Grufity logoGrufity logo

NXPI

171.06USD-2.38(-1.37%)Market Closed

NXP Semiconductors NV

Market Summary

USD171.06-2.38Market Closed
-1.37%

NXPI Alerts

NXPI Stock Price

RSI Chart

Valuation

Market Cap

39.8B

Price/Earnings

16.27

Price/Sales

3.23

Price/Cashflow

11.77

MarketCap/EBT

13.8

Price/Sales

Profitability

Operating Margin

56.28%

EBT Margin

23.36%

Return on Equity

35.16%

Return on Assets

10.86%

Fundamentals

Revenue

Revenue (TTM)

12.9B

Revenue Y/Y

20.41%

Revenue Q/Q

4.02%

Earnings

Earnings (TTM)

2.7B

Earnings Y/Y

42.2%

Earnings Q/Q

10.15%

Price Action

52 Week Range

132.08239.30
(Low)(High)

Last 7 days

-0.9%

Last 30 days

15.1%

Last 90 days

5.3%

Trailing 12 Months

-23%

Financial Health

Current Ratio

2.15

Debt/Equity

1.6

Debt/Cashflow

0.3

Investor Care

Dividend Yield

1.86%

Dividend/Share (TTM)

3.1

Buy Backs (1Y)

2.56%

Diluted EPS (TTM)

10.02

Peers (Alternatives to NXP Semiconductors)

View All Peers In Detail
NameMkt Capsorted ascendingRevenuePrice %, 1MReturns, 1YP/EP/SRev 1-YrInc 1-Yr
LARGE-CAP
344.5B
28.6B
27.66% -47.43%
44.5
11.58
17.68% -27.42%
191.5B
31.7B
18.59% 0.01%
21.45
6.05
19.50% 82.82%
147.4B
20.2B
12.10% -5.63%
16.52
7.3
14.79% 21.94%
120.0B
69.5B
8.71% -38.23%
9.02
1.73
-11.38% -36.97%
100.1B
22.8B
27.89% -50.24%
31.98
4.64
53.70% -42.73%
14.1B
2.5B
12.16% 64.95%
149.27
5.6
-3.85% -79.08%
MID-CAP
7.0B
626.2M
41.68% -5.66%
51.67
11.99
30.27% 86.50%
5.1B
6.5B
35.86% 25.19%
7.35
0.78
19.23% 49.17%
3.9B
699.0M
19.09% -20.13%
20.84
5.38
2.60% 25.00%
SMALL-CAP
918.1M
799.0M
7.83% -32.89%
2.03
1.18
15.40% 533.32%
752.7M
1.3B
18.49% -37.02%
11.95
0.64
19.99% 7.15%
687.4M
1.8B
21.36% -42.59%
10.22
0.37
39.00% 721.30%
641.7M
135.3M
-1.64% -39.08%
719.35
4.77
15.85% -646.22%
449.5M
387.0M
-3.37% -47.58%
6.37
1.02
-23.64% -38.86%

Financials for NXP Semiconductors

Income Statement (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q3
Revenue4.7%12,93212,34811,63211,06310,531
Gross Profit5.5%7,3336,9496,4896,0675,648
Operating Expenses2.7%3,7133,6173,5253,4843,413
  S&GA Expenses4.5%1,0621,016985956920
  R&D Expenses2.7%2,1152,0591,9931,9361,889
Earnings Before Taxes9.9%3,1702,8852,5432,1801,822
Net Income8.9%2,6672,4482,1751,8711,578
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q3
Assets1.8%22,94022,53921,32120,86420,010
  Current Assets6.1%6,7036,3205,2755,2284,721
    Cash Equivalents6.0%3,7593,5452,6832,8302,303
  Inventory8.1%1,5811,4621,3111,1891,173
  Net PPE2.0%2,9712,9142,8142,6352,510
  Goodwill-0.2%9,9099,9309,9549,9619,968
Liabilities1.6%15,55515,31314,56114,09413,038
  Current Liabilities9.5%3,2192,9412,8452,4523,438
  Long Term Debt0.0%11,16211,16010,57310,6508,594
Shareholder's Equity6.1%7,3856,9626,5096,5286,738
  Retained Earnings10.7%-4,039.00-4,522.00-4,959.00-5,371.00-3,730.00
  Additional Paid-In Capital0.6%13,90413,81913,72714,392-
Accumulated Depreciation2.5%5,0554,9314,8054,6764,565
Shares Outstanding-0.2%263263267--
Minority Interest5.7%279264251242234
* denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Cashflow (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q3
Cashflow From Operations6.5%3,6043,3843,2013,0773,321
  Share Based Compensation2.3%355347351353354
Cashflow From Investing-9.5%-1,293.00-1,181.00-1,082.00-934.00-781.00
Cashflow From Financing46.3%-836.00-1,557.00-1,280.00-1,585.00-3,805.00
  Dividend Payments11.1%673606562517
  Buy Backs-32.1%1,6702,4613,6624,0153,522

Risks

What is the probability of a big loss on NXPI?

63.1%


Probability that NXP Semiconductors stock will be more than 20% underwater in next one year

45.4%


Probability that NXP Semiconductors stock will be more than 30% underwater in next one year.

30.8%


Probability that NXP Semiconductors stock will be more than 40% underwater in next one year.
*Calculated based on probability distribution of losses observed in actual data in the last 5 years.

How does NXPI drawdown profile look like?

Y-axis is the maximum loss one would have experienced if NXP Semiconductors was unfortunately bought at previous high price.

Returns

Cumulative Returns on NXPI

22.1%


10-Year Cumulative Returns

10.2%


7-Year Cumulative Returns

9.2%


5-Year Cumulative Returns

15.3%


3-Year Cumulative Returns

What are the long-term rolling returns for NXPI?

FIve years rolling returns for NXP Semiconductors.

Which funds bought or sold NXPI recently?

View All Details
Datesorted ascendingFund NameType% Chg$ Change$ Held% Portfolio
2022-11-23
Toroso Investments, LLC
ADDED
141.98
760,000
1,299,000
0.05%
2022-11-22
TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF THE STATE OF KENTUCKY
NEW
-
22,358,000
22,358,000
0.26%
2022-11-22
B. Riley Wealth Advisors, Inc.
ADDED
0.99
11,000
1,738,000
0.05%
2022-11-22
CONTINENTAL INVESTORS SERVICES, INC.
NEW
-
268,000
268,000
0.01%
2022-11-22
CVA Family Office, LLC
REDUCED
-55.87
-74,000
58,000
0.02%
2022-11-22
IHT Wealth Management, LLC
NEW
-
213,000
213,000
0.02%
2022-11-21
FourThought Financial, LLC
REDUCED
-7.57
-51,000
600,000
0.09%
2022-11-21
Sunbelt Securities, Inc.
UNCHANGED
-
-2,000
607,000
0.13%
2022-11-21
CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM
ADDED
1.16
389,000
48,509,000
0.08%
2022-11-21
Parallax Volatility Advisers, L.P.
ADDED
56.87
2,434,000
6,756,000
0.01%

1–10 of 42

Latest Funds Activity

Are funds buying NXPI calls or puts?
Are funds bullish or bearish(Calls - Puts)?
No. of funds that own NXPI

NXP Semiconductors News

Nasdaq

Why This 1 Momentum Stock Could Be a Great Addition to Your Portfolio.35 hours ago

NXPI Fair Value

Recent SEC filings of NXP Semiconductors

View All Filings
Date Filed Form Type Document
Nov 17, 2022
8-K
Current Report
Nov 08, 2022
4
Insider Trading
Nov 08, 2022
4
Insider Trading
Nov 08, 2022
4
Insider Trading
Nov 08, 2022
4
Insider Trading
Nov 08, 2022
4
Insider Trading
Nov 03, 2022
4
Insider Trading
Nov 03, 2022
4
Insider Trading
Nov 03, 2022
4
Insider Trading
Nov 03, 2022
4
Insider Trading

Latest Insider Trading transactions for NXPI

Filter Transactions
Datesorted ascendingNameBuy/Sell$ ValueAvg. Price# SharesTitle
2022-11-07
Wuamett Jennifer
ACQUIRED
-
-
10,305
EVP & General Counsel
2022-11-07
Ronald Martino
SOLD FOR TAXES
-62,236.7
151.06
-412
EVP Global Sales
2022-11-07
Jensen Christopher L
ACQUIRED
-
-
4,214
EVP Human Resources
2022-11-07
Wuamett Jennifer
SOLD FOR TAXES
-612,699
151.06
-4,056
EVP & General Counsel
2022-11-07
Betz William
SOLD FOR TAXES
-98,642.2
151.06
-653
EVP & CFO
2022-11-07
Jensen Christopher L
SOLD FOR TAXES
-250,609
151.06
-1,659
EVP Human Resources
2022-11-07
Sievers Kurt
SOLD FOR TAXES
-3,801,580
151.06
-25,166
CEO & President
2022-11-07
Sievers Kurt
ACQUIRED
-
-
48,836
CEO & President
2022-11-07
Betz William
ACQUIRED
-
-
1,748
EVP & CFO
2022-11-07
Ronald Martino
ACQUIRED
-
-
1,288
EVP Global Sales

1–10 of 50

Kurt Sievers
31000
NXP Semiconductors N.V. offers various semiconductor products. The company's product portfolio includes microcontrollers; application processors, including i.MX application processors, and i.MX 8 and 9 family of applications processors; communication processors; wireless connectivity solutions, such as near field communications, ultra-wideband, Bluetooth low-energy, Zigbee, and Wi-Fi and Wi-Fi/Bluetooth integrated SoCs; analog and interface devices; radio frequency power amplifiers; and security controllers, as well as semiconductor-based environmental and inertial sensors, including pressure, inertial, magnetic, and gyroscopic sensors. The company's product solutions are used in a range of applications, including automotive, industrial and Internet of Things, mobile, and communication infrastructure. The company markets its products to various original equipment manufacturers, contract manufacturers, and distributors. It operates in China, the Netherlands, the United States, Singapore, Germany, Japan, South Korea, Malaysia, and internationally. The company was formerly known as KASLION Acquisition B.V and changed its name to NXP Semiconductors N.V. in May 2010. NXP Semiconductors N.V. was incorporated in 2006 and is headquartered in Eindhoven, the Netherlands.

NXPI Income Statement

2022-10-02
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS (Unaudited) - USD ($)
shares in Thousands, $ in Millions
3 Months Ended9 Months Ended
Oct. 02, 2022
Oct. 03, 2021
Oct. 02, 2022
Oct. 03, 2021
Income Statement [Abstract]    
Revenue$ 3,445$ 2,861$ 9,893$ 8,024
Cost of revenue(1,478)(1,278)(4,267)(3,664)
Gross profit1,9671,5835,6264,360
Research and development(548)(492)(1,608)(1,429)
Selling, general and administrative(289)(243)(805)(699)
Amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets(131)(137)(400)(456)
Total operating expenses(968)(872)(2,813)(2,584)
Other income (expense)2040
Operating income (loss)1,0017112,8171,776
Financial income (expense):    
(Gain) loss on extinguishment of debt00(18)0
Other financial income (expense)(98)(93)(313)(280)
Income (loss) before income taxes9036182,4861,496
Benefit (provision) for income taxes(149)(95)(392)(200)
Results relating to equity-accounted investees(4)350
Net income (loss)7505262,0991,296
Less: Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests1273427
Net income (loss) attributable to stockholders$ 738$ 519$ 2,065$ 1,269
Earnings per share data:    
Basic net income (loss) (in dollars per share)$ 2.81$ 1.95$ 7.86$ 4.66
Diluted net income (loss) (in dollars per share)$ 2.79$ 1.91$ 7.80$ 4.57
Weighted average number of shares of common stock outstanding during the period (in thousands):    
Basic (in shares)262,180266,557262,620272,314
Diluted (in shares)264,705271,359264,838277,886

NXPI Balance Sheet

2022-10-02
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS (Unaudited)
$ in Millions
Oct. 02, 2022
USD ($)
shares
Dec. 31, 2021
USD ($)
shares
Current assets:  
Cash and cash equivalents$ 3,759$ 2,830
Accounts receivable, net1,012923
Inventories, net1,5811,189
Other current assets351286
Total current assets6,7035,228
Non-current assets:  
Other non-current assets1,9401,346
Property, plant and equipment, net of accumulated depreciation of $5,055 and $4,6762,9712,635
Identified intangible assets, net of accumulated amortization of $2,729 and $3,0211,4171,694
Goodwill9,9099,961
Total non-current assets16,23715,636
Total assets22,94020,864
Current liabilities:  
Accounts payable1,5341,252
Restructuring liabilities-current825
Other current liabilities1,6771,175
Total current liabilities3,2192,452
Non-current liabilities:  
Long-term debt11,16210,572
Restructuring liabilities1212
Deferred tax liabilities3957
Other non-current liabilities1,1231,001
Total non-current liabilities12,33611,642
Total liabilities15,55514,094
Equity:  
Non-controlling interests279242
Stockholders’ equity:  
Common stock, par value €0.20 per share:5656
Capital in excess of par value$ 13,996$ 13,727
Treasury shares (in shares) | shares14,130,8579,569,359
Treasury shares, at cost : 36,518,520 shares (2019: 34,082,242 shares)$ (2,765)$ (1,932)
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)(142)48
Accumulated deficit(4,039)(5,371)
Total stockholders’ equity7,1066,528
Total equity7,3856,770
Total liabilities and equity$ 22,940$ 20,864