Grufity logoGrufity logo

SC

Market Closed

Santander Consumer USA Holdings Inc

SC Stock Price

RSI Chart

Valuation

Price/Sales

Profitability

Fundamentals

Revenue

Earnings

Price Action

Financial Health

Investor Care

Peers (Alternatives to Santander Consumer USA Holdings)

View All Peers In Detail
NameMkt Capsorted ascendingRevenuePrice %, 1MReturns, 1YP/EP/SRev 1-YrInc 1-Yr
LARGE-CAP
112.4B
41.6B
7.85% 1.39%
14.67
2.7
29.77% -1.52%
41.1B
28.9B
-6.77% -31.64%
4.13
1.51
14.14% -31.75%
28.9B
11.8B
4.24% -2.73%
6.52
2.46
10.13% -14.57%
MID-CAP
8.7B
9.2B
-2.26% -43.95%
3.49
0.95
8.32% -12.52%
6.1B
1.8B
4.08% -28.95%
7.72
3.3
-0.20% -30.97%
4.7B
4.4B
3.81% -17.39%
4.88
1.06
2.14% -31.84%
4.5B
2.5B
-3.68% 46.70%
25.3
2.03
56.13% 58.11%
4.4B
1.9B
2.32% -6.89%
5.17
2.3
6.03% -38.64%
3.4B
1.3B
9.78% 8.94%
7.4
2.84
1.58% 2.76%
SMALL-CAP
1.2B
1.6B
6.19% 4.23%
5.7
0.72
45.60% -53.19%
486.1M
623.7M
-0.24% -64.58%
16.57
0.8
14.50% -82.26%
426.3M
995.1M
15.28% -49.28%
2.42
0.46
47.76% 4.52%
320.5M
494.7M
4.90% -43.95%
3.92
0.68
21.74% -15.37%
318.5M
1.0B
-4.50% -77.60%
12.95
0.29
-2.01% -1102.19%

Financials for Santander Consumer USA Holdings

Income Statement (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q3
Revenue-1.7%7,9278,0688,1098,0918,039
Operating Expenses8.4%1,2781,1801,1431,1311,122
Earnings Before Taxes8.3%4,0223,7132,1921,210749
Net Income9.7%3,0852,8111,657911536
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q3
Assets1.7%49,07448,24647,23448,88748,449
    Cash Equivalents554.2%2,106322416109106
  Goodwill0%7474747474
Liabilities0.3%41,14241,01641,00243,26643,354
Shareholder's Equity9.7%7,9337,2306,2325,6225,095
  Retained Earnings10.1%7,5706,8745,8835,2764,754
  Additional Paid-In Capital0.4%391390388394394
Accumulated Depreciation4.7%11611110610499
Shares Outstanding0.0%306306306306310
* denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Cashflow (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q3
Cashflow From Operations-12.1%6,6607,5735,7704,0124,570
  Share Based Compensation2.3%1010977
Cashflow From Investing63.1%-1,418.94-3,847.43-2,918.57-4,767.65-7,031.12
Cashflow From Financing-9.5%-3,258.54-2,976.39-2,300.769242,550
  Dividend Payments0.0%269269273213287
  Buy Backs-95.9%9233317774867

Returns

What are the long-term rolling returns for SC?

FIve years rolling returns for Santander Consumer USA Holdings.

Which funds bought or sold SC recently?

View All Details
Datesorted ascendingFund NameType% Chg$ Change$ Held% Portfolio
2022-11-07
HUNTINGTON NATIONAL BANK
UNCHANGED
-
-
-
-%
2022-05-16
Parametric Portfolio Associates LLC
SOLD OFF
-100
-12,402,000
-
-%
2022-05-13
ASSETMARK, INC
SOLD OFF
-100
-4,000
-
-%
2022-05-06
Stiles Financial Services Inc
SOLD OFF
-100
-614,000
-
-%
2022-05-06
LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC
SOLD OFF
-100
-728,000
-
-%
2022-04-26
Alaska Permanent Fund Corp
SOLD OFF
-100
-2,764,000
-
-%
2022-02-15
NEXT Financial Group, Inc
NEW
-
2,000
2,000
-%
2021-11-15
Omni Partners US LLC
NEW
-
1,601,000
1,601,000
0.08%
2021-11-15
Marshall Wace North America L.P.
SOLD OFF
-100
-25,833,000
-
-%
2021-11-12
SONORA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC
NEW
-
2,000
2,000
-%

1–10 of 12

Latest Funds Activity

Are funds buying SC calls or puts?
Are funds bullish or bearish(Calls - Puts)?
No. of funds that own SC

Santander Consumer USA Holdings News

Marketscreener.com

Voltalia announces the success of its approximately 490 million euros capital increase with preferential subscription rights.14 hours ago

GuruFocus.com

SC Fair Value

Latest Insider Trading transactions for SC

Filter Transactions
Datesorted ascendingNameBuy/Sell$ ValueAvg. Price# SharesTitle
2022-01-31
Alvarez Juan Carlos
GIVEN BACK TO IS
-
-
-17,818
-
2022-01-31
Smith Donald P
GIVEN BACK TO IS
-
-
-50.6888
Chief Technology Officer
2022-01-31
Aditya Mahesh
GIVEN BACK TO IS
-
-
-52,766.9
President and CEO
2022-01-31
Rainer William J
GIVEN BACK TO IS
-
-
-19,701
-
2022-01-31
Jackson Bruce Franklin
GIVEN BACK TO IS
-
-
-50,694
See remarks
2022-01-31
Baer Joshua
GIVEN BACK TO IS
-
-
-21,414
Head of Pricing and Strategy
2022-01-31
MCCARTHY ROBERT
GIVEN BACK TO IS
-
-
-19,701
-
2022-01-31
Ferriss Stephen A.
GIVEN BACK TO IS
-
-
-20,914
-
2022-01-31
Akbari Dr. Homaira
GIVEN BACK TO IS
-
-
-5,366
-
2022-01-31
Karam Fahmi
GIVEN BACK TO IS
-
-
-73,100
Chief Financial Officer

1–10 of 50

Jason A. Kulas
4952
Santander Consumer USA Holdings Inc., a specialized consumer finance company, provides vehicle finance and third-party servicing in the United States. Its vehicle finance products and services include retail installment contracts and vehicle leases, as well as dealer loans for inventory, construction, real estate, working capital, and revolving lines of credit. The company also offers financial products and services related to motorcycles, recreational vehicles, and marine vehicles; originates vehicle loans through a Web-based direct lending program; purchases vehicle retail installment contracts from other lenders; and services automobile, and recreational and marine vehicle portfolios for other lenders. In addition, it provides personal loans, private-label revolving lines, and other consumer finance products, as well as point-of-sale financing. The company was founded in 1995 and is headquartered in Dallas, Texas. Santander Consumer USA Holdings Inc. is a subsidiary of Santander Holdings USA, Inc.

SC Income Statement

2021-09-30
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME AND COMPREHENSIVE INCOME - USD ($)
$ in Thousands
3 Months Ended9 Months Ended
Sep. 30, 2021
Sep. 30, 2020
Sep. 30, 2021
Sep. 30, 2020
Income Statement [Abstract]    
Interest on finance receivables and loans$ 1,215,121$ 1,300,694$ 3,749,264$ 3,811,113
Leased vehicle income670,334725,1562,115,1342,210,684
Other finance and interest income1,6312,1466,12512,354
Total finance and other interest income1,887,0862,027,9965,870,5236,034,151
Interest expense — Including $77,407, $87,851 , $247,327 and $221,676 to affiliates, respectively218,747292,118709,479929,934
Leased vehicle expense325,259467,1721,043,7741,630,945
Net finance and other interest income1,343,0801,268,7064,117,2703,473,272
Credit loss expense/(benefit)42,058340,548(85,484)2,110,331
Net finance and other interest income after credit loss expense1,301,022928,1584,202,7541,362,941
Profit sharing41,00930,414158,88856,239
Net finance and other interest income after credit loss expense and profit sharing1,260,013897,7444,043,8661,306,702
Investment gains (losses), net5,241(68,989)(7,057)(279,997)
Servicing fee income — Including $9,916, $10,050, $29,217 and $33,923 from affiliates, respectively19,97518,57461,48156,797
Fees, commissions, and other — Including $2,965, $1,254, $10,429 and $11,127 from affiliates, respectively48,86778,924200,242256,123
Total other income74,08328,509254,66632,923
Compensation and benefits149,669127,991460,014388,960
Repossession expense33,34935,910117,540115,861
Other expenses — Including $2,144, $1,456, $5,679 and $3,762 to affiliates, respectively179,14799,761382,313308,193
Total operating expenses362,165263,662959,867813,014
Income before income taxes971,931662,5913,338,665526,611
Income tax expense208,607172,476775,484137,161
Net income763,324490,1152,563,181389,450
Other comprehensive income (loss):    
Unrealized gains (losses) on cash flow hedges, net of tax of $2,006, $2,083, $6,568 and $(10,419) respectively5,9627,11220,372(31,726)
Unrealized gains (losses) on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity debt securities net of tax of $(100), $(88), $(324) and $500, respectively(301)(289)(1,000)1,537
Comprehensive income$ 768,985$ 496,938$ 2,582,553$ 359,261
Net income per common share (basic) (in dollars per share)$ 2.49$ 1.58$ 8.37$ 1.21
Net income per common share (diluted) (in dollars per share)2.491.588.371.21
Dividends declared per common share (in dollars per share)$ 0.22$ 0.22$ 0.88$ 0.66
Weighted average common shares (basic) (in shares)306,093,379310,150,293306,086,399321,275,907
Weighted average common shares (diluted) (in shares)306,378,733310,307,265306,354,463321,492,331

SC Balance Sheet

2021-09-30
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS - USD ($)
$ in Thousands
Sep. 30, 2021
Dec. 31, 2020
ASSETS  
Cash and cash equivalents - $2,016,932 and $32,490 held at affiliates, respectively$ 2,106,405$ 109,053
Finance receivables held for sale, net359,5611,567,527
Finance receivables held for investment, at amortized cost33,183,43933,114,638
Allowance for credit loss(5,699,698)(6,110,633)
Finance receivables held for investment, at amortized cost, net27,483,74127,004,005
Restricted cash - $6,808 and $27 held at affiliates, respectively2,248,6672,221,094
Accrued interest receivable323,469415,765
Leased vehicles, net15,529,61016,391,107
Furniture and equipment, net of accumulated depreciation of $116,431 and $104,452, respectively62,16862,032
Goodwill74,05674,056
Intangible assets, net of amortization of $70,984 and $63,488, respectively75,17670,128
Other assets - $6,956 and $14,451 held at affiliates, respectively811,597972,726
TOTAL ASSETS49,074,45048,887,493
LIABILITIES  
Borrowings and other debt obligations - $9,600,000 and $10,801,318 to/from affiliates, respectively38,431,85841,138,674
Deferred tax liabilities, net1,855,8591,263,796
Accounts payable and accrued expenses - $74,945 and $80,428 held at affiliates, respectively554,581531,369
Other liabilities - $2,368 and $463 held at affiliates, respectively299,422331,693
TOTAL LIABILITIES41,141,72043,265,532
Commitments and contingencies (Notes 7 and 14)
STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY:  
Common stock, $0.01 par value - 1,100,000,000 shares authorized; 363,536,761 and 363,159,613 shares issued and 306,111,379 and 306,091,978 shares outstanding, respectively3,0613,061
Additional paid-in capital391,343393,800
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss), net of taxes(31,194)(50,566)
Retained earnings7,569,5205,275,666
TOTAL STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY7,932,7305,621,961
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY$ 49,074,450$ 48,887,493