StocksFundsScreenerSectorsWatchlists
MKFG

MKFG - Markforged Holding Corporation Stock Price, Fair Value and News

0.58USD+0.04 (+7.41%)Market Closed

Market Summary

MKFG
USD0.58+0.04
Market Closed
7.41%

MKFG Stock Price

View Fullscreen

MKFG RSI Chart

MKFG Valuation

Market Cap

115.6M

Price/Earnings (Trailing)

-1.12

Price/Sales (Trailing)

1.23

EV/EBITDA

0.01

Price/Free Cashflow

-2.2

MKFG Price/Sales (Trailing)

MKFG Profitability

Operating Margin

47.36%

EBT Margin

-111.06%

Return on Equity

-64.08%

Return on Assets

-41.77%

Free Cashflow Yield

-45.4%

MKFG Fundamentals

MKFG Revenue

Revenue (TTM)

93.8M

Rev. Growth (Yr)

-18.52%

Rev. Growth (Qtr)

20.4%

MKFG Earnings

Earnings (TTM)

-103.6M

Earnings Growth (Yr)

-1.1K%

Earnings Growth (Qtr)

72.36%

Breaking Down MKFG Revenue

Last 7 days

-26.0%

Last 30 days

-30.8%

Last 90 days

-27.0%

Trailing 12 Months

-28.9%

How does MKFG drawdown profile look like?

MKFG Financial Health

Current Ratio

4.23

MKFG Investor Care

Shares Dilution (1Y)

2.20%

Diluted EPS (TTM)

-0.53

Historical Charts for Stock Metrics

Get all data in R, Python etc through our Historical Stock Data APIs
Net sales
YearQ1Q2Q3Q4
2023103.2M104.4M99.3M93.8M
202293.0M96.8M97.9M101.0M
202174.3M80.5M88.9M91.2M
2020072.3M72.1M71.9M
201900072.5M
GRUFITY'S FAIR VALUE MODEL

Stocks Marked 'Very Cheap' by Grufity's Fair Value Model Have Outperformed Russell 2000 Index

Small Caps and Mid Caps are mostly overlooked by investors as all the focus goes to Magnificent 7. These stocks that are not part of the beauty contest require a deeper look. However, all large cap stocks were once small caps. Grufity's Fair Value model opens up this unverse as it separates high-performing, rewarding stocks from low-performing risky stocks. <b>Russell 2000 stocks that were marked 'Very Cheap' by the model doubled in three years while the index was flat.</b>

PurpleZone


Returns of $10,000 invested in:

Very Cheap Stocks: $21,859
Russell 2000 Index: $10,334
Very Expensive Stocks: $8,224


Russell 2000 stocks considered 'Very Cheap' by the model greatly outperformed Russell 2000 index and the 'Very Expensive' bucket over past three years.

Russell 2000 Index
Very Expensive Stocks
Very Cheap Stocks
Try For Just $1.99

Tracking the Latest Insider Buys and Sells of Markforged Holding Corporation

Filter Transactions
Datesorted ascendingNameBuy/Sell$ ValueAvg. Price# SharesTitle
Apr 15, 2024
karp stephen
sold (taxes)
-115
0.57
-203
general counsel
Apr 01, 2024
terem shai
sold (taxes)
-90,941
0.85
-106,990
chief executive officer
Apr 01, 2024
zipori assaf
sold (taxes)
-14,314
0.85
-16,840
acting chief financial officer
Apr 01, 2024
karp stephen
sold (taxes)
-12,125
0.85
-14,265
general counsel
Feb 11, 2024
terem shai
sold (taxes)
-9,152
0.64
-14,300
chief executive officer
Feb 11, 2024
zipori assaf
sold (taxes)
-696
0.64
-1,089
acting chief financial officer
Jan 15, 2024
karp stephen
sold (taxes)
-158
0.72
-220
general counsel
Jan 01, 2024
zipori assaf
sold (taxes)
-13,980
0.82
-17,049
acting chief financial officer
Jan 01, 2024
karp stephen
sold (taxes)
-11,697
0.82
-14,265
general counsel
Jan 01, 2024
terem shai
sold (taxes)
-98,349
0.82
-119,938
chief executive officer

1–10 of 50

Which funds bought or sold MKFG recently?

View All Details
Datesorted ascendingFund NameType% Chg$ Change$ Held% Portfolio
Apr 11, 2024
Ballentine Partners, LLC
unchanged
-
800
41,800
-%
Apr 11, 2024
Bangor Savings Bank
unchanged
-
30.00
1,522
-%
Mar 28, 2024
Newbridge Financial Services Group, Inc.
unchanged
-
-2,363
3,075
-%
Mar 22, 2024
PNC FINANCIAL SERVICES GROUP, INC.
new
-
53.00
53.00
-%
Mar 11, 2024
VANGUARD GROUP INC
added
4.59
-2,762,720
3,999,950
-%
Feb 26, 2024
Virtu Financial LLC
sold off
-100
-2,000
-
-%
Feb 20, 2024
Quarry LP
new
-
6,996
6,996
-%
Feb 20, 2024
Quarry LP
sold off
-100
-211,113
-
-%
Feb 16, 2024
GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP
added
139
82,000
314,000
0.03%
Feb 15, 2024
JANE STREET GROUP, LLC
new
-
69,772
69,772
-%

1–10 of 46

Are Funds Buying or Selling MKFG?

Are funds buying MKFG calls or puts?
Calls
Puts
No. of funds holding Calls - Puts
Net Call Options
No. of funds that own MKFG
No. of Funds

Unveiling Markforged Holding Corporation's Major ShareHolders

Date FiledName of FilerPercent of ClassNo. of SharesForm Type
Feb 12, 2024
ark investment management llc
10.18%
20,200,757
SC 13G/A
Feb 09, 2024
senvest management, llc
8.0%
15,930,998
SC 13G/A
Feb 09, 2024
matrix partners ix, l.p.
14.4%
28,495,912
SC 13G/A
Feb 09, 2024
north bridge venture partners 7, l.p.
14.7%
29,126,742
SC 13G/A
Jan 31, 2024
summit partners growth equity fund ix-a, l.p.
4.48%
8,886,205
SC 13G/A
Jan 29, 2024
ark investment management llc
9.53%
18,914,314
SC 13G/A
May 09, 2023
ark investment management llc
10.42%
20,390,267
SC 13G/A
Feb 14, 2023
trinity tvl xi, llc
3.8%
7,318,367
SC 13G/A
Feb 10, 2023
senvest management, llc
8.83%
17,141,219
SC 13G/A
Feb 10, 2023
ark investment management llc
8.25%
16,014,894
SC 13G/A

Recent SEC filings of Markforged Holding Corporation

View All Filings
Date Filed Form Type Document
Apr 17, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Apr 15, 2024
8-K
Current Report
Apr 08, 2024
PRE 14A
PRE 14A
Apr 03, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Apr 03, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Apr 03, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Mar 15, 2024
10-K
Annual Report
Mar 15, 2024
S-8
Employee Benefits Plan
Mar 07, 2024
8-K
Current Report
Feb 13, 2024
4
Insider Trading

Peers (Alternatives to Markforged Holding Corporation)

NameMkt Capsorted ascendingRevenuePrice %, 1MReturns, 1YP/EP/SRev 1-YrInc 1-Yr
LARGE-CAP
194.8B
57.2B
-3.00% -5.01%
14.49
3.4
7.66% 18.93%
80.4B
5.9B
-10.36% 59.42%
38.53
13.72
33.75% 54.34%
27.1B
53.1B
-7.48% -11.27%
7.93
0.51
-11.04% 34.01%
22.2B
29.1B
-0.18% 7.92%
10.94
0.76
2.24% 133.29%
12.3B
4.2B
-10.39% 33.18%
25.3
2.9
-11.68% 12.69%
11.6B
5.6B
-0.63% 10.08%
37.5
2.09
4.97% -34.14%
MID-CAP
6.3B
1.9B
-2.45% -57.77%
17.04
3.38
4.69% 6.86%
3.4B
2.5B
-5.23% 2.39%
13.83
1.34
-3.62% -4.73%
2.9B
1.4B
-10.30% -9.72%
-10.73
1.99
-21.40% -1031.82%
SMALL-CAP
1.4B
1.3B
-1.15% -39.51%
17.57
1.05
14.09% 64.56%
447.7M
217.6M
-8.09% 442.27%
-7.99
2.06
-2.32% 15.59%
374.2M
1.1B
-12.95% -52.65%
-1.4
0.33
12.05% -13041.29%
129.0M
148.1M
-3.70% 16.32%
27.48
0.87
3.90% 76.40%
55.6M
56.0M
4.57% 3.00%
-4.47
0.99
-26.16% -43.53%
52.3M
29.7M
-5.56% -85.09%
-0.76
1.76
39.86% -13.06%

Markforged Holding Corporation News

Latest updates
MarketBeat06 Apr 202410:42 pm
Business Wire07 Mar 202408:00 am

Markforged Holding Corporation Earnings Report: Key Takeaways & Analysis

Income Statement (Last 12 Months)
Income Statement (Quarterly)
Description(%) Q/Q2023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22019Q4
Revenue20.4%24,170,00020,075,00025,449,00024,090,00029,664,00025,208,00024,227,00021,859,00026,637,00024,045,00020,419,00020,120,00024,337,00015,639,00014,174,000-
Cost Of Revenue14.4%12,479,00010,907,00013,476,00012,508,00015,738,00012,959,00011,302,00010,253,00011,621,00010,330,0008,496,0007,939,0008,605,0006,319,0006,720,000-
Gross Profit27.5%11,691,0009,168,00011,973,00011,582,00013,926,00012,249,00012,925,00011,606,00015,016,00013,715,00011,923,00012,181,00015,732,0009,320,0007,454,000-
Operating Expenses-47.9%31,052,00059,587,00032,072,00033,084,00033,217,00035,077,00036,738,00032,758,00033,943,00036,095,00022,658,00021,179,00018,904,00012,902,00013,125,000-
  S&GA Expenses14.6%9,394,0008,194,0009,666,00010,576,0009,871,00011,783,00012,873,00010,448,00010,255,00010,399,0008,255,0007,057,000513,9124,982,0005,296,000-
  R&D Expenses6.4%10,347,0009,724,00010,286,00010,380,00011,012,00010,421,00010,387,00010,567,00010,679,5009,761,0006,444,0005,259,0004,293,0004,031,0004,206,000-
EBITDA Margin-8.9%-1.11-1.02-0.65-0.43-0.21-0.070.390.220.06-0.01-0.33-0.28-0.22-0.39--
Interest Expenses2.4%130,000127,000116,000--2,0009,000-1,0006,0005,0004,00047,00023,00020,000-
Income Taxes93.8%-12,500-200,000-358,0001,000-424,0003,0004,000-1,00057,000-3,0006,000-4,000-2,00026,00029,000-
Earnings Before Taxes72.5%-14,194,000-51,595,000-19,346,000-19,018,000-11,156,000-22,967,0004,079,0004,238,0003,318,00021,700,000-11,084,000-10,023,000-3,334,000-3,693,000-5,660,000-
EBT Margin-9.0%-1.11-1.02-0.69-0.48-0.26-0.120.340.200.04-0.03-0.35-0.31-0.25-0.41--
Net Income72.4%-14,198,000-51,362,000-18,988,000-19,019,0001,400,000-22,970,0004,075,0004,239,0003,261,00021,703,000-11,090,000-10,019,000-3,332,000-3,719,000-5,689,000-
Net Income Margin-9.5%-1.10-1.01-0.69-0.47-0.25-0.120.340.190.04-0.03-0.35-0.31-0.25-0.41--
Free Cashflow-10.1%-10,291,000-9,343,000-15,669,000-17,188,000-13,624,000-28,207,000-23,060,000-20,045,000-8,372,000-23,695,000-10,460,000-6,963,000890,974-525,915--
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32019Q4
Assets-3.7%24825730532834635235633033734471.0021690.0021693.00
  Current Assets-5.5%17218219721323024329331033033861.001.0085.001.0087.00
    Cash Equivalents19.0%11798.0086.0091.0012418224326928929733.0045.0059.0057.0060.00
  Inventory-6.8%27.0029.0030.0029.0026.0025.0019.0013.0010.0011.008.00-7.00-6.00
  Net PPE2.9%18.0017.0018.0019.0018.0013.007.007.006.005.004.00-4.00-6.00
  Goodwill---30.0031.0031.0031.004.005.00-------
Liabilities-0.5%86.0087.0086.0090.0093.0094.0090.0075.0093.0011125.0032.0028.0024.0017.00
  Current Liabilities13.1%41.0036.0036.0039.0041.0035.0034.0024.0025.0022.0020.002.0018.000.0014.00
  Long Term Debt-------------5.00--
    LT Debt, Non Current-------------5.00--
Shareholder's Equity-5.3%16217121923825325826625424423347.0054.0062.005.00-
  Retained Earnings-7.5%-204-190-139-120-101-90.36-67.39-71.47-75.71-78.97-100-9.49-79.56-0.79-61.58
  Additional Paid-In Capital1.0%36636335935735335033432632031211.0014.006.006.002.00
Shares Outstanding0.5%199198197195195190187186186163-39.0038.0039.00-
Float---148---180---215----
Cashflow (Last 12 Months)
(In Thousands)
Cashflow (Quarterly)
(In Thousands)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Thousands)
Description(%) Q/Q2023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22019Q4
Cashflow From Operations4.8%-8,876-9,324-15,158-15,542-8,204-23,743-22,327-19,247-6,907-22,411-9,796-6,5881,156-393--
  Share Based Compensation-6.9%3,8294,1121,6904,3562,5895,2864,9125,4227,5358,4241,7771,1941,041521503-
Cashflow From Investing26.1%27,72421,98110,489-18,096-49,269-38,065-2,766-798-1,465-1,284-664-375-73.50-215,000--
Cashflow From Financing0.7%-152-153-27762.00-47.00418601580558,516-270,990-1,410-6,738-99.50216,460--
  Buy Backs----------45,000------

MKFG Income Statement

2023-12-31
Consolidated Statements of Operations - USD ($)
$ in Thousands
12 Months Ended
Dec. 31, 2023
Dec. 31, 2022
Statement of Comprehensive Income [Abstract]  
Revenue$ 93,784$ 100,958
Cost of revenue49,37050,252
Gross profit44,41450,706
Operating expenses  
Sales and marketing37,83044,975
Research and development40,73742,387
General and administrative47,76150,428
Goodwill impairment29,4670
Total operating expenses155,795137,790
Loss from operations(111,381)(87,084)
Change in fair value of derivative liabilities4721,485
Change in fair value of contingent earnout liability1,03657,307
Other expense, net(307)(381)
Interest expense(373)(11)
Interest income6,4002,878
Loss before income taxes(104,153)(25,806)
Income tax (benefit) expense(586)(418)
Net loss$ (103,567)$ (25,388)
Weighted average shares outstanding - basic196,896,011189,747,367
Weighted average shares outstanding - diluted196,896,011189,747,367
Net loss per share - basic$ (0.53)$ (0.13)
Net loss per share - diluted$ (0.53)$ (0.13)

MKFG Balance Sheet

2023-12-31
Consolidated Balance Sheets - USD ($)
$ in Thousands
Dec. 31, 2023
Dec. 31, 2022
Current assets  
Cash and cash equivalents$ 116,854$ 124,242
Total short-term investments043,690
Accounts receivable, net of allowance for expected credit losses ($360 and $1,559, respectively)24,05929,294
Inventory26,77326,409
Prepaid expenses2,7562,847
Other current assets2,0223,334
Total current assets172,464229,816
Property and equipment, net17,71318,298
Intangible assets, net17,12817,626
Goodwill031,116
Right-of-use asset36,88445,955
Other assets3,7633,130
Total assets247,952345,941
Current liabilities  
Accounts payable13,23514,425
Accrued expenses9,8409,663
Deferred revenue8,7798,854
Lease liability7,3688,022
Other current liabilities1,5260
Total current liabilities40,74840,964
Long-term deferred revenue6,0835,358
Contingent earnout liability1,3792,415
Long-term lease liabilities35,77140,608
Other liabilities2,3614,042
Total liabilities86,34293,387
Commitments and contingencies (Note 15)
Stockholders' equity  
Common stock, $0.0001 par value; 1,000,000,000 shares authorized at December 31, 2023 and December 31, 2022; 198,581,263 and 194,560,946 shares issued and outstanding at December 31, 2023 and December 31, 2022, respectively1919
Additional paid-in capital366,281352,564
Accumulated deficit(204,664)(101,097)
Accumulated other comprehensive (loss) income(26)1,068
Total stockholders' equity161,610252,554
Total liabilities and stockholders' equity$ 247,952$ 345,941
MKFG
Markforged Holding Corporation produces and sells 3D printers, materials, software, and other related services worldwide. It offers desktop, industrial, and metal 3D printers; and composite, continuous fiber, and metal parts, as well as advanced 3D printing software. The company serves customers in aerospace, military and defense, industrial automation, space exploration, healthcare, and automotive industries. Markforged Holding Corporation was founded in 2013 and is headquartered in Waltham, Massachusetts.
 CEO
 WEBSITEmarkforged.com
 INDUSTRYComputer Hardware
 EMPLOYEES428

Markforged Holding Corporation Frequently Asked Questions


What is the ticker symbol for Markforged Holding Corporation? What does MKFG stand for in stocks?

MKFG is the stock ticker symbol of Markforged Holding Corporation. Every public company that trades on a stock exchange gets a ticker symbol.

What is the market capital of Markforged Holding Corporation (MKFG)?

As of Wed Apr 17 2024, market cap of Markforged Holding Corporation is 107.65 Million. The market capitalization is calculated by multiplying the stock price with the number of shares outstanding.

What is the fair value of MKFG stock?

You can check MKFG's fair value in chart for subscribers.

What is the fair value of MKFG stock?

You can check MKFG's fair value in chart for subscribers. The fair value of Markforged Holding Corporation is provided for various growth and macro-economic scenarios from very pessimiatic to very optimistic assumptions. These fair values are estimates from Grufity's Fair Value model based on company's past performance. However, past performance of Markforged Holding Corporation is no guarantee of future performance. These fairvalue estimates should only be used as one of the inputs in your stock analysis. We provide model's historical fair value estimates for MKFG so that you know how good or bad the model has been in the past so you can discard it if needed. There are others that provide fair values of stocks such as wallmine, finbox, gurufocus and finviz. Most provide point in time estimates. We provide a history of our models fair value estimates so that you can get a sense of it's usefulness. Otherwise this data point is of little use.

Is Markforged Holding Corporation a good stock to buy?

The fair value guage provides a quick view whether MKFG is over valued or under valued. Whether Markforged Holding Corporation is cheap or expensive depends on the assumptions which impact Markforged Holding Corporation's fair value. We provide several scenarios of inflation and growth to encompass these range of assumptions for MKFG.

What is Markforged Holding Corporation's Price to Earnings (PE) and Price to sales (PS) ratio?

As of Wed Apr 17 2024, MKFG's PE ratio (Price to Earnings) is -1.04 and Price to Sales (PS) ratio is 1.15. The price to earnings and price to sales ratio are two most important valuation metrics for any company. PE ratio tell us the number of years of earnings investors are ready to pay for owning the company. Historically, S&P500 price to earnings ratio has fallen below 12 during periods of gloom and gone past 30 during periods of euphoria. MKFG PE ratio will change depending on the future growth rate expectations of investors.