StocksFundsScreenerSectorsWatchlists
AVTR

AVTR - Avantor Inc Stock Price, Fair Value and News

24.15USD-0.15 (-0.62%)Delayed as of 19 Apr 2024, 03:23 pm ET

Market Summary

AVTR
USD24.15-0.15
Delayedas of 19 Apr 2024, 03:23 pm
-0.62%

AVTR Stock Price

View Fullscreen

AVTR RSI Chart

AVTR Valuation

Market Cap

16.5B

Price/Earnings (Trailing)

51.31

Price/Sales (Trailing)

2.36

EV/EBITDA

19.58

Price/Free Cashflow

22.77

AVTR Price/Sales (Trailing)

AVTR Profitability

EBT Margin

5.89%

Return on Equity

6.11%

Return on Assets

2.48%

Free Cashflow Yield

4.39%

AVTR Fundamentals

AVTR Revenue

Revenue (TTM)

7.0B

Rev. Growth (Yr)

-4.02%

Rev. Growth (Qtr)

0.15%

AVTR Earnings

Earnings (TTM)

321.1M

Earnings Growth (Yr)

-30.49%

Earnings Growth (Qtr)

-9.13%

Breaking Down AVTR Revenue

52 Week Range

18.2524.34
(Low)(High)

Last 7 days

-4.9%

Last 30 days

-4.6%

Last 90 days

12.6%

Trailing 12 Months

17.5%

How does AVTR drawdown profile look like?

AVTR Financial Health

Current Ratio

1.61

Debt/Equity

1

Debt/Cashflow

0.16

AVTR Investor Care

Shares Dilution (1Y)

0.57%

Diluted EPS (TTM)

0.47

Historical Charts for Stock Metrics

Get all data in R, Python etc through our Historical Stock Data APIs
Net sales
YearQ1Q2Q3Q4
20237.3B7.2B7.0B7.0B
20227.6B7.6B7.6B7.5B
20216.7B7.0B7.3B7.4B
20206.1B6.0B6.1B6.4B
20195.9B6.0B6.0B6.0B
20182.4B3.6B4.7B5.9B
20170001.2B
GRUFITY'S FAIR VALUE MODEL

Stocks Marked 'Very Cheap' by Grufity's Fair Value Model Have Outperformed Russell 2000 Index

Small Caps and Mid Caps are mostly overlooked by investors as all the focus goes to Magnificent 7. These stocks that are not part of the beauty contest require a deeper look. However, all large cap stocks were once small caps. Grufity's Fair Value model opens up this unverse as it separates high-performing, rewarding stocks from low-performing risky stocks. <b>Russell 2000 stocks that were marked 'Very Cheap' by the model doubled in three years while the index was flat.</b>

PurpleZone


Returns of $10,000 invested in:

Very Cheap Stocks: $21,859
Russell 2000 Index: $10,334
Very Expensive Stocks: $8,224


Russell 2000 stocks considered 'Very Cheap' by the model greatly outperformed Russell 2000 index and the 'Very Expensive' bucket over past three years.

Russell 2000 Index
Very Expensive Stocks
Very Cheap Stocks
Try For Just $1.99

Tracking the Latest Insider Buys and Sells of Avantor Inc

Filter Transactions
Datesorted ascendingNameBuy/Sell$ ValueAvg. Price# SharesTitle
Apr 16, 2024
stone randy lee
sold (taxes)
-166,345
24.6
-6,762
evp, laboratory solutions
Apr 05, 2024
couturier christophe
sold (taxes)
-14,720
25.87
-569
evp, amea
Mar 08, 2024
eck steven w
sold
-94,446
25.63
-3,685
svp & chief accounting officer
Feb 29, 2024
couturier christophe
sold
-320,705
24.53
-13,074
evp, amea
Feb 29, 2024
bramwell james
sold
-120,393
24.52
-4,910
evp sales, customer excellence
Feb 27, 2024
bramwell james
sold
-151,911
24.49
-6,203
evp sales, customer excellence
Feb 25, 2024
bramwell james
sold (taxes)
-12,442
24.35
-511
evp sales, customer excellence
Feb 25, 2024
eck steven w
sold (taxes)
-12,296
24.35
-505
svp & chief accounting officer
Feb 25, 2024
hankamer brittany
sold (taxes)
-8,985
24.35
-369
evp, chief hr officer
Feb 25, 2024
stubblefield michael
sold (taxes)
-187,130
24.35
-7,685
president & ceo

1–10 of 50

Which funds bought or sold AVTR recently?

View All Details
Datesorted ascendingFund NameType% Chg$ Change$ Held% Portfolio
Apr 17, 2024
Cannon Global Investment Management, LLC
added
39.57
295,707
820,797
2.20%
Apr 17, 2024
Stephens Consulting, LLC
unchanged
-
1,370
12,785
-%
Apr 17, 2024
ATTICUS WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC
unchanged
-
3.00
26.00
-%
Apr 17, 2024
Portside Wealth Group, LLC
reduced
-6.62
10,028
228,443
0.04%
Apr 17, 2024
First Bank & Trust
reduced
-18.54
-50,823
528,762
0.11%
Apr 16, 2024
TOTH FINANCIAL ADVISORY CORP
new
-
1,535
1,535
-%
Apr 16, 2024
Artemis Investment Management LLP
added
14.87
51,858,400
233,109,000
2.94%
Apr 16, 2024
COUNTRY TRUST BANK
reduced
-5.27
2,395,360
41,657,400
1.08%
Apr 16, 2024
Perpetual Ltd
added
2.94
4,277,360
32,252,400
0.32%
Apr 16, 2024
DeDora Capital, Inc.
unchanged
-
91,069
849,870
0.27%

1–10 of 48

Are Funds Buying or Selling AVTR?

Are funds buying AVTR calls or puts?
Calls
Puts
No. of funds holding Calls - Puts
Net Call Options
No. of funds that own AVTR
No. of Funds

Unveiling Avantor Inc's Major ShareHolders

Date FiledName of FilerPercent of ClassNo. of SharesForm Type
Feb 16, 2024
price t rowe associates inc /md/
2.9%
19,539,612
SC 13G/A
Feb 14, 2024
t. rowe price investment management, inc.
7.8%
52,660,192
SC 13G/A
Feb 14, 2024
price t rowe associates inc /md/
2.9%
19,539,612
SC 13G/A
Feb 13, 2024
dodge & cox
9.0%
61,196,331
SC 13G
Feb 13, 2024
vanguard group inc
9.66%
65,344,584
SC 13G/A
Feb 12, 2024
blackrock inc.
6.8%
45,846,519
SC 13G/A
Feb 14, 2023
t. rowe price investment management, inc.
11.3%
76,325,881
SC 13G/A
Feb 14, 2023
price t rowe associates inc /md/
5.8%
38,913,266
SC 13G/A
Feb 09, 2023
vanguard group inc
9.16%
61,754,847
SC 13G/A
Feb 01, 2023
blackrock inc.
5.8%
39,358,674
SC 13G/A

Recent SEC filings of Avantor Inc

View All Filings
Date Filed Form Type Document
Apr 18, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Apr 08, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Apr 05, 2024
8-K
Current Report
Mar 29, 2024
ARS
ARS
Mar 29, 2024
DEF 14A
DEF 14A
Mar 29, 2024
DEFA14A
DEFA14A
Mar 19, 2024
PRE 14A
PRE 14A
Mar 12, 2024
144
Notice of Insider Sale Intent
Mar 12, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Mar 01, 2024
4
Insider Trading

Peers (Alternatives to Avantor Inc)

NameMkt Capsorted ascendingRevenuePrice %, 1MReturns, 1YP/EP/SRev 1-YrInc 1-Yr
LARGE-CAP
51.9B
12.4B
-3.62% -19.77%
22.19
4.17
-3.54% 3.06%
39.9B
44.6B
-0.51% 0.05%
60.38
0.89
-21.58% -85.78%
16.8B
10.9B
-4.64% 41.71%
8.59
1.54
13.10% 3.48%
16.5B
7.0B
-4.60% 17.51%
51.31
2.36
-7.26% -53.23%
13.1B
9.6B
-7.24% -45.13%
8.34
1.36
31.38% -41.50%
11.3B
9.2B
3.16% 16.23%
12.6
1.22
-12.95% 12.74%
MID-CAP
5.0B
3.9B
2.30% 21.02%
11.31
1.28
-9.12% 26.64%
4.6B
922.4M
-8.63% 12.56%
42.55
5.01
-2.11% 3.01%
3.9B
3.1B
5.29% 5.11%
50.79
1.23
-7.48% -89.19%
3.0B
3.1B
-0.90% 20.60%
6.47
0.95
-15.54% -65.21%
SMALL-CAP
1.2B
404.0M
0.11% 32.60%
36.59
3
24.06% -25.72%
716.6M
1.5B
4.56% -32.53%
13.12
0.47
-21.18% -60.55%
172.6M
357.7M
2.25% -0.68%
8.49
0.48
-5.20% 66.55%
108.8M
16.7M
-17.75% 7.75%
9.82
6.5
-57.58% 866.09%
3.7M
-
-80.00% -99.58%
-0.01
0.01
- -

Avantor Inc News

Latest updates
MarketBeat40 hours ago
MarketBeat16 Apr 202411:51 am
Nasdaq11 Apr 202403:46 pm
Zacks Investment Research26 Mar 202407:00 am
Simply Wall St13 Mar 202407:00 am

Avantor Inc Earnings Report: Key Takeaways & Analysis

Income Statement (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Income Statement (Quarterly)
(In Millions)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q12018Q4
Revenue0.2%1,7231,7201,7441,7801,7951,8571,9111,9501,9081,8341,8591,7861,7911,6051,4791,5191,5241,5041,5321,4801,474
Gross Profit-1.4%570579590625615651648690648616627613582506491502480474491475433
  S&GA Expenses5.1%387368358394363375352383434379372347377329324344329331372338333
EBITDA Margin-4.2%0.16*0.16*0.17*0.20*0.20*0.19*0.19*0.19*0.18*0.17*0.13*0.13*---------
Interest Expenses-9.8%65.0072.0073.0074.0070.0067.0064.0065.0061.0054.0051.0052.0056.0065.0092.0095.0098.0098.00115129135
Income Taxes-25.3%21.0028.006.0034.0033.0041.0039.0051.0046.0030.0057.0047.00-24.90-65.6019.0018.00-20.6015.00-1.9010.007.00
Earnings Before Taxes-12.5%120137-1.3015617520822624214018721521127.00-10779.0065.0050.0037.00-50.604.00-46.30
EBT Margin-10.9%0.06*0.07*0.07*0.10*0.11*0.11*0.10*0.10*0.10*0.09*0.05*0.03*---------
Net Income-9.1%99.00108-7.3012214216718719094.0015715816452.00-42.2060.0047.0071.0022.00-48.70-6.20-53.30
Net Income Margin-10.9%0.05*0.05*0.06*0.08*0.09*0.08*0.08*0.08*0.08*0.07*0.05*0.04*---------
Free Cashflow4.1%201193138192172219191128261229240112---------
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22018Q4
Assets1.4%12,97312,79813,06313,39613,46413,11313,43113,8364,85512,19911,2509,7394,1979,9389,8679,7862,6749,76310,0182,462
  Current Assets0.0%2,3852,3852,4992,6272,6582,5602,5722,6062,4773,5652,4232,2322,2312,2972,2922,1972,0222,0192,0291,900
    Cash Equivalents11.0%2632372362953732882613083271,452249175289373418349189177168188
  Inventory-2.6%828850890904914905923896872844841778740730738686711715728671
  Net PPE5.6%738698698737727698698700706683653537550553552556557559577599
  Goodwill1.4%5,7175,6385,6945,6835,6535,5115,6265,2655,3413,5063,5582,8202,8602,8092,7612,7362,7692,7362,7802,785
Liabilities0.3%7,7207,6998,0528,4018,6098,5228,9619,4789,7008,0948,2646,9337,2327,3867,3267,3467,3117,4087,6079,104
  Current Liabilities-0.5%1,4801,4881,5501,6701,6591,5521,5711,4471,4511,3201,3781,2411,2431,1361,0541,1271,0751,0791,1861,096
  Long Term Debt-0.3%5,2775,2915,5705,7365,9235,9086,2936,8166,9785,5505,6124,6064,8685,0575,0645,0405,0235,0895,1276,782
    LT Debt, Current-22.6%26033631432536428124645.0045.0037.0040.0027.0026.0014.0014.0014.0094.0041.00196142
    LT Debt, Non Current-0.3%5,2775,2915,5705,7365,9235,9086,2936,8166,9785,5505,6124,6064,8685,0575,0645,0405,0235,0895,1276,782
Shareholder's Equity3.0%5,2535,0995,0114,9954,8554,5914,4704,3584,1974,1052,9862,8062,6742,5522,5412,4402,4622,3562,411-
  Retained Earnings7.1%1,4921,3931,2851,2921,1701,0298626741,17039023375.00484-140-98.10-158-88.70-274-296-203
Accumulated Depreciation-100.0%-580565541518489474463445429409401388360339321308290271226
Shares Outstanding0.0%677676676675674674627610591584583581--------
Float---13,878-20,959---20,730---9,798-----10,857-
Cashflow (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Cashflow (Quarterly)
(In Millions)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q12018Q4
Cashflow From Operations9.1%25223116822020625822815230126226412730628289.0025387.00198-5.9075.0070.00
  Share Based Compensation-10.2%9.0010.009.0013.0010.0012.0013.0011.0014.0013.0012.0011.0013.0011.0012.008.0011.002.0051.005.004.00
Cashflow From Investing-35.1%-50.00-37.00-29.40-27.30-33.104.00-41.10-39.50-2,883-34.30-1,189-14.60-18.80-15.90-12.50-11.90-11.40-10.40-12.40-7.90-
Cashflow From Financing2.3%-184-188-196-275-81.60-219-220-1271,461980999-221-380-316-13.30-73.10-67.40-17238.00-106-54.40

AVTR Income Statement

2023-12-31
Consolidated statements of operations - USD ($)
shares in Millions, $ in Millions
12 Months Ended
Dec. 31, 2023
Dec. 31, 2022
Dec. 31, 2021
Income Statement [Abstract]   
Net sales$ 6,967.2$ 7,512.4$ 7,386.1
Cost of sales4,603.44,909.64,883.4
Gross profit2,363.82,602.82,502.7
Selling, general and administrative expenses1,506.61,472.61,530.5
Impairment charges160.80.00.0
Operating income696.41,130.2972.2
Interest expense, net(284.8)(265.8)(217.4)
Loss on extinguishment of debt(6.9)(12.5)(12.4)
Other income (expense), net5.8(0.8)10.6
Income before income taxes410.5851.1753.0
Income tax expense(89.4)(164.6)(180.4)
Net income321.1686.5572.6
Accumulation of yield on preferred stock0.0(24.2)(64.6)
Net income available to common stockholders$ 321.1$ 662.3$ 508.0
Earnings per share:   
Basic (in dollars per share)$ 0.48$ 1.02$ 0.86
Diluted Basic (in dollars per share)$ 0.47$ 1.01$ 0.85
Weighted average shares outstanding:   
Basic (in shares)675.6650.9590.5
Diluted (in shares)678.4679.4599.6

AVTR Balance Sheet

2023-12-31
Consolidated balance sheets - USD ($)
$ in Millions
Dec. 31, 2023
Dec. 31, 2022
Current assets:  
Cash and cash equivalents$ 262.9$ 372.9
Accounts receivable, net of allowances of $35.0 and $28.21,150.21,218.4
Inventory828.1913.5
Other current assets143.7153.1
Total current assets2,384.92,657.9
Property, plant and equipment, net (see note 10)737.5727.0
Other intangible assets, net (see note 11)3,775.34,133.3
Goodwill, net (see note 11)5,716.75,652.6
Other assets358.3293.5
Total assets12,972.713,464.3
Current liabilities:  
Current portion of debt259.9364.2
Accounts payable625.9758.2
Employee-related liabilities133.1122.4
Accrued interest50.249.9
Other current liabilities411.2364.1
Total current liabilities1,480.31,658.8
Debt, net of current portion5,276.75,923.3
Deferred income tax liabilities612.8731.4
Other liabilities350.3295.4
Total liabilities7,720.18,608.9
Commitments and contingencies (see note 12)
Stockholders’ equity:  
Common stock including paid-in capital, 676.6 and 674.3 shares issued and outstanding3,830.13,785.3
Accumulated earnings1,491.51,170.4
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(69.0)(100.3)
Total stockholders’ equity5,252.64,855.4
Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity$ 12,972.7$ 13,464.3
AVTR
Avantor, Inc. engages in the provision of mission-critical products and services to customers in biopharma, healthcare, education and government, advanced technologies, and applied materials industries in the Americas, Europe, Asia, the Middle East, and Africa. The company offers materials and consumables, such as purity chemicals and reagents, lab products and supplies, formulated silicone materials, customized excipients, customized single-use assemblies, process chromatography resins and columns, analytical sample prep kits, education and microbiology products, clinical trial kits, peristaltic pumps, and fluid handling tips. It also provides equipment and instrumentation products, including filtration systems, virus inactivation systems, incubators, analytical instruments, evaporators, ultra-low-temperature freezers, biological safety cabinets, and critical environment supplies. In addition, the company offers services and specialty procurements comprising onsite lab and production, clinical, equipment, procurement and sourcing, and biopharmaceutical material scale-up and development services. Further, it provides logistics, chemical and equipment tracking, and glassware autoclaving, as well as scientific research support services, such as DNA extraction, bioreactor servicing, clinical and biorepository, and compound management services. Avantor, Inc. was founded in 1904 and is headquartered in Radnor, Pennsylvania.
 CEO
 WEBSITEavantorsciences.com
 INDUSTRYChemicals
 EMPLOYEES14500

Avantor Inc Frequently Asked Questions


What is the ticker symbol for Avantor Inc? What does AVTR stand for in stocks?

AVTR is the stock ticker symbol of Avantor Inc. Every public company that trades on a stock exchange gets a ticker symbol.

What is the market capital of Avantor Inc (AVTR)?

As of Thu Apr 18 2024, market cap of Avantor Inc is 16.48 Billion. The market capitalization is calculated by multiplying the stock price with the number of shares outstanding.

What is the fair value of AVTR stock?

You can check AVTR's fair value in chart for subscribers.

What is the fair value of AVTR stock?

You can check AVTR's fair value in chart for subscribers. The fair value of Avantor Inc is provided for various growth and macro-economic scenarios from very pessimiatic to very optimistic assumptions. These fair values are estimates from Grufity's Fair Value model based on company's past performance. However, past performance of Avantor Inc is no guarantee of future performance. These fairvalue estimates should only be used as one of the inputs in your stock analysis. We provide model's historical fair value estimates for AVTR so that you know how good or bad the model has been in the past so you can discard it if needed. There are others that provide fair values of stocks such as wallmine, finbox, gurufocus and finviz. Most provide point in time estimates. We provide a history of our models fair value estimates so that you can get a sense of it's usefulness. Otherwise this data point is of little use.

Is Avantor Inc a good stock to buy?

The fair value guage provides a quick view whether AVTR is over valued or under valued. Whether Avantor Inc is cheap or expensive depends on the assumptions which impact Avantor Inc's fair value. We provide several scenarios of inflation and growth to encompass these range of assumptions for AVTR.

What is Avantor Inc's Price to Earnings (PE) and Price to sales (PS) ratio?

As of Thu Apr 18 2024, AVTR's PE ratio (Price to Earnings) is 51.31 and Price to Sales (PS) ratio is 2.36. The price to earnings and price to sales ratio are two most important valuation metrics for any company. PE ratio tell us the number of years of earnings investors are ready to pay for owning the company. Historically, S&P500 price to earnings ratio has fallen below 12 during periods of gloom and gone past 30 during periods of euphoria. AVTR PE ratio will change depending on the future growth rate expectations of investors.