StocksFundsScreenerSectorsWatchlists
AMD

AMD - Advanced Micro Devices Inc Stock Price, Fair Value and News

160.68USD-2.60 (-1.59%)Delayed as of 15 Apr 2024, 02:49 pm ET

Market Summary

AMD
USD160.68-2.60
Delayedas of 15 Apr 2024, 02:49 pm
-1.59%

AMD Alerts

  • 3 major insider sales recently.

AMD Stock Price

View Fullscreen

AMD RSI Chart

AMD Valuation

Market Cap

263.8B

Price/Earnings (Trailing)

308.93

Price/Sales (Trailing)

11.63

EV/EBITDA

328.76

Price/Free Cashflow

235.35

AMD Price/Sales (Trailing)

AMD Profitability

EBT Margin

2.17%

Return on Equity

1.53%

Return on Assets

1.26%

Free Cashflow Yield

0.42%

AMD Fundamentals

AMD Revenue

Revenue (TTM)

22.7B

Rev. Growth (Yr)

10.16%

Rev. Growth (Qtr)

6.34%

AMD Earnings

Earnings (TTM)

854.0M

Earnings Growth (Yr)

3.1K%

Earnings Growth (Qtr)

123.08%

Breaking Down AMD Revenue

52 Week Range

164.19
(Low)(High)

Last 7 days

-4.2%

Last 30 days

-16.2%

Last 90 days

11.4%

Trailing 12 Months

77.3%

How does AMD drawdown profile look like?

AMD Financial Health

Current Ratio

2.51

Debt/Equity

0.03

Debt/Cashflow

0.97

AMD Investor Care

Shares Dilution (1Y)

0.23%

Diluted EPS (TTM)

0.53

Historical Charts for Stock Metrics

Get all data in R, Python etc through our Historical Stock Data APIs
Net sales
YearQ1Q2Q3Q4
202323.1B21.9B22.1B22.7B
202218.9B21.6B22.8B23.6B
202111.4B13.3B14.9B16.4B
20207.2B7.6B8.6B9.8B
20196.1B5.9B6.0B6.7B
20185.7B6.3B6.4B6.5B
20174.6B4.7B5.0B5.3B
20163.8B3.9B4.1B4.3B
20155.1B4.6B4.3B4.0B
20145.6B5.9B5.9B5.5B
20134.9B4.7B4.9B5.3B
20126.5B6.4B6.0B5.4B
20116.5B6.5B6.5B6.6B
20105.8B6.3B6.5B6.5B
200905.7B5.5B5.4B
20080005.8B
GRUFITY'S FAIR VALUE MODEL

Stocks Marked 'Very Cheap' by Grufity's Fair Value Model Have Outperformed S&P 500 Index

Grufity's Fair Value model takes all the S&P 500 stocks and divides them into separate buckets based on their attractiveness. The 'Very Cheap' bucket of S&P 500 has greatly outperformed S&P 500 Index. Conversely, S&P500 stocks considered 'Very Expensive' by the model underperformed the S&P500 index in the past three years. Grufity Fair Value is available for 2300+ stocks, including 90% of S&P 500 stocks. Grufity's Fair Value Model separates high-return stocks from low-return stocks.

PurpleZone


Returns of $10,000 invested in:

Very Cheap Stocks: $17,289
S&P 500 Index: $12,922
Very Expensive Stocks: $11,022


Grufity's Fair Value model does a great job in separating High Performing Stocks from Low Performing ones in the S&P 500 list.

S&P 500 Index
Very Expensive Stocks
Very Cheap Stocks
Try For Just $1.99

Tracking the Latest Insider Buys and Sells of Advanced Micro Devices Inc

Filter Transactions
Datesorted ascendingNameBuy/Sell$ ValueAvg. Price# SharesTitle
Mar 15, 2024
smith darla m
acquired
-
-
1,934
-
Mar 15, 2024
papermaster mark d
acquired
207,846
12.83
16,200
chief technology officer & evp
Mar 15, 2024
papermaster mark d
sold
-3,025,080
186
-16,200
chief technology officer & evp
Mar 15, 2024
peng victor
sold (taxes)
-2,582,370
191
-13,516
president, amd
Mar 15, 2024
huynh jack m
sold (taxes)
-102,790
191
-538
svp & gm, computing & graphics
Mar 15, 2024
peng victor
acquired
-
-
28,840
president, amd
Mar 15, 2024
huynh jack m
acquired
-
-
1,970
svp & gm, computing & graphics
Mar 15, 2024
smith darla m
sold (taxes)
-128,583
191
-673
-
Mar 13, 2024
su lisa t
sold
-24,391,400
195
-125,000
chair, president & ceo
Mar 07, 2024
wolin harry a
sold
-6,961,430
212
-32,789
svp

1–10 of 50

Which funds bought or sold AMD recently?

View All Details
Datesorted ascendingFund NameType% Chg$ Change$ Held% Portfolio
Apr 11, 2024
Allied Investment Advisors, LLC
new
-
207,744
207,744
0.05%
Apr 11, 2024
Opal Wealth Advisors, LLC
new
-
238,789
238,789
0.08%
Apr 11, 2024
PFW Advisors LLC
reduced
-0.16
82,739
454,654
0.14%
Apr 11, 2024
Roble, Belko & Company, Inc
added
4,260
703,000
716,000
0.12%
Apr 11, 2024
Clarus Wealth Advisors
reduced
-15.42
-88,274
585,993
0.33%
Apr 11, 2024
Signature Resources Capital Management, LLC
unchanged
-
-
10,171
0.01%
Apr 11, 2024
FORT PITT CAPITAL GROUP, LLC
reduced
-16.97
2,381,530
145,788,000
4.49%
Apr 11, 2024
Fortitude Family Office, LLC
unchanged
-
15,283
83,386
0.06%
Apr 11, 2024
PRIVATE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC
added
11.95
85,077
314,595
0.06%
Apr 11, 2024
Ballentine Partners, LLC
added
9.99
1,368,000
5,314,170
0.10%

1–10 of 48

Are Funds Buying or Selling AMD?

Are funds buying AMD calls or puts?
Calls
Puts
No. of funds holding Calls - Puts
Net Call Options
No. of funds that own AMD
No. of Funds

Unveiling Advanced Micro Devices Inc's Major ShareHolders

Date FiledName of FilerPercent of ClassNo. of SharesForm Type
Feb 13, 2024
vanguard group inc
8.82%
142,442,745
SC 13G/A
Feb 01, 2024
blackrock inc.
7.7%
124,945,206
SC 13G/A
Feb 09, 2023
vanguard group inc
8.45%
136,198,548
SC 13G/A
Jan 31, 2023
blackrock inc.
7.5%
120,834,702
SC 13G/A
Feb 09, 2022
vanguard group inc
8.07%
97,508,325
SC 13G/A
Feb 01, 2022
blackrock inc.
7.4%
88,837,161
SC 13G/A
Feb 10, 2021
vanguard group inc
8.02%
96,497,569
SC 13G/A
Feb 08, 2021
fmr llc
-
0
SC 13G/A
Feb 05, 2021
blackrock inc.
6.9%
83,446,416
SC 13G/A
Feb 12, 2020
vanguard group inc
9.70%
108,127,185
SC 13G/A

Recent SEC filings of Advanced Micro Devices Inc

View All Filings
Date Filed Form Type Document
Mar 25, 2024
ARS
ARS
Mar 25, 2024
DEF 14A
DEF 14A
Mar 25, 2024
DEFA14A
DEFA14A
Mar 19, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Mar 19, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Mar 19, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Mar 19, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Mar 15, 2024
144
Notice of Insider Sale Intent
Mar 15, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Mar 13, 2024
144
Notice of Insider Sale Intent

Peers (Alternatives to Advanced Micro Devices Inc)

NameMkt Capsorted ascendingRevenuePrice %, 1MReturns, 1YP/EP/SRev 1-YrInc 1-Yr
LARGE-CAP
2.2T
60.9B
-2.92% 233.41%
74.12
36.21
125.85% 581.31%
263.8B
22.7B
-16.18% 77.30%
308.93
11.63
-3.90% -35.30%
172.8B
26.5B
3.66% 83.22%
24.14
6.52
0.88% 10.98%
150.9B
54.2B
-17.46% 11.05%
89.32
2.78
-14.00% -78.92%
95.4B
11.6B
-3.18% 1.68%
33.86
8.24
-8.03% -17.90%
MID-CAP
8.0B
6.5B
-2.21% 34.07%
22.12
1.22
-8.30% -53.02%
4.8B
1.8B
-3.28% -2.61%
27.13
2.67
-11.16% -46.12%
3.4B
1.1B
-3.80% -17.77%
13.86
3.02
22.89% 34.51%
3.1B
1.7B
0.18% -20.22%
13.82
1.89
-16.94% -31.42%
1.9B
226.5M
-12.99% -32.78%
-11.17
8.35
-32.92% -159.10%
SMALL-CAP
1.7B
557.7M
-0.52% 178.48%
22.25
3.09
43.44% 97.00%
614.2M
640.0M
-3.43% -15.23%
-35.82
0.96
-19.44% -128.49%
338.3M
71.9M
-22.59% -60.68%
21.96
4.71
14.14% 8.17%
161.1M
550.0K
-3.21% 6.91%
-8.14
292.82
43.98% -13.47%
67.4M
116.7M
0.64% -50.52%
-3.51
0.58
15.07% -240.88%

Advanced Micro Devices Inc News

Latest updates
InvestorPlace5 hours ago
InvestorPlace09 Apr 202410:12 am

Advanced Micro Devices Inc Earnings Report: Key Takeaways & Analysis

Income Statement (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Income Statement (Quarterly)
(In Millions)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q12018Q4
Revenue6.3%6,1685,8005,3595,3535,5995,5656,5505,8874,8264,3133,8503,4453,2442,8011,9321,7862,1271,8011,5311,2721,419
Gross Profit6.0%2,9112,7472,4432,3592,4032,3543,0282,8182,4262,0861,8301,5871,4511,230848818949777621521537
  S&GA Expenses11.8%644576547585590557592597412376341319308273215199206185189170138
  R&D Expenses0.3%1,5111,5071,4431,4111,3661,2791,3001,060811765659610573508460442395406373373371
EBITDA Margin137.4%0.04*0.02*0.00*0.02*0.07*0.13*0.18*0.22*0.24*0.22*0.20*0.18*---------
Interest Expenses3.8%27.0026.0028.0025.0019.0031.0025.0013.008.007.0010.009.009.0011.0014.0013.0018.0024.0025.0027.0029.00
Income Taxes-661.5%-297-39.00-23.0013.00-154-13554.0011322982.0011389.00-1,23212.004.006.0035.007.002.00-13.00-35.00
Earnings Before Taxes41.6%364257-2.00-127-136-73.004978961,2031,00382164254640116016820512637.004.003.00
EBT Margin6092.5%0.02*0.00*-0.02*0.01*0.05*0.11*0.17*0.21*0.22*0.20*0.18*0.15*---------
Net Income123.1%66729927.00-13921.0066.004477869749237105551,78139015716217012035.0016.0038.00
Net Income Margin300.3%0.04*0.01*0.00*0.02*0.06*0.10*0.15*0.18*0.19*0.27*0.26*0.25*---------
Free Cashflow-18.5%242297254328443842906924736764888832---------
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q12018Q4
Assets0.4%67,88567,62667,96767,63467,58067,81167,50266,91512,41911,15310,69110,0478,9627,0236,5835,8646,0285,2535,1024,9314,556
  Current Assets0.5%16,76816,68816,50515,65815,01914,42013,46213,3698,5837,9887,8187,1976,1435,5005,1094,3904,5973,9123,7543,6773,540
    Cash Equivalents10.4%3,9333,5613,8413,8254,8353,3984,9644,7402,5352,4402,6231,7631,5951,2961,7751,3301,4701,1569639781,083
  Inventory-2.1%4,3514,4454,5674,2353,7713,3692,6482,4311,9551,9021,7651,6531,3991,2921,3241,0569821,0401,015955845
  Net PPE1.5%1,5891,5661,5411,5001,5131,4861,4411,406702717671681641595585540500453458377348
  Goodwill0.3%24,26224,18624,17724,17724,17724,18724,19323,083289289289289289289289289289289289289289
  Current Liabilities-12.3%6,6897,6277,5726,5776,3696,6915,5235,5814,2403,5642,8922,8642,4172,4172,4341,9852,3591,8641,8041,7641,984
  Short Term Borrowings-0.1%751752753---312312312312----200------
  Long Term Debt0.1%1,7171,7151,7142,4672,4672,4662,4651,4751.001.003133133303734904884868721,0311,0241,114
    LT Debt, Non Current0.1%1,7171,7151,7142,4672,4672,4662,4651,4751.001.003133133303734904884868721,0311,0241,114
Shareholder's Equity1.7%55,89254,97058,82554,69454,75054,54255,16956,9257,4977,1367,06512.005,8373,8673,3053,03712.002,1761,9011,7881,266
  Retained Earnings1191.1%72356.00-243-270-131-152-218-665-1,451-2,425-3,348-4,058-4,605-6,386-6,776-6,933-7,095-7,265-7,385-7,420-7,436
  Additional Paid-In Capital0.8%59,67659,18258,82558,33158,00557,58157,29756,92511,06910,90510,79510,65810,54410,36210,12710,0269,9639,4909,3259,2468,750
Shares Outstanding0.1%1,6161,6151,6141,6091,6121,6151,6181,3931,2131,2141,2141,213---------
Float---182,900---139,800---103,400---58,500---32,800--
Cashflow (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Cashflow (Quarterly)
(In Millions)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q12018Q4
Cashflow From Operations-9.5%3814213794865679651,038995822849952898554339243-65.0044223430.00-213120
  Share Based Compensation5.9%37435334830931527529219911299.0083.0085.0079.0076.0060.0059.0057.0054.0045.0041.0036.00
Cashflow From Investing47.1%150102-438-1,2371,067-1,298-9283,1581,372-83.00119-722-294-549-36.00-73.00-26.0057.00-7.00-173-88.00
Cashflow From Financing80.2%-159-80375.00-259-197-1,233114-1,9483,063-949-211-8.0035.00-2692382.00-107-98.00-38.00286-
  Buy Backs-78.0%1135112412411,788-617-9211,9141,763-750-256----------

AMD Income Statement

2023-12-30
Consolidated Statements of Operations - USD ($)
shares in Millions, $ in Millions
12 Months Ended
Dec. 30, 2023
Dec. 31, 2022
Dec. 25, 2021
Income Statement [Abstract]   
Net revenue$ 22,680$ 23,601$ 16,434
Cost of sales11,27811,5508,505
Amortization of acquisition-related intangibles9421,4480
Total cost of sales12,22012,9988,505
Gross profit10,46010,6037,929
Research and development5,8725,0052,845
Marketing, general and administrative2,3522,3361,448
Amortization of acquisition-related intangibles1,8692,1000
Licensing gain(34)(102)(12)
Operating income4011,2643,648
Interest expense(106)(88)(34)
Other income (expense), net197855
Income before income taxes and equity income4921,1843,669
Income tax provision (benefit)(346)(122)513
Equity income in investee16146
Net income$ 854$ 1,320$ 3,162
Earnings per share   
Basic (in usd per share)$ 0.53$ 0.85$ 2.61
Diluted (in usd per share)$ 0.53$ 0.84$ 2.57
Shares used in per share calculation   
Basic (in shares)1,6141,5611,213
Diluted (in shares)1,6251,5711,229

AMD Balance Sheet

2023-12-30
Consolidated Balance Sheets - USD ($)
shares in Millions, $ in Millions
Dec. 30, 2023
Dec. 31, 2022
Current assets:  
Cash and cash equivalents$ 3,933$ 4,835
Short-term investments1,8401,020
Accounts receivable, net5,3764,126
Inventories4,3513,771
Other Receivables92
Prepaid expenses and other current assets1,2591,265
Total current assets16,76815,019
Property and equipment, net1,5891,513
Operating lease right-of-use assets633460
Goodwill24,26224,177
Acquisition-related intangibles21,36324,118
Investment: equity method9983
Deferred tax assets36658
Other non-current assets2,8052,152
Total assets67,88567,580
Current liabilities:  
Accounts Payable, Other363463
Accounts payable2,0552,493
Accrued liabilities3,0823,077
Current portion of long-term debt, net7510
Other current liabilities438336
Total current liabilities6,6896,369
Long-term debt, net of current portion1,7172,467
Long-term operating lease liabilities535396
Deferred tax liabilities1,2021,934
Other long-term liabilities1,8501,664
Commitments and Contingencies (see Notes 16 and 17)
Stockholders’ equity:  
Common Stock, Value, Issued1716
Additional paid-in capital$ 59,676$ 58,005
Treasury stock (shares)4733
Treasury Stock, Value$ (4,514)$ (3,099)
Retained earnings (Accumulated deficit)723(131)
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(10)(41)
Total stockholders’ equity55,89254,750
Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity$ 67,885$ 67,580
AMD
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. operates as a semiconductor company worldwide. It operates in four segments: Data Center, Client, Gaming, and Embedded segments. The company offers x86 microprocessors and graphics processing units (GPUs) as an accelerated processing unit, chipsets, data center, and professional GPUs; and embedded processors, and semi-custom system-on-chip (SoC) products, microprocessor and SoC development services and technology, data processing unites, field programmable gate arrays (FPGA), and adaptive SoC products. It also provides processors under the AMD Ryzen, AMD Ryzen PRO, Ryzen Threadripper, Ryzen Threadripper PRO, AMD Athlon, AMD Athlon PRO, and AMD PRO A-Series brand names; graphics under the AMD Radeon graphics and AMD Embedded Radeon graphics; and professional graphics under the AMD Radeon Pro graphics brand name. In addition, the company offers data center graphics under the Radeon Instinct and Radeon PRO V-series brands, as well as servers under the AMD Instinct accelerators brand; server microprocessors under the AMD EPYC brands; embedded processor solutions under the AMD Athlon, AMD Geode, AMD Ryzen, AMD EPYC, AMD R-Series, and G-Series brands; FPGA products under the Virtex-6, Virtex-7, Virtex UltraScale+, Kintex-7, Kintex UltraScale, Kintex UltraScale+, Artix-7, Artix UltraScale+, Spartan-6, and Spartan-7 brands; adaptive SOCs under the Zynq-7000, Zynq UltraScale+ MPSoC, Zynq UltraScale+ RFSoCs, Versal HBM, Versal Premium, Versal Prime, Versal AI Core, Versal AI Edge, Vitis, and Vivado brands; and compute and network acceleration board products under the Alveo brand. It serves original equipment and design manufacturers, public cloud service providers, system integrators, independent distributors, online and brick and mortar retailers, and add-in-board manufacturers through its direct sales force, independent distributors, and sales representatives. The company was incorporated in 1969 and is headquartered in Santa Clara, California.
 CEO
 WEBSITEamd.com
 INDUSTRYSemiconductors
 EMPLOYEES25000

Advanced Micro Devices Inc Frequently Asked Questions


What is the ticker symbol for Advanced Micro Devices Inc? What does AMD stand for in stocks?

AMD is the stock ticker symbol of Advanced Micro Devices Inc. Every public company that trades on a stock exchange gets a ticker symbol.

What is the market capital of Advanced Micro Devices Inc (AMD)?

As of Fri Apr 12 2024, market cap of Advanced Micro Devices Inc is 263.83 Billion. The market capitalization is calculated by multiplying the stock price with the number of shares outstanding.

What is the fair value of AMD stock?

You can check AMD's fair value in chart for subscribers.

What is the fair value of AMD stock?

You can check AMD's fair value in chart for subscribers. The fair value of Advanced Micro Devices Inc is provided for various growth and macro-economic scenarios from very pessimiatic to very optimistic assumptions. These fair values are estimates from Grufity's Fair Value model based on company's past performance. However, past performance of Advanced Micro Devices Inc is no guarantee of future performance. These fairvalue estimates should only be used as one of the inputs in your stock analysis. We provide model's historical fair value estimates for AMD so that you know how good or bad the model has been in the past so you can discard it if needed. There are others that provide fair values of stocks such as wallmine, finbox, gurufocus and finviz. Most provide point in time estimates. We provide a history of our models fair value estimates so that you can get a sense of it's usefulness. Otherwise this data point is of little use.

Is Advanced Micro Devices Inc a good stock to buy?

The fair value guage provides a quick view whether AMD is over valued or under valued. Whether Advanced Micro Devices Inc is cheap or expensive depends on the assumptions which impact Advanced Micro Devices Inc's fair value. We provide several scenarios of inflation and growth to encompass these range of assumptions for AMD.

What is Advanced Micro Devices Inc's Price to Earnings (PE) and Price to sales (PS) ratio?

As of Fri Apr 12 2024, AMD's PE ratio (Price to Earnings) is 308.93 and Price to Sales (PS) ratio is 11.63. The price to earnings and price to sales ratio are two most important valuation metrics for any company. PE ratio tell us the number of years of earnings investors are ready to pay for owning the company. Historically, S&P500 price to earnings ratio has fallen below 12 during periods of gloom and gone past 30 during periods of euphoria. AMD PE ratio will change depending on the future growth rate expectations of investors.

What is 5 year return on Advanced Micro Devices Inc's stock?

In the past 10 years, Advanced Micro Devices Inc has provided 0.457 (multiply by 100 for percentage) rate of return.