Grufity logoGrufity logo
StocksFundsScreenerSectorsWatchlists
ET

ET - Energy Transfer LP Stock Price, Fair Value and News

14.89USD+0.10 (+0.68%)Market Closed
Watchlist

Market Summary

USD14.89+0.10
Market Closed
0.68%

ET Stock Price

View Fullscreen

ET RSI Chart

ET Valuation

Market Cap

50.1B

Price/Earnings (Trailing)

12.74

Price/Sales (Trailing)

0.64

EV/EBITDA

7.08

Price/Free Cashflow

5.25

ET Price/Sales (Trailing)

ET Profitability

EBT Margin

8.39%

Return on Equity

8.96%

Return on Assets

3.46%

Free Cashflow Yield

19.05%

ET Fundamentals

ET Revenue

Revenue (TTM)

78.6B

Rev. Growth (Yr)

0.15%

Rev. Growth (Qtr)

-1%

ET Earnings

Earnings (TTM)

3.9B

Earnings Growth (Yr)

14.89%

Earnings Growth (Qtr)

127.23%

Breaking Down ET Revenue

Last 7 days

4.4%

Last 30 days

3.9%

Last 90 days

7.6%

Trailing 12 Months

13.3%

How does ET drawdown profile look like?

ET Financial Health

Current Ratio

1.1

Debt/Equity

1.07

Debt/Cashflow

0.2

ET Investor Care

Shares Dilution (1Y)

8.83%

Historical Charts for Stock Metrics

Get all data in R, Python etc through our Historical Stock Data APIs
Net sales
YearQ1Q2Q3Q4
202388.4B80.8B78.6B78.6B
202270.9B81.8B88.0B89.9B
202144.3B52.1B58.8B67.4B
202052.7B46.2B42.6B39.0B
201955.3B55.1B54.1B54.2B
201843.2B48.7B51.4B54.1B
201751.9B47.2B42.6B40.5B
201642.7B47.4B52.0B54.1B
201552.3B47.6B42.6B40.5B
201450.2B52.3B54.8B55.7B
201326.5B36.7B47.0B48.3B
20127.9B7.8B7.8B17.0B
20116.7B7.3B7.8B8.2B
20105.7B5.9B6.3B6.6B
20098.3B7.4B6.4B5.4B
20080009.3B

Tracking the Latest Insider Buys and Sells of Energy Transfer LP

Filter Transactions
Datesorted ascendingNameBuy/Sell$ ValueAvg. Price# SharesTitle
Jan 02, 2024
ramsey matthew s.
acquired
-
-
9,882
-
Jan 02, 2024
anderson steven r.
acquired
-
-
9,882
-
Jan 02, 2024
mcreynolds john w
acquired
-
-
9,882
-
Jan 02, 2024
brannon richard d
acquired
-
-
9,882
-
Jan 02, 2024
perry james richard
acquired
-
-
9,882
-
Jan 02, 2024
brannon richard d
acquired
-
-
3,019
-
Jan 02, 2024
grimm michael k
acquired
-
-
3,019
-
Jan 02, 2024
anderson steven r.
acquired
-
-
3,019
-
Jan 02, 2024
grimm michael k
acquired
-
-
9,882
-
Dec 28, 2023
anderson steven r.
gifted
-
-
10.00
-

1–10 of 50

Which funds bought or sold ET recently?

View All Details
Datesorted ascendingFund NameType% Chg$ Change$ Held% Portfolio
Feb 22, 2024
Scarborough Advisors, LLC
new
-
197,365
197,365
0.07%
Feb 21, 2024
Raleigh Capital Management Inc.
sold off
-100
-9,628
-
-%
Feb 20, 2024
VOISARD ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP, INC.
new
-
121,109
121,109
0.07%
Feb 20, 2024
Prospect Financial Services LLC
new
-
3,702,350
3,702,350
3.73%
Feb 20, 2024
Pacific Center for Financial Services
unchanged
-
-442
26,496
0.01%
Feb 16, 2024
GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP
sold off
-100
-167,000
-
-%
Feb 16, 2024
HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC.
reduced
-37.14
-979,636
1,587,070
0.07%
Feb 16, 2024
Clarity Asset Management, Inc.
new
-
18,992
18,992
0.01%
Feb 16, 2024
CHILDRESS CAPITAL ADVISORS, LLC
reduced
-0.49
-333,848
15,433,000
4.60%
Feb 16, 2024
SECURITY NATIONAL BANK OF SIOUX CITY IOWA /IA/
added
89.74
210,266
452,985
0.34%

1–10 of 44

Are Funds Buying or Selling ET?

Are funds buying ET calls or puts?
Calls
Puts
No. of funds holding Calls - Puts
Net Call Options
No. of funds that own ET
No. of Funds

Unveiling Energy Transfer LP's Major ShareHolders

Date FiledName of FilerPercent of ClassNo. of SharesForm Type
Feb 09, 2024
blackstone holdings i/ii gp l.l.c.
4.7%
149,380,392
SC 13G/A
Feb 09, 2023
blackstone holdings i/ii gp l.l.c.
5.2%
160,737,127
SC 13G/A
Feb 11, 2022
blackstone holdings i/ii gp l.l.c.
5.6%
171,553,052
SC 13G
Dec 10, 2021
centerpoint energy inc
6.5%
200,999,768
SC 13G
Feb 16, 2021
blackstone holdings i/ii gp l.l.c.
4.95%
133,615,682
SC 13G/A
Apr 29, 2020
blackstone holdings i/ii gp l.l.c.
6.9%
184,731,265
SC 13G

Recent SEC filings of Energy Transfer LP

View All Filings
Date Filed Form Type Document
Feb 16, 2024
10-K
Annual Report
Feb 14, 2024
8-K
Current Report
Feb 09, 2024
25-NSE
25-NSE
Feb 09, 2024
SC 13G/A
Major Ownership Report
Jan 31, 2024
SC 13D/A
13D - Major Acquisition
Jan 26, 2024
8-K
Current Report
Jan 25, 2024
8-K
Current Report
Jan 12, 2024
424B2
Prospectus Filed
Jan 12, 2024
424B2
Prospectus Filed
Jan 11, 2024
8-K
Current Report

What is the Fair Value of ET?

Loading...
Disclaimer: Conduct thorough research and seek guidance from a certified financial advisor prior to finalizing any investment choices.

Peers (Alternatives to Energy Transfer LP)

NameMkt Capsorted ascendingRevenuePrice %, 1MReturns, 1YP/EP/SRev 1-YrInc 1-Yr
LARGE-CAP
74.0B
43.6B
-6.57% -13.32%
11.95
1.7
-18.12% 106.16%
60.1B
48.7B
0.89% 3.34%
11.17
1.23
-12.81% 5.61%
38.3B
15.3B
-4.79% -6.81%
16.01
2.5
-20.14% -6.16%
37.6B
20.3B
-2.84% 5.53%
3.8
1.85
-39.46% 591.95%
MID-CAP
11.5B
49.0B
2.22% 26.71%
9.7
0.23
-14.66% -3.51%
6.3B
1.0B
1.22% 15.87%
17.77
6.04
13.24% 9.95%
5.6B
6.9B
- -3.81%
27.08
0.81
-27.90% -42.93%
4.5B
1.4B
-3.48% 58.93%
10.21
3.26
2.66% 265.30%
2.5B
1.2B
3.62% 22.20%
3.91
2.17
86.61% 374.47%
SMALL-CAP
2.4B
1.3B
3.19% 13.97%
11.22
1.81
2.33% 5.21%
1.6B
16.5B
11.07% 29.34%
10.35
0.1
-10.96% -52.26%
1.4B
3.2B
-9.64% -2.28%
12.01
0.45
13.91% 56.01%
286.4M
82.4M
-4.55% -4.48%
7.48
3.48
5.74% -6.51%

Energy Transfer LP News

Latest updates
MarketWatch36 hours ago
Yahoo Finance22 Feb 202402:40 pm
Presentations & Webcasts22 Feb 202407:40 am
Seeking Alpha20 Feb 202402:00 pm
Yahoo Finance19 Feb 202405:20 pm

Energy Transfer LP Earnings Report: Key Takeaways & Analysis

Income Statement (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Income Statement (Quarterly)
(In Millions)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q12018Q4
Revenue-1.0%20,53220,73918,32018,99520,50122,93925,94520,49118,65716,66415,10116,99510,0349,9557,33811,62713,72013,49513,87713,12113,573
Costs and Expenses-0.8%18,36718,50616,48516,93318,69520,96623,83218,64516,96815,22713,50412,9268,6959,7116,00211,56612,05811,63912,05711,25612,099
Operating Expenses3.5%1,1441,1051,0941,0251,3569731,060949989898867820796773770879888806792808809
  S&GA Expenses21.8%285234228238216361211230235198184201156176175204195173179147187
EBITDA Margin1.4%0.17*0.17*0.16*0.15*0.15*0.15*0.16*0.18*0.19*0.22*0.22*0.25*---------
Interest Expenses8.5%686632641619592577578559554558566589577569579602584579578590544
Income Taxes-39.0%47.0077.0010871.0045.0082.0086.00-9.00-50.0077.0082.0075.0069.0041.0099.0028.00-19.0054.0034.00126-2.00
Earnings Before Taxes----------9849903,716902-360771-93670.001,2411,2433,689905
EBT Margin0.0%0.08*0.08*0.08*0.07*0.07*0.07*0.08*0.09*0.10*0.11*0.10*0.11*---------
Net Income127.2%1,3275849111,1131,1551,0061,3261,2699216356263,288833-655353-8551,2761,1611,2081,180852
Net Income Margin4.5%0.05*0.05*0.05*0.05*0.05*0.05*0.05*0.05*0.08*0.09*0.08*0.09*---------
Free Cashflow-45.4%1,2962,3732,5363,3501,3382,9892,3542,3701,7392,2632,0055,155---------
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q12018Q4
Assets5.7%113,698107,571105,132104,521105,643105,735108,769109,192105,96396,69896,24296,21895,14495,19595,90795,54198,97391,85690,81289,77388,413
  Current Assets-7.4%12,43313,42310,59811,37012,08112,15915,43415,69910,5379,0498,2087,8206,3176,1505,1565,1197,4647,0667,1987,1276,445
    Cash Equivalents-68.7%1615143303302573263531,111336313282355367275155196291211445529419
  Inventory-4.3%2,4782,5902,2712,0472,4612,4902,2161,9812,0141,8111,6641,8101,7391,7231,5931,0241,5321,8141,8321,7221,372
  Net PPE5.5%85,35180,87381,14980,00480,31180,26179,86880,03581,60774,27174,55174,80475,10775,12874,94174,58674,19369,16968,18767,31766,963
  Goodwill56.7%4,0192,5642,5642,5662,5662,5532,5532,5332,5332,3952,3912,3912,3912,4183,8683,8355,1674,8704,8834,8854,885
  Current Liabilities-11.6%11,27712,75513,01310,16210,36811,24313,47513,71910,8359,8348,5477,7795,9236,0475,0036,1667,7247,0376,4296,6959,310
  Long Term Debt-100.0%-47,07544,67247,22948,26047,41348,10448,82649,02244,79345,61247,71251,41751,42451,25150,29951,02846,84046,49946,37343,373
    LT Debt, Current0.2%1,0081,0063,4592.002.002.002.0065268067867423.0021.0021.0034.0033.0026.0014.007.001572,655
    LT Debt, Non Current9.1%51,38047,07544,67247,22948,26047,41348,10448,82649,02244,79345,61247,71251,41751,42451,25150,29951,02846,84046,49946,37343,373
Shareholder's Equity8.3%43,93940,56140,96240,66940,65940,56840,76540,32939,34535,34935,27534,25431,38831,29132,89232,53033,93832,17432,12331,16731,017
Accumulated Depreciation3.7%29,58128,53827,56926,63925,68524,77923,85622,93222,38421,50420,67719,86819,00818,11117,32816,37315,59714,86414,16413,47312,813
Minority Interest-----7,634---8,045---12,859---12,018---10,291
Float-------26,730---28,650---16,460---30,570--
Cashflow (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Cashflow (Quarterly)
(In Millions)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q12018Q4
Cashflow From Operations-45.4%1,2962,3732,5363,3501,3382,9892,3542,3701,7392,2632,0055,1551,9062,2961,3311,8282,0902,0722,0791,8152,211
  Share Based Compensation-11.4%31.0035.0027.0037.0027.0027.0025.0036.0030.0026.0027.0028.0028.0030.0041.0022.0028.0027.0029.0029.0023.00
Cashflow From Investing-43.9%-964-670-1,888-803-945-1,123-683-1,271-868-578-694-635-1,037-1,098-1,206-1,557-2,511-1,481-1,844-1,098-2,312
Cashflow From Financing54.9%-685-1,519-648-2,474-462-1,893-2,429-324-848-1,654-1,384-4,532-777-1,078-166-366501-825-319-607126
  Buy Backs-----------------25.00----24.00

ET Income Statement

2023-12-31
Consolidated Statements Of Operations - USD ($)
$ in Millions
12 Months Ended
Dec. 31, 2023
Dec. 31, 2022
Dec. 31, 2021
REVENUES:   
Total revenues$ 78,586$ 89,876$ 67,417
COSTS AND EXPENSES:   
Cost of products sold60,54172,23250,395
Operating expenses4,3684,3383,574
Depreciation, depletion and amortization4,3854,1643,817
Selling, general and administrative9851,018818
Impairment losses and other1238621
Total costs and expenses70,29182,13858,625
OPERATING INCOME8,2957,7388,792
OTHER INCOME (EXPENSE):   
Interest expense, net of interest capitalized(2,578)(2,306)(2,267)
Equity in earnings of unconsolidated affiliates383257246
Gains (losses) on extinguishments of debt20(38)
Gain (Loss) on Interest Rate Derivative Instruments Not Designated as Hedging Instruments3629361
Gain (Loss) Related to Litigation Settlement(627)00
Other, net869077
Income before income tax expense5,5976,0726,871
Income tax expense303204184
NET INCOME5,2945,8686,687
Less: Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests1,2991,0611,167
Less: Net income attributable to redeemable noncontrolling interests605150
NET INCOME ATTRIBUTABLE TO PARTNERS3,9354,7565,470
General Partner’s interest in net income346
Preferred Unitholders’ interest in net income463422285
Limited Partners’ interest in net income$ 3,469$ 4,330$ 5,179
NET INCOME PER COMMON UNIT:   
Basic$ 1.10$ 1.40$ 1.89
Diluted$ 1.09$ 1.40$ 1.89
Refined product sales   
REVENUES:   
REVENUES:$ 23,389$ 26,020$ 17,766
Crude sales   
REVENUES:   
REVENUES:23,49223,47315,299
Natural gas sales   
REVENUES:   
REVENUES:3,2598,5359,159
Gathering, transportation and other fees   
REVENUES:   
REVENUES:11,42810,9079,229
NGL sales   
REVENUES:   
REVENUES:15,95720,11415,243
Other   
REVENUES:   
REVENUES:$ 1,061$ 827$ 721

ET Balance Sheet

2023-12-31
Consolidated Balance Sheets - USD ($)
$ in Millions
Dec. 31, 2023
Dec. 31, 2022
ASSETS  
Cash and cash equivalents$ 161$ 257
Accounts receivable, net9,0478,466
Inventories2,4782,461
Income taxes receivable6768
Derivative assets6610
Other current assets513726
Total current assets12,43312,081
Property, plant and equipment114,932105,996
Accumulated depreciation and depletion(29,581)(25,685)
Property, Plant and Equipment, Net85,35180,311
Investments in unconsolidated affiliates3,0972,893
Lease right-of-use assets, net826819
Other non-current assets, net1,7331,558
Intangible assets, net6,2395,415
Goodwill4,0192,566
Total assets113,698105,643
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY  
Accounts payable6,6636,952
Derivative liabilities823
Operating lease current liabilities5645
Accrued and other current liabilities3,5213,329
Current maturities of long-term debt1,0082
Total current liabilities11,27710,368
Long-term debt, less current maturities51,38048,260
Non-current derivative liabilities423
Non-current operating lease liabilities778798
Deferred income taxes3,9313,701
Other non-current liabilities1,6111,341
Commitments and contingencies
Redeemable noncontrolling interests778493
Limited Partners:  
Preferred Unitholders (113,648,967 and 72,184,780 units authorized, issued and outstanding as of December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively)6,4596,051
Common Unitholders (3,367,525,806 and 3,094,445,367 units authorized, issued and outstanding as of December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively)30,19726,960
General Partner(2)(2)
Accumulated other comprehensive income2816
Total partners’ capital36,68233,025
Noncontrolling interests7,2577,634
Total equity43,93940,659
Total liabilities and equity113,698105,643
Related Party  
ASSETS  
Accounts receivable from related companies10193
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY  
Accounts payable$ 21$ 17
ET
Energy Transfer LP provides energy-related services. The company owns and operates approximately 11,600 miles of natural gas transportation pipeline, and three natural gas storage facilities in Texas and two natural gas storage facilities located in the state of Texas and Oklahoma; and 19,945 miles of interstate natural gas pipeline. It also sells natural gas to electric utilities, independent power plants, local distribution and other marketing companies, and industrial end-users. The company owns and operates natural gas gathering and natural gas liquid (NGL) pipeline, processing plant, and treating and conditioning facilities in Texas, New Mexico, West Virginia, Pennsylvania, Ohio, Oklahoma, Arkansas, Kansas, and Louisiana; natural gas gathering, oil pipeline, and oil stabilization facilities in South Texas; and a natural gas gathering system in Ohio, as well as transport and supplies water to natural gas producer in Pennsylvania. It owns approximately 5,650 miles of NGL pipeline; NGL fractionation facilities; NGL storage facilities with working storage capacity of approximately 58 million barrels (MMBbls); and other NGL storage assets and terminal with an aggregate storage capacity of approximately 25 MMBbls. The company provides crude oil transportation, terminalling, acquisition, and marketing activities; and sells and distributes gasoline, middle distillate, and motor fuels and other petroleum product. It offers natural gas compression service; carbon dioxide and hydrogen sulfide removal service; and manages coal and natural resources properties, as well as sells standing timber, leases coal-related infrastructure facilities, collects oil and gas royalty, and generate electrical power. The company was formerly known as Energy Transfer Equity, L.P. and changed its name to Energy Transfer LP in October 2018. Energy Transfer LP was founded in 1996 and is headquartered in Dallas, Texas.
 CEO
 WEBSITEenergytransfer.com
 EMPLOYEES12565

Energy Transfer LP Frequently Asked Questions


What is the ticker symbol for Energy Transfer LP? What does ET stand for in stocks?

ET is the stock ticker symbol of Energy Transfer LP. Every public company that trades on a stock exchange gets a ticker symbol.

What is the market capital of Energy Transfer LP (ET)?

As of Fri Feb 23 2024, market cap of Energy Transfer LP is 50.15 Billion. The market capitalization is calculated by multiplying the stock price with the number of shares outstanding.

What is the fair value of ET stock?

You can check ET's fair value in chart for subscribers.

What is the fair value of ET stock?

You can check ET's fair value in chart for subscribers. The fair value of Energy Transfer LP is provided for various growth and macro-economic scenarios from very pessimiatic to very optimistic assumptions. These fair values are estimates from Grufity's Fair Value model based on company's past performance. However, past performance of Energy Transfer LP is no guarantee of future performance. These fairvalue estimates should only be used as one of the inputs in your stock analysis. We provide model's historical fair value estimates for ET so that you know how good or bad the model has been in the past so you can discard it if needed. There are others that provide fair values of stocks such as wallmine, finbox, gurufocus and finviz. Most provide point in time estimates. We provide a history of our models fair value estimates so that you can get a sense of it's usefulness. Otherwise this data point is of little use.

Is Energy Transfer LP a good stock to buy?

The fair value guage provides a quick view whether ET is over valued or under valued. Whether Energy Transfer LP is cheap or expensive depends on the assumptions which impact Energy Transfer LP's fair value. We provide several scenarios of inflation and growth to encompass these range of assumptions for ET.

What is Energy Transfer LP's Price to Earnings (PE) and Price to sales (PS) ratio?

As of Fri Feb 23 2024, ET's PE ratio (Price to Earnings) is 12.74 and Price to Sales (PS) ratio is 0.64. The price to earnings and price to sales ratio are two most important valuation metrics for any company. PE ratio tell us the number of years of earnings investors are ready to pay for owning the company. Historically, S&P500 price to earnings ratio has fallen below 12 during periods of gloom and gone past 30 during periods of euphoria. ET PE ratio will change depending on the future growth rate expectations of investors.

What is 5 year return on Energy Transfer LP's stock?

In the past 10 years, Energy Transfer LP has provided 0.103 (multiply by 100 for percentage) rate of return.