Stock Ideas
Stocks
Funds
Screener
Sectors
Watchlists
SATS

SATS - EchoStar Corp Stock Price, Fair Value and News

20.28USD+0.35 (+1.76%)Market Closed

Market Summary

SATS
USD20.28+0.35
Market Closed
1.76%

SATS Stock Price

View Fullscreen

SATS RSI Chart

SATS Valuation

Market Cap

5.5B

Price/Earnings (Trailing)

-2.72

Price/Sales (Trailing)

0.33

EV/EBITDA

-12.61

Price/Free Cashflow

-7.22

SATS Price/Sales (Trailing)

SATS Profitability

EBT Margin

-13.49%

Return on Equity

-10.19%

Return on Assets

-3.63%

Free Cashflow Yield

-13.84%

SATS Fundamentals

SATS Revenue

Revenue (TTM)

16.6B

Rev. Growth (Yr)

-8.5%

Rev. Growth (Qtr)

-3.55%

SATS Earnings

Earnings (TTM)

-2.0B

Earnings Growth (Yr)

-139.72%

Earnings Growth (Qtr)

94.64%

Breaking Down SATS Revenue

Last 7 days

14.2%

Last 30 days

16.3%

Last 90 days

44.8%

Trailing 12 Months

8.2%

How does SATS drawdown profile look like?

SATS Financial Health

Current Ratio

0.44

Debt/Equity

0.08

Debt/Cashflow

1.89

SATS Investor Care

Shares Dilution (1Y)

0.27%

Diluted EPS (TTM)

-7.7

Historical Charts for Stock Metrics

Get all data in R, Python etc through our Historical Stock Data APIs
Net sales
YearQ1Q2Q3Q4
202416.6B000
202318.2B17.9B17.4B17.0B
202224.2B28.4B32.4B18.6B
20211.9B1.9B2.0B19.8B
20201.9B1.9B1.9B1.9B
20191.8B1.8B1.8B1.9B
20181.9B1.8B1.8B1.8B
20171.8B1.8B1.9B1.9B
20162.8B2.4B2.1B1.8B
20153.4B3.3B3.2B3.1B
20143.3B3.4B3.4B3.4B
20133.2B3.2B3.3B3.3B
20123.0B3.3B3.2B3.1B
20112.2B2.2B2.4B2.8B
20102.0B2.1B2.2B2.4B
2009002.0B1.9B
20080002.2B

Tracking the Latest Insider Buys and Sells of EchoStar Corp

Filter Transactions
Datesorted ascendingNameBuy/Sell$ ValueAvg. Price# SharesTitle
May 13, 2024
ergen two-year may 2023 dish grat
gifted
-
-
-18,245,600
-
May 13, 2024
ergen charles w
gifted
-
-
18,245,600
chairman
May 13, 2024
ergen charles w
gifted
-
-
-18,245,600
chairman
Mar 08, 2024
defranco james
bought
1,482,800
13.48
110,000
-
Mar 07, 2024
defranco james
bought
268,800
13.44
20,000
-
Mar 06, 2024
defranco james
bought
919,800
13.14
70,000
-
Jan 01, 2024
ergen charles w
sold (taxes)
-2,352
16.57
-142
chairman

1–10 of 50

Which funds bought or sold SATS recently?

View All Details
Datesorted ascendingFund NameType% Chg$ Change$ Held% Portfolio
Jul 15, 2024
Citadel Investment Advisory, Inc.
reduced
-32.22
-24,000
135,000
0.08%
Jul 15, 2024
IMC-Chicago, LLC
sold off
-100
-389,353
-
-%
Jul 15, 2024
JFS WEALTH ADVISORS, LLC
unchanged
-
117
588
-%
Jul 15, 2024
Pinnacle Bancorp, Inc.
unchanged
-
234
1,175
-%
Jul 12, 2024
WOLFF WIESE MAGANA LLC
unchanged
-
3.00
18.00
-%
Jul 12, 2024
Hexagon Capital Partners LLC
added
694
26,861
29,868
0.01%
Jul 12, 2024
BARTLETT & CO. WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLC
unchanged
-
124
623
-%
Jul 12, 2024
SG Americas Securities, LLC
sold off
-100
-208,000
-
-%
Jul 12, 2024
Unison Advisors LLC
unchanged
-
81,236
406,407
0.05%
Jul 11, 2024
SALEM INVESTMENT COUNSELORS INC
unchanged
-
102,970
515,137
0.02%

1–10 of 41

Are Funds Buying or Selling SATS?

Are funds buying SATS calls or puts?
Calls
Puts
No. of funds holding Calls - Puts
Net Call Options
No. of funds that own SATS
No. of Funds

Unveiling EchoStar Corp's Major ShareHolders

Date FiledName of FilerPercent of ClassNo. of SharesForm Type
Jul 12, 2024
ergen charles w
53.9%
147,338,793
SC 13D/A
Jun 28, 2024
ergen charles w
54.0%
147,338,793
SC 13D/A
Jun 26, 2024
ergen charles w
54.0%
147,338,793
SC 13D/A
May 15, 2024
ergen charles w
54.0%
147,338,793
SC 13D/A
Apr 02, 2024
ergen charles w
54.0%
147,338,793
SC 13D/A
Feb 13, 2024
goldentree asset management lp
2.2%
3,092,277
SC 13G/A
Feb 13, 2024
renaissance technologies llc
5.17%
1,871,804
SC 13G
Feb 09, 2024
dimensional fund advisors lp
5.4%
1,944,677
SC 13G/A
Feb 08, 2024
beryl capital management llc
0%
0
SC 13G/A
Feb 06, 2024
blackrock inc.
11.6%
4,185,664
SC 13G/A

Recent SEC filings of EchoStar Corp

View All Filings
Date Filed Form Type Document
Jul 15, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Jul 12, 2024
SC 13D/A
13D - Major Acquisition
Jun 28, 2024
SC 13D/A
13D - Major Acquisition
Jun 28, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Jun 28, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Jun 26, 2024
SC 13D/A
13D - Major Acquisition
Jun 26, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Jun 06, 2024
S-8
Employee Benefits Plan
May 31, 2024
SD
SD
May 15, 2024
SC 13D/A
13D - Major Acquisition

EchoStar Corp News

Latest updates
StockTitan30 hours ago

EchoStar Corp Earnings Report: Key Takeaways & Analysis

Income Statement (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Income Statement (Quarterly)
(In Millions)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2024Q12023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q1
Revenue-3.5%4,0154,1634,1094,3564,3884,5334,5824,6984,82118,332505500483489474459466499472460454
Costs and Expenses-71.8%4,03014,2713914094,03415,04145045345615,091442435429459437425455475446465426
  S&GA Expenses-73.7%6242,3711051077012,6731111131182,345113114114120115114125125123149112
  R&D Expenses-25.00-6.007.008.007.009.009.008.009.008.007.008.008.008.007.006.006.006.006.007.00
EBITDA Margin-731.3%-0.02*0.00*0.26*0.25*0.25*0.25*0.14*0.16*0.19*0.24*0.42*0.43*0.42*0.34*0.34*0.31*0.31*0.34*0.21*0.23*0.32*
Interest Expenses---13.0013.0013.0014.0014.0014.0015.0016.0016.0029.0035.0035.0038.0038.0036.0094.0050.0054.0053.00
Income Taxes99.5%-1.92-3769.0019.0094.0074713.005.0033.0076520.0021.0022.0018.003.0011.00-7.498.005.005.003.00
Earnings Before Taxes94.9%-110-2,1719.0028.003673,16533.0016.001223,14450.0056.0010015.0026.00-3.99-65.23-48.39-18.10-25.34-1.34
EBT Margin-29.8%-0.13*-0.10*0.19*0.18*0.18*0.18*0.10*0.12*0.14*0.17*0.11*0.10*0.07*-0.01*-0.05*-0.07*-0.08*-0.05*-0.15*-0.12*-0.06*
Net Income94.6%-108-2,021-1182332731,0014485505372,37930.0035.0078.00-2.6023.00-14.84-57.74-63.09-21.11-5.0615.00
Net Income Margin-26.1%-0.12*-0.10*0.08*0.11*0.12*0.14*0.12*0.12*0.12*0.13*0.07*0.07*0.04*-0.03*-0.06*-0.08*-0.08*-0.04*-0.07*-0.05*0.00*
Free Cashflow91.0%-68.35-76228.0079.00-12.6547730.0072.00-7.782,96030.00109-62.3555.0022.0082.00-33.3120.0057.0097.0064.00
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2024Q12023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q1
Assets-2.7%55,55657,1096,2306,2376,19458,7486,1256,1196,1706,0456,1826,2106,9527,0737,0266,9766,9607,1547,0387,9508,779
  Current Assets-36.3%3,1174,8922,4732,3972,1806,7582,0411,9571,9331,9271,9541,9392,6972,9082,8902,8282,7672,8362,9342,8763,678
    Cash Equivalents-66.3%6141,8211,0957023,2332,5629079948918,2774347171,5854,3575641,9581,6071,5191,5471,2981,350
  Inventory-4.8%633665---626------------83.0073.0076.00
  Net PPE0.3%9,5899,562---7,905--------2,3732,4002,4292,5292,4443,3303,363
  Goodwill---533533533532533534535511511512511512509509509507504504504
Liabilities-2.7%35,71536,7212,5652,5662,55136,6982,5902,6192,6122,6312,6542,6253,3943,4663,4123,3923,3543,4093,3543,7074,599
  Current Liabilities-12.6%7,0058,0193973983786,4434064344244604875471,3321,4251,3751,3624464964624721,346
  Long Term Debt---1,4971,4971,4971,4971,4971,4961,4961,4961,4961,4961,4951,4951,4951,4952,3902,3892,3892,5532,563
    LT Debt, Non Current---------------1,4951,4952,3902,389---
Shareholder's Equity-0.5%19,77719,8803,5733,67121,87021,5863,5363,5003,55818,9883,5283,5853,55817,4313,6133,5843,6063,7463,6844,2434,180
  Retained Earnings-0.9%11,63111,73887787486313,440784762748656733699662584583558569633686704710
  Additional Paid-In Capital0.1%8,3118,3023,3843,3803,3768,2233,3613,3553,3433,3463,3423,3373,3333,3213,3183,3123,3073,2903,2523,7773,714
Accumulated Depreciation-0.3%8,1628,185-------------------
Shares Outstanding-100.0%-271---270---275----48.00--48.00---
Minority Interest-8.2%64.0070.0092.0097.0097.0098.0096.0010111260.0066.0074.0064.0065.0059.0058.0058.0076.009.0012.00-
Float----585---647---977---1,300---2,100-
Cashflow (Last 12 Months)
(In Thousands)
Cashflow (Quarterly)
(In Thousands)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Thousands)
Description(%) Q/Q2024Q12023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q1
Cashflow From Operations-78.8%451,2592,131,624110,065-598,989789,9473,277,87391,685147,279104,3534,227,511119,222191,753116,887168,986120,122173,98571,295123,262152,286204,828175,946
  Share Based Compensation-79.1%9,05843,2752,864-9,25314,62874,5933,3543,1871,86053,4662,0881,8142,0112,0002,3782,1252,3842,2332,2872,2052,628
Cashflow From Investing91.8%-238,145-2,897,589285,4368,279-204,858-9,174,583-165,2871,184279,111-4,476,870-336,145-170,688736,980188,791-1,531,770182,57817,946-169,411108,921614,901267,547
Cashflow From Financing-415.4%-1,420,451-275,603-1,201-85,17284,855-189,783-10,595-41,602-32,4694,632,381-63,559-889,529-164,289-32,1687,4738,0939824,704-4,303-863,563-22,149
  Buy Backs------87711,40642,83633,30732,50762,42658,188107,86237,565--5,893----
Get Full Access to Grufity – and Unlimited Downloads
Gain full access to fair value, watchlists, stock screener, unlimited page visits, and additional features by joining as a member today for just $1.99.
Try For Just $1.99

SATS Income Statement

2024-03-31
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS AND COMPREHENSIVE INCOME (LOSS) - USD ($)
$ in Thousands
3 Months Ended
Mar. 31, 2024
Mar. 31, 2023
Revenue:  
Total revenue$ 4,014,843$ 4,387,666
Costs and Expenses (exclusive of depreciation and amortization):  
Cost of services2,557,1822,462,600
Cost of sales - equipment and other363,083520,060
Selling, general and administrative expenses624,422700,772
Depreciation and amortization485,400347,754
Impairment of long-lived assets and goodwill 3,142
Total costs and expenses4,030,0874,034,328
Operating income (loss)(15,244)353,338
Other Income (Expense):  
Interest income, net30,46268,186
Interest expense, net of amounts capitalized (Note 2)(99,408)(20,033)
Other, net (Note 5)(26,110)(34,761)
Total other income (expense)(95,056)13,392
Income (loss) before income taxes(110,300)366,730
Income tax (provision) benefit, net1,925(93,885)
Net income (loss)(108,375)272,845
Less: Net income (loss) attributable to noncontrolling interests, net of tax(999)19,311
Net income (loss) attributable to EchoStar$ (107,376)$ 253,534
Weighted-average common shares outstanding - Class A and B common stock:  
Basic (in shares)271,519269,833
Diluted (in shares)271,519307,410
Earnings per share - Class A and B common stock:  
Basic net income (loss) per share attributable to EchoStar (In dollar per share)$ (0.40)$ 0.94
Diluted net income (loss) per share attributable to EchoStar (In dollar per share)$ (0.40)$ 0.82
Comprehensive Income (Loss):  
Net income (loss)$ (108,375)$ 272,845
Other comprehensive income (loss):  
Foreign currency translation adjustments(5,591)8,124
Unrealized holding gains (losses) on available-for-sale debt securities1,452(240)
Recognition of previously unrealized (gains) losses on available-for-sale securities included in net income (loss)(1,528)(1)
Deferred income tax (expense) benefit, net (126)
Total other comprehensive income (loss), net of tax(5,667)7,757
Comprehensive income (loss)(114,042)280,602
Less: Comprehensive income (loss) attributable to noncontrolling interests, net of tax(2,118)21,280
Comprehensive income (loss) attributable to EchoStar(111,924)259,322
Service and other revenue  
Revenue:  
Total revenue3,819,6734,180,721
Equipment sales and other revenue  
Revenue:  
Total revenue$ 195,170$ 206,945

SATS Balance Sheet

2024-03-31
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS - USD ($)
$ in Thousands
Mar. 31, 2024
Dec. 31, 2023
Current Assets:  
Cash and cash equivalents$ 613,702$ 1,821,376
Marketable investment securities152,649623,044
Trade accounts receivable, net of allowance for credit losses of $84,906 and $74,390, respectively1,023,0891,122,139
Inventory632,952665,169
Prepaids and other assets677,982644,005
Other current assets16,16516,081
Total current assets3,116,5394,891,814
Noncurrent Assets:  
Restricted cash, cash equivalents and marketable investment securities120,979118,065
Property and equipment, net9,589,4339,561,834
Regulatory authorizations, net38,809,60038,572,980
Other investments, net309,189314,370
Operating lease assets3,092,0703,065,448
Intangible assets, net127,670172,892
Other noncurrent assets, net390,937411,491
Total noncurrent assets52,439,87852,217,080
Total assets55,556,41757,108,894
Current Liabilities:  
Trade accounts payable573,299774,011
Deferred revenue and other712,783754,658
Accrued programming1,485,7981,427,762
Accrued interest408,134297,678
Other accrued expenses and liabilities1,734,2881,717,826
Current portion of long-term debt and finance lease obligations (Note 9)2,090,6613,046,654
Total current liabilities7,004,9638,018,589
Long-Term Obligations, Net of Current Portion:  
Long-term debt and finance lease obligations, net of current portion (Note 9)19,696,80319,717,266
Deferred tax liabilities, net4,998,8555,014,309
Operating lease liabilities3,157,7203,121,307
Long-term deferred revenue and other long-term liabilities856,926849,131
Total long-term obligations, net of current portion28,710,30428,702,013
Total liabilities35,715,26736,720,602
Commitments and Contingencies (Note 10)
Redeemable noncontrolling interests (Note 2) 438,382
Stockholders' Equity (Deficit):  
Additional paid-in capital8,310,8778,301,979
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)(164,604)(160,056)
Accumulated earnings (deficit)11,630,60711,737,983
Total EchoStar stockholders' equity (deficit)19,777,15119,880,177
Noncontrolling interests63,99969,733
Total stockholders' equity (deficit)19,841,15019,949,910
Total liabilities and stockholders' equity (deficit)55,556,41757,108,894
Class A common stock  
Stockholders' Equity (Deficit):  
Common stock140140
Class B common stock  
Stockholders' Equity (Deficit):  
Common stock$ 131$ 131
SATS
EchoStar Corporation, together with its subsidiaries, provides networking technologies and services worldwide. The company operates in two segments, Hughes and EchoStar Satellite Services (ESS). The Hughes segment offers broadband network technologies, managed services, equipment, hardware, satellite services, and communications solutions to government and enterprise customers. The segment also designs, provides, and installs gateway and terminal equipment to customers for other satellite systems, as well as offers satellite ground segment systems and terminals for other satellite systems, including mobile system operators. In addition, it designs, develops, constructs, and provides telecommunication networks comprising satellite ground segment systems and terminals to mobile system operators and enterprise customers. The ESS segment provides satellite services using its owned and leased to offer satellite services on a full-time and/or occasional-use basis to the U.S. government service providers, internet service providers, broadcast news organizations, content providers, and private enterprise customers. It serves customers in North America, South and Central America, Asia, Africa, Australia, Europe, India, and the Middle East. The company was incorporated in 2007 and is headquartered in Englewood, Colorado.
 CEO
 WEBSITEechostar.com
 INDUSTRYComputer Hardware
 EMPLOYEES2300

EchoStar Corp Frequently Asked Questions


What is the ticker symbol for EchoStar Corp? What does SATS stand for in stocks?

SATS is the stock ticker symbol of EchoStar Corp. Every public company that trades on a stock exchange gets a ticker symbol.

What is the market capital of EchoStar Corp (SATS)?

As of Tue Jul 16 2024, market cap of EchoStar Corp is 5.49 Billion. The market capitalization is calculated by multiplying the stock price with the number of shares outstanding.

What is the fair value of SATS stock?

You can check SATS's fair value in chart for subscribers.

What is the fair value of SATS stock?

You can check SATS's fair value in chart for subscribers. The fair value of EchoStar Corp is provided for various growth and macro-economic scenarios from very pessimiatic to very optimistic assumptions. These fair values are estimates from Grufity's Fair Value model based on company's past performance. However, past performance of EchoStar Corp is no guarantee of future performance. These fairvalue estimates should only be used as one of the inputs in your stock analysis. We provide model's historical fair value estimates for SATS so that you know how good or bad the model has been in the past so you can discard it if needed. There are others that provide fair values of stocks such as wallmine, finbox, gurufocus and finviz. Most provide point in time estimates. We provide a history of our models fair value estimates so that you can get a sense of it's usefulness. Otherwise this data point is of little use.

Is EchoStar Corp a good stock to buy?

The fair value guage provides a quick view whether SATS is over valued or under valued. Whether EchoStar Corp is cheap or expensive depends on the assumptions which impact EchoStar Corp's fair value. We provide several scenarios of inflation and growth to encompass these range of assumptions for SATS.

What is EchoStar Corp's Price to Earnings (PE) and Price to sales (PS) ratio?

As of Tue Jul 16 2024, SATS's PE ratio (Price to Earnings) is -2.72 and Price to Sales (PS) ratio is 0.33. The price to earnings and price to sales ratio are two most important valuation metrics for any company. PE ratio tell us the number of years of earnings investors are ready to pay for owning the company. Historically, S&P500 price to earnings ratio has fallen below 12 during periods of gloom and gone past 30 during periods of euphoria. SATS PE ratio will change depending on the future growth rate expectations of investors.

What is 5 year return on EchoStar Corp's stock?

In the past 10 years, EchoStar Corp has provided -0.071 (multiply by 100 for percentage) rate of return.