Grufity logoGrufity logo

ET

11.94USD-0.24(-1.97%)Market Closed

Energy Transfer Equity LP

Market Summary

USD11.94-0.24Market Closed
-1.97%

ET Alerts

ET Stock Price

RSI Chart

Valuation

Market Cap

38.7B

Price/Earnings

9.32

Price/Sales

0.47

Price/Cashflow

4.43

MarketCap/EBT

7.92

Price/Sales

Profitability

EBT Margin

5.67%

Return on Equity

10.18%

Return on Assets

3.82%

Fundamentals

Revenue

Revenue (TTM)

81.8B

Revenue Y/Y

71.81%

Revenue Q/Q

26.62%

Earnings

Earnings (TTM)

4.2B

Earnings Y/Y

111.82%

Earnings Q/Q

4.49%

Price Action

52 Week Range

7.4112.67
(Low)(High)

Last 7 days

-3.8%

Last 30 days

-2.9%

Last 90 days

6.4%

Trailing 12 Months

57.6%

Financial Health

Current Ratio

1.15

Debt/Equity

1.19

Debt/Cashflow

0.18

Investor Care

Shares Dilution (1Y)

14.13%

Peers (Alternatives to Energy Transfer Equity)

View All Peers In Detail
NameMkt Capsorted ascendingRevenuePrice %, 1MReturns, 1YP/EP/SRev 1-YrInc 1-Yr
LARGE-CAP
40.0B
19.0B
-0.39% 21.97%
15.9
2.1
24.48% 43.39%
39.8B
11.3B
-0.21% 27.45%
25.4
3.7
19.34% 98.02%
38.7B
81.8B
-2.93% 57.62%
9.32
0.47
56.97% 1.44%
28.8B
13.1B
-0.71% 51.39%
20.75
2.2
91.66% 28.14%
26.7B
22.8B
4.71% 11.03%
16.92
1.25
66.36% 16.93%
11.3B
2.5B
-20.37% 88.77%
54.02
5.54
201.33% 624.81%
MID-CAP
8.2B
13.9B
-1.53% 60.02%
9.89
0.59
79.42% 279.91%
5.6B
9.7B
2.88% 89.11%
31.57
0.63
72.11% 239.34%
3.5B
1.2B
-1.37% -13.00%
-2.69
2.82
-13.10% -707.44%
2.4B
957.2M
-13.89% 19.13%
15.09
2.78
47.01% -3.55%
SMALL-CAP
1.8B
-
-1.18% 21.29%
435.48
1.04
9.24% 5116.27%
635.9M
-
-24.83% 48.34%
-8.9
4.82
-44.56% -328.85%
582.1M
404.2M
19.84% 54.87%
15.22
1.44
-0.37% 2.52%
202.8M
383.1M
-3.73% -29.52%
-1.71
0.51
-3.70% -259.29%

Financials for Energy Transfer Equity

Income Statement (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q3
Revenue29.6%27,48621,21110,3676,87165,013
Operating Expenses1.9%3,9713,8963,7033,5743,381
Earnings Before Taxes-6,592
Net Income8.9%4,5224,1513,4515,4705,382
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q3
Assets-2.8%105,735108,769109,192105,96396,698
  Current Assets-21.2%12,15915,43415,69910,5379,049
    Cash Equivalents-7.6%3263531,111336313
  Inventory12.4%2,4902,2161,9812,0141,811
  Net PPE0.5%80,26179,86880,03581,60774,271
  Goodwill0%2,5532,5532,5332,5332,395
  Current Liabilities-16.6%11,24313,47513,71910,8359,834
  Long Term Debt-2.5%48,65049,92049,70045,470-
    LT Debt, Current0%22652680678
    LT Debt, Non Current-1.4%47,41348,10448,82649,02244,793
Shareholder's Equity-0.5%40,56840,76540,32939,34535,349
Accumulated Depreciation3.9%24,77923,85622,93222,38421,504
Minority Interest-8,045----
Cashflow (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q3
Cashflow From Operations8.3%9,4528,7268,37711,16211,329
  Share Based Compensation0.9%118117119111109
Cashflow From Investing-16.0%-3,945.00-3,400.00-3,411.00-2,775.00-2,944.00
Cashflow From Financing-4.5%-5,494.00-5,255.00-4,210.00-8,418.00-8,347.00
  Buy Backs-31

Risks

What is the probability of a big loss on ET?

81.5%


Probability that Energy Transfer Equity stock will be more than 20% underwater in next one year

38.9%


Probability that Energy Transfer Equity stock will be more than 30% underwater in next one year.

24.6%


Probability that Energy Transfer Equity stock will be more than 40% underwater in next one year.
*Calculated based on probability distribution of losses observed in actual data in the last 5 years.

How does ET drawdown profile look like?

Y-axis is the maximum loss one would have experienced if Energy Transfer Equity was unfortunately bought at previous high price.

Returns

Cumulative Returns on ET

15.3%


10-Year Cumulative Returns

7.4%


7-Year Cumulative Returns

2.7%


5-Year Cumulative Returns

11.2%


3-Year Cumulative Returns

What are the long-term rolling returns for ET?

FIve years rolling returns for Energy Transfer Equity.

Which funds bought or sold ET recently?

View All Details
Datesorted ascendingFund NameType% Chg$ Change$ Held% Portfolio
2022-11-23
Eagle Bay Advisors LLC
UNCHANGED
-
9,178
98,000
0.06%
2022-11-23
Toroso Investments, LLC
ADDED
1.65
78,000
713,000
0.03%
2022-11-23
Invst, LLC
ADDED
0.32
2,000
181,000
0.03%
2022-11-22
Gibson Wealth Advisors LLC
-
-
2,000
19,000
0.02%
2022-11-22
IHT Wealth Management, LLC
-
-
455,000
1,587,000
0.12%
2022-11-22
B. Riley Wealth Advisors, Inc.
ADDED
655.26
5,445,000
6,187,000
0.19%
2022-11-21
Bray Capital Advisors
NEW
-
4,000
4,000
-%
2022-11-21
Parallax Volatility Advisers, L.P.
REDUCED
-45.4
-1,010,000
1,538,000
-%
2022-11-21
FourThought Financial, LLC
-
-
152,000
517,000
0.08%
2022-11-21
Ninepoint Partners LP
-
-
-823,000
-
-%

1–10 of 48

Latest Funds Activity

Are funds buying ET calls or puts?
Are funds bullish or bearish(Calls - Puts)?
No. of funds that own ET

Energy Transfer Equity News

The Motley Fool

3 Ultra-High-Yield Dividend Stocks That Can Help You Crush Inflation in 2023.2 hours ago

ET Fair Value

Recent SEC filings of Energy Transfer Equity

View All Filings
Date Filed Form Type Document
Nov 28, 2022
4
Insider Trading
Nov 21, 2022
3
Insider Trading
Nov 15, 2022
4
Insider Trading
Nov 14, 2022
8-K
Current Report
Nov 08, 2022
4
Insider Trading
Nov 03, 2022
10-Q
Quarterly Report
Nov 01, 2022
8-K
Current Report
Oct 26, 2022
8-K
Current Report
Sep 14, 2022
4
Insider Trading
Sep 12, 2022
4
Insider Trading

Latest Insider Trading transactions for ET

Filter Transactions
Datesorted ascendingNameBuy/Sell$ ValueAvg. Price# SharesTitle
2022-11-23
WARREN KELCY L
BOUGHT
16,107,000
12.39
1,300,000
Executive Chairman
2022-11-15
Whitehurst Bradford D.
BOUGHT
102,425
12.05
8,500
EVP (former CFO)
2022-11-08
WARREN KELCY L
BOUGHT
12,905,800
12.35
1,045,000
Executive Chairman
2022-11-07
WARREN KELCY L
BOUGHT
1,918,900
12.38
155,000
Executive Chairman
2022-09-13
WARREN KELCY L
BOUGHT
6,769,350
11.85
571,253
Executive Chairman
2022-09-12
WARREN KELCY L
BOUGHT
29,242,200
12.04
2,428,750
Executive Chairman
2022-08-23
Ramsey Matthew S.
ACQUIRED
-
-
8,611
-
2022-08-15
Whitehurst Bradford D.
BOUGHT
115,000
11.5
10,000
CFO
2022-08-09
WARREN KELCY L
BOUGHT
17,406,500
10.94
1,591,090
Executive Chairman
2022-08-08
WARREN KELCY L
BOUGHT
12,666,900
10.93
1,158,910
Executive Chairman

1–10 of 50

Marshall S. McCrea
12600
Energy Transfer LP provides energy-related services. The company owns and operates approximately 11,600 miles of natural gas transportation pipeline, and three natural gas storage facilities in Texas and two natural gas storage facilities located in the state of Texas and Oklahoma; and 19,830 miles of interstate natural gas pipeline. It also sells natural gas to electric utilities, independent power plants, local distribution and other marketing companies, and industrial end-users. The company owns and operates natural gas gathering and natural gas liquid (NGL) pipeline, processing plant, and treating and conditioning facilities in Texas, New Mexico, West Virginia, Pennsylvania, Ohio, Oklahoma, Arkansas, Kansas, and Louisiana; natural gas gathering, oil pipeline, and oil stabilization facilities in South Texas; and a natural gas gathering system in Ohio, as well as transport and supplies water to natural gas producer in Pennsylvania. It owns approximately 5,215 miles of NGL pipeline; NGL and propane fractionation facilities; NGL storage facilities with working storage capacity of approximately 50 million barrels (MMBbls); and other NGL storage assets and terminal with an aggregate storage capacity of approximately 17 MMBbls. The company provides crude oil transportation, terminalling, acquisition, and marketing activities; and sells and distributes gasoline, middle distillate, and motor fuels and other petroleum product. It offers natural gas compression service; carbon dioxide and hydrogen sulfide removal, natural gas cooling, dehydration, and British thermal unit management service; and manages coal and natural resources properties, as well as sells standing timber, leases coal-related infrastructure facilities, collects oil and gas royalty, and generate electrical power. The company was formerly known as Energy Transfer Equity, L.P. and changed its name to Energy Transfer LP in October 2018. The company was founded in 1996 and is headquartered in Dallas, Texas.

ET Income Statement

2022-09-30
Consolidated Statements Of Operations - USD ($)
$ in Millions
3 Months Ended9 Months Ended
Sep. 30, 2022
Sep. 30, 2021
Sep. 30, 2022
Sep. 30, 2021
REVENUES:    
Total revenues$ 22,939$ 16,664$ 69,375$ 48,760
COSTS AND EXPENSES:    
Cost of products sold18,51613,18856,16935,641
Operating expenses9738982,9822,585
Depreciation, depletion and amortization1,0309433,1042,837
Selling, general and administrative361198802583
Impairment losses and other86038611
Total costs and expenses20,96615,22763,44341,657
OPERATING INCOME1,9731,4375,9327,103
OTHER INCOME (EXPENSE):    
Interest expense, net of interest capitalized(577)(558)(1,714)(1,713)
Equity in earnings of unconsolidated affiliates6871186191
Losses on extinguishments of debt000(8)
Gains on interest rate derivatives60130372
Other, net(120)33(117)45
INCOME BEFORE INCOME TAX EXPENSE1,4049844,5905,690
Income tax expense8277159234
Net income1,3229074,4315,456
Less: Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests304260793870
Less: Net income attributable to redeemable noncontrolling interests12123737
NET INCOME ATTRIBUTABLE TO PARTNERS1,0066353,6014,549
Less: General Partner’s interest in net income1135
Preferred Unitholders’ interest in net income10699317185
Common Unitholders’ interest in net income$ 899$ 535$ 3,281$ 4,359
NET INCOME PER COMMON UNIT:    
Basic$ 0.29$ 0.20$ 1.06$ 1.61
Diluted$ 0.29$ 0.20$ 1.06$ 1.60
NGL sales    
REVENUES:    
Revenue$ 4,823$ 4,005$ 15,828$ 10,275
Refined product sales    
REVENUES:    
Revenue6,6474,81020,04312,737
Other    
REVENUES:    
Revenue218176628524
Crude sales    
REVENUES:    
Revenue5,7734,02117,75810,920
Gathering, transportation and other fees    
REVENUES:    
Revenue2,8302,2768,2886,797
Natural gas sales    
REVENUES:    
Revenue$ 2,648$ 1,376$ 6,830$ 7,507

ET Balance Sheet

2022-09-30
Consolidated Balance Sheets - USD ($)
$ in Millions
Sep. 30, 2022
Dec. 31, 2021
ASSETS  
Cash and cash equivalents$ 326$ 336
Accounts receivable, net8,5877,654
Accounts receivable from related companies9254
Inventories2,4902,014
Income taxes receivable6532
Derivative assets1910
Other current assets580437
Total current assets12,15910,537
Property, plant and equipment105,040103,991
Accumulated depreciation and depletion(24,779)(22,384)
Property, Plant and Equipment, Net80,26181,607
Investments in unconsolidated affiliates2,8692,947
Lease right-of-use assets, net815838
Other non-current assets, net1,5731,645
Intangible assets, net5,5055,856
Goodwill2,5532,533
Total assets105,735105,963
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY  
Accounts payable7,5146,834
Accounts payable to related companies90
Derivative liabilities60203
Operating lease current liabilities4347
Accrued and other current liabilities3,6153,071
Current maturities of long-term debt2680
Total current liabilities11,24310,835
Long-term debt, less current maturities47,41349,022
Non-current derivative liabilities33193
Non-current operating lease liabilities794814
Deferred income taxes3,6613,648
Other non-current liabilities1,5301,323
Commitments and contingencies
Redeemable noncontrolling interests493783
Preferred Unitholders6,0776,051
Limited Partners:  
Common Unitholders26,72525,230
General Partner(3)(4)
Accumulated other comprehensive income3223
Total partners’ capital32,83131,300
Noncontrolling interests7,7378,045
Total equity40,56839,345
Total liabilities and equity$ 105,735$ 105,963