Grufity logoGrufity logo

HXL

58.67USD-2.07(-3.41%)Market Closed

Hexcel Corp

Market Summary

USD58.67-2.07Market Closed
-3.41%

HXL Alerts

HXL Stock Price

RSI Chart

Valuation

Market Cap

4.7B

Price/Earnings

43.37

Price/Sales

3.11

Price/Cashflow

32.61

MarketCap/EBT

36.02

Price/Sales

Profitability

EBT Margin

8.64%

Return on Equity

7.49%

Return on Assets

3.9%

Fundamentals

Revenue

Revenue (TTM)

1.5B

Revenue Y/Y

9.26%

Revenue Q/Q

-7.2%

Earnings

Earnings (TTM)

108.2M

Earnings Y/Y

197.78%

Earnings Q/Q

-40.04%

Price Action

52 Week Range

46.4465.70
(Low)(High)

Last 7 days

-0.9%

Last 30 days

5.3%

Last 90 days

-0.7%

Trailing 12 Months

11.0%

Financial Health

Current Ratio

2.42

Investor Care

Dividend Yield

0.72%

Dividend/Share (TTM)

0.4

Shares Dilution (1Y)

0.08%

Peers (Alternatives to Hexcel)

View All Peers In Detail
NameMkt Capsorted ascendingRevenuePrice %, 1MReturns, 1YP/EP/SRev 1-YrInc 1-Yr
LARGE-CAP
127.1B
64.7B
-0.34% 44.03%
21.65
1.96
-2.45% -3.12%
85.4B
61.4B
19.46% -13.74%
-10.12
1.39
-2.19% 0.41%
84.5B
35.2B
-3.92% 50.45%
15.28
2.4
-5.46% 19.48%
68.8B
38.8B
-0.09% 32.45%
20.55
1.77
0.49% 1.30%
15.0B
5.4B
2.38% 28.88%
39.33
2.84
10.36% 51.57%
10.3B
10.3B
-10.57% 27.73%
17.57
1
7.03% -21.79%
MID-CAP
6.5B
2.5B
5.05% 38.26%
25.19
2.64
-0.10% 7.66%
4.7B
1.5B
5.33% 10.97%
43.37
3.11
19.71% 587.39%
3.9B
2.2B
4.55% 17.45%
31.32
1.8
1.13% -32.03%
2.8B
990.8M
-3.60% -1.87%
251.27
2.87
5.02% -89.57%
SMALL-CAP
1.6B
1.8B
- 30.95%
17.55
0.87
6.13% 45.47%
968.0M
666.0M
-42.07% -46.89%
30.32
1.44
-7.39% 479.40%
599.0M
1.4B
21.15% -36.89%
-26.33
0.42
-17.24% 151.28%
496.3M
308.0M
-1.36% -11.57%
29.25
1.52
-14.76% -40.13%
20.0M
720.0K
-18.20% -59.86%
-2.4
23.01
160.18% -17.42%

Financials for Hexcel

Income Statement (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q3
Revenue2.1%1,5091,4781,4051,3251,260
Gross Profit5.1%327311284250211
  S&GA Expenses-2.1%140143140135129
  R&D Expenses2.7%4544444544
Earnings Before Taxes16.5%1301126422-30.10
Net Income19.7%108904816-22.20
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q3
Assets-1.5%2,7762,8192,8542,8192,873
  Current Assets-1.0%685692684616620
    Cash Equivalents-8.4%9199113128106
  Inventory11.6%303272266246245
  Net PPE-2.5%1,6291,6701,7121,7461,761
  Goodwill-1.7%183187189191191
Liabilities-0.6%1,3311,3391,3661,3341,378
  Current Liabilities4.6%284271247248225
    LT Debt, Current-40.0%01111
    LT Debt, Non Current-1.8%797812858822876
Shareholder's Equity-2.4%1,4451,4801,4871,4861,494
  Retained Earnings0.9%2,0762,0582,0222,0131,994
  Additional Paid-In Capital0.5%894890879873-
Accumulated Depreciation0.0%1,3751,3751,3771,3641,344
Shares Outstanding0.1%848484--
* denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Cashflow (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q3
Cashflow From Operations9.8%144131134152172
  Share Based Compensation-2.7%1819201919
Cashflow From Investing-41.8%-49.50-34.90-43.90-27.90-17.80
Cashflow From Financing5.8%-100.60-106.80-57.40-96.80-116.40
  Dividend Payments97.6%3417

Risks

What is the probability of a big loss on HXL?

64.2%


Probability that Hexcel stock will be more than 20% underwater in next one year

20%


Probability that Hexcel stock will be more than 30% underwater in next one year.

20%


Probability that Hexcel stock will be more than 40% underwater in next one year.
*Calculated based on probability distribution of losses observed in actual data in the last 5 years.

How does HXL drawdown profile look like?

Y-axis is the maximum loss one would have experienced if Hexcel was unfortunately bought at previous high price.

Returns

Cumulative Returns on HXL

9.1%


10-Year Cumulative Returns

3.9%


7-Year Cumulative Returns

-0.5%


5-Year Cumulative Returns

-9.4%


3-Year Cumulative Returns

What are the long-term rolling returns for HXL?

FIve years rolling returns for Hexcel.

Which funds bought or sold HXL recently?

View All Details
Datesorted ascendingFund NameType% Chg$ Change$ Held% Portfolio
2022-11-22
CVA Family Office, LLC
UNCHANGED
-
-
1,000
-%
2022-11-22
B. Riley Wealth Advisors, Inc.
NEW
-
261,000
261,000
0.01%
2022-11-22
TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF THE STATE OF KENTUCKY
NEW
-
677,000
677,000
0.01%
2022-11-21
Integrated Investment Consultants, LLC
UNCHANGED
-
-5,000
465,000
0.18%
2022-11-21
CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM
REDUCED
-1.83
-166,000
5,494,000
0.01%
2022-11-21
FourThought Financial, LLC
UNCHANGED
-
-2,000
180,000
0.03%
2022-11-18
Power Corp of Canada
NEW
-
1,081,000
1,081,000
0.16%
2022-11-17
M&T Bank Corp
REDUCED
-12.02
480,000
758,000
-%
2022-11-16
Neo Ivy Capital Management
SOLD OFF
-100
-2,000
-
-%
2022-11-16
CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS
ADDED
185.61
537,000
831,000
-%

1–10 of 47

Latest Funds Activity

Are funds buying HXL calls or puts?
Are funds bullish or bearish(Calls - Puts)?
No. of funds that own HXL

Hexcel News

Yahoo Eurosport UK

A Look At The Fair Value Of Hexcel Corporation (NYSE:HXL).18 hours ago

HXL Fair Value

Hexcel fair value in different scenarios

The table shows the Fair Value estimates for Hexcel for various scenarios. Disclaimer: These are just estimations from a model. None of the models are good at predicting the future. Please dont buy or sell stocks based on these outputs.
Fair ValueVery PessimisticPessimisticBase CaseOptimisticVery Optimistic
Very Low Inflation

10.13

-82.73%

14.27

-75.68%

16.78

-71.40%

21.76

-62.91%

26.95

-54.07%

Current Inflation

9.66

-83.54%

13.23

-77.45%

15.34

-73.85%

19.65

-66.51%

24.07

-58.97%

Very High Inflation

9.07

-84.54%

11.99

-79.56%

13.64

-76.75%

17.19

-70.70%

20.74

-64.65%

Historical Hexcel Fair Value Estimates


Recent SEC filings of Hexcel

View All Filings
Date Filed Form Type Document
Nov 21, 2022
8-K
Current Report
Oct 24, 2022
8-K
Current Report
Oct 24, 2022
4
Insider Trading
Oct 24, 2022
10-Q
Quarterly Report
Oct 11, 2022
4
Insider Trading
Oct 11, 2022
4
Insider Trading
Oct 11, 2022
4
Insider Trading
Aug 25, 2022
4
Insider Trading

Latest Insider Trading transactions for HXL

Filter Transactions
Datesorted ascendingNameBuy/Sell$ ValueAvg. Price# SharesTitle
2022-10-24
Merlot Thierry
ACQUIRED
-
-
7,500
See Remarks
2022-10-09
Suever Catherine A
ACQUIRED
-
-
294
-
2022-08-24
Merlot Thierry
SOLD
-152,075
60.83
-2,500
See Remarks
2022-07-30
Fitzsimons Gina
SOLD (Taxes)
-25,837.8
60.51
-427
See Remarks
2022-07-30
Fitzsimons Gina
ACQUIRED
-
-
909
See Remarks
2022-07-02
Suever Catherine A
ACQUIRED
-
-
296
-
2022-06-04
Fitzsimons Gina
SOLD (Taxes)
-21,865.6
57.39
-381
See Remarks
2022-06-04
Fitzsimons Gina
ACQUIRED
-
-
811
See Remarks
2022-05-10
Suever Catherine A
ACQUIRED
-
-
2,230
-
2022-05-10
Minus Marilyn
ACQUIRED
-
-
2,230
-

1–10 of 50

Nick L. Stanage
4860
Hexcel Corporation, together with its subsidiaries, develops, manufactures, and markets structural materials for use in commercial aerospace, space and defense, and industrial markets. It operates through two segments, Composite Materials and Engineered Products. The Composite Materials segment manufactures and markets carbon fibers, fabrics and specialty reinforcements, prepregs and other fiber-reinforced matrix materials, structural adhesives, honeycomb, molding compounds, tooling materials, polyurethane systems, and laminates that are used in military and commercial aircraft, wind turbine blades, recreational products, and other industrial applications, as well as in automotive, marine, and trains. The Engineered Products segment manufactures and markets aircraft structures and finished aircraft components, including wing to body fairings, wing panels, flight deck panels, door liners, rotorcraft blades, spars, and tip caps; and aircraft structural sub-components and semi-finished components used in rotorcraft blades, engine nacelles, and aircraft surfaces, such as flaps, wings, elevators, and fairings. The company sells its products directly through its managers, product managers, and sales personnel, as well as through independent distributors and manufacturer representatives in the Americas, Europe, the Asia Pacific, India, and Africa. Hexcel Corporation was founded in 1946 and is headquartered in Stamford, Connecticut.

HXL Income Statement

2022-09-30
Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations - USD ($)
shares in Millions, $ in Millions
3 Months Ended9 Months Ended
Sep. 30, 2022
Sep. 30, 2021
Sep. 30, 2022
Sep. 30, 2021
Income Statement [Abstract]    
Net sales$ 364.7$ 333.8$ 1,148.3$ 964.4
Cost of sales282.9267.8890.3783.4
Gross margin81.866.0258.0181.0
Selling, general and administrative expenses29.032.0107.2102.7
Research and technology expenses11.610.433.833.5
Other operating (income) expense0.40.8(17.7)16.0
Operating income (loss)40.822.8134.728.8
Interest expense, net9.09.527.029.1
Other income0.00.0(0.3)0.0
Income (loss) before income taxes, and equity in earnings from affiliated companies31.813.3108.0(0.3)
Income tax expense (benefit)6.85.124.2(1.6)
Income (loss) before equity in earnings from affiliated companies25.08.283.8(1.9)
Equity in earnings (losses) from affiliated companies1.80.85.5(0.9)
Net income (loss)$ 26.8$ 9.0$ 89.3$ (2.8)
Basic net income (loss) per common share$ 0.32$ 0.11$ 1.06$ (0.03)
Diluted net income (loss) per common share$ 0.31$ 0.11$ 1.05$ (0.03)
Weighted-average common shares:    
Basic84.484.184.484.1
Diluted85.184.785.084.1

HXL Balance Sheet

2022-09-30
Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets - USD ($)
$ in Millions
Sep. 30, 2022
Dec. 31, 2021
Current assets:  
Cash and cash equivalents$ 90.9$ 127.7
Accounts receivable, net202.7160.3
Inventories, net303.1245.7
Contract assets32.930.5
Prepaid expenses and other current assets43.039.5
Assets held for sale12.612.6
Total current assets685.2616.3
Property, plant and equipment3,004.63,110.0
Less accumulated depreciation(1,375.3)(1,363.9)
Net property, plant and equipment1,629.31,746.1
Goodwill and other intangible assets, net253.1267.5
Investments in affiliated companies47.044.6
Other assets161.1144.9
Total assets2,775.72,819.4
Current liabilities:  
Short-term borrowings0.30.9
Accounts payable113.2113.2
Accrued compensation and benefits69.454.4
Financial instruments39.95.7
Accrued liabilities60.973.4
Total current liabilities283.7247.6
Long-term debt797.0822.4
Retirement obligations47.452.6
Deferred income taxes121.2140.0
Other non-current liabilities81.471.3
Total liabilities1,330.71,333.9
Stockholders' equity:  
Common stock, $0.01 par value, 200.0 shares authorized, 110.3 shares and 110.1 shares issued at June 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021, respectively1.11.1
Additional paid-in capital898.9878.6
Retained earnings2,076.42,012.5
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(249.1)(126.5)
Total stockholders' equity including treasury stock value2,727.32,765.7
Less - Treasury stock, at cost, 26.2 shares at June 30, 2022 and 26.1 shares at December 31, 2021(1,282.3)(1,280.2)
Total stockholders' equity1,445.01,485.5
Total liabilities and stockholders' equity$ 2,775.7$ 2,819.4