Stock Ideas
New
Stocks
Funds
Screener
Sectors
Watchlists
DGII

DGII - Digi International Inc Stock Price, Fair Value and News

22.34USD-0.06 (-0.27%)Market Closed

Market Summary

DGII
USD22.34-0.06
Market Closed
-0.27%

DGII Stock Price

View Fullscreen

DGII RSI Chart

DGII Valuation

Market Cap

812.6M

Price/Earnings (Trailing)

57.91

Price/Sales (Trailing)

1.85

EV/EBITDA

21.96

Price/Free Cashflow

13.8

DGII Price/Sales (Trailing)

DGII Profitability

EBT Margin

3.25%

Return on Equity

2.55%

Return on Assets

1.7%

Free Cashflow Yield

7.24%

DGII Fundamentals

DGII Revenue

Revenue (TTM)

438.2M

Rev. Growth (Yr)

-3.1%

Rev. Growth (Qtr)

1.52%

DGII Earnings

Earnings (TTM)

14.0M

Earnings Growth (Yr)

-32.29%

Earnings Growth (Qtr)

230.78%

Breaking Down DGII Revenue

Last 7 days

-1.5%

Last 30 days

-17.3%

Last 90 days

-23.3%

Trailing 12 Months

-41.4%

How does DGII drawdown profile look like?

DGII Financial Health

Current Ratio

2.05

Debt/Equity

0.31

Debt/Cashflow

0.34

DGII Investor Care

Shares Dilution (1Y)

1.41%

Diluted EPS (TTM)

0.38

Historical Charts for Stock Metrics

Get all data in R, Python etc through our Historical Stock Data APIs
Net sales
YearQ1Q2Q3Q4
2024438.2M000
2023429.7M438.4M444.8M441.6M
2022337.2M361.6M388.2M413.3M
2021294.0M302.7M308.6M319.7M
2020261.9M271.1M279.3M290.1M
2019255.5M254.4M254.2M254.2M
2018190.3M206.9M226.9M244.3M
2017193.4M187.0M181.6M181.4M
2016206.6M206.7M203.0M197.9M
2015197.1M201.3M203.8M206.9M
2014193.4M192.5M192.7M192.6M
2013190.1M191.3M195.4M195.7M
2012201.8M195.1M190.6M190.9M
2011193.4M198.8M204.2M202.5M
20100174.2M182.5M188.0M
200900165.9M0
GRUFITY'S FAIR VALUE MODEL

Stocks Marked 'Very Cheap' by Grufity's Fair Value Model Have Outperformed Russell 2000 Index

Small Caps and Mid Caps are mostly overlooked by investors as all the focus goes to Magnificent 7. These stocks that are not part of the beauty contest require a deeper look. However, all large cap stocks were once small caps. Grufity's Fair Value model opens up this unverse as it separates high-performing, rewarding stocks from low-performing risky stocks. <b>Russell 2000 stocks that were marked 'Very Cheap' by the model doubled in three years while the index was flat.</b>

PurpleZone


Returns of $10,000 invested in:

Very Cheap Stocks: $21,859
Russell 2000 Index: $10,334
Very Expensive Stocks: $8,224


Russell 2000 stocks considered 'Very Cheap' by the model greatly outperformed Russell 2000 index and the 'Very Expensive' bucket over past three years.

Russell 2000 Index
Very Expensive Stocks
Very Cheap Stocks
Try For Just $1.99

Tracking the Latest Insider Buys and Sells of Digi International Inc

Filter Transactions
Datesorted ascendingNameBuy/Sell$ ValueAvg. Price# SharesTitle
May 06, 2024
freeland james e.
acquired
-
-
6,022
vp, chief information officer
Feb 05, 2024
smith sally j
acquired
-
-
4,498
-
Feb 05, 2024
khanuja satbir
acquired
-
-
4,498
-
Feb 05, 2024
lazarakis spiro c.
acquired
-
-
4,498
-
Feb 05, 2024
heim christopher
acquired
-
-
4,498
-
Feb 05, 2024
naguib hatem h.
acquired
-
-
4,498
-
Feb 04, 2024
konezny ronald
sold (taxes)
-360,163
28.85
-12,484
president and ceo
Nov 30, 2023
schneider terrence g.
sold (taxes)
-17,231
23.54
-732
vp, supply chain
Nov 30, 2023
loch james j.
sold (taxes)
-44,773
23.54
-1,902
sr vp, cfo and treasurer
Nov 30, 2023
konezny ronald
sold (taxes)
-80,577
23.54
-3,423
president and ceo

1–10 of 50

Which funds bought or sold DGII recently?

View All Details
Datesorted ascendingFund NameType% Chg$ Change$ Held% Portfolio
Jun 11, 2024
EverSource Wealth Advisors, LLC
new
-
5,151
5,151
-%
May 28, 2024
Verity Asset Management, Inc.
new
-
269,330
269,330
0.15%
May 28, 2024
TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF THE STATE OF KENTUCKY
unchanged
-
69,000
365,000
-%
May 23, 2024
Wellington Shields & Co., LLC
added
71.17
205,949
441,587
0.08%
May 16, 2024
CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM
reduced
-4.43
170,760
1,153,950
-%
May 16, 2024
JANE STREET GROUP, LLC
sold off
-100
-434,928
-
-%
May 16, 2024
Beacon Capital Management, LLC
new
-
830
830
-%
May 16, 2024
HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP
added
1.79
95,521
477,513
0.02%
May 16, 2024
COMERICA BANK
reduced
-4.69
1,287,080
8,836,780
0.04%
May 15, 2024
BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC
unchanged
-
559,199
3,011,000
0.06%

1–10 of 49

Are Funds Buying or Selling DGII?

Are funds buying DGII calls or puts?
Calls
Puts
No. of funds holding Calls - Puts
Net Call Options
No. of funds that own DGII
No. of Funds

Unveiling Digi International Inc's Major ShareHolders

Date FiledName of FilerPercent of ClassNo. of SharesForm Type
May 10, 2024
earnest partners llc
5.0%
1,822,883
SC 13G/A
Feb 14, 2024
earnest partners llc
5.2%
1,859,599
SC 13G
Feb 13, 2024
vanguard group inc
8.70%
3,142,013
SC 13G/A
Feb 09, 2024
dimensional fund advisors lp
6.7%
2,423,611
SC 13G/A
Feb 09, 2024
fmr llc
-
0
SC 13G/A
Jan 22, 2024
blackrock inc.
16.2%
5,869,496
SC 13G/A
Jan 05, 2024
conestoga capital advisors, llc
10.63%
3,838,105
SC 13G/A
Nov 03, 2023
conestoga capital advisors, llc
10.5%
3,778,490
SC 13G
Feb 14, 2023
mairs & power inc
3.7%
1,324,118
SC 13G/A
Feb 10, 2023
dimensional fund advisors lp
7.2%
2,572,518
SC 13G/A

Recent SEC filings of Digi International Inc

View All Filings
Date Filed Form Type Document
May 31, 2024
SD
SD
May 10, 2024
SC 13G/A
Major Ownership Report
May 08, 2024
4
Insider Trading
May 03, 2024
10-Q
Quarterly Report
May 01, 2024
8-K
Current Report

Peers (Alternatives to Digi International Inc)

NameMkt Capsorted ascendingRevenuePrice %, 1MReturns, 1YP/EP/SRev 1-YrInc 1-Yr
LARGE-CAP
184.1B
55.4B
-8.01% -12.02%
15.19
3.32
0.85% 5.63%
102.9B
6.1B
0.76% 100.96%
44.98
16.93
25.22% 50.89%
34.7B
53.0B
13.27% 14.21%
11.7
0.66
-5.57% 13.23%
28.1B
29.1B
20.20% 23.78%
12.51
0.87
2.24% 133.29%
15.2B
4.3B
11.55% 70.86%
24.77
3.53
-5.30% 67.91%
11.5B
5.3B
2.57% 9.34%
51.46
2.16
-2.96% -55.26%
MID-CAP
8.7B
1.9B
2.53% -22.93%
24.83
4.54
1.03% -11.76%
3.9B
2.4B
-0.47% 0.10%
17.76
1.6
-8.79% -23.10%
3.2B
1.4B
3.46% -16.13%
-9.03
2.25
-21.81% -865.12%
SMALL-CAP
1.6B
1.2B
12.27% -50.79%
-249.68
1.29
-0.19% -110.91%
398.7M
1.1B
-6.32% -53.80%
-0.72
0.38
-12.01% -1246.95%
392.2M
205.3M
-8.45% 132.79%
-6.23
1.91
-8.19% 5.55%
124.9M
145.6M
-6.10% 7.78%
24.84
0.86
-0.89% 63.00%
60.4M
53.8M
7.49% 1.45%
-5.02
1.12
-28.06% -33.67%
12.8M
29.9M
-69.05% -95.81%
-0.17
0.43
39.86% -24.01%

Digi International Inc News

Latest updates
Defense World26 hours ago
Yahoo Singapore News13 Jun 202407:52 am
Yahoo Movies UK10 Jun 202402:59 pm
Simply Wall St09 Jun 202412:57 pm
The Motley Fool4 months ago

Digi International Inc Earnings Report: Key Takeaways & Analysis

Income Statement (Last 12 Months)
(In Thousands)
Income Statement (Quarterly)
(In Thousands)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Thousands)
Description(%) Q/Q2024Q12023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q1
Revenue1.5%10810611211211110910610495.0084.0079.0079.0077.0073.0073.0070.0073.0062.0065.0061.0066.00
Gross Profit2.0%62.0061.0064.0064.0063.0062.0059.0057.0052.0048.0043.0043.0040.0041.0038.0037.0039.0030.0031.0028.0030.00
Operating Expenses10.6%54.0049.0051.0051.0051.0050.0042.0047.0044.0044.0039.0039.0037.0041.0032.0034.0035.0031.0028.0027.0030.00
  S&GA Expenses4.5%21.0020.0021.0021.0020.0019.0019.0018.0018.0015.0016.0016.0015.0015.0013.0013.0015.0012.0011.0011.0012.00
EBITDA Margin-7.1%0.10*0.11*0.13*0.14*0.13*0.13*0.12*0.09*0.07*0.06*0.05*0.05*---------
Interest Expenses-34.7%4.006.006.007.006.006.005.005.004.005.000.000.000.000.001.001.002.000.000.00-0.00
Income Taxes292.8%0.00-0.221.00-0.84-0.070.001.000.000.00-2.39-1.580.000.00-0.43-0.100.000.00-1.100.000.00-0.16
Earnings Before Taxes235.0%4.00-3.287.006.006.006.0012.005.003.00-1.203.004.003.00-0.744.002.002.00-0.923.002.001.00
EBT Margin-8.3%0.03*0.04*0.06*0.07*0.07*0.06*0.05*0.03*0.03*0.03*0.03*0.03*---------
Net Income230.8%4.00-3.056.007.006.006.0011.004.003.001.005.003.003.00-0.314.002.002.000.002.002.001.00
Net Income Margin-11.3%0.03*0.04*0.06*0.07*0.06*0.06*0.05*0.04*0.03*0.04*0.03*0.03*---------
Free Cashflow-30.1%13.0019.009.0018.007.003.007.0019.006.006.0016.0021.00---------
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2024Q12023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q1
Assets-0.4%825829836840848855854864870866620613608529529527555561399385384
  Current Assets0.6%166165166167169170166170168157247246234167170166188185193178175
    Cash Equivalents-24.6%24.0032.0032.0030.0032.0031.0035.0042.0041.0047.0015214712749.0054.0055.0058.0049.0093.0084.0070.00
  Inventory-8.0%62.0068.0074.0084.0083.0081.0073.0062.0052.0052.0044.0047.0051.0055.0052.0047.0043.0047.0040.0042.0044.00
  Net PPE5.0%30.0029.0029.0030.0030.0028.0028.0026.0027.0027.0012.0013.0013.0013.0012.0012.0013.0013.0014.0014.0014.00
  Goodwill-0.1%3423423423423423423403423423422265.009.00212210157207215153154154
Liabilities-3.8%27628729530832834535237738939214714814815115716419620550.0040.0043.00
  Current Liabilities15.2%81.0070.0086.0089.0084.0091.0097.0095.0090.0079.0059.0057.0057.0067.0061.0050.0053.0062.0044.0035.0041.00
  Long Term Debt-11.8%17219518819521421922224126027546.0046.0046.0043.0059.0074.00105105---
    LT Debt, Current---16.0016.0016.0016.0016.0016.0016.0011.00---2.002.002.002.002.00---
Shareholder's Equity1.4%550542540532520510502487481474473465459378372363358356349345341
  Retained Earnings1.8%226222225218212206200189185182181176173170170166164162162160158
  Additional Paid-In Capital1.1%412407404399394389385380377373371367365286280277275272267264262
Shares Outstanding0.2%36.0036.0036.0036.0036.0036.0035.0035.0035.0035.0032.0031.00---------
Float-----1,170---735---632---273---351
Cashflow (Last 12 Months)
(In Thousands)
Cashflow (Quarterly)
(In Thousands)
Description(%) Q/Q2024Q12023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q1
Cashflow From Operations-30.1%13,05518,6728,94718,1976,9272,6806,52419,4585,8815,87715,63920,78712,9858,31215,32531,8369,384-22,0676,43616,32691.00
  Share Based Compensation11.8%3,4733,1063,4343,5193,4652,8682,1762,1432,2422,0171,8042,1092,4771,7451,9141,8821,8411,6001,4751,4731,293
Cashflow From Investing688.0%1,717-292-503-987-1,892-9632,243-2,585-1,139-348,047-13,408425-7,605-777-206-259-238-136,2941,564-1,006-3,810
Cashflow From Financing-9.5%-22,316-20,376-5,580-18,733-4,291-5,896-15,769-18,497-9,914236,9621,66358272,790-12,793-14,618-34,71062.00112,8691,023-8181,082
  Buy Backs-71.6%6152,1694641966672,98718668.003836,0251351204191,44699.008.001071,57720.007.0080.00
Get Full Access to Grufity – and Unlimited Downloads
Gain full access to fair value, watchlists, stock screener, unlimited page visits, and additional features by joining as a member today for just $1.99.
Try For Just $1.99

DGII Income Statement

2024-03-31
Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations (Unaudited) - USD ($)
shares in Thousands, $ in Thousands
3 Months Ended6 Months Ended
Mar. 31, 2024
Mar. 31, 2023
Mar. 31, 2024
Mar. 31, 2023
Revenue:    
Total Revenue$ 107,702$ 111,144$ 213,791$ 220,450
Cost of sales:    
Amortization of intangibles9539531,9062,056
Total cost of sales45,38448,27290,37396,057
Gross Profit62,31862,872123,418124,393
Operating expenses:    
Sales and marketing20,54020,34140,18739,447
Research and development15,04415,15529,67729,249
General and administrative18,58315,20133,27031,559
Total operating expenses54,16750,697103,134100,255
Operating income8,15112,17520,28424,138
Other expense, net:    
Interest expense, net(3,697)(6,393)(9,358)(12,364)
Debt issuance cost write off00(9,722)0
Other (expense) income, net(32)47(58)64
Total other expense, net(3,729)(6,346)(19,138)(12,300)
Income before income taxes4,4225,8291,14611,838
Income tax provision428(70)206160
Net income$ 3,994$ 5,899$ 940$ 11,678
Basic net income per common share:    
Basic (USD per share)$ 0.11$ 0.16$ 0.03$ 0.33
Diluted net income per common share    
Diluted (USD per share)$ 0.11$ 0.16$ 0.03$ 0.32
Weighted average common shares:    
Basic (shares)36,29635,79136,21235,698
Diluted (shares)36,97436,73036,85536,821
Product    
Revenue:    
Revenue$ 78,432$ 83,819$ 155,682$ 165,574
Cost of sales:    
Cost of sales excluding amortization37,89440,21875,66079,830
Service    
Revenue:    
Revenue29,27027,32558,10954,876
Cost of sales:    
Cost of sales excluding amortization$ 6,537$ 7,101$ 12,807$ 14,171

DGII Balance Sheet

2024-03-31
Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets (Unaudited) - USD ($)
$ in Thousands
Mar. 31, 2024
Sep. 30, 2023
Current assets:  
Cash and cash equivalents$ 23,795$ 31,693
Accounts receivable, net71,98355,997
Inventories62,19274,396
Other current assets8,4144,112
Total current assets166,384166,198
Property, equipment and improvements, net30,07629,108
Intangible assets, net264,883277,084
Goodwill342,022341,593
Operating lease right-of-use assets11,48812,876
Deferred tax assets6,7604,884
Other non-current assets3,6873,788
Assets825,300835,531
Current liabilities:  
Current portion of long-term debt015,523
Accounts payable22,20517,148
Accrued compensation9,64116,427
Unearned revenue32,15725,274
Current portion of operating lease liabilities3,1513,352
Taxes Payable01,116
Other current liabilities13,9807,138
Total current liabilities81,13485,978
Income taxes payable2,3252,308
Deferred tax liabilities1,8151,812
Long-term debt171,751188,051
Operating lease liabilities12,56713,989
Other non-current liabilities6,0812,905
Total liabilities275,673295,043
Commitments and Contingencies (see Note 11)
Preferred Stock, Shares Outstanding00
Stockholders' equity:  
Preferred stock, $.01 par value; 2,000,000 shares authorized; none issued and outstanding$ 0$ 0
Common stock, $.01 par value; 60,000,000 shares authorized; 42,853,862 and 42,501,150 shares issued429425
Additional paid-in capital411,759403,735
Retained earnings225,785224,845
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(24,663)(27,011)
Treasury stock, at cost, 6,492,260 and 6,436,204 shares(63,683)(61,506)
Total stockholders' equity549,627540,488
Total liabilities and stockholders' equity$ 825,300$ 835,531
DGII
Digi International Inc. provides business and mission-critical Internet of Things (IoT) products, services, and solutions in the United States and internationally. The company operates in two segments, IoT Products & Services and IoT Solutions. It offers cellular routers for mission-critical wireless connectivity; cellular modules to embed cellular communications abilities into the products to deploy and manage intelligent and secure cellular connected products; console servers to provide secure and remote access to network equipment in data centers and at edge locations; and radio frequency products, including embedded wireless modules, off-the-shelf gateways, modems, and adapters under the Digi XBee brand. The company provides embedded system products under the Digi Connect, ConnectCore, and Rabbit brands; and infrastructure management products, comprising of serial servers, which offers serial port-to-Ethernet integration of devices into wired Ethernet networks; and universal serial bus solutions. In addition, it offers Digi Remote Manager and Lighthouse, a recurring revenue cloud-based service that provides a secure environment for customers to manage their connected device deployment and network devices; and SmartSense by Digi for monitoring wirelessly the temperature of food and other perishable or sensitive goods, monitor facilities or pharmacies by tracking the completion of operating tasks by employees, as well as quality control and incident management for food service, healthcare, and transportation/logistics industries. Further, the company provides professional services, such as site planning, implementation management, application development, and customer training; data plan subscriptions; and enhanced technical support services, as well as Digi Wireless Design Services. Digi International Inc. was incorporated in 1985 and is headquartered in Hopkins, Minnesota.
 CEO
 WEBSITEdigi.com
 INDUSTRYComputer Hardware
 EMPLOYEES790

Digi International Inc Frequently Asked Questions


What is the ticker symbol for Digi International Inc? What does DGII stand for in stocks?

DGII is the stock ticker symbol of Digi International Inc. Every public company that trades on a stock exchange gets a ticker symbol.

What is the market capital of Digi International Inc (DGII)?

As of Fri Jun 14 2024, market cap of Digi International Inc is 812.61 Million. The market capitalization is calculated by multiplying the stock price with the number of shares outstanding.

What is the fair value of DGII stock?

You can check DGII's fair value in chart for subscribers.

What is the fair value of DGII stock?

You can check DGII's fair value in chart for subscribers. The fair value of Digi International Inc is provided for various growth and macro-economic scenarios from very pessimiatic to very optimistic assumptions. These fair values are estimates from Grufity's Fair Value model based on company's past performance. However, past performance of Digi International Inc is no guarantee of future performance. These fairvalue estimates should only be used as one of the inputs in your stock analysis. We provide model's historical fair value estimates for DGII so that you know how good or bad the model has been in the past so you can discard it if needed. There are others that provide fair values of stocks such as wallmine, finbox, gurufocus and finviz. Most provide point in time estimates. We provide a history of our models fair value estimates so that you can get a sense of it's usefulness. Otherwise this data point is of little use.

Is Digi International Inc a good stock to buy?

The fair value guage provides a quick view whether DGII is over valued or under valued. Whether Digi International Inc is cheap or expensive depends on the assumptions which impact Digi International Inc's fair value. We provide several scenarios of inflation and growth to encompass these range of assumptions for DGII.

What is Digi International Inc's Price to Earnings (PE) and Price to sales (PS) ratio?

As of Fri Jun 14 2024, DGII's PE ratio (Price to Earnings) is 57.91 and Price to Sales (PS) ratio is 1.85. The price to earnings and price to sales ratio are two most important valuation metrics for any company. PE ratio tell us the number of years of earnings investors are ready to pay for owning the company. Historically, S&P500 price to earnings ratio has fallen below 12 during periods of gloom and gone past 30 during periods of euphoria. DGII PE ratio will change depending on the future growth rate expectations of investors.

What is 5 year return on Digi International Inc's stock?

In the past 10 years, Digi International Inc has provided 0.094 (multiply by 100 for percentage) rate of return.