Grufity logoGrufity logo
StocksFundsScreenerSectorsWatchlists
ACNT

ACNT - Ascent Industries Co. Stock Price, Fair Value and News

10.00USD-0.15 (-1.48%)Delayed
Watchlist

Market Summary

USD10.00-0.15
Delayed
-1.48%

ACNT Stock Price

View Fullscreen

ACNT RSI Chart

ACNT Valuation

Market Cap

101.3M

Price/Earnings (Trailing)

-2.69

Price/Sales (Trailing)

0.29

EV/EBITDA

-6.79

Price/Free Cashflow

4.76

ACNT Price/Sales (Trailing)

ACNT Profitability

EBT Margin

-10.07%

Return on Equity

-39.09%

Return on Assets

-17.49%

Free Cashflow Yield

20.99%

ACNT Fundamentals

ACNT Revenue

Revenue (TTM)

350.6M

Rev. Growth (Yr)

-28.26%

Rev. Growth (Qtr)

-7.5%

ACNT Earnings

Earnings (TTM)

-37.6M

Earnings Growth (Yr)

-3.0K%

Earnings Growth (Qtr)

-22.52%

Breaking Down ACNT Revenue

Last 7 days

1.8%

Last 30 days

-4.2%

Last 90 days

22.9%

How does ACNT drawdown profile look like?

ACNT Financial Health

Current Ratio

3.66

Debt/Equity

0.52

Debt/Cashflow

0.52

ACNT Investor Care

Buy Backs (1Y)

1.09%

Diluted EPS (TTM)

-3.71

Historical Charts for Stock Metrics

Get all data in R, Python etc through our Historical Stock Data APIs
Net sales
YearQ1Q2Q3Q4
2023396.6M372.7M350.6M0
2022381.2M382.7M374.7M430.4M
2021251.1M268.0M294.9M334.7M
2020295.1M282.4M268.0M256.0M
2019307.2M314.0M309.9M305.2M
2018217.4M237.8M261.0M280.8M
2017144.5M161.1M181.4M201.1M
2016160.1M144.9M141.1M138.6M
2015201.4M198.8M188.5M175.5M
2014195.9M198.1M197.3M199.5M
2013200.9M204.5M203.5M196.8M
2012175.2M180.7M184.8M197.7M
2011158.7M163.7M168.0M170.6M
2010115.5M127.4M139.3M151.1M
2009000103.6M

Tracking the Latest Insider Buys and Sells of Ascent Industries Co.

Filter Transactions
Datesorted ascendingNameBuy/Sell$ ValueAvg. Price# SharesTitle
Feb 10, 2024
kitchen john bryan
acquired
125,004
9.97
12,538
chief executive officer
Feb 10, 2024
kavalauskas ryan
acquired
75,004
9.97
7,523
chief financial officer
Jun 20, 2023
zuppo john robert iii
sold
-8,880
9.28
-957
-
Jun 13, 2023
schauerman john p.
acquired
99,999
10.025
9,975
-
Jun 13, 2023
rosenzweig benjamin l
acquired
114,997
10.025
11,471
-
Jun 13, 2023
mazzaferro aldo john jr
acquired
30,004
10.025
2,993
-
Jun 13, 2023
guy henry l
acquired
30,004
10.025
2,993
-
Nov 11, 2022
rosenzweig benjamin l
bought
27,075
10.83
2,500
-
Nov 11, 2022
hutter christopher gerald
bought
53,799
10.7599
5,000
president and ceo
Nov 11, 2022
mazzaferro aldo john jr
bought
7,843
11.2057
700
-

1–10 of 10

Which funds bought or sold ACNT recently?

View All Details
Datesorted ascendingFund NameType% Chg$ Change$ Held% Portfolio
Feb 14, 2024
STATE STREET CORP
unchanged
-
22,445
310,968
-%
Feb 14, 2024
VANGUARD GROUP INC
added
3.7
247,687
2,352,220
-%
Feb 14, 2024
BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC
reduced
-23.36
-221,210
1,050,000
0.02%
Feb 14, 2024
BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS
unchanged
-
90.00
1,252
-%
Feb 14, 2024
PERRITT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC
new
-
143,400
143,400
0.08%
Feb 14, 2024
SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP
new
-
163,619
163,619
-%
Feb 14, 2024
BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC
unchanged
-
96,795
1,341,100
0.03%
Feb 14, 2024
Empowered Funds, LLC
added
9.68
51,274
332,879
0.01%

1–10 of 32

Are Funds Buying or Selling ACNT?

Are funds buying ACNT calls or puts?
Calls
Puts
No. of funds holding Calls - Puts
Net Call Options
No. of funds that own ACNT
No. of Funds

Unveiling Ascent Industries Co.'s Major ShareHolders

Date FiledName of FilerPercent of ClassNo. of SharesForm Type
Feb 14, 2024
mink brook partners lp
3.48%
352,066
SC 13G/A

Recent SEC filings of Ascent Industries Co.

View All Filings
Date Filed Form Type Document
Feb 15, 2024
8-K
Current Report
Feb 15, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Feb 15, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Feb 15, 2024
3
Insider Trading
Feb 15, 2024
3
Insider Trading
Feb 14, 2024
SC 13G/A
Major Ownership Report
Dec 29, 2023
8-K
Current Report
Dec 19, 2023
8-K
Current Report

What is the Fair Value of ACNT?

Loading...
Disclaimer: Conduct thorough research and seek guidance from a certified financial advisor prior to finalizing any investment choices.

Peers (Alternatives to Ascent Industries Co.)

NameMkt Capsorted ascendingRevenuePrice %, 1MReturns, 1YP/EP/SRev 1-YrInc 1-Yr
LARGE-CAP
63.7B
10.4B
0.66% 15.29%
22.01
6.11
3.67% 12.14%
54.7B
22.9B
-5.15% -8.33%
14.7
2.39
0.33% -23.44%
45.7B
35.7B
9.88% 13.08%
9.15
1.28
-17.19% -41.93%
26.4B
11.1B
-11.18% -30.33%
-32.45
2.39
-8.67% -181.14%
18.3B
15.1B
15.77% 43.14%
12.87
1.21
-13.35% -25.96%
9.8B
22.0B
7.29% -0.35%
25.34
0.44
-4.32% -84.47%
MID-CAP
6.4B
8.6B
9.88% -1.31%
8.24
0.74
-6.37% -19.41%
4.8B
10.6B
-8.76% -43.62%
-4.67
0.45
-19.11% -2294.62%
2.7B
1.7B
12.96% 60.36%
28.36
1.63
-5.23% 11.29%
2.2B
720.2M
-17.77% -36.64%
-26.35
3.08
0.18% -125.49%
SMALL-CAP
1.0B
769.2M
-8.68% -23.77%
-34.55
1.3
-1.81% 78.97%
943.5M
2.2B
-2.20% 4.21%
-5.06
0.43
-24.20% -216.77%
933.2M
1.2B
10.95% -41.28%
-14.82
0.78
-5.61% -526.37%
7.5M
16.3M
13.04% -91.77%
-0.62
0.46
-42.20% -176.50%
7.4M
24.0M
- -96.49%
-1.95
0.31
1023.39% -191.99%

Ascent Industries Co. News

Latest updates
Seeking Alpha17 Feb 202412:55 pm
Yahoo Finance14 Feb 202409:05 pm
GuruFocus.com06 Feb 202412:10 am

Ascent Industries Co. Earnings Report: Key Takeaways & Analysis

Income Statement (Last 12 Months)
(In null)
Income Statement (Quarterly)
Description(%) Q/Q2023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q12018Q42018Q3
Revenue-7.5%56,11360,66582,452151,36378,22184,600116,21895,66886,18283,08769,77855,90159,26666,13674,69767,94673,64078,77884,80472,67477,793
Gross Profit86.5%6,0163,2254,29228014,09220,18422,49619,93818,00614,0878,7356,1454,9954,3617,1516,9637,2887,8388,68410,25914,028
  S&GA Expenses5.7%7,3526,9579,5539,2229,2588,1228,6468,2036,9488,1246,8697,6306,2757,0437,770------
EBITDA Margin-410.9%-0.06*-0.01*0.03*0.07*0.13*0.14*0.12*0.10*0.06*-0.02*-0.08*-0.09*-0.06*--------
Interest Expenses1.5%1,0631,0471,1071,1058274074034183293533874074525327198419441,0101,024907586
Income Taxes-7.5%-964-897-1,407-8,3258716992,5892,0182,1798152411,320-2,530-2,116-1,380-67.00-112-142-406-85.001,425
Earnings Before Taxes-195.7%-13,733-4,645-6,606-10,3193,97611,52112,84910,08410,3783,7011,335-7,273-13,069-9,073-2,558-960-1,066-404-1,3334646,461
EBT Margin-113.3%-0.10*-0.05*0.00*0.04*0.10*0.12*0.10*0.08*0.03*-0.06*-0.11*-0.12*-0.10*--------
Net Income-22.5%-17,932-14,636-5,19912562411,05710,2608,0668,1992,8861,094-8,593-10,539-6,957-1,178-893-954-262-9275495,036
Net Income Margin-109.7%-0.11*-0.05*0.02*0.05*0.08*0.10*0.08*0.06*0.01*-0.06*-0.10*-0.11*-0.07*--------
Free Cashflow-43.4%2,2784,02312,5662,385-2,7901,631-7232,13310,9935,445-1,01311,0845,288--------
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q12018Q42018Q3
Assets-7.4%215232255269299306290266224217215207225251263257272281288228240
  Current Assets-3.6%135140158170199204186160152142138127136148154147161167172167180
    Cash Equivalents1.8%1.001.000.001.001.000.001.002.001.001.000.000.000.001.000.001.000.000.001.002.002.00
  Inventory11.8%83.0074.0010086.0013813511210398.0090.0089.0085.0089.002.0097.0098.00106110114114116
  Net PPE----------------41.0041.0042.0043.0041.0040.00
  Goodwill-100.0%-11.0011.0011.0011.0013.0013.0013.001.001.001.001.007.0018.0018.0018.008.008.007.0010.0010.00
Liabilities0.7%119118126135140145150154147141134127---------
  Current Liabilities7.4%37.0034.0038.0033.0061.0072.0063.0050.0050.0040.0037.0031.0035.0040.0042.0041.0046.0050.0049.0037.0062.00
  Long Term Debt-2.9%51.0052.0056.0069.0070.0066.0069.0068.0047.0058.0062.0060.0067.0075.0074.0072.0079.0082.0087.0076.0063.00
    LT Debt, Current-------2.002.002.002.001.001.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.00--
    LT Debt, Non Current-2.9%51.0052.0056.0069.0070.0066.0069.0068.0047.0058.0062.0060.0067.0075.0074.0072.0079.0082.0087.0076.0063.00
Shareholder's Equity-15.8%96.0011412913413513412211293.0085.0082.0080.0088.0098.00105107107107107102102
  Retained Earnings-27.5%47.0065.0080.0085.0085.0084.0073.0063.0055.0047.0044.0043.0051.0062.0069.0071.0071.0072.0073.0069.0068.00
  Additional Paid-In Capital0.5%47.0047.0047.0047.0047.0046.0046.0046.0037.0037.0038.0038.0038.00--37.00---37.00-
Accumulated Depreciation-----------------63.0060.0059.0057.0055.00
Shares Outstanding0%11.0011.0011.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.009.009.009.009.009.00--------
Float------98.00---66.00---39.00---77.00---
Cashflow (Last 12 Months)
(In Thousands)
Cashflow (Quarterly)
(In Thousands)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Thousands)
Description(%) Q/Q2023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q12018Q42018Q3
Cashflow From Operations-26.2%3,4554,68213,3904,584-1,8962,4953942,86911,1915,763-76812,0086,143469-64210,7134,7027,1266,099-6,937-1,397
  Share Based Compensation195.1%304103311456505314132104239269187755270430336331908237615205206
Cashflow From Investing-47.3%-1,180-801-824-1,513-1,137-1,213-1,112-32,954718-198-227-7149101,385-587-1,696-767-679-22,553-2,871-5,734
Cashflow From Financing36.9%-2,262-3,585-13,586-2,1623,320-2,278-62.0030,932-11,496-5,2021,157-11,221-8,302-464625-8,644-3,705-7,02914,83910,1578,985
  Buy Backs124.3%397177327851492---------635------

ACNT Income Statement

2023-09-30
Condensed Consolidated Statements of Income (Loss) (Unaudited) - USD ($)
shares in Thousands, $ in Thousands
3 Months Ended9 Months Ended
Sep. 30, 2023
Sep. 30, 2022
Sep. 30, 2023
Sep. 30, 2022
Income Statement [Abstract]    
Net sales$ 56,113$ 78,221$ 184,197$ 246,530
Cost of sales50,09764,129167,814190,795
Gross profit6,01614,09216,38355,735
Selling, general and administrative7,3529,25822,61425,435
Acquisition costs and other42149323836
Goodwill impairment11,389011,3890
Operating income (loss) from continuing operations(12,767)4,685(17,943)29,464
Other expense (income)    
Interest expense1,0638273,2171,637
Other, net(97)(118)(344)(176)
Income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes(13,733)3,976(20,816)28,003
Income tax provision (benefit)(964)871(2,350)4,069
Income (loss) from continuing operations(12,769)3,105(18,466)23,934
Loss from discontinued operations, net of tax(5,163)(2,481)(19,301)(1,993)
Net income (loss)$ (17,932)$ 624$ (37,767)$ 21,941
Net income (loss) per share    
Net income (loss) per common share from continuing operations, Basic (in dollars per share)$ (1.26)$ 0.30$ (1.82)$ 2.34
Net income (loss) per common share from continuing operations, Diluted (in dollars per share)(1.26)0.30(1.82)2.30
Net income (loss) per common share from discontinued operations, Basic (in dollars per share)(0.51)(0.24)(1.90)(0.19)
Net income (loss) per common share from discontinued operations, Diluted (in dollars per share)(0.51)(0.24)(1.90)(0.19)
Net income (loss) per common share, Basic (in dollars per share)(1.77)0.06(3.72)2.14
Net income (loss) per common share, Diluted (in dollars per share)$ (1.77)$ 0.06$ (3.72)$ 2.11
Weighted average shares outstanding:    
Basic (in shares)10,13510,25310,15110,235
Dilutive effect from stock options and grants (in shares)02120172
Diluted (in shares)10,13510,46510,15110,407

ACNT Balance Sheet

2023-09-30
Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets - USD ($)
$ in Thousands
Sep. 30, 2023
Dec. 31, 2022
Current assets:  
Cash and cash equivalents$ 730$ 1,440
Accounts receivable, net of allowance for credit losses of $1,105 and $762, respectively32,91037,062
Inventories83,04485,572
Prepaid expenses and other current assets8,7757,801
Assets held for sale8,956380
Current assets of discontinued operations62038,120
Total current assets135,035170,375
Property, plant and equipment, net31,98137,045
Right-of-use assets, operating leases, net28,17029,198
Goodwill011,389
Intangible assets, net8,87210,001
Deferred income taxes9,2171,353
Deferred charges, net128203
Other non-current assets, net1,7821,862
Long-term assets of discontinued operations67,617
Total assets215,191269,043
Current liabilities:  
Accounts payable25,75819,623
Accrued expenses and other current liabilities5,6086,039
Current portion of note payable630387
Current portion of long-term debt2,4642,464
Current portion of operating lease liabilities1,1321,029
Current portion of finance lease liabilities296280
Current liabilities of discontinued operations9703,656
Total current liabilities36,85833,478
Long-term debt50,54369,085
Long-term portion of operating lease liabilities30,05130,911
Long-term portion of finance lease liabilities1,3781,242
Other long-term liabilities5968
Total non-current liabilities82,031101,306
Total liabilities118,889134,784
Commitments and contingencies – See Note 13
Shareholders' equity:  
Common stock, par value $1 per share; 24,000,000 shares authorized; 11,085,103 and 10,120,281 shares issued and outstanding, respectively11,08511,085
Capital in excess of par value47,18947,021
Retained earnings47,37985,146
Shareholders' equity before treasury stock105,653143,252
Less: cost of common stock in treasury - 964,822 and 924,504 shares, respectively(9,351)(8,993)
Total shareholders' equity96,302134,259
Total liabilities and shareholders' equity$ 215,191$ 269,043
ACNT
Ascent Industries Co. an industrials company, focuses on the production and distribution of industrial tubular products and specialty chemicals in the United States and internationally. The company operates through two segments, Tubular Products and Specialty Chemicals. It manufactures welded pipes and tubes, primarily from stainless steel, duplex, and nickel alloys; and galvanized carbon tubes, as well as related stainless pipe products. The company also manufactures ornamental stainless steel tubes for supply to the automotive, commercial transportation, marine, food services, construction, furniture, healthcare, and other industries; and distributes hot finish, seamless, carbon steel pipes, and tubes for use in mechanical and high-pressure applications in the oil and gas, heavy industrial, construction equipment, and chemical and other industries. In addition, it produces defoamers, surfactants, and lubricating agents for end users, including companies that supply agrochemical paper, metal working, coatings, water treatment, paint, mining, oil and gas, and janitorial and other applications. Further, the company provides contract manufacturing services, as well as operates as a multi-purpose plant to process various difficult to handle materials, including flammable solvents, viscous liquids, and granular solids. The company was formerly known as Synalloy Corporation and changed its name to Ascent Industries Co. in August 2022. Ascent Industries Co. was founded in 1945 and is based in Oak Brook, Illinois.
 CEO
 WEBSITEwww.ascentco.com
 EMPLOYEES698

Ascent Industries Co. Frequently Asked Questions


What is the ticker symbol for Ascent Industries Co.? What does ACNT stand for in stocks?

ACNT is the stock ticker symbol of Ascent Industries Co.. Every public company that trades on a stock exchange gets a ticker symbol.

What is the market capital of Ascent Industries Co. (ACNT)?

As of Tue Feb 20 2024, market cap of Ascent Industries Co. is 101.26 Million. The market capitalization is calculated by multiplying the stock price with the number of shares outstanding.

What is the fair value of ACNT stock?

You can check ACNT's fair value in chart for subscribers.

What is the fair value of ACNT stock?

You can check ACNT's fair value in chart for subscribers. The fair value of Ascent Industries Co. is provided for various growth and macro-economic scenarios from very pessimiatic to very optimistic assumptions. These fair values are estimates from Grufity's Fair Value model based on company's past performance. However, past performance of Ascent Industries Co. is no guarantee of future performance. These fairvalue estimates should only be used as one of the inputs in your stock analysis. We provide model's historical fair value estimates for ACNT so that you know how good or bad the model has been in the past so you can discard it if needed. There are others that provide fair values of stocks such as wallmine, finbox, gurufocus and finviz. Most provide point in time estimates. We provide a history of our models fair value estimates so that you can get a sense of it's usefulness. Otherwise this data point is of little use.

Is Ascent Industries Co. a good stock to buy?

The fair value guage provides a quick view whether ACNT is over valued or under valued. Whether Ascent Industries Co. is cheap or expensive depends on the assumptions which impact Ascent Industries Co.'s fair value. We provide several scenarios of inflation and growth to encompass these range of assumptions for ACNT.

What is Ascent Industries Co.'s Price to Earnings (PE) and Price to sales (PS) ratio?

As of Tue Feb 20 2024, ACNT's PE ratio (Price to Earnings) is -2.69 and Price to Sales (PS) ratio is 0.29. The price to earnings and price to sales ratio are two most important valuation metrics for any company. PE ratio tell us the number of years of earnings investors are ready to pay for owning the company. Historically, S&P500 price to earnings ratio has fallen below 12 during periods of gloom and gone past 30 during periods of euphoria. ACNT PE ratio will change depending on the future growth rate expectations of investors.