Grufity logoGrufity logo

Tapestry Inc Stock Research

TPR

44.12USD+0.06(+0.14%)Market Closed

Market Summary

USD44.12+0.06
Market Closed
0.14%

TPR Stock Price

TPR RSI Chart

TPR Valuation

Market Cap

10.6B

Price/Earnings (Trailing)

12.89

Price/Sales (Trailing)

1.58

EV/EBITDA

12.29

Price/Free Cashflow

18.54

TPR Price/Sales (Trailing)

TPR Profitability

Operating Margin

69.09%

EBT Margin

15.00%

Return on Equity

36.57%

Return on Assets

11.65%

Free Cashflow Yield

5.39%

TPR Fundamentals

TPR Revenue

Revenue (TTM)

6.7B

Revenue Y/Y

1.73%

Revenue Q/Q

-7.29%

TPR Earnings

Earnings (TTM)

824.7M

Earnings Y/Y

-13.93%

Earnings Q/Q

3.44%

Price Action

52 Week Range

26.3944.47
(Low)(High)

Last 7 days

0.9%

Last 30 days

19.5%

Last 90 days

38.1%

Trailing 12 Months

19.8%

TPR Financial Health

Current Ratio

1.82

Debt/Equity

0.73

Debt/Cashflow

0.4

TPR Investor Care

Dividend Yield

2.31%

Dividend/Share (TTM)

1

Buy Backs (1Y)

13.41%

Diluted EPS (TTM)

3.15

Peers (Alternatives to Tapestry)

View All Peers In Detail
NameMkt Capsorted ascendingRevenuePrice %, 1MReturns, 1YP/EP/SRev 1-YrInc 1-Yr
LARGE-CAP
199.9B
46.7B
10.91% -10.88%
35.43
2.94
4.88% -7.28%
38.0B
7.5B
0.61% 1.41%
32.51
5.09
27.50% 34.32%
11.8B
11.8B
17.75% -53.89%
27.89
1
11.15% -63.33%
11.3B
3.4B
9.03% 42.72%
25.2
3.31
19.13% 2.04%
10.6B
6.7B
19.50% 19.77%
12.89
1.58
10.82% -0.57%
MID-CAP
8.5B
5.9B
16.32% 15.84%
10.23
1.44
16.25% 99.52%
7.5B
3.2B
15.36% 29.37%
13.43
2.34
49.49% -26.11%
7.4B
7.2B
14.08% 15.66%
10.54
1.03
20.34% 78.39%
2.8B
2.2B
12.35% -10.67%
10.9
1.24
35.91% 69.90%
SMALL-CAP
1.2B
2.7B
53.01% -40.34%
7.58
0.45
16.01% 281.37%
222.2M
646.0M
36.96% -24.86%
8.39
0.34
49.40% 49.42%
171.8M
502.4M
36.70% -29.30%
-6.5
0.34
-5.78% -228.18%
149.3M
799.3M
4.41% -55.19%
-111.18
0.19
10.69% -103.91%
64.7M
258.2M
14.60% -39.54%
-2.67
0.25
-18.29% -462.69%
12.0M
42.3M
13.33% -24.20%
-8.69
0.28
8.50% -363.12%

Financials for Tapestry

Income Statement (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q3
Revenue0.4%6,7106,6856,6756,5116,055
Gross Profit-0.3%4,6364,6504,6974,6044,320
  S&GA Expenses1.0%3,5073,4723,4183,138-
EBITDA-3.2%957988998939-
EBITDA Margin-3.6%0.14*0.15*0.15*0.14*-
Earnings Before Taxes-3.9%1,0071,0471,0611,004989
EBT Margin-4.2%0.15*0.16*0.16*0.15*-
Interest Expenses14.8%-50.00-58.70-63.20-65.30-68.10
Net Income-3.7%825856867836829
Net Income Margin-4.1%0.12*0.13*0.13*0.13*-
Free Cahsflow-24.5%5737598731,108-
* denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q3
Assets-2.6%7,0807,2657,3387,9298,014
  Current Assets-7.2%2,3872,5742,5593,0593,086
    Cash Equivalents-33.3%5277908061,2571,253
  Inventory14.6%1,140994913750818
  Goodwill-1.6%1,2211,2421,2681,2851,295
Liabilities-3.1%4,8254,9804,8035,0024,864
  Current Liabilities-10.9%1,3081,4691,7331,8441,647
  Long Term Debt-0.3%1,6531,6591,1901,1891,191
    LT Debt, Current-19.9%2531400400400
Shareholder's Equity-1.3%2,2552,2862,5352,9273,150
  Retained Earnings1.9%-1,143.60-1,166.20-943.30-501.00-251.20
  Additional Paid-In Capital-0.8%3,5903,6203,5943,5223,481
Shares Outstanding-0.1%241241252264278
Float-10,600----
Cashflow (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q3
Cashflow From Operations-22.5%6618539961,2461,256
  Share Based Compensation0.3%7272716965
Cashflow From Investing226.8%322-253.60-384.90-520.90-517.40
Cashflow From Financing6.7%-1,658.10-1,778.10-1,445.70-1,099.20-1,003.80
  Dividend Payments1.2%26826420313870
  Buy Backs-9.7%1,4451,6001,250750250

Risks for TPR

What is the probability of a big loss on TPR?

84.6%


Probability that Tapestry stock will be more than 20% underwater in next one year

61.1%


Probability that Tapestry stock will be more than 30% underwater in next one year.

37.7%


Probability that Tapestry stock will be more than 40% underwater in next one year.
*Calculated based on probability distribution of losses observed in actual data in the last 5 years.

How does TPR drawdown profile look like?

Y-axis is the maximum loss one would have experienced if Tapestry was unfortunately bought at previous high price.

Drawdowns

Returns for TPR

Cumulative Returns on TPR

1.1%


10-Year Cumulative Returns

5.2%


7-Year Cumulative Returns

0.7%


5-Year Cumulative Returns

20.0%


3-Year Cumulative Returns

What are the long-term rolling returns for TPR?

FIve years rolling returns for Tapestry.

Annualized Returns

Which funds bought or sold TPR recently?

View All Details
Datesorted ascendingFund NameType% Chg$ Change$ Held% Portfolio
2023-01-26
COMERICA BANK
added
25.39
7,488,000
16,818,000
0.13%
2023-01-26
Accel Wealth Management
unchanged
-
94
2,094
-%
2023-01-26
State of Tennessee, Treasury Department
added
107.46
1,280,000
2,653,000
0.01%
2023-01-26
United Asset Strategies, Inc.
added
10.13
196,241
609,241
0.09%
2023-01-26
WILSEY ASSET MANAGEMENT INC
reduced
-0.46
8,492,420
33,969,400
8.08%
2023-01-26
DUMONT & BLAKE INVESTMENT ADVISORS LLC
new
-
221,000
221,000
0.08%
2023-01-26
TRUE SIGNAL LP
new
-
2,029,970
2,029,970
1.53%
2023-01-26
DUPONT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP
reduced
-3.72
522,193
2,326,190
0.11%
2023-01-26
OREGON PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT FUND
unchanged
-
185,783
731,783
0.01%
2023-01-26
STRS OHIO
reduced
-0.67
4,762,000
19,173,000
0.09%

1–10 of 50

Latest Funds Activity

Are funds buying TPR calls or puts?
Calls
Puts
Are funds bullish or bearish(Calls - Puts)?
Net Call Options
No. of funds that own TPR
No. of Funds

Tapestry News

Best Stocks

SG Americas Securities LLC has acquired shares of Tapestry, Inc ....

Best Stocks,
4 hours ago

Investor's Business Daily

Marketscreener.com

Investor's Business Daily

Schedule 13G FIlings of Tapestry

Date FiledName of FilerPercent of ClassNo. of SharesForm Type
Feb 09, 2022
fmr llc
-
0
SC 13G/A
Feb 03, 2022
blackrock inc.
6.3%
17,203,942
SC 13G/A
Jan 28, 2022
jpmorgan chase & co
6.7%
18,469,495
SC 13G
Feb 16, 2021
price t rowe associates inc /md/
0.3%
878,740
SC 13G/A
Feb 16, 2021
state street corp
3.77%
10,447,420
SC 13G/A
Feb 10, 2021
vanguard group inc
10.25%
28,436,610
SC 13G/A
Feb 08, 2021
fmr llc
-
0
SC 13G/A
Feb 01, 2021
blackrock inc.
8.2%
22,853,109
SC 13G/A
May 11, 2020
fmr llc
-
0
SC 13G/A
Feb 14, 2020
price t rowe associates inc /md/
5.2%
14,355,968
SC 13G/A

TPR Fair Value

Recent SEC filings of Tapestry

View All Filings
Date Filed Form Type Document
Dec 05, 2022
4
Insider Trading
Nov 17, 2022
8-K
Current Report
Nov 16, 2022
4
Insider Trading
Nov 16, 2022
4
Insider Trading
Nov 16, 2022
4
Insider Trading
Nov 16, 2022
4
Insider Trading
Nov 16, 2022
4
Insider Trading
Nov 16, 2022
4
Insider Trading
Nov 16, 2022
4
Insider Trading
Nov 16, 2022
4
Insider Trading

Latest Insider Trading transactions for TPR

Filter Transactions
Datesorted ascendingNameBuy/Sell$ ValueAvg. Price# SharesTitle
2022-12-02
Dadlani Manesh
sold
-60,954.5
38.53
-1,582
vp, controller and pao
2022-12-02
Dadlani Manesh
acquired
146,832
20.97
7,002
vp, controller and pao
2022-12-02
Dadlani Manesh
sold (taxes)
-208,833
38.53
-5,420
vp, controller and pao
2022-11-15
Lifford Pamela
acquired
85,001.4
34.98
2,430
-
2022-11-15
BILBREY JOHN P
acquired
85,001.4
34.98
2,430
-
2022-11-15
Faber Johanna W.
acquired
85,001.4
34.98
2,430
-
2022-11-15
Menezes Ivan
acquired
85,001.4
34.98
2,430
-
2022-11-15
Denton David M
acquired
85,001.4
34.98
2,430
-
2022-11-15
CAVENS DARRELL
acquired
85,001.4
34.98
2,430
-
2022-11-15
Greco Thomas
acquired
85,001.4
34.98
2,430
-

1–10 of 50

Joanne C. Crevoiserat
16400
Tapestry, Inc. provides luxury accessories and branded lifestyle products in the United States, Japan, Greater China, and internationally. The company operates through three segments: Coach, Kate Spade, and Stuart Weitzman. The company offers women's accessories, including handbags, such as wallets, money pieces, wristlets, and cosmetic cases; novelty accessories comprising address books, time management and travel accessories, sketchbooks, and portfolios; and key rings and charms. It also provides bag collections, including business cases, computer bags, messenger-style bags, backpacks, and totes; small leather goods, such as wallets, card cases, travel organizers, and belts; and footwear, watches, sunglasses, novelty accessories, and ready-to-wear for men. In addition, the company offers women's footwear; sunglasses; bracelets, necklaces, rings, and earrings; fragrances and watches; women's seasonal lifestyle apparel collections that include outerwear and ready-to-wear, and cold weather accessories, which comprise gloves, scarves, and hats. Further, it provides footwear items; and housewares and home accessories for kids, such as fashion bedding and tableware; and stationery and gifts. Additionally, the company licenses rights to market and distribute its jewelry, eyewear, watches, fragrances, and tech accessories under the Coach brand; and fashion beddings, tableware and housewares, eyewear, watches, stationery and gifts, and tech accessories under the Kate Spade brand. As of July 3, 2021, it operated through a network of 939 Coach stores, 407 Kate Spade stores, and 104 Stuart Weitzman stores. The company sells its products through e-commerce sites and concession shop-in-shops, and wholesale customers, as well as through independent third-party distributors. The company was formerly known as Coach, Inc. and changed its name to Tapestry, Inc. in October 2017. Tapestry, Inc. was founded in 1941 and is based in New York, New York.

TPR Income Statement

2022-10-01
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS - USD ($)
shares in Millions, $ in Millions
3 Months Ended
Oct. 01, 2022
Oct. 02, 2021
Income Statement [Abstract]  
Net sales$ 1,506.5$ 1,480.9
Cost of sales451.9412.2
Gross profit1,054.61,068.7
Selling, general and administrative expenses800.3773.7
Operating income (loss)254.3295.0
Interest expense, net7.416.1
Other expense (income)10.72.2
Income (loss) before provision for income taxes236.2276.7
Provision (benefit) for income taxes40.949.8
Net income (loss)$ 195.3$ 226.9
Net income (loss) per share:  
Basic (USD per share)$ 0.81$ 0.82
Diluted (USD per share)$ 0.79$ 0.80
Shares used in computing net income (loss) per share:  
Basic (shares)241.5278.2
Diluted (shares)246.8285.2

TPR Balance Sheet

2022-10-01
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS - USD ($)
$ in Millions
Oct. 01, 2022
Jul. 02, 2022
Current Assets:  
Cash and cash equivalents$ 526.5$ 789.8
Short-term investments30.6163.4
Trade accounts receivable, less allowances for credit losses of $3.3 and $3.7, respectively269.6252.3
Inventories1,139.8994.2
Income tax receivable227.6217.2
Prepaid expenses144.7105.2
Other current assets48.651.7
Total current assets2,387.42,573.8
Property and equipment, net526.3544.4
Operating lease right-of-use assets1,281.61,281.6
Goodwill1,221.31,241.5
Intangible assets1,364.91,366.6
Deferred income taxes45.147.9
Other assets253.4209.5
Total assets7,080.07,265.3
Current Liabilities:  
Accounts payable510.9520.7
Accrued liabilities489.8628.2
Current portion of operating lease liabilities282.7288.7
Current debt25.031.2
Total current liabilities1,308.41,468.8
Long-term debt1,653.41,659.2
Long-term operating lease liabilities1,273.31,282.3
Deferred income taxes207.7221.7
Long-term income taxes payable84.795.3
Other liabilities297.1252.5
Total liabilities4,824.64,979.8
See Note 14 on commitments and contingencies
Stockholders' Equity:  
Preferred stock: (authorized 25.0 million shares; $0.01 par value per share) none issued0.00.0
Common stock: (authorized 1.0 billion shares; $0.01 par value per share) issued and outstanding - 240.9 million and 241.2 million shares, respectively2.42.4
Additional paid-in-capital3,589.53,620.2
Retained earnings (accumulated deficit)(1,143.6)(1,166.2)
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)(192.9)(170.9)
Total stockholders' equity2,255.42,285.5
Total liabilities and stockholders' equity$ 7,080.0$ 7,265.3