Stock Ideas
Stocks
Funds
Screener
Sectors
Watchlists
SDIG

SDIG - Stronghold Digital Mining, Inc. Stock Price, Fair Value and News

3.79USD+0.19 (+5.28%)Market Closed

Market Summary

SDIG
USD3.79+0.19
Market Closed
5.28%

SDIG Stock Price

View Fullscreen

SDIG RSI Chart

SDIG Valuation

Market Cap

46.4M

Price/Earnings (Trailing)

-2.66

Price/Sales (Trailing)

0.54

Price/Free Cashflow

22.59

SDIG Price/Sales (Trailing)

SDIG Profitability

Return on Equity

-28.14%

Return on Assets

-10.49%

Free Cashflow Yield

4.43%

SDIG Fundamentals

SDIG Revenue

Revenue (TTM)

85.2M

Rev. Growth (Yr)

59.4%

Rev. Growth (Qtr)

26.6%

SDIG Earnings

Earnings (TTM)

-17.4M

Earnings Growth (Yr)

117.25%

Earnings Growth (Qtr)

59.01%

Breaking Down SDIG Revenue

Last 7 days

-14.1%

Last 30 days

5.0%

Last 90 days

14.0%

Trailing 12 Months

-57.7%

How does SDIG drawdown profile look like?

SDIG Financial Health

Current Ratio

0.5

Debt/Equity

0.7

Debt/Cashflow

0.05

SDIG Investor Care

Shares Dilution (1Y)

194.82%

Diluted EPS (TTM)

-1.19

Historical Charts for Stock Metrics

Get all data in R, Python etc through our Historical Stock Data APIs
Net sales
YearQ1Q2Q3Q4
202485.2M000
202398.1M86.6M78.0M75.0M
202256.5M82.1M102.4M110.2M
202110.8M17.5M24.3M31.0M
20200004.1M

Tracking the Latest Insider Buys and Sells of Stronghold Digital Mining, Inc.

Filter Transactions
Datesorted ascendingNameBuy/Sell$ ValueAvg. Price# SharesTitle
Jul 09, 2024
weber ryan m
sold
-992
3.661
-271
principal accounting officer
Jun 17, 2024
weber ryan m
sold
-893
3.8361
-233
principal accounting officer
May 03, 2024
smith matthew j.
sold
-434
3.2882
-132
chief financial officer
May 01, 2024
shaffer richard j.
sold
-134
3.1234
-43.00
senior vice president
Apr 23, 2024
smith matthew j.
sold
-390
3.6509
-107
chief financial officer
Apr 15, 2024
pacchia thomas
acquired
16,717
3.15
5,307
-
Apr 15, 2024
trowbridge thomas r. iv
acquired
16,717
3.15
5,307
-
Apr 15, 2024
agarwal indira
acquired
16,717
3.15
5,307
-
Apr 15, 2024
james sarah
acquired
16,717
3.15
5,307
-
Apr 15, 2024
beard gregory a
sold
-32,817
2.3762
-13,811
chief executive officer

1–10 of 50

Which funds bought or sold SDIG recently?

View All Details
Datesorted ascendingFund NameType% Chg$ Change$ Held% Portfolio
Jun 21, 2024
Abich Financial Wealth Management LLC
added
2,400
6,655
7,159
0.01%
May 20, 2024
Virtu Financial LLC
new
-
71,000
71,000
-%
May 17, 2024
VIMA LLC
sold off
-100
-9,673
-
-%
May 17, 2024
VIMA LLC
new
-
5,250
5,250
-%
May 16, 2024
Arete Wealth Advisors, LLC
sold off
-100
-73,000
-
-%
May 16, 2024
JANE STREET GROUP, LLC
new
-
145,080
145,080
-%
May 15, 2024
ARMISTICE CAPITAL, LLC
unchanged
-
-3,150,000
4,150,000
0.06%
May 15, 2024
STATE STREET CORP
unchanged
-
-49,234
64,865
-%
May 15, 2024
ARDSLEY ADVISORY PARTNERS LP
reduced
-60.00
-705,000
207,500
0.03%
May 15, 2024
MORGAN STANLEY
added
23.96
-228,749
545,862
-%

1–10 of 44

Are Funds Buying or Selling SDIG?

Are funds buying SDIG calls or puts?
Calls
Puts
No. of funds holding Calls - Puts
Net Call Options
No. of funds that own SDIG
No. of Funds

Unveiling Stronghold Digital Mining, Inc.'s Major ShareHolders

Date FiledName of FilerPercent of ClassNo. of SharesForm Type
Feb 14, 2024
armistice capital, llc
9.99%
1,028,642
SC 13G/A
Feb 14, 2024
continental general insurance co
9.8%
14,400
SC 13G/A
Feb 07, 2024
adage capital partners gp, l.l.c.
0%
0
SC 13G/A
May 09, 2023
q power llc
33.3%
26,072,000
SC 13D/A
Feb 14, 2023
hound partners, llc
0.0%
0
SC 13G/A
Feb 14, 2023
armistice capital, llc
9.99%
2,315,152
SC 13G
Feb 10, 2023
continental general insurance co
7.8%
144,000
SC 13G/A
Feb 09, 2023
adage capital partners gp, l.l.c.
9.99%
3,184,037
SC 13G/A
Jan 25, 2023
ardsley advisory partners lp
0%
0
SC 13G/A
Jan 05, 2023
continental general insurance co
7.8%
144,000
SC 13G

Recent SEC filings of Stronghold Digital Mining, Inc.

View All Filings
Date Filed Form Type Document
Jul 10, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Jul 05, 2024
8-K
Current Report
Jun 24, 2024
8-K
Current Report
Jun 20, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Jun 07, 2024
8-K
Current Report
Jun 07, 2024
DEFA14A
DEFA14A
May 15, 2024
3
Insider Trading
May 08, 2024
10-Q
Quarterly Report
May 07, 2024
4
Insider Trading
May 03, 2024
144
Notice of Insider Sale Intent

Peers (Alternatives to Stronghold Digital Mining, Inc.)

NameMkt Capsorted ascendingRevenuePrice %, 1MReturns, 1YP/EP/SRev 1-YrInc 1-Yr
LARGE-CAP
154.5B
73.1B
7.86% 46.80%
16.41
2.11
79.47% -10.82%
84.4B
10.2B
9.30% 27.50%
34.02
8.25
6.04% 71.75%
70.3B
5.7B
-1.48% 7.97%
21.99
12.41
-1.46% 11.66%
52.1B
4.0B
-12.12% 149.68%
38.6
13.11
41.89% 159.36%
15.9B
2.2B
2.70% 4.95%
31.11
7.33
6.23% 1.04%
13.0B
6.6B
-1.92% 42.10%
4.46
1.95
79.49% 33.59%
MID-CAP
11.0B
9.1B
23.59% 51.60%
25.22
1.21
28.37% -46.47%
8.9B
1.9B
8.99% 39.69%
31.85
4.66
5.80% 10.26%
8.7B
2.5B
16.83% 73.27%
33.62
3.54
-6.73% -35.85%
4.7B
1.6B
0.95% -4.56%
12.54
2.88
105.49% 83.06%
3.4B
283.6M
-6.27% 125.83%
53.65
12.02
122.34% 153.34%
SMALL-CAP
1.8B
802.0M
2.95% 23.88%
17.65
2.19
-2.34% 8.49%
817.6M
10.3B
4.02% -8.30%
10.26
0.08
24.66% -47.57%
16.0M
97.6M
-26.26% 104.54%
6.39
0.16
81.12% 1411.48%
5.1M
3.2M
-17.77% -96.72%
-0.16
1.61
-44.67% -114.57%

Stronghold Digital Mining, Inc. News

Latest updates
MarketBeat5 hours ago
Quantisnow25 Jun 202405:48 am
Simply Wall St26 May 202407:00 am

Stronghold Digital Mining, Inc. Earnings Report: Key Takeaways & Analysis

Income Statement (Last 12 Months)
Income Statement (Quarterly)
(In Thousands)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Thousands)
Description(%) Q/Q2024Q12023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q3
Revenue26.6%27,522,18521,739,38717,726,95718,233,74117,266,21524,735,57626,366,64929,739,94329,381,65016,960,6946,019,7134,184,5243,798,3342,379,178960,022
Costs and Expenses-9.3%31,104,20734,275,27237,431,89333,813,27231,882,32864,352,87165,546,20669,278,03258,312,86430,985,2639,965,7457,222,2854,971,116-1,682,629
  S&GA Expenses5.0%6,598,3466,284,8366,598,95110,077,7388,468,75511,205,50511,334,21210,903,87611,424,2318,577,9493,469,8301,996,971910,876-365,269
Interest Expenses-6.4%2,263,4092,417,8292,441,1392,603,4782,383,9133,097,7063,393,0674,508,7822,911,4532,027,9042,460,66855,44378,640-32,381
Net Income59.0%4,924,0023,096,697-17,123,186-8,336,256-28,541,431-18,865,180-31,220,215-16,701,020-13,408,778-8,594,196-4,328,460-2,235,219-13,408,778--682,374
Net Income Margin69.9%-0.20-0.68-0.93-1.00-0.97-0.73-0.60-0.43-0.36-0.67-0.01-0.01-0.01-0.04-
Free Cashflow7159.3%5,861,410-83,031-2,871,028-851,588-3,341,466-12,497,988-7,028,309-3,409,850-4,218,388-17,536,60810,231,029-732,5872,957,785--
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2024Q12023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q4
Assets-4.7%16617417318718921727435537235517514413.009.00
  Current Assets2.4%18.0018.0012.0017.0021.0036.0065.0049.0051.0055.0049.00--1.00
    Cash Equivalents78.8%8.004.005.005.006.0013.0017.0033.0025.0032.0041.0044.002.000.00
  Inventory-2.6%4.004.003.004.005.004.003.004.004.003.000.000.000.000.00
Liabilities-14.5%95.0011194.0095.0091.0012214217215811390.00--13.00
  Current Liabilities2.9%36.0035.0028.0029.0028.0060.0012914412492.0065.00--12.00
  Long Term Debt-10.5%43.0048.0058.0058.0058.0057.008.0027.0032.0018.0022.00--0.00
    LT Debt, Current------17.00---46.0031.00--0.00
    LT Debt, Non Current---58.0058.0058.0057.008.0027.0032.0018.0022.00--0.00
Shareholder's Equity42.8%62.0043.0068.0082.0082.0083.0010213641.00-----
  Retained Earnings5.0%-314-331-321-298-290-240-211-155-241-338-263---
  Additional Paid-In Capital0.5%37737539038137332327925524624210.00---
Shares Outstanding16.1%13.0011.008.006.004.003.002.002.002.002.00----
Float----23.00---33.00------
Cashflow (Last 12 Months)
(In Thousands)
Cashflow (Quarterly)
(In Thousands)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Thousands)
Description(%) Q/Q2024Q12023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q3
Cashflow From Operations7159.3%5,861-83.03-2,871-851-3,341-12,497-7,028-3,409-4,218-17,53610,231-7322,958--
  Share Based Compensation18.6%1,9391,6357884,3672,4494,7673,3773,1532,5932,769977270---
Cashflow From Investing99.3%-64.60-9,260-4,161-10,567-13.74-3,714-12,560-10,664-44,639-137,212-28,932-89,086-2,370--
Cashflow From Financing-128.8%-2,4738,5796,90810,169-3,58712,7853,32521,58142,548145,10516,422131,911732--
Get Full Access to Grufity – and Unlimited Downloads
Gain full access to fair value, watchlists, stock screener, unlimited page visits, and additional features by joining as a member today for just $1.99.
Try For Just $1.99

SDIG Income Statement

2024-03-31
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS - USD ($)
3 Months Ended
Mar. 31, 2024
Mar. 31, 2023
OPERATING REVENUES:  
Operating revenues$ 27,522,185$ 17,266,215
OPERATING EXPENSES:  
Fuel7,410,8287,414,014
Operations and maintenance8,241,7258,440,923
General and administrative6,598,3468,468,755
Depreciation and amortization9,514,6547,722,841
Loss on disposal of fixed assets091,086
Realized gain on sale of digital currencies(624,107)(326,768)
Unrealized gain on digital currencies(1,227)0
Realized gain on sale of miner assets(36,012)0
Impairments on digital currencies071,477
Total operating expenses31,104,20731,882,328
NET OPERATING LOSS(3,582,022)(14,616,113)
OTHER INCOME (EXPENSE):  
Interest expense(2,263,409)(2,383,913)
Loss on debt extinguishment0(28,960,947)
Changes in fair value of warrant liabilities11,677,720(714,589)
Other10,00015,000
Total other income (expense)9,424,311(32,044,449)
NET INCOME (LOSS)5,842,289(46,660,562)
NET INCOME (LOSS) attributable to noncontrolling interest918,287(18,119,131)
NET INCOME (LOSS) attributable to Stronghold Digital Mining, Inc.$ 4,924,002$ (28,541,431)
NET INCOME (LOSS) attributable to Class A common shareholders:  
Basic (in USD per share)$ 0.35$ (6.52)
Diluted (in USD per share)$ 0.35$ (6.52)
Weighted average number of Class A common shares outstanding:  
Basic (in shares)13,989,8204,375,614
Diluted (in shares)13,989,8204,375,614
Cryptocurrency mining  
OPERATING REVENUES:  
Operating revenues$ 21,291,058$ 11,297,298
Cryptocurrency hosting  
OPERATING REVENUES:  
Operating revenues5,457,5292,325,996
Energy  
OPERATING REVENUES:  
Operating revenues700,0672,730,986
Capacity  
OPERATING REVENUES:  
Operating revenues0859,510
Other  
OPERATING REVENUES:  
Operating revenues$ 73,531$ 52,425

SDIG Balance Sheet

2024-03-31
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS - USD ($)
Mar. 31, 2024
Dec. 31, 2023
ASSETS:  
Cash and cash equivalents$ 7,537,607$ 4,214,613
Digital currencies2,7043,175,595
Accounts receivable1,739,187507,029
Inventory4,085,9234,196,812
Prepaid insurance2,391,2063,787,048
Due from related parties97,28897,288
Other current assets2,215,8051,675,084
Total current assets18,069,72017,653,469
Equipment deposits08,000,643
Property, plant and equipment, net144,269,680144,642,771
Operating lease right-of-use assets1,283,3381,472,747
Land1,748,4401,748,440
Road bond299,738299,738
Security deposits348,888348,888
Other noncurrent assets170,488170,488
TOTAL ASSETS166,190,292174,337,184
LIABILITIES:  
Accounts payable11,510,29611,857,052
Accrued liabilities9,599,95010,787,895
Financed insurance premiums1,513,7042,927,508
Current portion of long-term debt, net of discounts and issuance fees12,058,0497,936,147
Current portion of operating lease liabilities729,821788,706
Due to related parties619,947718,838
Total current liabilities36,031,76735,016,146
Asset retirement obligation1,089,4711,075,728
Warrant liabilities13,532,70925,210,429
Long-term debt, net of discounts and issuance fees43,153,39248,203,762
Long-term operating lease liabilities639,586776,079
Contract liabilities67,244241,420
Total liabilities94,514,169110,523,564
COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES (NOTE 11)
REDEEMABLE COMMON STOCK:  
Redeemable common stock9,704,92620,416,116
STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY:  
Common Stock – Class A; $0.0001 par value; 685,440,000 shares authorized; 12,900,076 and 11,115,561 shares issued and outstanding as of March 31, 2024, and December 31, 2023, respectively.1,2901,112
Accumulated deficits(314,994,985)(331,647,755)
Additional paid-in capital376,964,891375,044,145
Total stockholders' equity61,971,19743,397,504
Total redeemable common stock and stockholders' equity71,676,12363,813,620
TOTAL LIABILITIES, REDEEMABLE COMMON STOCK AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY166,190,292174,337,184
Series C convertible preferred stock  
STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY:  
Preferred stock, value, issued$ 1$ 1
Preferred stock, outstanding (in shares)5,9905,990
Preferred Units (in shares)5,9905,990
Series D convertible preferred stock  
STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY:  
Preferred stock, value, issued$ 0$ 1
Preferred stock, outstanding (in shares)07,610
Preferred Units (in shares)07,610
SDIG
Stronghold Digital Mining, Inc., a crypto asset mining company, focuses on mining Bitcoin in the United States. It also engages in the operation of coal refuse power generation facilities. The company was incorporated in 2021 and is headquartered in New York, New York.
 CEO
 WEBSITEstrongholddigitalmining.com
 INDUSTRYMortgage Finance
 EMPLOYEES168

Stronghold Digital Mining, Inc. Frequently Asked Questions


What is the ticker symbol for Stronghold Digital Mining, Inc.? What does SDIG stand for in stocks?

SDIG is the stock ticker symbol of Stronghold Digital Mining, Inc.. Every public company that trades on a stock exchange gets a ticker symbol.

What is the market capital of Stronghold Digital Mining, Inc. (SDIG)?

As of Thu Jul 11 2024, market cap of Stronghold Digital Mining, Inc. is 46.44 Million. The market capitalization is calculated by multiplying the stock price with the number of shares outstanding.

What is the fair value of SDIG stock?

You can check SDIG's fair value in chart for subscribers.

What is the fair value of SDIG stock?

You can check SDIG's fair value in chart for subscribers. The fair value of Stronghold Digital Mining, Inc. is provided for various growth and macro-economic scenarios from very pessimiatic to very optimistic assumptions. These fair values are estimates from Grufity's Fair Value model based on company's past performance. However, past performance of Stronghold Digital Mining, Inc. is no guarantee of future performance. These fairvalue estimates should only be used as one of the inputs in your stock analysis. We provide model's historical fair value estimates for SDIG so that you know how good or bad the model has been in the past so you can discard it if needed. There are others that provide fair values of stocks such as wallmine, finbox, gurufocus and finviz. Most provide point in time estimates. We provide a history of our models fair value estimates so that you can get a sense of it's usefulness. Otherwise this data point is of little use.

Is Stronghold Digital Mining, Inc. a good stock to buy?

The fair value guage provides a quick view whether SDIG is over valued or under valued. Whether Stronghold Digital Mining, Inc. is cheap or expensive depends on the assumptions which impact Stronghold Digital Mining, Inc.'s fair value. We provide several scenarios of inflation and growth to encompass these range of assumptions for SDIG.

What is Stronghold Digital Mining, Inc.'s Price to Earnings (PE) and Price to sales (PS) ratio?

As of Thu Jul 11 2024, SDIG's PE ratio (Price to Earnings) is -2.66 and Price to Sales (PS) ratio is 0.54. The price to earnings and price to sales ratio are two most important valuation metrics for any company. PE ratio tell us the number of years of earnings investors are ready to pay for owning the company. Historically, S&P500 price to earnings ratio has fallen below 12 during periods of gloom and gone past 30 during periods of euphoria. SDIG PE ratio will change depending on the future growth rate expectations of investors.