Grufity logoGrufity logo
StocksFundsSearch Filings

Groupon Inc Stock Research

GRPN

5.40USD-0.12(-2.17%)Market Closed

Market Summary

USD5.40-0.12
Market Closed
-2.17%

GRPN Stock Price

GRPN RSI Chart

GRPN Valuation

Market Cap

166.4M

Price/Earnings (Trailing)

-0.72

Price/Sales (Trailing)

0.29

EV/EBITDA

0.01

Price/Free Cashflow

-1

GRPN Price/Sales (Trailing)

GRPN Profitability

EBT Margin

-27.82%

Return on Equity

-157.93%

Return on Assets

-17.2%

Free Cashflow Yield

-100.31%

GRPN Fundamentals

GRPN Revenue

Revenue (TTM)

567.4M

Revenue Y/Y

-20.68%

Revenue Q/Q

-17.92%

GRPN Earnings

Earnings (TTM)

-231.9M

Earnings Y/Y

16.37%

Earnings Q/Q

47.3%

Price Action

52 Week Range

2.8916.45
(Low)(High)

Last 7 days

20.5%

Last 30 days

57.0%

Last 90 days

-20%

Trailing 12 Months

-65.0%

GRPN Financial Health

Current Ratio

0.77

GRPN Investor Care

Shares Dilution (1Y)

2.92%

Diluted EPS (TTM)

-7.67

Peers (Alternatives to Groupon)

View All Peers In Detail
NameMkt Capsorted ascendingRevenuePrice %, 1MReturns, 1YP/EP/SRev 1-YrInc 1-Yr
LARGE-CAP
1.2T
524.9B
18.16% 0.31%
288.06
2.36
9.87% -79.95%
105.9B
18.2B
-6.77% 11.82%
34.62
6.2
45.24% 673.85%
62.2B
11.3B
-4.08% 57.66%
100.66
5.49
42.66% 239.56%
22.8B
9.8B
-6.83% -12.60%
35.68
2.32
-4.32% -94.50%
10.0B
2.6B
-15.81% -0.09%
-14.12
3.79
11.15% -663.50%
MID-CAP
1.8B
844.0M
-25.96% -16.99%
21.7
2.12
6.93% -7.38%
SMALL-CAP
1.7B
1.1B
-25.76% -48.20%
28.36
1.51
10.20% -49.78%
1.6B
589.1M
26.52% 8.10%
-8.63
2.7
12.05% -482.80%
545.4M
298.8M
14.71% 11.58%
16.55
1.83
8.67% -41.91%
351.7M
1.8B
8.79% -57.62%
-1.19
0.19
-16.43% -882.41%
265.0M
269.6M
-3.57% -35.41%
-3.9
0.98
-44.38% -16.11%
166.4M
567.4M
56.98% -65.05%
-0.72
0.29
-33.77% -434.84%

Financials for Groupon

Income Statement (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
* denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q1
Revenue-5.3%567599674744857
Gross Profit-5.6%494523588644704
Operating Expenses-4.5%660691721744740
  S&GA Expenses-5.1%457481496496510
EBITDA-544.6%-11526.00113--
EBITDA Margin-590.6%-0.17*0.03*0.13*--
Earnings Before Taxes5.0%-182-191-187-48.8134.00
EBT Margin-323.9%-0.28*-0.07*0.04*--
Interest Expenses19.0%17.0014.0013.0013.0015.00
Net Income2.4%-231-237-152-18.5969.00
Net Income Margin-807.9%-0.23*-0.02*0.08*--
Free Cahsflow18.0%-163-198-206--
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q1
Assets-18.0%6517938899161,069
  Current Assets-34.2%242367403411509
    Cash Equivalents-40.6%167281308316403
  Goodwill0%179179179179216
Liabilities-13.9%675784792794884
  Current Liabilities-19.9%426531522494579
.    Short Term Borrowings-36.4%48.0075.0011060.00100
Shareholder's Equity-388.8%-24.488.0097.00122185
  Retained Earnings-2.1%-1,423-1,394-1,339-1,282-1,191
  Additional Paid-In Capital0.1%2,3242,3232,3172,3082,301
Shares Outstanding1.0%31.0030.0030.0030.0030.00
Minority Interest-26.9%0.000.000.000.000.00
Cashflow (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q1
Cashflow From Operations1.4%-134-136-120-151-155
  Share Based Compensation-17.1%25.0030.0032.0032.0033.00
Cashflow From Investing12.6%-33.94-38.84-44.89-47.54-46.98
Cashflow From Financing-76.2%-60.64-34.41-0.87-51.73-249

Risks for GRPN

What is the probability of a big loss on GRPN?

100%


Probability that Groupon stock will be more than 20% underwater in next one year

96.2%


Probability that Groupon stock will be more than 30% underwater in next one year.

86.2%


Probability that Groupon stock will be more than 40% underwater in next one year.
*Calculated based on probability distribution of losses observed in actual data in the last 5 years.

How does GRPN drawdown profile look like?

Y-axis is the maximum loss one would have experienced if Groupon was unfortunately bought at previous high price.

Drawdowns

Returns for GRPN

Cumulative Returns on GRPN

-28.5%


10-Year Cumulative Returns

-30.8%


7-Year Cumulative Returns

-43.7%


5-Year Cumulative Returns

-40.4%


3-Year Cumulative Returns

What are the long-term rolling returns for GRPN?

FIve years rolling returns for Groupon.

Annualized Returns

Which funds bought or sold GRPN recently?

View All Details
Datesorted ascendingFund NameType% Chg$ Change$ Held% Portfolio
2023-05-22
AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC
reduced
-9.04
-62,962
51,038
-%
2023-05-18
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO
added
35.08
-36,000
70,000
-%
2023-05-18
NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND
unchanged
-
-56,000
54,000
-%
2023-05-17
Advisory Services Network, LLC
sold off
-100
-2,505
-
-%
2023-05-16
JANE STREET GROUP, LLC
reduced
-69.07
-676,594
121,046
-%
2023-05-16
Prentice Capital Management, LP
reduced
-11.45
-2,645,090
2,032,440
4.36%
2023-05-16
SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP
reduced
-38.77
-1,816,410
780,185
-%
2023-05-16
Sculptor Capital LP
added
97.93
-17,915
604,135
0.01%
2023-05-16
Rockefeller Capital Management L.P.
sold off
-100
-107,000
-
-%
2023-05-15
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC
added
2.93
-1,709,520
1,744,480
-%

1–10 of 22

Latest Funds Activity

Are funds buying GRPN calls or puts?
Calls
Puts
Are funds bullish or bearish(Calls - Puts)?
Net Call Options
No. of funds that own GRPN
No. of Funds

Groupon News

InvestorsObserver
Where Will Groupon Inc Common Stock (GRPN) Stock Go Next After It Has Risen 17.12% in a Week?.
InvestorsObserver,
11 hours ago
InvestorsObserver
Thehour.com
Groupon: Q1 Earnings Snapshot.
Thehour.com,
21 days ago

Schedule 13G FIlings of Groupon

Date FiledName of FilerPercent of ClassNo. of SharesForm Type
Apr 10, 2023
morgan stanley
1.2%
371,023
SC 13G/A
Mar 31, 2023
barta jan
21.9%
6,716,966
SC 13D/A
Feb 14, 2023
maple rock capital partners inc.
9.94%
3,025,700
SC 13G
Feb 14, 2023
prentice capital management, lp
1.79%
545,167
SC 13G/A
Feb 14, 2023
lefkofsky eric p
13.29%
4,044,019
SC 13G/A
Feb 09, 2023
morgan stanley
5.8%
1,757,135
SC 13G
Feb 09, 2023
vanguard group inc
3.67%
1,117,776
SC 13G/A
Feb 03, 2023
rpd fund management llc
5.1%
1,545,720
SC 13G/A
Dec 20, 2022
barta jan
22.1%
6,716,966
SC 13D/A
Aug 15, 2022
maple rock capital partners inc.
13.77%
4,126,700
SC 13G

GRPN Fair Value

Show Fair-Value

Recent SEC filings of Groupon

View All Filings
Date Filed Form Type Document
May 23, 2023
4
Insider Trading
May 12, 2023
3
Insider Trading
May 10, 2023
10-Q
Quarterly Report
May 10, 2023
8-K
Current Report
May 01, 2023
DEF 14A
DEF 14A
May 01, 2023
DEFA14A
DEFA14A
Apr 21, 2023
8-K
Current Report
Apr 17, 2023
3
Insider Trading
Apr 17, 2023
4
Insider Trading
Apr 13, 2023
8-K
Current Report

Latest Insider Trading transactions for GRPN

Filter Transactions
Datesorted ascendingNameBuy/Sell$ ValueAvg. Price# SharesTitle
2023-05-20
Netzly Kyle
acquired
-
-
3,206
interim cao
2023-05-20
Netzly Kyle
sold (taxes)
-4,473
4.03
-1,110
interim cao
2023-03-10
Deshpande Kedar
sold (taxes)
-137,922
5.61
-24,585
chief executive officer
2023-03-10
Deshpande Kedar
acquired
-
-
61,549
chief executive officer
2023-02-20
Drobny Dane A
sold (taxes)
-27,657
7.53
-3,673
chief admin officer, gc & sec
2023-02-20
Drobny Dane A
acquired
-
-
8,289
chief admin officer, gc & sec
2023-01-20
Schmitz Damien
sold (taxes)
-1,281
8.01
-160
cfo
2023-01-20
Schmitz Damien
acquired
-
-
462
cfo
2023-01-02
Drobny Dane A
sold (taxes)
-85,448
8.58
-9,959
chief admin officer, gc & sec
2023-01-02
Drobny Dane A
acquired
-
-
20,274
chief admin officer, gc & sec

1–10 of 50

Kedar Deshpande
3680
Groupon, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, operates a marketplace that connects consumers to merchants. It operates in two segments, North America and International. The company sells goods or services on behalf of third-party merchants; and first-party goods inventory. It serves customers through its mobile applications and websites. The company was formerly known as ThePoint.com, Inc. and changed its name to Groupon, Inc. in October 2008. Groupon, Inc. was incorporated in 2008 and is headquartered in Chicago, Illinois.

GRPN Income Statement

2023-03-31
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS AND COMPREHENSIVE INCOME (LOSS) - USD ($)
$ in Thousands
3 Months Ended
Mar. 31, 2023
Mar. 31, 2022
Income Statement [Abstract]  
Revenue$ 121,611$ 153,320
Cost of revenue16,90019,319
Gross profit104,711134,001
Operating expenses:  
Marketing24,84839,416
Selling, general and administrative101,634126,420
Restructuring and related charges8,794312
Total operating expenses135,276166,148
Income (loss) from operations(30,565)(32,147)
Other income (expense), net3,070(4,880)
Income (loss) before provision (benefit) for income taxes(27,495)(37,027)
Provision (benefit) for income taxes1,118(2,675)
Net income (loss)(28,613)(34,352)
Net (income) loss attributable to noncontrolling interests(534)(500)
Net income (loss) attributable to Groupon, Inc.$ (29,147)$ (34,852)
Earnings Per Share [Abstract]  
Basic net income (loss) per share (in usd per share)$ (0.95)$ (1.17)
Diluted net income (loss) per share (in usd per share)$ (0.95)$ (1.17)
Weighted Average Number of Shares Outstanding Reconciliation [Abstract]  
Basic weighted average number of shares outstanding (in shares)30,676,14529,862,879
Diluted weighted average number of shares outstanding (in shares)30,676,14529,862,879
Comprehensive income (loss):  
Net income (loss)$ (28,613)$ (34,352)
Other comprehensive income (loss):  
Net change in unrealized gain (loss) on foreign currency translation adjustments(5,848)3,369
Other comprehensive income (loss)(5,848)3,369
Comprehensive income (loss)(34,461)(30,983)
Comprehensive (income) loss attributable to noncontrolling interest(534)(500)
Comprehensive income (loss) attributable to Groupon, Inc.$ (34,995)$ (31,483)

GRPN Balance Sheet

2023-03-31
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS - USD ($)
$ in Thousands
Mar. 31, 2023
Dec. 31, 2022
Current assets:  
Cash and cash equivalents$ 163,757$ 281,279
Accounts receivable, net37,26344,971
Prepaid expenses and other current assets40,71741,101
Total current assets241,737367,351
Property, equipment and software, net49,37356,731
Right-of-use assets - operating leases, net8,15712,127
Goodwill178,685178,685
Intangible assets, net16,23717,641
Investments119,541119,541
Deferred income taxes13,75613,550
Other non-current assets23,15727,491
Total assets650,643793,117
Current liabilities:  
Short-term borrowings47,70075,000
Accounts payable27,53759,568
Accrued merchant and supplier payables196,890225,420
Accrued expenses and other current liabilities153,678171,452
Total current liabilities425,805531,440
Convertible senior notes, net225,307224,923
Operating lease obligations6,5279,310
Other non-current liabilities17,48218,586
Total liabilities675,121784,259
Commitments and contingencies (see Note 6)
Stockholders' equity (deficit)  
Common stock, par value $0.0001 per share, 100,500,000 shares authorized; 41,100,451 shares issued and 30,806,334 shares outstanding at March 31, 2023; 40,786,996 shares issued and 30,492,879 shares outstanding at December 31, 202244
Additional paid-in capital2,324,4342,322,672
Treasury stock, at cost, 10,294,117 shares at March 31, 2023 and December 31, 2022(922,666)(922,666)
Accumulated deficit(1,423,624)(1,394,477)
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)(2,906)2,942
Total Groupon, Inc. stockholders' equity (deficit)(24,758)8,475
Noncontrolling interests280383
Total equity (deficit)(24,478)8,858
Total liabilities and equity (deficit)$ 650,643$ 793,117