StocksFundsScreenerSectorsWatchlists
CPRX

CPRX - Catalyst Pharmaceuticals Inc Stock Price, Fair Value and News

15.53USD+0.14 (+0.91%)Market Closed

Market Summary

CPRX
USD15.53+0.14
Market Closed
0.91%

CPRX Alerts

  • 2 major insider sales recently.

CPRX Stock Price

View Fullscreen

CPRX RSI Chart

CPRX Valuation

Market Cap

1.8B

Price/Earnings (Trailing)

25.63

Price/Sales (Trailing)

4.6

EV/EBITDA

17.72

Price/Free Cashflow

12.77

CPRX Price/Sales (Trailing)

CPRX Profitability

EBT Margin

23.73%

Return on Equity

18.41%

Return on Assets

15.19%

Free Cashflow Yield

7.83%

CPRX Fundamentals

CPRX Revenue

Revenue (TTM)

398.2M

Rev. Growth (Yr)

81.98%

Rev. Growth (Qtr)

7.67%

CPRX Earnings

Earnings (TTM)

71.4M

Earnings Growth (Yr)

36.8%

Earnings Growth (Qtr)

213.26%

Breaking Down CPRX Revenue

Last 7 days

-1.6%

Last 30 days

-3.4%

Last 90 days

6.5%

Trailing 12 Months

-14.1%

How does CPRX drawdown profile look like?

CPRX Financial Health

Current Ratio

2.88

CPRX Investor Care

Shares Dilution (1Y)

11.56%

Diluted EPS (TTM)

0.62

Historical Charts for Stock Metrics

Get all data in R, Python etc through our Historical Stock Data APIs
Net sales
YearQ1Q2Q3Q4
2023256.5M302.9M348.4M398.2M
2022153.7M170.5M191.8M214.2M
2021120.1M126.9M133.5M140.8M
2020119.0M119.8M118.2M119.1M
201936.6M54.6M72.7M102.3M
201800018.5M
2010000489.0K
GRUFITY'S FAIR VALUE MODEL

Stocks Marked 'Very Cheap' by Grufity's Fair Value Model Have Outperformed Russell 2000 Index

Small Caps and Mid Caps are mostly overlooked by investors as all the focus goes to Magnificent 7. These stocks that are not part of the beauty contest require a deeper look. However, all large cap stocks were once small caps. Grufity's Fair Value model opens up this unverse as it separates high-performing, rewarding stocks from low-performing risky stocks. <b>Russell 2000 stocks that were marked 'Very Cheap' by the model doubled in three years while the index was flat.</b>

PurpleZone


Returns of $10,000 invested in:

Very Cheap Stocks: $21,859
Russell 2000 Index: $10,334
Very Expensive Stocks: $8,224


Russell 2000 stocks considered 'Very Cheap' by the model greatly outperformed Russell 2000 index and the 'Very Expensive' bucket over past three years.

Russell 2000 Index
Very Expensive Stocks
Very Cheap Stocks
Try For Just $1.99

Tracking the Latest Insider Buys and Sells of Catalyst Pharmaceuticals Inc

Filter Transactions
Datesorted ascendingNameBuy/Sell$ ValueAvg. Price# SharesTitle
Apr 08, 2024
tierney david s
sold
-392,000
15.68
-25,000
-
Apr 08, 2024
tierney david s
acquired
100,250
4.01
25,000
-
Mar 27, 2024
elsbernd brian
sold
-411,000
16.44
-25,000
chief compliance/legal officer
Feb 15, 2024
ingenito gary
acquired
-
-
10,000
chief med. & reg. officer
Feb 15, 2024
elsbernd brian
sold (taxes)
-
-
-2,353
chief compliance/legal officer
Feb 15, 2024
ingenito gary
sold (taxes)
-
-
-2,435
chief med. & reg. officer
Feb 15, 2024
del carmen jeffrey
sold (taxes)
-
-
-3,125
chief commercial officer
Feb 15, 2024
daly richard j
acquired
-
-
4,000
president and ceo
Feb 15, 2024
del carmen jeffrey
acquired
-
-
10,667
chief commercial officer
Feb 15, 2024
sundaram preethi
acquired
-
-
16,667
chief strategy officer

1–10 of 50

Which funds bought or sold CPRX recently?

View All Details
Datesorted ascendingFund NameType% Chg$ Change$ Held% Portfolio
Apr 15, 2024
WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC
new
-
255,457
255,457
-%
Apr 15, 2024
EXCHANGE TRADED CONCEPTS, LLC
reduced
-12.54
-3,661
17,789
-%
Apr 15, 2024
Sunbelt Securities, Inc.
sold off
-100
-840
-
-%
Apr 15, 2024
Brookstone Capital Management
unchanged
-
-29,150
534,086
0.01%
Apr 12, 2024
MILLER HOWARD INVESTMENTS INC /NY
sold off
-100
-545,300
-
-%
Apr 12, 2024
AdvisorNet Financial, Inc
sold off
-100
-34.00
-
-%
Apr 11, 2024
Bangor Savings Bank
unchanged
-
-87.00
1,594
-%
Apr 11, 2024
Fortitude Family Office, LLC
unchanged
-
-102
1,865
-%
Apr 09, 2024
MASSMUTUAL TRUST CO FSB/ADV
unchanged
-
-213
3,905
-%
Apr 05, 2024
JUNCTURE WEALTH STRATEGIES, LLC
added
764
1,323,630
1,507,650
0.65%

1–10 of 48

Are Funds Buying or Selling CPRX?

Are funds buying CPRX calls or puts?
Calls
Puts
No. of funds holding Calls - Puts
Net Call Options
No. of funds that own CPRX
No. of Funds

Unveiling Catalyst Pharmaceuticals Inc's Major ShareHolders

Date FiledName of FilerPercent of ClassNo. of SharesForm Type
Feb 13, 2024
vanguard group inc
6.68%
7,120,417
SC 13G/A
Feb 12, 2024
flynn james e
8.34%
8,888,901
SC 13G/A
Jan 25, 2024
state street corp
6.37%
6,787,332
SC 13G/A
Jan 22, 2024
blackrock inc.
14.8%
15,821,401
SC 13G/A
Feb 14, 2023
armistice capital, llc
0%
0
SC 13G/A
Feb 10, 2023
flynn james e
5.65%
5,884,448
SC 13G/A
Feb 09, 2023
vanguard group inc
6.50%
6,768,741
SC 13G
Feb 08, 2023
state street corp
7.57%
7,873,314
SC 13G/A
Jan 26, 2023
blackrock inc.
15.1%
15,690,326
SC 13G/A
Jan 20, 2023
blackrock inc.
15.1%
15,690,326
SC 13G/A

Recent SEC filings of Catalyst Pharmaceuticals Inc

View All Filings
Date Filed Form Type Document
Apr 10, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Apr 10, 2024
ARS
ARS
Apr 10, 2024
DEF 14A
DEF 14A
Apr 08, 2024
144
Notice of Insider Sale Intent
Mar 28, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Mar 27, 2024
144
Notice of Insider Sale Intent
Mar 13, 2024
8-K
Current Report
Feb 29, 2024
8-K
Current Report
Feb 28, 2024
10-K
Annual Report
Feb 21, 2024
8-K
Current Report

Peers (Alternatives to Catalyst Pharmaceuticals Inc)

NameMkt Capsorted ascendingRevenuePrice %, 1MReturns, 1YP/EP/SRev 1-YrInc 1-Yr
LARGE-CAP
39.7B
6.8B
-0.04% -27.89%
-8.41
5.79
-64.45% -156.37%
22.4B
152.6K
-0.77% 465779.94%
-2.4K
146.8K
- -9.98%
18.5B
1.8B
-1.63% -28.69%
-42.01
10.12
76.23% 61.08%
17.2B
2.4B
8.39% -9.36%
102.31
7.09
15.42% 18.43%
11.9B
3.7B
-8.82% -29.04%
20
3.23
8.87% 75.42%
MID-CAP
6.2B
396.6M
-8.69% -36.86%
-11.82
15.75
425.83% 18.94%
4.4B
-
-8.20% 68.33%
-6.81
60.35
54.84% -34.79%
3.3B
270.6M
-8.92% -2.36%
-13.62
12.04
440.80% -27.84%
2.9B
240.7M
-16.30% -24.47%
-9.88
12.18
-1.03% -92.09%
2.8B
726.4M
-7.52% -11.77%
-45.95
3.88
40.45% 71.62%
SMALL-CAP
1.8B
398.2M
-3.36% -14.10%
25.63
4.6
85.90% -14.05%
557.0M
983.7M
-24.76% -57.93%
-1.02
0.57
-50.36% 17.16%
432.8M
881.7K
-5.56% 294.36%
-9.7
466.16
-77.61% -5.33%
225.3M
4.9M
-10.24% -14.54%
-1.67
46.29
-54.97% 51.72%
6.8M
2.1M
86.67% 92.16%
-0.25
2.14
-13.45% 66.37%

Catalyst Pharmaceuticals Inc News

Latest updates
MarketWatch6 hours ago

Catalyst Pharmaceuticals Inc Earnings Report: Key Takeaways & Analysis

Income Statement (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Income Statement (Quarterly)
(In Millions)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q12018Q4
Revenue7.7%11110310085.0061.0057.0053.0043.0038.0036.0036.0030.0031.0029.0030.0029.0030.0031.0029.0012.001.00
Operating Expenses-50.8%69.0014053.0050.0030.0032.0025.0026.0026.0022.0021.0020.00------18.0013.0015.00
  S&GA Expenses25.3%42.0034.0028.0030.0014.0014.0013.0016.0013.0012.0012.0013.0013.0010.0011.0010.0011.008.009.008.007.00
  R&D Expenses-97.6%2.0084.004.004.004.008.004.003.005.004.004.003.004.004.004.004.006.005.005.003.008.00
EBITDA Margin-0.24*--------------------
Income Taxes263.5%12.00-7.2611.008.008.003.007.004.004.004.004.002.00-2.71-31.601.001.000.001.000.00--
Earnings Before Taxes222.8%47.00-38.0249.0037.0033.0026.0028.0017.0013.0014.0016.0010.009.0012.0010.0011.008.0014.0011.00-0.64-14.50
EBT Margin2.3%0.24*0.23*0.48*0.49*0.49*0.44*0.43*0.39*0.37*0.36*0.36*0.34*---------
Net Income213.3%35.00-30.7638.0030.0025.0023.0022.0013.009.0010.0012.008.0011.0043.0010.0010.008.0014.0011.00-0.64-14.50
Net Income Margin0.7%0.18*0.18*0.38*0.39*0.39*0.35*0.32*0.29*0.28*0.31*0.59*0.60*---------
Free Cashflow23.3%56.0045.0031.0012.0040.0041.0026.008.0019.0022.0016.003.00---------
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q12018Q4
Assets13.8%47041344440737633326724723822320919719217513111811297.0078.0061.0060.00
  Current Assets14.2%21919224119932127624322121019317616215914313111711191.0072.0055.0055.00
    Cash Equivalents13.8%13812117914829825621117817115513512713011711510290.0045.0023.0019.0017.00
  Inventory73.1%16.009.0011.0010.007.007.008.008.008.007.007.004.005.005.002.002.002.001.000.000.000.00
  Net PPE0.8%1.001.001.001.001.001.001.001.001.001.001.001.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Liabilities27.2%82.0065.0069.0074.0075.0063.0026.0027.0031.0025.0020.0019.0023.0018.0020.0018.0025.0019.0015.0010.0010.00
  Current Liabilities31.6%76.0058.0053.0057.0058.0045.0022.0023.0027.0021.0016.0014.0023.0018.0020.0018.0024.0018.0014.009.0010.00
Shareholder's Equity11.3%38834937533430027024122020719918917917015711110088.0078.0063.0051.0051.00
  Retained Earnings40.3%12186.0011779.0050.0024.002.00-15.62-26.31-32.54-37.82-46.33-53.70-65.14-108-118-128-136-150-161-160
  Additional Paid-In Capital1.7%266262258254250246239236233231227225223222220218216214213212211
Shares Outstanding0.5%107107107106105103103103103103104104---------
Float---1,341---666---551,582---445---368--
Cashflow (Last 12 Months)
(In Thousands)
Cashflow (Quarterly)
(In Thousands)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Thousands)
Description(%) Q/Q2023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q12018Q4
Cashflow From Operations23.3%55,64845,12830,75412,07040,07741,30126,1918,47819,17621,70715,6753,81413,10511,45113,2657,21312,29216,26314,074-8,016-8,351
  Share Based Compensation11.5%4,2503,8103,2982,8921,9262,0552,0231,9031,4721,5121,5181,5711,4701,4781,7941,5191,1508179259331,030
Cashflow From Investing58.7%-38,318-92,817--162,367--132---41.00-68.00-4,001-6,911--10,011-5,00031,6595,047-9,93010,44914,143
Cashflow From Financing93.4%-665-10,127-2141492,2533,984-2,992-1,551-2,526-2,098-3,70718826.0061436.0026.0057825619389.00151
  Buy Backs------7.004.004,3562,5513,0525,1003,668293---------

CPRX Income Statement

2023-12-31
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS AND COMPREHENSIVE INCOME - USD ($)
$ in Thousands
12 Months Ended
Dec. 31, 2023
Dec. 31, 2022
Dec. 31, 2021
Revenues:   
Total revenues$ 398,204$ 214,203$ 140,833
Operating costs and expenses:   
Cost of sales[1]51,96734,39321,884
Research and development93,15019,78916,936
Selling, general and administrative[1]133,71057,08549,628
Amortization of intangible assets32,5651,0980
Total operating costs and expenses311,392112,36588,448
Operating income86,812101,83852,385
Other income, net7,6992,881282
Net income before income taxes94,511104,71952,667
Income tax provision23,10121,64013,185
Net income$ 71,410$ 83,079$ 39,482
Net income per share:   
Basic$ 0.67$ 0.8$ 0.38
Diluted$ 0.63$ 0.75$ 0.37
Weighted average shares outstanding:   
Basic106,279,736103,374,606103,379,349
Diluted113,753,154111,375,631107,795,585
Net income$ 71,410$ 83,079$ 39,482
Other comprehensive income (Note 4):   
Unrealized gain (loss) on available-for-sale securities, net of tax of $4, ($54) and $46, respectively(10)172(179)
Comprehensive income71,40083,25139,303
Product revenue, net [Member]   
Revenues:   
Total revenues396,502213,938137,997
License and other revenue [Member]   
Revenues:   
Total revenues$ 1,702$ 265$ 2,836
[1]exclusive of amortization of intangible assets

CPRX Balance Sheet

2023-12-31
CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS - USD ($)
$ in Thousands
Dec. 31, 2023
Dec. 31, 2022
Current Assets:  
Cash and cash equivalents$ 137,636$ 298,395
Accounts receivable, net53,51410,439
Inventory15,6446,805
Prepaid expenses and other current assets12,5355,167
Total current assets219,329320,806
Operating lease right-of-use asset2,5082,770
Property and equipment, net1,195847
License and acquired intangibles, net194,04932,471
Deferred tax assets, net36,54418,736
Investment in equity securities16,4890
Total assets470,114375,630
Current Liabilities:  
Accounts payable14,7953,975
Accrued expenses and other liabilities61,26853,613
Total current liabilities76,06357,588
Operating lease liability, net of current portion3,1883,557
Other non-current liabilities2,98214,064
Total liabilities82,23375,209
Commitments and contingencies (Note 12)
Stockholders' Equity:  
Preferred stock, $0.001 par value, 5,000,000 shares authorized: none issued and outstanding at December 31, 2023 and 202200
Common stock, $0.001 par value, 200,000,000 shares authorized; 107,121,549 shares and 105,263,031 shares issued and outstanding at December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively107105
Additional paid-in capital266,488250,430
Retained earnings121,27249,862
Accumulated other comprehensive income (Note 4)1424
Total stockholders' equity387,881300,421
Total liabilities and stockholders' equity$ 470,114$ 375,630
CPRX
Catalyst Pharmaceuticals, Inc., a commercial-stage biopharmaceutical company, focuses on developing and commercializing therapies for people with rare debilitating, chronic neuromuscular, and neurological diseases in the United States. It offers Firdapse, an amifampridine phosphate tablets for the treatment of patients with lambert-eaton myasthenic syndrome (LEMS); and Ruzurgi for the treatment of pediatric LEMS patients. The company develops Firdapse for the treatment of MuSK antibody positive myasthenia gravis and spinal muscular atrophy type. It has license agreements with BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc.; and collaboration and license agreement with Endo Ventures Limited for the development and commercialization of generic Sabril tablets. Catalyst Pharmaceuticals, Inc. was founded in 2002 and is based in Coral Gables, Florida.
 CEO
 WEBSITEcatalystpharma.com
 INDUSTRYBiotechnology
 EMPLOYEES82

Catalyst Pharmaceuticals Inc Frequently Asked Questions


What is the ticker symbol for Catalyst Pharmaceuticals Inc? What does CPRX stand for in stocks?

CPRX is the stock ticker symbol of Catalyst Pharmaceuticals Inc. Every public company that trades on a stock exchange gets a ticker symbol.

What is the market capital of Catalyst Pharmaceuticals Inc (CPRX)?

As of Tue Apr 16 2024, market cap of Catalyst Pharmaceuticals Inc is 1.83 Billion. The market capitalization is calculated by multiplying the stock price with the number of shares outstanding.

What is the fair value of CPRX stock?

You can check CPRX's fair value in chart for subscribers.

What is the fair value of CPRX stock?

You can check CPRX's fair value in chart for subscribers. The fair value of Catalyst Pharmaceuticals Inc is provided for various growth and macro-economic scenarios from very pessimiatic to very optimistic assumptions. These fair values are estimates from Grufity's Fair Value model based on company's past performance. However, past performance of Catalyst Pharmaceuticals Inc is no guarantee of future performance. These fairvalue estimates should only be used as one of the inputs in your stock analysis. We provide model's historical fair value estimates for CPRX so that you know how good or bad the model has been in the past so you can discard it if needed. There are others that provide fair values of stocks such as wallmine, finbox, gurufocus and finviz. Most provide point in time estimates. We provide a history of our models fair value estimates so that you can get a sense of it's usefulness. Otherwise this data point is of little use.

Is Catalyst Pharmaceuticals Inc a good stock to buy?

The fair value guage provides a quick view whether CPRX is over valued or under valued. Whether Catalyst Pharmaceuticals Inc is cheap or expensive depends on the assumptions which impact Catalyst Pharmaceuticals Inc's fair value. We provide several scenarios of inflation and growth to encompass these range of assumptions for CPRX.

What is Catalyst Pharmaceuticals Inc's Price to Earnings (PE) and Price to sales (PS) ratio?

As of Tue Apr 16 2024, CPRX's PE ratio (Price to Earnings) is 25.63 and Price to Sales (PS) ratio is 4.6. The price to earnings and price to sales ratio are two most important valuation metrics for any company. PE ratio tell us the number of years of earnings investors are ready to pay for owning the company. Historically, S&P500 price to earnings ratio has fallen below 12 during periods of gloom and gone past 30 during periods of euphoria. CPRX PE ratio will change depending on the future growth rate expectations of investors.

What is 5 year return on Catalyst Pharmaceuticals Inc's stock?

In the past 10 years, Catalyst Pharmaceuticals Inc has provided 0.224 (multiply by 100 for percentage) rate of return.