Stock Ideas
Stocks
Funds
Screener
Sectors
Watchlists
ORTX

ORTX - Orchard Therapeutics plc Stock Price, Fair Value and News

16.70USD Market Closed

Market Summary

ORTX
USD16.70
Market Closed

ORTX Stock Price

View Fullscreen

ORTX RSI Chart

ORTX Valuation

Market Cap

3.8B

Price/Earnings (Trailing)

-52.13

Price/Sales (Trailing)

174.05

EV/EBITDA

-56.73

Price/Free Cashflow

-40.26

ORTX Price/Sales (Trailing)

ORTX Profitability

EBT Margin

-334.54%

Return on Equity

-90.86%

Return on Assets

-36.05%

Free Cashflow Yield

-2.48%

ORTX Fundamentals

ORTX Revenue

Revenue (TTM)

21.8M

Rev. Growth (Yr)

9.09%

Rev. Growth (Qtr)

-13.84%

ORTX Earnings

Earnings (TTM)

-72.9M

Earnings Growth (Yr)

25.75%

Earnings Growth (Qtr)

-186.98%

Breaking Down ORTX Revenue

Last 30 days

1.5%

Last 90 days

5.0%

Trailing 12 Months

200.0%

How does ORTX drawdown profile look like?

ORTX Financial Health

Current Ratio

3.12

Debt/Equity

0.31

Debt/Cashflow

-3.76

ORTX Investor Care

Shares Dilution (1Y)

1696.60%

Diluted EPS (TTM)

-0.4

Historical Charts for Stock Metrics

Get all data in R, Python etc through our Historical Stock Data APIs
Net sales
YearQ1Q2Q3Q4
202318.4M21.3M21.8M0
20227.2M11.6M16.2M22.7M
2021003.8M3.7M
202003.8M5.1M3.2M
2019003.3M4.6M
20180002.1M
GRUFITY'S FAIR VALUE MODEL

Stocks Marked 'Very Cheap' by Grufity's Fair Value Model Have Outperformed Russell 2000 Index

Small Caps and Mid Caps are mostly overlooked by investors as all the focus goes to Magnificent 7. These stocks that are not part of the beauty contest require a deeper look. However, all large cap stocks were once small caps. Grufity's Fair Value model opens up this unverse as it separates high-performing, rewarding stocks from low-performing risky stocks. <b>Russell 2000 stocks that were marked 'Very Cheap' by the model doubled in three years while the index was flat.</b>

PurpleZone


Returns of $10,000 invested in:

Very Cheap Stocks: $21,859
Russell 2000 Index: $10,334
Very Expensive Stocks: $8,224


Russell 2000 stocks considered 'Very Cheap' by the model greatly outperformed Russell 2000 index and the 'Very Expensive' bucket over past three years.

Russell 2000 Index
Very Expensive Stocks
Very Cheap Stocks
Try For Just $1.99

Tracking the Latest Insider Buys and Sells of Orchard Therapeutics plc

Filter Transactions
Datesorted ascendingNameBuy/Sell$ ValueAvg. Price# SharesTitle
Jan 24, 2024
gaspar bobby
back to issuer
-
-
-366,158
chief executive officer
Jan 24, 2024
dunoyer marc
back to issuer
-
-
-37,179
-
Jan 24, 2024
beck joanne t.
back to issuer
-
-
-9,294
-
Jan 24, 2024
rowland charles a jr
back to issuer
-
-
-12,294
-
Jan 24, 2024
thomas frank e
back to issuer
-
-
-92,081
see remarks
Jan 24, 2024
geraghty james a
back to issuer
-
-
-44,391
-
Mar 10, 2023
thomas frank e
acquired
9,182
0.4591
20,000
see remarks
Feb 09, 2023
thomas frank e
acquired
9,182
0.4591
20,000
see remarks
Apr 01, 2022
gaspar bobby
bought
11,085
0.739
15,000
chief executive officer
Apr 01, 2022
thomas frank e
bought
7,474
0.7474
10,000
see remarks

1–10 of 34

Which funds bought or sold ORTX recently?

View All Details
Datesorted ascendingFund NameType% Chg$ Change$ Held% Portfolio
May 16, 2024
JANE STREET GROUP, LLC
sold off
-100
-695,687
-
-%
May 15, 2024
CSS LLC/IL
sold off
-100
-1,051,500
-
-%
May 15, 2024
LMR Partners LLP
sold off
-100
-5,465,070
-
-%
May 15, 2024
PenderFund Capital Management Ltd.
sold off
-100
-513,975
-
-%
May 15, 2024
Beryl Capital Management LLC
sold off
-100
-25,686,700
-
-%
May 15, 2024
GTS SECURITIES LLC
sold off
-100
-246,750
-
-%
May 15, 2024
PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC
sold off
-100
-1,913,400
-
-%
May 15, 2024
MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC
sold off
-100
-3,929,120
-
-%
May 15, 2024
WATER ISLAND CAPITAL LLC
sold off
-100
-1,497,000
-
-%
May 15, 2024
HARVEST MANAGEMENT LLC
sold off
-100
-164,500
-
-%

1–10 of 44

Are Funds Buying or Selling ORTX?

Are funds buying ORTX calls or puts?
Calls
Puts
No. of funds holding Calls - Puts
Net Call Options
No. of funds that own ORTX
No. of Funds

Unveiling Orchard Therapeutics plc's Major ShareHolders

Date FiledName of FilerPercent of ClassNo. of SharesForm Type
Feb 14, 2024
blue owl capital holdings lp
6.85%
15,596,600
SC 13G
Feb 14, 2024
ra capital management, l.p.
0.0%
0
SC 13G/A
Feb 12, 2024
fmr llc
-
0
SC 13G/A
Feb 09, 2024
fmr llc
-
0
SC 13G/A
Feb 08, 2024
beryl capital management llc
6.9%
15,614,990
SC 13G/A
Oct 16, 2023
beryl capital management llc
5.9%
13,500,000
SC 13G
Apr 10, 2023
federated hermes, inc.
4.57%
840,169
SC 13G/A
Mar 20, 2023
ra capital management, l.p.
9.99%
18,564,300
SC 13G
Mar 20, 2023
deep track capital, lp
9.99%
19,125,150
SC 13G
Feb 13, 2023
chi advisors llc
6.3%
7,987,396
SC 13G/A

Peers (Alternatives to Orchard Therapeutics plc)

NameMkt Capsorted ascendingRevenuePrice %, 1MReturns, 1YP/EP/SRev 1-YrInc 1-Yr
LARGE-CAP
51.1B
6.8B
-18.41% 10.61%
-8.56
7.46
-64.45% -224.75%
22.5B
216.3K
-0.77% 465779.94%
-2.5K
104.0K
- -8.13%
20.9B
2.0B
9.73% -16.82%
-63.08
10.46
75.20% 68.82%
15.9B
2.5B
9.61% -12.35%
77.45
6.44
13.74% 186.89%
14.2B
3.8B
8.63% 2.12%
19.04
3.77
8.58% 129.81%
MID-CAP
5.1B
107.9M
-6.63% 69.33%
-9.36
48.09
54.84% -28.31%
4.6B
524.1M
-12.71% -56.08%
-11.07
8.81
394.93% 39.61%
3.6B
251.0M
-0.36% -15.32%
-12.26
14.48
73.58% -86.73%
3.2B
240.7M
1.47% -28.24%
-6.7
12.77
-1.03% -213.92%
2.5B
813.8M
-3.10% -36.23%
-1.5K
3.11
56.43% 98.83%
2.0B
996.6M
-10.70% 95.81%
-4.94
1.98
-26.66% 65.49%
SMALL-CAP
1.8B
411.3M
-3.41% 18.74%
28.28
4.48
60.38% -34.49%
453.7M
881.7K
-5.58% 440.76%
-13.44
481.06
-77.61% 33.36%
209.4M
4.2M
-28.18% 49.63%
-1.68
50.33
-66.30% 48.24%
18.2M
2.1M
-6.22% 224.62%
-0.79
7.61
-13.45% 69.54%

Orchard Therapeutics plc News

Latest updates
Yahoo Sport Australia20 Jun 202404:44 pm
GlobeNewswire8 months ago

Orchard Therapeutics plc Earnings Report: Key Takeaways & Analysis

Income Statement (Last 12 Months)
Income Statement (Quarterly)
Description(%) Q/Q2023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32020Q42020Q32020Q22019Q42019Q32018Q42018Q3
Revenue-13.8%6,302,0007,314,0001,237,0006,986,0005,777,0004,368,0005,524,000483,0001,192,000-1,998,000597,000595,0001,918,000689,0001,387,000
Costs and Expenses-6.6%27,907,00029,876,00027,495,00038,578,00031,244,00036,817,00043,104,00036,898,00034,111,00038,873,00028,301,00047,418,00049,621,00043,330,00029,520,00035,477,000
  S&GA Expenses5.6%11,609,00010,992,00011,135,00010,600,00011,496,00013,730,00013,299,00013,552,00013,039,00016,226,00012,956,00015,659,00018,531,00014,223,00011,952,0007,466,000
  R&D Expenses-12.8%14,553,00016,695,00015,993,00025,545,00018,103,00021,965,00028,234,00023,346,00020,846,00022,648,00014,678,00031,568,00030,899,00028,493,00017,426,00027,731,000
EBITDA Margin19.8%-3.05-3.80-6.54-6.50-10.82-14.16-22.46-82.95-71.71-57.17------
Interest Expenses-4.4%932,000975,000957,000933,000799,000672,000675,000683,000683,000575,000572,000568,000-660,000--
Income Taxes3804.0%976,00025,000-12,000-1,121,000-1,100,000-219,00058,00076,000-1,100,00039,000-500,00060,000146,500-2,200,000402,000733,000
Earnings Before Taxes-179.6%-34,343,000-12,282,000-17,424,000-9,012,000-48,649,000-51,135,000-44,238,000-36,224,000-37,578,000-33,535,000-20,831,000-47,440,000-45,283,000-38,931,000-24,661,000-33,155,000
EBT Margin18.4%-3.35-4.10-6.87-6.75-11.16-14.63-23.24-85.82-74.05-58.85------
Net Income-187.0%-35,319,000-12,307,000-17,412,000-7,883,000-47,565,000-50,916,000-44,296,000-36,348,000-36,445,000-33,620,000-20,290,000-47,500,000-45,416,000-36,737,000-25,063,000-33,888,000
Net Income Margin16.4%-3.34-4.00-6.74-6.65-11.09-14.52-23.21-86.32-74.47-58.57------
Free Cashflow13.6%-24,018,000-27,802,000-30,022,000-12,568,000-22,386,000-27,550,000-19,997,000-33,789,000-17,427,000-11,951,000------
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q12018Q42017Q4
Assets-12.9%20223221721923425929232235636538928129831535539941545832936697.00
  Current Assets-15.1%15418116616817920523727529130432822423425529835039343731935694.00
    Cash Equivalents-38.7%23.0038.0061.0068.0081.0053.0053.0056.0074.0010079.0055.0041.0041.0027.0019.0035.0013329533690.00
  Inventory-4.3%7.007.00-3.00-----------------
  Net PPE-8.7%7.008.008.008.008.006.004.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.009.008.006.006.006.005.003.00
Liabilities-1.0%12212311512111011311611211410094.0010391.0088.0090.0010075.0087.0042.0055.0011.00
  Current Liabilities-14.2%49.0058.0053.0061.0050.0048.0047.0043.0044.0041.0048.0052.0041.0042.0045.0056.0044.0055.0035.0048.0011.00
  Long Term Debt---------------25.0025.0025.0025.00---
Shareholder's Equity-26.4%80.0010910298.0012414617621024126429617820722726529934037128731186.00
  Retained Earnings-3.8%-965-930-918-900-893-845-794-750-713-677-640-605-572-551-504-453-408-371-320-290-59.74
  Additional Paid-In Capital0.2%9949929769579539499459419359269207717637577497387317265915877.00
Shares Outstanding0.0%22722718412713.0012812812612.0012.0011.0010.00---------
Float------74.00---544-508,000---------
Cashflow (Last 12 Months)
(In Thousands)
Cashflow (Quarterly)
(In Thousands)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Thousands)
Description(%) Q/Q2023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q12018Q42018Q3
Cashflow From Operations14.2%-23,892-27,833-29,508-12,084-17,928-26,376-19,599-33,396-16,407-36,052-39,242-11,834-26,428-38,110-49,902-40,922-52,092-29,355-43,762-25,550-30,911
  Share Based Compensation-4.3%2,4682,5783,5123,9263,4683,9564,6605,3385,3895,5416,2686,7415,6636,0799,4795,6715,3024,6303,8212,8071,709
Cashflow From Investing143.4%11,581-26,693-9,346-1,56447,37319,64425,10714,763-12,73749,335-83,52622,71926,62251,22456,81422,001-44,371-286,459-529-312-887
Cashflow From Financing-107.6%-2,35230,93531,506-811-19.00--1504,0607,422146,4341,1052491,1441,4381,587-262156,1235.00205,470147,119
Get Full Access to Grufity – and Unlimited Downloads
Gain full access to fair value, watchlists, stock screener, unlimited page visits, and additional features by joining as a member today for just $1.99.
Try For Just $1.99

ORTX Income Statement

2023-09-30
Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations and Comprehensive Loss (Unaudited) - USD ($)
shares in Thousands, $ in Thousands
3 Months Ended9 Months Ended
Sep. 30, 2023
Sep. 30, 2022
Sep. 30, 2023
Sep. 30, 2022
Total revenue$ 6,302$ 5,777$ 14,853$ 15,669
Costs and operating expenses:    
Cost of product revenue1,7451,6454,3014,338
Research and development14,55318,10347,24168,302
Selling, general and administrative11,60911,49633,73638,525
Total costs and operating expenses27,90731,24485,278111,165
Loss from operations(21,605)(25,467)(70,425)(95,496)
Other income (expense):    
Interest income1,5054043,925686
Interest expense(932)(799)(2,864)(2,146)
Changes in fair value of PIPE Warrant and PIPE Unit liabilities(8,801) 3,256 
Other income (expense), net(4,510)(22,787)2,059(47,066)
Total other income (expense), net(12,738)(23,182)6,376(48,526)
Net loss before income taxes(34,343)(48,649)(64,049)(144,022)
Income tax benefit (expense)(976)1,084(989)1,245
Net loss$ (35,319)$ (47,565)$ (65,038)$ (142,777)
Net loss per ordinary share , basic$ (0.15)$ (0.37)$ (0.35)$ (1.12)
Net loss per ordinary share , diluted$ (0.15)$ (0.37)$ (0.35)$ (1.12)
Weighted average ordinary shares outstanding, basic228,388,561128,132,092186,811,772127,895,426
Weighted average ordinary shares outstanding, diluted228,388,561128,132,092186,811,772127,895,426
Other comprehensive income:    
Foreign currency translation adjustment$ 3,978$ 21,459$ (3,523)$ 44,504
Unrealized gain (loss) on marketable securities7984114(177)
Total other comprehensive income (loss)4,05721,543(3,409)44,327
Total comprehensive loss(31,262)(26,022)(68,447)(98,450)
Product Revenue, Net [Member]    
Total revenue5,5595,37712,74414,217
Collaboration Revenue [Member]    
Total revenue$ 743$ 400$ 2,109$ 1,452

ORTX Balance Sheet

2023-09-30
Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets (Unaudited) - USD ($)
$ in Thousands
Sep. 30, 2023
Dec. 31, 2022
Current assets:  
Cash and cash equivalents$ 23,469$ 68,424
Marketable securities101,94475,326
Accounts receivable, net6,1878,467
Inventory6,6383,400
Prepaid expenses and other current assets7,4516,586
Research and development tax credit receivable8,2345,942
Total current assets153,923168,145
Non-current assets:  
Operating lease right-of-use-assets20,00122,774
Property and equipment, net7,1318,138
Research and development tax credit receivable3,372 
Restricted cash4,2154,215
Intangible assets, net3,3213,560
Other assets10,30312,075
Total non-current assets48,34350,762
Total assets202,266218,907
Current liabilities:  
Accounts payable3,6619,318
Accrued expenses and other current liabilities29,99534,437
Deferred revenue742959
Operating lease liabilities5,5486,424
Notes payable9,4299,429
Total current liabilities49,37560,567
Notes payable, long-term16,16222,991
Deferred revenue, net of current portion10,34510,315
Operating lease liabilities, net of current portion16,68119,246
PIPE Warrant liabilities21,068 
Other long-term liabilities8,3777,524
Total liabilities122,008120,643
Commitments and contingencies (see Note 17)
Shareholders’ equity:  
Ordinary shares (voting and non-voting), GBP 0.10 par value; Most recent authority to allot up to a maximum nominal value of GBP 33,556,809 and GBP 13,023,851.50 of shares at September 30, 2023 and December 31, 2022, respectively; Issued and outstanding - 227,273,209 and 126,947,225 ordinary shares at September 30, 2023 and December 31, 2022, respectively.29,46316,419
Additional paid-in capital994,108956,711
Accumulated other comprehensive income22,60926,018
Accumulated deficit(965,922)(900,884)
Total shareholders’ equity80,25898,264
Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity$ 202,266$ 218,907
ORTX
Orchard Therapeutics plc, a gene therapy company, research, develops, and commercialize hematopoietic stem cell and gene therapies in the United Kingdom, Italy, France, and Germany. It offers OTL-200, an ex vivo autologous hematopoietic stem cell gene therapy for the treatment of patients with metachromatic leukodystrophy under the Libmeldy brand; and Strimvelis, a gammaretroviral vector-based gene therapy for the treatment of adenosine deaminase deficiency. The company's program for neurodegenerative disorders comprises clinical proof of concept-stage program, which includes OTL-203 for the treatment of mucopolysaccharidosis type I and OTL-201 for mucopolysaccharidosis type IIIA, or MPS-IIIA; and pre-clinical program, OTL-204 for the treatment of frontotemporal dementia with progranulin mutations. In addition, it develops program for immunological disorders consist of pre-clinical programs, which includes OTL-104 for Crohn's disease with mutations in the nucleotide-binding oligomerization domain-containing protein 2; and OTL-105 for the treatment of hereditary angioedema. The company was formerly known as Orchard Rx Limited. Orchard Therapeutics plc was founded in 2015 and is headquartered in London, the United Kingdom.
 CEO
 WEBSITEorchard-tx.com
 INDUSTRYBiotechnology
 EMPLOYEES166

Orchard Therapeutics plc Frequently Asked Questions


What is the ticker symbol for Orchard Therapeutics plc? What does ORTX stand for in stocks?

ORTX is the stock ticker symbol of Orchard Therapeutics plc. Every public company that trades on a stock exchange gets a ticker symbol.

What is the market capital of Orchard Therapeutics plc (ORTX)?

As of Fri Feb 02 2024, market cap of Orchard Therapeutics plc is 3.8 Billion. The market capitalization is calculated by multiplying the stock price with the number of shares outstanding.

What is the fair value of ORTX stock?

You can check ORTX's fair value in chart for subscribers.

What is the fair value of ORTX stock?

You can check ORTX's fair value in chart for subscribers. The fair value of Orchard Therapeutics plc is provided for various growth and macro-economic scenarios from very pessimiatic to very optimistic assumptions. These fair values are estimates from Grufity's Fair Value model based on company's past performance. However, past performance of Orchard Therapeutics plc is no guarantee of future performance. These fairvalue estimates should only be used as one of the inputs in your stock analysis. We provide model's historical fair value estimates for ORTX so that you know how good or bad the model has been in the past so you can discard it if needed. There are others that provide fair values of stocks such as wallmine, finbox, gurufocus and finviz. Most provide point in time estimates. We provide a history of our models fair value estimates so that you can get a sense of it's usefulness. Otherwise this data point is of little use.

Is Orchard Therapeutics plc a good stock to buy?

The fair value guage provides a quick view whether ORTX is over valued or under valued. Whether Orchard Therapeutics plc is cheap or expensive depends on the assumptions which impact Orchard Therapeutics plc's fair value. We provide several scenarios of inflation and growth to encompass these range of assumptions for ORTX.

What is Orchard Therapeutics plc's Price to Earnings (PE) and Price to sales (PS) ratio?

As of Fri Feb 02 2024, ORTX's PE ratio (Price to Earnings) is -52.13 and Price to Sales (PS) ratio is 174.05. The price to earnings and price to sales ratio are two most important valuation metrics for any company. PE ratio tell us the number of years of earnings investors are ready to pay for owning the company. Historically, S&P500 price to earnings ratio has fallen below 12 during periods of gloom and gone past 30 during periods of euphoria. ORTX PE ratio will change depending on the future growth rate expectations of investors.