Grufity logoGrufity logo
StocksFundsScreenerSectorsWatchlists
CB

CB - Chubb Ltd Stock Price, Fair Value and News

256.08USD+0.64 (+0.25%)Market Closed
Watchlist

Market Summary

USD256.08+0.64
Market Closed
0.25%

CB Alerts

  • 2 major insider sales recently.

CB Stock Price

View Fullscreen

CB RSI Chart

CB Valuation

Market Cap

103.8B

Price/Earnings (Trailing)

11.5

Price/Sales (Trailing)

2.09

EV/EBITDA

11.2

Price/Free Cashflow

8.22

CB Price/Sales (Trailing)

CB Profitability

EBT Margin

19.15%

Return on Equity

15.17%

Return on Assets

3.91%

Free Cashflow Yield

12.17%

CB Fundamentals

CB Revenue

Revenue (TTM)

49.7B

Rev. Growth (Yr)

12.86%

Rev. Growth (Qtr)

-6.22%

CB Earnings

Earnings (TTM)

9.0B

Earnings Growth (Yr)

139.48%

Earnings Growth (Qtr)

61.53%

Breaking Down CB Revenue

Last 7 days

1.5%

Last 30 days

10.3%

Last 90 days

12.7%

Trailing 12 Months

17.4%

How does CB drawdown profile look like?

CB Financial Health

Debt/Equity

0.22

Debt/Cashflow

0.97

CB Investor Care

Buy Backs (1Y)

2.25%

Diluted EPS (TTM)

21.81

Historical Charts for Stock Metrics

Get all data in R, Python etc through our Historical Stock Data APIs
Net sales
YearQ1Q2Q3Q4
202344.6B46.5B48.3B49.7B
202240.6B40.9B42.1B43.2B
202138.3B38.9B40.3B41.0B
202034.0B34.5B34.9B36.0B
201932.8B32.8B33.1B34.2B
201832.6B33.0B33.1B32.7B
201732.1B32.3B32.4B32.2B
201621.5B24.3B28.0B31.5B
201519.0B19.0B19.0B19.0B
201419.1B19.4B19.0B19.0B
201318.2B19.1B19.1B19.2B
201217.2B16.9B17.7B17.9B
201116.3B16.4B16.6B16.8B
201015.4B15.7B15.9B16.1B
200914.1B13.8B13.9B15.1B
200814.0B13.9B13.8B13.6B
200700014.2B

Tracking the Latest Insider Buys and Sells of Chubb Ltd

Filter Transactions
Datesorted ascendingNameBuy/Sell$ ValueAvg. Price# SharesTitle
Feb 06, 2024
greenberg evan g
sold
-14,586,800
248
-58,730
chairman & ceo
Feb 02, 2024
greenberg evan g
acquired
99,953
96.76
1,033
chairman & ceo
Feb 01, 2024
hagan annmarie t
sold
-1,759,390
245
-7,180
chief accounting officer
Dec 12, 2023
scully robert w
gifted
-
-
-23,765
-
Dec 06, 2023
keogh john w
gifted
-
-
-1,430
president & coo
Nov 09, 2023
greenberg evan g
gifted
-
-
-1,480
chairman & ceo
Nov 08, 2023
ortega juan luis
sold
-329,694
218
-1,508
executive vice president*
Nov 08, 2023
ortega juan luis
acquired
145,914
96.76
1,508
executive vice president*
Nov 06, 2023
lupica john j
sold
-3,896,160
218
-17,810
vice chrm, chubb group*
Sep 19, 2023
wayland joseph f
sold
-2,465,100
213
-11,537
executive vice president and*

1–10 of 50

Which funds bought or sold CB recently?

View All Details
Datesorted ascendingFund NameType% Chg$ Change$ Held% Portfolio
Feb 22, 2024
SIERRA SUMMIT ADVISORS LLC
new
-
843,658
843,658
0.25%
Feb 22, 2024
Scarborough Advisors, LLC
new
-
18,573
18,573
0.01%
Feb 22, 2024
Sentry LLC
new
-
836,426
836,426
0.18%
Feb 21, 2024
SMITH SHELLNUT WILSON LLC /ADV
unchanged
-
21,117
267,810
0.15%
Feb 21, 2024
V-Square Quantitative Management LLC
unchanged
-
18,248
231,424
0.04%
Feb 21, 2024
American Trust
reduced
-2.96
386,922
7,623,880
0.56%
Feb 21, 2024
Raleigh Capital Management Inc.
added
530
12,156
14,238
0.01%
Feb 20, 2024
Quarry LP
new
-
2,034
2,034
-%
Feb 16, 2024
Trail Ridge Investment Advisors, LLC
unchanged
-
109,290
1,386,060
0.85%
Feb 16, 2024
WESBANCO BANK INC
reduced
-14.54
-282,259
3,625,490
0.20%

1–10 of 46

Are Funds Buying or Selling CB?

Are funds buying CB calls or puts?
Calls
Puts
No. of funds holding Calls - Puts
Net Call Options
No. of funds that own CB
No. of Funds

Unveiling Chubb Ltd's Major ShareHolders

Date FiledName of FilerPercent of ClassNo. of SharesForm Type
Feb 14, 2024
price t rowe associates inc /md/
5.3%
21,675,760
SC 13G/A
Feb 13, 2024
vanguard group inc
9.54%
38,930,986
SC 13G/A
Feb 06, 2024
blackrock inc.
7.2%
29,507,346
SC 13G/A
Feb 14, 2023
price t rowe associates inc /md/
5.9%
24,611,406
SC 13G/A
Feb 13, 2023
capital international investors
4.9%
20,312,522
SC 13G/A
Feb 10, 2023
state street corp
4.66%
19,325,846
SC 13G/A
Feb 09, 2023
vanguard group inc
9.19%
38,144,673
SC 13G/A
Feb 06, 2023
wellington management group llp
4.75%
19,714,509
SC 13G/A
Feb 06, 2023
blackrock inc.
6.9%
28,694,321
SC 13G/A
Feb 14, 2022
price t rowe associates inc /md/
5.2%
22,571,047
SC 13G/A

Recent SEC filings of Chubb Ltd

View All Filings
Date Filed Form Type Document
Feb 23, 2024
10-K
Annual Report
Feb 14, 2024
SC 13G/A
Major Ownership Report
Feb 13, 2024
SC 13G/A
Major Ownership Report
Feb 06, 2024
SC 13G/A
Major Ownership Report
Feb 06, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Feb 02, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Feb 02, 2024
144
Notice of Insider Sale Intent
Feb 01, 2024
144
Notice of Insider Sale Intent
Jan 31, 2024
8-K
Current Report
Dec 14, 2023
4
Insider Trading

What is the Fair Value of CB?

Loading...
Disclaimer: Conduct thorough research and seek guidance from a certified financial advisor prior to finalizing any investment choices.

Peers (Alternatives to Chubb Ltd)

NameMkt Capsorted ascendingRevenuePrice %, 1MReturns, 1YP/EP/SRev 1-YrInc 1-Yr
LARGE-CAP
53.1B
10.1B
1.88% 23.00%
54.71
5.27
17.79% -12.97%
50.4B
41.4B
11.23% 17.09%
16.86
1.22
12.15% 5.24%
48.6B
46.8B
3.76% 14.99%
13.33
1.04
-17.07% -64.55%
47.0B
18.7B
-4.06% 14.27%
10.09
2.51
-2.30% 10.90%
33.8B
1.4B
-2.02% 3200.44%
-180.11
23.51
-25.27% -3.53%
32.6B
13.6B
10.84% 34.09%
7.33
2.39
40.88% 200.83%
MID-CAP
10.5B
7.8B
3.88% -7.53%
12.38
1.35
11.18% -5.12%
9.7B
12.4B
7.43% 14.77%
7.53
0.78
3.29% -2.31%
9.3B
11.1B
5.52% 30.93%
14.43
0.83
9.21% 132.28%
4.6B
11.6B
-1.55% -17.34%
-6.17
0.4
-38.09% -155.38%
4.4B
2.4B
-0.25% 16.81%
6.2
1.8
30.03% -65.62%
SMALL-CAP
1.6B
1.2B
11.58% -9.43%
-15.39
1.36
32.00% -553.83%
972.2M
306.9M
8.27% -6.39%
15.65
3.17
4.11% 11.70%
751.1M
413.5M
-0.25% -2.80%
3.85
1.82
22.34% -40.00%
55.1M
185.3M
-7.28% 1.59%
17.75
0.3
-3.68% -1.30%

Chubb Ltd News

Latest updates
MarketBeat7 hours ago
InvestorsObserver21 Feb 202403:25 pm
MarketWatch13 Feb 202408:00 am

Chubb Ltd Earnings Report: Key Takeaways & Analysis

Income Statement (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Income Statement (Quarterly)
(In Millions)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q12018Q4
Revenue-6.2%12,99213,85311,83311,05711,51212,1229,9019,63110,48310,8459,6649,9719,8489,4648,9857,6978,7389,0458,5277,8767,626
  S&GA Expenses-1.1%1,0481,060969930916883818778811806775744778733727741810752758710728
EBITDA Margin6.5%0.21*0.19*0.17*0.16*0.17*0.21*0.23*0.25*0.25*0.26*0.25*0.18*0.13*--------
Interest Expenses-0.6%173174165160154150134132858-122-122-122906-130-128-132970-138-140-140-153
Income Taxes-264.2%-678413392384348263291353404218317338334142-62.00215169230208188159
Earnings Before Taxes6.5%2,6122,4532,1852,2761,7261,0551,4812,3062,5452,0512,5822,6382,7521,336-3934671,3421,3211,3581,228514
EBT Margin7.0%0.19*0.18*0.16*0.15*0.15*0.18*0.21*0.23*0.24*0.25*0.24*0.17*0.12*--------
Net Income61.5%3,3002,0431,7931,8921,3787921,1901,9532,1411,8332,2652,3002,4181,194-3312521,1731,0911,1501,040355
Net Income Margin23.3%0.18*0.15*0.13*0.12*0.12*0.14*0.17*0.20*0.21*0.22*0.21*0.15*0.10*--------
Free Cashflow-31.9%3,1864,6802,5152,2512,6433,4342,7222,4442,6003,3223,1222,1052,544--------
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q12018Q4
Assets3.6%230,682222,74820,397201,415199,017198,111198,051197,990200,054199,054197,174191,977190,774187,786181,474173,127176,943175,148174,516171,347167,771
    Cash Equivalents-5.7%2,6212,7782,2852,2882,1272,2647,2391,9141,8111,7961,9981,8411,7471,8731,7091,6581,6461,5891,3681,3931,340
  Goodwill0.7%19,68619,5543,39416,17516,22816,1071,17715,24415,21315,38715,50615,41215,40015,25415,18414,97115,29615,23015,30015,32815,271
Liabilities1.1%166,991165,244156,836148,428148,498150,472145,882141,292140,340139,736137,112132,901131,333131,373126,714120,930121,612120,576120,714118,992117,459
  Short Term Borrowings108.6%1,460700699-4751,4751,4741,474999----1,3001,3001,3001,29910.009.00509509
  Long Term Debt-5.1%13,03513,73613,78214,37514,40214,04414,31114,58515,16914,82314,95414,87914,94814,83013,65613,51013,55913,28513,37112,07112,087
Shareholder's Equity13.6%59,50752,37316,1636,68050,51947,6757,7077,9888,47859,3189,0469,31859,44156,41310,41610,71011,20354,57211,75712,05112,557
  Retained Earnings6.4%54,81051,51049,46750,19748,30547,02248,36347,14847,36545,22443,90241,63739,33736,91935,99136,33136,14234,96933,87832,72831,700
  Additional Paid-In Capital-1.4%15,66515,88716,1636,6807,1667,4297,7077,9888,4788,7529,0469,3189,81510,11510,41610,71011,20311,46511,75712,05112,557
Shares Outstanding-0.7%405408411414415415418424427431439450451--------
Minority Interest-18.5%4,1845,1315,210------------------
Float-------82,000---69,000---57,000---67,000--
Cashflow (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Cashflow (Quarterly)
(In Millions)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q12018Q4
Cashflow From Operations-31.9%3,1864,6802,5152,2512,6433,4342,7222,4442,6003,3223,1222,1052,5443,5441,9851,7121,4292,2051,3861,3221,583
Cashflow From Investing30.2%-2,214-3,172-1,692-570-452-6,3272,120-995-2,908-1,726-773-1,252-792-4,035-1,684-1,010-2,344-1,274-1,614-673-808
Cashflow From Financing-14.9%-1,164-1,013-888-1,424-2,397-2,005581-1,306396-1,783-2,210-812-1,848664-253-645973-693199-630-567
  Dividend Payments-1.7%350356343345345349340341345353351352353357339339340343335336336
  Buy Backs-3.1%5635817225451116561,1261,0019201,5011,921519190-10.00323327462374367312

CB Income Statement

2023-09-30
Consolidated Statements Of Operations and Comprehensive Income (Unaudited) - USD ($)
$ in Millions
3 Months Ended9 Months Ended
Sep. 30, 2023
Sep. 30, 2022
Sep. 30, 2023
Sep. 30, 2022
Revenues    
Net premiums written$ 13,104$ 12,012$ 35,765$ 31,494
Increase in unearned premiums(430)(482)(1,950)(1,678)
Net premiums earned12,67411,53033,81529,816
Net investment income1,3149793,5662,689
Net realized gains (losses)(103)(456)(484)(936)
Market risk benefits gains (losses)(32)69(154)85
Total revenues13,85312,12236,74331,654
Expenses    
Losses and loss expenses7,1067,06317,93716,833
Policy benefits (includes remeasurement gains of $25, $17, $21, and $11)9387072,5651,441
Policy acquisition costs2,1781,9706,1425,415
Administrative expenses1,0608832,9592,479
Interest expense174150499416
Other (income) expense(154)202(550)(9)
Amortization of purchased intangibles8469226211
Cigna integration expenses14235126
Total expenses11,40011,06729,82926,812
Income before income tax2,4531,0556,9144,842
Income tax expense4132631,189907
Net Income2,0407925,7253,935
Net loss attributable to noncontrolling interests(3)0(3)0
Net income attributable to Chubb2,0437925,7283,935
Other comprehensive income (loss):    
Change in unrealized depreciation(2,170)(3,045)(1,578)(12,041)
Current discount rate on future policy benefits6834794971,546
Instrument-specific credit risk on market risk benefits(5)8348
Cumulative foreign currency translation adjustment(317)(942)(279)(1,631)
Other, including postretirement benefit liability adjustment37(59)52(35)
Other comprehensive loss, before income tax(1,772)(3,559)(1,305)(12,113)
Income tax (expense) benefit related to OCI items0109(104)1,071
Other comprehensive loss(1,772)(3,450)(1,409)(11,042)
Comprehensive income (loss)268(2,658)4,316(7,107)
Comprehensive loss attributable to noncontrolling interests(79)0(79)0
Comprehensive income (loss) attributable to Chubb$ 347$ (2,658)$ 4,395$ (7,107)
Earnings per share    
Basic earnings per share attributable to Chubb$ 4.99$ 1.90$ 13.90$ 9.34
Diluted earnings per share attributable to Chubb$ 4.95$ 1.89$ 13.79$ 9.26

CB Balance Sheet

2023-09-30
Consolidated Balance Sheets (Unaudited) - USD ($)
$ in Millions
Sep. 30, 2023
Dec. 31, 2022
Assets  
Short-term investments, at fair value (amortized cost – $5,455 and $4,962)$ 5,454$ 4,960
Fixed maturities available for sale, at fair value, net of valuation allowance - $158 and $169 (amortized cost – $109,355 and $93,355)99,76685,220
Fixed maturities held to maturity, at amortized cost, net of valuation allowance - nil and $34 (fair value – nil and $8,439)08,848
Private debt held-for-investment, at amortized cost2,4010
Equity securities, at fair value3,395827
Private equities13,36212,355
Other investments5,5831,341
Total investments (refer to Note 3 for balances associated with variable interest entities (VIEs))129,961113,551
Cash, including restricted cash $192 and $115 (refer to Note 3 for balances associated with VIEs)2,7782,127
Securities lending collateral1,4691,523
Accrued investment income1,040941
Insurance and reinsurance balances receivable, net of valuation allowance - $53 and $5213,90711,933
Reinsurance recoverable on losses and loss expenses, net of valuation allowance - $370 and $35119,750[1]18,859[2]
Reinsurance recoverable on policy benefits[1],[2]315302
Deferred policy acquisition costs6,8566,031
Value of business acquired3,6753,702
Goodwill19,55416,228
Other intangible assets6,8445,441
Prepaid reinsurance premiums3,5143,136
Investments in partially-owned insurance companies1882,507
Separate account assets5,3065,190
Other assets7,5917,546
Total assets222,748199,017
Liabilities  
Unpaid losses and loss expenses79,70575,747
Unearned premiums22,68419,713
Future policy benefits13,10910,476
Market risk benefits770800
Policyholders' account balances7,1783,140
Separate account liabilities5,3065,190
Insurance and reinsurance balances payable8,4817,780
Securities lending payable1,4691,523
Accounts payable, accrued expenses, and other liabilities8,4227,148
Deferred tax liabilities759377
Repurchase agreements (refer to Note 3 for balances associated with VIEs)2,6171,419
Short-term debt700475
Long-term debt13,73614,402
Trust preferred securities308308
Total liabilities165,244148,498
Commitments and contingencies (refer to Note 13)
Shareholders’ equity  
Common Shares (CHF 0.50 and 24.15 par value; 431,451,586 and 446,376,614 shares issued; 407,984,339 and 414,594,856 shares outstanding)24110,346
Common Shares in treasury (23,467,247 and 31,781,758 shares)(3,747)(5,113)
Additional paid-in capital15,8877,166
Retained earnings51,51048,305
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) (AOCI)(11,518)(10,185)
Total Chubb shareholders’ equity52,37350,519
Noncontrolling interests (refer to Note 3 for balances associated with VIEs)5,1310
Total shareholders' equity57,50450,519
Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity$ 222,748$ 199,017
[1]Net of valuation allowance for uncollectible reinsurance.
[2]Net of valuation allowance for uncollectible reinsurance.
CB
Chubb Limited provides insurance and reinsurance products worldwide. The company's North America Commercial P&C Insurance segment offers commercial property, casualty, workers' compensation, package policies, risk management, financial lines, marine, construction, environmental, medical, cyber risk, surety, and excess casualty; and group accident and health insurance to large, middle market, and small commercial businesses. Its North America Personal P&C Insurance segment provides affluent and high net worth individuals and families with homeowners, automobile and collector cars, valuable articles, personal and excess liability, travel insurance, and recreational marine insurance and services. The company's North America Agricultural Insurance segment offers multiple peril crop and crop-hail insurance; and coverage for farm and ranch property, and commercial agriculture products. Its Overseas General Insurance segment provides coverage for traditional commercial property and casualty; specialty categories, such as financial lines, marine, energy, aviation, political risk, and construction risk; and group accident and health, and traditional and specialty personal lines for corporations, middle markets, and small customers through retail brokers, agents, and other channels. The company's Global Reinsurance segment offers traditional and specialty reinsurance under the Chubb Tempest Re brand to property and casualty companies. Its Life Insurance segment provides protection and savings products comprising whole life, endowment plans, individual term life, group term life, medical and health, personal accident, credit life, universal life, and unit linked contracts. It markets its products primarily through insurance and reinsurance brokers. The company was formerly known as ACE Limited and changed its name to Chubb Limited in January 2016. Chubb Limited was incorporated in 1985 and is headquartered in Zurich, Switzerland.
 CEO
 WEBSITEwww.chubb.com/us-en
 EMPLOYEES34000

Chubb Ltd Frequently Asked Questions


What is the ticker symbol for Chubb Ltd? What does CB stand for in stocks?

CB is the stock ticker symbol of Chubb Ltd. Every public company that trades on a stock exchange gets a ticker symbol.

What is the market capital of Chubb Ltd (CB)?

As of Fri Feb 23 2024, market cap of Chubb Ltd is 104.48 Billion. The market capitalization is calculated by multiplying the stock price with the number of shares outstanding.

What is the fair value of CB stock?

You can check CB's fair value in chart for subscribers.

What is the fair value of CB stock?

You can check CB's fair value in chart for subscribers. The fair value of Chubb Ltd is provided for various growth and macro-economic scenarios from very pessimiatic to very optimistic assumptions. These fair values are estimates from Grufity's Fair Value model based on company's past performance. However, past performance of Chubb Ltd is no guarantee of future performance. These fairvalue estimates should only be used as one of the inputs in your stock analysis. We provide model's historical fair value estimates for CB so that you know how good or bad the model has been in the past so you can discard it if needed. There are others that provide fair values of stocks such as wallmine, finbox, gurufocus and finviz. Most provide point in time estimates. We provide a history of our models fair value estimates so that you can get a sense of it's usefulness. Otherwise this data point is of little use.

Is Chubb Ltd a good stock to buy?

The fair value guage provides a quick view whether CB is over valued or under valued. Whether Chubb Ltd is cheap or expensive depends on the assumptions which impact Chubb Ltd's fair value. We provide several scenarios of inflation and growth to encompass these range of assumptions for CB.

What is Chubb Ltd's Price to Earnings (PE) and Price to sales (PS) ratio?

As of Fri Feb 23 2024, CB's PE ratio (Price to Earnings) is 14.7 and Price to Sales (PS) ratio is 2.17. The price to earnings and price to sales ratio are two most important valuation metrics for any company. PE ratio tell us the number of years of earnings investors are ready to pay for owning the company. Historically, S&P500 price to earnings ratio has fallen below 12 during periods of gloom and gone past 30 during periods of euphoria. CB PE ratio will change depending on the future growth rate expectations of investors.

What is 5 year return on Chubb Ltd's stock?

In the past 10 years, Chubb Ltd has provided 0.122 (multiply by 100 for percentage) rate of return.