Grufity logoGrufity logo

SPLK

78.29USD-0.05(-0.06%)Market Closed

Splunk Inc

Market Summary

USD78.29-0.05Market Closed
-0.06%

SPLK Stock Price

RSI Chart

Valuation

Market Cap

13.6B

Price/Earnings

-13.66

Price/Sales

4.49

Price/Cashflow

57.29

MarketCap/EBT

-14.03

Price/Sales

Profitability

EBT Margin

-31.99%

Return on Equity

145.94%

Return on Assets

-19.16%

Fundamentals

Revenue

Revenue (TTM)

3.0B

Revenue Y/Y

31.86%

Revenue Q/Q

18.5%

Earnings

Earnings (TTM)

-998.2M

Earnings Y/Y

45.38%

Earnings Q/Q

31.09%

Price Action

52 Week Range

65.00150.79
(Low)(High)

Last 7 days

1.3%

Last 30 days

-4.5%

Last 90 days

-17.1%

Trailing 12 Months

-37.4%

Financial Health

Current Ratio

1.63

Investor Care

Shares Dilution (1Y)

0.71%

Diluted EPS (TTM)

-6.25

Peers (Alternatives to Splunk)

View All Peers In Detail
NameMkt Capsorted ascendingRevenuePrice %, 1MReturns, 1YP/EP/SRev 1-YrInc 1-Yr
LARGE-CAP
1.8T
203.1B
7.29% -26.07%
25.2
8.66
15.22% 2.81%
208.6B
44.2B
10.56% -10.07%
35.9
4.72
8.12% -58.36%
163.0B
29.3B
-4.10% -46.97%
304.14
5.56
24.56% -77.21%
151.4B
17.2B
4.31% -49.98%
31.46
8.81
13.86% -17.57%
25.1B
4.3B
-9.56% -63.80%
25.38
5.85
11.14% -39.03%
12.1B
693.1M
-3.12% 59.08%
44.35
17.39
-2.84% -14.76%
MID-CAP
9.6B
631.5M
-1.97% 16.85%
-45.68
15.19
33.30% -26.60%
7.5B
740.5M
4.59% -23.12%
67.22
10.14
15.84% 1.13%
5.0B
812.6M
0.57% -50.14%
-33.17
6.14
9.33% -463.42%
3.6B
421.7M
-18.92% -50.56%
-29.08
8.53
27.49% -161.02%
2.6B
506.4M
0.39% 55.58%
-71.14
5.11
10.10% -203.10%
2.4B
308.3M
1.17% 7.67%
-23.19
7.94
13.75% -232.84%
SMALL-CAP
991.7M
371.9M
1.61% -62.36%
-8.92
2.67
15.01% -44.50%
653.0M
400.1M
5.05% -46.44%
-6.96
1.63
7.74% -9.69%
246.7M
310.7M
3.09% -63.21%
-4.28
0.79
2.66% -1.77%

Financials for Splunk

Income Statement (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q3
Revenue6.8%3,0392,8462,6742,5182,411
Gross Profit8.1%2,2512,0811,9401,8241,769
Operating Expenses0.5%3,1003,0853,0872,9792,801
  S&GA Expenses1.8%1,6021,5741,5351,4951,431
  R&D Expenses-0.3%1,0351,0381,030983909
Earnings Before Taxes15.6%-971.95-1,151.97-1,320.78-1,325.23-1,185.26
Net Income14.9%-998.18-1,172.42-1,339.10-1,337.82-1,196.03
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q3
Assets0.0%5,2105,2105,7915,0896,046
  Current Assets15.4%2,8302,4533,2772,7183,653
    Cash Equivalents-8.1%7488141,4291,3042,231
  Net PPE-0.9%122123125129133
  Goodwill0%1,4021,4021,4021,4021,402
Liabilities0.4%5,8945,8725,5684,9114,912
  Current Liabilities2.6%1,7331,6902,0991,5251,543
Shareholder's Equity-407.0%-683.972231781,135-
  Retained Earnings-5.5%-4,022.91-3,813.19-3,808.55-3,667.72-3,324.40
  Additional Paid-In Capital4.6%4,3474,1555,0324,8464,689
Accumulated Depreciation6.5%173163154148138
Shares Outstanding1.1%163161160159163
Float-16,000----
Cashflow (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q3
Cashflow From Operations18.6%238201128-28.41-52.09
  Share Based Compensation-0.6%821826795757692
Cashflow From Investing29.2%-771.57-1,090.09-333.75-149.57130
Cashflow From Financing-569.6%-949.73-141.84-136.67-172.65683
  Buy Backs61.6%1,6161,0001,6160
* denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)

Risks

What is the probability of a big loss on SPLK?

83.5%


Probability that Splunk stock will be more than 20% underwater in next one year

54.6%


Probability that Splunk stock will be more than 30% underwater in next one year.

39.6%


Probability that Splunk stock will be more than 40% underwater in next one year.
*Calculated based on probability distribution of losses observed in actual data in the last 5 years.

How does SPLK drawdown profile look like?

Y-axis is the maximum loss one would have experienced if Splunk was unfortunately bought at previous high price.

Returns

Cumulative Returns on SPLK

10.4%


10-Year Cumulative Returns

3.9%


7-Year Cumulative Returns

-1.4%


5-Year Cumulative Returns

-19.0%


3-Year Cumulative Returns

What are the long-term rolling returns for SPLK?

FIve years rolling returns for Splunk.

Which funds bought or sold SPLK recently?

View All Details
Datesorted ascendingFund NameType% Chg$ Change$ Held% Portfolio
2022-11-23
Toroso Investments, LLC
ADDED
5.98
-36,000
318,000
0.01%
2022-11-22
TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF THE STATE OF KENTUCKY
NEW
-
7,120,000
7,120,000
0.08%
2022-11-22
B. Riley Wealth Advisors, Inc.
REDUCED
-60.25
-983,000
502,000
0.01%
2022-11-21
Bray Capital Advisors
-
-
-82,000
465,000
0.15%
2022-11-21
FourThought Financial, LLC
-
-
-1,000
8,000
-%
2022-11-21
CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM
-
-
-3,566,000
19,933,000
0.03%
2022-11-21
Parallax Volatility Advisers, L.P.
ADDED
250,000
2,632,000
2,633,000
-%
2022-11-18
Alamar Capital Management, LLC
REDUCED
-9.76
-558,000
1,840,000
2.07%
2022-11-18
National Pension Service
REDUCED
-2.55
-3,187,000
19,104,000
0.04%
2022-11-18
Industrial Alliance Investment Management Inc.
ADDED
15.65
-146,000
8,521,000
0.25%

1–10 of 37

Latest Funds Activity

Are funds buying SPLK calls or puts?
Are funds bullish or bearish(Calls - Puts)?
No. of funds that own SPLK

Splunk News

Yahoo Finance

Jobs, housing data, GDP bring investors into December: What to know this week.3 hours ago

SPLK Fair Value

Splunk fair value in different scenarios

The table shows the Fair Value estimates for Splunk for various scenarios. Disclaimer: These are just estimations from a model. None of the models are good at predicting the future. Please dont buy or sell stocks based on these outputs.
Fair ValueVery PessimisticPessimisticBase CaseOptimisticVery Optimistic
Very Low Inflation

-

-

-

-

9.81

-87.47%

23.03

-70.58%

43.06

-45.00%

Current Inflation

-

-

3.12

-96.01%

7.80

-90.04%

19.13

-75.57%

36.21

-53.75%

Very High Inflation

-

-

-

-

5.47

-93.01%

14.62

-81.33%

28.34

-63.80%

Historical Splunk Fair Value Estimates


Recent SEC filings of Splunk

View All Filings
Date Filed Form Type Document
Oct 13, 2022
3
Insider Trading
Oct 13, 2022
4
Insider Trading
Oct 13, 2022
SC 13D
13D - Major Acquisition
Oct 12, 2022
8-K
Current Report
Oct 11, 2022
3
Insider Trading
Oct 11, 2022
4
Insider Trading
Sep 26, 2022
8-K
Current Report
Sep 21, 2022
8-K
Current Report
Sep 13, 2022
4
Insider Trading
Sep 13, 2022
4
Insider Trading

Latest Insider Trading transactions for SPLK

Filter Transactions
Datesorted ascendingNameBuy/Sell$ ValueAvg. Price# SharesTitle
2022-10-11
TUNNELL DAVID R
ACQUIRED
-
-
7,021
-
2022-10-11
WALLACE RICHARD P
ACQUIRED
-
-
7,021
-
2022-09-10
Emanuelson Timothy
SOLD (Taxes)
-69,349.4
99.64
-696
Chief Accounting Officer
2022-09-10
Morgan Scott
SOLD (Taxes)
-533,871
99.64
-5,358
SVP, CLO, Global Affairs & Sec
2022-09-10
Child Jason
SOLD (Taxes)
-907,023
99.64
-9,103
SVP & Chief Financial Officer
2022-09-07
Child Jason
SOLD
-174,080
87.04
-2,000
SVP & Chief Financial Officer
2022-09-06
Morgan Scott
SOLD
-87,570
87.57
-1,000
SVP, CLO, Global Affairs & Sec
2022-06-29
Hao Kenneth
ACQUIRED
-
-
2,301
-
2022-06-29
Visoso Luis Felipe
ACQUIRED
-
-
5,480
-
2022-06-29
Carges Mark T
ACQUIRED
-
-
2,301
-

1–10 of 50

Gary L. Steele
7000
Splunk Inc., together with its subsidiaries, provides software and cloud solutions that deliver and operationalize insights from the data generated by digital systems in the United States and internationally. The company offers Splunk Platform, a real-time data platform comprising collection, streaming, indexing, search, reporting, analysis, machine learning, alerting, monitoring, and data management capabilities. It also provides Splunk Solutions, such as Splunk Security solutions that enable cybersecurity teams streamline the security operations workflow, accelerate threat detection and response, enhance threat visibility, and scale resources to increase analyst productivity through machine learning and automation; Splunk IT Solutions that provide IT Operations teams visibility and control across cloud and on-premises environments; and Splunk Observability Solutions for building and maintaining infrastructure and applications. In addition, the company offers Ecosystem Solutions, which includes pre-built data inputs, workflows, searches, reports, alerts, custom dashboards, flexible UI components, custom data visualizations, and integration actions and methods, as well as Splunk On-Call, Splunk Infrastructure Monitoring, and Splunk SOAR solutions, which provides APIs, SDKs, and other interfaces that enable its ecosystem, including third-party developers, partners, and customers to build content that configures and extends Splunk solutions to accommodate specific use cases. Further, the company provides adoption and implementation services, education services, and maintenance and customer support services. It sells its offerings directly through field and inside sales, and indirectly through various routes to market with various partners. Splunk Inc. was incorporated in 2003 and is headquartered in San Francisco, California.

SPLK Income Statement

2022-07-31
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS - USD ($)
shares in Thousands, $ in Thousands
3 Months Ended6 Months Ended
Jul. 31, 2022
Jul. 31, 2021
Jul. 31, 2022
Jul. 31, 2021
Revenues    
Total revenues$ 798,753$ 605,743$ 1,472,834$ 1,107,794
Cost of revenues    
Total cost of revenues[1]206,791183,407408,947355,313
Gross profit591,962422,3361,063,887752,481
Operating expenses    
Research and development[1]257,057259,709512,748506,907
Sales and marketing[1]410,622382,129805,835738,237
General and administrative[1]114,381124,928227,089287,114
Total operating expenses[1]782,060766,7661,545,6721,532,258
Operating loss(190,098)(344,430)(481,785)(779,777)
Interest and other income (expense), net    
Interest income4,8475076,219886
Interest expense(12,905)(39,013)(23,568)(72,603)
Other income (expense), net(3,613)1,146(3,603)(77)
Total interest and other income (expense), net(11,671)(37,360)(20,952)(71,794)
Loss before income taxes(201,769)(381,790)(502,737)(851,571)
Income tax provision7,9432,16111,2973,381
Net loss$ (209,712)$ (383,951)$ (514,034)$ (854,952)
Net loss per share:    
Net loss per share, basic (in dollars per share)$ (1.30)$ (2.34)$ (3.19)$ (5.23)
Net loss per share, diluted (in dollars per share)$ (1.30)$ (2.34)$ (3.19)$ (5.23)
Weighted-average shares outstanding:    
Weighted-average shares used in computing basic and diluted net loss per share161,787164,018161,070163,615
Cloud services    
Revenues    
Total revenues$ 346,405$ 217,422$ 669,334$ 411,380
Cost of revenues    
Total cost of revenues[1]122,86098,016242,381186,101
License    
Revenues    
Total revenues281,716219,600467,527362,881
Cost of revenues    
Total cost of revenues[1]1,3372,4592,8006,749
Maintenance and services    
Revenues    
Total revenues170,632168,721335,973333,533
Cost of revenues    
Total cost of revenues[1]$ 82,594$ 82,932$ 163,766$ 162,463
[1]Amounts include stock-based compensation expense, as follows:
Cost of revenues$22,937 $21,865 $42,799 $39,379 
Research and development86,521 81,001 171,384 158,047 
Sales and marketing58,059 64,436 130,873 119,622 
General and administrative31,959 37,478 68,085 70,149 

SPLK Balance Sheet

2022-07-31
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS - USD ($)
$ in Thousands
Jul. 31, 2022
Jan. 31, 2022
Current assets:  
Cash and cash equivalents$ 747,883$ 1,428,691
Investments, current995,510286,337
Accounts receivable, net820,1151,306,666
Prepaid expenses and other current assets157,458152,871
Deferred commissions, current109,487102,322
Total current assets2,830,4533,276,887
Investments, non-current50,06046,431
Accounts receivable, non-current176,134242,689
Operating lease right-of-use assets206,639229,198
Property and equipment, net122,189124,900
Intangible assets, net136,672164,769
Goodwill1,401,6281,401,628
Deferred commissions, non-current202,891200,876
Other assets82,890103,497
Total assets5,209,5565,790,875
Current liabilities:  
Accounts payable82,83559,206
Accrued compensation258,654396,952
Accrued expenses and other liabilities235,683257,979
Deferred revenue, current1,155,9281,384,605
Total current liabilities1,733,1002,098,742
Convertible senior notes, net3,870,1503,137,731
Operating lease liabilities205,371225,556
Deferred revenue, non-current62,45486,584
Other liabilities, non-current22,45519,491
Total non-current liabilities4,160,4303,469,362
Total liabilities5,893,5305,568,104
Commitments and contingencies (Note 3 and 4)
Stockholders' equity:  
Common stock: $0.001 par value; 1,000,000,000 shares authorized; 162,708,914 shares outstanding at July 31, 2022, and 160,044,675 shares outstanding at January 31, 2022170167
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(7,740)(1,199)
Additional paid-in capital4,346,5035,032,351
Treasury stock, at cost: 6,885,414 shares at July 31, 2022 and January 31, 2022(1,000,000)(1,000,000)
Accumulated deficit(4,022,907)(3,808,548)
Total stockholders' equity(683,974)222,771
Total liabilities and stockholders' equity$ 5,209,556$ 5,790,875
Common stock, par value (in dollars per share)$ 0.001$ 0.001
Common stock, shares authorized (in shares)1,000,000,0001,000,000,000
Common stock, shares issued (in shares)162,708,914160,044,675
Common stock, shares outstanding (in shares)162,708,914160,044,675
Treasury stock, shares (in shares)6,885,4146,885,414