Stock Ideas
New
Stocks
Funds
Screener
Sectors
Watchlists
ICFI

ICFI - ICF International Inc Stock Price, Fair Value and News

140.39USD-2.97 (-2.07%)Market Closed

Market Summary

ICFI
USD140.39-2.97
Market Closed
-2.07%

ICFI Alerts

  • Big jump in Earnings (Y/Y)

ICFI Stock Price

View Fullscreen

ICFI RSI Chart

ICFI Valuation

Market Cap

2.6B

Price/Earnings (Trailing)

28.12

Price/Sales (Trailing)

1.33

EV/EBITDA

32.2

Price/Free Cashflow

16.52

ICFI Price/Sales (Trailing)

ICFI Profitability

EBT Margin

5.54%

Return on Equity

10.21%

Return on Assets

4.64%

Free Cashflow Yield

6.05%

ICFI Fundamentals

ICFI Revenue

Revenue (TTM)

2.0B

Rev. Growth (Yr)

2.31%

Rev. Growth (Qtr)

3.36%

ICFI Earnings

Earnings (TTM)

93.5M

Earnings Growth (Yr)

66.59%

Earnings Growth (Qtr)

23.26%

Breaking Down ICFI Revenue

Last 7 days

-1.7%

Last 30 days

-4.2%

Last 90 days

-8.3%

Trailing 12 Months

11.6%

How does ICFI drawdown profile look like?

ICFI Financial Health

Current Ratio

1.19

Debt/Equity

0.49

Debt/Cashflow

0.35

ICFI Investor Care

Dividend Yield

0.4%

Dividend/Share (TTM)

0.56

Buy Backs (1Y)

0.27%

Diluted EPS (TTM)

4.92

Historical Charts for Stock Metrics

Get all data in R, Python etc through our Historical Stock Data APIs
Net sales
YearQ1Q2Q3Q4
20242.0B000
20231.8B1.9B2.0B2.0B
20221.6B1.6B1.7B1.8B
20211.5B1.6B1.6B1.6B
20201.5B1.5B1.5B1.5B
20191.4B1.4B1.5B1.5B
20181.2B1.3B1.3B1.3B
20171.2B1.2B1.2B1.2B
20161.1B1.2B1.2B1.2B
20151.1B1.1B1.1B1.1B
2014960.4M982.7M1.0B1.1B
2013943.4M945.3M951.5M949.3M
2012873.7M899.9M919.1M937.1M
2011785.0M798.8M819.8M840.8M
20100704.5M734.6M764.7M
2009000674.4M
GRUFITY'S FAIR VALUE MODEL

Stocks Marked 'Very Cheap' by Grufity's Fair Value Model Have Outperformed Russell 2000 Index

Small Caps and Mid Caps are mostly overlooked by investors as all the focus goes to Magnificent 7. These stocks that are not part of the beauty contest require a deeper look. However, all large cap stocks were once small caps. Grufity's Fair Value model opens up this unverse as it separates high-performing, rewarding stocks from low-performing risky stocks. <b>Russell 2000 stocks that were marked 'Very Cheap' by the model doubled in three years while the index was flat.</b>

PurpleZone


Returns of $10,000 invested in:

Very Cheap Stocks: $21,859
Russell 2000 Index: $10,334
Very Expensive Stocks: $8,224


Russell 2000 stocks considered 'Very Cheap' by the model greatly outperformed Russell 2000 index and the 'Very Expensive' bucket over past three years.

Russell 2000 Index
Very Expensive Stocks
Very Cheap Stocks
Try For Just $1.99

Tracking the Latest Insider Buys and Sells of ICF International Inc

Filter Transactions
Datesorted ascendingNameBuy/Sell$ ValueAvg. Price# SharesTitle
Mar 20, 2024
wasson john
acquired
-
-
13,826
ceo & president
Mar 20, 2024
choate anne f
acquired
-
-
1,335
executive vice president
Mar 20, 2024
choate anne f
sold (taxes)
-64,240
152
-421
executive vice president
Mar 20, 2024
morgan james c m
sold (taxes)
-305,638
152
-2,003
chief operating officer
Mar 20, 2024
broadus barry m
acquired
-
-
2,042
chief financial officer
Mar 20, 2024
broadus barry m
sold (taxes)
-93,995
152
-616
chief financial officer
Mar 20, 2024
wasson john
sold (taxes)
-951,704
152
-6,237
ceo & president
Mar 20, 2024
morgan james c m
acquired
-
-
4,852
chief operating officer
Mar 05, 2024
wasson john
gifted
-
-
-2,938
ceo & president
Feb 27, 2024
morgan james c m
sold
-372,418
155
-2,400
chief operating officer

1–10 of 50

Which funds bought or sold ICFI recently?

View All Details
Datesorted ascendingFund NameType% Chg$ Change$ Held% Portfolio
Jun 11, 2024
EverSource Wealth Advisors, LLC
sold off
-100
-13,409
-
-%
May 28, 2024
Boston Partners
added
2.88
929,970
6,902,470
0.01%
May 24, 2024
Cetera Investment Advisers
new
-
1,106,100
1,106,100
-%
May 16, 2024
CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM
reduced
-5.19
173,021
2,833,500
-%
May 16, 2024
JANE STREET GROUP, LLC
added
172
2,038,880
3,027,660
-%
May 16, 2024
Tidal Investments LLC
added
290
872,423
1,129,880
0.02%
May 16, 2024
COMERICA BANK
reduced
-6.95
10,840
252,113
-%
May 15, 2024
GLENMEDE TRUST CO NA
reduced
-2.84
74,307
886,758
-%
May 15, 2024
CITADEL ADVISORS LLC
reduced
-58.35
-1,371,160
1,205,640
-%
May 15, 2024
Engineers Gate Manager LP
reduced
-37.69
-321,308
749,535
0.02%

1–10 of 49

Are Funds Buying or Selling ICFI?

Are funds buying ICFI calls or puts?
Calls
Puts
No. of funds holding Calls - Puts
Net Call Options
No. of funds that own ICFI
No. of Funds

Unveiling ICF International Inc's Major ShareHolders

Date FiledName of FilerPercent of ClassNo. of SharesForm Type
Feb 14, 2024
silvercrest asset management group llc
4.96%
933,523
SC 13G/A
Feb 13, 2024
vanguard group inc
5.43%
1,022,556
SC 13G/A
Feb 09, 2024
capital research global investors
7.0%
1,309,163
SC 13G
Feb 09, 2024
dimensional fund advisors lp
5.9%
1,117,432
SC 13G/A
Jan 26, 2024
blackrock inc.
7.8%
1,472,676
SC 13G/A
Feb 14, 2023
ameriprise financial inc
4.27%
801,152
SC 13G/A
Feb 14, 2023
silvercrest asset management group llc
5.5%
1,036,146
SC 13G/A
Feb 10, 2023
dimensional fund advisors lp
6.8%
1,276,417
SC 13G/A
Feb 09, 2023
vanguard group inc
5.11%
963,584
SC 13G
Feb 07, 2023
blackrock inc.
7.5%
1,417,152
SC 13G/A

Recent SEC filings of ICF International Inc

View All Filings
Date Filed Form Type Document
Jun 10, 2024
8-K
Current Report
May 29, 2024
8-K
Current Report
May 28, 2024
10-K/A
Annual Report
May 02, 2024
10-Q
Quarterly Report
May 02, 2024
8-K
Current Report
Apr 26, 2024
ARS
ARS
Apr 26, 2024
DEF 14A
DEF 14A
Apr 26, 2024
DEFA14A
DEFA14A
Mar 28, 2024
8-K
Current Report
Mar 22, 2024
4
Insider Trading

Peers (Alternatives to ICF International Inc)

NameMkt Capsorted ascendingRevenuePrice %, 1MReturns, 1YP/EP/SRev 1-YrInc 1-Yr
LARGE-CAP
100.0B
18.9B
-0.51% 13.03%
27.02
5.29
7.08% 13.46%
70.2B
9.4B
0.54% 42.23%
46.66
7.45
9.34% 15.98%
51.0B
4.2B
-2.50% 22.86%
36.77
12.25
10.92% 20.33%
30.3B
5.4B
-0.88% 6.74%
54.33
5.66
5.76% -4.95%
19.5B
10.7B
0.91% 42.23%
32.11
1.82
15.15% 122.86%
10.4B
3.6B
-6.41% 2.06%
19.27
2.88
4.33% 10.69%
MID-CAP
6.7B
6.2B
-9.65% -9.96%
19.11
1.1
-13.83% -42.32%
5.4B
2.6B
24.46% 22.83%
-275.74
2.04
-3.11% -123.81%
5.1B
2.7B
-8.10% 8.87%
8.52
1.86
15.08% 18.59%
3.2B
8.2B
9.82% 17.32%
12.7
0.39
3.28% 27.24%
2.0B
2.7B
1.98% 96.98%
19.33
0.73
104.63% 188.16%
SMALL-CAP
291.7M
1.9B
-0.56% -46.24%
32.77
0.15
15.20% -4.30%
115.3M
283.1M
-3.96% -7.93%
13.18
0.41
-0.83% -20.92%
44.2M
212.0K
-17.02% -64.55%
-1.76
213.63
-40.62% -60.52%
9.2M
81.0M
6.57% 1.79%
-8.27
0.11
-5.10% -9.75%

ICF International Inc News

Latest updates
MarketBeat33 hours ago
Yahoo New Zealand News10 Jun 202412:52 am
Seeking Alpha03 May 202407:00 am

ICF International Inc Earnings Report: Key Takeaways & Analysis

Income Statement (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Income Statement (Quarterly)
(In Millions)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2024Q12023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q1
Revenue3.4%494478502500483476468423413388394393378434360354358397374367341
Operating Expenses3.7%143138146143139152132124128123108114118117109108111104107109103
  S&GA Expenses4.7%12912313212712413711811411711410010611010910099.0010398.0010010197.00
EBITDA Margin15.6%0.05*0.04*0.03*0.03*0.04*0.05*0.04*0.06*0.07*0.07*0.07*0.06*---------
Interest Expenses13.6%-8.24-9.53-10.56-10.13-9.46-9.18-7.42-4.05-2.63-17.833.003.003.00-24.633.004.004.003.003.003.002.00
Income Taxes-8.0%7.008.000.001.005.003.003.007.007.004.009.009.007.005.007.006.002.006.006.005.004.00
Earnings Before Taxes15.2%34.0030.0024.0021.0021.0012.0022.0026.0025.0016.0030.0029.0025.0018.0025.0019.0013.0026.0026.0020.0019.00
EBT Margin12.7%0.06*0.05*0.04*0.04*0.04*0.05*0.05*0.06*0.06*0.06*0.06*0.06*---------
Net Income23.3%27.0022.0024.0020.0016.009.0019.0018.0018.0012.0020.0020.0018.0013.0018.0014.0011.0019.0020.0015.0015.00
Net Income Margin12.6%0.05*0.04*0.04*0.03*0.03*0.04*0.04*0.04*0.04*0.05*0.04*0.04*---------
Free Cashflow-109.4%-10.0010726.0037.00-16.831560.0013.00-7.0545.0058.001.00---------
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2024Q12023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q1
Assets0.3%2,0182,0122,0552,1152,0722,0922,1581,8511,8581,8501,6061,6331,6311,6671,6071,6161,6841,3961,4201,4141,355
  Current Assets4.1%466447477478455467532453454449449463451476411419479435457454400
    Cash Equivalents-42.1%4.006.005.007.005.0011.008.006.007.008.008.0010.009.0014.008.009.0059.006.007.006.006.00
  Net PPE-2.2%74.0076.0079.0084.0085.0085.0085.0071.0063.0052.0052.0053.0060.0062.0062.0061.0062.0058.0057.0054.0051.00
  Goodwill0.0%1,2191,2191,2191,2361,2141,2131,1901601,0461,0479099119109109079059051,047717719720
Liabilities0.7%1,1021,0941,1621,2431,2261,2391,3201,0311,0541,046815861880920881910993681735747692
  Current Liabilities-6.1%393418369369352416372342344377382367383427306269290339302274281
  Long Term Debt11.0%449404511581572533681435450412270322314303362441507164245289232
    LT Debt, Current0%26.0026.0023.0021.0026.0023.0021.0015.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.00----
    LT Debt, Non Current11.0%449404511581572533681435450412270322314303362441507164245289232
Shareholder's Equity-0.2%916918893873847853838819803803791772751747727705691715686667663
  Retained Earnings3.2%800775756734717703697680665649640622604589579563552545528511499
  Additional Paid-In Capital0.9%425422415411406402397393389385380377372369357354351347341335331
Shares Outstanding-0.5%19.0019.0019.0019.0019.0019.0019.0019.0019.0019.0019.0019.00---------
Float----2,309---1,741---1,592---1,170---1,305-
Cashflow (Last 12 Months)
(In Thousands)
Cashflow (Quarterly)
(In Thousands)
Description(%) Q/Q2024Q12023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q1
Cashflow From Operations-109.4%-10,001106,83125,67336,710-16,831155,61018713,464-7,05545,44258,4221,3804,96177,97484,37026,033-15,23285,07654,310-35,258-12,688
  Share Based Compensation-24.9%3,5514,7273,4462,9383,7503,1483,5162,9443,5633,4743,5932,8883,2758,0833,1282,5183,8264,1363,8173,7144,151
Cashflow From Investing-1136.3%-3,511-28442,414-38,903-6,900-5,441-245,288-1,661-6,454-182,202-4,804-3,880-3,595-4,948-3,895-4,380-257,725-6,215-7,920-6,977-9,358
Cashflow From Financing108.4%8,833-105,524-71,3114,55919,688-148,654248,099-11,7482,674114,901-46,026-12,367-33,275-2,752-81,659-71,508325,874-80,271-44,86143,04814,444
  Dividend Payments0.1%2,6362,6342,6322,6302,6412,6352,6322,6362,6442,6422,6392,6422,6422,6412,6352,6362,6392,6342,6282,6422,636
  Buy Backs2099.7%30,355-1,51813.00-2,22722,815113327-1,49022,2681,3453301,26117,1046,479223-97423,998-8871438,94015,218
Get Full Access to Grufity – and Unlimited Downloads
Gain full access to fair value, watchlists, stock screener, unlimited page visits, and additional features by joining as a member today for just $1.99.
Try For Just $1.99

ICFI Income Statement

2024-03-31
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME (UNAUDITED) - USD ($)
shares in Thousands, $ in Thousands
3 Months Ended
Mar. 31, 2024
Mar. 31, 2023
Income Statement [Abstract]  
Revenue$ 494,436$ 483,282
Direct costs:  
Direct costs310,533312,565
Operating costs and expenses:  
Indirect and selling expenses129,094123,733
Depreciation and amortization5,5746,309
Amortization of intangible assets8,2919,224
Total operating costs and expenses142,959139,266
Operating income40,94431,451
Interest, net(8,238)(9,457)
Other income (expense)1,630(558)
Income before income taxes34,33621,436
Provision for income taxes7,0195,038
Net income$ 27,317$ 16,398
Earnings per Share:  
Basic$ 1.46$ 0.87
Diluted$ 1.44$ 0.87
Weighted-average Shares:  
Basic18,75718,779
Diluted18,94618,949
Cash dividends declared per common share$ 0.14$ 0.14
Other comprehensive income (loss), net of tax$ 684$ (1,334)
Comprehensive income, net of tax$ 28,001$ 15,064

ICFI Balance Sheet

2024-03-31
CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS (UNAUDITED) - USD ($)
$ in Thousands
Mar. 31, 2024
Dec. 31, 2023
Sep. 30, 2023
Dec. 31, 2022
Current Assets:    
Cash and cash equivalents$ 3,683$ 6,361 $ 11,257
Restricted cash9163,088 1,711
Contract receivables, net202,246205,484  
Contract assets230,412201,832  
Prepaid expenses and other assets28,40128,055  
Income tax receivable02,337  
Total Current Assets465,658447,157  
Property and Equipment, net74,29675,948  
Other Assets:    
Goodwill1,219,0311,219,476  
Other intangible assets, net86,61394,904  
Operating lease - right-of-use assets128,356132,807  
Other assets43,74041,480  
Total Assets2,017,6942,011,772  
Current Liabilities:    
Current portion of long-term debt26,00026,000  
Accounts payable119,285134,503  
Contract liabilities22,09921,997  
Operating lease liabilities20,88920,409  
Finance lease liabilities2,5452,522  
Accrued salaries and benefits70,17688,021  
Accrued subcontractors and other direct costs48,70745,645  
Accrued expenses and other current liabilities82,96679,129  
Total Current Liabilities392,667418,226  
Long-term Liabilities:    
Long-term debt448,748404,407  
Operating lease liabilities - non-current170,575175,460  
Finance lease liabilities - non-current13,22713,874  
Deferred income taxes21,97526,175  
Other long-term liabilities54,35356,045  
Total Liabilities1,101,5451,094,187  
Commitments and Contingencies (Note 13)  
Stockholders’ Equity:    
Preferred stock, par value $.001; 5,000,000 shares authorized; none issued  
Common stock, par value $.001; 70,000,000 shares authorized; 24,110,071 and 23,982,132 shares issued at March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively; 18,754,762 and 18,845,521 shares outstanding at March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively2424  
Additional paid-in capital425,160421,502  
Retained earnings799,796775,099  
Treasury stock, 5,355,309 and 5,136,611 shares at March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023 respectively(297,630)(267,155)  
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(11,201)(11,885)  
Total Stockholders’ Equity916,149917,585 $ 853,211
Total Liabilities and Stockholders’ Equity$ 2,017,694$ 2,011,772  
ICFI
ICF International, Inc. provides management, marketing, technology, and policy consulting and implementation services to government and commercial clients in the United States and internationally. It researches critical policy, industry, stakeholder issues, trends, and behaviors; measures and evaluates results and their impact; and provides strategic planning and advisory services to its clients on how to navigate societal, business, market, business, communication, and technology challenges. The company also identifies, defines, and implements policies, plans, programs, and business tools through a range of standard and customized methodologies for its clients; conducts survey research; collects and analyzes various data to understand critical issues and options for its clients; and provides actionable business intelligence, as well as information and data management solutions that allow integrated and purpose-driven data usage. In addition, it provides solutions to optimize the customer and citizen experience; modernizes IT systems; and cyber security solutions that support the range of cyber security missions and protect IT infrastructures in the face of relentless threats, as well as designs, develops, and implements technology systems and business tools that are principal to its clients' mission or business performance. Further, the company informs and engages its clients' constituents, customers, and employees through public relations, branding and marketing, multichannel and strategic communications, and reputation issues management. It serves energy, environment, and infrastructure; health, education, and social programs; safety and security; and consumer and financial markets. The company was formerly known as ICF Consulting Group Holdings, LLC and changed its name to ICF International, Inc. in 2006. ICF International, Inc. was founded in 1969 and is headquartered in Reston, Virginia.
 CEO
 WEBSITEicf.com
 INDUSTRYInformation Technology Services
 EMPLOYEES9000

ICF International Inc Frequently Asked Questions


What is the ticker symbol for ICF International Inc? What does ICFI stand for in stocks?

ICFI is the stock ticker symbol of ICF International Inc. Every public company that trades on a stock exchange gets a ticker symbol.

What is the market capital of ICF International Inc (ICFI)?

As of Thu Jun 13 2024, market cap of ICF International Inc is 2.63 Billion. The market capitalization is calculated by multiplying the stock price with the number of shares outstanding.

What is the fair value of ICFI stock?

You can check ICFI's fair value in chart for subscribers.

What is the fair value of ICFI stock?

You can check ICFI's fair value in chart for subscribers. The fair value of ICF International Inc is provided for various growth and macro-economic scenarios from very pessimiatic to very optimistic assumptions. These fair values are estimates from Grufity's Fair Value model based on company's past performance. However, past performance of ICF International Inc is no guarantee of future performance. These fairvalue estimates should only be used as one of the inputs in your stock analysis. We provide model's historical fair value estimates for ICFI so that you know how good or bad the model has been in the past so you can discard it if needed. There are others that provide fair values of stocks such as wallmine, finbox, gurufocus and finviz. Most provide point in time estimates. We provide a history of our models fair value estimates so that you can get a sense of it's usefulness. Otherwise this data point is of little use.

Is ICF International Inc a good stock to buy?

The fair value guage provides a quick view whether ICFI is over valued or under valued. Whether ICF International Inc is cheap or expensive depends on the assumptions which impact ICF International Inc's fair value. We provide several scenarios of inflation and growth to encompass these range of assumptions for ICFI.

What is ICF International Inc's Price to Earnings (PE) and Price to sales (PS) ratio?

As of Thu Jun 13 2024, ICFI's PE ratio (Price to Earnings) is 28.12 and Price to Sales (PS) ratio is 1.33. The price to earnings and price to sales ratio are two most important valuation metrics for any company. PE ratio tell us the number of years of earnings investors are ready to pay for owning the company. Historically, S&P500 price to earnings ratio has fallen below 12 during periods of gloom and gone past 30 during periods of euphoria. ICFI PE ratio will change depending on the future growth rate expectations of investors.

What is 5 year return on ICF International Inc's stock?

In the past 10 years, ICF International Inc has provided 0.149 (multiply by 100 for percentage) rate of return.