Stock Ideas
Stocks
Funds
Screener
Sectors
Watchlists
IDCC

IDCC - InterDigital Inc Stock Price, Fair Value and News

122.15USD-0.74 (-0.60%)Market Closed

Market Summary

IDCC
USD122.15-0.74
Market Closed
-0.60%

IDCC Alerts

  • 2 major insider sales recently.

IDCC Stock Price

View Fullscreen

IDCC RSI Chart

IDCC Valuation

Market Cap

3.1B

Price/Earnings (Trailing)

16.18

Price/Sales (Trailing)

5.05

EV/EBITDA

7.96

Price/Free Cashflow

10.67

IDCC Price/Sales (Trailing)

IDCC Profitability

EBT Margin

35.25%

Return on Equity

30.51%

Return on Assets

10.54%

Free Cashflow Yield

9.37%

IDCC Fundamentals

IDCC Revenue

Revenue (TTM)

610.8M

Rev. Growth (Yr)

30.23%

Rev. Growth (Qtr)

149.76%

IDCC Earnings

Earnings (TTM)

190.5M

Earnings Growth (Yr)

-22.43%

Earnings Growth (Qtr)

108.9%

Breaking Down IDCC Revenue

Last 7 days

0.9%

Last 30 days

3.9%

Last 90 days

26.4%

Trailing 12 Months

29.5%

How does IDCC drawdown profile look like?

IDCC Financial Health

Current Ratio

1.34

Debt/Equity

0.04

Debt/Cashflow

10.43

IDCC Investor Care

Dividend Yield

1.27%

Dividend/Share (TTM)

1.55

Buy Backs (1Y)

5.63%

Diluted EPS (TTM)

6.87

Historical Charts for Stock Metrics

Get all data in R, Python etc through our Historical Stock Data APIs
Net sales
YearQ1Q2Q3Q4
2024610.8M000
2023558.8M535.8M561.1M549.6M
2022444.4M481.3M452.6M457.8M
2021365.1M348.4M404.4M425.4M
2020326.5M355.4M370.4M359.0M
2019288.6M294.6M292.1M318.9M
2018525.9M459.6M437.4M307.4M
2017652.6M712.5M601.5M532.9M
2016438.8M396.2M504.1M665.9M
2015468.4M392.7M415.5M441.4M
2014335.8M462.4M429.4M415.8M
2013641.1M636.9M313.6M325.4M
2012292.6M294.6M652.1M663.1M
2011356.8M335.5M320.1M301.7M
2010343.0M359.3M375.7M394.5M
20090251.4M274.4M297.4M
2008000228.5M
GRUFITY'S FAIR VALUE MODEL

Stocks Marked 'Very Cheap' by Grufity's Fair Value Model Have Outperformed Russell 2000 Index

Small Caps and Mid Caps are mostly overlooked by investors as all the focus goes to Magnificent 7. These stocks that are not part of the beauty contest require a deeper look. However, all large cap stocks were once small caps. Grufity's Fair Value model opens up this unverse as it separates high-performing, rewarding stocks from low-performing risky stocks. <b>Russell 2000 stocks that were marked 'Very Cheap' by the model doubled in three years while the index was flat.</b>

PurpleZone


Returns of $10,000 invested in:

Very Cheap Stocks: $21,859
Russell 2000 Index: $10,334
Very Expensive Stocks: $8,224


Russell 2000 stocks considered 'Very Cheap' by the model greatly outperformed Russell 2000 index and the 'Very Expensive' bucket over past three years.

Russell 2000 Index
Very Expensive Stocks
Very Cheap Stocks
Try For Just $1.99

Tracking the Latest Insider Buys and Sells of InterDigital Inc

Filter Transactions
Datesorted ascendingNameBuy/Sell$ ValueAvg. Price# SharesTitle
Jun 11, 2024
lesaicherre pierre-yves
sold
-114,012
115
-989
-
Jun 11, 2024
kritzmacher john a
sold
-88,650
115
-769
-
Jun 11, 2024
armaly samir
sold
-205,314
115
-1,781
-
Jun 11, 2024
markley john d. jr.
sold
-86,460
115
-750
-
Jun 11, 2024
rankin jean f
sold
-88,650
115
-769
-
Jun 07, 2024
markley john d. jr.
back to issuer
-71.1659
117
-0.6067
-
Jun 07, 2024
armaly samir
back to issuer
-105
117
-0.8988
-
Jun 07, 2024
rankin jean f
back to issuer
-71.1659
117
-0.6067
-
Jun 07, 2024
lesaicherre pierre-yves
back to issuer
-71.1659
117
-0.6067
-
Jun 07, 2024
aberle derek k
back to issuer
-71.1659
117
-0.6067
-

1–10 of 50

Which funds bought or sold IDCC recently?

View All Details
Datesorted ascendingFund NameType% Chg$ Change$ Held% Portfolio
Jul 19, 2024
Apollon Wealth Management, LLC
added
3.3
30,456
263,018
0.01%
Jul 19, 2024
RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES
added
126
2,384,200
3,993,370
-%
Jul 19, 2024
NISA INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC
added
37.98
15,604
46,158
-%
Jul 19, 2024
Riverwater Partners LLC
reduced
-0.59
127,964
1,575,080
1.17%
Jul 19, 2024
Hennion & Walsh Asset Management, Inc.
reduced
-55.05
-423,697
410,524
0.02%
Jul 19, 2024
Boston Trust Walden Corp
reduced
-0.01
6,398,380
73,890,300
0.55%
Jul 19, 2024
SMITHBRIDGE ASSET MANAGEMENT INC/DE
unchanged
-
85,850
990,760
0.21%
Jul 18, 2024
Asset Management One Co., Ltd.
reduced
-23.37
-540,046
2,815,040
0.01%
Jul 18, 2024
Blue Trust, Inc.
added
31.3
27,254
114,338
-%
Jul 18, 2024
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.
reduced
-3.05
128,676
2,220,930
-%

1–10 of 38

Are Funds Buying or Selling IDCC?

Are funds buying IDCC calls or puts?
Calls
Puts
No. of funds holding Calls - Puts
Net Call Options
No. of funds that own IDCC
No. of Funds

Unveiling InterDigital Inc's Major ShareHolders

Date FiledName of FilerPercent of ClassNo. of SharesForm Type
Feb 13, 2024
vanguard group inc
12.52%
3,217,502
SC 13G/A
Jan 22, 2024
blackrock inc.
17.1%
4,390,364
SC 13G/A
Feb 09, 2023
vanguard group inc
11.71%
3,474,662
SC 13G/A
Feb 01, 2023
blackrock inc.
17.3%
5,117,381
SC 13G/A
Jan 27, 2022
blackrock inc.
16.4%
5,028,343
SC 13G/A
Jan 26, 2022
blackrock inc.
16.4%
5,028,343
SC 13G/A
May 10, 2021
vanguard group inc
10.76%
3,315,089
SC 13G/A
Feb 10, 2021
vanguard group inc
9.30%
2,864,498
SC 13G/A
Feb 05, 2021
blackrock inc.
11.9%
3,677,761
SC 13G/A
Apr 09, 2020
vanguard group inc
10.07%
3,095,147
SC 13G/A

Recent SEC filings of InterDigital Inc

View All Filings
Date Filed Form Type Document
Jun 21, 2024
8-K
Current Report
Jun 20, 2024
11-K
Employee Benefit Details
Jun 12, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Jun 12, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Jun 12, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Jun 12, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Jun 12, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Jun 11, 2024
144
Notice of Insider Sale Intent
Jun 11, 2024
144
Notice of Insider Sale Intent
Jun 11, 2024
144
Notice of Insider Sale Intent

Peers (Alternatives to InterDigital Inc)

NameMkt Capsorted ascendingRevenuePrice %, 1MReturns, 1YP/EP/SRev 1-YrInc 1-Yr
LARGE-CAP
213.3B
78.5B
2.50% 29.94%
24.38
2.72
-0.71% 129.26%
175.4B
134.0B
3.84% 23.72%
15.52
1.31
-1.58% -47.62%
137.0B
122.3B
5.87% 30.35%
10.06
1.12
0.95% 249.54%
46.3B
54.6B
15.37% -19.00%
9.77
0.85
0.29% -3.30%
MID-CAP
3.3B
1.1B
24.12% 6.38%
2.71
3.09
74.42% 11734.07%
3.1B
610.8M
3.89% 29.53%
16.18
5.05
9.29% 5.25%
2.2B
221.6M
13.46% 12.38%
-64.51
10.02
27.11% 85.65%
2.0B
1.7B
0.38% -51.72%
7.81
1.21
-2.39% 114.34%
SMALL-CAP
823.3M
9.2B
-13.11% -47.04%
134.09
0.09
-3.42% -74.28%
737.9M
4.2M
32.20% 38.27%
-80.84
176.08
118.39% 44.06%
529.4M
1.1B
3.47% 36.70%
-1.88
0.48
-5.01% -249.84%
339.7M
763.2M
2.92% -38.97%
-17.29
0.45
3.21% -54.92%
106.5M
55.0M
21.58% 166.67%
64.4
1.94
31.29% 104.62%
-
15.0B
- -100.00%
-
-
-8.14% -163.76%

InterDigital Inc News

Latest updates
American Banking and Market News9 hours ago
Zacks Investment Research30 May 202407:00 am

InterDigital Inc Earnings Report: Key Takeaways & Analysis

Income Statement (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Income Statement (Quarterly)
(In Millions)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2024Q12023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q1
Revenue149.8%26410614010220211711512510111214388.0082.0091.0087.0010476.0010273.0076.0069.00
Costs and Expenses99.3%16080.0086.0078.0083.0078.0083.0075.0071.0086.0010791.0070.0088.0072.0073.0072.0077.0069.0067.0069.00
  S&GA Expenses-5.2%14.0015.0015.0012.0012.0013.0014.0010.0011.0014.0021.0015.0011.0014.0011.0012.0013.0011.0013.0012.0014.00
  R&D Expenses-------22.0017.0018.0022.0023.0022.0023.0023.0021.0022.0019.0019.0021.0017.0018.00
EBITDA Margin-15.5%0.55*0.65*0.65*0.62*0.59*0.49*0.46*0.44*0.40*0.38*0.33*0.34*---------
Interest Expenses50.8%12.008.0013.0012.0012.0010.008.006.006.006.006.007.007.0010.0010.0010.0011.0011.0011.0010.009.00
Income Taxes415.2%19.00-6.169.004.0017.008.003.008.006.009.004.000.002.00-0.77-12.845.002.008.00-0.185.00-1.80
Earnings Before Taxes206.9%10133.0056.0026.0012040.0025.0029.0024.0029.0029.00-6.786.00-3.669.0026.000.0020.001.0011.00-6.01
EBT Margin-17.4%0.35*0.43*0.43*0.39*0.38*0.26*0.24*0.23*0.17*0.14*0.06*0.01*---------
Net Income108.9%82.0039.0048.0022.0010532.0022.0021.0018.0022.0026.002.006.00-1.3524.0022.000.0014.002.008.00-2.80
Net Income Margin-19.9%0.31*0.39*0.37*0.34*0.32*0.20*0.18*0.18*0.15*0.13*0.08*0.09*---------
Free Cashflow303.9%50.00-24.69310-46.83-29.06354-18.84-34.19-18.3171.0095.00-27.81---------
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2024Q12023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q1
Assets2.0%1,8071,7711,8261,7601,7491,9001,9281,6171,5961,6281,7011,4971,5621,6161,6401,5391,4651,6121,6281,5451,480
  Current Assets4.1%1,2151,1681,2581,1921,1961,3451,3521,0361,0011,0501,1239239851,0031,0329218761,0161,023941876
    Cash Equivalents0.7%440437518278431703540834783713468410396478747670516757736532503
  Net PPE-4.2%11.0012.0011.0012.0011.0011.0010.0011.0012.0013.0014.0015.0016.0017.0016.0012.0010.0010.0010.0011.0011.00
Liabilities-0.5%1,1831,1891,2391,1601,1231,1701,226932835875965781829820838748689826825745654
  Current Liabilities2.6%904881445447254271290233309372418234253296317204186306334243448
  Long Term Debt-3.4%28.0029.0048548460860760660442442342142141936836435935535134634219.00
    LT Debt, Current0.1%579579126126-------------94.0093.0092.00303
    LT Debt, Non Current-3.4%28.0029.0048548460860760660442442342142141936836435935535134634219.00
Shareholder's Equity7.3%624582583600625731702685761753746727743797803791776786803800826
  Retained Earnings4.9%1,5331,4621,4341,3961,3841,4921,4701,4591,4481,4411,3641,3491,3581,4141,4261,4131,4021,4131,4101,4191,422
  Additional Paid-In Capital0.1%744743735727719717710704715714762745739738736735730727726724684
Shares Outstanding-0.6%25.0026.0026.0027.0029.0030.0030.0031.0031.0031.0031.0031.00---------
Minority Interest---4.005.006.006.006.006.007.008.0011.0012.0020.0023.0019.0021.0023.0025.0021.00--
Float----2,515---1,790---2,243---1,730---1,989-
Cashflow (Last 12 Months)
(In Thousands)
Cashflow (Quarterly)
(In Thousands)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Thousands)
Description(%) Q/Q2024Q12023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q1
Cashflow From Operations315.3%50,773-23,585310,610-45,440-27,852356,508-18,729-33,768-17,97271,22996,264-27,259-9,84219,255101,34269,755-26,88517,457125,499-22,742-30,781
  Share Based Compensation5.7%9,3868,87610,3358,7407,7906,9185,8463,9775,3867,72615,0823,7752,1532,5431,2684,6282,0031,5861,8052,1162,096
Cashflow From Investing254.3%16,775-10,872-6,753-53,082-14,463-191,507-265,91435,113107,602192,188-17,03251,509-47,026-288,070-15,74288,302-94,53624,06289,681-18,524173,037
Cashflow From Financing-2.1%-49,319-48,294-69,017-53,316-218,136-10,825-11,56454,034-13,041-20,180-21,211-13,209-19,870-5,565-10,836-10,503-105,952-30,616-12,14867,817-114,377
  Dividend Payments-1.2%10,22610,3489,2739,44910,38410,38210,38010,80310,74110,73910,79410,73910,78610,78210,78110,76210,74710,89710,89411,16011,629
  Buy Backs-21.9%28,86836,97656,85842,489203,381--74,445-7,00011,8595,3915,750---34925,000-62,283108,986
Get Full Access to Grufity – and Unlimited Downloads
Gain full access to fair value, watchlists, stock screener, unlimited page visits, and additional features by joining as a member today for just $1.99.
Try For Just $1.99

IDCC Income Statement

2024-03-31
Condensed Consolidated Statements of Income - USD ($)
shares in Thousands, $ in Thousands
3 Months Ended
Mar. 31, 2024
Mar. 31, 2023
Revenues  
Revenues$ 263,542$ 202,373
Operating expenses:  
Research and portfolio development49,37549,429
Licensing96,58921,368
General and administrative13,84012,315
Total operating expenses159,80483,112
Income from operations103,738119,261
Interest expense(11,922)(12,087)
Other income, net9,24713,191
Income before income taxes101,063120,365
Income tax provision(19,411)(16,845)
Net income81,652103,520
Net loss attributable to noncontrolling interest0(1,739)
Net income attributable to InterDigital, Inc.$ 81,652$ 105,259
Net income per common share — Basic (in USD per share)$ 3.20$ 3.66
Weighted average number of common shares outstanding — Basic (in shares)25,51028,780
Net income per common share — Diluted (in USD per share)$ 2.88$ 3.58
Weighted average number of common shares outstanding — Diluted (in shares)28,34129,372
Cash dividends declared per common share (in USD per share)$ 0.40$ 0.35

IDCC Balance Sheet

2024-03-31
Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets - USD ($)
$ in Thousands
Mar. 31, 2024
Dec. 31, 2023
Current assets:  
Cash and cash equivalents$ 440,242$ 437,076
Short-term investments544,393569,280
Accounts receivable145,629117,292
Prepaid and other current assets85,17243,976
Total current assets1,215,4361,167,624
Property and equipment, net11,08411,566
Patents, net307,132313,001
Deferred tax assets117,309128,967
Other non-current assets, net156,060149,656
Total assets1,807,0211,770,814
Current liabilities:  
Current portion of long-term debt579,369578,752
Accounts payable12,7267,846
Accrued compensation and related expenses23,43732,665
Deferred revenue155,966153,597
Dividends payable10,15510,226
Other accrued expenses122,16698,042
Total current liabilities903,819881,128
Long-term debt28,02929,019
Long-term deferred revenue193,955223,866
Other long-term liabilities56,92755,252
Total liabilities1,182,7301,189,265
Commitments and contingencies
Shareholders' equity:  
Preferred Stock, $0.10 par value, 14,399 shares authorized, 0 shares issued and outstanding00
Common Stock, $0.01 par value, 100,000 shares authorized, 69,638 and 69,507 shares issued and 25,434 and 25,580 shares outstanding696694
Additional paid-in capital744,073742,981
Retained earnings1,533,2321,462,070
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(1,142)(647)
Treasury stock, 44,204 and 43,927 shares of common stock held at cost(1,652,568)(1,623,549)
Total shareholders' equity624,291581,549
Total liabilities and shareholders' equity$ 1,807,021$ 1,770,814
IDCC
InterDigital, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, designs and develops technologies that enable and enhance wireless communications in the United States, China, South Korea, Japan, Taiwan, and Europe. It provides technology solutions for use in digital cellular and wireless products and networks, including 2G, 3G, 4G, 5G, and IEEE 802-related products and networks. The company also develops cellular technologies, such as technologies related to CDMA, TDMA, OFDM/OFDMA, and MIMO for use in 2G, 3G, 4G, and 5G wireless networks, as well as mobile terminal devices; and 3GPP technology portfolio in 5G, 5G, advanced and 6G, as well as technologies for automobiles, wearables, smart homes, drones, and other connected consumer electronic products. In addition, it provides video coding and transmission technologies; and engages in the research and development of artificial intelligence. Further, the company's patented technologies are used in various products that include smartphones, tablets, consumer electronics, and base stations; televisions, laptops, gaming consoles, set-top boxes, streaming devices, and connected automobiles. InterDigital, Inc. was incorporated in 1972 and is headquartered in Wilmington, Delaware.
 CEO
 WEBSITEinterdigital.com
 INDUSTRYTelecom Services
 EMPLOYEES425

InterDigital Inc Frequently Asked Questions


What is the ticker symbol for InterDigital Inc? What does IDCC stand for in stocks?

IDCC is the stock ticker symbol of InterDigital Inc. Every public company that trades on a stock exchange gets a ticker symbol.

What is the market capital of InterDigital Inc (IDCC)?

As of Fri Jul 19 2024, market cap of InterDigital Inc is 3.08 Billion. The market capitalization is calculated by multiplying the stock price with the number of shares outstanding.

What is the fair value of IDCC stock?

You can check IDCC's fair value in chart for subscribers.

What is the fair value of IDCC stock?

You can check IDCC's fair value in chart for subscribers. The fair value of InterDigital Inc is provided for various growth and macro-economic scenarios from very pessimiatic to very optimistic assumptions. These fair values are estimates from Grufity's Fair Value model based on company's past performance. However, past performance of InterDigital Inc is no guarantee of future performance. These fairvalue estimates should only be used as one of the inputs in your stock analysis. We provide model's historical fair value estimates for IDCC so that you know how good or bad the model has been in the past so you can discard it if needed. There are others that provide fair values of stocks such as wallmine, finbox, gurufocus and finviz. Most provide point in time estimates. We provide a history of our models fair value estimates so that you can get a sense of it's usefulness. Otherwise this data point is of little use.

Is InterDigital Inc a good stock to buy?

The fair value guage provides a quick view whether IDCC is over valued or under valued. Whether InterDigital Inc is cheap or expensive depends on the assumptions which impact InterDigital Inc's fair value. We provide several scenarios of inflation and growth to encompass these range of assumptions for IDCC.

What is InterDigital Inc's Price to Earnings (PE) and Price to sales (PS) ratio?

As of Fri Jul 19 2024, IDCC's PE ratio (Price to Earnings) is 16.18 and Price to Sales (PS) ratio is 5.05. The price to earnings and price to sales ratio are two most important valuation metrics for any company. PE ratio tell us the number of years of earnings investors are ready to pay for owning the company. Historically, S&P500 price to earnings ratio has fallen below 12 during periods of gloom and gone past 30 during periods of euphoria. IDCC PE ratio will change depending on the future growth rate expectations of investors.

What is 5 year return on InterDigital Inc's stock?

In the past 10 years, InterDigital Inc has provided 0.121 (multiply by 100 for percentage) rate of return.