Stock Ideas
New
Stocks
Funds
Screener
Sectors
Watchlists
CPRX

CPRX - Catalyst Pharmaceuticals Inc Stock Price, Fair Value and News

15.06USD-0.27 (-1.76%)Market Closed

Market Summary

CPRX
USD15.06-0.27
Market Closed
-1.76%

CPRX Alerts

  • 3 major insider sales recently.

CPRX Stock Price

View Fullscreen

CPRX RSI Chart

CPRX Valuation

Market Cap

1.8B

Price/Earnings (Trailing)

27.32

Price/Sales (Trailing)

4.32

EV/EBITDA

16.82

Price/Free Cashflow

10.91

CPRX Price/Sales (Trailing)

CPRX Profitability

EBT Margin

20.98%

Return on Equity

11.6%

Return on Assets

10.07%

Free Cashflow Yield

9.17%

CPRX Fundamentals

CPRX Revenue

Revenue (TTM)

411.3M

Rev. Growth (Yr)

15.4%

Rev. Growth (Qtr)

-10.91%

CPRX Earnings

Earnings (TTM)

65.1M

Earnings Growth (Yr)

-21.28%

Earnings Growth (Qtr)

-33.2%

Breaking Down CPRX Revenue

Last 7 days

-3.6%

Last 30 days

-9.6%

Last 90 days

-6.3%

Trailing 12 Months

21.8%

How does CPRX drawdown profile look like?

CPRX Financial Health

Current Ratio

5.09

CPRX Investor Care

Shares Dilution (1Y)

11.35%

Diluted EPS (TTM)

0.55

Historical Charts for Stock Metrics

Get all data in R, Python etc through our Historical Stock Data APIs
Net sales
YearQ1Q2Q3Q4
2024411.3M000
2023256.5M302.9M348.4M398.2M
2022153.7M170.5M191.8M214.2M
2021120.1M126.9M133.5M140.8M
2020119.0M119.8M118.2M119.1M
201936.6M54.6M72.7M102.3M
201800018.5M
2010000489.0K
GRUFITY'S FAIR VALUE MODEL

Stocks Marked 'Very Cheap' by Grufity's Fair Value Model Have Outperformed Russell 2000 Index

Small Caps and Mid Caps are mostly overlooked by investors as all the focus goes to Magnificent 7. These stocks that are not part of the beauty contest require a deeper look. However, all large cap stocks were once small caps. Grufity's Fair Value model opens up this unverse as it separates high-performing, rewarding stocks from low-performing risky stocks. <b>Russell 2000 stocks that were marked 'Very Cheap' by the model doubled in three years while the index was flat.</b>

PurpleZone


Returns of $10,000 invested in:

Very Cheap Stocks: $21,859
Russell 2000 Index: $10,334
Very Expensive Stocks: $8,224


Russell 2000 stocks considered 'Very Cheap' by the model greatly outperformed Russell 2000 index and the 'Very Expensive' bucket over past three years.

Russell 2000 Index
Very Expensive Stocks
Very Cheap Stocks
Try For Just $1.99

Tracking the Latest Insider Buys and Sells of Catalyst Pharmaceuticals Inc

Filter Transactions
Datesorted ascendingNameBuy/Sell$ ValueAvg. Price# SharesTitle
Jun 07, 2024
del carmen jeffrey
sold
-121,184
16.07
-7,541
chief commercial officer
Jun 05, 2024
ingenito gary
acquired
320,800
4.01
80,000
chief med. & reg. officer
Jun 05, 2024
ingenito gary
sold
-1,292,800
16.16
-80,000
chief med. & reg. officer
Jun 04, 2024
daly richard j
acquired
160,400
4.01
40,000
president and ceo
Jun 04, 2024
daly richard j
sold
-276,735
15.975
-17,323
president and ceo
Jun 03, 2024
harper molly
sold
-86,949
16.304
-5,333
-
Apr 08, 2024
tierney david s
acquired
100,250
4.01
25,000
-
Apr 08, 2024
tierney david s
sold
-392,000
15.68
-25,000
-
Mar 27, 2024
elsbernd brian
sold
-411,000
16.44
-25,000
chief compliance/legal officer
Feb 15, 2024
tierney david s
acquired
-
-
4,000
-

1–10 of 50

Which funds bought or sold CPRX recently?

View All Details
Datesorted ascendingFund NameType% Chg$ Change$ Held% Portfolio
Jun 04, 2024
DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale
new
-
2,764,000
2,764,000
-%
May 29, 2024
Opaleye Management Inc.
reduced
-20.11
-5,426,690
16,009,400
3.49%
May 28, 2024
Boston Partners
reduced
-2.25
-1,817,190
23,792,300
0.03%
May 28, 2024
TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF THE STATE OF KENTUCKY
unchanged
-
-27,000
502,000
-%
May 24, 2024
Cetera Investment Advisers
added
31.78
91,532
458,259
-%
May 20, 2024
Virtu Financial LLC
new
-
191,000
191,000
0.01%
May 20, 2024
EMC Capital Management
reduced
-48.18
-244,000
235,000
0.14%
May 20, 2024
CIM, LLC
added
0.69
58,409
435,975
0.07%
May 17, 2024
Ikarian Capital, LLC
added
2.48
-240,468
8,263,070
0.91%
May 16, 2024
COMERICA BANK
added
9.36
29,070
815,448
-%

1–10 of 47

Are Funds Buying or Selling CPRX?

Are funds buying CPRX calls or puts?
Calls
Puts
No. of funds holding Calls - Puts
Net Call Options
No. of funds that own CPRX
No. of Funds

Unveiling Catalyst Pharmaceuticals Inc's Major ShareHolders

Date FiledName of FilerPercent of ClassNo. of SharesForm Type
Feb 13, 2024
vanguard group inc
6.68%
7,120,417
SC 13G/A
Feb 12, 2024
flynn james e
8.34%
8,888,901
SC 13G/A
Jan 25, 2024
state street corp
6.37%
6,787,332
SC 13G/A
Jan 22, 2024
blackrock inc.
14.8%
15,821,401
SC 13G/A
Feb 14, 2023
armistice capital, llc
0%
0
SC 13G/A
Feb 10, 2023
flynn james e
5.65%
5,884,448
SC 13G/A
Feb 09, 2023
vanguard group inc
6.50%
6,768,741
SC 13G
Feb 08, 2023
state street corp
7.57%
7,873,314
SC 13G/A
Jan 26, 2023
blackrock inc.
15.1%
15,690,326
SC 13G/A
Jan 20, 2023
blackrock inc.
15.1%
15,690,326
SC 13G/A

Recent SEC filings of Catalyst Pharmaceuticals Inc

View All Filings
Date Filed Form Type Document
Jun 11, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Jun 07, 2024
144
Notice of Insider Sale Intent
Jun 07, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Jun 05, 2024
144
Notice of Insider Sale Intent
Jun 05, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Jun 05, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Jun 04, 2024
144
Notice of Insider Sale Intent
Jun 03, 2024
144
Notice of Insider Sale Intent
May 31, 2024
S-8
Employee Benefits Plan
May 31, 2024
POS EX
POS EX

Peers (Alternatives to Catalyst Pharmaceuticals Inc)

NameMkt Capsorted ascendingRevenuePrice %, 1MReturns, 1YP/EP/SRev 1-YrInc 1-Yr
LARGE-CAP
53.7B
6.8B
8.51% 7.74%
-8.99
7.84
-64.45% -224.75%
22.5B
216.3K
-0.77% 465779.94%
-2.5K
104.0K
- -8.13%
20.3B
2.0B
8.81% -20.73%
-61.09
10.13
75.20% 68.82%
15.9B
2.5B
3.83% -12.90%
77.15
6.41
13.74% 186.89%
13.9B
3.8B
8.85% -0.77%
18.71
3.7
8.58% 129.81%
MID-CAP
5.2B
107.9M
-7.07% 79.45%
-9.53
48.09
54.84% -28.31%
5.1B
524.1M
0.17% -53.14%
-12.21
9.72
394.93% 39.61%
3.5B
251.0M
-2.92% -12.90%
-11.81
13.95
73.58% -86.73%
3.2B
240.7M
3.27% -27.64%
-6.79
12.77
-1.03% -213.92%
2.5B
813.8M
-1.46% -38.91%
-1.4K
3.03
56.43% 98.83%
2.0B
996.6M
11.55% 78.54%
-5.07
2.03
-26.66% 65.49%
SMALL-CAP
1.8B
411.3M
-9.60% 21.75%
27.32
4.32
60.38% -34.49%
534.3M
881.7K
13.28% 545.16%
-15.83
481.06
-77.61% 33.36%
235.5M
4.2M
-30.45% 48.53%
-1.89
56.62
-66.30% 48.24%
22.1M
2.1M
36.17% 264.31%
-0.95
7.61
-13.45% 69.54%

Catalyst Pharmaceuticals Inc News

Latest updates
Yahoo New Zealand News5 hours ago

Catalyst Pharmaceuticals Inc Earnings Report: Key Takeaways & Analysis

Income Statement (Last 12 Months)
(In Thousands)
Income Statement (Quarterly)
(In Thousands)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Thousands)
Description(%) Q/Q2024Q12023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q1
Revenue-10.9%99.0011110310085.0061.0057.0053.0043.0038.0036.0036.0030.0031.0029.0030.0029.0030.0031.0029.0012.00
Operating Expenses3.6%71.0069.0014053.0050.0030.0032.0025.0026.0026.0022.0021.0020.00------18.0013.00
  S&GA Expenses11.7%47.0042.0034.0028.0030.0014.0014.0013.0016.0013.0012.0012.0013.0013.0010.0011.0010.0011.008.009.008.00
  R&D Expenses30.9%3.002.0084.004.004.004.008.004.003.005.004.004.003.004.004.004.004.006.005.005.003.00
EBITDA Margin-11.5%0.21*0.24*-------------------
Interest Expenses-0.00--------------------
Income Taxes-51.0%6.0012.00-7.2611.008.008.003.007.004.004.004.004.002.00-2.71-31.601.001.000.001.000.00-
Earnings Before Taxes-37.7%29.0047.00-38.0249.0037.0033.0026.0028.0017.0013.0014.0016.0010.009.0012.0010.0011.008.0014.0011.00-0.64
EBT Margin-11.6%0.21*0.24*0.23*0.48*0.49*0.49*0.44*0.43*0.39*0.37*0.36*0.36*0.34*--------
Net Income-33.2%23.0035.00-30.7638.0030.0025.0023.0022.0013.009.0010.0012.008.0011.0043.0010.0010.008.0014.0011.00-0.64
Net Income Margin-11.7%0.16*0.18*0.18*0.38*0.39*0.39*0.35*0.32*0.29*0.28*0.31*0.59*0.60*--------
Free Cashflow-42.9%32.0056.0045.0031.0012.0040.0041.0026.008.0019.0022.0016.003.00--------
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2024Q12023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q1
Assets37.6%64747041344440737633326724723822320919719217513111811297.0078.0061.00
  Current Assets84.5%40521919224119932127624322121019317616215914313111711191.0072.0055.00
    Cash Equivalents125.5%31013812117914829825621117817115513512713011711510290.0045.0023.0019.00
  Inventory27.5%20.0016.009.0011.0010.007.007.008.008.008.007.007.004.005.005.002.002.002.001.000.000.00
  Net PPE9.5%1.001.001.001.001.001.001.001.001.001.001.001.001.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Liabilities3.7%85.0082.0065.0069.0074.0075.0063.0026.0027.0031.0025.0020.0019.0023.0018.0020.0018.0025.0019.0015.0010.00
  Current Liabilities4.6%80.0076.0058.0053.0057.0058.0045.0022.0023.0027.0021.0016.0014.0023.0018.0020.0018.0024.0018.0014.009.00
Shareholder's Equity44.7%56138834937533430027024122020719918917917015711110088.0078.0063.0051.00
  Retained Earnings19.2%14512186.0011779.0050.0024.002.00-15.62-26.31-32.54-37.82-46.33-53.70-65.14-108-118-128-136-150-161
  Additional Paid-In Capital56.4%417266262258254250246239236233231227225223222220218216214213212
Shares Outstanding10.2%118107107107106105103103103103103103---------
Float----1,341---666---551,582---445---368-
Cashflow (Last 12 Months)
(In Thousands)
Cashflow (Quarterly)
(In Thousands)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Thousands)
Description(%) Q/Q2024Q12023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q1
Cashflow From Operations-42.6%31,92555,64845,12830,75412,07040,07741,30126,1918,47819,17621,70715,6753,81413,10511,45113,2657,21312,29216,26314,074-8,016
  Share Based Compensation94.1%8,2484,2503,8103,2982,8921,9262,0552,0231,9031,4721,5121,5181,5711,4701,4781,7941,5191,150817925933
Cashflow From Investing99.5%-199-38,318-92,817--162,367--132---41.00-68.00-4,001-6,911--10,011-5,00031,6595,047-9,93010,449
Cashflow From Financing21310.4%141,049-665-10,127-2141492,2533,984-2,992-1,551-2,526-2,098-3,70718826.0061436.0026.0057825619389.00
  Buy Backs--------7.004,3562,5513,0705,1003,668293--------
Get Full Access to Grufity – and Unlimited Downloads
Gain full access to fair value, watchlists, stock screener, unlimited page visits, and additional features by joining as a member today for just $1.99.
Try For Just $1.99

CPRX Income Statement

2024-03-31
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS AND COMPREHENSIVE INCOME - USD ($)
$ in Thousands
3 Months Ended
Mar. 31, 2024
Mar. 31, 2023
Revenues:  
Total revenues$ 98,509$ 85,366
Operating costs and expenses:  
Cost of sales[1]12,5209,946
Research and development2,5813,562
Selling, general and administrative[1]46,93829,718
Amortization of intangible assets9,3446,531
Total operating costs and expenses71,38349,757
Operating income27,12635,609
Other income, net1,9631,704
Net income before income taxes29,08937,313
Income tax provision5,8147,745
Net income$ 23,275$ 29,568
Net income per share:  
Basic$ 0.2$ 0.28
Diluted$ 0.19$ 0.26
Weighted average shares outstanding:  
Basic116,806,117105,561,229
Diluted123,403,626113,986,129
Net income$ 23,275$ 29,568
Other comprehensive income (Note 4):  
Unrealized gain (loss) on available-for-sale securities, net of tax of $4 and $5, respectively(14)(13)
Comprehensive income23,26129,555
Product revenue, net [Member]  
Revenues:  
Total revenues98,44185,304
License and other revenue [Member]  
Revenues:  
Total revenues$ 68$ 62
[1]exclusive of amortization of intangible assets

CPRX Balance Sheet

2024-03-31
CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS - USD ($)
$ in Thousands
Mar. 31, 2024
Dec. 31, 2023
Current Assets:  
Cash and cash equivalents$ 310,411$ 137,636
Accounts receivable, net60,49353,514
Inventory19,95315,644
Prepaid expenses and other current assets13,74512,535
Total current assets404,602219,329
Operating lease right-of-use asset2,4402,508
Property and equipment, net1,3081,195
License and acquired intangibles, net184,705194,049
Deferred tax assets, net38,27636,544
Investment in equity securities15,34516,489
Total assets646,676470,114
Current Liabilities:  
Accounts payable10,26114,795
Accrued expenses and other liabilities69,30561,268
Total current liabilities79,56676,063
Operating lease liability, net of current portion3,0913,188
Other non-current liabilities2,6072,982
Total liabilities85,26482,233
Commitments and contingencies (Note 12)
Stockholders' equity:  
Preferred stock, $0.001 par value, 5,000,000 shares authorized: none issued and outstanding at March 31, 2024 and December 31, 202300
Common stock, $0.001 par value, 200,000,000 shares authorized; 118,029,526 shares and 107,121,549 shares issued and outstanding at March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively118107
Additional paid-in capital416,747266,488
Retained earnings144,547121,272
Accumulated other comprehensive income (Note 4)014
Total stockholders' equity561,412387,881
Total liabilities and stockholders' equity$ 646,676$ 470,114
CPRX
Catalyst Pharmaceuticals, Inc., a commercial-stage biopharmaceutical company, focuses on developing and commercializing therapies for people with rare debilitating, chronic neuromuscular, and neurological diseases in the United States. It offers Firdapse, an amifampridine phosphate tablets for the treatment of patients with lambert-eaton myasthenic syndrome (LEMS); and Ruzurgi for the treatment of pediatric LEMS patients. The company develops Firdapse for the treatment of MuSK antibody positive myasthenia gravis and spinal muscular atrophy type. It has license agreements with BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc.; and collaboration and license agreement with Endo Ventures Limited for the development and commercialization of generic Sabril tablets. Catalyst Pharmaceuticals, Inc. was founded in 2002 and is based in Coral Gables, Florida.
 CEO
 WEBSITEcatalystpharma.com
 INDUSTRYBiotechnology
 EMPLOYEES82

Catalyst Pharmaceuticals Inc Frequently Asked Questions


What is the ticker symbol for Catalyst Pharmaceuticals Inc? What does CPRX stand for in stocks?

CPRX is the stock ticker symbol of Catalyst Pharmaceuticals Inc. Every public company that trades on a stock exchange gets a ticker symbol.

What is the market capital of Catalyst Pharmaceuticals Inc (CPRX)?

As of Fri Jun 14 2024, market cap of Catalyst Pharmaceuticals Inc is 1.78 Billion. The market capitalization is calculated by multiplying the stock price with the number of shares outstanding.

What is the fair value of CPRX stock?

You can check CPRX's fair value in chart for subscribers.

What is the fair value of CPRX stock?

You can check CPRX's fair value in chart for subscribers. The fair value of Catalyst Pharmaceuticals Inc is provided for various growth and macro-economic scenarios from very pessimiatic to very optimistic assumptions. These fair values are estimates from Grufity's Fair Value model based on company's past performance. However, past performance of Catalyst Pharmaceuticals Inc is no guarantee of future performance. These fairvalue estimates should only be used as one of the inputs in your stock analysis. We provide model's historical fair value estimates for CPRX so that you know how good or bad the model has been in the past so you can discard it if needed. There are others that provide fair values of stocks such as wallmine, finbox, gurufocus and finviz. Most provide point in time estimates. We provide a history of our models fair value estimates so that you can get a sense of it's usefulness. Otherwise this data point is of little use.

Is Catalyst Pharmaceuticals Inc a good stock to buy?

The fair value guage provides a quick view whether CPRX is over valued or under valued. Whether Catalyst Pharmaceuticals Inc is cheap or expensive depends on the assumptions which impact Catalyst Pharmaceuticals Inc's fair value. We provide several scenarios of inflation and growth to encompass these range of assumptions for CPRX.

What is Catalyst Pharmaceuticals Inc's Price to Earnings (PE) and Price to sales (PS) ratio?

As of Fri Jun 14 2024, CPRX's PE ratio (Price to Earnings) is 27.32 and Price to Sales (PS) ratio is 4.32. The price to earnings and price to sales ratio are two most important valuation metrics for any company. PE ratio tell us the number of years of earnings investors are ready to pay for owning the company. Historically, S&P500 price to earnings ratio has fallen below 12 during periods of gloom and gone past 30 during periods of euphoria. CPRX PE ratio will change depending on the future growth rate expectations of investors.

What is 5 year return on Catalyst Pharmaceuticals Inc's stock?

In the past 10 years, Catalyst Pharmaceuticals Inc has provided 0.204 (multiply by 100 for percentage) rate of return.