Stock Ideas
New
Stocks
Funds
Screener
Sectors
Watchlists
FWRD

FWRD - Forward Air Corp Stock Price, Fair Value and News

20.88USD+0.66 (+3.26%)Market Closed

Market Summary

FWRD
USD20.88+0.66
Market Closed
3.26%

FWRD Alerts

  • Big jump in Revenue (Y/Y)
  • Big fall in earnings (Y/Y)
  • Losses in recent quarter

FWRD Stock Price

View Fullscreen

FWRD RSI Chart

FWRD Valuation

Market Cap

552.0M

Price/Earnings (Trailing)

7.97

Price/Sales (Trailing)

0.36

EV/EBITDA

41.99

Price/Free Cashflow

9.58

FWRD Price/Sales (Trailing)

FWRD Profitability

EBT Margin

-6.24%

Return on Equity

7.48%

Return on Assets

1.75%

Free Cashflow Yield

10.44%

FWRD Fundamentals

FWRD Revenue

Revenue (TTM)

1.6B

Rev. Growth (Yr)

51.47%

Rev. Growth (Qtr)

60.1%

FWRD Earnings

Earnings (TTM)

69.3M

Earnings Growth (Yr)

-269.69%

Earnings Growth (Qtr)

-160.65%

Breaking Down FWRD Revenue

Last 7 days

1.0%

Last 30 days

44.9%

Last 90 days

-25.5%

Trailing 12 Months

-79.9%

How does FWRD drawdown profile look like?

FWRD Financial Health

Current Ratio

1.28

Debt/Equity

1.8

Debt/Cashflow

0.05

FWRD Investor Care

Dividend Yield

3.45%

Dividend/Share (TTM)

0.72

Shares Dilution (1Y)

1.85%

Diluted EPS (TTM)

2.24

Historical Charts for Stock Metrics

Get all data in R, Python etc through our Historical Stock Data APIs
Net sales
YearQ1Q2Q3Q4
20241.6B000
20231.6B1.5B1.4B1.4B
20221.4B1.4B1.5B1.7B
20211.3B1.5B1.6B1.4B
20201.2B1.2B1.2B1.3B
20191.3B1.3B1.3B1.2B
20181.2B1.3B1.3B1.3B
20171.0B1.1B1.1B1.2B
2016982.8M971.7M974.2M982.5M
2015815.3M871.1M916.8M959.1M
2014682.5M716.5M748.0M781.0M
2013588.9M600.4M626.9M652.5M
2012553.3M569.4M577.2M584.4M
2011497.2M507.2M521.5M536.4M
2010427.8M450.2M468.6M483.9M
20090455.4M436.4M417.4M
2008000474.4M
GRUFITY'S FAIR VALUE MODEL

Stocks Marked 'Very Cheap' by Grufity's Fair Value Model Have Outperformed Russell 2000 Index

Small Caps and Mid Caps are mostly overlooked by investors as all the focus goes to Magnificent 7. These stocks that are not part of the beauty contest require a deeper look. However, all large cap stocks were once small caps. Grufity's Fair Value model opens up this unverse as it separates high-performing, rewarding stocks from low-performing risky stocks. <b>Russell 2000 stocks that were marked 'Very Cheap' by the model doubled in three years while the index was flat.</b>

PurpleZone


Returns of $10,000 invested in:

Very Cheap Stocks: $21,859
Russell 2000 Index: $10,334
Very Expensive Stocks: $8,224


Russell 2000 stocks considered 'Very Cheap' by the model greatly outperformed Russell 2000 index and the 'Very Expensive' bucket over past three years.

Russell 2000 Index
Very Expensive Stocks
Very Cheap Stocks
Try For Just $1.99

Tracking the Latest Insider Buys and Sells of Forward Air Corp

Filter Transactions
Datesorted ascendingNameBuy/Sell$ ValueAvg. Price# SharesTitle
Jun 04, 2024
gorjanc christine marie
acquired
-
-
6,963
-
Jun 04, 2024
boyles dale w
acquired
-
-
6,963
-
Apr 29, 2024
stewart shawn
acquired
-
-
50,955
chief executive officer
Mar 15, 2024
mitchin kyle r
sold (taxes)
-
-
-577
chief people officer
Mar 15, 2024
hance michael l
acquired
-
-
30,703
clo and secretary
Mar 15, 2024
ruble chris c
sold (taxes)
-
-
-1,406
chief operating officer
Mar 15, 2024
garbrick rebecca j
acquired
-
-
9,818
cfo
Mar 15, 2024
mitchin kyle r
acquired
-
-
2,073
chief people officer
Mar 15, 2024
hance michael l
acquired
-
-
3,957
clo and secretary

1–10 of 50

Which funds bought or sold FWRD recently?

View All Details
Datesorted ascendingFund NameType% Chg$ Change$ Held% Portfolio
Jun 11, 2024
EverSource Wealth Advisors, LLC
added
806
6,561
9,579
-%
May 28, 2024
TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF THE STATE OF KENTUCKY
unchanged
-
-277,000
273,000
-%
May 21, 2024
SONA ASSET MANAGEMENT (US) LLC
new
-
2,177,700
2,177,700
0.07%
May 20, 2024
Virtu Financial LLC
sold off
-100
-317,000
-
-%
May 16, 2024
JANE STREET GROUP, LLC
reduced
-89.96
-4,493,420
234,849
-%
May 16, 2024
HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP
sold off
-100
-248,968
-
-%
May 16, 2024
Tidal Investments LLC
added
103
5,856
664,105
0.01%
May 16, 2024
CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM
reduced
-5.34
-906,283
798,563
-%
May 16, 2024
COMERICA BANK
reduced
-28.1
-818,074
451,811
-%
May 16, 2024
Ancora Advisors LLC
sold off
-100
-7,956,390
-
-%

1–10 of 40

Are Funds Buying or Selling FWRD?

Are funds buying FWRD calls or puts?
Calls
Puts
No. of funds holding Calls - Puts
Net Call Options
No. of funds that own FWRD
No. of Funds

Unveiling Forward Air Corp's Major ShareHolders

Date FiledName of FilerPercent of ClassNo. of SharesForm Type
Jun 13, 2024
cetus capital vi, l.p.
6.11%
1,690,599
SC 13G
May 09, 2024
clearlake capital group, l.p.
13.8%
3,649,876
SC 13G
Feb 13, 2024
vanguard group inc
11.62%
2,982,873
SC 13G/A
Feb 05, 2024
ridgemont equity management iii, llc
4.2%
1,152,846
SC 13D
Jan 22, 2024
blackrock inc.
16.0%
4,100,572
SC 13G/A
Nov 09, 2023
neuberger berman group llc
0.00%
1,568
SC 13G/A
Feb 10, 2023
neuberger berman group llc
5.17%
1,375,360
SC 13G
Feb 09, 2023
vanguard group inc
11.38%
3,025,510
SC 13G/A
Jan 26, 2023
blackrock inc.
16.0%
4,243,349
SC 13G/A
Jan 20, 2023
blackrock inc.
16.0%
4,243,349
SC 13G/A

Recent SEC filings of Forward Air Corp

View All Filings
Date Filed Form Type Document
Jun 13, 2024
SC 13G
Major Ownership Report
Jun 10, 2024
8-K
Current Report
Jun 10, 2024
S-1
Initial Public Offering
Jun 06, 2024
3
Insider Trading
Jun 06, 2024
3
Insider Trading
Jun 06, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Jun 06, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Jun 04, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Jun 04, 2024
8-K
Current Report
May 30, 2024
3
Insider Trading

Peers (Alternatives to Forward Air Corp)

NameMkt Capsorted ascendingRevenuePrice %, 1MReturns, 1YP/EP/SRev 1-YrInc 1-Yr
LARGE-CAP
60.6B
87.5B
-4.96% 4.23%
13.8
0.69
-5.51% 46.89%
44.5B
16.6B
-5.35% 21.91%
24.33
2.68
6.06% 9.62%
36.1B
7.4B
-5.87% 12.11%
31.18
4.89
3.46% 4.06%
17.4B
8.9B
4.73% 3.45%
25.04
1.96
-40.57% -43.75%
16.2B
12.5B
-6.21% -11.16%
24.66
1.29
-13.82% -28.77%
9.8B
17.4B
0.31% -12.32%
32.3
0.56
-22.65% -61.39%
MID-CAP
7.6B
7.3B
-6.37% -16.52%
68.54
1.03
1.23% -83.48%
7.1B
4.5B
-7.91% 34.71%
18.96
1.59
3.72% 12.24%
6.1B
9.3B
-3.52% 21.38%
14.75
0.66
9.73% -2.71%
2.5B
4.4B
-10.43% 20.27%
20.3
0.57
-10.46% -59.38%
SMALL-CAP
848.7M
3.1B
-8.44% 6.00%
17.6
0.28
-22.33% -73.30%
622.8M
1.1B
1.80% 18.53%
14.63
0.56
-6.43% -58.73%
484.7M
225.0M
-29.96% -55.23%
-4.29
2.15
-9.19% -258.40%
391.3M
1.6B
-0.12% 0.61%
-22.11
0.25
-11.50% -135.26%
63.9M
220.4M
-4.51% -13.98%
-5.87
0.29
16.77% -270.60%

Forward Air Corp News

Latest updates
Defense World13 hours ago
Defense World13 Jun 202405:44 pm
MarketBeat11 Jun 202404:48 pm
The Motley Fool09 May 202407:00 am

Forward Air Corp Earnings Report: Key Takeaways & Analysis

Income Statement (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Income Statement (Quarterly)
(In Millions)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2024Q12023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q1
Revenue60.1%542338341334358403433442401185420421362350332282306320314303279
Costs and Expenses259.4%608169398372311144438440410145377379339330308268290268284274297
Operating Expenses470.1%27749.0019118214537.0022923922560.00205215185185173142151154150143144
EBITDA Margin-69.8%0.03*0.10*0.13*0.16*0.17*0.17*0.20*0.18*0.15*0.13*0.10*0.09*---------
Interest Expenses70.0%41.0024.003.003.002.002.002.001.001.001.001.001.001.00-7.921.001.001.00-4.631.001.001.00
Income Taxes-109.7%-18.35-8.754.008.0011.0012.0018.0019.0014.0010.0011.0010.005.004.005.003.004.007.007.007.006.00
Earnings Before Taxes-253.3%-107-30.3213.0028.0045.0041.0070.0074.0057.0039.0042.0041.0022.0020.0022.0013.0015.0029.0028.0028.0024.00
EBT Margin-255.5%-0.06*0.04*0.09*0.12*0.14*0.14*0.16*0.15*0.12*0.10*0.08*0.07*---------
Net Income-160.7%-61.711029.0020.0036.0043.0052.0055.0043.0040.0024.0031.0011.00-4.4417.003.008.0024.0022.0022.0018.00
Net Income Margin-63.5%0.04*0.12*0.08*0.10*0.11*0.12*0.13*0.11*0.10*0.08*0.04*0.04*---------
Free Cashflow-275.3%-56.6932.0024.0053.0059.0039.0077.0042.0053.0012.0043.0023.00---------
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2024Q12023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q1
Assets32.9%3,9592,9801,1911,1851,2271,2081,1861,1971,1671,1181,0711,0821,0161,0471,0481,0721,066991981937886
  Current Assets64.1%569347238216258304313316325283289297248246235247241236216193202
    Cash Equivalents24.7%15212219.0018.0032.0046.0047.0047.0062.0037.0052.0051.0024.0040.0043.0081.0077.0065.0035.0015.0042.00
  Inventory------------------2.00---
  Net PPE---258261253249231229224219196187187190190195210193221209207
  Goodwill394.9%1,3792793573573572582882882662192552552512453.00241243216---
  Current Liabilities87.6%445237190169166169180167188165158169169172157147143137140137117
  Long Term Debt-1,664-11912015110710714715515516116211711211713713767.0073.0057.0047.00
    LT Debt, Current-11.00----------------5.00---
    LT Debt, Non Current-1,664-119120151107107147155155---112---67.00---
Shareholder's Equity21.2%926764666674686707683664612594556550545547552566566577561550553
  Retained Earnings-13.1%417480385396411436415399350335300298297304314333335350339332339
  Additional Paid-In Capital79.3%509284281278274271268265261258255252248243237233230227222218214
Accumulated Depreciation---243233226221214207207201200196193191189187217181218214211
Shares Outstanding3.0%26.0026.0026.0026.0026.0026.0027.0027.0027.0027.0027.0027.00---------
Minority Interest-406--------------------
Float----1,980---1,822---1,781---1,007---1,636-
Cashflow (Last 12 Months)
(In Thousands)
Cashflow (Quarterly)
(In Thousands)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Thousands)
Description(%) Q/Q2024Q12023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q1
Cashflow From Operations-230.0%-51,71939,78129,86568,72760,83953,34783,99450,33462,48637,85643,09122,74816,91315,61220,56429,10130,82837,70143,55522,74441,526
  Share Based Compensation-26.9%1,5672,1433,0433,4032,9064,5593213802,7614,7533184002,5975,3162602453,0783,1792,6262,8633,047
Cashflow From Investing-22841.9%-1,569,452-6,841-5,739-9,836-61,271-38,576-6,072-48,942-9,397-51,869-13,925-12,774-17,030-10,551-1,798-11,295-57,8622,201-20,341-36,517-3,689
Cashflow From Financing-108.4%-158,7261,900,290-23,564-72,638-13,362-15,795-78,462-15,636-28,775-601-28,08016,474-15,741-7,797-56,692-14,13539,530-9,977-3,167-13,615-21,329
  Dividend Payments-100.0%-6,1976,1986,2556,3456,4046,4676,4926,5025,7065,7055,7685,7975,7795,0035,0375,0505,0735,0885,1445,189
  Buy Backs---14,01929,30150,49114,99729,994-17,780-14,99723,9949,998-29,989-15,2598,2989,28924,43614,181
Get Full Access to Grufity – and Unlimited Downloads
Gain full access to fair value, watchlists, stock screener, unlimited page visits, and additional features by joining as a member today for just $1.99.
Try For Just $1.99

FWRD Income Statement

2024-03-31
Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations and Comprehensive (Loss) Income - USD ($)
$ in Thousands
3 Months Ended
Mar. 31, 2024
Mar. 31, 2023
Income Statement [Abstract]  
Operating revenue$ 541,813$ 357,709
Operating expenses:  
Purchased transportation277,015145,171
Salaries, wages and employee benefits128,86766,647
Operating leases38,80324,073
Depreciation and amortization31,78612,372
Insurance and claims12,88113,258
Fuel expense5,2465,686
Other operating expenses112,94743,306
Total operating expenses607,545310,513
(Loss) income from continuing operations(65,732)47,196
Other income and expenses:  
Interest expense, net(40,753)(2,355)
Foreign exchange loss(668)0
Other income, net90
Total other expense(41,412)(2,355)
(Loss) income before income taxes(107,144)44,841
Income tax (benefit) expense(18,350)10,937
Net (loss) income from continuing operations(88,794)33,904
Income from discontinued operation, net of tax02,464
Net (loss) income(88,794)36,368
Net loss attributable to noncontrolling interest(27,082)0
Net (loss) income attributable to Forward Air$ (61,712)$ 36,368
Basic net (loss) income per share attributable to Forward Air:  
Continuing operations (in dollars per share)$ (2.81)$ 1.28
Discontinued operations (in dollars per share)00.09
Net (loss) income per basic share (in dollars per share)(2.81)1.37
Diluted net (loss) income per share attributable to Forward Air:  
Continuing operations (in dollars per share)(2.81)1.27
Discontinued operations (in dollars per share)00.09
Net (loss) income per diluted share (in dollars per share)(2.81)1.37
Dividends per share (in dollars per share)$ 0$ 0.24
Net (loss) income$ (61,712)$ 36,368
Other comprehensive (loss) income:  
Foreign currency translation adjustments(151)0
Comprehensive (loss) income(88,945)36,368
Comprehensive loss attributable to noncontrolling interest(27,082)0
Comprehensive (loss) income attributable to Forward Air$ (61,863)$ 36,368

FWRD Balance Sheet

2024-03-31
Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets - USD ($)
$ in Thousands
Mar. 31, 2024
Dec. 31, 2023
Current assets:  
Cash and cash equivalents$ 152,042$ 121,969
Restricted cash and restricted cash equivalents20,22839,604
Accounts receivable, less allowance of $3,644 in 2024 and $2,206 in 2023351,813153,267
Other receivables1,5395,408
Prepaid expenses39,51225,682
Other current assets4,2991,098
Total current assets569,433347,028
Noncurrent restricted cash equivalents01,790,500
Property and equipment, net of accumulated depreciation and amortization of $263,856 in 2024 and $250,185 in 2023327,706258,095
Operating lease right-of-use assets334,262111,552
Goodwill1,379,180278,706
Other acquired intangibles, net of accumulated amortization of $145,141 in 2024 and $127,032 in 20231,264,428134,789
Other assets84,25158,863
Total assets3,959,2602,979,533
Current liabilities:  
Accounts payable130,64645,430
Accrued expenses118,95562,948
Other current liabilities73,46171,727
Current portion of debt and finance lease obligations28,13412,645
Current portion of operating lease liabilities93,64544,344
Total current liabilities444,841237,094
Finance lease obligations, less current portion34,30626,736
Long-term debt, less current portion1,664,1070
Long-term debt held in escrow01,790,500
Operating lease liabilities, less current portion246,95671,598
Liabilities under tax receivable agreement13,2700
Other long-term liabilities45,53647,144
Deferred income taxes177,80642,200
Shareholders' equity:  
Common stock, $0.01 par value: Authorized shares - 50,000,000; issued and outstanding shares - 26,438,420 in 2024 and 25,670,663 in 2023265257
Additional paid-in capital508,675283,684
Retained earnings417,282480,320
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(151)0
Total Forward Air shareholders' equity926,071764,261
Noncontrolling interest406,3670
Total shareholders' equity1,332,438764,261
Total liabilities and shareholders' equity3,959,2602,979,533
Preferred Stock  
Shareholders' equity:  
Preferred stock, value00
Preferred Class B  
Shareholders' equity:  
Preferred stock, value00
Preferred Class C  
Shareholders' equity:  
Preferred stock, value$ 0$ 0
FWRD
Forward Air Corporation, together with its subsidiaries, operates as an asset-light freight and logistics company in the United States and Canada. It operates in two segments, Expedited Freight and Intermodal. The Expedited Freight segment provides expedited regional, inter-regional, and national less-than-truckload services; local pick-up and delivery services; and other services, which include final mile, truckload, shipment consolidation and deconsolidation, warehousing, customs brokerage, and other handling. This segment also offers expedited truckload brokerage, dedicated fleet, and high security and temperature-controlled logistics services. The Intermodal segment provides intermodal container drayage services; and contract, and container freight station warehouse and handling services. It serves freight forwarders, third-party logistics companies, integrated air cargo carriers and passenger, passenger and cargo airlines, steamship lines, and retailers. Forward Air Corporation was founded in 1981 and is headquartered in Greeneville, Tennessee.
 CEO
 WEBSITEforwardaircorp.com
 INDUSTRYIntegrated Freight & Logistics
 EMPLOYEES4155

Forward Air Corp Frequently Asked Questions


What is the ticker symbol for Forward Air Corp? What does FWRD stand for in stocks?

FWRD is the stock ticker symbol of Forward Air Corp. Every public company that trades on a stock exchange gets a ticker symbol.

What is the market capital of Forward Air Corp (FWRD)?

As of Fri Jun 14 2024, market cap of Forward Air Corp is 552.03 Million. The market capitalization is calculated by multiplying the stock price with the number of shares outstanding.

What is the fair value of FWRD stock?

You can check FWRD's fair value in chart for subscribers.

What is the fair value of FWRD stock?

You can check FWRD's fair value in chart for subscribers. The fair value of Forward Air Corp is provided for various growth and macro-economic scenarios from very pessimiatic to very optimistic assumptions. These fair values are estimates from Grufity's Fair Value model based on company's past performance. However, past performance of Forward Air Corp is no guarantee of future performance. These fairvalue estimates should only be used as one of the inputs in your stock analysis. We provide model's historical fair value estimates for FWRD so that you know how good or bad the model has been in the past so you can discard it if needed. There are others that provide fair values of stocks such as wallmine, finbox, gurufocus and finviz. Most provide point in time estimates. We provide a history of our models fair value estimates so that you can get a sense of it's usefulness. Otherwise this data point is of little use.

Is Forward Air Corp a good stock to buy?

The fair value guage provides a quick view whether FWRD is over valued or under valued. Whether Forward Air Corp is cheap or expensive depends on the assumptions which impact Forward Air Corp's fair value. We provide several scenarios of inflation and growth to encompass these range of assumptions for FWRD.

What is Forward Air Corp's Price to Earnings (PE) and Price to sales (PS) ratio?

As of Fri Jun 14 2024, FWRD's PE ratio (Price to Earnings) is 7.97 and Price to Sales (PS) ratio is 0.36. The price to earnings and price to sales ratio are two most important valuation metrics for any company. PE ratio tell us the number of years of earnings investors are ready to pay for owning the company. Historically, S&P500 price to earnings ratio has fallen below 12 during periods of gloom and gone past 30 during periods of euphoria. FWRD PE ratio will change depending on the future growth rate expectations of investors.

What is 5 year return on Forward Air Corp's stock?

In the past 10 years, Forward Air Corp has provided -0.064 (multiply by 100 for percentage) rate of return.