StocksFundsScreenerSectorsWatchlists
AEP

AEP - American Electric Power Co Inc Stock Price, Fair Value and News

80.71USD-1.39 (-1.69%)Delayed as of 15 Apr 2024, 02:48 pm ET

Market Summary

AEP
USD80.71-1.39
Delayedas of 15 Apr 2024, 02:48 pm
-1.69%

AEP Stock Price

View Fullscreen

AEP RSI Chart

AEP Valuation

Market Cap

42.6B

Price/Earnings (Trailing)

19.26

Price/Sales (Trailing)

2.24

EV/EBITDA

19.9

Price/Free Cashflow

8.51

AEP Price/Sales (Trailing)

AEP Profitability

EBT Margin

11.64%

Return on Equity

8.76%

Return on Assets

2.29%

Free Cashflow Yield

11.75%

AEP Fundamentals

AEP Revenue

Revenue (TTM)

19.0B

Rev. Growth (Yr)

-6.23%

Rev. Growth (Qtr)

-14.31%

AEP Earnings

Earnings (TTM)

2.2B

Earnings Growth (Yr)

-11.89%

Earnings Growth (Qtr)

-64.75%

Breaking Down AEP Revenue

52 Week Range

70.2394.73
(Low)(High)

Last 7 days

-2.2%

Last 30 days

-1.1%

Last 90 days

0.8%

Trailing 12 Months

-12.6%

How does AEP drawdown profile look like?

AEP Financial Health

Current Ratio

0.53

Debt/Equity

1.49

Debt/Cashflow

0.13

AEP Investor Care

Dividend Yield

4.1%

Dividend/Share (TTM)

3.37

Shares Dilution (1Y)

1.39%

Diluted EPS (TTM)

4.24

Historical Charts for Stock Metrics

Get all data in R, Python etc through our Historical Stock Data APIs
Net sales
YearQ1Q2Q3Q4
202319.7B19.5B19.3B19.0B
202217.1B17.9B18.8B19.6B
202115.5B15.8B16.3B16.8B
202015.3B15.2B14.9B14.9B
201916.2B15.8B15.7B15.6B
201815.5B16.0B16.2B16.2B
201716.3B16.0B15.4B15.4B
201615.9B16.0B16.2B16.4B
201516.5B16.4B16.7B16.5B
201416.0B16.3B16.3B16.4B
201315.1B15.2B15.2B15.4B
201215.0B15.0B14.8B14.9B
201114.6B14.8B15.1B15.1B
201013.6B13.8B14.3B14.4B
200914.4B14.1B13.4B13.5B
2008013.7B14.1B14.4B
200700013.4B
GRUFITY'S FAIR VALUE MODEL

Stocks Marked 'Very Cheap' by Grufity's Fair Value Model Have Outperformed S&P 500 Index

Grufity's Fair Value model takes all the S&P 500 stocks and divides them into separate buckets based on their attractiveness. The 'Very Cheap' bucket of S&P 500 has greatly outperformed S&P 500 Index. Conversely, S&P500 stocks considered 'Very Expensive' by the model underperformed the S&P500 index in the past three years. Grufity Fair Value is available for 2300+ stocks, including 90% of S&P 500 stocks. Grufity's Fair Value Model separates high-return stocks from low-return stocks.

PurpleZone


Returns of $10,000 invested in:

Very Cheap Stocks: $17,289
S&P 500 Index: $12,922
Very Expensive Stocks: $11,022


Grufity's Fair Value model does a great job in separating High Performing Stocks from Low Performing ones in the S&P 500 list.

S&P 500 Index
Very Expensive Stocks
Very Cheap Stocks
Try For Just $1.99

Tracking the Latest Insider Buys and Sells of American Electric Power Co Inc

Filter Transactions
Datesorted ascendingNameBuy/Sell$ ValueAvg. Price# SharesTitle
Mar 31, 2024
stoddard daniel g.
acquired
33,332
86.1
387
-
Mar 31, 2024
fowke benjamin g s iii
acquired
26,666
86.1
309
interim ceo & president
Mar 22, 2024
beam christian t
sold (taxes)
-1,676
83.84
-20.00
executive vice president
Mar 22, 2024
zebula charles e
acquired
12,743
83.84
152
executive vp & cfo
Mar 22, 2024
feinberg david matthew
sold (taxes)
-7,964
83.84
-95.00
executive vice president
Mar 22, 2024
smyth antonio p
sold (taxes)
-1,592
83.84
-19.00
executive vice president
Mar 22, 2024
ulrich phillip r.
sold (taxes)
-1,592
83.84
-19.00
senior vice president
Mar 22, 2024
risch therace
acquired
8,803
83.84
105
executive vice president
Mar 22, 2024
feinberg david matthew
acquired
14,755
83.84
176
executive vice president
Mar 22, 2024
hall greg b
acquired
3,353
83.84
40.00
executive vice president

1–10 of 50

Which funds bought or sold AEP recently?

View All Details
Datesorted ascendingFund NameType% Chg$ Change$ Held% Portfolio
Apr 11, 2024
West Financial Advisors, LLC
sold off
-100
-9,747
-
-%
Apr 11, 2024
David J Yvars Group
unchanged
-
20,038
353,527
0.24%
Apr 11, 2024
RFG Advisory, LLC
new
-
210,945
210,945
0.01%
Apr 11, 2024
INTERNATIONAL ASSETS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC
added
24.31
77,951
342,891
0.04%
Apr 11, 2024
Radnor Capital Management, LLC
reduced
-0.96
42,000
884,000
0.15%
Apr 11, 2024
Ballentine Partners, LLC
added
2.99
83,190
989,117
0.02%
Apr 11, 2024
Single Point Partners, LLC
reduced
-6.58
-3,000
269,000
0.06%
Apr 11, 2024
ROCKLAND TRUST CO
reduced
-4.97
1,631
222,225
0.01%
Apr 11, 2024
Fortitude Family Office, LLC
sold off
-100
-6,822
-
-%
Apr 11, 2024
Trust Co
unchanged
-
976
17,220
-%

1–10 of 50

Are Funds Buying or Selling AEP?

Are funds buying AEP calls or puts?
Calls
Puts
No. of funds holding Calls - Puts
Net Call Options
No. of funds that own AEP
No. of Funds

Unveiling American Electric Power Co Inc's Major ShareHolders

Date FiledName of FilerPercent of ClassNo. of SharesForm Type
Feb 13, 2024
vanguard group inc
9.36%
49,224,906
SC 13G/A
Feb 08, 2024
wellington management group llp
5.52%
28,431,544
SC 13G
Jan 30, 2024
state street corp
5.47%
28,190,434
SC 13G/A
Jan 25, 2024
blackrock inc.
8.6%
44,982,057
SC 13G/A
Feb 09, 2023
vanguard group inc
9.38%
48,176,777
SC 13G/A
Feb 06, 2023
state street corp
5.46%
28,082,231
SC 13G/A
Feb 03, 2023
blackrock inc.
8.4%
43,459,730
SC 13G/A
Mar 11, 2022
blackrock inc.
8.4%
42,180,106
SC 13G/A
Feb 14, 2022
price t rowe associates inc /md/
1.6%
8,166,114
SC 13G/A
Feb 10, 2022
state street corp
5.07%
25,549,235
SC 13G/A

Recent SEC filings of American Electric Power Co Inc

View All Filings
Date Filed Form Type Document
Apr 02, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Apr 02, 2024
4/A
Insider Trading
Apr 02, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Apr 02, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Apr 02, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Apr 02, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Apr 02, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Apr 02, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Apr 02, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Apr 02, 2024
4
Insider Trading

Peers (Alternatives to American Electric Power Co Inc)

NameMkt Capsorted ascendingRevenuePrice %, 1MReturns, 1YP/EP/SRev 1-YrInc 1-Yr
LARGE-CAP
42.6B
19.0B
-1.07% -12.62%
19.26
2.24
-3.35% -4.03%
22.7B
4.2B
-3.27% -23.29%
24.06
5.36
11.66% 15.12%
19.1B
7.5B
-0.90% -20.37%
16.51
2.55
-5.74% 7.23%
17.2B
3.9B
-1.94% -0.32%
18.58
4.35
-15.47% 16.09%
15.4B
28.8B
18.40% 105.88%
-76.13
0.53
-8.62% -116.54%
13.8B
8.3B
0.48% -11.71%
17.59
1.66
4.87% -10.78%
12.0B
12.7B
6.98% -33.05%
59.99
0.94
0.40% 141.39%
2.3B
670.6M
-1.85% -21.38%
26.02
3.38
-1.48% -2.88%
MID-CAP
8.2B
4.7B
1.08% -9.35%
15.79
1.74
8.59% 3.59%
3.4B
1.9B
1.00% -9.43%
13.59
1.79
19.68% 30.53%
2.7B
1.7B
-0.76% -23.20%
15.52
1.53
2.36% 10.31%
SMALL-CAP
389.7M
180.2M
-12.80% 41.46%
13.1
2.16
91.50% 388.02%
155.6M
2.0M
-11.11% -53.60%
-4.95
77.41
33.96% -26.84%
35.0M
436.8M
-0.37% -34.77%
2.34
0.08
-5.23% 97.61%
10.5M
-
4.72% -13.64%
-14.08
12.3
-88.45% 83.25%

American Electric Power Co Inc News

Latest updates
Defense World7 hours ago

American Electric Power Co Inc Earnings Report: Key Takeaways & Analysis

Income Statement (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Income Statement (Quarterly)
(In Millions)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q12018Q4
Revenue-14.3%4,5775,3424,3734,6914,8815,5264,6404,5934,0614,6233,8274,2813,6114,0663,4943,7483,6164,3153,5744,0573,801
Operating Expenses-0.9%3,9543,9883,4983,9864,3214,5963,6353,6053,3783,5163,0173,4713,0403,1232,7712,9963,3213,3573,0233,2683,250
EBITDA Margin3.9%0.21*0.20*0.26*0.26*0.28*0.29*0.32*0.32*0.32*0.32*0.33*0.33*0.33*0.31*-------
Interest Expenses-2.0%461470460416394361328313304304302290288291294292291275251256251
Income Taxes-175.7%-48.6064.0029.0010.00-85.30-16.1054.0053.00-70.0070.0061.0055.00-17.40-1.2013.0047.00-43.6041.00-54.4045.0022.00
Earnings Before Taxes-70.9%2921,00152539126865774075545385060560539073250851688.00759387600369
EBT Margin2.7%0.12*0.11*0.09*0.10*0.12*0.14*0.16*0.16*0.15*0.15*0.15*0.14*0.14*0.12*-------
Net Income-64.8%338958516400383683521718539797574579435748515499153734459574365
Net Income Margin-0.5%0.12*0.12*0.10*0.10*0.12*0.13*0.14*0.15*0.15*0.15*0.15*0.15*0.15*0.13*-------
Free Cashflow-65.0%1,3303,7941,1645721,1042,743-6314151,1641,546891-1179111,176-------
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q12018Q4
Assets1.6%96,68495,12696,00294,51893,40391,24990,86189,83187,66986,33784,35882,98580,75778,68977,80577,72475,89273,90172,55070,72268,803
  Current Assets-9.7%6,0826,7378,0417,7986,7769,3209,3718,2684,9845,7854,6064,2584,3524,3384,2735,2924,0784,1664,0613,9154,114
    Cash Equivalents-6.6%3303533053445095776217264511,4273603244384645051,671433490390363444
  Net PPE1.2%76,69375,82174,68173,34773,33969,81368,70867,87868,30466,69165,66564,69663,90262,78661,92761,04960,13858,69357,20355,96955,099
  Goodwill0%53.0053.0053.0053.0053.0053.0053.0053.0053.0053.0053.0053.0053.0053.0053.0053.0053.0053.0053.0053.0053.00
Liabilities2.4%71,35669,70171,81470,49469,23566,66466,50165,73864,94563,73762,66361,71059,93857,98257,39457,59855,87153,76553,00151,37949,635
  Current Liabilities2.7%11,58411,27813,26712,62213,26611,83612,44813,56910,9069,95410,42910,2209,9279,04710,12211,65510,2998,6118,3577,9918,649
  Short Term Borrowings3.7%2,8302,7303,8683,6224,1122,7022,1303,3802,6142,5043,1283,0482,4792,3973,0774,4642,8382,5102,2771,8581,910
  Long Term Debt2.6%37,65336,71636,76236,23934,31533,64732,98330,85632,20432,05730,65930,21528,98628,15626,63825,78325,12724,55424,17422,89821,648
    LT Debt, Current-10.2%2,4912,7743,3802,9052,4861,4042,4773,0082,3542,5222,4592,1302,0861,9122,1382,1101,5991,3281,2571,5291,699
    LT Debt, Non Current2.6%37,65336,71636,76236,23934,31533,64732,98330,85632,20432,05730,65930,21528,98628,15626,63825,78325,12724,55424,17422,89821,648
Shareholder's Equity-0.2%25,24725,31024,12423,96823,89324,51224,29724,03822,68022,52721,63021,22020,77520,63520,27820,00819,91319,99819,42319,22919,059
  Retained Earnings-1.0%12,80012,93012,40612,31412,34612,39012,10911,98511,66711,52311,09910,89310,68810,62110,22210,0399,90110,0959,6949,5669,325
  Additional Paid-In Capital0.9%9,0748,9968,1118,0748,0518,0017,9847,9657,1737,0766,8006,7356,5896,5226,6036,5566,5366,4676,4556,4436,486
Accumulated Depreciation1.6%24,55324,17723,73423,36123,68222,29221,76321,29721,92121,87721,39220,91720,41120,11719,77719,36819,00818,76018,43918,18317,986
Shares Outstanding-0.3%519520515514512511510506501499498497496496-------
Minority Interest-1.8%39.0040.0022223022923424124724724925124722426927127928128116432.0031.00
Float---44,305---49,300-42,651---39,550---43,492---34,157
Cashflow (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Cashflow (Quarterly)
(In Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q12018Q4
Cashflow From Operations-25.5%1,3371,7941,1647185551,7431,3691,6228671,9291,161-1179111,1761,1316169201,5499938081,291
Cashflow From Investing-329.4%-1,623-378-2,020-2,245-1,929-1,623-1,305-2,893-1,527-1,676-1,595-1,634-1,526-1,459-1,481-1,766-1,786-1,762-2,012-1,582-1,664
Cashflow From Financing119.0%259-1,3598141,3641,354-162-1671,545-3148144701,637590243-8152,3898103141,046694-119
  Dividend Payments-809.9%-3,054430432432-2,857409405399-2,642376375372369351341364348334335334333

AEP Income Statement

2023-12-31
Consolidated Statements of Income - USD ($)
$ in Millions
12 Months Ended
Dec. 31, 2023
Dec. 31, 2022
Dec. 31, 2021
Revenues   
Revenue from Contract with Customers$ 18,982.3$ 19,639.5$ 16,792.0
TOTAL REVENUES18,982.319,639.516,792.0
Expenses   
Other Operation2,810.52,878.12,547.7
Maintenance1,276.31,249.41,121.8
Asset Impairments and Other Related Charges85.648.811.6
Establishment of 2017-2019 Virginia Triennial Review Regulatory Asset0.0(37.0)0.0
Gain (Loss) on Disposition Assets (116.3) 
Depreciation and Amortization3,090.43,202.82,825.7
Taxes Other Than Income Taxes1,492.31,469.81,407.6
TOTAL EXPENSES15,426.116,156.813,380.7
OPERATING INCOME (LOSS)3,556.23,482.73,411.3
Other Income (Expense):   
Other Income63.411.641.4
Allowance for Equity Funds Used During Construction174.9133.7139.7
Non-Service Cost Components of Net Periodic Benefit Cost221.1188.5118.6
Interest Expense(1,806.9)(1,396.1)(1,199.1)
INCOME BEFORE INCOME TAX EXPENSE (BENEFIT) AND EQUITY EARNINGS (LOSS)2,208.72,420.42,511.9
Income Tax Expense (Benefit)54.65.4115.5
Equity Earnings (Loss) of Unconsolidated Subsidiaries58.5(109.4)91.7
Net Income (Loss)2,212.62,305.62,488.1
Net Income Attributable to Noncontrolling Interests4.5(1.6)0.0
EARNINGS ATTRIBUTABLE TO COMMON SHAREHOLDERS$ 2,208.1$ 2,307.2$ 2,488.1
Earnings Per Share   
WEIGHTED AVERAGE NUMBER OF BASIC AEP COMMON SHARES OUTSTANDING518,903,682511,841,946500,522,177
Total Basic Earnings (Loss) per Share Attributable to AEP Common Shareholders$ 4.26$ 4.51$ 4.97
WEIGHTED AVERAGE NUMBER OF DILUTED AEP COMMON SHARES OUTSTANDING520,206,258513,484,609501,784,032
TOTAL DILUTED EARNINGS PER SHARE ATTRIBUTABLE TO AEP COMMON SHAREHOLDERS$ 4.24$ 4.49$ 4.96
Competitive Contracted Renewable Portfolio   
Expenses   
Gain (Loss) on Disposition Assets$ 92.7$ 0.0$ 0.0
Kentucky Operations [Member]   
Expenses   
Asset Impairments and Other Related Charges0.0363.30.0
Mineral Rights   
Expenses   
Gain (Loss) on Disposition Assets0.0(116.3)0.0
Related Party   
Revenues   
Revenue from Contract with Customers0.00.00.0
Vertically Integrated Utilities [Member]   
Revenues   
Revenue from Contract with Customers11,303.711,292.89,852.2
Transmission and Distribution Utilities [Member]   
Revenues   
Revenue from Contract with Customers5,677.25,489.64,464.1
Generation and Marketing Revenues [Member]   
Revenues   
Revenue from Contract with Customers1,543.32,448.92,108.3
Other Revenues [Member]   
Revenues   
Revenue from Contract with Customers458.1408.2367.4
TOTAL REVENUES(355.4)[1],[2]360.3[3],[4]227.6[5],[6]
Purchased Electricity, Fuel and Other Consumables Used for Electric Generation [Member]   
Expenses   
Purchased Electricity, Fuel and Other Consumables Used for Electric Generation6,578.37,097.95,466.3
AEP Texas Inc. [Member]   
Revenues   
Revenue from Contract with Customers1,906.11,848.01,587.7
TOTAL REVENUES1,901.91,846.81,593.8
Expenses   
Other Operation541.6594.2489.5
Maintenance91.993.586.2
Depreciation and Amortization468.5452.4387.0
Taxes Other Than Income Taxes160.8157.5155.1
TOTAL EXPENSES1,262.81,297.61,117.8
OPERATING INCOME (LOSS)639.1549.2476.0
Other Income (Expense):   
Interest Income2.33.60.8
Allowance for Equity Funds Used During Construction28.419.721.5
Non-Service Cost Components of Net Periodic Benefit Cost19.216.711.1
Interest Expense(232.7)(208.7)(176.5)
INCOME BEFORE INCOME TAX EXPENSE (BENEFIT) AND EQUITY EARNINGS (LOSS)456.3380.5332.9
Income Tax Expense (Benefit)85.972.643.1
Net Income (Loss)370.4307.9289.8
AEP Texas Inc. [Member] | Related Party   
Revenues   
Revenue from Contract with Customers4.93.53.9
AEP Texas Inc. [Member] | Transmission and Distribution Utilities [Member]   
Revenues   
Revenue from Contract with Customers1,892.01,839.71,586.4
AEP Texas Inc. [Member] | Other Revenues [Member]   
Revenues   
Revenue from Contract with Customers5.03.63.5
TOTAL REVENUES0.0[7]0.0[8]0.0[9]
AEP Transmission Co [Member]   
Revenues   
Revenue from Contract with Customers1,720.61,651.71,410.9
TOTAL REVENUES1,672.01,624.51,469.3
Expenses   
Other Operation109.0136.3105.5
Maintenance20.417.218.4
Depreciation and Amortization393.8346.2297.3
Taxes Other Than Income Taxes283.2271.1238.8
TOTAL EXPENSES806.4770.8660.0
OPERATING INCOME (LOSS)865.6853.7809.3
Other Income (Expense):   
Interest Income7.01.60.5
Allowance for Equity Funds Used During Construction83.270.767.2
Interest Expense(194.5)(162.7)(141.2)
INCOME BEFORE INCOME TAX EXPENSE (BENEFIT) AND EQUITY EARNINGS (LOSS)761.3763.3735.8
Income Tax Expense (Benefit)147.1169.1144.1
Net Income (Loss)614.2594.2591.7
Earnings Per Share   
Provision for Refund-Affiliated(145.6)(70.7)(17.6)
Provision for Refund-Nonaffiliated(9.1)(14.2)(2.4)
AEP Transmission Co [Member] | Related Party   
Revenues   
Revenue from Contract with Customers1,463.41,354.51,171.5
AEP Transmission Co [Member] | Transmission [Member]   
Revenues   
Revenue from Contract with Customers363.3354.9317.8
AEP Transmission Co [Member] | Other Revenues [Member]   
Revenues   
Revenue from Contract with Customers (0.2)0.3
TOTAL REVENUES0.0[7]0.0[8]0.0[9]
Appalachian Power Co [Member]   
Revenues   
Revenue from Contract with Customers3,740.63,520.73,092.9
TOTAL REVENUES3,720.73,519.93,105.2
Expenses   
Other Operation748.4724.1610.0
Maintenance271.7297.8265.5
Asset Impairments and Other Related Charges0.024.90.0
Establishment of 2017-2019 Virginia Triennial Review Regulatory Asset0.0(37.0)0.0
Depreciation and Amortization571.9575.9546.2
Taxes Other Than Income Taxes163.1158.2154.2
TOTAL EXPENSES3,189.72,917.82,555.8
OPERATING INCOME (LOSS)531.0602.1549.4
Other Income (Expense):   
Interest Income2.83.51.0
Allowance for Equity Funds Used During Construction11.911.715.6
Non-Service Cost Components of Net Periodic Benefit Cost32.529.019.0
Interest Expense(269.6)(233.9)(214.0)
INCOME BEFORE INCOME TAX EXPENSE (BENEFIT) AND EQUITY EARNINGS (LOSS)308.6412.4371.0
Income Tax Expense (Benefit)14.218.222.1
Net Income (Loss)294.4394.2348.9
Appalachian Power Co [Member] | Related Party   
Revenues   
Revenue from Contract with Customers239.3256.1197.9
Appalachian Power Co [Member] | Vertically Integrated Utilities [Member]   
Revenues   
Revenue from Contract with Customers3,464.13,245.52,895.5
Appalachian Power Co [Member] | Other Revenues [Member]   
Revenues   
Revenue from Contract with Customers17.318.311.8
TOTAL REVENUES0.2[7]0.5[8]0.0[9]
Appalachian Power Co [Member] | Purchased Electricity, Fuel and Other Consumables Used for Electric Generation [Member]   
Expenses   
Purchased Electricity, Fuel and Other Consumables Used for Electric Generation1,434.61,173.9979.9
Indiana Michigan Power Co [Member]   
Revenues   
Revenue from Contract with Customers2,522.32,659.72,330.7
TOTAL REVENUES2,535.92,669.62,326.7
Expenses   
Other Operation662.8621.0645.2
Maintenance238.7227.2210.0
Depreciation and Amortization470.0527.2446.0
Taxes Other Than Income Taxes84.297.0110.8
TOTAL EXPENSES2,048.22,249.71,968.8
OPERATING INCOME (LOSS)487.7419.9357.9
Other Income (Expense):   
Other Income12.59.311.7
Allowance for Equity Funds Used During Construction10.99.812.8
Non-Service Cost Components of Net Periodic Benefit Cost31.024.916.4
Interest Expense(136.7)(125.2)(116.8)
INCOME BEFORE INCOME TAX EXPENSE (BENEFIT) AND EQUITY EARNINGS (LOSS)394.5328.9269.2
Income Tax Expense (Benefit)58.64.2(10.6)
Net Income (Loss)335.9324.7279.8
Indiana Michigan Power Co [Member] | Related Party   
Revenues   
Revenue from Contract with Customers9.317.83.8
Provision for Refund(10.5)(2.5)0.0
Expenses   
Purchased Electricity from AEP Affiliates181.2241.8217.9
Indiana Michigan Power Co [Member] | Vertically Integrated Utilities [Member]   
Revenues   
Revenue from Contract with Customers2,465.82,588.32,261.2
Indiana Michigan Power Co [Member] | Other Revenues [Member]   
Revenues   
Revenue from Contract with Customers12.311.77.7
TOTAL REVENUES24.5[7](0.1)[8]0.0[9]
Indiana Michigan Power Co [Member] | Other Revenues [Member] | Related Party   
Revenues  

AEP Balance Sheet

2023-12-31
Consolidated Balance Sheets - USD ($)
$ in Millions
Dec. 31, 2023
Dec. 31, 2022
Current Assets  
Cash and Cash Equivalents$ 330.1$ 509.4
Restricted Cash48.947.1
Other Temporary Investments214.3187.6
Accounts Receivable:  
Customers1,029.91,145.1
Accrued Unbilled Revenues179.5322.9
Pledged Accounts Receivable - AEP Credit1,249.41,207.4
Miscellaneous48.749.7
Allowance for Uncollectible Accounts(60.1)(57.1)
Total Accounts Receivable2,447.42,668.0
Fuel853.7435.1
Materials and Supplies1,025.8915.1
Risk Management Assets217.5348.8
Accrued Tax Benefits156.299.4
Regulatory Asset for Under-Recovered Fuel Costs514.01,310.0
Prepayments and Other Current Assets274.2255.0
TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS6,082.16,775.5
Property, Plant and Equipment  
Generation24,329.525,834.2
Transmission35,934.133,266.9
Distribution28,989.927,138.8
Other Property, Plant and Equipment6,484.95,971.8
Construction Work in Progress5,508.04,809.7
Total Property, Plant and Equipment101,246.497,021.4
Accumulated Depreciation and Amortization24,553.023,682.3
TOTAL PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT - NET76,693.473,339.1
Other Noncurrent Assets  
Regulatory Assets5,092.44,762.0
Securitized Assets336.3446.0
Spent Nuclear Fuel and Decommissioning Trusts3,860.23,341.2
Goodwill52.552.5
Derivative Asset, Noncurrent321.2284.1
Operating Lease Assets620.2645.5
Deferred Charges and Other Noncurrent Assets3,625.73,757.4
TOTAL OTHER NONCURRENT ASSETS13,908.513,288.7
TOTAL ASSETS96,684.093,403.3
Current Liabilities  
Accounts Payable2,032.52,670.8
Short-term Debt:  
Securitized Debt for Receivables - AEP Credit[1]888.0750.0
Other Short-term Debt1,942.23,362.2
Total Short-term Debt2,830.24,112.2
Long-term Debt Due Within One Year2,490.52,486.4
Risk Management Liabilities229.6145.2
Customer Deposits423.7408.8
Accrued Taxes1,800.11,714.6
Accrued Interest410.2336.5
Obligations Under Operating Leases115.7113.6
Regulatory Liability for Over-Recovered Fuel Costs26.51.4
Other Current Liabilities1,251.11,278.2
TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES11,583.613,266.3
Noncurrent Liabilities  
Long-term Debt37,652.734,314.6
Deferred Income Tax Liabilities, Net9,415.78,896.9
Long-term Risk Management Liabilities241.8345.2
Regulatory Liabilities and Deferred Investment Tax Credits8,182.48,115.6
Asset Retirement Obligations2,972.52,879.3
Employee Benefits and Pension Obligations241.7257.3
Obligations Under Operating Leases519.4552.5
Deferred Credits and Other Noncurrent Liabilities545.8607.3
TOTAL NONCURRENT LIABILITIES59,772.055,968.7
TOTAL LIABILITIES71,355.669,235.0
Rate Matters
Commitments and Contingencies
Contingently Redeemable Performance Share Awards42.545.9
Total Mezzanine Equity42.545.9
Equity  
Common Stock3,427.93,413.1
Paid-in Capital9,073.98,051.0
Retained Earnings12,800.412,345.6
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss)(55.5)83.7
TOTAL COMMON SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY25,246.723,893.4
Noncontrolling Interests39.2229.0
TOTAL EQUITY25,285.924,122.4
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY$ 96,684.0$ 93,403.3
Common Stock, Par Value Per Share$ 6.50$ 6.50
Common Stock, Shares, Issued527,369,157525,099,321
Common Stock, Shares Authorized600,000,000600,000,000
Treasury Stock, Common, Shares1,184,57211,233,240
Corporate and Other [Member]  
Other Noncurrent Assets  
Goodwill$ 37.1$ 37.1
Subsidiaries [Member]  
Current Assets  
Restricted Cash48.947.1
Other Temporary Investments205.0182.9
Short-term Debt:  
Long-term Debt Due Within One Year207.2218.2
Noncurrent Liabilities  
Long-term Debt556.3755.3
AEP Texas Inc. [Member]  
Current Assets  
Cash and Cash Equivalents0.10.1
Restricted Cash34.032.7
Accounts Receivable:  
Customers176.5150.9
Accrued Unbilled Revenues82.391.4
Miscellaneous0.80.2
Allowance for Uncollectible Accounts(4.9)(4.2)
Total Accounts Receivable278.5250.2
Materials and Supplies190.4138.8
Prepayments and Other Current Assets10.018.2
TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS520.1446.9
Property, Plant and Equipment  
Transmission6,812.66,301.5
Distribution5,798.85,312.8
Other Property, Plant and Equipment1,145.91,022.8
Construction Work in Progress904.6805.2
Total Property, Plant and Equipment14,661.913,442.3
Accumulated Depreciation and Amortization1,887.91,760.7
TOTAL PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT - NET12,774.011,681.6
Other Noncurrent Assets  
Regulatory Assets315.3298.3
Securitized Assets202.9286.4
Deferred Charges and Other Noncurrent Assets178.4179.0
TOTAL OTHER NONCURRENT ASSETS696.6763.7
TOTAL ASSETS13,990.712,892.2
Current Liabilities  
Accounts Payable192.3331.0
Short-term Debt:  
Long-term Debt Due Within One Year96.0278.5
Accrued Taxes99.195.5
Accrued Interest49.248.3
Obligations Under Operating Leases28.728.6
Other Current Liabilities152.7130.7
TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES749.41,043.8
Noncurrent Liabilities  
Long-term Debt5,793.85,379.3
Deferred Income Tax Liabilities, Net1,227.81,144.2
Regulatory Liabilities and Deferred Investment Tax Credits1,261.41,259.6
Obligations Under Operating Leases50.967.8
Deferred Credits and Other Noncurrent Liabilities111.393.2
TOTAL NONCURRENT LIABILITIES8,445.27,944.1
TOTAL LIABILITIES9,194.68,987.9
Rate Matters
Commitments and Contingencies
Equity  
Paid-in Capital2,079.61,558.2
Retained Earnings2,725.12,354.7
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss)(8.6)(8.6)
TOTAL EQUITY4,796.13,904.3
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY13,990.712,892.2
AEP Texas Inc. [Member] | Related Party  
Current Assets  
Advances to Affiliates7.16.9
Accounts Receivable:  
Affiliated Companies23.811.9
Current Liabilities  
Advances From Affiliates103.796.5
Accounts Payable27.734.7
AEP Texas Inc. [Member] | AEP Texas Transition and Restoration Funding [Member]  
Current Assets  
Restricted Cash34.032.7
Other Noncurrent Assets  
Securitized Assets202.9286.4
Short-term Debt:  
Long-term Debt Due Within One Year95.993.5
Accrued Interest2.02.2
Noncurrent Liabilities  
Long-term Debt125.9221.0
AEP Transmission Co [Member]  
Current Assets  
Cash and Cash Equivalents0.00.0
Accounts Receivable:  
Customers82.246.9
Total Accounts Receivable207.7166.4
Materials and Supplies0.010.7
Prepayments and Other Current Assets4.07.2
TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS278.8188.7
Property, Plant and Equipment  
Transmission13,723.912,335.4
Other Property, Plant and Equipment501.4476.8
Construction Work in Progress1,563.71,554.7
Total Property, Plant and Equipment15,789.014,366.9
Accumulated Depreciation and Amortization1,291.31,027.0
TOTAL PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT - NET14,497.713,339.9
Other Noncurrent Assets  
Regulatory Assets3.17.2
Deferred Property Taxes286.4266.6
Deferred Charges and Other Noncurrent Assets6.511.8
TOTAL OTHER NONCURRENT ASSETS296.0285.6
TOTAL ASSETS15,072.513,814.2
Current Liabilities  
Accounts Payable274.7427.8
Short-term Debt:  
Long-term Debt Due Within One Year95.060.0
Accrued Taxes568.6529.8
Accrued Interest39.628.8
Obligations Under Operating Leases1.31.3
Other Current Liabilities24.78.3
TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES1,286.11,368.0
Noncurrent Liabilities  
Long-term Debt5,319.44,722.8
Deferred Income Tax Liabilities, Net1,147.71,056.5
Regulatory Liabilities and Deferred Investment Tax Credits783.7723.3
Obligations Under Operating Leases1.41.5
Deferred Credits and Other Noncurrent Liabilities200.969.1
TOTAL NONCURRENT LIABILITIES7,453.16,573.2
TOTAL LIABILITIES8,739.27,941.2
Rate Matters
Commitments and Contingencies
Equity  
Members' Capital3,043.43,022.3
Retained Earnings3,289.92,850.7
TOTAL MEMBER'S EQUITY6,333.35,873.0
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY15,072.513,814.2
AEP Transmission Co [Member] | Related Party  
Current Assets  
Advances to Affiliates67.14.4
Accounts Receivable:  
Affiliated Companies125.5119.5
Current Liabilities  
Advances From Affiliates174.3229.3
Accounts Payable107.982.7
Appalachian Power Co [Member]  
Current Assets  
Cash and Cash Equivalents5.07.5
Restricted Cash14.914.4
Accounts Receivable:  
Customers170.3168.9
Accrued Unbilled Revenues70.891.3
Miscellaneous0.60.3
Allowance for Uncollectible Accounts(2.0)(1.7)
Total Accounts Receivable338.5352.8
Fuel315.0158.9
Materials and Supplies148.4130.6
Risk Management Assets22.469.1
Regulatory Asset for Under-Recovered Fuel Costs155.4473.1
Prepayments and Other Current Assets40.533.4
TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS1,059.01,259.6
Property, Plant and Equipment  
Generation7,041.36,776.8
Transmission4,711.84,482.8
Distribution5,176.64,933.0
Other Property, Plant and Equipment981.3883.3
Construction Work in Progress709.2705.3
Total Property, Plant and Equipment18,620.217,781.2
Accumulated Depreciation and Amortization5,688.75,402.0
TOTAL PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT - NET12,931.512,379.2
Other Noncurrent Assets  
Regulatory Assets1,155.11,058.6
Securitized Assets133.4159.6
Employee Benefits and Pension Assets171.7152.9
Operating Lease Assets73.773.6
Deferred Charges and Other Noncurrent Assets187.5138.7
TOTAL OTHER NONCURRENT ASSETS1,721.41,583.4
TOTAL ASSETS15,711.915,222.2
Current Liabilities  
Accounts Payable280.4451.2
Short-term Debt:  
Long-term Debt Due Within One Year538.8251.8
Customer Deposits80.075.1
Accrued Taxes117.6101.0
Obligations Under Operating Leases14.615.0
Other Current Liabilities193.6171.2
TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES1,685.91,390.2
Noncurrent Liabilities  
Long-term Debt5,049.55,158.7
Deferred Income Tax Liabilities, Net2,011.91,992.2
Regulatory Liabilities and Deferred Investment Tax Credits1,081.91,143.6
Asset Retirement Obligations442.5419.2
Employee Benefits and Pension Obligations32.834.2
Obligations Under Operating Leases59.859.1
Deferred Credits and Other Noncurrent Liabilities70.949.6
TOTAL NONCURRENT LIABILITIES8,749.38,856.6
TOTAL LIABILITIES10,435.210,246.8
Rate Matters
Commitments and Contingencies
Equity  
Common Stock260.4260.4
Paid-in Capital1,834.51,828.7
Retained Earnings3,185.52,891.1
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss)(3.7)(4.8)
TOTAL EQUITY5,276.74,975.4
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY$ 15,711.9$ 15,222.2
Common Stock, No Par Value$ 0$ 0
Common Stock, Shares Authorized30,000,00030,000,000
Common Stock, Shares Outstanding13,499,50013,499,500
Appalachian Power Co [Member] | Related Party  
Current Assets
AEP
American Electric Power Company, Inc., an electric public utility holding company, engages in the generation, transmission, and distribution of electricity for sale to retail and wholesale customers in the United States. It operates through Vertically Integrated Utilities, Transmission and Distribution Utilities, AEP Transmission Holdco, and Generation & Marketing segments. The company generates electricity using coal and lignite, natural gas, renewable, nuclear, hydro, solar, wind, and other energy sources. It also supplies and markets electric power at wholesale to other electric utility companies, rural electric cooperatives, municipalities, and other market participants. The company was incorporated in 1906 and is headquartered in Columbus, Ohio.
 CEO
 WEBSITEaep.com
 INDUSTRYUtilities Regulated Electric
 EMPLOYEES16974

American Electric Power Co Inc Frequently Asked Questions


What is the ticker symbol for American Electric Power Co Inc? What does AEP stand for in stocks?

AEP is the stock ticker symbol of American Electric Power Co Inc. Every public company that trades on a stock exchange gets a ticker symbol.

What is the market capital of American Electric Power Co Inc (AEP)?

As of Fri Apr 12 2024, market cap of American Electric Power Co Inc is 42.61 Billion. The market capitalization is calculated by multiplying the stock price with the number of shares outstanding.

What is the fair value of AEP stock?

You can check AEP's fair value in chart for subscribers.

What is the fair value of AEP stock?

You can check AEP's fair value in chart for subscribers. The fair value of American Electric Power Co Inc is provided for various growth and macro-economic scenarios from very pessimiatic to very optimistic assumptions. These fair values are estimates from Grufity's Fair Value model based on company's past performance. However, past performance of American Electric Power Co Inc is no guarantee of future performance. These fairvalue estimates should only be used as one of the inputs in your stock analysis. We provide model's historical fair value estimates for AEP so that you know how good or bad the model has been in the past so you can discard it if needed. There are others that provide fair values of stocks such as wallmine, finbox, gurufocus and finviz. Most provide point in time estimates. We provide a history of our models fair value estimates so that you can get a sense of it's usefulness. Otherwise this data point is of little use.

Is American Electric Power Co Inc a good stock to buy?

The fair value guage provides a quick view whether AEP is over valued or under valued. Whether American Electric Power Co Inc is cheap or expensive depends on the assumptions which impact American Electric Power Co Inc's fair value. We provide several scenarios of inflation and growth to encompass these range of assumptions for AEP.

What is American Electric Power Co Inc's Price to Earnings (PE) and Price to sales (PS) ratio?

As of Fri Apr 12 2024, AEP's PE ratio (Price to Earnings) is 19.26 and Price to Sales (PS) ratio is 2.24. The price to earnings and price to sales ratio are two most important valuation metrics for any company. PE ratio tell us the number of years of earnings investors are ready to pay for owning the company. Historically, S&P500 price to earnings ratio has fallen below 12 during periods of gloom and gone past 30 during periods of euphoria. AEP PE ratio will change depending on the future growth rate expectations of investors.

What is 5 year return on American Electric Power Co Inc's stock?

In the past 10 years, American Electric Power Co Inc has provided 0.08 (multiply by 100 for percentage) rate of return.


Resources
  • Stock Screener
  • Stock
  • Funds
  • Economy
  • Sectors
  • Watchlists

Copyright © 2024 Knowtilus Technologies Pvt. Ltd.