Stock Ideas
New
Stocks
Funds
Screener
Sectors
Watchlists
GRPN

GRPN - Groupon Inc Stock Price, Fair Value and News

16.76USD+0.36 (+2.20%)Delayed

Market Summary

GRPN
USD16.76+0.36
Delayed
2.20%

GRPN Alerts

  • Big jump in Earnings (Y/Y)
  • Losses in recent quarter

GRPN Stock Price

View Fullscreen

GRPN RSI Chart

GRPN Valuation

Market Cap

662.7M

Price/Earnings (Trailing)

-17.2

Price/Sales (Trailing)

1.28

EV/EBITDA

23.41

Price/Free Cashflow

-26.27

GRPN Price/Sales (Trailing)

GRPN Profitability

Operating Margin

-172.41%

EBT Margin

-4.11%

Return on Equity

-93.02%

Return on Assets

-6.64%

Free Cashflow Yield

-3.81%

GRPN Fundamentals

GRPN Revenue

Revenue (TTM)

516.4M

Rev. Growth (Yr)

1.21%

Rev. Growth (Qtr)

-10.62%

GRPN Earnings

Earnings (TTM)

-38.5M

Earnings Growth (Yr)

57.9%

Earnings Growth (Qtr)

-144.3%

Breaking Down GRPN Revenue

Last 7 days

29.2%

Last 30 days

71.6%

Last 90 days

-8.0%

Trailing 12 Months

287.1%

How does GRPN drawdown profile look like?

GRPN Financial Health

Current Ratio

0.93

Debt/Equity

5.48

Debt/Cashflow

-0.05

GRPN Investor Care

Shares Dilution (1Y)

28.41%

Diluted EPS (TTM)

-1.15

Historical Charts for Stock Metrics

Get all data in R, Python etc through our Historical Stock Data APIs
Net sales
YearQ1Q2Q3Q4
2024516.4M000
2023567.4M543.3M525.4M514.9M
2022856.6M743.9M674.1M599.1M
20211.3B1.2B1.1B967.1M
20202.0B1.9B1.7B1.4B
20192.6B2.5B2.4B2.2B
20182.8B2.8B2.7B2.6B
20173.0B2.9B2.9B2.8B
20162.9B3.0B3.0B3.0B
20153.0B3.0B3.0B3.0B
20142.7B2.8B2.9B3.0B
20132.4B2.4B2.4B2.6B
20121.9B2.0B2.2B2.3B
2011637.3M961.7M1.3B1.6B
2010000312.9M
20090000
GRUFITY'S FAIR VALUE MODEL

Stocks Marked 'Very Cheap' by Grufity's Fair Value Model Have Outperformed Russell 2000 Index

Small Caps and Mid Caps are mostly overlooked by investors as all the focus goes to Magnificent 7. These stocks that are not part of the beauty contest require a deeper look. However, all large cap stocks were once small caps. Grufity's Fair Value model opens up this unverse as it separates high-performing, rewarding stocks from low-performing risky stocks. <b>Russell 2000 stocks that were marked 'Very Cheap' by the model doubled in three years while the index was flat.</b>

PurpleZone


Returns of $10,000 invested in:

Very Cheap Stocks: $21,859
Russell 2000 Index: $10,334
Very Expensive Stocks: $8,224


Russell 2000 stocks considered 'Very Cheap' by the model greatly outperformed Russell 2000 index and the 'Very Expensive' bucket over past three years.

Russell 2000 Index
Very Expensive Stocks
Very Cheap Stocks
Try For Just $1.99

Tracking the Latest Insider Buys and Sells of Groupon Inc

Filter Transactions
Datesorted ascendingNameBuy/Sell$ ValueAvg. Price# SharesTitle
Apr 13, 2024
ponrt jiri
sold (taxes)
-694,095
10.37
-66,933
chief financial officer
Apr 13, 2024
ponrt jiri
acquired
-
-
183,333
chief financial officer
Jan 22, 2024
bass robert j
acquired
107,802
11.3
9,540
-
Jan 19, 2024
senkypl dusan
acquired
35,489,500
11.3
3,140,660
interim ceo
Nov 20, 2023
senkypl dusan
bought
1,343,430
9.73879
137,946
interim ceo
Nov 17, 2023
senkypl dusan
bought
235,616
9.4995
24,803
interim ceo
Nov 16, 2023
senkypl dusan
bought
1,490,700
9.28237
160,595
interim ceo
Aug 30, 2023
senkypl dusan
sold (taxes)
-18,215
4.73
-3,851
interim ceo
Aug 21, 2023
senkypl dusan
acquired
2,625,000
6.00
437,500
interim ceo
Aug 20, 2023
netzly kyle
sold (taxes)
-
-
-1,001
interim cao

1–10 of 50

Which funds bought or sold GRPN recently?

View All Details
Datesorted ascendingFund NameType% Chg$ Change$ Held% Portfolio
May 16, 2024
CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM
added
2.4
14,205
236,478
-%
May 16, 2024
JANE STREET GROUP, LLC
added
21.69
959,826
4,592,100
-%
May 15, 2024
MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC
reduced
-54.84
-2,994,860
2,647,270
-%
May 15, 2024
TWO SIGMA ADVISERS, LP
added
632
7,859,030
9,048,020
0.02%
May 15, 2024
NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO
reduced
-96.81
-4,668
160
-%
May 15, 2024
BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC
reduced
-77.78
-641,890
192,710
-%
May 15, 2024
TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP
added
186
6,020,390
9,067,120
0.02%
May 15, 2024
CITADEL ADVISORS LLC
reduced
-64.22
-1,783,630
1,055,210
-%
May 15, 2024
Graham Capital Management, L.P.
new
-
448,424
448,424
0.01%
May 15, 2024
ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP
new
-
146,000
146,000
-%

1–10 of 31

Are Funds Buying or Selling GRPN?

Are funds buying GRPN calls or puts?
Calls
Puts
No. of funds holding Calls - Puts
Net Call Options
No. of funds that own GRPN
No. of Funds

Unveiling Groupon Inc's Major ShareHolders

Date FiledName of FilerPercent of ClassNo. of SharesForm Type
May 10, 2024
barta jan
25.7%
10,180,970
SC 13D/A
Feb 14, 2024
shay capital llc
1.23%
478,602
SC 13G/A
Feb 14, 2024
maple rock capital partners inc.
7.77%
2,475,926
SC 13G/A
Feb 14, 2024
divisadero street capital management, lp
5.2%
1,668,496
SC 13G/A
Feb 14, 2024
rpd fund management llc
0%
0
SC 13G/A
Feb 14, 2024
citadel advisors llc
2.2%
6
SC 13G/A
Feb 13, 2024
windward management lp
6.4%
2,031,224
SC 13G/A
Feb 05, 2024
lefkofsky eric p
10.42%
4,055,631
SC 13G/A
Jan 23, 2024
barta jan
26.1%
10,180,970
SC 13D/A
Jan 17, 2024
islet management, lp
0.2%
50,000
SC 13G/A

Recent SEC filings of Groupon Inc

View All Filings
Date Filed Form Type Document
May 15, 2024
4
Insider Trading
May 10, 2024
SC 13D/A
13D - Major Acquisition
May 09, 2024
10-Q
Quarterly Report
May 09, 2024
8-K
Current Report
May 09, 2024
8-K/A
Current Report
May 07, 2024
8-K
Current Report
Apr 29, 2024
DEF 14A
DEF 14A
Apr 29, 2024
DEFA14A
DEFA14A
Apr 16, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Apr 16, 2024
4
Insider Trading

Peers (Alternatives to Groupon Inc)

NameMkt Capsorted ascendingRevenuePrice %, 1MReturns, 1YP/EP/SRev 1-YrInc 1-Yr
LARGE-CAP
2.2T
318.1B
13.03% 43.56%
26.64
6.9
11.78% 40.66%
1.2T
142.7B
-4.49% 91.20%
26.25
8.42
21.62% 113.38%
47.6B
9.1B
-10.24% 75.45%
-113.44
5.23
27.24% 69.09%
27.2B
4.8B
47.25% 65.63%
-20.91
5.64
6.28% 7.14%
MID-CAP
8.3B
3.4B
-3.25% -2.47%
12.69
2.41
8.17% 118.00%
2.5B
1.4B
-5.84% 11.26%
21.95
1.85
10.42% 217.33%
SMALL-CAP
1.6B
903.2M
-0.26% -
51.82
1.72
-2.98% 130.10%
838.3M
269.8M
28.88% 194.77%
-17.89
3.11
-33.01% -120.68%
662.7M
516.4M
71.55% 287.07%
-17.2
1.28
-8.99% 83.38%
67.6M
366.6M
-5.16% -24.02%
-0.94
0.18
-1.99% -8.78%
45.8M
34.4M
10.67% -9.09%
-5.86
1.33
-15.91% -62.70%
8.9M
26.1M
45.21% -6.74%
-0.38
0.34
-24.21% -29.51%

Groupon Inc News

Latest updates
Markets Insider22 hours ago
Yahoo Singapore News28 hours ago
Yahoo New Zealand News47 hours ago
MarketBeat14 May 202407:11 pm
Defense World11 May 202405:39 am
InvestorPlace6 months ago

Groupon Inc Earnings Report: Key Takeaways & Analysis

Income Statement (Last 12 Months)
(In Thousands)
Income Statement (Quarterly)
(In Thousands)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Thousands)
Description(%) Q/Q2024Q12023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q1
Revenue-10.6%123138126129122148144153153223214266264343304396374612496533578
Gross Profit-9.6%111122111113105129126134134195181194167179160137201310278292306
Operating Expenses-1.4%103105111118135162162200166192185196168170176209399270273299304
  S&GA Expenses2.5%74.0072.0080.0096.00102112119124126126119138127128124144207188198210210
EBITDA Margin90.3%0.06*0.03*-0.04*-0.07*-0.20*-0.21*-0.17*0.03*0.13*0.17*0.18*0.09*---------
Interest Expenses13.6%2.002.003.005.006.005.004.003.003.003.004.005.005.009.009.008.007.006.006.005.006.00
Income Taxes18.0%6.005.001.002.001.0047.00-4.332.00-2.67-33.100.00-1.792.00-0.33-0.49-0.70-5.990.002.002.00-3.49
Earnings Before Taxes-115.7%-5.3134.00-39.99-9.68-27.49-7.22-59.87-87.85-37.03-2.7779.00-4.9217.0014.00-17.05-73.81-21679.00-12.62-35.63-44.66
EBT Margin51.2%-0.04*-0.08*-0.16*-0.19*-0.32*-0.32*-0.28*-0.07*0.04*0.09*0.10*0.01*---------
Net Income-144.3%-12.2728.00-41.36-12.61-29.15-55.31-56.22-91.23-34.8529.0078.00-3.3815.0014.00-16.27-72.12-21377.00-16.68-40.25-42.49
Net Income Margin30.7%-0.07*-0.11*-0.26*-0.28*-0.41*-0.40*-0.23*-0.02*0.08*0.12*0.09*0.01*---------
Free Cashflow-127.0%-13.8251.00-17.98-44.56-85.8610.00-51.84-39.30-91.2019.00-87.58-46.78---------
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2024Q12023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q1
Assets1.7%5815715245876517938899161,0691,1581,0881,1091,4021,4121,3501,3691,2831,5871,3711,4391,506
  Current Assets8.3%277256169192242367403411509588562647763934876891779888705763812
    Cash Equivalents33.1%18814286.00118164281308316403499477565677851779785667753567597646
  Net PPE-----------78.0081.0083.0085.0088.0090.00103125133135137
  Goodwill0%179179179179179179179179216216217218217215213212211325320325325
Liabilities-11.8%5396115736126757847927948849489381,0531,3361,3041,2511,2521,0911,1921,0701,1331,164
  Current Liabilities-19.5%297369327364426531522494579631608713767939881887729822689750794
  Short Term Borrowings-100.0%-43.0047.0047.0048.0075.0011060.00100100100100100200200200150----
  Long Term Debt0.2%227226226226225225225224224223223223442229226222218215211208205
    LT Debt, Non Current-100.0%-226226226225225225224224223223223442229226222218215211208205
Shareholder's Equity202.8%41.00-40.31---24.488.0097.001221852103.0056.0066.0010899.00117192395301306342
  Retained Earnings-0.8%-1,462-1,449-1,477-1,436-1,423-1,394-1,339-1,282-1,191-1,156-1,183-1,261-1,258-1,320-1,334-1,318-1,246-1,032-1,109-1,093-1,052
  Additional Paid-In Capital3.5%2,4192,3382,3372,3312,3242,3232,3172,3082,3012,2942,2662,2582,2612,3482,3382,3302,3232,3102,2942,2722,249
Shares Outstanding22.4%39.0032.0032.0031.0031.0030.0030.0030.0030.0029.0030.0029.00---------
Minority Interest-19.4%0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00-0.070.00-0.08-0.350.001.001.001.001.00
Float----129---215---1,070---520---1,626-
Cashflow (Last 12 Months)
(In Thousands)
Cashflow (Quarterly)
(In Thousands)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Thousands)
Description(%) Q/Q2024Q12023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q1
Cashflow From Operations-118.6%-10,11154,500-13,855-42,310-76,32015,900-43,494-30,156-78,20030,988-74,176-34,365-46,40580,9064,79287,112-236,408201,40118,584-1,219-147,483
  Share Based Compensation234.4%2,3747103,8897,5192,3635,8128,1168,5727,5068,0488,2049,7387,1798,0738,3798,54314,01519,09819,54326,56316,411
Cashflow From Investing-125.3%-3,93115,568-5,469-2,483-9,013-6,273-8,877-9,779-13,916-12,314-11,530-9,223-12,744-12,873-12,469-14,34419,564-12,700-19,541-17,235-18,115
Cashflow From Financing846.1%35,341-4,7371,183-2,939-29,197-36,91548,812-43,340-2,964-3,382-2,047-241,03962,618-3,759-3,61742,862141,312-10,666-22,595-31,581-27,777
  Buy Backs------------------1,46914,59315,15314,416
Get Full Access to Grufity – and Unlimited Downloads
Gain full access to fair value, watchlists, stock screener, unlimited page visits, and additional features by joining as a member today for just $1.99.
Try For Just $1.99

GRPN Income Statement

2024-03-31
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS AND COMPREHENSIVE INCOME (LOSS) - USD ($)
$ in Thousands
3 Months Ended
Mar. 31, 2024
Mar. 31, 2023
Income Statement [Abstract]  
Revenue$ 123,084$ 121,611
Cost of revenue12,52716,900
Gross profit110,557104,711
Operating expenses:  
Marketing28,80924,848
Selling, general and administrative74,282101,634
Restructuring and related charges968,794
Total operating expenses103,187135,276
Income (loss) from operations7,370(30,565)
Other income (expense), net(12,682)3,070
Income (loss) before provision (benefit) for income taxes(5,312)(27,495)
Provision (benefit) for income taxes6,1941,118
Net income (loss)(11,506)(28,613)
Net (income) loss attributable to noncontrolling interests(765)(534)
Net income (loss) attributable to Groupon, Inc.$ (12,271)$ (29,147)
Earnings Per Share [Abstract]  
Basic net income (loss) per share (in usd per share)$ (0.33)$ (0.95)
Diluted net income (loss) per share (in usd per share)$ (0.33)$ (0.95)
Weighted Average Number of Shares Outstanding Reconciliation [Abstract]  
Basic weighted average number of shares outstanding (in shares)37,709,97130,676,145
Diluted weighted average number of shares outstanding (in shares)37,709,97130,676,145
Comprehensive income (loss):  
Net income (loss)$ (11,506)$ (28,613)
Other comprehensive income (loss):  
Net change in unrealized gain (loss) on foreign currency translation adjustments12,352(5,848)
Comprehensive income (loss)846(34,461)
Comprehensive (income) loss attributable to noncontrolling interest(765)(534)
Comprehensive income (loss) attributable to Groupon, Inc.$ 81$ (34,995)

GRPN Balance Sheet

2024-03-31
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS - USD ($)
$ in Thousands
Mar. 31, 2024
Dec. 31, 2023
Current assets:  
Cash and cash equivalents$ 158,717$ 141,563
Accounts receivable, net49,46950,373
Prepaid expenses and other current assets63,53863,647
Assets held-for-sale5,1720
Total current assets276,896255,583
Property, equipment and software, net25,79330,530
Right-of-use assets - operating leases, net2,6962,197
Goodwill178,685178,685
Intangible assets, net4,87911,404
Investments74,82374,823
Deferred income taxes11,44511,639
Other non-current assets5,3096,095
Total assets580,526570,956
Current liabilities:  
Short-term borrowings042,776
Accounts payable8,89215,016
Accrued merchant and supplier payables191,886209,423
Accrued expenses and other current liabilities96,528101,939
Total current liabilities297,306369,154
Convertible senior notes, net226,862226,470
Operating lease obligations1,4512,382
Other non-current liabilities13,48213,262
Total liabilities539,101611,268
Commitments and contingencies (see Note 6)
Stockholders' equity (deficit)  
Common Stock, par value $0.0001 per share, 100,500,000 shares authorized; 49,272,332 shares issued and 38,978,215 shares outstanding at March 31, 2024; 42,147,266 shares issued and 31,853,149 shares outstanding at December 31, 202354
Additional paid-in capital2,419,2822,337,565
Treasury stock, at cost, 10,294,117 shares at March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023(922,666)(922,666)
Accumulated deficit(1,462,158)(1,449,887)
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)6,705(5,647)
Total Groupon, Inc. stockholders' equity (deficit)41,168(40,631)
Noncontrolling interests257319
Total equity (deficit)41,425(40,312)
Total liabilities and equity (deficit)$ 580,526$ 570,956
GRPN
Groupon, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, operates a marketplace that connects consumers to merchants. It operates in two segments, North America and International. The company sells goods or services on behalf of third-party merchants; and first-party goods inventory. It serves customers through its mobile applications and websites. The company was formerly known as ThePoint.com, Inc. and changed its name to Groupon, Inc. in October 2008. Groupon, Inc. was incorporated in 2008 and is headquartered in Chicago, Illinois.
 CEO
 WEBSITEgroupon.com
 INDUSTRYInternet Retail
 EMPLOYEES2904

Groupon Inc Frequently Asked Questions


What is the ticker symbol for Groupon Inc? What does GRPN stand for in stocks?

GRPN is the stock ticker symbol of Groupon Inc. Every public company that trades on a stock exchange gets a ticker symbol.

What is the market capital of Groupon Inc (GRPN)?

As of Fri May 17 2024, market cap of Groupon Inc is 662.7 Million. The market capitalization is calculated by multiplying the stock price with the number of shares outstanding.

What is the fair value of GRPN stock?

You can check GRPN's fair value in chart for subscribers.

What is the fair value of GRPN stock?

You can check GRPN's fair value in chart for subscribers. The fair value of Groupon Inc is provided for various growth and macro-economic scenarios from very pessimiatic to very optimistic assumptions. These fair values are estimates from Grufity's Fair Value model based on company's past performance. However, past performance of Groupon Inc is no guarantee of future performance. These fairvalue estimates should only be used as one of the inputs in your stock analysis. We provide model's historical fair value estimates for GRPN so that you know how good or bad the model has been in the past so you can discard it if needed. There are others that provide fair values of stocks such as wallmine, finbox, gurufocus and finviz. Most provide point in time estimates. We provide a history of our models fair value estimates so that you can get a sense of it's usefulness. Otherwise this data point is of little use.

Is Groupon Inc a good stock to buy?

The fair value guage provides a quick view whether GRPN is over valued or under valued. Whether Groupon Inc is cheap or expensive depends on the assumptions which impact Groupon Inc's fair value. We provide several scenarios of inflation and growth to encompass these range of assumptions for GRPN.

What is Groupon Inc's Price to Earnings (PE) and Price to sales (PS) ratio?

As of Fri May 17 2024, GRPN's PE ratio (Price to Earnings) is -17.2 and Price to Sales (PS) ratio is 1.28. The price to earnings and price to sales ratio are two most important valuation metrics for any company. PE ratio tell us the number of years of earnings investors are ready to pay for owning the company. Historically, S&P500 price to earnings ratio has fallen below 12 during periods of gloom and gone past 30 during periods of euphoria. GRPN PE ratio will change depending on the future growth rate expectations of investors.

What is 5 year return on Groupon Inc's stock?

In the past 10 years, Groupon Inc has provided -0.178 (multiply by 100 for percentage) rate of return.