Stock Ideas
New
Stocks
Funds
Screener
Sectors
Watchlists
TPR

TPR - Tapestry Inc Stock Price, Fair Value and News

42.33USD-0.19 (-0.45%)Market Closed

Market Summary

TPR
USD42.33-0.19
Market Closed
-0.45%

TPR Stock Price

View Fullscreen

TPR RSI Chart

TPR Valuation

Market Cap

9.7B

Price/Earnings (Trailing)

11.04

Price/Sales (Trailing)

1.45

EV/EBITDA

8.63

Price/Free Cashflow

7.47

TPR Price/Sales (Trailing)

TPR Profitability

Operating Margin

72.71%

EBT Margin

16.09%

Return on Equity

31.74%

Return on Assets

6.42%

Free Cashflow Yield

13.39%

TPR Fundamentals

TPR Revenue

Revenue (TTM)

6.7B

Rev. Growth (Yr)

-1.8%

Rev. Growth (Qtr)

-28.88%

TPR Earnings

Earnings (TTM)

880.8M

Earnings Growth (Yr)

-25.33%

Earnings Growth (Qtr)

-56.75%

Breaking Down TPR Revenue

Last 7 days

5.6%

Last 30 days

4.5%

Last 90 days

-7.8%

Trailing 12 Months

-4.1%

How does TPR drawdown profile look like?

TPR Financial Health

Current Ratio

6.59

Debt/Equity

2.79

Debt/Cashflow

0.18

TPR Investor Care

Dividend Yield

3.19%

Dividend/Share (TTM)

1.35

Buy Backs (1Y)

0.87%

Diluted EPS (TTM)

3.78

Historical Charts for Stock Metrics

Get all data in R, Python etc through our Historical Stock Data APIs
Net sales
YearQ1Q2Q3Q4
20246.7B000
20236.7B6.7B6.7B6.7B
20226.7B6.7B6.7B6.6B
20214.8B5.7B6.1B6.5B
20205.8B5.0B4.8B4.6B
20196.0B6.0B6.0B6.0B
20185.5B5.9B6.0B6.0B
20174.5B4.5B4.7B5.2B
20164.3B4.5B4.5B4.5B
20154.3B4.2B4.2B4.2B
20144.9B4.8B4.7B4.5B
20135.0B5.1B5.1B5.0B
20124.6B4.8B4.9B4.9B
20114.1B4.2B4.3B4.5B
20103.4B3.6B3.8B4.0B
20093.2B3.2B3.2B3.3B
200803.2B3.2B3.2B
GRUFITY'S FAIR VALUE MODEL

Stocks Marked 'Very Cheap' by Grufity's Fair Value Model Have Outperformed S&P 500 Index

Grufity's Fair Value model takes all the S&P 500 stocks and divides them into separate buckets based on their attractiveness. The 'Very Cheap' bucket of S&P 500 has greatly outperformed S&P 500 Index. Conversely, S&P500 stocks considered 'Very Expensive' by the model underperformed the S&P500 index in the past three years. Grufity Fair Value is available for 2300+ stocks, including 90% of S&P 500 stocks. Grufity's Fair Value Model separates high-return stocks from low-return stocks.

PurpleZone


Returns of $10,000 invested in:

Very Cheap Stocks: $17,289
S&P 500 Index: $12,922
Very Expensive Stocks: $11,022


Grufity's Fair Value model does a great job in separating High Performing Stocks from Low Performing ones in the S&P 500 list.

S&P 500 Index
Very Expensive Stocks
Very Cheap Stocks
Try For Just $1.99

Tracking the Latest Insider Buys and Sells of Tapestry Inc

Filter Transactions
Datesorted ascendingNameBuy/Sell$ ValueAvg. Price# SharesTitle
Apr 12, 2024
lau alan ka ming
sold (taxes)
-11,313
41.14
-275
-
Mar 01, 2024
fraser elizabeth
sold (taxes)
-61,149
47.22
-1,295
ceo & brand pres. kate spade
Feb 29, 2024
hourican kevin
acquired
84,983
47.53
1,788
-
Feb 29, 2024
elkins david v
acquired
84,983
47.53
1,788
-
Nov 15, 2023
faber johanna w.
sold (taxes)
-4,817
30.88
-156
-
Nov 02, 2023
gates anne
acquired
84,996
27.33
3,110
-
Nov 02, 2023
lau alan ka ming
acquired
84,996
27.33
3,110
-
Nov 02, 2023
lifford pamela
acquired
84,996
27.33
3,110
-
Nov 02, 2023
cavens darrell
acquired
84,996
27.33
3,110
-
Nov 02, 2023
faber johanna w.
acquired
84,996
27.33
3,110
-

1–10 of 50

Which funds bought or sold TPR recently?

View All Details
Datesorted ascendingFund NameType% Chg$ Change$ Held% Portfolio
May 16, 2024
HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP
added
5.24
179,149
680,244
0.02%
May 16, 2024
CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM
reduced
-5.11
2,026,630
11,075,700
0.01%
May 16, 2024
Pineridge Advisors LLC
reduced
-18.92
187
4,273
-%
May 16, 2024
JANE STREET GROUP, LLC
reduced
-91.38
-11,248,100
1,407,920
-%
May 16, 2024
Redwood Investment Management, LLC
sold off
-100
-2,202,000
-
-%
May 16, 2024
COMERICA BANK
reduced
-19.69
391,825
11,303,100
0.05%
May 16, 2024
B. Riley Wealth Advisors, Inc.
sold off
-100
-527,215
-
-%
May 16, 2024
Tidal Investments LLC
added
69.42
1,049,570
1,935,700
0.03%
May 15, 2024
PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF OHIO
reduced
-7.79
776,319
4,874,490
0.02%
May 15, 2024
AMUNDI
reduced
-1.54
908,112
14,990,200
0.01%

1–10 of 39

Are Funds Buying or Selling TPR?

Are funds buying TPR calls or puts?
Calls
Puts
No. of funds holding Calls - Puts
Net Call Options
No. of funds that own TPR
No. of Funds

Unveiling Tapestry Inc's Major ShareHolders

Date FiledName of FilerPercent of ClassNo. of SharesForm Type
Feb 13, 2024
vanguard group inc
13.74%
31,495,231
SC 13G/A
Feb 09, 2024
fmr llc
-
0
SC 13G/A
Jan 26, 2024
blackrock inc.
6.7%
15,383,458
SC 13G/A
Sep 08, 2023
jpmorgan chase & co
1.6%
3,818,059
SC 13G/A
Feb 09, 2023
fmr llc
-
0
SC 13G/A
Feb 09, 2023
vanguard group inc
12.65%
30,478,112
SC 13G/A
Feb 01, 2023
blackrock inc.
6.5%
15,649,867
SC 13G/A
Jan 27, 2023
jpmorgan chase & co
6.1%
14,765,605
SC 13G/A
Oct 11, 2022
fmr llc
-
0
SC 13G/A
Feb 09, 2022
fmr llc
-
0
SC 13G/A

Recent SEC filings of Tapestry Inc

View All Filings
Date Filed Form Type Document
May 09, 2024
8-K
Current Report
May 09, 2024
10-Q
Quarterly Report
Apr 22, 2024
8-K
Current Report
Apr 15, 2024
8-K
Current Report
Apr 15, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Mar 04, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Mar 01, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Mar 01, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Mar 01, 2024
3
Insider Trading
Mar 01, 2024
3
Insider Trading

Peers (Alternatives to Tapestry Inc)

NameMkt Capsorted ascendingRevenuePrice %, 1MReturns, 1YP/EP/SRev 1-YrInc 1-Yr
LARGE-CAP
9.7B
6.7B
4.54% -4.08%
11.04
1.45
0.50% -2.21%
MID-CAP
4.4B
7.2B
2.48% 32.21%
5.43
0.61
-8.56% 115.13%
4.2B
5.3B
-5.10% -12.43%
20.05
0.79
-8.55% -71.41%
SMALL-CAP
612.0M
672.6M
11.32% 6.33%
13.1
0.91
-10.55% -50.59%
440.8M
551.2M
31.65% 175.50%
-3.77
0.8
-7.93% 47.15%
121.9M
163.1M
4.98% -28.40%
18.67
0.75
-11.17% -58.06%
69.3M
1.3B
67.95% -38.50%
-0.5
0.05
-17.74% -120.63%
30.2M
446.0M
-13.19% -34.53%
19.96
0.07
1.94% 1.10%

Tapestry Inc News

Latest updates
MarketBeat16 May 202411:32 pm
MarketWatch16 May 202409:22 pm
Yahoo Movies UK16 May 202402:21 am
MarketWatch15 May 202409:23 pm
Yahoo Singapore News14 May 202408:04 pm
Yahoo Canada Shine On14 May 202405:49 pm

Tapestry Inc Earnings Report: Key Takeaways & Analysis

Income Statement (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Income Statement (Quarterly)
(In Millions)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2024Q12023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q1
Revenue-28.9%1,4822,0851,5131,6201,5102,0251,5071,6251,4382,1411,4811,6151,2731,6851,1727151,0731,8161,3581,5141,331
Cost Of Revenue-36.6%375591416447411636452506432684412449361512342216457606443515416
Gross Profit-25.8%1,1071,4931,0981,1731,0981,3891,0551,1191,0051,4571,0691,1669121,1748304996161,210915999916
  S&GA Expenses-13.6%9031,046845899872971800871836995774906795784628-1,302847863834806
EBITDA Margin-6.0%0.17*0.18*0.19*0.20*0.19*0.18*0.17*0.18*0.18*0.17*0.18*0.18*---------
Interest Expenses35.0%-32.00-49.20-13.30-6.20-6.10-7.90-7.40-11.90-14.80-15.90-16.10-16.40-16.90-18.70-19.40-20.30-13.50-14.00-12.30-11.00-10.60
Income Taxes-62.7%30.0081.0044.0043.0037.0087.0041.0040.0029.0072.0050.0042.004.0063.00-46.30-7.00-27.9056.007.0010.00-22.20
Earnings Before Taxes-58.0%17040323926722341723622915239027724295.00374185-300-70535527.0015995.00
EBT Margin-4.4%0.16*0.17*0.17*0.17*0.17*0.16*0.15*0.16*0.16*0.15*0.16*0.16*---------
Net Income-56.7%13932219522418733019518912331822720092.00311232-293-67729920.00149117
Net Income Margin-4.7%0.13*0.14*0.14*0.14*0.14*0.13*0.12*0.13*0.13*0.13*0.14*0.15*---------
Free Cashflow-90.2%79.0080454.0036672.00551-197218-55.10608-11.60332---------
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2024Q12023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q1
Assets-0.6%13,72813,8157,1437,1176,9847,2587,0807,2657,3387,9298,0148,3827,9668,1508,1337,9247,7438,7008,4506,8776,970
  Current Assets-0.5%8,9979,0432,4092,3642,2192,4992,3872,5742,5593,0593,0863,3752,8972,8772,8462,5532,1322,5112,2042,5572,662
    Cash Equivalents2.1%6,9756,8336227266378305277908061,2571,2532,0081,6521,6431,5141,4267438975229691,075
  Inventory-0.1%8248259439209349761,140994913750818735700632811737853748880778811
  Net PPE-------------674730753775819886889939922
  Goodwill-1.4%1,2171,2331,2191,2281,2451,2491,2211,2421,2681,2851,2951,2971,3001,3171,3071,3011,2991,5111,5121,5161,504
Liabilities-1.8%10,95311,1564,7274,8394,7214,9454,8254,9804,8035,0024,8645,1234,9515,2605,6035,6485,1905,3785,3633,3643,439
  Current Liabilities-5.6%1,3661,4481,1941,2871,1461,3391,3081,4691,7331,8441,6471,4261,2911,5331,8191,7421,1391,2521,212918997
  Long Term Debt0.4%7,7447,7141,6301,6361,6421,6481,6531,6591,1901,1891,1911,5911,5901,5891,5891,5887001,5981,5971,5971,602
    LT Debt, Current0%25.0025.0025.0025.0025.0025.0025.0031.00400400400--20071271212.00--1.001.00
Shareholder's Equity4.3%2,7752,6602,4162,2782,2632,3132,2552,2862,5352,9273,1503,2593,0152,8912,5302,2762,5533,3223,0873,5133,531
  Retained Earnings6.8%-801-859-1,102-1,216-1,170-1,085-1,143-1,166-943-501-251-158-358-450-761-992-69971.00-134292340
  Additional Paid-In Capital1.0%3,7313,6963,6713,6823,6493,6143,5903,6203,5943,5223,4813,4873,4423,3883,3653,3593,3463,3333,3143,3023,279
Shares Outstanding0.2%230229229227232239242241260271278278---------
Float------9,000---10,600---8,600---7,300---
Cashflow (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Cashflow (Quarterly)
(In Millions)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2024Q12023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q1
Cashflow From Operations-88.2%98.0082775.00400112633-170237-51.7064622.0037919865690.00-39.10-1155566.001904.00
  Share Based Compensation4.9%24.0023.0020.0023.0021.0020.0015.0019.0020.0019.0015.0017.0018.0015.0014.006.0013.0017.0017.0019.0022.00
Cashflow From Investing126.7%169-632-22.80-34.90-40.00-66.2014784.00118-27.30-428-47.40-17.80-23.80-2.0011459.00-54.30-73.60-96.50-72.20
Cashflow From Financing-101.3%-75.605,959-149-267-264-278-226-309-516-605-34623.00-169-510-8.40609-96.60-129-377-197-99.80
  Dividend Payments-100.0%-80.0080.0069.0070.0072.0073.0062.0065.0068.0070.00----93.0093.0097.0097.0098.0098.00
  Buy Backs----20220220595.00350500500250------33.00267100-
Get Full Access to Grufity – and Unlimited Downloads
Gain full access to fair value, watchlists, stock screener, unlimited page visits, and additional features by joining as a member today for just $1.99.
Try For Just $1.99

TPR Income Statement

2024-03-30
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS - USD ($)
shares in Millions, $ in Millions
3 Months Ended9 Months Ended
Mar. 30, 2024
Apr. 01, 2023
Mar. 30, 2024
Apr. 01, 2023
Income Statement [Abstract]    
Net sales$ 1,482.4$ 1,509.5$ 5,080.1$ 5,041.4
Cost of sales375.0411.21,381.81,499.2
Gross profit1,107.41,098.33,698.33,542.2
Selling, general and administrative expenses903.1872.02,793.22,643.4
Operating income (loss)204.3226.3905.1898.8
Interest expense, net32.06.194.521.4
Other expense (income)2.8(3.0)(0.5)1.1
Income (loss) before provision for income taxes169.5223.2811.1876.3
Provision (benefit) for income taxes30.136.5154.4164.4
Net income (loss)$ 139.4$ 186.7$ 656.7$ 711.9
Net income (loss) per share:    
Basic (USD per share)$ 0.61$ 0.80$ 2.87$ 2.99
Diluted (USD per share)$ 0.60$ 0.78$ 2.82$ 2.93
Shares used in computing net income (loss) per share:    
Basic (shares)229.5234.6229.0238.4
Diluted (shares)234.2239.7232.8243.2

TPR Balance Sheet

2024-03-30
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS - USD ($)
$ in Millions
Mar. 30, 2024
Jul. 01, 2023
Current Assets:  
Cash and cash equivalents$ 6,975.1$ 726.1
Short-term investments442.915.4
Trade accounts receivable, less allowances for credit losses of $5.8 and $5.8, respectively276.7211.5
Inventories824.1919.5
Income tax receivable222.5231.1
Prepaid expenses127.6126.3
Other current assets128.1133.6
Total current assets8,997.02,363.5
Property and equipment, net518.4564.5
Operating lease right-of-use assets1,352.11,378.7
Goodwill1,216.51,227.5
Intangible assets1,355.21,360.1
Deferred income taxes37.840.4
Other assets250.9182.1
Total assets13,727.97,116.8
Current Liabilities:  
Accounts payable373.1416.9
Accrued liabilities658.9547.1
Current portion of operating lease liabilities308.9297.5
Current debt25.025.0
Total current liabilities1,365.91,286.5
Long-term debt7,673.71,635.8
Long-term operating lease liabilities1,262.21,333.7
Deferred income taxes286.4240.0
Long-term income taxes payable10.943.5
Other liabilities353.7299.5
Total liabilities10,952.84,839.0
See Note 14 on commitments and contingencies
Stockholders' Equity:  
Preferred stock: (authorized 25.0 million shares; $0.01 par value per share) none issued0.00.0
Common stock: (authorized 1.0 billion shares; $0.01 par value per share) issued and outstanding - 229.8 million and 227.4 million shares, respectively2.32.3
Additional paid-in-capital3,731.03,682.2
Retained earnings (accumulated deficit)(801.0)(1,216.8)
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)(157.2)(189.9)
Total stockholders' equity2,775.12,277.8
Total liabilities and stockholders' equity$ 13,727.9$ 7,116.8
TPR
Tapestry, Inc. provides luxury accessories and branded lifestyle products in the United States, Japan, Greater China, and internationally. The company operates in three segments: Coach, Kate Spade, and Stuart Weitzman. It offers women's handbags; and women's accessories, such as small leather goods which includes mini and micro handbags, money pieces, wristlets, pouches, and cosmetic cases, as well as novelty accessories including address books, time management and travel accessories, sketchbooks, and portfolios; and belts, key rings, and charms. The company also provides men products, which includes bag collections, such as business cases, computer bags, messenger-style bags, backpacks, and totes; small leather goods including wallets, card cases, travel organizers, and belts; and footwear, watches, fragrances, sunglasses, novelty accessories, and ready-to-wear items. In addition, it offers other products including women's footwear and fragrances; eyewear and sunglasses; and jewelry, such as bracelets, necklaces, rings, and earrings, watches, and other women's seasonal lifestyle apparel collections, including outerwear, ready-to-wear and cold weather accessories, such as gloves, scarves, and hats. Further, the company provides kids items, housewares, and home accessories, such as fashion bedding and tableware, stationery, and gifts. It offers its products through e-commerce sites and concession shop-in-shops, wholesale, and third-party distributors under the Coach, Kate Spade, and Stuart Weitzman brand names. The company was formerly known as Coach, Inc. and changed its name to Tapestry, Inc. in October 2017. Tapestry, Inc. was founded in 1941 and is headquartered in New York, New York.
 CEO
 WEBSITEtapestry.com
 INDUSTRYLuxury Goods
 EMPLOYEES12600

Tapestry Inc Frequently Asked Questions


What is the ticker symbol for Tapestry Inc? What does TPR stand for in stocks?

TPR is the stock ticker symbol of Tapestry Inc. Every public company that trades on a stock exchange gets a ticker symbol.

What is the market capital of Tapestry Inc (TPR)?

As of Fri May 17 2024, market cap of Tapestry Inc is 9.73 Billion. The market capitalization is calculated by multiplying the stock price with the number of shares outstanding.

What is the fair value of TPR stock?

You can check TPR's fair value in chart for subscribers.

What is the fair value of TPR stock?

You can check TPR's fair value in chart for subscribers. The fair value of Tapestry Inc is provided for various growth and macro-economic scenarios from very pessimiatic to very optimistic assumptions. These fair values are estimates from Grufity's Fair Value model based on company's past performance. However, past performance of Tapestry Inc is no guarantee of future performance. These fairvalue estimates should only be used as one of the inputs in your stock analysis. We provide model's historical fair value estimates for TPR so that you know how good or bad the model has been in the past so you can discard it if needed. There are others that provide fair values of stocks such as wallmine, finbox, gurufocus and finviz. Most provide point in time estimates. We provide a history of our models fair value estimates so that you can get a sense of it's usefulness. Otherwise this data point is of little use.

Is Tapestry Inc a good stock to buy?

The fair value guage provides a quick view whether TPR is over valued or under valued. Whether Tapestry Inc is cheap or expensive depends on the assumptions which impact Tapestry Inc's fair value. We provide several scenarios of inflation and growth to encompass these range of assumptions for TPR.

What is Tapestry Inc's Price to Earnings (PE) and Price to sales (PS) ratio?

As of Fri May 17 2024, TPR's PE ratio (Price to Earnings) is 11.04 and Price to Sales (PS) ratio is 1.45. The price to earnings and price to sales ratio are two most important valuation metrics for any company. PE ratio tell us the number of years of earnings investors are ready to pay for owning the company. Historically, S&P500 price to earnings ratio has fallen below 12 during periods of gloom and gone past 30 during periods of euphoria. TPR PE ratio will change depending on the future growth rate expectations of investors.

What is 5 year return on Tapestry Inc's stock?

In the past 10 years, Tapestry Inc has provided 0.027 (multiply by 100 for percentage) rate of return.