Stock Ideas
New
Stocks
Funds
Screener
Sectors
Watchlists
BCRX

BCRX - BioCryst Pharmaceuticals Inc Stock Price, Fair Value and News

6.16USD-0.07 (-1.12%)Market Closed

Market Summary

BCRX
USD6.16-0.07
Market Closed
-1.12%

BCRX Alerts

  • 10 major insider buys recently.
  • Big jump in Revenue (Y/Y)
  • Big jump in Earnings (Y/Y)
  • Losses in recent quarter

BCRX Stock Price

View Fullscreen

BCRX RSI Chart

BCRX Valuation

Market Cap

1.3B

Price/Earnings (Trailing)

-6.09

Price/Sales (Trailing)

3.58

EV/EBITDA

-14.71

Price/Free Cashflow

-12.55

BCRX Price/Sales (Trailing)

BCRX Profitability

EBT Margin

-58.69%

Return on Equity

43.81%

Return on Assets

-44.58%

Free Cashflow Yield

-7.97%

BCRX Fundamentals

BCRX Revenue

Revenue (TTM)

355.4M

Rev. Growth (Yr)

34.87%

Rev. Growth (Qtr)

-0.69%

BCRX Earnings

Earnings (TTM)

-208.6M

Earnings Growth (Yr)

33.66%

Earnings Growth (Qtr)

42.69%

Breaking Down BCRX Revenue

Last 7 days

-2.4%

Last 30 days

-3.1%

Last 90 days

23.2%

Trailing 12 Months

-22.8%

How does BCRX drawdown profile look like?

BCRX Financial Health

Current Ratio

3.73

Debt/Equity

-0.65

Debt/Cashflow

-0.33

BCRX Investor Care

Shares Dilution (1Y)

9.23%

Diluted EPS (TTM)

-1.07

Historical Charts for Stock Metrics

Get all data in R, Python etc through our Historical Stock Data APIs
Net sales
YearQ1Q2Q3Q4
2024355.4M000
2023289.7M306.6M317.6M331.4M
2022188.0M203.6M238.4M270.8M
202132.0M79.1M114.0M157.2M
202047.8M49.2M53.5M17.8M
201922.6M11.5M11.8M48.8M
201819.7M29.1M21.8M20.7M
201731.0M29.3M30.3M25.2M
201646.3M25.2M22.0M26.4M
201517.0M41.4M49.1M48.3M
201417.2M17.9M18.7M13.6M
201316.2M12.8M12.3M17.3M
201226.4M26.9M24.5M24.8M
201141.7M37.9M31.1M19.6M
2010070.5M66.5M62.4M
200900074.6M
GRUFITY'S FAIR VALUE MODEL

Stocks Marked 'Very Cheap' by Grufity's Fair Value Model Have Outperformed Russell 2000 Index

Small Caps and Mid Caps are mostly overlooked by investors as all the focus goes to Magnificent 7. These stocks that are not part of the beauty contest require a deeper look. However, all large cap stocks were once small caps. Grufity's Fair Value model opens up this unverse as it separates high-performing, rewarding stocks from low-performing risky stocks. <b>Russell 2000 stocks that were marked 'Very Cheap' by the model doubled in three years while the index was flat.</b>

PurpleZone


Returns of $10,000 invested in:

Very Cheap Stocks: $21,859
Russell 2000 Index: $10,334
Very Expensive Stocks: $8,224


Russell 2000 stocks considered 'Very Cheap' by the model greatly outperformed Russell 2000 index and the 'Very Expensive' bucket over past three years.

Russell 2000 Index
Very Expensive Stocks
Very Cheap Stocks
Try For Just $1.99

Tracking the Latest Insider Buys and Sells of BioCryst Pharmaceuticals Inc

Filter Transactions
Datesorted ascendingNameBuy/Sell$ ValueAvg. Price# SharesTitle
Jun 14, 2024
heggie theresa
sold
-40,924
6.11
-6,698
-
Jun 12, 2024
galson steven k
acquired
-
-
6,820
-
Jun 12, 2024
sanders machelle
acquired
-
-
6,820
-
Jun 12, 2024
milano vincent
acquired
-
-
6,820
-
Jun 12, 2024
mckee amy e
acquired
-
-
6,820
-
Jun 12, 2024
abercrombie george b
acquired
-
-
6,820
-
Jun 12, 2024
levin alan g
acquired
-
-
6,820
-
Jun 12, 2024
hutson nancy j
acquired
-
-
6,820
-
Jun 12, 2024
heggie theresa
acquired
-
-
6,820
-
Jun 12, 2024
aselage steve
acquired
-
-
6,820
-

1–10 of 50

Which funds bought or sold BCRX recently?

View All Details
Datesorted ascendingFund NameType% Chg$ Change$ Held% Portfolio
Jun 11, 2024
EverSource Wealth Advisors, LLC
unchanged
-
-186
413
-%
Jun 04, 2024
DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale
unchanged
-
-79,000
375,000
-%
May 21, 2024
China Universal Asset Management Co., Ltd.
added
67.31
59,366
201,366
0.03%
May 16, 2024
Arete Wealth Advisors, LLC
sold off
-100
-135,075
-
-%
May 16, 2024
Semmax Financial Advisors Inc.
unchanged
-
573
10,408
-%
May 16, 2024
JANE STREET GROUP, LLC
added
35.69
743,314
5,672,720
-%
May 16, 2024
Tidal Investments LLC
new
-
282,245
282,245
-%
May 16, 2024
CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM
reduced
-7.59
-259,043
938,723
-%
May 16, 2024
COMERICA BANK
added
0.2
-24,381
137,912
-%
May 16, 2024
B. Riley Wealth Advisors, Inc.
unchanged
-
14,170
92,040
-%

1–10 of 42

Are Funds Buying or Selling BCRX?

Are funds buying BCRX calls or puts?
Calls
Puts
No. of funds holding Calls - Puts
Net Call Options
No. of funds that own BCRX
No. of Funds

Unveiling BioCryst Pharmaceuticals Inc's Major ShareHolders

Date FiledName of FilerPercent of ClassNo. of SharesForm Type
Feb 14, 2024
avoro capital advisors llc
6.4%
13,050,000
SC 13G
Feb 14, 2024
baker bros. advisors lp
4.94%
10,126,176
SC 13G/A
Feb 13, 2024
vanguard group inc
8.67%
17,763,720
SC 13G/A
Jan 24, 2024
state street corp
6.24%
12,777,003
SC 13G/A
Jan 24, 2024
blackrock inc.
9.1%
18,681,370
SC 13G/A
Feb 14, 2023
baker bros. advisors lp
9.91%
19,106,881
SC 13G/A
Feb 09, 2023
vanguard group inc
7.62%
14,204,395
SC 13G/A
Feb 06, 2023
state street corp
5.97%
11,126,861
SC 13G/A
Feb 03, 2023
blackrock inc.
8.0%
14,918,955
SC 13G/A
Feb 14, 2022
baker bros. advisors lp
9.91%
18,386,831
SC 13G/A

Recent SEC filings of BioCryst Pharmaceuticals Inc

View All Filings
Date Filed Form Type Document
Jun 14, 2024
144
Notice of Insider Sale Intent
Jun 14, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Jun 14, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Jun 14, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Jun 14, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Jun 14, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Jun 14, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Jun 14, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Jun 14, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Jun 14, 2024
4
Insider Trading

Peers (Alternatives to BioCryst Pharmaceuticals Inc)

NameMkt Capsorted ascendingRevenuePrice %, 1MReturns, 1YP/EP/SRev 1-YrInc 1-Yr
LARGE-CAP
53.7B
6.8B
8.51% 7.74%
-8.99
7.84
-64.45% -224.75%
22.5B
216.3K
-0.77% 465779.94%
-2.5K
104.0K
- -8.13%
20.3B
2.0B
8.81% -20.73%
-61.09
10.13
75.20% 68.82%
15.9B
2.5B
3.83% -12.90%
77.15
6.41
13.74% 186.89%
13.9B
3.8B
8.85% -0.77%
18.71
3.7
8.58% 129.81%
MID-CAP
5.2B
107.9M
-7.07% 79.45%
-9.53
48.09
54.84% -28.31%
5.1B
524.1M
0.17% -53.14%
-12.21
9.72
394.93% 39.61%
3.5B
251.0M
-2.92% -12.90%
-11.81
13.95
73.58% -86.73%
3.2B
240.7M
3.27% -27.64%
-6.79
12.77
-1.03% -213.92%
2.5B
813.8M
-1.46% -38.91%
-1.4K
3.03
56.43% 98.83%
2.0B
996.6M
11.55% 78.54%
-5.07
2.03
-26.66% 65.49%
SMALL-CAP
1.8B
411.3M
-9.60% 21.75%
27.32
4.32
60.38% -34.49%
534.3M
881.7K
13.28% 545.16%
-15.83
481.06
-77.61% 33.36%
235.5M
4.2M
-30.45% 48.53%
-1.89
56.62
-66.30% 48.24%
22.1M
2.1M
36.17% 264.31%
-0.95
7.61
-13.45% 69.54%

BioCryst Pharmaceuticals Inc News

Latest updates
MarketBeat12 Jun 202407:35 pm
Seeking Alpha15 May 202407:00 am

BioCryst Pharmaceuticals Inc Earnings Report: Key Takeaways & Analysis

Income Statement (Last 12 Months)
Income Statement (Quarterly)
Description(%) Q/Q2024Q12023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q1
Revenue-0.7%92,761,00093,401,00086,742,00082,491,00068,778,00079,545,00075,827,00065,532,00049,923,00047,158,00040,994,00049,959,00019,059,0004,016,0006,102,0002,871,0004,823,00039,725,0001,775,0001,448,0005,887,000
Costs and Expenses-21.2%107,249,000136,071,00098,663,000103,194,00097,193,000125,856,00093,272,000100,254,00099,880,00099,335,00085,578,00079,541,00070,436,00056,421,00048,966,00041,381,00045,801,00039,834,00036,873,00036,366,00035,217,000
  S&GA Expenses-7.8%59,364,00064,382,00050,648,00050,997,00047,867,00050,153,00036,919,00038,017,00034,282,00035,387,00034,992,00026,325,00022,114,00020,986,00017,195,00013,883,00015,865,00010,489,00011,735,0008,659,0006,238,000
  R&D Expenses-33.6%46,493,00070,052,00046,879,00051,247,00048,388,00073,207,00052,740,00061,990,00065,360,00063,529,00049,971,00052,873,00042,435,00035,354,00030,245,00027,498,00029,867,00026,774,00025,120,00027,681,00027,493,000
EBITDA Margin18.5%-0.29-0.35-0.39-0.43-0.41-0.53-0.40-0.61-0.64-0.77-1.19-1.86---------
Interest Expenses-0.3%24,506,00024,583,00027,345,00028,915,00027,396,00026,458,00024,775,00024,022,00023,837,00018,780,00014,115,00013,495,00012,904,0005,609,0002,927,0002,918,0003,047,0003,087,0003,044,0003,035,0002,726,000
Income Taxes125.5%365,000-1,431,000330,000740,000671,00076,0001,522,000856,000279,0002,253,000-----------
Earnings Before Taxes44.6%-35,014,000-63,162,000-35,819,000-74,586,000-52,662,000-71,465,000-40,998,000-58,003,000-73,917,000-15,526,000-58,801,000-43,198,000-64,284,000--------
EBT Margin14.0%-0.59-0.68-0.74-0.78-0.77-0.90-0.79-1.01-1.02-1.16-1.60-2.31---------
Net Income42.7%-35,379,000-61,731,000-36,149,000-75,326,000-53,333,000-71,541,000-42,520,000-58,859,000-74,196,000-17,779,000-58,801,000-43,198,000-64,284,000-60,493,000-46,115,000-38,607,000-37,599,000-2,622,000-37,592,000-37,629,000-31,054,000
Net Income Margin14.1%-0.59-0.68-0.74-0.79-0.78-0.91-0.81-1.03-1.03-1.17-1.99-2.71---------
Free Cashflow-502.0%-53,684,000-8,918,000-19,897,000-18,814,000-47,512,000-23,849,000-32,444,000-27,757,000-77,800,000-32,459,000-23,276,000-25,411,000---------
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2024Q12023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q1
Assets-9.5%46851752353051055055951152858826627728433517621513717591.00116142
  Current Assets-9.9%44749650251149151750949551256625326627432416220412616479.00104118
    Cash Equivalents-23.8%84.0011115114615530524727339650420021022727296.0017310211430.0031.0035.00
  Inventory3.8%30.0029.0030.0027.0027.0028.0027.0023.0016.0016.0014.0010.005.007.006.005.00--2.001.001.00
  Net PPE-1.0%8.008.009.008.008.009.008.009.009.009.008.008.007.007.007.007.007.007.007.008.008.00
  Current Liabilities-20.0%12015091.0093.0085.0010682.0095.0081.0010413411610110611210393.0092.0082.0072.0066.00
  Long Term Debt1.7%308303298293233232224145140136132127123120-------
    LT Debt, Non Current1.7%308303298293233232224145140136132127123120-------
Shareholder's Equity-4.5%-476-455---328-294--------34.0077.004.0038.00--23.00
  Retained Earnings-2.1%-1,716-1,681-1,619-1,583-1,507-1,454-1,383-1,340-1,281-1,207-1,189-1,130-1,087-1,023-962-916-878-840-838-800-762
  Additional Paid-In Capital1.3%1,2381,2221,2061,1921,1771,1581,1391,1251,1151,0981,0411,0231,0111,002995992880877796790784
Shares Outstanding0.3%206206190189189188186185185179178178---------
Float----1,323-1,949-----2,801---833---414-
Cashflow (Last 12 Months)
(In Thousands)
Cashflow (Quarterly)
(In Thousands)
Description(%) Q/Q2024Q12023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q1
Cashflow From Operations-502.0%-53,684-8,918-19,897-18,814-47,512-23,849-32,444-27,757-77,800-32,459-23,276-25,411-61,011-42,531-38,255-31,041-23,281-10,448-27,637-24,501-26,998
  Share Based Compensation-17.2%13,65216,48812,27912,84114,00715,2829,9519,8679,6018,50013,0297,6325,4795,8872,8733,2802,7543,6885,3295,3853,317
Cashflow From Investing201.0%28,756-28,47323,119-19,035-107,10977,215-69,543-97,438-38,472-11,1207,7474,50414,67321,414-34,062-4,93210,72416,26123,51422,27815,881
Cashflow From Financing67.0%-1,048-3,1731,22529,3565,0774,19976,3251477,356347,4184,7764,5742,900196,760-4,634108,19726678,46018441420,040
Get Full Access to Grufity – and Unlimited Downloads
Gain full access to fair value, watchlists, stock screener, unlimited page visits, and additional features by joining as a member today for just $1.99.
Try For Just $1.99

BCRX Income Statement

2024-03-31
Condensed Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Loss - USD ($)
shares in Thousands, $ in Thousands
3 Months Ended
Mar. 31, 2024
Mar. 31, 2023
Revenues  
Revenues$ 92,761$ 68,778
Expenses:  
Cost of product sales1,265931
Research and development46,49348,388
Selling, general and administrative59,36447,867
Royalty1277
Total operating expenses107,24997,193
Loss from operations(14,488)(28,415)
Interest income4,0313,378
Interest expense(24,506)(27,396)
Foreign currency losses, net(51)(229)
Loss before income taxes(35,014)(52,662)
Income tax expense365671
Net loss(35,379)(53,333)
Foreign currency translation adjustment(253)59
Unrealized (loss) gain on available for sale investments(313)500
Net comprehensive loss$ (35,945)$ (52,774)
Basic net loss per common share (in usd per share)$ (0.17)$ (0.28)
Diluted net loss per common share (in usd per share)$ (0.17)$ (0.28)
Weighted average shares outstanding, basic (in shares)206,064188,509
Weighted average shares outstanding, diluted (in shares)206,064188,509

BCRX Balance Sheet

2024-03-31
Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets - USD ($)
$ in Thousands
Mar. 31, 2024
Dec. 31, 2023
Assets  
Cash and cash equivalents$ 84,333$ 110,643
Restricted cash1,7981,804
Investments252,221278,344
Trade receivables60,58656,950
Inventory, net29,78128,683
Prepaid expenses and other current assets18,38119,542
Total current assets447,100495,966
Property and equipment, net7,8317,910
Other assets12,96113,084
Total assets467,892516,960
Liabilities and Stockholders’ Deficit  
Accounts payable11,91020,893
Accrued expenses79,249102,882
Operating lease liabilities1,0981,058
Finance lease liabilities1,6421,590
Royalty financing obligations26,02223,565
Total current liabilities119,921149,988
Operating lease liabilities8,5968,390
Finance lease liabilities2,5062,845
Royalty financing obligations504,552508,034
Secured term loan308,484303,231
Stockholders’ deficit:  
Preferred stock, $0.01 par value; shares authorized - 5,000; no shares issued and outstanding at March 31, 2024 and December 31, 202300
Common stock, $0.01 par value; shares authorized - 450,000; shares issued and outstanding – 206,347 at March 31, 2024 and 205,771 at December 31, 20232,0632,058
Additional paid-in capital1,237,5371,222,236
Accumulated other comprehensive income7711,337
Accumulated deficit(1,716,538)(1,681,159)
Total stockholders’ deficit(476,167)(455,528)
Total liabilities and stockholders’ deficit$ 467,892$ 516,960
BCRX
BioCryst Pharmaceuticals, Inc., a biotechnology company, discovers novel, oral, and small-molecule medicines. The company markets peramivir injection, an intravenous neuraminidase inhibitor for the treatment of acute uncomplicated influenza under the RAPIVAB, RAPIACTA, and PERAMIFLU names; and ORLADEYO, an oral serine protease inhibitor to treat hereditary angioedema. It is also developing BCX9930, an oral factor D inhibitor for complement-mediated diseases; and Galidesivir, to treat various RNA viruses, including Marburg, Yellow Fever, Ebola, and Zika. The company has collaborations and in-license relationships with the Torii Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd.; Seqirus UK Limited; Shionogi & Co., Ltd.; Green Cross Corporation; National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases; Biomedical Advanced Research and Development Authority; the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services; and The University of Alabama at Birmingham, as well as Albert Einstein College of Medicine of Yeshiva University and Industrial Research, Ltd. BioCryst Pharmaceuticals, Inc. was founded in 1986 and is headquartered in Durham, North Carolina.
 CEO
 WEBSITEbiocryst.com
 INDUSTRYBiotechnology
 EMPLOYEES531

BioCryst Pharmaceuticals Inc Frequently Asked Questions


What is the ticker symbol for BioCryst Pharmaceuticals Inc? What does BCRX stand for in stocks?

BCRX is the stock ticker symbol of BioCryst Pharmaceuticals Inc. Every public company that trades on a stock exchange gets a ticker symbol.

What is the market capital of BioCryst Pharmaceuticals Inc (BCRX)?

As of Fri Jun 14 2024, market cap of BioCryst Pharmaceuticals Inc is 1.27 Billion. The market capitalization is calculated by multiplying the stock price with the number of shares outstanding.

What is the fair value of BCRX stock?

You can check BCRX's fair value in chart for subscribers.

What is the fair value of BCRX stock?

You can check BCRX's fair value in chart for subscribers. The fair value of BioCryst Pharmaceuticals Inc is provided for various growth and macro-economic scenarios from very pessimiatic to very optimistic assumptions. These fair values are estimates from Grufity's Fair Value model based on company's past performance. However, past performance of BioCryst Pharmaceuticals Inc is no guarantee of future performance. These fairvalue estimates should only be used as one of the inputs in your stock analysis. We provide model's historical fair value estimates for BCRX so that you know how good or bad the model has been in the past so you can discard it if needed. There are others that provide fair values of stocks such as wallmine, finbox, gurufocus and finviz. Most provide point in time estimates. We provide a history of our models fair value estimates so that you can get a sense of it's usefulness. Otherwise this data point is of little use.

Is BioCryst Pharmaceuticals Inc a good stock to buy?

The fair value guage provides a quick view whether BCRX is over valued or under valued. Whether BioCryst Pharmaceuticals Inc is cheap or expensive depends on the assumptions which impact BioCryst Pharmaceuticals Inc's fair value. We provide several scenarios of inflation and growth to encompass these range of assumptions for BCRX.

What is BioCryst Pharmaceuticals Inc's Price to Earnings (PE) and Price to sales (PS) ratio?

As of Fri Jun 14 2024, BCRX's PE ratio (Price to Earnings) is -6.09 and Price to Sales (PS) ratio is 3.58. The price to earnings and price to sales ratio are two most important valuation metrics for any company. PE ratio tell us the number of years of earnings investors are ready to pay for owning the company. Historically, S&P500 price to earnings ratio has fallen below 12 during periods of gloom and gone past 30 during periods of euphoria. BCRX PE ratio will change depending on the future growth rate expectations of investors.

What is 5 year return on BioCryst Pharmaceuticals Inc's stock?

In the past 10 years, BioCryst Pharmaceuticals Inc has provided -0.064 (multiply by 100 for percentage) rate of return.