StocksFundsScreenerSectorsWatchlists
JJSF

JJSF - J&J Snack Foods Corp Stock Price, Fair Value and News

136.45USD+1.43 (+1.06%)Market Closed

Market Summary

JJSF
USD136.45+1.43
Market Closed
1.06%

JJSF Stock Price

View Fullscreen

JJSF RSI Chart

JJSF Valuation

Market Cap

2.6B

Price/Earnings (Trailing)

33.24

Price/Sales (Trailing)

1.7

EV/EBITDA

16.53

Price/Free Cashflow

24.93

JJSF Price/Sales (Trailing)

JJSF Profitability

EBT Margin

6.97%

Return on Equity

8.72%

Return on Assets

6.15%

Free Cashflow Yield

4.01%

JJSF Fundamentals

JJSF Revenue

Revenue (TTM)

1.6B

Rev. Growth (Yr)

-0.86%

Rev. Growth (Qtr)

-21.53%

JJSF Earnings

Earnings (TTM)

79.6M

Earnings Growth (Yr)

9.78%

Earnings Growth (Qtr)

-76.06%

Breaking Down JJSF Revenue

Last 7 days

-2.4%

Last 30 days

-6.6%

Last 90 days

-15.0%

Trailing 12 Months

-11.5%

How does JJSF drawdown profile look like?

JJSF Financial Health

Current Ratio

2.4

Debt/Equity

0.01

Debt/Cashflow

28.55

JJSF Investor Care

Shares Dilution (1Y)

0.78%

Diluted EPS (TTM)

4.11

Historical Charts for Stock Metrics

Get all data in R, Python etc through our Historical Stock Data APIs
Net sales
YearQ1Q2Q3Q4
20231.5B1.5B1.6B1.6B
20221.2B1.3B1.4B1.4B
2021964.3M1.1B1.1B1.2B
20201.2B1.1B1.0B980.1M
20191.2B1.2B1.2B1.2B
20181.1B1.2B1.1B1.1B
20171.0B1.0B1.1B1.1B
2016991.1M990.3M992.8M995.5M
2015948.4M970.0M976.3M986.4M
2014883.8M903.9M919.5M928.7M
2013861.3M872.0M867.7M879.8M
2012787.9M802.2M830.8M846.0M
2011265.6M50.0M744.1M766.0M
20100674.9M696.7M481.1M
200900653.0M0
GRUFITY'S FAIR VALUE MODEL

Stocks Marked 'Very Cheap' by Grufity's Fair Value Model Have Outperformed Russell 2000 Index

Small Caps and Mid Caps are mostly overlooked by investors as all the focus goes to Magnificent 7. These stocks that are not part of the beauty contest require a deeper look. However, all large cap stocks were once small caps. Grufity's Fair Value model opens up this unverse as it separates high-performing, rewarding stocks from low-performing risky stocks. <b>Russell 2000 stocks that were marked 'Very Cheap' by the model doubled in three years while the index was flat.</b>

PurpleZone


Returns of $10,000 invested in:

Very Cheap Stocks: $21,859
Russell 2000 Index: $10,334
Very Expensive Stocks: $8,224


Russell 2000 stocks considered 'Very Cheap' by the model greatly outperformed Russell 2000 index and the 'Very Expensive' bucket over past three years.

Russell 2000 Index
Very Expensive Stocks
Very Cheap Stocks
Try For Just $1.99

Tracking the Latest Insider Buys and Sells of J&J Snack Foods Corp

Filter Transactions
Datesorted ascendingNameBuy/Sell$ ValueAvg. Price# SharesTitle
Feb 15, 2024
roshkoff marjorie shreiber
sold
-92,333
147
-625
-
Feb 13, 2024
jackson roy christopher
acquired
92,963
146
634
-
Feb 13, 2024
meder mary
acquired
80,060
146
546
-
Jan 01, 2024
fachner dan
acquired
-
-
1,795
chairman, president & ceo
Nov 30, 2023
fachner dan
acquired
1,457,110
125
11,580
chairman, president & ceo
Nov 30, 2023
fachner dan
sold
-1,908,380
164
-11,580
chairman, president & ceo
Nov 29, 2023
fachner dan
sold
-3,306
165
-20.00
chairman, president & ceo
Nov 29, 2023
fachner dan
gifted
-
-
-800
chairman, president & ceo
Nov 29, 2023
fachner dan
acquired
2,516
125
20.00
chairman, president & ceo
Nov 28, 2023
fachner dan
sold
-66,616
166
-400
chairman, president & ceo

1–10 of 50

Which funds bought or sold JJSF recently?

View All Details
Datesorted ascendingFund NameType% Chg$ Change$ Held% Portfolio
Apr 09, 2024
Rise Advisors, LLC
new
-
12,577
12,577
0.01%
Apr 09, 2024
MASSMUTUAL TRUST CO FSB/ADV
reduced
-82.35
-2,407
434
-%
Apr 05, 2024
GAMMA Investing LLC
added
300
5,447
7,517
-%
Apr 05, 2024
CWM, LLC
reduced
-31.93
-8,000
12,000
-%
Apr 05, 2024
LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC
sold off
-100
-993,982
-
-%
Apr 03, 2024
RK Asset Management, LLC
reduced
-0.94
-806,000
4,826,000
3.93%
Apr 03, 2024
Versant Capital Management, Inc
unchanged
-
-1,468
9,396
-%
Apr 01, 2024
CONFLUENCE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC
new
-
8,909,200
8,909,200
0.12%
Mar 28, 2024
Newbridge Financial Services Group, Inc.
sold off
-100
-77,734
-
-%
Mar 22, 2024
PNC FINANCIAL SERVICES GROUP, INC.
reduced
-10.61
-24,697
259,235
-%

1–10 of 49

Are Funds Buying or Selling JJSF?

Are funds buying JJSF calls or puts?
Calls
Puts
No. of funds holding Calls - Puts
Net Call Options
No. of funds that own JJSF
No. of Funds

Unveiling J&J Snack Foods Corp's Major ShareHolders

Date FiledName of FilerPercent of ClassNo. of SharesForm Type
Feb 14, 2024
macquarie group ltd
6.52%
1,261,377
SC 13G/A
Feb 13, 2024
vanguard group inc
8.09%
1,564,927
SC 13G/A
Jan 23, 2024
blackrock inc.
12.3%
2,373,297
SC 13G/A
Jan 12, 2024
allspring global investments holdings, llc
7.12%
1,377,647
SC 13G/A
Feb 14, 2023
macquarie group ltd
6.62%
1,273,261
SC 13G/A
Feb 09, 2023
vanguard group inc
8.13%
1,562,967
SC 13G/A
Jan 26, 2023
blackrock inc.
12.3%
2,364,130
SC 13G/A
Jan 20, 2023
blackrock inc.
12.3%
2,364,130
SC 13G/A
Jan 13, 2023
allspring global investments holdings, llc
6.92%
1,329,781
SC 13G/A
Feb 14, 2022
macquarie group ltd
5.39%
1,029,680
SC 13G/A

Recent SEC filings of J&J Snack Foods Corp

View All Filings
Date Filed Form Type Document
Feb 20, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Feb 16, 2024
8-K
Current Report
Feb 15, 2024
144
Notice of Insider Sale Intent
Feb 14, 2024
SC 13G/A
Major Ownership Report
Feb 14, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Feb 14, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Feb 13, 2024
SC 13G/A
Major Ownership Report
Feb 07, 2024
10-Q
Quarterly Report
Feb 05, 2024
8-K
Current Report
Jan 23, 2024
SC 13G/A
Major Ownership Report

Peers (Alternatives to J&J Snack Foods Corp)

NameMkt Capsorted ascendingRevenuePrice %, 1MReturns, 1YP/EP/SRev 1-YrInc 1-Yr
LARGE-CAP
31.9B
93.9B
16.37% -21.49%
9.16
0.34
-7.50% -19.75%
15.4B
61.3B
14.79% 13.09%
7.84
0.25
-8.91% 30.43%
14.3B
12.1B
7.22% -19.31%
15.06
1.18
-0.78% 18.26%
12.9B
9.3B
1.56% -21.71%
16.82
1.39
1.02% -5.78%
11.9B
79.2B
- -0.10%
8.78
0.15
3.12% -18.15%
MID-CAP
7.3B
1.7B
-2.83% 67.87%
44.45
4.23
21.49% 39.64%
5.4B
766.9M
4.48% 74.57%
-161.99
7.1
28.82% 43.50%
4.8B
5.1B
-1.30% -16.10%
38.99
0.95
5.93% -45.96%
3.0B
2.4B
5.11% 6.81%
10.76
1.25
-22.17% -63.60%
2.7B
3.3B
-3.61% 24.52%
19.95
0.81
0.37% -0.15%
SMALL-CAP
2.0B
14.8B
5.66% 40.44%
19.52
0.13
-14.86% -22.80%
860.9M
2.1B
-5.43% -31.41%
-13.01
0.42
-4.65% -482.22%
445.6M
343.4M
-10.76% -53.25%
-1.32
1.3
-18.04% 7.65%
215.4M
106.3M
6.32% 11.59%
4.49
2.03
34.67% 5930.90%
6.9M
2.5M
-16.90% 200.00%
-0.25
2.79
-21.18% -24.37%

J&J Snack Foods Corp News

Latest updates
Defense World16 hours ago
Seeking Alpha09 Apr 202412:26 pm
Simply Wall St03 Apr 202410:15 am

J&J Snack Foods Corp Earnings Report: Key Takeaways & Analysis

Income Statement (Last 12 Months)
(In Thousands)
Income Statement (Quarterly)
(In Thousands)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Thousands)
Description(%) Q/Q2023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q12018Q4
Revenue-21.5%348444426338351400380282318323324256241253215272283312327276272
Gross Profit-35.1%95.0014614390.0091.0011610965.0079.0092.0096.0061.0050.0054.0037.0069.0078.0093.0010179.0077.00
Operating Expenses-18.4%85.0010495.0080.0082.0094.0088.0061.0065.0066.0058.0054.0050.0050.0057.0058.0056.0062.0062.0054.0055.00
  S&GA Expenses-12.0%27.0031.0031.0024.0024.0026.0024.0021.0021.0021.0021.0019.0017.0016.0022.0024.0023.0027.0026.0022.0021.00
EBITDA Margin1.8%0.11*0.11*0.09*0.08*0.08*0.08*0.09*0.10*0.11*0.11*0.10*0.05*---------
Interest Expenses-1.00---1.00----------------
Income Taxes-76.6%3.0011.0013.002.002.004.006.001.004.007.0010.002.000.00-1.00-5.483.006.007.0012.007.006.00
Earnings Before Taxes-76.2%10.0042.0048.009.009.0021.0021.004.0015.0026.0039.008.002.006.00-18.1311.0023.0033.0043.0028.0023.00
EBT Margin1.1%0.07*0.07*0.06*0.04*0.04*0.04*0.05*0.07*0.07*0.06*0.05*0.00*---------
Net Income-76.1%7.0030.0035.007.007.0017.0016.003.0011.0019.0029.006.002.007.00-12.657.0017.0026.0031.0020.0018.00
Net Income Margin1.0%0.05*0.05*0.04*0.03*0.03*0.03*0.04*0.05*0.05*0.05*0.04*0.00*---------
Free Cashflow-23.8%29.0038.0043.00-3.95-9.5033.00-32.14-51.09-10.659.0031.00-3.68---------
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q12018Q4
Assets1.2%1,2931,2771,3041,2251,2281,2171,2911,1231,1121,1221,1021,0651,0521,0571,0571,0781,0961,019996953934
  Current Assets-7.7%397430469435441445524584576585567530509500479482495506467407377
    Cash Equivalents0.9%50.0050.0066.0043.0055.0035.0081.00221268283276238228196170143170192156127125
  Inventory0.7%173172178181183180174159133123115116115109121128126116119123118
  Net PPE1.3%391386371358353335319278271267259256259262265269264253251246243
  Goodwill0%18518518563.0018418467.0012212212212212212212212312311916.00103103119
  Current Liabilities-5.5%165175188159160182199166158168160143133134128128134121131112110
  Long Term Debt-74.1%7.0027.0083.0092.0092.0055.00125--------------
    LT Debt, Non Current-74.1%7.0027.0083.0092.0092.0055.00125--------------
Shareholder's Equity0.1%912912886858860863856850846846835813808809811833843834810785769
  Retained Earnings-0.9%800807791769776783779776784785779762767776780804807801784763752
Accumulated Depreciation2.4%588574563550538525514504496490482472463456453442432423487475464
Shares Outstanding0%19.0019.0019.0019.0019.0019.0019.0019.0019.0019.0019.0019.00---------
Float----2,198---2,362---2,399---1,730---2,393-
Cashflow (Last 12 Months)
(In Thousands)
Cashflow (Quarterly)
(In Thousands)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Thousands)
Description(%) Q/Q2023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q12018Q4
Cashflow From Operations-26.2%48,95366,33570,27314,26121,41055,709-3,212-31,8895,45427,93146,7875,47721,30425,52324,3508,70133,56946,33650,90417,44832,811
  Share Based Compensation7.0%1,4801,3831,3831,3131,2397851,1341,2671,0839479821,0261,2441,1749891,1331,2991,2241,075959972
Cashflow From Investing13.1%-19,848-22,842-27,371-16,146-26,881-23,308-249,668-14,522-8,669-11,917-1,9326,42117,3679,56913,525-20,700-46,857-6,988-14,301-10,190-11,884
Cashflow From Financing50.8%-29,813-60,595-20,324-10,71924,793-78,275113,027-1,085-11,448-9,084-7,222-1,795-6,572-9,327-10,983-14,089-9,065-2,989-7,771-5,249-6,817
  Dividend Payments5.3%14,20913,48813,47513,46113,45312,13812,13612,08312,08012,06610,94310,90010,87610,86010,87910,8679,4479,4149,4059,3878,438
  Buy Backs----------------8,972-----

JJSF Income Statement

2023-12-30
Consolidated Statements of Earnings (Unaudited) - USD ($)
shares in Thousands, $ in Thousands
3 Months Ended
Dec. 30, 2023
Dec. 24, 2022
Net sales$ 348,308$ 351,343
Cost of goods sold253,723260,488
Gross profit94,58590,855
Operating Expenses [Abstract]  
Marketing27,47223,699
Distribution40,30342,049
Administrative18,19916,391
Other general(income)(1,072)(612)
Total operating expenses84,90281,527
Operating Income9,6839,328
Other income (expense)  
Investment income798685
Interest expense(560)(1,049)
Earnings before income taxes9,9218,964
Income tax expense2,6392,331
NET EARNINGS$ 7,282$ 6,633
Earnings per diluted share (in dollars per share)$ 0.37$ 0.34
Weighted average number of diluted shares (in shares)19,42319,274
Earnings per basic share (in dollars per share)$ 0.38$ 0.35
Weighted average number of basic shares (in shares)19,34419,222

JJSF Balance Sheet

2023-12-30
Consolidated Balance Sheets (Current Period Unaudited) - USD ($)
$ in Thousands
Dec. 30, 2023
Sep. 30, 2023
Current assets  
Cash and cash equivalents$ 50,020$ 49,581
Accounts receivable, net166,156198,129
Inventories172,724171,539
Prepaid expenses and other8,37910,963
Total current assets397,279430,212
Property, plant and equipment, at cost  
Land3,6843,684
Buildings45,53845,538
Plant machinery and equipment468,620445,299
Marketing equipment304,160296,482
Transportation equipment15,08514,367
Office equipment47,96647,393
Improvements51,42351,319
Construction in progress42,83856,116
Total Property, plant and equipment, at cost979,314960,198
Less accumulated depreciation and amortization588,241574,295
Property, plant and equipment, net391,073385,903
Other assets  
Goodwill185,070185,070
Other intangible assets, net181,913183,529
Operating lease right-of-use assets133,71588,868
Other3,5073,654
Total other assets504,205461,121
Total Assets1,292,5571,277,236
Current Liabilities  
Current finance lease liabilities159201
Accounts payable85,29390,758
Accrued insurance liability16,46015,743
Accrued liabilities13,14414,214
Current operating lease liabilities17,93416,478
Accrued compensation expense18,09023,341
Dividends payable14,23514,209
Total current liabilities165,315174,944
Long-term debt7,00027,000
Noncurrent finance lease liabilities549600
Noncurrent operating lease liabilities121,62677,631
Deferred income taxes81,08581,310
Other long-term liabilities4,5214,233
Stockholders' Equity  
Preferred stock, $1 par value; authorized 10,000,000 shares; none issued00
Common stock, no par value; authorized, 50,000,000 shares; issued and outstanding 19,367,000 and 19,332,000 respectively120,517114,556
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(8,231)(10,166)
Retained Earnings800,175807,128
Total stockholders' equity912,461911,518
Total Liabilities and Stockholders' Equity$ 1,292,557$ 1,277,236
JJSF
J&J Snack Foods Corp. manufactures, markets, and distributes nutritional snack foods and beverages to the food service and retail supermarket industries in the United States, Mexico, and Canada. It operates through three segments: Food Service, Retail Supermarkets, and Frozen Beverages. It offers soft pretzels under the SUPERPRETZEL, PRETZEL FILLERS, PRETZELFILS, GOURMET TWISTS, MR. TWISTER, SOFT PRETZEL BITES, SOFTSTIX, SOFT PRETZEL BUNS, TEXAS TWIST, BAVARIAN BAKERY, SUPERPRETZEL BAVARIAN, NEW YORK PRETZEL, KIM & SCOTT'S GOURMET PRETZELS, SERIOUSLY TWISTED!, BRAUHAUS, and AUNTIE ANNE'S brands, as well as under the private labels; frozen novelty under the DIPPIN' DOTS, LUIGI'S, WHOLE FRUIT, DOGSTERS, PHILLY SWIRL, SOUR PATCH, ICEE, and MINUTE MAID brands; churros under the TIO PEPE'S and CALIFORNIA CHURROS brands; and handheld products under the SUPREME STUFFERS and SWEET STUFFERS brands. The company also provides bakery products, such as biscuits, fig and fruit bars, cookies, breads, rolls, crumbs, muffins, and donuts under the MRS. GOODCOOKIE, READI-BAKE, COUNTRY HOME, MARY B'S, DADDY RAY'S, and HILL & VALLEY brands, as well as under private labels; and frozen beverages under the ICEE, SLUSH PUPPIE, and PARROT ICE brands. In addition, it offers funnel cakes under the THE FUNNEL CAKE FACTORY brand, as well as various other food products; and sells machines and machine parts to other food and beverage companies. The company sells its products through a network of food brokers, independent sales distributors, and direct sales force. It serves snack bars and food stand locations in chain, department and mass merchandising stores, malls and shopping centers, fast food and casual dining restaurants, stadiums and sports arenas, leisure and theme parks, convenience stores, movie theatres, warehouse club stores, schools, colleges and other institutions, and independent retailers. The company was incorporated in 1971 and is based in Pennsauken, New Jersey.
 CEO
 WEBSITEjjsnack.com
 INDUSTRYPackaged Foods
 EMPLOYEES5000

J&J Snack Foods Corp Frequently Asked Questions


What is the ticker symbol for J&J Snack Foods Corp? What does JJSF stand for in stocks?

JJSF is the stock ticker symbol of J&J Snack Foods Corp. Every public company that trades on a stock exchange gets a ticker symbol.

What is the market capital of J&J Snack Foods Corp (JJSF)?

As of Wed Apr 10 2024, market cap of J&J Snack Foods Corp is 2.62 Billion. The market capitalization is calculated by multiplying the stock price with the number of shares outstanding.

What is the fair value of JJSF stock?

You can check JJSF's fair value in chart for subscribers.

What is the fair value of JJSF stock?

You can check JJSF's fair value in chart for subscribers. The fair value of J&J Snack Foods Corp is provided for various growth and macro-economic scenarios from very pessimiatic to very optimistic assumptions. These fair values are estimates from Grufity's Fair Value model based on company's past performance. However, past performance of J&J Snack Foods Corp is no guarantee of future performance. These fairvalue estimates should only be used as one of the inputs in your stock analysis. We provide model's historical fair value estimates for JJSF so that you know how good or bad the model has been in the past so you can discard it if needed. There are others that provide fair values of stocks such as wallmine, finbox, gurufocus and finviz. Most provide point in time estimates. We provide a history of our models fair value estimates so that you can get a sense of it's usefulness. Otherwise this data point is of little use.

Is J&J Snack Foods Corp a good stock to buy?

The fair value guage provides a quick view whether JJSF is over valued or under valued. Whether J&J Snack Foods Corp is cheap or expensive depends on the assumptions which impact J&J Snack Foods Corp's fair value. We provide several scenarios of inflation and growth to encompass these range of assumptions for JJSF.

What is J&J Snack Foods Corp's Price to Earnings (PE) and Price to sales (PS) ratio?

As of Wed Apr 10 2024, JJSF's PE ratio (Price to Earnings) is 32.89 and Price to Sales (PS) ratio is 1.68. The price to earnings and price to sales ratio are two most important valuation metrics for any company. PE ratio tell us the number of years of earnings investors are ready to pay for owning the company. Historically, S&P500 price to earnings ratio has fallen below 12 during periods of gloom and gone past 30 during periods of euphoria. JJSF PE ratio will change depending on the future growth rate expectations of investors.

What is 5 year return on J&J Snack Foods Corp's stock?

In the past 10 years, J&J Snack Foods Corp has provided 0.049 (multiply by 100 for percentage) rate of return.