Stock Ideas
Stocks
Funds
Screener
Sectors
Watchlists
SWTX

SWTX - SpringWorks Therapeutics Inc Stock Price, Fair Value and News

36.17USD-0.03 (-0.08%)Market Closed

Market Summary

SWTX
USD36.17-0.03
Market Closed
-0.08%

SWTX Alerts

  • 3 major insider sales recently.
  • Big jump in Revenue (Y/Y)
  • Losses in recent quarter

SWTX Stock Price

View Fullscreen

SWTX RSI Chart

SWTX Valuation

Market Cap

2.7B

Price/Earnings (Trailing)

-7.9

Price/Sales (Trailing)

70.47

Price/Free Cashflow

-10.94

SWTX Price/Sales (Trailing)

SWTX Profitability

Return on Equity

-59.75%

Return on Assets

-51.62%

Free Cashflow Yield

-9.14%

SWTX Fundamentals

SWTX Revenue

Revenue (TTM)

38.0M

Rev. Growth (Yr)

264.94%

Rev. Growth (Qtr)

274.91%

SWTX Earnings

Earnings (TTM)

-339.1M

Earnings Growth (Yr)

-19.02%

Earnings Growth (Qtr)

7.35%

Breaking Down SWTX Revenue

Last 7 days

-6.2%

Last 30 days

-18.3%

Last 90 days

-28.8%

Trailing 12 Months

41.1%

How does SWTX drawdown profile look like?

SWTX Financial Health

Current Ratio

6.85

SWTX Investor Care

Shares Dilution (1Y)

18.49%

Diluted EPS (TTM)

-5.15

Historical Charts for Stock Metrics

Get all data in R, Python etc through our Historical Stock Data APIs
Net sales
YearQ1Q2Q3Q4
202438.0M000
202311.7M017.0M21.7M
20221.9M3.3M4.7M6.1M
202126.4M17.8M9.2M546.0K
202003.1M2.2M35.0M
20190000

Tracking the Latest Insider Buys and Sells of SpringWorks Therapeutics Inc

Filter Transactions
Datesorted ascendingNameBuy/Sell$ ValueAvg. Price# SharesTitle
Jun 03, 2024
islam saqib
sold
-1,955,110
39.9003
-49,000
chief executive officer
Jun 03, 2024
hambleton julie
sold
-186,048
40.0275
-4,648
-
Jun 03, 2024
edris badreddin
sold
-801,372
40.0686
-20,000
chief operating officer
May 16, 2024
alban carlos
acquired
-
-
4,095
-
May 16, 2024
lynch daniel
acquired
-
-
4,095
-
May 16, 2024
lewis-hall freda c
acquired
-
-
4,095
-
May 16, 2024
hambleton julie
acquired
-
-
4,095
-

1–10 of 50

Which funds bought or sold SWTX recently?

View All Details
Datesorted ascendingFund NameType% Chg$ Change$ Held% Portfolio
Jun 11, 2024
EverSource Wealth Advisors, LLC
new
-
1,074
1,074
-%
Jun 04, 2024
DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale
unchanged
-
514,000
2,004,000
-%
May 24, 2024
FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC
new
-
246,100
246,100
-%
May 21, 2024
China Universal Asset Management Co., Ltd.
added
96.13
434,629
698,629
0.09%
May 17, 2024
Artal Group S.A.
reduced
-12.38
10,703,400
69,663,400
1.77%
May 16, 2024
COMERICA BANK
added
7.07
18,346
59,675
-%
May 16, 2024
CASTLEARK MANAGEMENT LLC
added
7.26
1,190,060
3,856,390
0.16%
May 16, 2024
JANE STREET GROUP, LLC
added
377
24,155,500
28,593,800
0.01%
May 16, 2024
CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM
reduced
-7.16
485,300
2,412,030
-%
May 15, 2024
Voya Investment Management LLC
added
1,174
26,890,900
28,552,400
0.03%

1–10 of 40

Are Funds Buying or Selling SWTX?

Are funds buying SWTX calls or puts?
Calls
Puts
No. of funds holding Calls - Puts
Net Call Options
No. of funds that own SWTX
No. of Funds

Unveiling SpringWorks Therapeutics Inc's Major ShareHolders

Date FiledName of FilerPercent of ClassNo. of SharesForm Type
Feb 14, 2024
deep track capital, lp
5.53%
4,063,676
SC 13G/A
Feb 14, 2024
ecor1 capital, llc
0%
0
SC 13G/A
Feb 13, 2024
vanguard group inc
8.38%
6,036,542
SC 13G/A
Feb 09, 2024
fmr llc
-
0
SC 13G/A
Jan 26, 2024
blackrock inc.
7.5%
5,382,184
SC 13G/A
Jan 23, 2024
state street corp
3.64%
2,619,650
SC 13G/A
Dec 06, 2023
orbimed advisors llc
4.9%
3,567,159
SC 13D/A
May 17, 2023
orbimed advisors llc
6.7%
4,178,588
SC 13D/A
Apr 14, 2023
deep track capital, lp
5.21%
3,254,132
SC 13G
Mar 20, 2023
bc sw, lp
4.9%
3,081,307
SC 13D/A

Recent SEC filings of SpringWorks Therapeutics Inc

View All Filings
Date Filed Form Type Document
Jun 07, 2024
8-K
Current Report
Jun 05, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Jun 05, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Jun 05, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Jun 03, 2024
144
Notice of Insider Sale Intent
Jun 03, 2024
144
Notice of Insider Sale Intent
Jun 03, 2024
144
Notice of Insider Sale Intent
May 17, 2024
4
Insider Trading
May 17, 2024
4
Insider Trading
May 17, 2024
4
Insider Trading

Peers (Alternatives to SpringWorks Therapeutics Inc)

NameMkt Capsorted ascendingRevenuePrice %, 1MReturns, 1YP/EP/SRev 1-YrInc 1-Yr
LARGE-CAP
51.1B
6.8B
-18.41% 10.61%
-8.56
7.46
-64.45% -224.75%
22.5B
216.3K
-0.77% 465779.94%
-2.5K
104.0K
- -8.13%
20.9B
2.0B
9.73% -16.82%
-63.08
10.46
75.20% 68.82%
15.9B
2.5B
9.61% -12.35%
77.45
6.44
13.74% 186.89%
14.2B
3.8B
8.63% 2.12%
19.04
3.77
8.58% 129.81%
MID-CAP
5.1B
107.9M
-6.63% 69.33%
-9.36
48.09
54.84% -28.31%
4.6B
524.1M
-12.71% -56.08%
-11.07
8.81
394.93% 39.61%
3.6B
251.0M
-0.36% -15.32%
-12.26
14.48
73.58% -86.73%
3.2B
240.7M
1.47% -28.24%
-6.7
12.77
-1.03% -213.92%
2.5B
813.8M
-3.10% -36.23%
-1.5K
3.11
56.43% 98.83%
2.0B
996.6M
-10.70% 95.81%
-4.94
1.98
-26.66% 65.49%
SMALL-CAP
1.8B
411.3M
-3.41% 18.74%
28.28
4.48
60.38% -34.49%
453.7M
881.7K
-5.58% 440.76%
-13.44
481.06
-77.61% 33.36%
209.4M
4.2M
-28.18% 49.63%
-1.68
50.33
-66.30% 48.24%
18.2M
2.1M
-6.22% 224.62%
-0.79
7.61
-13.45% 69.54%

SpringWorks Therapeutics Inc News

Latest updates
Defense World37 hours ago
MarketBeat17 Jun 202410:48 pm
Seeking Alpha08 Jun 202407:00 am

SpringWorks Therapeutics Inc Earnings Report: Key Takeaways & Analysis

Income Statement (Last 12 Months)
(In Thousands)
Income Statement (Quarterly)
(In Thousands)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Thousands)
Description(%) Q/Q2024Q12023Q42023Q32023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q32019Q2
Revenue274.9%21,0065,6035,6625,7564,66591237219818917921117,02833,84463.001579369971,004
Costs and Expenses-114,937--77,699--------------
Operating Expenses---83,99977,69978,45471,74069,01161,46955,79640,89547,02129,75623,78121,59219,82116,13015,32914,851
  S&GA Expenses0.5%60,11359,83646,54644,17540,52635,67330,98727,36626,45218,02914,93012,3818,5197,6696,8746,4034,5843,646
  R&D Expenses22.8%53,62243,65237,45333,52437,92836,06738,02434,10329,34422,86632,09117,37515,26213,92312,9479,72710,74511,205
Interest Expenses-----1,571---175---333-----
Net Income7.4%-87,385-94,322-79,437-73,420-74,178-72,388-69,050-61,801-56,072-41,041-47,010-29,78711,272-21,659-19,893-15,294-16,833-13,847
Net Income Margin40.5%-8.92*-14.99*-17.94*-24.69*-45.13*-54.63*-68.12*-105.81*-318.52*-11.63*-4.91*-------
Free Cashflow-31.6%-79,507-60,403-54,083-64,795-55,956-23,132-41,596-51,075-47,820-27,264-33,660-------
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2024Q12023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32018Q4
Assets-9.5%65772646851756963068236640645249552055557628630131733534848.00
  Current Assets-5.8%47250143248453860065734235638343346748251327929431433134547.00
    Cash Equivalents-33.0%11817699.0011510368.0047770.0083.0010594.0085.0096.0014885.0022731232834446.00
  Inventory68.1%5.003.00------------------
  Net PPE1.8%18.0018.0021.0018.0016.0014.0011.009.006.003.002.001.001.001.001.001.001.001.001.000.00
Liabilities-10.2%89.0010073.0066.0062.0072.0069.0040.0029.0030.0029.0024.0020.0019.0013.0010.009.0013.0011.005.00
  Current Liabilities-11.8%69.0078.0050.0042.0038.0051.0049.0035.0023.0030.0028.0023.0019.0018.0013.0010.009.0012.0010.004.00
Shareholder's Equity-9.4%567626395451507558612326377422467497535557273291308322337-
  Retained Earnings-9.8%-982-895-800-721-643-569-495-423-354-292-236-195-148-118-129-108-88.30-73.03-56.81-22.50
  Additional Paid-In Capital2.4%1,5611,5241,2001,1771,1541,1301,1117527337157036926836764033993963953941.00
Shares Outstanding0.8%74.0073.0063.0063.0062.0062.0053.0049.0049.0048.0048.0048.00--------
Float----1,601---906---2,903---897----
Cashflow (Last 12 Months)
(In Thousands)
Cashflow (Quarterly)
(In Thousands)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Thousands)
Description(%) Q/Q2024Q12023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q1
Cashflow From Operations-25.9%-78,930-62,705-50,461-47,811-61,818-54,200-19,604-39,071-48,688-46,316-26,929-33,528-21,10415,066-14,700-16,159-16,398-16,063-11,113-13,091-7,177
  Share Based Compensation21.5%30,46225,06723,09822,97423,39518,92418,51818,42917,09411,88210,7128,7957,0553,0423,0432,5991,350950788648723
Cashflow From Investing113.5%21,463-159,20534,59960,75698,604-355,01086,23226,75726,42456,18135,78522,544-30,918-222,781-127,563-68,328-160-130-84.00-3,785-261
Cashflow From Financing-100.2%-552299,071-242-342-1,848298340,231-88.00261244425129359269,97342878.006.0020.00169,731-163,957
  Buy Backs2468.0%6,4972532643521,931-212--------------
Get Full Access to Grufity – and Unlimited Downloads
Gain full access to fair value, watchlists, stock screener, unlimited page visits, and additional features by joining as a member today for just $1.99.
Try For Just $1.99

SWTX Income Statement

2024-03-31
Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations (Unaudited)​ - USD ($)
$ in Thousands
3 Months Ended
Mar. 31, 2024
Mar. 31, 2023
Revenue:  
Total revenue$ 21,006$ 0
Operating costs and expenses:  
Cost of product revenue1,2020
Selling, general and administrative60,11344,175
Research and development53,62233,524
Total operating costs and expenses114,93777,699
Loss from operations(93,931)(77,699)
Interest and other income:  
Interest and other income, net7,5715,557
Total interest and other income7,5715,557
Equity method investment loss(1,025)(1,278)
Net loss$ (87,385)$ (73,420)
Net loss per share, basic (usd per share)$ (1.18)$ (1.18)
Net loss per share, diluted (usd per share)$ (1.18)$ (1.18)
Weighted average common shares outstanding, basic (in shares)73,768,60362,326,992
Weighted average common shares outstanding, diluted (in shares)73,768,60362,326,992
Revenue from Contract with Customer, Product and Service [Extensible Enumeration]Product [Member]Product [Member]

SWTX Balance Sheet

2024-03-31
Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets​ (Unaudited)​ - USD ($)
$ in Thousands
Mar. 31, 2024
Dec. 31, 2023
Current assets:  
Cash and cash equivalents$ 118,031$ 176,053
Marketable securities318,552303,149
Accounts receivable, net15,5295,930
Inventory5,2163,103
Prepaid expenses and other current assets14,47012,677
Total current assets471,798500,912
Long-term marketable securities136,404183,386
Property and equipment, net18,26317,943
Operating lease right-of-use assets5,8176,144
Equity method investment9,1651,955
Restricted cash616613
Other assets14,76914,835
Total assets656,832725,788
Current liabilities:  
Accounts payable7,0117,396
Accrued expenses56,27365,569
Operating lease liabilities, current9811,061
Deferred revenue, current4,6524,144
Total current liabilities68,91778,170
Operating lease liabilities, long-term5,5815,996
Deferred revenue, long-term14,89415,403
Total liabilities89,39299,569
Commitments and contingencies
Stockholders’ equity:  
Preferred stock, $0.0001 par value, 10,000,000 shares authorized, no shares issued or outstanding at March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023.00
Common stock, $0.0001 par value, 150,000,000 shares authorized, 74,355,487 and 73,620,361 shares issued, and 74,061,196 and 73,486,699 shares outstanding at March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively.77
Additional paid-in capital1,560,6031,524,196
Accumulated deficit(982,419)(895,034)
Treasury stock, at cost (160,629 and 133,662 shares of common stock at March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively).(10,638)(4,141)
Accumulated other comprehensive (loss) income(113)1,191
Total stockholders’ equity567,440626,219
Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity$ 656,832$ 725,788
SWTX
SpringWorks Therapeutics, Inc. acquires, develops, and commercializes medicines for underserved patient populations suffering from rare diseases and cancer. Its lead product candidate is nirogacestat, an oral small molecule gamma secretase inhibitor that is in Phase III DeFi trial for the treatment of desmoid tumors. The company is also developing mirdametinib, an oral small molecule MEK inhibitor that is in Phase 2b clinical trials for the treatment of neurofibromatosis type 1-associated plexiform neurofibromas, as well as Phase 1/2a clinical trial for the treatment of NF1-PN; mirdametinib + lifirafenib, a combination therapy that is in Phase 1b/2 clinical trial in patients with advanced or refractory solid tumors; and mirdametinib in monotherapy and combination approaches to treat solid tumors. In addition, it develops BGB-3245, an oral selective small molecule inhibitor of monomeric and dimeric forms of activating BRAF mutations. The company has collaborations with BeiGene, Ltd. and GlaxoSmithKline LLC; and license agreements with Pfizer Inc. for nirogacestat and mirdametinib. It also has a license agreement with Katholieke Universiteit Leuven and the Flanders Institute for Biotechnology for a portfolio of novel small molecule inhibitors of the TEA Domain; and Dana-Farber Cancer Institute for a portfolio of novel small molecule inhibitors of Epidermal Growth Factor Receptor. The company was founded in 2017 and is headquartered in Stamford, Connecticut.
 CEO
 WEBSITEspringworkstx.com
 INDUSTRYBiotechnology
 EMPLOYEES227

SpringWorks Therapeutics Inc Frequently Asked Questions


What is the ticker symbol for SpringWorks Therapeutics Inc? What does SWTX stand for in stocks?

SWTX is the stock ticker symbol of SpringWorks Therapeutics Inc. Every public company that trades on a stock exchange gets a ticker symbol.

What is the market capital of SpringWorks Therapeutics Inc (SWTX)?

As of Fri Jun 21 2024, market cap of SpringWorks Therapeutics Inc is 2.68 Billion. The market capitalization is calculated by multiplying the stock price with the number of shares outstanding.

What is the fair value of SWTX stock?

You can check SWTX's fair value in chart for subscribers.

What is the fair value of SWTX stock?

You can check SWTX's fair value in chart for subscribers. The fair value of SpringWorks Therapeutics Inc is provided for various growth and macro-economic scenarios from very pessimiatic to very optimistic assumptions. These fair values are estimates from Grufity's Fair Value model based on company's past performance. However, past performance of SpringWorks Therapeutics Inc is no guarantee of future performance. These fairvalue estimates should only be used as one of the inputs in your stock analysis. We provide model's historical fair value estimates for SWTX so that you know how good or bad the model has been in the past so you can discard it if needed. There are others that provide fair values of stocks such as wallmine, finbox, gurufocus and finviz. Most provide point in time estimates. We provide a history of our models fair value estimates so that you can get a sense of it's usefulness. Otherwise this data point is of little use.

Is SpringWorks Therapeutics Inc a good stock to buy?

The fair value guage provides a quick view whether SWTX is over valued or under valued. Whether SpringWorks Therapeutics Inc is cheap or expensive depends on the assumptions which impact SpringWorks Therapeutics Inc's fair value. We provide several scenarios of inflation and growth to encompass these range of assumptions for SWTX.

What is SpringWorks Therapeutics Inc's Price to Earnings (PE) and Price to sales (PS) ratio?

As of Fri Jun 21 2024, SWTX's PE ratio (Price to Earnings) is -7.9 and Price to Sales (PS) ratio is 70.47. The price to earnings and price to sales ratio are two most important valuation metrics for any company. PE ratio tell us the number of years of earnings investors are ready to pay for owning the company. Historically, S&P500 price to earnings ratio has fallen below 12 during periods of gloom and gone past 30 during periods of euphoria. SWTX PE ratio will change depending on the future growth rate expectations of investors.