Grufity logoGrufity logo

JJSF

163.82USD+0.20(+0.12%)Market Closed

J & J Snack Foods Corp

Market Summary

USD163.82+0.20Market Closed
0.12%

JJSF Stock Price

RSI Chart

Valuation

Market Cap

2.9B

Price/Earnings

58.83

Price/Sales

2.2

Price/Cashflow

-1.7K

MarketCap/EBT

43.38

Price/Sales

Profitability

EBT Margin

5.08%

Return on Equity

5.7%

Return on Assets

3.78%

Fundamentals

Revenue

Revenue (TTM)

1.4B

Revenue Y/Y

23.95%

Revenue Q/Q

5.31%

Earnings

Earnings (TTM)

47.2M

Earnings Y/Y

-8.29%

Earnings Q/Q

11.23%

Price Action

52 Week Range

116.86165.90
(Low)(High)

Last 7 days

1.2%

Last 30 days

12.9%

Last 90 days

13.4%

Trailing 12 Months

19.2%

Financial Health

Current Ratio

2.63

Investor Care

Shares Dilution (1Y)

0.71%

Diluted EPS (TTM)

2.46

Peers (Alternatives to J & J Snack Foods)

View All Peers In Detail
NameMkt Capsorted ascendingRevenuePrice %, 1MReturns, 1YP/EP/SRev 1-YrInc 1-Yr
LARGE-CAP
53.2B
98.7B
-3.86% 49.76%
12.96
0.54
23.17% 56.96%
50.0B
10.1B
0.30% 35.26%
33.86
5.58
14.30% 10.52%
48.4B
19.2B
8.41% 41.67%
16.69
2.53
4.74% 24.59%
26.1B
14.6B
-2.62% 21.29%
17.55
1.79
3.89% 14.37%
16.1B
8.2B
4.19% 24.31%
27.33
2
3.34% -25.47%
12.3B
4.1B
2.10% 67.57%
61.16
3
11.66% -36.78%
MID-CAP
5.8B
7.7B
14.56% 10.01%
12.72
0.78
14.59% 169.70%
5.4B
5.9B
7.52% -2.58%
7.71
0.86
-6.03% 353.87%
2.9B
1.4B
12.88% 19.24%
58.83
2.2
20.63% -15.06%
2.8B
545.4M
1.31% -40.23%
-57.56
5.68
38.37% -177.46%
SMALL-CAP
112.9M
262.3M
5.26% 3.45%
2.92
0.43
14.86% 20778.92%
99.1M
469.2M
-14.42% -14.15%
-6.33
0.21
17.93% 62.40%
41.8M
60.0M
1.68% -48.70%
-4.14
0.72
513.44% -38.56%
41.1M
32.6M
-8.19% -29.81%
-39.65
1.26
14.82% -130.96%
6.6M
35.7M
-16.18% 182.18%
-0.56
0.18
26.85% -93.32%

Financials for J & J Snack Foods

Income Statement (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q3
Revenue5.9%1,3811,3031,2471,2221,145
Gross Profit7.0%370346333328299
Operating Expenses9.9%308280250243228
  S&GA Expenses5.5%9287838278
Earnings Before Taxes-6.7%6266848774
Net Income-3.2%4749626556
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q3
Assets-5.8%1,2171,2911,1231,1121,122
  Current Assets-15.1%445524584576585
    Cash Equivalents-56.7%3581221268283
  Inventory3.8%180174159133123
  Net PPE5.3%335319278271267
  Goodwill-2.1%184188122122122
  Current Liabilities-8.6%182199166158168
    LT Debt, Non Current-56.0%55125---
Shareholder's Equity0.8%863856850846846
  Retained Earnings0.5%783779776784785
Accumulated Depreciation2.1%525514504496490
Shares Outstanding0.2%1919191919
* denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Cashflow (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q3
Cashflow From Operations1618.8%26-1.724886101
  Share Based Compensation-3.7%44444
Cashflow From Investing-4.0%-296.17-284.78-37.04-16.1010
Cashflow From Financing-75.7%2291-28.84-29.55-24.67
  Dividend Payments0.1%4848474645
  Buy Backs-0
* denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)

Risks

What is the probability of a big loss on JJSF?

40.4%


Probability that J & J Snack Foods stock will be more than 20% underwater in next one year

20.4%


Probability that J & J Snack Foods stock will be more than 30% underwater in next one year.

10.8%


Probability that J & J Snack Foods stock will be more than 40% underwater in next one year.
*Calculated based on probability distribution of losses observed in actual data in the last 5 years.

How does JJSF drawdown profile look like?

Y-axis is the maximum loss one would have experienced if J & J Snack Foods was unfortunately bought at previous high price.

Returns

Cumulative Returns on JJSF

11.3%


10-Year Cumulative Returns

6.4%


7-Year Cumulative Returns

3.2%


5-Year Cumulative Returns

-2.9%


3-Year Cumulative Returns

What are the long-term rolling returns for JJSF?

FIve years rolling returns for J & J Snack Foods.

Which funds bought or sold JJSF recently?

View All Details
Datesorted ascendingFund NameType% Chg$ Change$ Held% Portfolio
2022-11-23
Eagle Bay Advisors LLC
ADDED
44.68
8,800
35,000
0.02%
2022-11-22
Capital Impact Advisors, LLC
REDUCED
-36.64
-154,000
379,000
0.38%
2022-11-22
TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF THE STATE OF KENTUCKY
NEW
-
595,000
595,000
0.01%
2022-11-21
CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM
REDUCED
-1.59
-249,000
2,593,000
-%
2022-11-16
CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS
SOLD OFF
-100
-307,000
-
-%
2022-11-15
PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF OHIO
ADDED
2.76
-406,000
8,167,000
0.04%
2022-11-15
JANE STREET GROUP, LLC
REDUCED
-28.2
-175,000
347,000
-%
2022-11-15
PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT ASSOCIATION OF COLORADO
UNCHANGED
-
-27,000
333,000
-%
2022-11-15
State of Tennessee, Treasury Department
UNCHANGED
-
-
795,000
-%
2022-11-15
Sowell Financial Services LLC
UNCHANGED
-
-175,000
2,254,000
0.23%

1–10 of 46

Latest Funds Activity

Are funds buying JJSF calls or puts?
Are funds bullish or bearish(Calls - Puts)?
No. of funds that own JJSF

J & J Snack Foods News

Yahoo Finance

December is Usually a Good Time for Wall Street: 5 Growth Picks.2 days ago

San Francisco Chronicle

JJSF Fair Value

J & J Snack Foods fair value in different scenarios

The table shows the Fair Value estimates for J & J Snack Foods for various scenarios. Disclaimer: These are just estimations from a model. None of the models are good at predicting the future. Please dont buy or sell stocks based on these outputs.
Fair ValueVery PessimisticPessimisticBase CaseOptimisticVery Optimistic
Very Low Inflation

22.99

-85.97%

36.10

-77.96%

54.75

-66.58%

73.91

-54.88%

93.48

-42.94%

Current Inflation

21.52

-86.86%

32.51

-80.16%

47.96

-70.72%

64.27

-60.77%

80.67

-50.76%

Very High Inflation

19.66

-88.00%

28.18

-82.80%

40.09

-75.53%

53.18

-67.54%

66.07

-59.67%

Historical J & J Snack Foods Fair Value Estimates


Recent SEC filings of J & J Snack Foods

View All Filings
Date Filed Form Type Document
Nov 30, 2022
4
Insider Trading
Nov 28, 2022
4
Insider Trading
Nov 22, 2022
10-K
Annual Report
Nov 17, 2022
4
Insider Trading
Nov 17, 2022
4
Insider Trading
Nov 17, 2022
4
Insider Trading
Nov 17, 2022
4
Insider Trading
Nov 17, 2022
4
Insider Trading
Nov 17, 2022
4
Insider Trading
Nov 17, 2022
4
Insider Trading

Latest Insider Trading transactions for JJSF

Filter Transactions
Datesorted ascendingNameBuy/Sell$ ValueAvg. Price# SharesTitle
2022-11-29
BROWN SIDNEY R
GIFTED
-1,735,130
159.64
-10,869
-
2022-11-23
FACHNER DAN
GIFTED
-96,246
160.41
-600
President & CEO
2022-11-16
MALLARD Lynwood
ACQUIRED
75,017.2
151.55
495
Senior Vice President and CMO
2022-11-16
Pollner Michael A
ACQUIRED
75,017.2
151.55
495
SVP, General Counsel & Secy.
2022-11-16
Cranmer Robert
ACQUIRED
75,017.2
151.55
495
Senior VP, Operations
2022-11-16
Every Stephen
ACQUIRED
75,017.2
151.55
495
COO, The ICEE Company
2022-11-16
Plunk Ken Allen
ACQUIRED
200,046
151.55
1,320
SVP & CFO
2022-11-16
Kehoe Mary Lou
ACQUIRED
50,011.5
151.55
330
VP, Human Resources
2022-11-16
FACHNER DAN
ACQUIRED
750,021
151.55
4,949
President & CEO
2022-11-10
MALLARD Lynwood
SOLD FOR TAXES
-6,982.5
142.5
-49
Senior Vice President and CMO

1–10 of 50

Daniel J. Fachner
4300
J&J Snack Foods Corp. manufactures, markets, and distributes nutritional snack foods and beverages to the food service and retail supermarket industries in the United States, Mexico, and Canada. It operates in three segments: Food Service, Retail Supermarkets, and Frozen Beverages. The company offers soft pretzels under the SUPERPRETZEL, PRETZEL FILLERS, PRETZELFILS, GOURMET TWISTS, MR. TWISTER, SOFT PRETZEL BITES, SOFTSTIX, SOFT PRETZEL BUNS, TEXAS TWIST, BAVARIAN BAKERY, SUPERPRETZEL BAVARIAN, NEW YORK PRETZEL, KIM & SCOTT'S GOURMET PRETZELS, SERIOUSLY TWISTED!, BRAUHAUS, AUNTIE ANNE'S, and LABRIOLA, as well as under the private labels. It also provides frozen novelty under the LUIGI'S, WHOLE FRUIT, PHILLY SWIRL, SOUR PATCH, ICEE, and MINUTE MAID brands; churros under the TIO PEPE'S and CALIFORNIA CHURROS brands; and handheld products under the SUPREME STUFFERS and SWEET STUFFERS brands. In addition, the company offers bakery products, including biscuits, fig and fruit bars, cookies, breads, rolls, crumbs, muffins, and donuts under the MRS. GOODCOOKIE, READI-BAKE, COUNTRY HOME, MARY B'S, DADDY RAY'S, and HILL & VALLEY brands, as well as under private labels; and frozen beverages under the ICEE, SLUSH PUPPIE, and PARROT ICE brands. Further, it provides funnel cakes under the FUNNEL CAKE FACTORY brand, as well as various other food products; and sells machines and machine parts to other food and beverage companies. The company sells its products through a network of food brokers, independent sales distributors, and direct sales force. It serves snack bars and food stand locations in chain, department and mass merchandising stores, malls and shopping centers, fast food and casual dining restaurants, stadiums and sports arenas, leisure and theme parks, convenience stores, movie theatres, warehouse club stores, schools, colleges and other institutions, and independent retailers. The company was incorporated in 1971 and is headquartered in Pennsauken, New Jersey.

JJSF Income Statement

2022-09-24
Consolidated Statements of Earnings - USD ($)
shares in Thousands, $ in Thousands
12 Months Ended
Sep. 24, 2022
Sep. 25, 2021
Sep. 26, 2020
Net Sales$ 1,380,656$ 1,144,579$ 1,022,038
Cost of goods sold1,011,014845,651783,611
Gross Profit369,642298,928238,427
Operating expenses   
Marketing and selling91,63677,92284,977
Distribution159,637108,29792,759
Administrative55,18940,53836,747
Intangible asset impairment charges1,0101,2730
Plant shutdown impairment costs006,387
Other expense371(320)363
Total operating expenses307,843227,710221,233
Operating Income61,79971,21817,194
Other income (expenses)   
Investment income9802,8154,356
Interest expense & other(1,025)(7)(84)
Earnings before income taxes61,75474,02621,466
Income taxes14,51918,4193,161
NET EARNINGS$ 47,235$ 55,607$ 18,305
Earnings per diluted share (in dollars per share)$ 2.46$ 2.91$ 0.96
Weighted average number of diluted shares (in shares)19,21319,13319,032
Earnings per basic share (in dollars per share)$ 2.47$ 2.92$ 0.97
Weighted average number of basic shares (in shares)19,14819,01318,901

JJSF Balance Sheet

2022-09-24
Consolidated Balance Sheets - USD ($)
$ in Thousands
Sep. 24, 2022
Sep. 25, 2021
Current assets  
Cash and cash equivalents$ 35,181$ 283,192
Marketable securities held to maturity4,0117,980
Accounts receivable, net208,178162,939
Inventories180,473123,160
Prepaid expenses and other16,7947,498
Total current assets444,637584,769
Property, plant and equipment, at cost860,050757,242
Less accumulated depreciation and amortization524,683490,055
Property, plant and equipment, net335,367267,187
Other assets  
Goodwill184,420121,833
Other intangible assets, net191,73277,776
Marketable securities held to maturity04,047
Marketable securities available for sale5,70810,084
Operating lease right-of-use assets51,13754,555
Other3,9651,968
Total other assets436,962270,263
Total Assets1,216,9661,122,219
Current Liabilities  
Current finance lease liabilities124182
Accounts payable108,14696,789
Accrued insurance liability15,67816,260
Accrued liabilities9,21410,955
Current operating lease liabilities13,52413,395
Accrued compensation expense21,70017,968
Dividends payable13,45312,080
Total current liabilities181,839167,629
Long-term debt55,0000
Noncurrent finance lease liabilities254392
Noncurrent operating lease liabilities42,66046,557
Deferred income taxes70,40761,578
Other long-term liabilities3,637409
Stockholders' Equity  
Preferred stock, $1 par value; authorized 10,000,000 shares; none issued00
Common stock, no par value; authorized, 50,000,000 shares; issued and outstanding 19,219,000 and 19,084,000 respectively94,02673,597
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(13,713)(13,383)
Retained Earnings782,856785,440
Total stockholders' equity863,169845,654
Total Liabilities and Stockholders' Equity$ 1,216,966$ 1,122,219