Stock Ideas
New
Stocks
Funds
Screener
Sectors
Watchlists
CB

CB - Chubb Ltd Stock Price, Fair Value and News

260.61USD+1.15 (+0.44%)Delayed as of 17 Jun 2024, 01:43 pm ET

Market Summary

CB
USD260.61+1.15
Delayedas of 17 Jun 2024, 01:43 pm
0.44%

CB Alerts

  • 4 major insider sales recently.

CB Stock Price

View Fullscreen

CB RSI Chart

CB Valuation

Market Cap

105.4B

Price/Earnings (Trailing)

11.36

Price/Sales (Trailing)

2.04

EV/EBITDA

10.96

Price/Free Cashflow

7.75

CB Price/Sales (Trailing)

CB Profitability

EBT Margin

19.17%

Return on Equity

15.33%

Return on Assets

3.95%

Free Cashflow Yield

12.91%

CB Fundamentals

CB Revenue

Revenue (TTM)

51.6B

Rev. Growth (Yr)

16.61%

Rev. Growth (Qtr)

-0.75%

CB Earnings

Earnings (TTM)

9.3B

Earnings Growth (Yr)

13.27%

Earnings Growth (Qtr)

-35.06%

Breaking Down CB Revenue

52 Week Range

183.71261.02
(Low)(High)

Last 7 days

-2.9%

Last 30 days

2.6%

Last 90 days

1.3%

Trailing 12 Months

35.7%

How does CB drawdown profile look like?

CB Financial Health

Debt/Equity

0.22

Debt/Cashflow

1.03

CB Investor Care

Buy Backs (1Y)

1.96%

Diluted EPS (TTM)

22.51

Historical Charts for Stock Metrics

Get all data in R, Python etc through our Historical Stock Data APIs
Net sales
YearQ1Q2Q3Q4
202451.6B000
202344.5B46.5B48.2B49.7B
202240.5B40.8B42.0B43.1B
202138.3B38.9B40.3B40.9B
202034.0B34.5B34.9B36.0B
201932.8B32.8B33.1B34.2B
201832.6B33.0B33.1B32.7B
201732.1B32.3B32.4B32.2B
201621.5B24.3B28.0B31.5B
201519.0B19.0B19.0B19.0B
201419.1B19.4B19.0B19.0B
201318.2B19.1B19.1B19.2B
201217.2B16.9B17.7B17.9B
201115.4B15.7B16.2B16.8B
201015.4B15.7B15.9B0
200914.1B13.8B13.9B15.1B
2008014.0B13.8B13.6B
200700014.2B
GRUFITY'S FAIR VALUE MODEL

Stocks Marked 'Very Cheap' by Grufity's Fair Value Model Have Outperformed S&P 500 Index

Grufity's Fair Value model takes all the S&P 500 stocks and divides them into separate buckets based on their attractiveness. The 'Very Cheap' bucket of S&P 500 has greatly outperformed S&P 500 Index. Conversely, S&P500 stocks considered 'Very Expensive' by the model underperformed the S&P500 index in the past three years. Grufity Fair Value is available for 2300+ stocks, including 90% of S&P 500 stocks. Grufity's Fair Value Model separates high-return stocks from low-return stocks.

PurpleZone


Returns of $10,000 invested in:

Very Cheap Stocks: $17,289
S&P 500 Index: $12,922
Very Expensive Stocks: $11,022


Grufity's Fair Value model does a great job in separating High Performing Stocks from Low Performing ones in the S&P 500 list.

S&P 500 Index
Very Expensive Stocks
Very Cheap Stocks
Try For Just $1.99

Tracking the Latest Insider Buys and Sells of Chubb Ltd

Filter Transactions
Datesorted ascendingNameBuy/Sell$ ValueAvg. Price# SharesTitle
Jun 06, 2024
ortega juan luis
sold
-626,352
260
-2,400
executive vice president*
May 17, 2024
atieh michael g
sold
-193,105
269
-716
-
May 16, 2024
scully robert w
sold (taxes)
-119,991
264
-453
-
May 16, 2024
hugin robert j
acquired
-
-
1,227
-
May 16, 2024
atieh michael g
sold (taxes)
-63,306
264
-239
-
May 16, 2024
hagan annmarie t
sold
-403,366
263
-1,529
chief accounting officer
May 16, 2024
keogh john w
sold (taxes)
-4,996,170
264
-18,862
president & coo
May 16, 2024
buese nancy
sold (taxes)
-63,306
264
-239
-
May 16, 2024
burke sheila p
acquired
-
-
718
-

1–10 of 50

Which funds bought or sold CB recently?

View All Details
Datesorted ascendingFund NameType% Chg$ Change$ Held% Portfolio
Jun 14, 2024
SRN Advisors, LLC
added
5.09
160,137
941,419
0.74%
Jun 14, 2024
Breakwater Investment Management
new
-
9,070
9,070
-%
Jun 11, 2024
EverSource Wealth Advisors, LLC
reduced
-14.5
-28,272
448,679
0.04%
Jun 11, 2024
American Trust
reduced
-72.4
-5,211,120
2,412,760
0.20%
Jun 10, 2024
Hamilton Wealth, LLC
reduced
-0.16
60,871
482,445
0.15%
Jun 07, 2024
Railway Pension Investments Ltd
unchanged
-
1,451,090
11,349,900
0.11%
Jun 06, 2024
WESTWOOD HOLDINGS GROUP INC
reduced
-9.38
148,000
3,918,000
0.03%
Jun 04, 2024
DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale
added
6.53
16,394,000
89,790,000
0.17%
Jun 03, 2024
CACTI ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC
reduced
-6.56
6,805,580
68,166,700
5.44%
May 31, 2024
Maxwell Wealth Strategies Inc.
reduced
-0.05
413,268
2,806,580
1.42%

1–10 of 49

Are Funds Buying or Selling CB?

Are funds buying CB calls or puts?
Calls
Puts
No. of funds holding Calls - Puts
Net Call Options
No. of funds that own CB
No. of Funds

Unveiling Chubb Ltd's Major ShareHolders

Date FiledName of FilerPercent of ClassNo. of SharesForm Type
Feb 14, 2024
price t rowe associates inc /md/
5.3%
21,675,760
SC 13G/A
Feb 13, 2024
vanguard group inc
9.54%
38,930,986
SC 13G/A
Feb 06, 2024
blackrock inc.
7.2%
29,507,346
SC 13G/A
Feb 14, 2023
price t rowe associates inc /md/
5.9%
24,611,406
SC 13G/A
Feb 13, 2023
capital international investors
4.9%
20,312,522
SC 13G/A
Feb 10, 2023
state street corp
4.66%
19,325,846
SC 13G/A
Feb 09, 2023
vanguard group inc
9.19%
38,144,673
SC 13G/A
Feb 06, 2023
wellington management group llp
4.75%
19,714,509
SC 13G/A
Feb 06, 2023
blackrock inc.
6.9%
28,694,321
SC 13G/A
Feb 14, 2022
price t rowe associates inc /md/
5.2%
22,571,047
SC 13G/A

Recent SEC filings of Chubb Ltd

View All Filings
Date Filed Form Type Document
Jun 07, 2024
4
Insider Trading
May 22, 2024
S-8
Employee Benefits Plan
May 20, 2024
4
Insider Trading
May 20, 2024
4
Insider Trading
May 20, 2024
4
Insider Trading
May 20, 2024
4
Insider Trading
May 20, 2024
4
Insider Trading
May 20, 2024
4
Insider Trading
May 20, 2024
4
Insider Trading
May 20, 2024
4
Insider Trading

Peers (Alternatives to Chubb Ltd)

NameMkt Capsorted ascendingRevenuePrice %, 1MReturns, 1YP/EP/SRev 1-YrInc 1-Yr
LARGE-CAP
1.3T
1.3B
18.65% 3782.67%
-5.8K
916.93
-10.27% -34.69%
56.4B
10.6B
2.49% 20.80%
51.63
5.31
20.42% -6.04%
49.5B
19.3B
-0.50% 24.77%
9.24
2.56
3.03% 17.35%
48.7B
48.4B
-6.95% 29.67%
10.09
1.01
-4.15% -20.63%
47.1B
42.9B
-3.97% 16.97%
15.02
1.1
13.52% 12.15%
36.5B
14.4B
-0.65% 38.60%
7.53
2.53
32.92% 143.01%
10.4B
8.0B
-5.35% 7.71%
11.8
1.3
11.14% 7.56%
9.2B
12.6B
-7.62% 6.18%
6.95
0.73
4.24% -13.40%
MID-CAP
16.4B
3.2B
62.85% 246.52%
23.09
5.18
64.05% -34.59%
8.6B
11.4B
-5.70% 28.52%
11.24
0.76
9.81% 217.29%
5.2B
11.9B
1.60% 24.59%
3.83
0.43
-33.27% 234.43%
2.1B
1.3B
8.85% 51.28%
-37.87
1.62
18.74% 30.90%
SMALL-CAP
809.8M
308.9M
-9.12% -20.67%
13.13
2.62
3.79% 10.94%
566.2M
314.0M
-30.68% -13.36%
9.85
1.8
-29.20% -88.19%
37.3M
187.5M
3.98% -21.96%
-51.63
0.2
2.74% 73.83%

Chubb Ltd News

Latest updates
Defense World7 hours ago
GuruFocus.com13 Jun 202408:28 pm
MarketWatch12 Jun 202408:42 pm
MarketWatch11 Jun 202408:42 pm
The Motley Fool03 Jun 202407:00 am
Yahoo Finance21 May 202407:00 am

Chubb Ltd Earnings Report: Key Takeaways & Analysis

Income Statement (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Income Statement (Quarterly)
(In Millions)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2024Q12023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q1
Revenue-0.8%12,89412,99213,85311,83311,05711,44312,1229,9019,63110,38910,8459,6649,9719,8489,4648,9857,6978,7389,0458,5277,876
  S&GA Expenses2.1%1,0701,0481,060969930916883818778810806775744778733727741810752758710
EBITDA Margin0.0%0.21*0.21*0.19*0.17*0.16*0.16*0.21*0.23*0.25*0.25*0.26*0.25*0.18*--------
Interest Expenses2.9%178173174165160154150134132858-122-122-122906-130-128-132970-138-140-140
Income Taxes150.4%342-678413392384332263291353396218317338334142-62.00215169230208188
Earnings Before Taxes0.9%2,6362,6122,4532,1852,2761,6431,0551,4812,3062,5232,0512,5822,6382,7521,336-3934671,3421,3211,3581,228
EBT Margin0.1%0.19*0.19*0.18*0.15*0.14*0.15*0.18*0.21*0.23*0.24*0.25*0.24*0.17*--------
Net Income-35.1%2,1433,3002,0431,7931,8921,3117921,1901,9532,1271,8332,2652,3002,4181,194-3312521,1731,0911,1501,040
Net Income Margin-0.9%0.18*0.18*0.15*0.12*0.12*0.12*0.14*0.17*0.20*0.21*0.22*0.21*0.15*--------
Free Cashflow1.1%3,2203,1864,6802,5152,2512,6583,4342,7222,4442,6023,3223,1222,105--------
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2024Q12023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q1
Assets1.8%234,867230,682222,74820,397201,415199,017198,111198,051197,990200,054199,054197,174191,977190,774187,786181,474173,127176,943175,148174,516171,347
    Cash Equivalents1.1%2,6512,6212,7782,2852,3822,1272,2647,2391,9141,8111,7961,9981,8411,8361,8731,7091,6581,6461,5891,3681,393
  Goodwill0.1%19,69619,68619,5543,39416,17516,22816,1071,18915,24415,21315,38715,50615,41215,40015,25415,18414,97115,29615,23015,30015,328
Liabilities2.1%170,436166,991165,244156,836148,428148,498150,472145,882141,292140,340139,736137,112132,901131,333131,373126,714120,930121,612120,576120,714118,992
  Short Term Borrowings55.1%2,2651,460700699-4751,4751,4741,474999----1,3001,3001,3001,29910.009.00509
  Long Term Debt1.6%13,24813,03513,73613,78214,37514,40214,04414,31114,58515,16914,82314,95414,87914,94814,83013,65613,51013,55913,28513,37112,071
Shareholder's Equity1.7%60,53559,50752,3734,42852,98750,51947,6755,38055,71658,32859,31811,0642,76159,44156,41354,76011,12155,33154,57253,80252,355
  Retained Earnings3.9%56,95354,81051,51049,46750,19748,30547,02248,36347,14847,36545,22443,90241,63739,33736,91935,99136,33136,14234,96933,87832,728
  Additional Paid-In Capital-3.0%15,18815,66515,88716,1636,6807,1667,4297,7077,9888,4788,7529,0469,3189,81510,11510,41610,71011,20311,46511,75712,051
Shares Outstanding0.2%406405408411414415415418424427431439450--------
Minority Interest-6.9%3,8964,1845,1315,210-----------------
Float----79,000---82,000---69,000---57,000---67,000-
Cashflow (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Cashflow (Quarterly)
(In Millions)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2024Q12023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q1
Cashflow From Operations1.1%3,2203,1864,6802,5152,2512,6583,4342,7222,4442,6023,3223,1222,1052,5443,5441,9851,7121,4292,2051,3861,322
Cashflow From Investing-69.2%-3,746-2,214-3,172-1,692-570-452-6,3272,120-995-2,908-1,726-773-1,252-792-4,035-1,684-1,010-2,344-1,274-1,614-673
Cashflow From Financing148.3%562-1,164-1,013-888-1,424-2,412-2,005581-1,306394-1,783-2,210-812-1,848664-253-645973-693199-630
  Dividend Payments-0.3%349350356343345345349340341345353351352353357339339340343335336
  Buy Backs-28.2%4045635817225451116561,1261,0019201,5011,921519190-10.00323327462374367
Get Full Access to Grufity – and Unlimited Downloads
Gain full access to fair value, watchlists, stock screener, unlimited page visits, and additional features by joining as a member today for just $1.99.
Try For Just $1.99

CB Income Statement

2024-03-31
Consolidated Statements Of Operations and Comprehensive Income (Unaudited) - USD ($)
$ in Millions
3 Months Ended
Mar. 31, 2024
Mar. 31, 2023
Revenues  
Net premiums written$ 12,221$ 10,710
Increase in unearned premiums(638)(568)
Net premiums earned11,58310,142
Net investment income1,3911,107
Net realized gains (losses)(101)(77)
Market risk benefits gains (losses)21(115)
Total revenues12,89411,057
Expenses  
Losses and loss expenses5,7275,148
Policy benefits (includes remeasurement gains (losses) of $(19) and $1)1,180797
Policy acquisition costs2,2071,948
Administrative expenses1,070930
Interest expense178160
Other (income) expense(191)(296)
Amortization of purchased intangibles8072
Cigna integration expenses722
Total expenses10,2588,781
Income before income tax2,6362,276
Income tax expense342384
Net Income2,2941,892
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests1510
Net income attributable to Chubb2,1431,892
Other comprehensive income (loss):  
Change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation)(677)1,786
Current discount rate on future policy benefits(53)(151)
Instrument-specific credit risk on market risk benefits5(3)
Cumulative foreign currency translation adjustment80(177)
Other, including postretirement benefit liability adjustment31(33)
Other comprehensive income (loss), before income tax(614)1,422
Income tax (expense) benefit related to OCI items9(132)
Other comprehensive income (loss)(605)1,290
Comprehensive income1,6893,182
Comprehensive income attributable to noncontrolling interests1230
Comprehensive income attributable to Chubb$ 1,566$ 3,182
Earnings per share  
Basic earnings per share attributable to Chubb$ 5.28$ 4.57
Diluted earnings per share attributable to Chubb$ 5.23$ 4.53

CB Balance Sheet

2024-03-31
Consolidated Balance Sheets (Unaudited) - USD ($)
$ in Millions
Mar. 31, 2024
Dec. 31, 2023
Assets  
Short-term investments, at fair value (amortized cost – $5,108 and $4,551) (includes variable interest entities (VIE) balances of $65 and $217)$ 5,107$ 4,551
Fixed maturities available-for-sale, at fair value, net of valuation allowance - $115 and $156 (amortized cost – $113,479 and $111,128)108,289106,571
Private debt held-for-investment, at amortized cost, net of valuation allowance - $5 and $42,7082,553
Equity securities, at fair value (includes VIE balances of $1,163 and $1,078)3,7693,455
Private equities (includes VIE balances of $22 and $21)14,28114,078
Other investments (includes VIE balances of $4,408 and $3,773)6,2165,527
Total investments140,370136,735
Cash, including restricted cash $143 and $172 (includes VIE balances of $127 and $117)2,6512,621
Securities lending collateral1,7081,299
Accrued investment income1,0901,086
Insurance and reinsurance balances receivable, net of valuation allowance - $47 and $5313,99113,379
Reinsurance recoverable on losses and loss expenses, net of valuation allowance - $375 and $367[1]19,10919,952
Reinsurance recoverable on policy benefits[1]272280
Deferred policy acquisition costs7,5377,152
Value of business acquired3,6173,674
Goodwill19,69619,686
Other intangible assets6,7096,775
Deferred tax assets1,7611,741
Prepaid reinsurance premiums3,2413,221
Separate account assets5,8645,573
Other assets (includes VIE balances of $14 and $33)7,2517,508
Total assets234,867230,682
Liabilities  
Unpaid losses and loss expenses80,34180,122
Unearned premiums22,72822,051
Future policy benefits14,37513,888
Market risk benefits611771
Policyholders' account balances7,5607,462
Separate account liabilities5,8645,573
Insurance and reinsurance balances payable8,5058,302
Securities lending payable1,7081,299
Accounts payable, accrued expenses, and other liabilities (includes VIE balances of $68 and $18)8,3578,332
Deferred tax liabilities1,5431,555
Repurchase agreements (includes VIE balances of $1,229 and $1,009)3,0222,833
Short-term debt2,2651,460
Long-term debt13,24813,035
Trust preferred securities309308
Total liabilities170,436166,991
Commitments and contingencies (refer to Note 12)
Shareholders’ equity  
Common Shares (CHF 0.50 par value; 431,451,586 shares issued; 406,033,066 and 405,269,637 shares outstanding)241241
Common Shares in treasury (25,418,520 and 26,181,949 shares)(4,461)(4,400)
Additional paid-in capital15,18815,665
Retained earnings56,95354,810
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) (AOCI)(7,386)(6,809)
Total Chubb shareholders’ equity60,53559,507
Noncontrolling interests (includes VIE balances of $2,943 and $2,705)3,8964,184
Total shareholders' equity64,43163,691
Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity$ 234,867$ 230,682
[1]Net of valuation allowance for uncollectible reinsurance.
CB
Chubb Limited provides insurance and reinsurance products worldwide. The company's North America Commercial P&C Insurance segment offers commercial property, casualty, workers' compensation, package policies, risk management, financial lines, marine, construction, environmental, medical, cyber risk, surety, and excess casualty; and group accident and health insurance to large, middle market, and small commercial businesses. Its North America Personal P&C Insurance segment provides affluent and high net worth individuals and families with homeowners, automobile and collector cars, valuable articles, personal and excess liability, travel insurance, and recreational marine insurance and services. The company's North America Agricultural Insurance segment offers multiple peril crop and crop-hail insurance; and coverage for farm and ranch property, and commercial agriculture products. Its Overseas General Insurance segment provides coverage for traditional commercial property and casualty; specialty categories, such as financial lines, marine, energy, aviation, political risk, and construction risk; and group accident and health, and traditional and specialty personal lines for corporations, middle markets, and small customers through retail brokers, agents, and other channels. The company's Global Reinsurance segment offers traditional and specialty reinsurance under the Chubb Tempest Re brand to property and casualty companies. Its Life Insurance segment provides protection and savings products comprising whole life, endowment plans, individual term life, group term life, medical and health, personal accident, credit life, universal life, and unit linked contracts. It markets its products primarily through insurance and reinsurance brokers. The company was formerly known as ACE Limited and changed its name to Chubb Limited in January 2016. Chubb Limited was incorporated in 1985 and is headquartered in Zurich, Switzerland.
 CEO
 WEBSITEchubb.com/us-en
 INDUSTRYInsurance Property & Casualty
 EMPLOYEES34000

Chubb Ltd Frequently Asked Questions


What is the ticker symbol for Chubb Ltd? What does CB stand for in stocks?

CB is the stock ticker symbol of Chubb Ltd. Every public company that trades on a stock exchange gets a ticker symbol.

What is the market capital of Chubb Ltd (CB)?

As of Fri Jun 14 2024, market cap of Chubb Ltd is 105.37 Billion. The market capitalization is calculated by multiplying the stock price with the number of shares outstanding.

What is the fair value of CB stock?

You can check CB's fair value in chart for subscribers.

What is the fair value of CB stock?

You can check CB's fair value in chart for subscribers. The fair value of Chubb Ltd is provided for various growth and macro-economic scenarios from very pessimiatic to very optimistic assumptions. These fair values are estimates from Grufity's Fair Value model based on company's past performance. However, past performance of Chubb Ltd is no guarantee of future performance. These fairvalue estimates should only be used as one of the inputs in your stock analysis. We provide model's historical fair value estimates for CB so that you know how good or bad the model has been in the past so you can discard it if needed. There are others that provide fair values of stocks such as wallmine, finbox, gurufocus and finviz. Most provide point in time estimates. We provide a history of our models fair value estimates so that you can get a sense of it's usefulness. Otherwise this data point is of little use.

Is Chubb Ltd a good stock to buy?

The fair value guage provides a quick view whether CB is over valued or under valued. Whether Chubb Ltd is cheap or expensive depends on the assumptions which impact Chubb Ltd's fair value. We provide several scenarios of inflation and growth to encompass these range of assumptions for CB.

What is Chubb Ltd's Price to Earnings (PE) and Price to sales (PS) ratio?

As of Fri Jun 14 2024, CB's PE ratio (Price to Earnings) is 11.36 and Price to Sales (PS) ratio is 2.04. The price to earnings and price to sales ratio are two most important valuation metrics for any company. PE ratio tell us the number of years of earnings investors are ready to pay for owning the company. Historically, S&P500 price to earnings ratio has fallen below 12 during periods of gloom and gone past 30 during periods of euphoria. CB PE ratio will change depending on the future growth rate expectations of investors.

What is 5 year return on Chubb Ltd's stock?

In the past 10 years, Chubb Ltd has provided 0.116 (multiply by 100 for percentage) rate of return.