StocksFundsScreenerSectorsWatchlists
SPLK

SPLK - Splunk Inc Stock Price, Fair Value and News

156.90USD Delayed

Market Summary

SPLK
USD156.90
Delayed

SPLK Stock Price

View Fullscreen

SPLK RSI Chart

SPLK Valuation

Market Cap

26.4B

Price/Earnings (Trailing)

249.47

Price/Sales (Trailing)

6.64

EV/EBITDA

110.29

Price/Free Cashflow

31.12

SPLK Price/Sales (Trailing)

SPLK Profitability

EBT Margin

3.03%

Return on Equity

53.29%

Return on Assets

1.97%

Free Cashflow Yield

3.21%

SPLK Fundamentals

SPLK Revenue

Revenue (TTM)

4.0B

Rev. Growth (Yr)

14.8%

Rev. Growth (Qtr)

17.22%

SPLK Earnings

Earnings (TTM)

106.0M

Earnings Growth (Yr)

396.91%

Earnings Growth (Qtr)

253.13%

Breaking Down SPLK Revenue

Last 7 days

0.3%

Last 30 days

1.6%

Last 90 days

2.8%

Trailing 12 Months

74.8%

How does SPLK drawdown profile look like?

SPLK Financial Health

Current Ratio

1.69

Debt/Equity

15.61

Debt/Cashflow

0.28

SPLK Investor Care

Shares Dilution (1Y)

2.93%

Diluted EPS (TTM)

0.66

Historical Charts for Stock Metrics

Get all data in R, Python etc through our Historical Stock Data APIs
Net sales
YearQ1Q2Q3Q4
20233.7B3.7B3.8B4.0B
20222.7B2.8B3.0B3.3B
20212.2B2.3B2.4B2.5B
20202.4B2.4B2.3B2.3B
20191.8B1.9B2.0B2.2B
20181.3B1.4B1.5B1.6B
2017943.6M984.4M1.1B1.1B
2016668.4M728.7M793.1M863.5M
2015450.9M490.6M537.4M595.8M
2014302.6M331.3M366.0M403.4M
2013198.9M219.0M241.3M267.9M
2012121.0M137.5M156.0M176.9M
201166.2M79.9M93.6M107.3M
201035.0M000
GRUFITY'S FAIR VALUE MODEL

Stocks Marked 'Very Cheap' by Grufity's Fair Value Model Have Outperformed Russell 2000 Index

Small Caps and Mid Caps are mostly overlooked by investors as all the focus goes to Magnificent 7. These stocks that are not part of the beauty contest require a deeper look. However, all large cap stocks were once small caps. Grufity's Fair Value model opens up this unverse as it separates high-performing, rewarding stocks from low-performing risky stocks. <b>Russell 2000 stocks that were marked 'Very Cheap' by the model doubled in three years while the index was flat.</b>

PurpleZone


Returns of $10,000 invested in:

Very Cheap Stocks: $21,859
Russell 2000 Index: $10,334
Very Expensive Stocks: $8,224


Russell 2000 stocks considered 'Very Cheap' by the model greatly outperformed Russell 2000 index and the 'Very Expensive' bucket over past three years.

Russell 2000 Index
Very Expensive Stocks
Very Cheap Stocks
Try For Just $1.99

Tracking the Latest Insider Buys and Sells of Splunk Inc

Filter Transactions
Datesorted ascendingNameBuy/Sell$ ValueAvg. Price# SharesTitle
Mar 18, 2024
visoso luis felipe
back to issuer
-892,388
108
-8,257
-
Mar 18, 2024
slta vi (gp), l.l.c.
back to issuer
-1,540,640
157
-9,813
-
Mar 18, 2024
steele elisa
back to issuer
-1,634,840
147
-11,108
-
Mar 18, 2024
steele gary
back to issuer
-10,621,400
17.4704
-607,962
president and ceo
Mar 18, 2024
morrison patricia
back to issuer
-5,740,860
154
-37,261
-
Mar 18, 2024
smith christian
back to issuer
-11,449,100
44.1872
-259,104
svp, chief revenue officer
Mar 18, 2024
roberts brian keith
back to issuer
-4,654,740
15.4775
-300,742
svp & chief financial officer
Mar 18, 2024
via dennis
back to issuer
-1,411,590
145
-9,686
-
Mar 18, 2024
carges mark t
back to issuer
-3,469,070
152
-22,791
-
Mar 18, 2024
tunnell david r
back to issuer
-961,625
98.145
-9,798
-

1–10 of 50

Which funds bought or sold SPLK recently?

View All Details
Datesorted ascendingFund NameType% Chg$ Change$ Held% Portfolio
Apr 11, 2024
Selective Wealth Management, Inc.
sold off
-100
-4,021,440
-
-%
Apr 11, 2024
Roble, Belko & Company, Inc
sold off
-100
-7,000
-
-%
Apr 11, 2024
SALEM INVESTMENT COUNSELORS INC
sold off
-100
-1,307,920
-
-%
Apr 11, 2024
CITY HOLDING CO
sold off
-100
-2,742
-
-%
Apr 11, 2024
MJP ASSOCIATES INC /ADV
sold off
-100
-261,128
-
-%
Apr 11, 2024
Werlinich Asset Management, LLC
sold off
-100
-206,829
-
-%
Apr 11, 2024
SOUNDMARK WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC
sold off
-100
-465,734
-
-%
Apr 11, 2024
Cooper Financial Group
sold off
-100
-621,283
-
-%
Apr 10, 2024
CVA Family Office, LLC
sold off
-100
-762
-
-%
Apr 10, 2024
Partnership Wealth Management, LLC
sold off
-100
-737,710
-
-%

1–10 of 45

Are Funds Buying or Selling SPLK?

Are funds buying SPLK calls or puts?
Calls
Puts
No. of funds holding Calls - Puts
Net Call Options
No. of funds that own SPLK
No. of Funds

Unveiling Splunk Inc's Major ShareHolders

Date FiledName of FilerPercent of ClassNo. of SharesForm Type
Mar 20, 2024
h&f corporate investors x, ltd.
0.0%
0
SC 13D/A
Feb 13, 2024
vanguard group inc
9.71%
16,362,779
SC 13G/A
Feb 12, 2024
primecap management co/ca/
6.42%
10,820,268
SC 13G/A
Jan 26, 2024
blackrock inc.
7.1%
11,903,488
SC 13G/A
Sep 22, 2023
h&f corporate investors x, ltd.
7.6%
12,799,822
SC 13D/A
Feb 09, 2023
primecap management co/ca/
6.69%
10,945,923
SC 13G
Feb 09, 2023
vanguard group inc
9.78%
16,014,851
SC 13G/A
Feb 07, 2023
blackrock inc.
6.8%
11,085,883
SC 13G/A
Oct 13, 2022
h&f corporate investors x, ltd.
7.9%
12,799,822
SC 13D
Sep 09, 2022
h&f corporate investors x, ltd.
7.9%
12,799,822
SC 13D/A

Recent SEC filings of Splunk Inc

View All Filings
Date Filed Form Type Document
Mar 28, 2024
15-12G
15-12G
Mar 22, 2024
EFFECT
EFFECT
Mar 20, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Mar 20, 2024
SC 13D/A
13D - Major Acquisition
Mar 20, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Mar 20, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Mar 20, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Mar 20, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Mar 20, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Mar 20, 2024
4
Insider Trading

Peers (Alternatives to Splunk Inc)

NameMkt Capsorted ascendingRevenuePrice %, 1MReturns, 1YP/EP/SRev 1-YrInc 1-Yr
LARGE-CAP
3.1T
227.6B
1.69% 45.64%
38
13.78
11.51% 22.38%
212.4B
19.9B
-17.34% 25.16%
44.24
10.65
10.76% 1.35%
73.5B
3.1B
-6.95% 127.11%
823.15
24.06
36.33% 148.75%
46.9B
21.9B
-10.21% 19.22%
6.8K
2.14
25.01% 101.26%
15.7B
3.8B
-5.59% 24.34%
28.61
4.11
5.40% 4.57%
11.1B
2.8B
-2.96% 27.56%
23.99
3.94
3.55% 53.13%
MID-CAP
6.6B
612.7M
0.87% 14.44%
-741.31
10.8
7.07% 79.45%
4.7B
583.1M
-6.87% -10.66%
-24.81
8.11
22.54% 30.49%
3.4B
1.5B
0.76% 23.48%
28.02
2.34
2.16% -14.54%
2.8B
545.4M
7.21% -7.61%
-25.24
5.16
16.53% 26.16%
SMALL-CAP
1.4B
1.2B
-7.79% -12.04%
20.7
1.21
7.30% 93.18%
975.9M
251.7M
-10.64% -13.13%
24.42
3.88
-10.22% -14.79%
444.1M
601.1M
-12.73% 25.82%
-27.18
0.74
4.88% -183.51%
21.2M
7.0M
5.18% -53.39%
-2.47
2.91
-55.73% -45.27%
13.4M
15.6M
24.27% 40.66%
-1.35
0.86
-6.37% -5256.07%

Splunk Inc News

Latest updates
Defense World10 hours ago
Yahoo News Canada13 Apr 202403:30 pm
Defense World12 Apr 202409:33 am
Yahoo Movies Canada12 Apr 202408:03 am
Yahoo Movies UK11 Apr 202409:06 pm
Defense World11 Apr 202406:50 am
Yahoo Finance4 months ago

Splunk Inc Earnings Report: Key Takeaways & Analysis

Income Statement (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Income Statement (Quarterly)
(In Millions)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q12018Q4
Revenue17.2%1,0679117521,251930799674901665606502745559492434791626517425622481
Gross Profit22.7%8576995441,046728592472711476422330595422360305663519418329528392
Operating Expenses1.0%775767751780748782764789765767765682587599594671566505474504442
  S&GA Expenses-4.3%404422407428388411395409387382356370323324319367319299279304264
  R&D Expenses-2.7%233239237243241257256258265260247211190197192198159134129131118
EBITDA Margin89.9%0.07*0.03*0.00*-0.03*-0.14*-0.25*-0.32*-0.39*-0.42*-0.39*-0.36*-0.31*---------
Interest Expenses-6.2%11.0011.0011.0011.0011.0013.0011.0051.0051.0039.0034.0035.0034.0030.0024.0025.0024.0024.0023.0026.0012.00
Income Taxes-3.4%7.007.005.00-3.244.008.003.009.006.002.001.004.004.001.00-1.67-1.95-1.906.003.0012.002.00
Earnings Before Taxes282.9%103-56.52-191266-28.26-201-300-131-337-381-469-135-197-260-307-24.72-59.49-95.24-15214.00-53.89
EBT Margin1148.2%0.03*0.00*-0.04*-0.07*-0.20*-0.32*-0.40*-0.49*-0.53*-0.49*-0.46*-0.40*---------
Net Income253.1%97.00-63.25-196269-32.62-209-304-140-343-383-471-139-201-261-305-22.73-57.64-100-1552.00-55.70
Net Income Margin535.5%0.03*-0.01*-0.05*-0.08*-0.21*-0.33*-0.41*-0.50*-0.53*-0.50*-0.47*-0.41*---------
Free Cashflow1114.1%82.007.0048927246.00-22.09140132-24.85-59.4370.00-32.57---------
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q12018Q4
Assets-11.3%5,3926,0775,9666,3445,2515,2105,2105,7915,0896,0465,2985,8685,5955,6465,2245,4395,0704,4884,4074,5004,140
  Current Assets-17.7%3,0813,7443,6203,8712,9602,8302,4533,2772,7183,6533,0183,2723,0553,0802,6292,8232,6483,1453,1153,3783,108
    Cash Equivalents-39.1%9281,5238016918337488141,4291,3042,2311,8451,7711,6521,4689237798731,6721,8351,8761,868
  Net PPE-7.5%99.0010811110911312212312512913313918318618416815712695.0090.00158157
  Goodwill0%1,4171,4171,4171,4171,4021,4021,4021,4021,4021,4021,3351,33523.001,2931,2931,29316.00503503503-
Liabilities-15.1%5,1936,1166,1226,4545,8215,8945,8725,5684,9114,9124,0524,2743,9853,9773,4143,4403,2443,0542,9812,9802,718
  Current Liabilities-32.6%1,8222,7042,7193,0362,4351,7331,6902,0991,5251,5431,3981,5251,2571,2341,1601,3121,1371,0279741,045809
  Long Term Debt0.1%3,1053,1033,1013,0993,0973,8703,8663,1383,0963,0542,3292,3032,2752,2481,7351,7151,6941,6741,6531,6341,615
    LT Debt, Non Current0.1%3,1053,1033,1013,0993,0973,8703,8663,1383,0963,0542,3292,3032,2752,2481,7351,7151,6941,6741,6531,6341,615
Shareholder's Equity-96.0%1994,994---0.00-0.001780.001,2461,5941,6093,8023,6791,9991,8261,4340.001,5201,422
  Retained Earnings2.4%-3,949-4,046-3,983-3,786-4,055-4,022-3,813-3,808-3,667-3,324-2,940-2,469-2,329-2,128-1,867-1,561-1,538-1,481-1,380-1,232-1,234
  Additional Paid-In Capital2.8%5,1324,9944,8184,6724,4974,3474,1555,0324,8464,6894,1874,0643,9443,8023,6793,5663,3682,9182,8092,7552,660
Shares Outstanding0.5%169168166165163163161160159163164163---------
Float------13,100---16,000---23,136---14,923---
Cashflow (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Cashflow (Quarterly)
(In Millions)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q12018Q4
Cashflow From Operations765.6%85.0010.0049227649.00-18.63143133-19.38-55.9271.00-23.77-43.06-17046.00-58.83-134-12835.0012759.00
  Share Based Compensation-2.6%194199184187189199214204204205182166139155159166133123123135108
Cashflow From Investing-79.3%152734-342-41475.00-38.06-69211.00-51.98-35664.00195227228147-64.70-617-19.54-6.27-78.93-441
Cashflow From Financing-3659.8%-832-22.14-38.16-4.07-38.62-9.44-65.44-19.43-855798-60.28-55.420.00486-47.8129.00-46.40-14.01-68.65-41.781,832
  Buy Backs---------808------------

SPLK Income Statement

2023-10-31
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS - USD ($)
shares in Thousands, $ in Thousands
3 Months Ended9 Months Ended
Oct. 31, 2023
Oct. 31, 2022
Oct. 31, 2023
Oct. 31, 2022
Revenues    
Total revenues$ 1,067,355$ 929,769$ 2,729,448$ 2,402,603
Cost of revenues    
Total cost of revenues[1]209,973201,765629,111610,712
Gross profit857,382728,0042,100,3371,791,891
Operating expenses    
Research and development[1]232,541241,395708,592754,143
Sales and marketing[1]403,584388,0941,231,7241,193,929
General and administrative[1]138,490118,307352,331345,396
Total operating expenses[1]774,615747,7962,292,6472,293,468
Operating income (loss)82,767(19,792)(192,310)(501,577)
Interest and other income (expense), net    
Interest income26,7196,70079,34312,919
Interest expense(10,544)(11,228)(32,645)(34,796)
Other income (expense), net4,434(3,945)600(7,548)
Total interest and other income (expense), net20,609(8,473)47,298(29,425)
Income (loss) before income taxes103,376(28,265)(145,012)(531,002)
Income tax provision6,5234,35517,80315,652
Net income (loss)$ 96,853$ (32,620)$ (162,815)$ (546,654)
Net income (loss) per share:    
Basic net income (loss) per share (in dollars per share)$ 0.58$ (0.20)$ (0.98)$ (3.38)
Diluted net income (loss) per share (in dollars per share)$ 0.55$ (0.20)$ (0.98)$ (3.38)
Denominator    
Weighted-average shares used in computing basic net income (loss) per share167,894163,044166,472161,738
Weighted-average shares used in computing diluted net income (loss) per share185,982163,044166,472161,738
Cloud services    
Revenues    
Total revenues$ 469,445$ 374,027$ 1,334,043$ 1,043,361
Cost of revenues    
Total cost of revenues[1]136,294119,558400,588361,939
License    
Revenues    
Total revenues429,356383,584896,225851,111
Cost of revenues    
Total cost of revenues[1]2,1411,2595,4864,059
Maintenance and services    
Revenues    
Total revenues168,554172,158499,180508,131
Cost of revenues    
Total cost of revenues[1]$ 71,538$ 80,948$ 223,037$ 244,714
[1]Amounts include stock-based compensation expense, as follows:
Cost of revenues$21,462 $21,842 $64,468 $64,641 
Research and development81,749 80,126 242,965 251,510 
Sales and marketing60,944 55,610 181,685 186,483 
General and administrative29,792 31,026 88,346 99,111 

SPLK Balance Sheet

2023-10-31
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS - USD ($)
$ in Thousands
Oct. 31, 2023
Jan. 31, 2023
Current assets:  
Cash and cash equivalents$ 927,962$ 690,587
Investments, current761,7461,316,347
Accounts receivable, net1,131,6161,572,604
Prepaid expenses and other current assets130,417174,388
Deferred commissions, current129,116116,758
Total current assets3,080,8573,870,684
Investments, non-current41,63041,700
Accounts receivable, non-current243,559314,286
Operating lease right-of-use assets145,753186,981
Property and equipment, net99,466108,540
Intangible assets, net78,417119,588
Goodwill1,416,9201,416,920
Deferred commissions, non-current251,455242,731
Other assets33,72342,493
Total assets5,391,7806,343,923
Current liabilities:  
Accounts payable5,22715,299
Accrued compensation282,607357,550
Accrued expenses and other liabilities149,373229,480
Deferred revenue, current1,384,3331,657,685
Debt, current0775,656
Total current liabilities1,821,5403,035,670
Debt, non-current3,104,9263,099,289
Operating lease liabilities156,835202,268
Deferred revenue, non-current82,97591,102
Other liabilities, non-current26,61926,107
Total non-current liabilities3,371,3553,418,766
Total liabilities5,192,8956,454,436
Commitments and contingencies (Note 3)
Stockholders' equity:  
Common stock: $0.001 par value; 1,000,000,000 shares authorized; 168,539,392 shares outstanding at October 31, 2023, and 164,833,781 shares outstanding at January 31, 2023175171
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(1,118)(6,363)
Additional paid-in capital5,132,0024,671,776
Treasury stock, at cost: 6,756,702 shares at October 31, 2023 and 6,806,618 shares at January 31, 2023(982,624)(989,362)
Accumulated deficit(3,949,550)(3,786,735)
Total stockholders' equity (deficit)198,885(110,513)
Total liabilities and stockholders' equity$ 5,391,780$ 6,343,923
SPLK
Splunk Inc., together with its subsidiaries, develops and markets cloud services and licensed software solutions in the United States and internationally. The company offers unified security and observability platform, including Splunk Security that helps security leaders fortify their organization's digital resilience by mitigating cyber risk and meeting compliance requirements; and Splunk Observability, which provides visibility across the full stack of infrastructure, applications, and the digital customer experience. It also provides application programming interfaces, software development kits, and other interfaces that enables its network of third-party developers, partners, and customers to build content, including pre-built data inputs, workflows, searches, reports, alerts, custom dashboards, flexible user interface components, custom data visualizations, and integration actions and methods that configures and extends its solutions to accommodate specific use cases. In addition, the company offers adoption and implementation, education, and customer support services. It sells its offerings directly through field and inside sales, and indirectly through various routes to market with various partners. Splunk Inc. was incorporated in 2003 and is headquartered in San Francisco, California.
 CEO
 WEBSITEsplunk.com
 INDUSTRYSoftware - Infra
 EMPLOYEES8000

Splunk Inc Frequently Asked Questions


What is the ticker symbol for Splunk Inc? What does SPLK stand for in stocks?

SPLK is the stock ticker symbol of Splunk Inc. Every public company that trades on a stock exchange gets a ticker symbol.

What is the market capital of Splunk Inc (SPLK)?

As of Mon Mar 18 2024, market cap of Splunk Inc is 26.44 Billion. The market capitalization is calculated by multiplying the stock price with the number of shares outstanding.

What is the fair value of SPLK stock?

You can check SPLK's fair value in chart for subscribers.

What is the fair value of SPLK stock?

You can check SPLK's fair value in chart for subscribers. The fair value of Splunk Inc is provided for various growth and macro-economic scenarios from very pessimiatic to very optimistic assumptions. These fair values are estimates from Grufity's Fair Value model based on company's past performance. However, past performance of Splunk Inc is no guarantee of future performance. These fairvalue estimates should only be used as one of the inputs in your stock analysis. We provide model's historical fair value estimates for SPLK so that you know how good or bad the model has been in the past so you can discard it if needed. There are others that provide fair values of stocks such as wallmine, finbox, gurufocus and finviz. Most provide point in time estimates. We provide a history of our models fair value estimates so that you can get a sense of it's usefulness. Otherwise this data point is of little use.

Is Splunk Inc a good stock to buy?

The fair value guage provides a quick view whether SPLK is over valued or under valued. Whether Splunk Inc is cheap or expensive depends on the assumptions which impact Splunk Inc's fair value. We provide several scenarios of inflation and growth to encompass these range of assumptions for SPLK.

What is Splunk Inc's Price to Earnings (PE) and Price to sales (PS) ratio?

As of Mon Mar 18 2024, SPLK's PE ratio (Price to Earnings) is 249.47 and Price to Sales (PS) ratio is 6.64. The price to earnings and price to sales ratio are two most important valuation metrics for any company. PE ratio tell us the number of years of earnings investors are ready to pay for owning the company. Historically, S&P500 price to earnings ratio has fallen below 12 during periods of gloom and gone past 30 during periods of euphoria. SPLK PE ratio will change depending on the future growth rate expectations of investors.

What is 5 year return on Splunk Inc's stock?

In the past 10 years, Splunk Inc has provided 0.057 (multiply by 100 for percentage) rate of return.