Grufity logoGrufity logo
StocksFundsSearch FilingsAPI

Avantor Inc Stock Research

AVTR

22.04USD+0.46(+2.13%)Market Closed
Watchlist

Market Summary

USD22.04+0.46
Market Closed
2.13%

AVTR Alerts

  • 2 major insider sales recently.
  • Big fall in earnings (Y/Y)
  • Losses in recent quarter

AVTR Stock Price

AVTR RSI Chart

AVTR Valuation

Market Cap

14.9B

Price/Earnings (Trailing)

35.22

Price/Sales (Trailing)

2.08

EV/EBITDA

11.95

Price/Free Cashflow

20.66

AVTR Price/Sales (Trailing)

AVTR Profitability

EBT Margin

10.42%

Return on Equity

12.37%

Return on Assets

4.61%

Free Cashflow Yield

4.84%

AVTR Fundamentals

AVTR Revenue

Revenue (TTM)

7.2B

Revenue Y/Y

-8.72%

Revenue Q/Q

-2.04%

AVTR Earnings

Earnings (TTM)

422.9M

Earnings Y/Y

-103.9%

Earnings Q/Q

-106.01%

Price Action

52 Week Range

17.9125.25
(Low)(High)

Last 7 days

3.2%

Last 30 days

0.3%

Last 90 days

9.8%

Trailing 12 Months

1.2%

AVTR Financial Health

Current Ratio

1.57

AVTR Investor Care

Shares Dilution (1Y)

4.89%

Diluted EPS (TTM)

0.63

Historical Charts for Stock Metrics

Get all data in R, Python etc through our Historical Stock Data APIs
Net sales

Latest Insider Trading transactions for AVTR

Filter Transactions
Datesorted ascendingNameBuy/Sell$ ValueAvg. Price# SharesTitle
2023-09-07
Eck Steven W
sold
-156,389
20.64
-7,577
svp & chief accounting officer
2023-09-05
Hankamer Brittany
sold (taxes)
-6,705
21.7
-309
evp, chief hr officer
2023-08-25
Vanderhaegen Frederic
sold
-536,750
21.47
-25,000
evp, americas and europe
2023-07-31
Eck Steven W
acquired
-
-
14,584
svp & chief accounting officer
2023-07-24
Sokenu Claudius
acquired
-
-
24,627
evp, chief legal & compliance
2023-05-26
Stubblefield Michael
gifted
-
-
-40,000
president & ceo
2023-05-26
Stubblefield Michael
gifted
-
-
40,000
president & ceo
2023-05-17
Miller Justin
sold (taxes)
-252,466
20.28
-12,449
evp & general counsel
2023-05-17
Eck Steven W
sold (taxes)
-11,214
20.28
-553
svp & chief accounting officer
2023-05-17
Couturier Christophe
sold (taxes)
-318,518
20.28
-15,706
evp, amea

1–10 of 50

Which funds bought or sold AVTR recently?

View All Details
Datesorted ascendingFund NameType% Chg$ Change$ Held% Portfolio
2023-09-12
Farther Finance Advisors, LLC
added
1,025
840
918
-%
2023-08-24
Alberta Investment Management Corp
unchanged
-
-6,300
215,670
-%
2023-08-23
Rehmann Capital Advisory Group
sold off
-100
-347,478
-
-%
2023-08-22
NEW SOUTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC
reduced
-6.85
-3,265,090
31,141,100
1.38%
2023-08-21
CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM
reduced
-2.74
-1,311,720
22,529,400
0.03%
2023-08-21
OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC.
added
8.48
142,335
2,777,390
-%
2023-08-21
BOKF, NA
reduced
-26.67
-3,008
7,456
-%
2023-08-21
TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF THE STATE OF KENTUCKY
added
14.4
1,056,000
10,526,000
0.10%
2023-08-18
Humankind Investments LLC
sold off
-100
-776,028
-
-%
2023-08-17
Orion Portfolio Solutions, LLC
reduced
-4.39
-264,069
3,454,520
0.04%

1–10 of 43

Latest Funds Activity

Are funds buying AVTR calls or puts?
Calls
Puts
No. of funds holding Calls - Puts
Net Call Options
No. of funds that own AVTR
No. of Funds

Schedule 13G FIlings of Avantor

Date FiledName of FilerPercent of ClassNo. of SharesForm Type
Feb 14, 2023
t. rowe price investment management, inc.
11.3%
76,325,881
SC 13G/A
Feb 14, 2023
price t rowe associates inc /md/
5.8%
38,913,266
SC 13G/A
Feb 09, 2023
vanguard group inc
9.16%
61,754,847
SC 13G/A
Feb 01, 2023
blackrock inc.
5.8%
39,358,674
SC 13G/A
Nov 10, 2022
t. rowe price investment management, inc.
10.2%
69,067,643
SC 13G
Mar 11, 2022
blackrock inc.
7.1%
43,769,070
SC 13G/A
Feb 14, 2022
price t rowe associates inc /md/
12.2%
74,859,221
SC 13G/A
Feb 09, 2022
vanguard group inc
8.26%
50,319,888
SC 13G/A
Feb 08, 2022
blackrock inc.
7.1%
43,769,070
SC 13G
Jan 31, 2022
invesco ltd.
4.2%
25,419,453
SC 13G/A

Recent SEC filings of Avantor

View All Filings
Date Filed Form Type Document
Sep 20, 2023
144
Notice of Insider Sale Intent
Sep 12, 2023
144
Notice of Insider Sale Intent
Sep 07, 2023
144
Notice of Insider Sale Intent
Sep 07, 2023
4
Insider Trading
Sep 05, 2023
4
Insider Trading
Aug 28, 2023
4
Insider Trading
Aug 25, 2023
144
Notice of Insider Sale Intent
Aug 24, 2023
3
Insider Trading
Aug 09, 2023
3
Insider Trading
Aug 09, 2023
4
Insider Trading

Peers (Alternatives to Avantor)

View All Peers In Detail
NameMkt Capsorted ascendingRevenuePrice %, 1MReturns, 1YP/EP/SRev 1-YrInc 1-Yr
LARGE-CAP
33.0B
7.0B
-5.38% -12.23%
29.09
4.71
5.03% -14.68%
24.7B
4.0B
-3.30% -3.12%
27.83
6.25
2.30% 16.37%
21.9B
4.5B
-17.36% -28.94%
-5.22
4.9
-4.92% -21931.58%
16.2B
3.0B
2.60% -2.79%
23.99
5.41
3.16% -3.93%
16.1B
2.8B
-15.95% -22.45%
19.74
5.69
-24.31% 21.35%
MID-CAP
SMALL-CAP
2.4B
146.1M
-8.89% 61.75%
-7.4
16.16
4.72% -55.19%
960.9M
112.0M
5.18% 169.83%
-14.6
8.58
0.83% 16.42%
749.3M
189.6M
-19.57% -31.57%
-3.92
3.95
18.74% 17.75%
175.0M
114.1M
-1.44% 44.37%
-32.24
1.53
-5.49% -48.58%
118.7M
99.2M
-1.73% -74.89%
-2.09
1.2
-26.56% -199.52%
99.7M
31.5M
-1.32% 40.85%
-0.68
3.16
35.12% -38.47%
73.7M
143.9M
-41.73% -89.43%
-0.44
0.51
0.71% -18.99%
72.1M
52.7M
-20.39% -41.08%
-9.55
1.37
2.10% -1984.29%
64.0M
67.1M
-25.42% -59.63%
-0.58
0.95
-12.13% -17.68%

Avantor News

MarketBeat
Nordea Investment Management AB Trims Position in Avantor, Inc ....
MarketBeat,
24 hours ago
InvestorsObserver
Nasdaq
Nasdaq

Returns for AVTR

Cumulative Returns on AVTR

-0.4%


3-Year Cumulative Returns

Risks for AVTR

What is the probability of a big loss on AVTR?

70.7%


Probability that Avantor stock will be more than 20% underwater in next one year

52.0%


Probability that Avantor stock will be more than 30% underwater in next one year.

38.4%


Probability that Avantor stock will be more than 40% underwater in next one year.
*Calculated based on probability distribution of losses observed in actual data in the last 5 years.

How does AVTR drawdown profile look like?

Y-axis is the maximum loss one would have experienced if Avantor was unfortunately bought at previous high price.

Drawdowns

Financials for Avantor

Income Statement (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Income Statement (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q12018Q42018Q32018Q2
Revenue-2.3%7,1767,3427,5127,6257,6037,5517,3867,2697,0406,6606,3946,1276,0266,0796,0405,9905,9815,9265,8645,8545,792
Gross Profit-2.3%2,4802,5382,6032,6362,6012,5802,5032,4372,3272,1912,0811,9791,9471,9471,9211,8731,8781,8551,8201,8491,817
  S&GA Expenses0.4%1,4891,4831,4731,5431,5471,5671,5311,4741,4251,3771,3741,3251,3271,3751,3691,3731,3891,3901,4051,4401,494
EBITDA-100.0%-1,4321,5221,4821,4471,4191,3501,2299458627658261,006904880------
EBITDA Margin-100.0%-0.20*0.20*0.19*0.19*0.19*0.18*0.17*0.13*0.13*0.12*0.13*0.17*0.15*0.15*------
Interest Expenses3.5%284275266257244231217212224265308350383406440477509524524521521
Earnings Before Taxes-29.7%53876585181679578375364034520962.0086.0023110141.00-55.70-91.90-64.80-113-44.80-94.00
EBT Margin-100.0%-0.10*0.11*0.11*0.10*0.10*0.10*0.09*0.05*0.03*0.01*0.01*0.04*0.02*0.01*------
Net Income-31.5%42361868763962959957353033123411713620091.0038.00-86.10-73.70-51.90-86.90-44.80-136
Net Income Margin-100.0%-0.08*0.09*0.08*0.08*0.08*0.08*0.07*0.05*0.04*0.02*0.02*0.03*0.01*0.01*------
Free Cashflow-100.0%-774710799809858843867904740868657576480302------
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22018Q4
Assets-2.5%13,06313,39613,46413,11313,43113,83613,89712,19911,2509,7399,9079,9389,8679,7869,7739,76310,0189,912
  Current Assets-4.9%2,4992,6272,6582,5602,5722,6062,4773,5652,4232,2322,2312,2972,2922,1972,0222,0192,0291,900
    Cash Equivalents-19.8%2362953732662613083271,452249175289373418349189177168188
  Inventory-1.5%890904914905923896872844841778740730738686711715728671
  Net PPE-5.2%698737727698698700706683653537550553552556557559577599
  Goodwill0.2%5,6945,6835,6535,5115,6265,2655,3413,5063,5582,8202,8602,8092,7612,7362,7692,7362,7802,785
Liabilities-4.2%8,0528,4018,6098,5228,9619,4789,7008,0948,2646,9337,2327,3867,3267,3467,3117,4087,6079,104
  Current Liabilities-7.2%1,5501,6701,6591,5521,5711,4471,4511,3201,3781,2411,2431,1361,0541,1271,0751,0791,1861,096
    LT Debt, Current-3.4%31432536428124645.0045.0037.0040.0027.0026.0014.0014.0014.0094.0041.00196142
    LT Debt, Non Current-2.9%5,5705,7365,9235,9086,2936,8166,9785,5505,6124,6064,8685,0575,0645,0405,0235,0895,1276,782
Shareholder's Equity0.3%5,0114,9954,8554,5914,4704,3584,1974,1052,9862,8062,6742,5522,5412,4402,4622,3562,411-
  Retained Earnings-0.6%1,2851,2921,1701,02986267448439023375.00-88.70-140-98.10-158-203-274-296-238
Accumulated Depreciation4.5%565541518489474463445429409401388360339321308290271226
Shares Outstanding0.1%676675674674644610610589583581580577576574573570323133
Cashflow (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Cashflow (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q12018Q42018Q32018Q2
Cashflow From Operations-6.5%85291184493994397995495997880493071162753235433724733720143345.00
  Share Based Compensation-7.9%44.0048.0046.0050.0051.0050.0051.0050.0048.0047.0044.0042.0032.0071.0068.0061.0065.0019.0018.0020.0017.00
Cashflow From Investing12.0%-85.70-97.40-109-2,960-2,998-4,146-4,121-1,257-1,238-61.80-59.10-51.70-46.20-46.10-42.10-30.70-24.50-16.13-23.20-16.80-38.00
Cashflow From Financing3.1%-772-796-6488942,0943,3133,2191,37881.00-930-782-469-326-274-307-294-188-302-170-264-99.40

AVTR Income Statement

2023-06-30
Unaudited condensed consolidated statements of operations - USD ($)
shares in Millions, $ in Millions
3 Months Ended6 Months Ended
Jun. 30, 2023
Jun. 30, 2022
Jun. 30, 2023
Jun. 30, 2022
Income Statement [Abstract]    
Net sales$ 1,743.9$ 1,910.5$ 3,524.2$ 3,860.9
Cost of sales1,153.91,262.82,309.42,523.3
Gross profit590.0647.71,214.81,337.6
Selling, general and administrative expenses357.5352.1751.1735.0
Impairment charges160.80.0160.80.0
Operating income71.7295.6302.9602.6
Interest expense(73.4)(63.9)(147.1)(128.7)
Loss on extinguishment of debt(1.6)(6.1)(3.9)(7.9)
Other income, net2.00.72.62.1
(Loss) income before income taxes(1.3)226.3154.5468.1
Income tax expense(6.0)(38.9)(40.3)(90.3)
Net (loss) income(7.3)187.4114.2377.8
Accumulation of yield on preferred stock0.0(8.1)0.0(24.2)
Net (loss) income available to common stockholders$ (7.3)$ 179.3$ 114.2$ 353.6
(Loss) earnings per share:    
Basic$ (0.01)$ 0.28$ 0.17$ 0.56
Diluted$ (0.01)$ 0.28$ 0.17$ 0.55
Weighted average shares outstanding:    
Basic675.3644.2675.0627.2
Diluted675.3680.2677.9680.8

AVTR Balance Sheet

2023-06-30
Unaudited condensed consolidated balance sheets - USD ($)
$ in Millions
Jun. 30, 2023
Dec. 31, 2022
Assets  
Cash and cash equivalents$ 236.4$ 372.9
Accounts receivable, net of allowances of $34.6 and $28.21,216.01,218.4
Inventory890.4913.5
Other current assets156.3153.1
Total current assets2,499.12,657.9
Property, plant and equipment, net of accumulated depreciation of $565.3 and $518.4698.2727.0
Other intangible assets, net (see note 6)3,895.44,133.3
Goodwill5,693.95,652.6
Other assets276.7293.5
Total assets13,063.313,464.3
Liabilities and stockholders’ equity  
Current portion of debt314.0364.2
Accounts payable686.6758.2
Employee-related liabilities124.3122.4
Accrued interest49.349.9
Other current liabilities375.9364.1
Total current liabilities1,550.11,658.8
Debt, net of current portion5,570.35,923.3
Deferred income tax liabilities662.8731.4
Other liabilities268.8295.4
Total liabilities8,052.08,608.9
Commitments and contingencies (see note 7)
Common stock including paid-in capital, 675.7 and 674.3 shares issued and outstanding3,798.63,785.3
Accumulated earnings1,284.61,170.4
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(71.9)(100.3)
Total stockholders’ equity5,011.34,855.4
Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity$ 13,063.3$ 13,464.3
Michael Stubblefield
13500
Avantor, Inc. provides products and services to customers in biopharma, healthcare, education and government, advanced technologies, and applied materials industries in the Americas, Europe, Asia, the Middle East, and Africa. The company offers materials and consumables, such as purity chemicals and reagents, lab products and supplies, formulated silicone materials, customized excipients, customized single-use assemblies, process chromatography resins and columns, analytical sample prep kits, education and microbiology products, clinical trial kits, peristaltic pumps, and fluid handling tips. It also provides equipment and instrumentation products, including filtration systems, virus inactivation systems, incubators, analytical instruments, evaporators, ultra-low-temperature freezers, biological safety cabinets, and critical environment supplies. In addition, the company offers services and specialty procurements comprising onsite lab and production, clinical, equipment, procurement and sourcing, and biopharmaceutical material scale-up and development services. Avantor, Inc. was founded in 1904 and is headquartered in Radnor, Pennsylvania.