Grufity logoGrufity logo

TPL

2600.61USD+42.31(+1.65%)Market Closed

Texas Pacific Land Corp

Market Summary

USD2600.61+42.31Market Closed
1.65%

TPL Alerts

TPL Stock Price

RSI Chart

Valuation

Market Cap

17.9B

Price/Earnings

47.17

Price/Sales

30.13

Price/Cashflow

49.19

MarketCap/EBT

35.39

Price/Sales

Profitability

EBT Margin

85.12%

Return on Equity

58.84%

Return on Assets

49.65%

Fundamentals

Revenue

Revenue (TTM)

661.9M

Revenue Y/Y

54.5%

Revenue Q/Q

8.42%

Earnings

Earnings (TTM)

425.7M

Earnings Y/Y

54.87%

Earnings Q/Q

9.2%

Price Action

52 Week Range

2739.00
(Low)(High)

Last 7 days

-0.1%

Last 30 days

11.7%

Last 90 days

38.0%

Trailing 12 Months

117.2%

Financial Health

Current Ratio

9.18

Investor Care

Dividend Yield

1.36%

Dividend/Share (TTM)

31.75

Buy Backs (1Y)

0.54%

Diluted EPS (TTM)

55.04

Financials for Texas Pacific Land

Income Statement (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q3
Revenue11.3%662594514451378
  S&GA Expenses2.4%1313121211
Earnings Before Taxes11.9%566506425363293
Net Income12.1%426380318270236
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q3
Assets8.4%829765857764696
  Current Assets12.5%589524619527458
    Cash Equivalents14.6%447390507428373
  Net PPE-2.3%8283808079
Liabilities-9.7%10811912911295
  Current Liabilities-23.6%4457675129
Shareholder's Equity11.8%721645728652601
  Retained Earnings15.6%790683742668615
  Additional Paid-In Capital63.2%5320-
Shares Outstanding-0.2%88888
* denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Cashflow (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q3
Cashflow From Operations11.3%405364321265220
  Share Based Compensation60.2%64200
Cashflow From Investing-4.3%-19.60-18.79-18.73-15.00-10.34
Cashflow From Financing-9.3%-311.87-285.38-107.06-104.95-152.35
  Dividend Payments0.7%2452448785142
  Buy Backs55.7%6844202011
* denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)

Risks

What is the probability of a big loss on TPL?

82.7%


Probability that Texas Pacific Land stock will be more than 20% underwater in next one year

70%


Probability that Texas Pacific Land stock will be more than 30% underwater in next one year.

42.3%


Probability that Texas Pacific Land stock will be more than 40% underwater in next one year.
*Calculated based on probability distribution of losses observed in actual data in the last 5 years.

How does TPL drawdown profile look like?

Y-axis is the maximum loss one would have experienced if Texas Pacific Land was unfortunately bought at previous high price.

Returns

Cumulative Returns on TPL

47.7%


10-Year Cumulative Returns

52.1%


7-Year Cumulative Returns

47.4%


5-Year Cumulative Returns

62.6%


3-Year Cumulative Returns

What are the long-term rolling returns for TPL?

FIve years rolling returns for Texas Pacific Land.

Which funds bought or sold TPL recently?

View All Details
Datesorted ascendingFund NameType% Chg$ Change$ Held% Portfolio
2022-11-23
Toroso Investments, LLC
REDUCED
-3.91
297,000
2,314,000
0.10%
2022-11-22
B. Riley Wealth Advisors, Inc.
REDUCED
-25.12
-102,000
852,000
0.03%
2022-11-22
CONTINENTAL INVESTORS SERVICES, INC.
-
-
33,494,000
33,949,000
1.25%
2022-11-21
CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM
-
-
5,655,000
17,689,000
0.03%
2022-11-17
M&T Bank Corp
-
-
165,000
850,000
-%
2022-11-16
CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS
ADDED
11.06
333,000
1,355,000
0.01%
2022-11-16
GLENMEDE TRUST CO NA
UNCHANGED
-
87,000
529,000
-%
2022-11-15
Almanack Investment Partners, LLC.
SOLD OFF
-100
-807,000
-
-%
2022-11-15
HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC.
UNCHANGED
-
-
208,000
0.01%
2022-11-15
COLONY GROUP LLC
REDUCED
-0.11
2,768,000
17,108,000
0.30%

1–10 of 50

Latest Funds Activity

Are funds buying TPL calls or puts?
Are funds bullish or bearish(Calls - Puts)?
No. of funds that own TPL

Texas Pacific Land News

Armenian Reporter

Cetera Advisor Networks LLC Sells 359 Shares of Texas Pacific Land Co. (NYSE:TPL).37 minutes ago

TPL Fair Value

Recent SEC filings of Texas Pacific Land

View All Filings
Date Filed Form Type Document
Nov 30, 2022
4
Insider Trading
Nov 29, 2022
4
Insider Trading
Nov 28, 2022
4
Insider Trading
Nov 23, 2022
4
Insider Trading
Nov 23, 2022
DEFA14A
DEFA14A
Nov 22, 2022
4
Insider Trading
Nov 21, 2022
DEFA14A
DEFA14A
Nov 21, 2022
4
Insider Trading
Nov 18, 2022
4
Insider Trading
Nov 18, 2022
8-K
Current Report

Latest Insider Trading transactions for TPL

Filter Transactions
Datesorted ascendingNameBuy/Sell$ ValueAvg. Price# SharesTitle
2022-12-01
STAHL MURRAY
BOUGHT
31,234.8
2,602.9
12
-
2022-12-01
STAHL MURRAY
BOUGHT
2,580.21
2,580.21
1
-
2022-12-01
STAHL MURRAY
BOUGHT
5,214.88
2,607.44
2
-
2022-12-01
STAHL MURRAY
BOUGHT
2,607.44
2,607.44
1
-
2022-12-01
STAHL MURRAY
SOLD
-46,665.7
2,592.54
-18
-
2022-12-01
STAHL MURRAY
BOUGHT
7,822.32
2,607.44
3
-
2022-12-01
STAHL MURRAY
SOLD
-62,221
2,592.54
-24
-
2022-12-01
STAHL MURRAY
ACQUIRED
261,847
2,592.54
101
-
2022-11-30
STAHL MURRAY
BOUGHT
7,476.51
2,492.17
3
-

1–10 of 50

Tyler Glover
90
Texas Pacific Land Corporation engages in the land and resource management, and water services and operations businesses. The company's Land and Resource Management segment manages approximately 880,000 acres of land. This segment also holds own a 1/128th nonparticipating perpetual oil and gas royalty interest (NPRI) under approximately 85,000 acres of land; a 1/16th NPRI under approximately 371,000 acres of land; and approximately 4,000 additional net royalty acres located in the western part of Texas. In addition, this segment engages in easements and commercial leases activities, such as oil, gas and related hydrocarbons, power line and utility easements, and subsurface wellbore easements. Further, this segment leases its land for processing, storage, and compression facilities and roads; and is involved in sale of materials, such as caliche. Its Water Services and Operations segment provides full-service water offerings, including water sourcing, produced-water gathering/treatment, infrastructure development, disposal solutions, water tracking, analytics, and well testing services to operators in the Permian Basin. This segment also holds royalties for water sourced from its land. Texas Pacific Land Corporation was founded in 1888 and is headquartered in Dallas, Texas.

TPL Income Statement

2022-09-30
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME AND TOTAL COMPREHENSIVE INCOME - USD ($)
$ in Thousands
3 Months Ended9 Months Ended
Sep. 30, 2022
Sep. 30, 2021
Sep. 30, 2022
Sep. 30, 2021
Revenues:    
Total revenues$ 191,111$ 123,693$ 514,716$ 303,780
Expenses:    
Salaries and related employee expenses10,6978,54229,67031,792
Water service-related expenses6,3483,65013,04510,499
General and administrative expenses3,1532,8449,8588,491
Legal and professional fees2,1061,5514,9884,904
Ad valorem taxes2,83506,8560
Depreciation, depletion and amortization3,9173,86612,22311,562
Total operating expenses29,05620,45376,64067,248
Operating income162,055103,240438,076236,532
Other income, net1,9205132,626924
Income before income taxes163,975103,753440,702237,456
Income tax expense34,13819,91694,07146,521
Net income129,83783,837346,631190,935
Other comprehensive income — periodic pension costs, net of income taxes for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2022 and 2021 of $3, $8, $8, and $23, respectively8292486
Total comprehensive income$ 129,845$ 83,866$ 346,655$ 191,021
Net income per share of common stock    
Net income per sub-share certificate - basic (in dollars per share)$ 16.83$ 10.82$ 44.84$ 24.62
Net income per sub-share certificate - diluted (in dollars per share)$ 16.82$ 10.82$ 44.82$ 24.62
Weighted average number of shares of common stock outstanding    
Weighted average number of shares of common stock outstanding - basic (in shares)7,714,7967,751,3297,729,8667,754,439
Weighted average number of shares of common stock outstanding - diluted (in shares)7,720,2217,751,3297,733,5057,754,439
Dividend paid per common stock (in USD per share)$ 3.00$ 2.75$ 29.00$ 8.25
Oil and gas royalties    
Revenues:    
Total revenues$ 130,298$ 79,098$ 355,738$ 186,835
Water sales    
Revenues:    
Total revenues24,42619,55465,51844,983
Produced water royalties    
Revenues:    
Total revenues19,12915,14052,66843,147
Easements and other surface-related income    
Revenues:    
Total revenues14,1299,83237,31127,856
Land sales and other operating revenue    
Revenues:    
Total revenues$ 3,129$ 69$ 3,481$ 959

TPL Balance Sheet

2022-09-30
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS - USD ($)
$ in Thousands
Sep. 30, 2022
Dec. 31, 2021
ASSETS  
Cash and cash equivalents$ 446,588$ 428,242
Accounts receivable and accrued receivables, net139,65695,217
Prepaid expenses and other current assets2,9433,054
Total current assets589,187526,513
Real estate acquired109,083109,071
Property, plant and equipment, net81,55679,722
Royalty interests acquired, net45,33144,390
Other assets3,8174,368
Real estate and royalty interests assigned through the 1888 Declaration of Trust, no value assigned:  
Total assets828,974764,064
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY  
Accounts payable and accrued expenses30,72618,008
Income taxes payable8,26229,083
Unearned revenue4,6113,809
Total current liabilities43,59950,900
Deferred taxes payable38,10838,948
Unearned revenue - noncurrent21,43420,449
Accrued liabilities4,6632,056
Total liabilities107,804112,353
Commitments and contingencies00
Equity:  
Preferred stock, $0.01 par value; 1,000,000 shares authorized, none outstanding as of September 30, 2022 and December 31, 202100
Common stock, $0.01 par value; 7,756,156 shares authorized and 7,708,845 and 7,744,695 outstanding as of September 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021, respectively7878
Treasury stock, at cost; 47,311 and 11,461 shares as of September 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021, respectively(72,926)(15,417)
Additional paid-in capital5,47728
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(983)(1,007)
Retained earnings789,524668,029
Total equity721,170651,711
Total liabilities and equity828,974764,064
Land (surface rights)  
Real estate and royalty interests assigned through the 1888 Declaration of Trust, no value assigned:  
Land (surface rights)00
1/16th nonparticipating perpetual royalty interests  
Real estate and royalty interests assigned through the 1888 Declaration of Trust, no value assigned:  
1/16th nonparticipating perpetual royalty interest00
1/128th nonparticipating perpetual royalty interests  
Real estate and royalty interests assigned through the 1888 Declaration of Trust, no value assigned:  
1/128th nonparticipating perpetual royalty interest$ 0$ 0