Grufity logoGrufity logo

MKFG

1.21USD-0.04(-3.20%)Delayedas of 28 Nov 2022, 01:36 pm

Markforged Holding Corp

Market Summary

USD1.21-0.04Delayedas of 28 Nov 2022, 01:36 pm
-3.20%

MKFG Alerts

MKFG Stock Price

RSI Chart

Valuation

Market Cap

416.5M

Price/Earnings

12.52

Price/Sales

4.3

Price/Cashflow

-5.88

MarketCap/EBT

12.5

Price/Sales

Profitability

Operating Margin

55.02%

EBT Margin

34.45%

Return on Equity

12.49%

Return on Assets

9.34%

Fundamentals

Revenue

Revenue (TTM)

97.9M

Revenue Y/Y

4.84%

Revenue Q/Q

4.05%

Earnings

Earnings (TTM)

-11.4M

Earnings Y/Y

-205.84%

Earnings Q/Q

-663.68%

Price Action

52 Week Range

1.207.17
(Low)(High)

Last 7 days

-10.1%

Last 30 days

-39.3%

Last 90 days

-46.3%

Trailing 12 Months

-82.3%

Financial Health

Current Ratio

8.73

Investor Care

Shares Dilution (1Y)

4.46%

Diluted EPS (TTM)

-0.06

Financials for Markforged Holding

Income Statement (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q3
Revenue1.2%9897939189
Gross Profit-2.8%5253525354
Operating Expenses-0.7%13814012511499
  S&GA Expenses37.7%362622617
  R&D Expenses1.6%4241373226
Earnings Before Taxes-134.0%-11.3333184-2.74
Net Income-134.2%-11.39331842
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q3
Assets-1.2%352356330337344
  Current Assets-17.0%243293310330338
    Cash Equivalents-25.2%182243269289297
  Inventory27.1%2519131011
  Net PPE93.2%137765
  Goodwill598.3%314---
Liabilities4.5%94907593111
  Current Liabilities5.1%3534242522
    LT Debt, Non CurrentNaN%-----
Shareholder's Equity-3.1%258266254244233
  Retained Earnings-34.1%-90.36-67.39-71.47-75.71-78.97
  Additional Paid-In Capital4.9%350334326320312
Accumulated Depreciation-6.6%77766
Shares Outstanding0.9%188186186--
* denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Cashflow (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q3
Cashflow From Operations-1.9%-72.22-70.89-58.36-45.70-39.02
  Share Based Compensation12.0%232118197
Cashflow From Investing-582.6%-43.09-6.31-4.21-3.79-2.32
Cashflow From Financing-99.4%2289287279279
  Buy Backs-50.9%4592

Risks

What is the probability of a big loss on MKFG?

75.9%


Probability that Markforged Holding stock will be more than 20% underwater in next one year

64.3%


Probability that Markforged Holding stock will be more than 30% underwater in next one year.

55.4%


Probability that Markforged Holding stock will be more than 40% underwater in next one year.
*Calculated based on probability distribution of losses observed in actual data in the last 5 years.

How does MKFG drawdown profile look like?

Y-axis is the maximum loss one would have experienced if Markforged Holding was unfortunately bought at previous high price.

Returns

Cumulative Returns on MKFG

Which funds bought or sold MKFG recently?

View All Details
Datesorted ascendingFund NameType% Chg$ Change$ Held% Portfolio
2022-11-21
CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM
-
-
9,000
230,000
-%
2022-11-16
CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS
SOLD OFF
-100
-2,000
-
-%
2022-11-15
CONCOURSE FINANCIAL GROUP SECURITIES, INC.
SOLD OFF
-
-
-
-%
2022-11-15
PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF OHIO
UNCHANGED
-
48,000
743,000
-%
2022-11-15
BNP PARIBAS ARBITRAGE, SNC
NEW
-
53,725
53,725
-%
2022-11-15
Neuberger Berman Group LLC
ADDED
8.51
808,000
5,814,000
0.01%
2022-11-15
CONCOURSE FINANCIAL GROUP SECURITIES, INC.
SOLD OFF
-
-
-
-%
2022-11-15
STATE STREET CORP
ADDED
11.29
1,145,000
7,137,000
-%
2022-11-14
ADVISOR GROUP HOLDINGS, INC.
REDUCED
-
5,000
82,000
-%
2022-11-14
Cinctive Capital Management LP
REDUCED
-93.83
-1,443,000
102,000
-%

1–10 of 44

Latest Funds Activity

Are funds buying MKFG calls or puts?
Are funds bullish or bearish(Calls - Puts)?
No. of funds that own MKFG

Markforged Holding News

InvestorsObserver

Is Markforged Holding Corp (MKFG) a Stock to Watch After Losing -17.22% This Week?.2 days ago

MKFG Fair Value

Recent SEC filings of Markforged Holding

View All Filings
Date Filed Form Type Document
Nov 16, 2022
4
Insider Trading
Nov 15, 2022
4
Insider Trading
Nov 09, 2022
10-Q
Quarterly Report
Nov 09, 2022
8-K
Current Report
Oct 18, 2022
4
Insider Trading
Oct 04, 2022
4
Insider Trading
Oct 04, 2022
4
Insider Trading
Oct 04, 2022
4
Insider Trading
Sep 12, 2022
424B3
Prospectus Filed
Sep 09, 2022
EFFECT
EFFECT

Latest Insider Trading transactions for MKFG

Filter Transactions
Datesorted ascendingNameBuy/Sell$ ValueAvg. Price# SharesTitle
2022-11-15
Schwartz Mark Joseph
SOLD
-48,976.1
1.71
-28,641
Chief Financial Officer
2022-11-14
Schwartz Mark Joseph
SOLD
-87,423.9
1.70221
-51,359
Chief Financial Officer
2022-11-11
Terem Shai
SOLD FOR TAXES
-26,856.6
1.84
-14,596
Chief Executive Officer
2022-10-15
Karp Stephen
SOLD FOR TAXES
-327.52
1.78
-184
General Counsel
2022-08-11
Terem Shai
SOLD (Taxes)
-45,393.6
3.11
-14,596
Chief Executive Officer
2022-07-29
Schwartz Mark Joseph
ACQUIRED
1,095,000
2.19
500,000
Chief Financial Officer
2022-07-29
Karp Stephen
ACQUIRED
503,700
2.19
230,000
General Counsel
2022-07-29
Terem Shai
ACQUIRED
3,788,700
2.19
1,730,000
Chief Executive Officer
2022-07-15
Karp Stephen
SOLD (Taxes)
-375.58
2.11
-178
General Counsel
2022-07-01
Schwartz Mark Joseph
SOLD (Taxes)
-25,853.8
1.85
-13,975
Chief Financial Officer

1–10 of 41

Shai Terem
330
Markforged Holding Corporation produces and sells 3D printers, materials, software, and other related services worldwide. The company offers desktop, industrial, and metal 3D printers; and composite, continuous fiber, and metal parts, as well as advanced 3D printing software. It serves customers in aerospace, military and defense, industrial automation, space exploration, healthcare, and automotive industries. Markforged Holding Corporation was founded in 2013 and is headquartered in Watertown, Massachusetts.

MKFG Income Statement

2022-09-30
Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations and Comprehensive Income (Loss) - USD ($)
$ in Thousands
3 Months Ended9 Months Ended
Sep. 30, 2022
Sep. 30, 2021
Sep. 30, 2022
Sep. 30, 2021
Statement of Comprehensive Income [Abstract]    
Revenue$ 25,208$ 24,045$ 71,294$ 64,584
Cost of revenue12,95910,33034,51426,729
Gross profit12,24913,71536,78037,855
Operating expenses    
Sales and marketing11,78310,39935,10425,711
Research and development10,4219,76131,37521,487
General and administrative12,87315,93538,09432,770
Total operating expenses35,07736,095104,57379,968
Loss from operations(22,828)(22,380)(67,793)(42,113)
Change in fair value of derivative liabilities(448)1,4181,221170
Change in fair value of contingent earnout liability(656)42,71050,98242,710
Other expense, net(39)(48)(429)(168)
Interest expense(2)(6)(11)(15)
Interest income1,00661,3809
( Loss) Profit before income taxes(22,967)21,700(14,650)593
Income tax expense (benefit)3(3)6(1)
Net (loss) profit$ (22,970)$ 21,703$ (14,656)$ 594
Weighted average shares outstanding - Basic189,766,945162,942,990188,225,54381,373,265
Weighted average shares outstanding - diluted189,766,945167,091,320188,225,54385,407,166
Net (loss) profit per share - basic$ (0.12)$ 0.13$ (0.08)$ 0.01
Net (loss) profit per share - diluted$ (0.12)$ 0.13$ (0.08)$ 0.01

MKFG Balance Sheet

2022-09-30
Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets - USD ($)
$ in Thousands
Sep. 30, 2022
Dec. 31, 2021
Current assets  
Cash and cash equivalents$ 181,805$ 288,603
Accounts receivable, net30,13526,777
Inventory24,56110,377
Prepaid expenses3,6473,921
Other current assets2,918511
Total current assets243,066330,189
Property and equipment, net13,4096,349
Intangible assets, net15,3770
Goodwill31,2490
Right-of-use assets45,6150
Other assets3,150776
Total assets351,866337,314
Current liabilities  
Accounts payable10,79211,403
Accrued expenses9,8787,411
Deferred revenue6,7816,288
Lease liabilities7,7780
Other current liabilities21310
Total current liabilities35,25025,412
Long-term deferred revenue4,5353,742
Deferred rent01,623
Contingent earnout liability8,74059,722
Long-term lease liabilities40,3330
Other liabilities4,9442,646
Total liabilities93,80293,145
Commitments and contingencies (Note 15)
Stockholders' equity  
Common stock, $0.0001 par value; 1,000,000,000 shares authorized at September 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021; 193,643,855 and 185,993,058 shares issued and outstanding at September 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021, respectively1919
Additional paid-in capital350,022319,859
Accumulated deficit(90,365)(75,709)
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(1,612)0
Total stockholders' equity258,064244,169
Total liabilities and stockholders' equity$ 351,866$ 337,314