Grufity logoGrufity logo

Avantor Inc Stock Research

AVTR

21.14USD+0.62(+3.02%)Market Closed

Market Summary

USD21.14+0.62
Market Closed
3.02%

AVTR Alerts

AVTR Stock Price

AVTR RSI Chart

AVTR Valuation

Market Cap

14.3B

Price/Earnings (Trailing)

20.76

Price/Sales (Trailing)

1.9

EV/EBITDA

9.12

Price/Free Cashflow

20.07

AVTR Price/Sales (Trailing)

AVTR Profitability

EBT Margin

11.33%

Return on Equity

14.14%

Return on Assets

5.1%

Free Cashflow Yield

4.98%

AVTR Fundamentals

AVTR Revenue

Revenue (TTM)

7.5B

Revenue Y/Y

-5.9%

Revenue Q/Q

-3.31%

AVTR Earnings

Earnings (TTM)

686.5M

Earnings Y/Y

50.74%

Earnings Q/Q

-15.15%

Price Action

52 Week Range

17.9135.22
(Low)(High)

Last 7 days

-9.5%

Last 30 days

-15.0%

Last 90 days

-3.8%

Trailing 12 Months

-40.5%

AVTR Financial Health

Current Ratio

1.6

Debt/Equity

1.57

Debt/Cashflow

0.13

AVTR Investor Care

Shares Dilution (1Y)

10.60%

Diluted EPS (TTM)

1.01

Peers (Alternatives to Avantor)

View All Peers In Detail
NameMkt Capsorted ascendingRevenuePrice %, 1MReturns, 1YP/EP/SRev 1-YrInc 1-Yr
LARGE-CAP
40.4B
6.8B
-13.31% 3.22%
32.19
5.89
8.37% 3.64%
35.5B
4.6B
5.65% -27.02%
-8.07
7.75
1.28% -677.95%
32.5B
3.9B
-7.42% 9.05%
37.3
8.3
5.43% 13.46%
18.2B
3.0B
-10.97% -4.88%
25.66
6.11
6.68% 2.15%
15.9B
3.3B
-11.65% -27.44%
27.98
4.81
-34.64% -39.65%
MID-CAP
SMALL-CAP
2.0B
128.3M
-11.70% -1.09%
-6.37
15.61
-1.69% -73.40%
1.2B
185.3M
-5.41% -23.53%
-6
6.49
20.06% 3.42%
450.3M
105.5M
-12.44% -50.56%
-4.66
4.27
-4.55% -67.63%
405.5M
127.3M
-23.43% -69.17%
-2.54
3.19
-12.28% -38.43%
341.8M
27.8M
-23.57% -31.43%
-2.58
12.29
54.62% -83.06%
271.1M
138.6M
-29.13% -76.08%
-8.07
1.96
32.30% -57.86%
135.5M
65.0M
-20.46% -63.49%
-1.2
2.08
-23.92% -73.73%
117.4M
113.3M
-15.92% -55.18%
-12.34
1.04
-4.68% -3204.17%
54.2M
54.1M
-0.24% -45.98%
502.17
1
21.80% -72.38%

Financials for Avantor

Income Statement (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
* denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q4
Revenue-1.5%7,5127,6257,6037,5517,386
Gross Profit-1.3%2,6032,6362,6012,5802,503
  S&GA Expenses-4.6%1,4731,5431,5471,5671,531
EBITDA2.7%1,5221,4821,4471,419-
EBITDA Margin4.3%0.20*0.19*0.19*0.19*-
Earnings Before Taxes4.3%851816795783753
EBT Margin5.8%0.11*0.11*0.10*0.10*-
Interest Expenses3.5%266257244231217
Net Income7.5%687639629599573
Net Income Margin9.1%0.09*0.08*0.08*0.08*-
Free Cahsflow-11.1%710799809858-
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q4
Assets2.7%13,46413,11313,43113,83613,897
  Current Assets3.8%2,6582,5602,5722,6062,477
    Cash Equivalents40.4%373266238284302
  Inventory0.9%914905923896872
  Net PPE4.1%727698698700706
  Goodwill2.6%5,6535,5115,6265,2655,341
Liabilities1.0%8,6098,5228,9619,4789,700
  Current Liabilities6.9%1,6591,5521,5711,4471,451
  Long Term Debt-7,023----
    LT Debt, Current29.8%36428124645.0045.00
    LT Debt, Non Current0.3%5,9235,9086,2936,8166,978
Shareholder's Equity5.7%4,8554,5914,4704,3584,197
  Retained Earnings13.8%1,1701,029862674484
Accumulated Depreciation6.1%518489474463445
Shares Outstanding0.0%674674674610610
Float-20,730----
Cashflow (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q4
Cashflow From Operations-10.2%844939943979954
  Share Based Compensation-7.5%46.0050.0051.0050.0051.00
Cashflow From Investing96.3%-109-2,960-2,998-4,146-4,121
Cashflow From Financing-172.6%-6488942,0943,3133,219

Risks for AVTR

What is the probability of a big loss on AVTR?

66.8%


Probability that Avantor stock will be more than 20% underwater in next one year

49.0%


Probability that Avantor stock will be more than 30% underwater in next one year.

38.6%


Probability that Avantor stock will be more than 40% underwater in next one year.
*Calculated based on probability distribution of losses observed in actual data in the last 5 years.

How does AVTR drawdown profile look like?

Y-axis is the maximum loss one would have experienced if Avantor was unfortunately bought at previous high price.

Drawdowns

Returns for AVTR

Cumulative Returns on AVTR

20.2%


3-Year Cumulative Returns

Which funds bought or sold AVTR recently?

View All Details
Datesorted ascendingFund NameType% Chg$ Change$ Held% Portfolio
2023-03-10
VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC
added
18.45
1,765,930
8,200,930
0.01%
2023-03-06
NORTH STAR ASSET MANAGEMENT INC
added
5.36
472,194
4,001,190
0.25%
2023-03-06
Rockefeller Capital Management L.P.
added
11.76
81,000
483,000
-%
2023-02-28
Voya Investment Management LLC
reduced
-2.98
4,679,250
111,065,000
0.16%
2023-02-24
NATIXIS
new
-
14,172
14,172
-%
2023-02-24
National Pension Service
added
16.47
4,610,260
25,956,800
0.05%
2023-02-24
SRS Capital Advisors, Inc.
unchanged
-
1,102
10,102
-%
2023-02-22
TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF THE STATE OF KENTUCKY
unchanged
-
667,000
9,447,000
0.10%
2023-02-21
NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO
reduced
-57.52
-65,745
55,255
-%
2023-02-21
MACQUARIE GROUP LTD
reduced
-18.99
-554,234
3,767,770
-%

1–10 of 48

Latest Funds Activity

Are funds buying AVTR calls or puts?
Calls
Puts
Are funds bullish or bearish(Calls - Puts)?
Net Call Options
No. of funds that own AVTR
No. of Funds

Avantor News

MarketWatch

Celanese Corp. stock falls Friday, underperforms market.

MarketWatch,
2 days ago

Nasdaq

The News Heater

Schedule 13G FIlings of Avantor

Date FiledName of FilerPercent of ClassNo. of SharesForm Type
Feb 14, 2023
t. rowe price investment management, inc.
11.3%
76,325,881
SC 13G/A
Feb 14, 2023
price t rowe associates inc /md/
5.8%
38,913,266
SC 13G/A
Feb 09, 2023
vanguard group inc
9.16%
61,754,847
SC 13G/A
Feb 01, 2023
blackrock inc.
5.8%
39,358,674
SC 13G/A
Nov 10, 2022
t. rowe price investment management, inc.
10.2%
69,067,643
SC 13G
Mar 11, 2022
blackrock inc.
7.1%
43,769,070
SC 13G/A
Feb 14, 2022
price t rowe associates inc /md/
12.2%
74,859,221
SC 13G/A
Feb 09, 2022
vanguard group inc
8.26%
50,319,888
SC 13G/A
Feb 08, 2022
blackrock inc.
7.1%
43,769,070
SC 13G
Jan 31, 2022
invesco ltd.
4.2%
25,419,453
SC 13G/A

AVTR Fair Value

Avantor fair value in different scenarios

The table shows the Fair Value estimates for Avantor for various scenarios. Disclaimer: These are just estimations from a model. None of the models are good at predicting the future. Please dont buy or sell stocks based on these outputs.
Fair ValueVery PessimisticPessimisticBase CaseOptimisticVery Optimistic
Very Low Inflation

10.37

-50.95%

14.15

-33.07%

18.48

-12.58%

23.80

12.58%

28.96

36.99%
Current Inflation

9.66

-54.30%

12.91

-38.93%

16.54

-21.76%

21.00

-0.66%

25.33

19.82%
Very High Inflation

8.77

-58.51%

11.41

-46.03%

14.24

-32.64%

17.73

-16.13%

21.13

-0.05%

Historical Avantor Fair Value Estimates


Very Pessimistic Case
Pessimistic Case
Fair Value
Optimistic Case
Very Optimistic Case
Closing Stock Price

Recent SEC filings of Avantor

View All Filings
Date Filed Form Type Document
Mar 06, 2023
4
Insider Trading
Mar 01, 2023
4
Insider Trading
Mar 01, 2023
4
Insider Trading
Feb 27, 2023
4
Insider Trading
Feb 27, 2023
4
Insider Trading
Feb 27, 2023
4
Insider Trading
Feb 27, 2023
4
Insider Trading
Feb 27, 2023
4
Insider Trading
Feb 27, 2023
4
Insider Trading
Feb 27, 2023
4
Insider Trading

Latest Insider Trading transactions for AVTR

Filter Transactions
Datesorted ascendingNameBuy/Sell$ ValueAvg. Price# SharesTitle
2023-03-03
Brophy Gerard
sold
-97,850
25.00
-3,914
evp, biopharma production
2023-02-28
Couturier Christophe
sold
-56,519
24.32
-2,324
evp, amea
2023-02-27
Brophy Gerard
sold
-76,475
25.00
-3,059
evp, biopharma production
2023-02-25
Eck Steven W
sold (taxes)
-12,433
24.62
-505
svp & chief accounting officer
2023-02-25
Couturier Christophe
sold (taxes)
-11,497
24.62
-467
evp, amea
2023-02-25
Brophy Gerard
sold (taxes)
-50,224
24.62
-2,040
evp, biopharma production
2023-02-25
Szlosek Thomas A
sold (taxes)
-50,224
24.62
-2,040
evp & cfo
2023-02-25
Henson Meghan
sold (taxes)
-19,696
24.62
-800
evp, chief hr officer
2023-02-25
Miller Justin
sold (taxes)
-13,787
24.62
-560
evp & general counsel
2023-02-25
Bramwell James
sold (taxes)
-12,580
24.62
-511
evp, americas

1–10 of 50

Michael Stubblefield
13500
Avantor, Inc. provides products and services to customers in biopharma, healthcare, education and government, advanced technologies, and applied materials industries in the Americas, Europe, Asia, the Middle East, and Africa. The company offers materials and consumables, such as purity chemicals and reagents, lab products and supplies, formulated silicone materials, customized excipients, customized single-use assemblies, process chromatography resins and columns, analytical sample prep kits, education and microbiology products, clinical trial kits, peristaltic pumps, and fluid handling tips. It also provides equipment and instrumentation products, including filtration systems, virus inactivation systems, incubators, analytical instruments, evaporators, ultra-low-temperature freezers, biological safety cabinets, and critical environment supplies. In addition, the company offers services and specialty procurements comprising onsite lab and production, clinical, equipment, procurement and sourcing, and biopharmaceutical material scale-up and development services. Avantor, Inc. was founded in 1904 and is headquartered in Radnor, Pennsylvania.

AVTR Income Statement

2022-12-31
Consolidated statements of operations - USD ($)
shares in Millions, $ in Millions
12 Months Ended
Dec. 31, 2022
Dec. 31, 2021
Dec. 31, 2020
Statements of operations   
Net sales$ 7,512.4$ 7,386.1$ 6,393.6
Cost of sales4,909.64,883.44,313.1
Gross profit2,602.82,502.72,080.5
Selling, general and administrative expenses1,472.61,530.51,373.7
Operating income1,130.2972.2706.8
Interest expense(265.8)(217.4)(307.6)
Loss on extinguishment of debt(12.5)(12.4)(346.8)
Other (expense) income, net(0.8)10.69.9
Income before income taxes851.1753.062.3
Income tax (expense) benefit(164.6)(180.4)54.3
Net income686.5572.6116.6
Accumulation of yield on preferred stock(24.2)(64.6)(64.6)
Net income available to common stockholders$ 662.3$ 508.0$ 52.0
Earnings per share:   
Basic$ 1.02$ 0.86$ 0.09
Diluted$ 1.01$ 0.85$ 0.09
Weighted average shares outstanding:   
Basic650.9590.5576.3
Diluted679.4599.6583.4

AVTR Balance Sheet

2022-12-31
Consolidated balance sheets - USD ($)
shares in Millions, $ in Millions
Dec. 31, 2022
Dec. 31, 2021
Assets  
Cash and cash equivalents$ 372.9$ 301.7
Accounts receivable, net of allowances of $28.2 and $26.41,218.41,222.1
Inventory913.5872.0
Other current assets153.181.4
Total current assets2,657.92,477.2
Property, plant and equipment, net of accumulated depreciation of $518.4 and $445.2727.0705.5
Other intangible assets, net (see note 11)4,133.35,140.3
Goodwill5,652.65,341.1
Other assets293.5233.1
Total assets13,464.313,897.2
Liabilities and stockholders’ equity  
Current portion of debt364.245.2
Accounts payable758.2755.1
Employee-related liabilities122.4199.7
Accrued interest49.949.8
Other current liabilities364.1401.0
Total current liabilities1,658.81,450.8
Debt, net of current portion5,923.36,978.0
Deferred income tax liabilities731.4913.0
Other liabilities295.4358.4
Total liabilities8,608.99,700.2
Commitments and contingencies (see note 13)
MCPS including paid-in capital, 0.0 and 20.7 shares outstanding0.01,003.7
Common stock including paid-in capital, 674.3 and 609.7 shares outstanding3,785.32,752.6
Accumulated earnings1,170.4483.9
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(100.3)(43.2)
Total stockholders’ equity4,855.44,197.0
Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity$ 13,464.3$ 13,897.2
Preferred equity, shares outstanding0.020.7