100
-1,000
-
-%
2022-08-12
Kestra Advisory Services, LLC
SOLD OFF
-100
-279,000
-
-%

1–10 of 50

Latest Funds Activity

Are funds buying PBCT calls or puts?
Are funds bullish or bearish(Calls - Puts)?
No. of funds that own PBCT

People United Financial News

Seeking Alpha

My Best Dividend Aristocrats For November 2022.38 days ago

Seeking Alpha

PBCT Fair Value

Recent SEC filings of People United Financial

View All Filings
Date Filed Form Type Document
Nov 14, 2022
13F-NT
13F-NT

Latest Insider Trading transactions for PBCT

Filter Transactions
Datesorted ascendingNameBuy/Sell$ ValueAvg. Price# SharesTitle
2022-04-01
Roberts Daniel G
GIVEN BACK TO IS
-
-
-102,576
Executive Vice President
2022-04-01
Roberts Daniel G
ACQUIRED
-
-
19,769
Executive Vice President
2022-04-01
HOYT JEFFREY
ACQUIRED
-
-
13,118
Chief Accounting Officer
2022-04-01
HOYT JEFFREY
GIVEN BACK TO IS
-
-
-69,032
Chief Accounting Officer
2022-04-01
Rosato R David
GIVEN BACK TO IS
-
-
-355
Sr EVP and CFO
2022-04-01
Rosato R David
GIVEN BACK TO IS
-
-
-120
Sr EVP and CFO
2022-04-01
McAllister, Nancy
GIVEN BACK TO IS
-
-
-8,000
-
2022-04-01
BARRY RICHARD M
ACQUIRED
-
-
26,299
EVP, Chief Credit Officer
2022-04-01
BARRY RICHARD M
GIVEN BACK TO IS
-
-
-130,867
EVP, Chief Credit Officer
2022-04-01
Tengel Jeffrey J
ACQUIRED
-
-
66,127
President

1–10 of 50

John P. Barnes
5536
People's United Financial, Inc. operates as the bank holding company for People's United Bank, National Association that provides commercial banking, retail banking, and wealth management services to individual, corporate, and municipal customers. The company operates in two segments, Commercial Banking and Retail Banking. The Commercial Banking segment offers commercial real estate lending, commercial and industrial lending, and commercial deposit gathering services. This segment also provides equipment financing; cash management, correspondent banking, and municipal banking services; and institutional trust, corporate trust, private banking, and insurance services. The Retail Banking segment offers consumer lending, including residential mortgage and home equity lending; and consumer deposit gathering services. This segment also provides brokerage, financial advisory, investment management, life insurance, and non-institutional trust services. In addition, the company offers online banking, investment trading, and telephone banking services. It operates through a network of 387 branches and 593 ATMs in Connecticut, southeastern New York, Massachusetts, Vermont, Maine, and New Hampshire. People's United Financial, Inc. was founded in 1842 and is headquartered in Bridgeport, Connecticut.

PBCT Income Statement

2021-12-31
Consolidated Statements of Income - USD ($)
$ in Millions
12 Months Ended
Dec. 31, 2021
Dec. 31, 2020
Dec. 31, 2019
Interest and dividend income:   
Commercial real estate$ 387.1$ 488.6$ 556.4
Commercial and industrial431.6440.8443.6
Equipment financing250.5263.3253.8
Residential mortgage250.3332.2329.1
Home equity and other consumer62.286.7106.1
Total interest on loans1,381.71,611.61,689.0
Securities209.7195.7186.5
Short-term investments9.53.44.8
Loans held-for-sale0.44.30.8
Total interest and dividend income1,601.31,815.01,881.1
Interest expense:   
Deposits (note 11)68.7187.2356.9
Borrowings (note 12)4.720.277.0
Notes and debentures28.831.834.9
Total interest expense102.2239.2468.8
Net interest income1,499.11,575.81,412.3
Provision for credit losses on loans (note 6)(48.2)156.128.3
Provision for credit losses on securities (note 4)(0.1)(0.3)0.0
Net interest income after provisions for credit losses1,547.41,420.01,384.0
Non-interest income:   
Operating lease income (note 7)44.749.750.8
Cash management fees37.733.428.4
Gain on sale of business, net of expenses (note 2)0.075.90.0
Other non-interest income (notes 2, 4, 5 and 7)72.3112.1123.5
Total non-interest income393.6492.7431.1
Non-interest expense:   
Compensation and benefits (notes 19 and 20)679.6674.8646.2
Occupancy and equipment (notes 7 and 9)196.5199.0185.9
Professional and outside services119.3113.298.2
Amortization of other acquisition-related intangible assets (note 8)37.040.832.5
Operating lease expense29.336.438.8
Regulatory assessments28.232.726.1
Goodwill impairment (note 8)0.0353.00.0
Other non-interest expense93.9114.2135.0
Total non-interest expense1,183.81,564.11,162.7
Income before income tax expense757.2348.6652.4
Income tax expense (note 14)152.3129.0132.0
Net income604.9219.6520.4
Preferred stock dividend14.114.114.1
Net income available to common shareholders$ 590.8$ 205.5$ 506.3
Earnings per common share (note 17):   
Basic (in dollars per share)$ 1.40$ 0.49$ 1.28
Diluted (in dollars per share)$ 1.39$ 0.49$ 1.27
Bank service charges   
Non-interest income:   
Revenue from contract with customer$ 100.1$ 97.5$ 107.5
Investment management fees   
Non-interest income:   
Revenue from contract with customer83.073.278.2
Commercial banking lending fees   
Non-interest income:   
Revenue from contract with customer$ 55.8$ 50.9$ 42.7