Stock Ideas
New
Stocks
Funds
Screener
Sectors
Watchlists
GATO

GATO - Gatos Silver Inc Stock Price, Fair Value and News

11.11USD+0.30 (+2.78%)Market Closed

Market Summary

GATO
USD11.11+0.30
Market Closed
2.78%

GATO Stock Price

View Fullscreen

GATO RSI Chart

GATO Valuation

Market Cap

768.6M

Price/Earnings (Trailing)

52.8

EV/EBITDA

7.75

Price/Free Cashflow

11.52

MarketCap/EBT

52.24

GATO Price/Sales (Trailing)

GATO Profitability

Return on Equity

3.92%

Return on Assets

3.81%

Free Cashflow Yield

8.68%

GATO Fundamentals

GATO Earnings

Earnings (TTM)

14.6M

Earnings Growth (Yr)

203.23%

Earnings Growth (Qtr)

-79.46%

Breaking Down GATO Revenue

Last 30 days

-1.2%

Last 90 days

36.0%

Trailing 12 Months

175%

How does GATO drawdown profile look like?

GATO Financial Health

Current Ratio

1.71

GATO Investor Care

Shares Dilution (1Y)

0.03%

Diluted EPS (TTM)

0.21

Tracking the Latest Insider Buys and Sells of Gatos Silver Inc

Filter Transactions
Datesorted ascendingNameBuy/Sell$ ValueAvg. Price# SharesTitle
Jun 12, 2024
andres dale
sold (taxes)
-1,777,830
11.05
-160,890
ceo
Feb 23, 2024
bodley stephen d
bought
56,500
5.65
10,000
gen. counsel & cco
Feb 23, 2024
scott anthony michael
bought
15,232
5.6
2,720
svp, corp dev & tech. services
Feb 23, 2024
andres dale
bought
55,500
5.55
10,000
chief executive officer
Jan 15, 2024
bodley stephen d
acquired
-
-
35,000
gen.counsel & chief compl.off.
Jan 15, 2024
woeller james
acquired
-
-
12,969
vp, corp dev & bus improvement
Jan 15, 2024
van niekerk pieter a.
acquired
-
-
40,625
cfo
Jan 15, 2024
vachon nicolas
acquired
-
-
12,969
vice president, finance
Jan 15, 2024
scott anthony michael
acquired
-
-
35,000
svp, corp dev & tech. services
Jan 15, 2024
andres dale
acquired
-
-
93,750
ceo

1–10 of 50

Which funds bought or sold GATO recently?

View All Details
Datesorted ascendingFund NameType% Chg$ Change$ Held% Portfolio
May 20, 2024
Virtu Financial LLC
sold off
-100
-182,000
-
-%
May 16, 2024
JANE STREET GROUP, LLC
reduced
-43.48
-86,262
227,553
-%
May 16, 2024
Tidal Investments LLC
new
-
17,396,900
17,396,900
0.29%
May 15, 2024
Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec
new
-
2,353,420
2,353,420
0.01%
May 15, 2024
Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC
added
65.75
80,924
152,765
-%
May 15, 2024
QUADRANT CAPITAL GROUP LLC
reduced
-72.21
-1,696
940
-%
May 15, 2024
Engineers Gate Manager LP
sold off
-100
-103,443
-
-%
May 15, 2024
Cubist Systematic Strategies, LLC
sold off
-100
-125,784
-
-%
May 15, 2024
DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main
unchanged
-
726,977
3,327,600
-%
May 15, 2024
Lingotto Investment Management LLP
unchanged
-
6,381,480
28,940,900
1.21%

1–10 of 47

Are Funds Buying or Selling GATO?

Are funds buying GATO calls or puts?
Calls
Puts
No. of funds holding Calls - Puts
Net Call Options
No. of funds that own GATO
No. of Funds

Unveiling Gatos Silver Inc's Major ShareHolders

Date FiledName of FilerPercent of ClassNo. of SharesForm Type
Jun 04, 2024
exor n.v.
5.0%
3,460,852
SC 13G
Feb 14, 2024
sprott inc.
5.0%
3,496,292
SC 13G
Feb 14, 2024
condire management, lp
8.3%
5,750,000
SC 13G
Feb 09, 2024
fmr llc
-
0
SC 13G/A
Oct 13, 2023
fmr llc
-
0
SC 13G/A
Oct 10, 2023
fil ltd
-
0
SC 13G/A
Feb 09, 2023
fmr llc
-
0
SC 13G/A
May 10, 2022
fmr llc
-
0
SC 13G/A
Feb 11, 2022
electrum silver us llc
25.9%
17,894,672
SC 13G/A
Feb 09, 2022
blackrock inc.
4.96%
3,432,641
SC 13G/A

Recent SEC filings of Gatos Silver Inc

View All Filings
Date Filed Form Type Document
Jun 12, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Jun 10, 2024
8-K
Current Report
Jun 04, 2024
SC 13G
Major Ownership Report
May 06, 2024
8-K
Current Report
May 06, 2024
10-Q/A
Quarterly Report
May 06, 2024
10-Q
Quarterly Report
May 06, 2024
10-K/A
Annual Report
Apr 25, 2024
DEFA14A
DEFA14A
Apr 25, 2024
DEF 14A
DEF 14A
Apr 25, 2024
ARS
ARS

Peers (Alternatives to Gatos Silver Inc)

NameMkt Capsorted ascendingRevenuePrice %, 1MReturns, 1YP/EP/SRev 1-YrInc 1-Yr
LARGE-CAP
3.3T
710.3M
-6.80% -0.23%
-37.6K
4.6K
-2.96% -94.29%
82.2B
9.7B
-13.45% 43.42%
34.88
8.48
-3.73% -11.90%
69.1B
23.8B
-10.28% 20.01%
17.88
2.9
10.30% 6.62%
47.1B
13.2B
-5.51% -4.43%
-17.59
3.58
13.70% -408.56%
37.6B
34.1B
-12.22% 2.32%
8.88
1.1
-14.07% -36.33%
15.9B
14.5B
-6.55% 8.30%
12.64
1.1
-12.23% -26.09%
MID-CAP
7.1B
21.9B
-16.61% -11.14%
16.15
0.32
-1.92% -15.58%
6.8B
10.5B
-5.34% 5.37%
-26.02
0.65
-11.40% 67.41%
5.8B
8.4B
-13.67% 4.41%
8.57
0.69
-8.32% -10.17%
2.3B
847.0M
8.70% 84.89%
-21.23
2.71
7.96% 2.02%
2.2B
1.6B
-6.31% -3.65%
26.83
1.39
-8.15% -14.39%
SMALL-CAP
1.4B
2.1B
-13.32% 55.09%
5.83
0.67
-17.61% 444.18%
475.8M
1.1B
-8.14% -67.54%
-6.16
0.41
-6.57% -146.25%
6.7M
12.0M
- -80.17%
-0.64
0.56
-48.46% 18.12%
996.8K
134.6M
- -92.29%
0.99
0.01
-14.16% -73.30%

Gatos Silver Inc News

Latest updates
MarketBeat37 hours ago
TipRanks07 Jun 202409:43 pm
MarketBeat04 Jun 202407:00 am

Gatos Silver Inc Earnings Report: Key Takeaways & Analysis

Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2024Q12023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q3
Assets-4.6%382401379381383384358353349345408285266265113106107154167
  Current Assets-6.5%74.0079.0050.0027.0030.0036.0017.0010.009.0012.0015.0037.0040.001569.00--18.00-
    Cash Equivalents27.2%71.0055.0033.009.0013.0017.0015.007.005.007.0012.0030.0031.001504.002.002.009.0016.00
  Current Liabilities-------43.00-40.0042.00---4.00---3.00-
Shareholder's Equity1.1%372368353347350348343339334331392281262261122122133149164
  Retained Earnings1.4%-183-185-198-201-197-198-203-207-212-213-150-135-149-147-256---225-
  Additional Paid-In Capital0.3%555553551548548547546546546544542417412410379--376-
Shares Outstanding0%69.0069.0069.0069.0069.0069.0069.0069.0069.0069.0062.0060.0059.0059.0041.00----
Float----178---115----327------
Cashflow (Last 12 Months)
(In Thousands)
Cashflow (Quarterly)
(In Thousands)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Thousands)
Description(%) Q/Q2024Q12023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q3
Cashflow From Operations-31.2%15,13622,01533,330-3,762-4,1035,8747,9922,020-1,332-5,991-7,599-1,306-6,589-6,490-2,361-4,816-4,721--
  Share Based Compensation-16.3%1,6812,0092,122462743741739-2281,5881,9832,3292,2871,1391,3251,0421,026975--
Cashflow From Investing---25,992-25,992--33.00-----144,844-2,772-113,823-3,724-832-4,993-2,580--
Cashflow From Financing-Infinity%-34.00--9,000---4,106---209135,2342,6541,297157,6194,86610,208-229--
Get Full Access to Grufity – and Unlimited Downloads
Gain full access to fair value, watchlists, stock screener, unlimited page visits, and additional features by joining as a member today for just $1.99.
Try For Just $1.99

GATO Income Statement

2023-12-31
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME AND COMPREHENSIVE INCOME - USD ($)
$ in Thousands
12 Months Ended
Dec. 31, 2023
Dec. 31, 2022
Expenses  
Exploration$ 26$ 110
General and administrative25,68825,468
Amortization79180
Total expenses25,79325,758
Other income (expense)  
Equity income in affiliates33,62245,230
Legal settlement loss(1,500)(7,900)
Interest expense(679)(433)
Interest income1,332154
Other income5,9924,801
Total net other income38,76741,852
Income before taxes12,97416,094
Income tax expense1141,565
Net income12,86014,529
Comprehensive income$ 12,860$ 14,529
Net income per share:  
Basic (in dollars per share)$ 0.19$ 0.21
Diluted (in dollars per share)$ 0.18$ 0.21
Weighted average shares outstanding:  
Basic (in shares)69,163,56469,162,223
Diluted (in shares)69,536,29869,309,019

GATO Balance Sheet

2023-12-31
CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS - USD ($)
$ in Thousands
Dec. 31, 2023
Dec. 31, 2022
Current Assets  
Cash and cash equivalents$ 55,484$ 17,004
Related party receivables5601,773
Other current assets22,64216,871
Total current assets78,68635,648
Non-Current Assets  
Investment in affiliates321,914347,793
Deferred tax assets2660
Other non-current assets3860
Total Assets400,904383,501
Current Liabilities  
Accounts payable, accrued and other liabilities33,35726,358
Non-Current Liabilities  
Credit Facility, net of debt issuance costs08,661
Stockholders’ Equity  
Common Stock, $0.001 par value; 700,000,000 shares authorized; 69,181,047 and 69,162,223 shares outstanding as of December 31, 2023 and December 31, 2022, respectively117117
Paid-in capital553,319547,114
Accumulated deficit(185,889)(198,749)
Total stockholders’ equity367,547348,482
Total Liabilities and Stockholders’ Equity$ 400,904$ 383,501
GATO
Gatos Silver, Inc. engages in the exploration, development, and production of precious metals. It explores for silver deposits. The company explores for zinc, lead, copper, and gold ores. Its flagship asset is the Los Gatos District, including the Cerro Los Gatos mine in Chihuahua, Mexico. The company was formerly known as Sunshine Silver Mining & Refining Corporation and changed its name to Gatos Silver, Inc. in October 2020. Gatos Silver, Inc. was incorporated in 2009 and is headquartered in Vancouver, Canada.
0
 CEO
 WEBSITEhttps://gatossilver.com
 INDUSTRYMetals and Mining

Gatos Silver Inc Frequently Asked Questions


What is the ticker symbol for Gatos Silver Inc? What does GATO stand for in stocks?

GATO is the stock ticker symbol of Gatos Silver Inc. Every public company that trades on a stock exchange gets a ticker symbol.

What is the market capital of Gatos Silver Inc (GATO)?

As of Fri Jun 14 2024, market cap of Gatos Silver Inc is 768.6 Million. The market capitalization is calculated by multiplying the stock price with the number of shares outstanding.

What is the fair value of GATO stock?

You can check GATO's fair value in chart for subscribers.

What is the fair value of GATO stock?

You can check GATO's fair value in chart for subscribers. The fair value of Gatos Silver Inc is provided for various growth and macro-economic scenarios from very pessimiatic to very optimistic assumptions. These fair values are estimates from Grufity's Fair Value model based on company's past performance. However, past performance of Gatos Silver Inc is no guarantee of future performance. These fairvalue estimates should only be used as one of the inputs in your stock analysis. We provide model's historical fair value estimates for GATO so that you know how good or bad the model has been in the past so you can discard it if needed. There are others that provide fair values of stocks such as wallmine, finbox, gurufocus and finviz. Most provide point in time estimates. We provide a history of our models fair value estimates so that you can get a sense of it's usefulness. Otherwise this data point is of little use.

Is Gatos Silver Inc a good stock to buy?

The fair value guage provides a quick view whether GATO is over valued or under valued. Whether Gatos Silver Inc is cheap or expensive depends on the assumptions which impact Gatos Silver Inc's fair value. We provide several scenarios of inflation and growth to encompass these range of assumptions for GATO.