StocksFundsScreenerSectorsWatchlists
QS

QS - QuantumScape Corporation Stock Price, Fair Value and News

6.27USD+0.13 (+2.12%)Market Closed

Market Summary

QS
USD6.27+0.13
Market Closed
2.12%

QS Alerts

  • 1 major insider sales recently.

QS Stock Price

View Fullscreen

QS RSI Chart

QS Valuation

Market Cap

2.9B

Price/Earnings (Trailing)

-6.51

Price/Sales (Trailing)

43.9K

Price/Free Cashflow

-8.93

QS Price/Sales (Trailing)

QS Profitability

Return on Equity

-33.26%

Return on Assets

-29.64%

Free Cashflow Yield

-11.2%

QS Fundamentals

QS Revenue

Revenue (TTM)

66.0K

Rev. Growth (Yr)

-99.46%

Rev. Growth (Qtr)

40%

QS Earnings

Earnings (TTM)

-445.1M

Earnings Growth (Yr)

-3.94%

Earnings Growth (Qtr)

-2.48%

Breaking Down QS Revenue

Last 7 days

6.3%

Last 30 days

3.8%

Last 90 days

-24.5%

Trailing 12 Months

-15.7%

How does QS drawdown profile look like?

QS Financial Health

Current Ratio

18.98

QS Investor Care

Shares Dilution (1Y)

6.76%

Diluted EPS (TTM)

-0.96

Historical Charts for Stock Metrics

Get all data in R, Python etc through our Historical Stock Data APIs
Net sales
YearQ1Q2Q3Q4
202324.8K38.5K52.3K66.0K
202200011.0K
20210000
20190000

Tracking the Latest Insider Buys and Sells of QuantumScape Corporation

Filter Transactions
Datesorted ascendingNameBuy/Sell$ ValueAvg. Price# SharesTitle
Mar 11, 2024
hettrich kevin
acquired
45,861
1.3252
34,607
chief financial officer
Mar 11, 2024
hettrich kevin
sold
-211,383
6.1081
-34,607
chief financial officer
Mar 05, 2024
mccarthy michael o iii
sold
-59,640
6.0019
-9,937
chief legal officer
Mar 04, 2024
mccarthy michael o iii
sold
-61,099
6.1493
-9,936
chief legal officer
Feb 26, 2024
sivaram srinivasan
sold (taxes)
-13,810
6.1601
-2,242
chief executive officer
Feb 26, 2024
hettrich kevin
sold (taxes)
-36,024
6.1601
-5,848
chief financial officer
Feb 26, 2024
mccarthy michael o iii
sold
-134,663
6.1659
-21,840
chief legal officer
Feb 26, 2024
singh mohit
sold (taxes)
-36,708
6.1601
-5,959
chief development officer
Feb 26, 2024
holme timothy
sold (taxes)
-36,024
6.1601
-5,848
chief technology officer
Feb 26, 2024
mccarthy michael o iii
sold (taxes)
-22,743
6.1601
-3,692
chief legal officer

1–10 of 50

Which funds bought or sold QS recently?

View All Details
Datesorted ascendingFund NameType% Chg$ Change$ Held% Portfolio
Apr 05, 2024
CWM, LLC
added
14.66
1,000
29,000
-%
Apr 05, 2024
GAMMA Investing LLC
reduced
-10.49
-3,812
18,191
-%
Apr 05, 2024
NBC SECURITIES, INC.
added
333
6,000
8,000
-%
Apr 04, 2024
Financial Synergies Wealth Advisors, Inc.
unchanged
-
-155
862
-%
Apr 03, 2024
Versant Capital Management, Inc
sold off
-100
-299
-
-%
Mar 28, 2024
Newbridge Financial Services Group, Inc.
unchanged
-
156
4,170
-%
Mar 26, 2024
HighPoint Advisor Group LLC
new
-
81,000
81,000
0.01%
Mar 22, 2024
PNC FINANCIAL SERVICES GROUP, INC.
added
11.21
11,124
82,733
-%
Mar 11, 2024
VANGUARD GROUP INC
added
2.74
13,085,400
207,306,000
-%
Mar 08, 2024
ICA Group Wealth Management, LLC
new
-
758
758
-%

1–10 of 42

Are Funds Buying or Selling QS?

Are funds buying QS calls or puts?
Calls
Puts
No. of funds holding Calls - Puts
Net Call Options
No. of funds that own QS
No. of Funds

Unveiling QuantumScape Corporation's Major ShareHolders

Date FiledName of FilerPercent of ClassNo. of SharesForm Type
Feb 14, 2024
singh jagdeep
6.8%
30,589,176
SC 13D/A
Feb 14, 2024
khosla ventures iii, l.p.
1.2%
5,208,481
SC 13G/A
Feb 14, 2024
holme timothy
2.9%
12,874,993
SC 13D/A
Feb 14, 2024
prinz fritz
2.6%
11,642,305
SC 13D/A
Feb 13, 2024
vanguard group inc
6.94%
29,828,269
SC 13G/A
Feb 14, 2023
khosla ventures iii, l.p.
5.6%
21,264,244
SC 13G/A
Feb 09, 2023
vanguard group inc
6.06%
21,594,549
SC 13G/A
Feb 14, 2022
vk services, llc
8.9%
31,896,364
SC 13G/A
Feb 11, 2022
kleiner perkins caufield & byers xiv, llc
1.4%
0
SC 13G/A
Feb 09, 2022
fmr llc
-
0
SC 13G/A

Recent SEC filings of QuantumScape Corporation

View All Filings
Date Filed Form Type Document
Mar 13, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Mar 06, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Mar 05, 2024
144
Notice of Insider Sale Intent
Mar 04, 2024
144
Notice of Insider Sale Intent
Feb 27, 2024
S-8
Employee Benefits Plan
Feb 27, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Feb 27, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Feb 27, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Feb 27, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Feb 27, 2024
4
Insider Trading

Peers (Alternatives to QuantumScape Corporation)

NameMkt Capsorted ascendingRevenuePrice %, 1MReturns, 1YP/EP/SRev 1-YrInc 1-Yr
LARGE-CAP
563.7B
96.8B
0.95% -4.07%
37.59
5.83
18.80% 19.44%
54.2B
176.2B
11.33% 6.60%
12.44
0.31
11.47% 328.08%
51.6B
171.8B
13.24% 25.19%
5.13
0.3
9.64% 2.33%
22.0B
20.1B
0.93% -24.36%
7.5
1.1
14.65% 394.61%
13.2B
26.6B
1.98% 26.62%
26.45
0.49
-15.85% -13.49%
MID-CAP
8.2B
15.0B
11.11% -24.13%
13.09
0.54
12.05% -33.79%
7.2B
3.0B
10.78% 86.03%
10.63
2.36
9.61% 26.74%
4.7B
14.8B
9.68% 17.07%
7.79
0.32
-4.09% -39.59%
3.8B
20.1B
9.79% 24.28%
-5.56
0.19
-3.55% -440.59%
2.9B
15.4B
-9.82% -17.67%
13.61
0.19
7.09% 494.44%
SMALL-CAP
1.2B
1.2B
12.78% 84.92%
19.21
0.97
33.91% 215.64%
887.4M
6.1B
13.30% 2.57%
-26.41
0.15
4.78% -152.26%
115.9M
576.4M
17.07% -23.96%
3.08
0.2
8.84% 77.79%
66.1M
5.0M
-32.26% -81.08%
-0.53
17.55
38.21% -5.67%
7.0M
498.9K
-21.11% 173.08%
-0.21
14.05
-83.32% -48.94%

QuantumScape Corporation News

Latest updates
MarketBeat81 minutes ago
Defense World07 Apr 202408:00 am
Zacks Investment Research05 Apr 202409:52 pm
TradingView06 Mar 202408:00 am

QuantumScape Corporation Earnings Report: Key Takeaways & Analysis

Income Statement (Last 12 Months)
(In Thousands)
Income Statement (Quarterly)
(In Thousands)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Thousands)
Description(%) Q/Q2023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32021Q42021Q32021Q22019Q4
Revenue40.0%21.0015.0014.0016.003,8667,71611,56615,41680,151-
Operating Expenses3.1%124,640120,870123,542109,978113,434120,65467,13753,83249,622-
  S&GA Expenses-13.7%28,24332,71637,08933,03730,05933,07220,34914,36513,846-
  R&D Expenses9.4%96,39788,15486,45376,94183,37587,58246,78839,46735,776-
Interest Expenses-1.9%582593602600592600822359238-
Net Income-2.5%-113,360-110,617-116,521-104,647-109,066-117,660-67,22615,35180,988-
Net Income Margin20.1%-6.74-8.44-11.63-17.22-37.45-----
Free Cashflow11.5%-71,276-80,533-82,395-90,331-100,757-110,454-89,389-67,608-63,393-
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q22019Q4
Assets-4.1%1,5021,5661,3471,4111,4751,5431,6241,6691,7161,7591,7431,6161,067231232202172
  Current Assets-4.8%1,0841,1389199951,0721,1661,2781,3621,4631,5521,5781,5421,0091.002.000.00131
    Cash Equivalents-43.2%14325123324123529834328332134640276211311.0029.000.0023.00
  Net PPE-2.7%31332232431129626823420116613691.0060.0044.00---25.00
Liabilities5.9%162153156152156155151133107103235321713483252-22.00
  Current Liabilities23.3%57.0046.0048.0044.0047.0045.0040.0028.0031.0036.0025.0021.0012.001.000.000.007.00
Shareholder's Equity-5.2%1,3381,4111,1891,2571,3181,3861,4711,5351,6071,6551,5061,2943525.001240.00149
  Retained Earnings-4.1%-2,880-2,767-2,656-2,540-2,435-2,326-2,208-2,113-2,023-1,956-1,971-2,052-1,977-1.53-0.060.00-295
  Additional Paid-In Capital0.9%4,2224,1853,8563,8093,7713,7353,6993,6643,6353,6123,4793,3462,3297.005.000.00444
Shares Outstanding-2.0%462472443440433432432429404397387369252240240-240
Float---2,300---2,200---7,200---230--
Cashflow (Last 12 Months)
(In Thousands)
Cashflow (Quarterly)
(In Thousands)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Thousands)
Description(%) Q/Q2023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q22020Q12019Q4
Cashflow From Operations8.1%-57,474-62,557-57,675-62,319-62,916-56,375-51,332-47,401-44,607-28,867-32,899-21,536-27,149-6,397-27.61--11,481-
  Share Based Compensation-6.1%37,92440,39149,99237,99034,12533,57830,92628,48116,16512,72711,60711,6767,7714,8712,185-2,197-
Cashflow From Investing74.2%-53,968-209,01246,36264,086-2,1259,611108,2068,42719,431-74,726-428,37897,839-712,908--230,000-27,066-
Cashflow From Financing-98.9%3,142290,0782,9434,0502,4731,3573,4811,2876,74446,165110,826572,822955,895-1,120231,767-13.00-

QS Income Statement

2023-12-31
Consolidated Statements of Operations and Comprehensive Income (Loss) - USD ($)
shares in Thousands, $ in Thousands
12 Months Ended
Dec. 31, 2023
Dec. 31, 2022
Dec. 31, 2021
Operating expenses:   
Research and development$ 347,945$ 297,435$ 151,496
General and administrative131,085123,18363,770
Total operating expenses479,030420,618215,266
Loss from operations(479,030)(420,618)(215,266)
Other income (loss):   
Interest expense(2,377)(2,399)(1,419)
Interest income36,48810,9051,883
Change in fair value of assumed common stock warrant liabilities  168,674
Other income (loss)(160)216151
Total other income (loss)33,9518,722169,289
Net loss(445,079)(411,896)(45,977)
Less: Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interest, net of tax of $06611(11)
Net loss attributable to common stockholders(445,145)(411,907)(45,966)
Net loss(445,079)(411,896)(45,977)
Other comprehensive income (loss):   
Unrealized gain (loss) on marketable securities14,996(13,665)(4,177)
Total comprehensive loss(430,083)(425,561)(50,154)
Less: Comprehensive income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interest6611(11)
Comprehensive loss attributable to common stockholders$ (430,149)$ (425,572)$ (50,143)
Net loss per share of common stock attributable to common stockholders   
Basic$ (0.96)$ (0.95)$ (0.11)
Diluted$ (0.96)$ (0.95)$ (0.52)
Weighted-average shares used in computing net loss per share of common stock   
Basic462,239432,973404,259
Diluted462,239432,973409,509

QS Balance Sheet

2023-12-31
Consolidated Balance Sheets - USD ($)
$ in Thousands
Dec. 31, 2023
Dec. 31, 2022
Current assets  
Cash and cash equivalents ($3,522 and $3,395 as of December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively, for joint venture)$ 142,524$ 235,393
Marketable securities928,284826,340
Prepaid expenses and other current assets12,70910,591
Total current assets1,083,5171,072,324
Property and equipment, net313,164295,934
Right-of-use assets - finance lease25,14028,013
Right-of-use assets - operating lease55,86360,782
Other assets24,29418,353
Total assets1,501,9781,475,406
Current liabilities  
Accounts payable12,95921,420
Accrued liabilities10,1807,477
Accrued compensation and benefits26,04313,061
Operating lease liability, short-term5,0063,478
Finance lease liability, short-term2,9071,373
Total current liabilities57,09546,809
Operating lease liability, long-term57,62262,560
Finance lease liability, long-term35,09838,005
Other liabilities11,9868,488
Total liabilities161,801155,862
Commitment and contingencies (see Note 7)
Redeemable non-controlling interest1,7701,704
Stockholders’ equity  
Preferred stock- $0.0001 par value; 100,000 shares authorized, none issued and outstanding as of December 31, 2023 and 2022
Common stock - $0.0001 par value; 1,250,000 shares authorized (1,000,000 Class A and 250,000 Class B); 433,157 Class A and 59,874 Class B shares issued and outstanding as of December 31, 2023, 358,505 Class A and 79,454 Class B shares issued and outstanding as of December 31, 20224944
Additional paid-in-capital4,221,8923,771,181
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(2,877)(17,873)
Accumulated deficit(2,880,657)(2,435,512)
Total stockholders’ equity1,338,4071,317,840
Total liabilities, redeemable non-controlling interest and stockholders’ equity$ 1,501,978$ 1,475,406
QS
QuantumScape Corporation, a development stage company, focuses on the development and commercialization of solid-state lithium-metal batteries for electric vehicles and other applications. QuantumScape Corporation was founded in 2010 and is headquartered in San Jose, California.
 CEO
 WEBSITEquantumscape.com
 INDUSTRYAutos
 EMPLOYEES850

QuantumScape Corporation Frequently Asked Questions


What is the ticker symbol for QuantumScape Corporation? What does QS stand for in stocks?

QS is the stock ticker symbol of QuantumScape Corporation. Every public company that trades on a stock exchange gets a ticker symbol.

What is the market capital of QuantumScape Corporation (QS)?

As of Tue Apr 09 2024, market cap of QuantumScape Corporation is 2.9 Billion. The market capitalization is calculated by multiplying the stock price with the number of shares outstanding.

What is the fair value of QS stock?

You can check QS's fair value in chart for subscribers.

What is the fair value of QS stock?

You can check QS's fair value in chart for subscribers. The fair value of QuantumScape Corporation is provided for various growth and macro-economic scenarios from very pessimiatic to very optimistic assumptions. These fair values are estimates from Grufity's Fair Value model based on company's past performance. However, past performance of QuantumScape Corporation is no guarantee of future performance. These fairvalue estimates should only be used as one of the inputs in your stock analysis. We provide model's historical fair value estimates for QS so that you know how good or bad the model has been in the past so you can discard it if needed. There are others that provide fair values of stocks such as wallmine, finbox, gurufocus and finviz. Most provide point in time estimates. We provide a history of our models fair value estimates so that you can get a sense of it's usefulness. Otherwise this data point is of little use.

Is QuantumScape Corporation a good stock to buy?

The fair value guage provides a quick view whether QS is over valued or under valued. Whether QuantumScape Corporation is cheap or expensive depends on the assumptions which impact QuantumScape Corporation's fair value. We provide several scenarios of inflation and growth to encompass these range of assumptions for QS.

What is QuantumScape Corporation's Price to Earnings (PE) and Price to sales (PS) ratio?

As of Tue Apr 09 2024, QS's PE ratio (Price to Earnings) is -6.51 and Price to Sales (PS) ratio is 43.91 Thousand. The price to earnings and price to sales ratio are two most important valuation metrics for any company. PE ratio tell us the number of years of earnings investors are ready to pay for owning the company. Historically, S&P500 price to earnings ratio has fallen below 12 during periods of gloom and gone past 30 during periods of euphoria. QS PE ratio will change depending on the future growth rate expectations of investors.