Grufity logoGrufity logo

AVTR

22.28USD+0.97(+4.55%)Market Closed

Avantor Inc

Market Summary

USD22.28+0.97Market Closed
4.55%

AVTR Alerts

AVTR Stock Price

RSI Chart

Valuation

Market Cap

13.0B

Price/Earnings

20.29

Price/Sales

1.7

Price/Cashflow

13.8

MarketCap/EBT

15.87

Price/Sales

Profitability

EBT Margin

10.71%

Return on Equity

13.91%

Return on Assets

4.87%

Fundamentals

Revenue

Revenue (TTM)

7.6B

Revenue Y/Y

1.21%

Revenue Q/Q

-2.83%

Earnings

Earnings (TTM)

638.8M

Earnings Y/Y

6.51%

Earnings Q/Q

-10.89%

Price Action

52 Week Range

42.48
(Low)(High)

Last 7 days

3.5%

Last 30 days

10.5%

Last 90 days

-10.6%

Trailing 12 Months

-43.6%

Financial Health

Current Ratio

1.65

Debt/Equity

1.57

Debt/Cashflow

0.13

Investor Care

Shares Dilution (1Y)

10.62%

Diluted EPS (TTM)

0.93

Peers (Alternatives to Avantor)

View All Peers In Detail
NameMkt Capsorted ascendingRevenuePrice %, 1MReturns, 1YP/EP/SRev 1-YrInc 1-Yr
LARGE-CAP
41.1B
6.7B
12.02% 3.18%
30.93
6.17
8.42% 34.14%
36.7B
4.7B
-4.69% -40.31%
-1.9K
7.81
9.79% -558.28%
28.5B
3.9B
16.18% -2.94%
34.68
7.36
7.75% 11.02%
18.1B
2.9B
15.85% 5.65%
25.81
6.25
8.61% 6.30%
17.2B
4.6B
4.60% -23.26%
25.45
3.42
-9.73% -44.26%
MID-CAP
SMALL-CAP
2.0B
137.0M
27.37% -53.68%
-9.53
14.05
12.61% -709.53%
1.1B
159.7M
12.85% -66.35%
-4.68
6.81
19.67% -35.56%
661.5M
23.3M
-14.10% -48.59%
-6.25
28.36
76.56% -106.44%
488.2M
135.3M
-33.17% -82.99%
-3.51
3.42
-2.59% -32.75%
413.2M
110.0M
20.14% -66.73%
-5.25
3.72
3.37% -106.72%
372.0M
132.7M
-2.67% -84.24%
-19.64
2.76
31.03% -107.73%
122.6M
69.0M
-4.87% -81.25%
-1.31
1.6
-18.80% -75.52%
109.5M
118.0M
-4.83% -61.73%
-29.97
0.91
0.97% -269.58%
95.7M
51.6M
-0.58% -12.88%
238.75
1.86
20.72% 150.31%

Financials for Avantor

Income Statement (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q3
Revenue0.3%7,6257,6037,5517,3867,269
Gross Profit1.3%2,6362,6012,5802,5032,437
  S&GA Expenses-0.2%1,5431,5471,5671,5311,474
Earnings Before Taxes2.7%816795783753640
Net Income1.6%639629599573530
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q3
Assets-2.4%13,11313,43113,83613,89712,199
  Current Assets-0.4%2,5602,5722,6062,4773,565
    Cash Equivalents21.2%2882382843021,426
  Inventory-1.9%905923896872844
  Net PPE0.0%698698700706683
  Goodwill-2.0%5,5115,6265,2655,3413,506
Liabilities-4.9%8,5228,9619,4789,7008,094
  Current Liabilities-1.2%1,5521,5711,4471,4511,320
  Long Term Debt-7,023----
    LT Debt, Current13.9%281246454537
    LT Debt, Non Current-6.1%5,9086,2936,8166,9785,550
Shareholder's Equity2.7%4,5914,4704,3584,1974,105
  Retained Earnings19.4%1,029862674484390
Accumulated Depreciation3.1%489474463445429
Shares Outstanding0.0%674674610610609
Float-20,730----
Cashflow (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q3
Cashflow From Operations-0.4%939943979954959
  Share Based Compensation-2.8%5051505150
Cashflow From Investing1.3%-2,960.00-2,998.40-4,146.60-4,121.70-1,257.00
Cashflow From Financing-57.3%8942,0943,3133,2191,378

Risks

What is the probability of a big loss on AVTR?

64.0%


Probability that Avantor stock will be more than 20% underwater in next one year

44.6%


Probability that Avantor stock will be more than 30% underwater in next one year.

33.3%


Probability that Avantor stock will be more than 40% underwater in next one year.
*Calculated based on probability distribution of losses observed in actual data in the last 5 years.

How does AVTR drawdown profile look like?

Y-axis is the maximum loss one would have experienced if Avantor was unfortunately bought at previous high price.

Returns

Cumulative Returns on AVTR

9.2%


3-Year Cumulative Returns

Which funds bought or sold AVTR recently?

View All Details
Datesorted ascendingFund NameType% Chg$ Change$ Held% Portfolio
2022-11-23
Eagle Bay Advisors LLC
REDUCED
-12.03
-1,914
3,000
-%
2022-11-23
Toroso Investments, LLC
SOLD OFF
-100
-258,000
-
-%
2022-11-22
TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF THE STATE OF KENTUCKY
NEW
-
8,780,000
8,780,000
0.10%
2022-11-21
FourThought Financial, LLC
-
-
-27,000
-
-%
2022-11-21
CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM
-
-
-11,144,000
20,403,000
0.03%
2022-11-18
RIVER & MERCANTILE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLP
SOLD OFF
-100
-5,384,000
-
-%
2022-11-18
National Pension Service
ADDED
11.74
-8,065,000
21,347,000
0.04%
2022-11-18
D L CARLSON INVESTMENT GROUP INC
SOLD OFF
-100
-7,537,000
-
-%
2022-11-18
Industrial Alliance Investment Management Inc.
REDUCED
-83.75
-3,968,000
453,000
0.01%
2022-11-17
M&T Bank Corp
-
-
-2,013,000
433,000
-%

1–10 of 45

Latest Funds Activity

Are funds buying AVTR calls or puts?
Are funds bullish or bearish(Calls - Puts)?
No. of funds that own AVTR

Avantor News

MZP News

Is that what Sustainable Earning stands for?: Avantor Inc. (AVTR).22 hours ago

AVTR Fair Value

Recent SEC filings of Avantor

View All Filings
Date Filed Form Type Document
Nov 18, 2022
8-K
Current Report
Nov 17, 2022
4
Insider Trading
Nov 17, 2022
4
Insider Trading
Nov 10, 2022
SC 13G
Major Ownership Report
Oct 28, 2022
8-K
Current Report
Oct 28, 2022
10-Q
Quarterly Report
Sep 13, 2022
8-K
Current Report

Latest Insider Trading transactions for AVTR

Filter Transactions
Datesorted ascendingNameBuy/Sell$ ValueAvg. Price# SharesTitle
2022-11-16
Stubblefield Michael
BOUGHT
314,250
20.95
15,000
CEO
2022-11-16
Szlosek Thomas A
BOUGHT
258,850
20.708
12,500
EVP & CFO
2022-05-23
Vanderhaegen Frederic
SOLD
-1,232,790
31.61
-39,000
EVP, Americas & Europe
2022-05-20
Brophy Gerard
SOLD
-612,986
31.27
-19,603
EVP, Biopharma Production
2022-05-17
Brophy Gerard
SOLD (Taxes)
-616,668
31.33
-19,683
EVP, Biopharma Production
2022-05-17
Stubblefield Michael
SOLD (Taxes)
-3,405,570
31.33
-108,700
President and CEO
2022-05-17
Couturier Christophe
SOLD (Taxes)
-507,922
31.33
-16,212
EVP, AMEA
2022-05-17
Miller Justin
SOLD (Taxes)
-405,254
31.33
-12,935
EVP & General Counsel
2022-05-17
Szlosek Thomas A
SOLD (Taxes)
-728,767
31.33
-23,261
EVP & CFO
2022-05-17
Eck Steven W
SOLD (Taxes)
-17,952.1
31.33
-573
SVP & Chief Accounting Officer

1–10 of 50

Michael Stubblefield
13500
Avantor, Inc. provides products and services to customers in biopharma, healthcare, education and government, advanced technologies, and applied materials industries in the Americas, Europe, Asia, the Middle East, and Africa. The company offers materials and consumables, such as purity chemicals and reagents, lab products and supplies, formulated silicone materials, customized excipients, customized single-use assemblies, process chromatography resins and columns, analytical sample prep kits, education and microbiology products, clinical trial kits, peristaltic pumps, and fluid handling tips. It also provides equipment and instrumentation products, including filtration systems, virus inactivation systems, incubators, analytical instruments, evaporators, ultra-low-temperature freezers, biological safety cabinets, and critical environment supplies. In addition, the company offers services and specialty procurements comprising onsite lab and production, clinical, equipment, procurement and sourcing, and biopharmaceutical material scale-up and development services. Avantor, Inc. was founded in 1904 and is headquartered in Radnor, Pennsylvania.

AVTR Income Statement

2022-09-30
Unaudited condensed consolidated statements of operations - USD ($)
shares in Millions, $ in Millions
3 Months Ended9 Months Ended
Sep. 30, 2022
Sep. 30, 2021
Sep. 30, 2022
Sep. 30, 2021
Income Statement [Abstract]    
Net sales$ 1,856.5$ 1,834.3$ 5,717.4$ 5,478.5
Cost of sales1,205.81,218.43,729.13,623.3
Gross profit650.7615.91,988.31,855.2
Selling, general and administrative expenses374.9378.71,109.91,097.0
Operating income275.8237.2878.4758.2
Interest expense(67.3)(54.1)(196.0)(156.6)
Loss on extinguishment of debt(2.9)0.0(10.8)(8.4)
Other income, net2.73.44.819.8
Income before income taxes208.3186.5676.4613.0
Income tax expense(41.3)(29.7)(131.6)(134.4)
Net income167.0156.8544.8478.6
Accumulation of yield on preferred stock0.0(16.1)(24.2)(48.4)
Net income available to common stockholders$ 167.0$ 140.7$ 520.6$ 430.2
Earnings per share:    
Basic$ 0.25$ 0.24$ 0.81$ 0.74
Diluted$ 0.25$ 0.24$ 0.80$ 0.73
Weighted average shares outstanding:    
Basic674.1588.5643.0584.1
Diluted679.3598.1680.4593.0

AVTR Balance Sheet

2022-09-30
Unaudited condensed consolidated balance sheets - USD ($)
shares in Millions, $ in Millions
Sep. 30, 2022
Dec. 31, 2021
Assets  
Cash and cash equivalents$ 265.6$ 301.7
Accounts receivable, net of allowances of $26.8 and $26.41,231.41,222.1
Inventory905.0872.0
Other current assets158.181.4
Total current assets2,560.12,477.2
Property, plant and equipment, net of accumulated depreciation of $488.6 and $445.2698.2705.5
Other intangible assets, net (see note 7)4,099.05,140.3
Goodwill5,511.45,341.1
Other assets244.6233.1
Total assets13,113.313,897.2
Liabilities and stockholders’ equity  
Current portion of debt280.645.2
Accounts payable768.9755.1
Employee-related liabilities120.0199.7
Accrued interest38.649.8
Other current liabilities343.8401.0
Total current liabilities1,551.91,450.8
Debt, net of current portion5,907.56,978.0
Deferred income tax liabilities728.4913.0
Other liabilities334.1358.4
Total liabilities8,521.99,700.2
Commitments and contingencies (see note 8)
MCPS including paid-in capital, 0.0 and 20.7 shares outstanding0.01,003.7
Common stock including paid-in capital, 674.2 and 609.7 shares outstanding3,774.52,752.6
Accumulated earnings1,028.7483.9
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(211.8)(43.2)
Total stockholders’ equity4,591.44,197.0
Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity$ 13,113.3$ 13,897.2
Preferred Stock, Shares Outstanding0.020.7