Grufity logoGrufity logo

SCLE

10.04USD+0.01(+0.10%)Market Closed

Broadscale Acquisition Corp.

Market Summary

USD10.04+0.01Market Closed
0.10%

SCLE Stock Price

RSI Chart

Valuation

Market Cap

85.5M

Price/Earnings

10.4

Price/Sales

194.19

Price/Cashflow

-56.53

MarketCap/EBT

4.76

Price/Sales

Profitability

EBT Margin

4078.74%

Return on Assets

2.38%

Fundamentals

Revenue

Revenue (TTM)

2.0M

Revenue Y/Y

17.8K%

Revenue Q/Q

296.79%

Earnings

Earnings (TTM)

7.1M

Earnings Y/Y

-26.66%

Earnings Q/Q

-35.12%

Price Action

52 Week Range

9.7710.06
(Low)(High)

Last 7 days

-0.1%

Last 30 days

0.5%

Last 90 days

2.2%

Trailing 12 Months

1.9%

Financial Health

Current Ratio

0.05

Investor Care

Shares Dilution (1Y)

7.48%

Financials for Broadscale Acquisition

Income Statement (Last 12 Months)
(In Thousands)
Description(%) Q/Q2022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q3
Revenue351.4%1,987440573130
  S&GA Expenses-17.7%4,8195,8555,3294,6373,352
Earnings Before Taxes-9.0%16,34517,95213,789
Net Income-13.6%7,0988,2182,3946,33910,341
Balance Sheet
(In Thousands)
Description(%) Q/Q2022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q3
Assets0.4%346,775345,473345,469345,832346,207
  Current Assets-39.2%1442374188121,196
    Cash Equivalents-96.9%146*5122513800
Liabilities-8.9%18,28320,06224,80528,44124,813
  Current Liabilities19.2%5,3154,4613,8672,4721,570
  Retained Earnings9.8%-17,795.42-19,723.85-24,337.41-27,610.46-23,607.69
  Additional Paid-In CapitalNaN%-----
Shares Outstanding1.7%8,6258,4778,625--
* denotes actual numbers (not divided by Thousands)
Cashflow (Last 12 Months)
(In Thousands)
Description(%) Q/Q2022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q3
Cashflow From Operations10.2%-1,357.47-1,512.07-1,289.44-1,581.77-1,294.71
Cashflow From Investing68.7%36721812-344,988.33-344,988.33
Cashflow From Financing0%1901900347,059347,084
* denotes actual numbers (not divided by Thousands)

Risks

What is the probability of a big loss on SCLE?

0%


Probability that Broadscale Acquisition stock will be more than 20% underwater in next one year

0%


Probability that Broadscale Acquisition stock will be more than 30% underwater in next one year.

0%


Probability that Broadscale Acquisition stock will be more than 40% underwater in next one year.
*Calculated based on probability distribution of losses observed in actual data in the last 5 years.

How does SCLE drawdown profile look like?

Y-axis is the maximum loss one would have experienced if Broadscale Acquisition was unfortunately bought at previous high price.

Returns

Cumulative Returns on SCLE

Which funds bought or sold SCLE recently?

View All Details
Datesorted ascendingFund NameType% Chg$ Change$ Held% Portfolio
2022-11-21
Parallax Volatility Advisers, L.P.
NEW
-
2,000
2,000
-%
2022-11-21
Parallax Volatility Advisers, L.P.
NEW
-
1,264,000
1,264,000
-%
2022-11-15
JANE STREET GROUP, LLC
ADDED
553.98
16,614,000
19,602,000
0.01%
2022-11-15
Pinz Capital Management, LP
NEW
-
107,000
107,000
0.19%
2022-11-15
CONCOURSE FINANCIAL GROUP SECURITIES, INC.
SOLD OFF
-
-
-
-%
2022-11-15
JANE STREET GROUP, LLC
ADDED
2.47
11,000
433,000
-%
2022-11-15
Westchester Capital Management, LLC
UNCHANGED
-
-
2,870,000
0.08%
2022-11-15
CONCOURSE FINANCIAL GROUP SECURITIES, INC.
SOLD OFF
-
-
-
-%
2022-11-15
JANE STREET GROUP, LLC
ADDED
1.12
-13,000
5,000
-%
2022-11-15
Balyasny Asset Management LLC
NEW
-
169,000
169,000
-%

1–10 of 50

Latest Funds Activity

Are funds buying SCLE calls or puts?
Are funds bullish or bearish(Calls - Puts)?
No. of funds that own SCLE

Broadscale Acquisition News

MiningFeeds.com

Thesis Gold (TSXV:TAU) Updates Assay Results From Ranch Gold Project of 32.00 m of 3.14 g/t AuEq.13 days ago

SCLE Fair Value

Recent SEC filings of Broadscale Acquisition

View All Filings
Date Filed Form Type Document
Nov 14, 2022
10-Q
Quarterly Report
Nov 08, 2022
DEF 14A
DEF 14A
Oct 24, 2022
PRE 14A
PRE 14A
Andrew L. Shapiro
3
Broadscale Acquisition Corp. does not have significant operations. It intends to effect a merger, capital stock exchange, asset acquisition, stock purchase, reorganization, or other similar business combination with one or more operating businesses in the energy, transportation, buildings, manufacturing, and food and agriculture sectors. The company was incorporated in 2020 and is based in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

SCLE Income Statement

2022-09-30
Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations (Unaudited) - USD ($)
3 Months Ended9 Months Ended
Sep. 30, 2022
Sep. 30, 2021
Sep. 30, 2022
Sep. 30, 2021
General and administrative expenses$ 792,054$ 1,828,233$ 3,532,928$ 3,350,507
Loss from operations(792,054)(1,828,233)(3,532,928)(3,350,507)
Other income:    
Change in fair value of derivative warrant liability2,632,8476,019,33413,000,42513,670,001
Interest earned on investments held in Trust Account1,555,4148,6971,978,16622,554
Total other income, net4,188,2616,028,03114,978,59113,692,555
Income before income taxes3,396,2074,199,79811,445,66310,342,048
Provision for income taxes(316,137)(344,877)
Net income$ 3,080,070$ 4,199,798$ 11,100,786$ 10,342,048
Class A Common Stock    
Other income:    
Weighted average shares outstanding (in Shares)34,500,00034,500,00034,500,00028,434,066
Basic and diluted net income per share (in Dollars per share)$ 0.07$ 0.1$ 0.26$ 0.28
Class B Common Stock    
Other income:    
Weighted average shares outstanding (in Shares)8,625,0008,625,0008,625,0008,427,198
Basic and diluted net income per share (in Dollars per share)$ 0.07$ 0.1$ 0.26$ 0.28

SCLE Balance Sheet

2022-09-30
Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets - USD ($)
Sep. 30, 2022
Dec. 31, 2021
Current assets  
Cash$ 146$ 513,431
Prepaid expenses and other current assets143,784298,750
Total Current Assets143,930812,181
Investments held in Trust Account346,630,623345,019,584
Total Assets346,774,553345,831,765
Current liabilities  
Accrued expenses4,779,9882,472,438
Income taxes payable344,877
Sponsor convertible note190,000
Total Current Liabilities5,314,8652,472,438
Warrant liabilities – Private Placement376,0005,846,800
Warrant liabilities – Public Warrants517,5008,047,125
Deferred underwriting fee payable12,075,00012,075,000
Total Liabilities18,283,36528,441,363
Commitments and Contingencies
Class A common stock subject to possible redemption, $0.0001 par value; 34,500,000 shares at approximately $10.04 and $10.00 per share redemption value as of September 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021, respectively346,285,746345,000,000
Stockholders’ Deficit  
Preferred stock, $0.0001 par value; 1,000,000 shares authorized; none issued or outstanding
Class A common stock, $0.0001 par value; 100,000,000 shares authorized; no shares issued or outstanding (excluding 34,500,000 shares subject to possible redemption) as of September 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021
Class B common stock, $0.0001 par value; 10,000,000 shares authorized; 8,625,000 shares issued and outstanding as of September 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021863863
Additional paid-in capital
Accumulated deficit(17,795,421)(27,610,461)
Total Stockholders’ Deficit(17,794,558)(27,609,598)
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ DEFICIT$ 346,774,553$ 345,831,765