StocksFundsScreenerSectorsWatchlists
IDCC

IDCC - InterDigital Inc Stock Price, Fair Value and News

96.56USD-1.08 (-1.11%)Market Closed

Market Summary

IDCC
USD96.56-1.08
Market Closed
-1.11%

IDCC Alerts

  • 2 major insider sales recently.

IDCC Stock Price

View Fullscreen

IDCC RSI Chart

IDCC Valuation

Market Cap

2.5B

Price/Earnings (Trailing)

11.5

Price/Sales (Trailing)

4.48

EV/EBITDA

5.75

Price/Free Cashflow

11.75

IDCC Price/Sales (Trailing)

IDCC Profitability

EBT Margin

42.69%

Return on Equity

36.81%

Return on Assets

12.09%

Free Cashflow Yield

8.51%

IDCC Fundamentals

IDCC Revenue

Revenue (TTM)

549.6M

Rev. Growth (Yr)

-9.86%

Rev. Growth (Qtr)

-24.69%

IDCC Earnings

Earnings (TTM)

214.1M

Earnings Growth (Yr)

20.61%

Earnings Growth (Qtr)

-18.47%

Breaking Down IDCC Revenue

Last 7 days

0.7%

Last 30 days

-7.8%

Last 90 days

-6.6%

Trailing 12 Months

30.3%

How does IDCC drawdown profile look like?

IDCC Financial Health

Current Ratio

1.33

Debt/Equity

0.05

Debt/Cashflow

7.37

IDCC Investor Care

Dividend Yield

1.55%

Dividend/Share (TTM)

1.5

Buy Backs (1Y)

14.09%

Diluted EPS (TTM)

7.57

Historical Charts for Stock Metrics

Get all data in R, Python etc through our Historical Stock Data APIs
Net sales
YearQ1Q2Q3Q4
2023558.8M535.8M561.1M549.6M
2022444.4M481.3M452.6M457.8M
2021365.1M348.4M404.4M425.4M
2020326.5M355.4M370.4M359.0M
2019288.6M294.6M292.1M318.9M
2018525.9M459.6M437.4M307.4M
2017652.6M712.5M601.5M532.9M
2016438.8M396.2M504.1M665.9M
2015468.4M392.7M415.5M441.4M
2014335.8M462.4M429.4M415.8M
2013641.1M636.9M313.6M325.4M
2012292.6M294.6M652.1M663.1M
2011356.8M335.5M320.1M301.7M
2010343.0M359.3M375.7M394.5M
20090251.4M274.4M297.4M
2008000228.5M
GRUFITY'S FAIR VALUE MODEL

Stocks Marked 'Very Cheap' by Grufity's Fair Value Model Have Outperformed Russell 2000 Index

Small Caps and Mid Caps are mostly overlooked by investors as all the focus goes to Magnificent 7. These stocks that are not part of the beauty contest require a deeper look. However, all large cap stocks were once small caps. Grufity's Fair Value model opens up this unverse as it separates high-performing, rewarding stocks from low-performing risky stocks. <b>Russell 2000 stocks that were marked 'Very Cheap' by the model doubled in three years while the index was flat.</b>

PurpleZone


Returns of $10,000 invested in:

Very Cheap Stocks: $21,859
Russell 2000 Index: $10,334
Very Expensive Stocks: $8,224


Russell 2000 stocks considered 'Very Cheap' by the model greatly outperformed Russell 2000 index and the 'Very Expensive' bucket over past three years.

Russell 2000 Index
Very Expensive Stocks
Very Cheap Stocks
Try For Just $1.99

Tracking the Latest Insider Buys and Sells of InterDigital Inc

Filter Transactions
Datesorted ascendingNameBuy/Sell$ ValueAvg. Price# SharesTitle
Apr 05, 2024
chen lawrence liren
sold (taxes)
-826,879
95.87
-8,625
president and ceo
Apr 05, 2024
chen lawrence liren
back to issuer
-78.2587
95.87
-0.8163
president and ceo
Apr 05, 2024
pankaj rajesh
sold
-61,964
95.33
-650
chief technology officer
Apr 03, 2024
hakoranta eeva k.
sold
-66,943
95.77
-699
chief licensing officer
Mar 31, 2024
hakoranta eeva k.
back to issuer
-105
106
-0.993
chief licensing officer
Mar 31, 2024
hakoranta eeva k.
sold (taxes)
-222,927
106
-2,094
chief licensing officer
Mar 20, 2024
chen lawrence liren
acquired
-
-
28,804
president and ceo
Mar 19, 2024
hakoranta eeva k.
sold
-403,395
103
-3,910
chief licensing officer
Mar 18, 2024
schmidt joshua d.
sold
-146,673
103
-1,411
clo & corp secretary
Mar 15, 2024
chen lawrence liren
back to issuer
-197
102
-1.9265
president and ceo

1–10 of 50

Which funds bought or sold IDCC recently?

View All Details
Datesorted ascendingFund NameType% Chg$ Change$ Held% Portfolio
Apr 11, 2024
CONTRAVISORY INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC.
added
1,757
224,274
237,299
0.05%
Apr 11, 2024
CITY HOLDING CO
unchanged
-
-5,262
269,448
0.04%
Apr 09, 2024
MASSMUTUAL TRUST CO FSB/ADV
reduced
-13.33
-488
2,768
-%
Apr 08, 2024
ROWLANDMILLER & PARTNERS.ADV
reduced
-0.75
-37,884
1,392,900
0.29%
Apr 05, 2024
LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC
added
1.83
-4,560
3,633,270
0.01%
Apr 05, 2024
CWM, LLC
reduced
-10.76
-6,000
48,000
-%
Apr 05, 2024
GAMMA Investing LLC
added
27.75
5,911
25,976
-%
Apr 05, 2024
JUNCTURE WEALTH STRATEGIES, LLC
added
2.57
6,298
1,044,270
0.45%
Mar 27, 2024
NOMURA HOLDINGS INC
reduced
-19.23
2,288,910
27,008,800
0.06%
Mar 27, 2024
NOMURA HOLDINGS INC
added
6.08
5,372,560
17,705,700
0.04%

1–10 of 45

Are Funds Buying or Selling IDCC?

Are funds buying IDCC calls or puts?
Calls
Puts
No. of funds holding Calls - Puts
Net Call Options
No. of funds that own IDCC
No. of Funds

Unveiling InterDigital Inc's Major ShareHolders

Date FiledName of FilerPercent of ClassNo. of SharesForm Type
Feb 13, 2024
vanguard group inc
12.52%
3,217,502
SC 13G/A
Jan 22, 2024
blackrock inc.
17.1%
4,390,364
SC 13G/A
Feb 09, 2023
vanguard group inc
11.71%
3,474,662
SC 13G/A
Feb 01, 2023
blackrock inc.
17.3%
5,117,381
SC 13G/A
Jan 27, 2022
blackrock inc.
16.4%
5,028,343
SC 13G/A
Jan 26, 2022
blackrock inc.
16.4%
5,028,343
SC 13G/A
May 10, 2021
vanguard group inc
10.76%
3,315,089
SC 13G/A
Feb 10, 2021
vanguard group inc
9.30%
2,864,498
SC 13G/A
Feb 05, 2021
blackrock inc.
11.9%
3,677,761
SC 13G/A
Apr 09, 2020
vanguard group inc
10.07%
3,095,147
SC 13G/A

Recent SEC filings of InterDigital Inc

View All Filings
Date Filed Form Type Document
Apr 09, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Apr 05, 2024
144
Notice of Insider Sale Intent
Apr 05, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Apr 05, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Apr 03, 2024
144
Notice of Insider Sale Intent
Apr 02, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Mar 25, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Mar 19, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Mar 19, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Mar 19, 2024
4
Insider Trading

Peers (Alternatives to InterDigital Inc)

NameMkt Capsorted ascendingRevenuePrice %, 1MReturns, 1YP/EP/SRev 1-YrInc 1-Yr
LARGE-CAP
190.0B
78.6B
-2.46% 6.44%
22.84
2.42
-1.27% 221.12%
167.0B
134.0B
-1.37% 0.99%
14.38
1.25
-2.09% -45.36%
116.7B
122.4B
-5.12% -18.29%
8.1
0.95
1.40% 268.93%
38.9B
54.6B
-12.69% -25.05%
8.21
0.71
1.08% -10.13%
MID-CAP
3.0B
940.9M
-6.32% -9.06%
2.35
3.18
56.92% 24646.23%
2.5B
549.6M
-7.79% 30.33%
11.5
4.48
20.05% 128.48%
2.4B
223.8M
-7.69% 24.53%
-97.99
10.82
50.71% 90.38%
2.2B
1.7B
-14.93% -44.59%
8.13
1.3
-1.64% 14.23%
SMALL-CAP
994.3M
9.2B
-21.86% -31.45%
18.69
0.11
-4.26% -72.66%
595.2M
3.5M
-6.89% -1.47%
37.61
168.19
115.01% 136.91%
497.7M
1.1B
- 12.01%
-2
0.45
-6.81% -232.03%
423.7M
762.2M
-14.74% -32.27%
-30.31
0.56
5.03% 51.69%
120.9M
53.2M
-12.71% 200.65%
-334
2.27
41.66% 98.98%
-
15.3B
- -
-
-
-8.30% -150.86%

InterDigital Inc News

Latest updates
Yahoo Movies UK12 Apr 202405:48 am
Zacks Investment Research05 Apr 202406:55 am
Yahoo Finance03 Apr 202407:00 am
InvestorsObserver01 Apr 202407:00 am
Seeking Alpha30 Mar 202401:27 pm
Simply Wall St09 Mar 202408:00 am

InterDigital Inc Earnings Report: Key Takeaways & Analysis

Income Statement (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Income Statement (Quarterly)
(In Millions)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q12018Q4
Revenue-24.7%10614010220211711512510111214388.0082.0091.0087.0010476.0010273.0076.0069.0075.00
Costs and Expenses-7.2%80.0086.0078.0083.0078.0083.0075.0071.0086.0010791.0070.0088.0072.0073.0072.0077.0069.0067.0069.0071.00
  S&GA Expenses-0.5%15.0015.0012.0012.0013.0014.0010.0011.0014.0021.0015.0011.0014.0011.0012.0013.0011.0013.0012.0014.0012.00
  R&D Expenses------22.0017.0018.0022.0023.0022.0023.0023.0021.0022.0019.0019.0021.0017.0018.0020.00
EBITDA Margin-0.6%0.65*0.65*0.62*0.59*0.49*0.46*0.44*0.40*0.38*0.33*0.34*0.43*---------
Interest Expenses-37.7%8.0013.0012.0012.0010.008.006.006.006.006.007.007.0010.0010.0010.0011.0011.0011.0010.009.009.00
Income Taxes-172.1%-6.169.004.0017.008.003.008.006.009.004.000.002.00-0.77-12.845.002.008.00-0.185.00-1.80-2.42
Earnings Before Taxes-40.9%33.0056.0026.0012040.0025.0029.0024.0029.0029.00-6.786.00-3.669.0026.000.0020.001.0011.00-6.01-1.56
EBT Margin-1.0%0.43*0.43*0.39*0.38*0.26*0.24*0.23*0.17*0.14*0.06*0.01*0.10*---------
Net Income-18.5%39.0048.0022.0010532.0022.0021.0018.0022.0026.002.006.00-1.3524.0022.000.0014.002.008.00-2.802.00
Net Income Margin5.4%0.39*0.37*0.34*0.32*0.20*0.18*0.18*0.15*0.13*0.08*0.09*0.14*---------
Free Cashflow-108.0%-24.69310-46.83-29.06354-18.84-34.19-18.3171.0095.00-27.81-10.23---------
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q12018Q4
Assets-3.0%1,7711,8261,7601,7491,9001,9281,6171,5961,6281,7011,4971,5621,6161,6401,5391,4651,6121,6281,5451,4801,627
  Current Assets-7.2%1,1681,2581,1921,1961,3451,3521,0361,0011,0501,1239239851,0031,0329218761,0161,0239418761,024
    Cash Equivalents-15.7%437518278431693540834783713468410396478747670516757736532503489
  Net PPE3.4%12.0011.0012.0011.0011.0010.0011.0012.0013.0014.0015.0016.0017.0016.0012.0010.0010.0010.0011.0011.0010.00
Liabilities-4.0%1,1891,2391,1601,1231,1701,226932835875965781829820838748689826825745654689
  Current Liabilities97.8%881445447254271290233309372418234253296317204186306334243448179
  Long Term Debt-94.0%29.0048548460860760660442442342142141936836435935535134634219.00317
    LT Debt, Current360.2%579126126-------------94.0093.0092.00303-
    LT Debt, Non Current-94.0%29.0048548460860760660442442342142141936836435935535134634219.00317
Shareholder's Equity-0.3%582583600625725702685761753746727743797803791776786803800826938
  Retained Earnings2.0%1,4621,4341,3961,3841,4921,4701,4591,4481,4411,3641,3491,3581,4141,4261,4131,4021,4131,4101,4191,4221,436
  Additional Paid-In Capital1.1%743735727719717710704715714762745739738736735730727726724684686
Shares Outstanding-1.5%26.0026.0027.0027.0030.0030.0030.0031.0031.0031.0031.0031.00---------
Minority Interest-100.0%-4.005.006.006.006.006.007.008.0011.0012.0020.0023.0019.0021.0023.0025.0021.00--1.00
Float---2,515---1,790---2,243---1,730---1,989--
Cashflow (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Cashflow (Quarterly)
(In Millions)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q12018Q4
Cashflow From Operations-107.6%-23.58311-45.44-27.85357-18.73-33.77-17.9771.0096.00-27.26-9.8419.0010170.00-26.8817.00125-22.74-30.78-29.82
  Share Based Compensation-14.1%9.0010.009.008.007.006.004.005.008.0015.004.002.003.001.005.002.002.002.002.002.002.00
Cashflow From Investing-61.0%-10.87-6.75-53.08-14.46-191-26535.00108192-17.0352.00-47.03-288-15.7488.00-94.5424.0090.00-18.5217373.00
Cashflow From Financing30.0%-48.29-69.02-53.32-218-10.82-11.5654.00-13.04-20.18-21.21-13.21-19.87-5.56-10.84-10.50-105-30.62-12.1568.00-114-78.96
  Dividend Payments11.6%10.009.009.0010.0010.0010.0011.0011.0011.0011.0011.0011.0011.0011.0011.0011.0011.0011.0011.0012.0012.00
  Buy Backs-35.0%37.0057.0042.00203--74.00-7.0012.005.006.00---0.0025.00-62.0010967.00

IDCC Income Statement

2023-12-31
Consolidated Statements of Income - USD ($)
shares in Thousands, $ in Thousands
12 Months Ended
Dec. 31, 2023
Dec. 31, 2022
Dec. 31, 2021
Income Statement [Abstract]   
REVENUES$ 549,588$ 457,794$ 425,409
OPERATING EXPENSES:   
Research and portfolio development195,285185,202200,484
Licensing79,39771,41964,625
General and administrative53,29147,37761,217
Restructuring activities03,28027,877
Total Operating expenses327,973307,278354,203
Income from operations221,615150,51671,206
INTEREST EXPENSE(44,817)(29,496)(25,225)
OTHER INCOME (EXPENSE), NET57,812(3,457)11,575
Income before income taxes234,610117,56357,556
INCOME TAX PROVISION(23,557)(25,502)(15,368)
NET INCOME211,05392,06142,188
Net loss attributable to noncontrolling interest(3,016)(1,632)(13,107)
NET INCOME ATTRIBUTABLE TO INTERDIGITAL, INC.$ 214,069$ 93,693$ 55,295
NET INCOME PER COMMON SHARE — BASIC (in USD per share)$ 7.97$ 3.11$ 1.80
WEIGHTED AVERAGE NUMBER OF COMMON SHARES OUTSTANDING - BASIC (in shares)26,86030,10630,764
NET INCOME PER COMMON SHARE - DILUTED (in USD per share)$ 7.62$ 3.07$ 1.77
WEIGHTED AVERAGE NUMBER OF COMMON SHARES OUTSTANDING - DILUTED (in shares)28,10230,48531,253
CASH DIVIDENDS DECLARED PER COMMON SHARE (in USD per share)$ 1.50$ 1.40$ 1.40

IDCC Balance Sheet

2023-12-31
Consolidated Balance Sheets - USD ($)
$ in Thousands
Dec. 31, 2023
Dec. 31, 2022
CURRENT ASSETS:  
Cash and cash equivalents$ 437,076$ 693,479
Short-term investments569,280508,298
Accounts receivable117,29253,182
Prepaid and other current assets43,97689,716
Total current assets1,167,6241,344,675
PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT, NET11,56611,338
PATENTS, NET313,001353,999
DEFERRED TAX ASSETS128,96794,373
OTHER NON-CURRENT ASSETS, NET149,65695,720
Total non-current assets603,190555,430
TOTAL ASSETS1,770,8141,900,105
CURRENT LIABILITIES:  
Current portion of long-term debt578,7520
Accounts payable7,8469,997
Accrued compensation and related expenses32,66538,400
Deferred revenue153,597189,059
Dividend payable10,22610,384
Other accrued expenses98,04223,506
Total current liabilities881,128271,346
LONG-TERM DEBT29,019607,066
LONG-TERM DEFERRED REVENUE223,866237,580
OTHER LONG-TERM LIABILITIES55,25253,600
TOTAL LIABILITIES1,189,2651,169,592
COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES
SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY:  
Preferred stock, $0.10 par value, 14,399 shares authorized, 0 shares issued and outstanding00
Common stock, $0.01 par value, 100,000 shares authorized, 69,507 and 71,923 shares issued and 25,580 and 29,668 shares outstanding694719
Additional paid-in capital742,981717,102
Retained earnings1,462,0701,492,046
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(647)(916)
Stockholders' equity before treasury stock2,205,0982,208,951
Treasury stock, 43,927 and 42,255 shares of common held at cost1,623,5491,484,056
Total InterDigital, Inc. shareholders’ equity581,549724,895
Noncontrolling interest05,618
Total equity581,549730,513
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY$ 1,770,814$ 1,900,105
IDCC
InterDigital, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, designs and develops technologies that enable and enhance wireless communications in the United States, China, South Korea, Japan, Taiwan, and Europe. It provides technology solutions for use in digital cellular and wireless products and networks, including 2G, 3G, 4G, 5G, and IEEE 802-related products and networks. The company also develops cellular technologies, such as technologies related to CDMA, TDMA, OFDM/OFDMA, and MIMO for use in 2G, 3G, 4G, and 5G wireless networks, as well as mobile terminal devices; and 3GPP technology portfolio in 5G, 5G, advanced and 6G, as well as technologies for automobiles, wearables, smart homes, drones, and other connected consumer electronic products. In addition, it provides video coding and transmission technologies; and engages in the research and development of artificial intelligence. Further, the company's patented technologies are used in various products that include smartphones, tablets, consumer electronics, and base stations; televisions, laptops, gaming consoles, set-top boxes, streaming devices, and connected automobiles. InterDigital, Inc. was incorporated in 1972 and is headquartered in Wilmington, Delaware.
 CEO
 WEBSITEinterdigital.com
 INDUSTRYTelecom Services
 EMPLOYEES425

InterDigital Inc Frequently Asked Questions


What is the ticker symbol for InterDigital Inc? What does IDCC stand for in stocks?

IDCC is the stock ticker symbol of InterDigital Inc. Every public company that trades on a stock exchange gets a ticker symbol.

What is the market capital of InterDigital Inc (IDCC)?

As of Fri Apr 12 2024, market cap of InterDigital Inc is 2.46 Billion. The market capitalization is calculated by multiplying the stock price with the number of shares outstanding.

What is the fair value of IDCC stock?

You can check IDCC's fair value in chart for subscribers.

What is the fair value of IDCC stock?

You can check IDCC's fair value in chart for subscribers. The fair value of InterDigital Inc is provided for various growth and macro-economic scenarios from very pessimiatic to very optimistic assumptions. These fair values are estimates from Grufity's Fair Value model based on company's past performance. However, past performance of InterDigital Inc is no guarantee of future performance. These fairvalue estimates should only be used as one of the inputs in your stock analysis. We provide model's historical fair value estimates for IDCC so that you know how good or bad the model has been in the past so you can discard it if needed. There are others that provide fair values of stocks such as wallmine, finbox, gurufocus and finviz. Most provide point in time estimates. We provide a history of our models fair value estimates so that you can get a sense of it's usefulness. Otherwise this data point is of little use.

Is InterDigital Inc a good stock to buy?

The fair value guage provides a quick view whether IDCC is over valued or under valued. Whether InterDigital Inc is cheap or expensive depends on the assumptions which impact InterDigital Inc's fair value. We provide several scenarios of inflation and growth to encompass these range of assumptions for IDCC.

What is InterDigital Inc's Price to Earnings (PE) and Price to sales (PS) ratio?

As of Fri Apr 12 2024, IDCC's PE ratio (Price to Earnings) is 11.5 and Price to Sales (PS) ratio is 4.48. The price to earnings and price to sales ratio are two most important valuation metrics for any company. PE ratio tell us the number of years of earnings investors are ready to pay for owning the company. Historically, S&P500 price to earnings ratio has fallen below 12 during periods of gloom and gone past 30 during periods of euphoria. IDCC PE ratio will change depending on the future growth rate expectations of investors.

What is 5 year return on InterDigital Inc's stock?

In the past 10 years, InterDigital Inc has provided 0.134 (multiply by 100 for percentage) rate of return.