Grufity logoGrufity logo
ScreenerStocksFundsSectorsWatchlists
TPR

Tapestry Inc

TPR

33.13USD+0.62 (+1.91%)Market Closed
Watchlist

Market Summary

USD33.13+0.62
Market Closed
1.91%

TPR Stock Price

View Fullscreen

TPR RSI Chart

TPR Valuation

Market Cap

7.6B

Price/Earnings (Trailing)

8.12

Price/Sales (Trailing)

1.14

EV/EBITDA

7.69

Price/Free Cashflow

7.28

TPR Price/Sales (Trailing)

TPR Profitability

Operating Margin

69.92%

EBT Margin

16.57%

Return on Equity

39.79%

Return on Assets

12.9%

Free Cashflow Yield

13.74%

TPR Fundamentals

TPR Revenue

Revenue (TTM)

6.7B

Revenue Y/Y

0.44%

Revenue Q/Q

-6.56%

TPR Earnings

Earnings (TTM)

935.7M

Earnings Y/Y

-0.15%

Earnings Q/Q

-12.99%

Price Action

Last 7 days

2.7%

Last 30 days

18.4%

Last 90 days

2.3%

Trailing 12 Months

-12.1%

How does TPR drawdown profile look like?

TPR Financial Health

Current Ratio

1.94

Debt/Equity

0.73

Debt/Cashflow

0.49

TPR Investor Care

Dividend Yield

3.62%

Buy Backs (1Y)

4.86%

Diluted EPS (TTM)

3.93

Historical Charts for Stock Metrics

Get all data in R, Python etc through our Historical Stock Data APIs
Net sales
YearQ1Q2Q3Q4
20236.7B6.7B6.7B0
20226.7B6.7B6.7B6.6B
20214.8B5.7B6.1B6.5B
20205.8B5.0B4.8B4.6B
20196.0B6.0B6.0B6.0B
20185.5B5.9B6.0B6.0B
20174.5B4.5B4.7B5.2B
20164.3B4.5B4.5B4.5B
20154.3B4.2B4.2B4.2B
20144.9B4.8B4.7B4.5B
20135.0B5.1B5.1B5.0B
20124.6B4.8B4.9B4.9B
20114.1B4.2B4.3B4.5B
20103.4B3.6B3.8B4.0B
20093.2B3.2B3.2B3.3B
200803.2B3.2B3.2B

Latest Insider Trading transactions for TPR

Filter Transactions
Datesorted ascendingNameBuy/Sell$ ValueAvg. Price# SharesTitle
Nov 15, 2023
faber johanna w.
sold (taxes)
-4,817
30.88
-156
-
Nov 02, 2023
gates anne
acquired
84,996
27.33
3,110
-
Nov 02, 2023
lau alan ka ming
acquired
84,996
27.33
3,110
-
Nov 02, 2023
lifford pamela
acquired
84,996
27.33
3,110
-
Nov 02, 2023
cavens darrell
acquired
84,996
27.33
3,110
-
Nov 02, 2023
faber johanna w.
acquired
84,996
27.33
3,110
-
Nov 02, 2023
bilbrey john p
acquired
84,996
27.33
3,110
-
Nov 02, 2023
greco thomas
acquired
84,996
27.33
3,110
-
Nov 01, 2023
kulikowsky denise
acquired
249,999
26.59
9,402
chief people officer
Aug 23, 2023
dadlani manesh
sold (taxes)
-20,519
33.42
-614
vp, controller and pao

1–10 of 50

Which funds bought or sold TPR recently?

View All Details
Datesorted ascendingFund NameType% Chg$ Change$ Held% Portfolio
Dec 06, 2023
CITIGROUP INC
added
24.5
-1,420,230
7,254,500
-%
Dec 06, 2023
Raleigh Capital Management Inc.
added
5.75
-64,047
157,067
0.08%
Dec 04, 2023
TUCKER ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC
unchanged
-
-548
1,121
-%
Dec 01, 2023
B. Riley Wealth Advisors, Inc.
sold off
-100
-214,701
-
-%
Dec 01, 2023
PFS Partners, LLC
unchanged
-
-4,454
9,114
0.01%
Nov 30, 2023
Neo Ivy Capital Management
new
-
481,000
481,000
0.21%
Nov 27, 2023
BANQUE PICTET & CIE SA
new
-
473,398
473,398
0.01%
Nov 27, 2023
AllSquare Wealth Management LLC
added
35.13
-2,082
46,776
0.03%
Nov 27, 2023
TRUST CO OF VERMONT
unchanged
-
-28.00
58.00
-%
Nov 27, 2023
USA FINANCIAL FORMULAS
reduced
-96.45
-11,782
288
-%

1–10 of 38

Latest Funds Activity

Are funds buying TPR calls or puts?
Calls
Puts
No. of funds holding Calls - Puts
Net Call Options
No. of funds that own TPR
No. of Funds

Schedule 13G FIlings of Tapestry Inc

Date FiledName of FilerPercent of ClassNo. of SharesForm Type
Sep 08, 2023
jpmorgan chase & co
1.6%
3,818,059
SC 13G/A
Feb 09, 2023
fmr llc
-
0
SC 13G/A
Feb 09, 2023
vanguard group inc
12.65%
30,478,112
SC 13G/A
Feb 01, 2023
blackrock inc.
6.5%
15,649,867
SC 13G/A
Jan 27, 2023
jpmorgan chase & co
6.1%
14,765,605
SC 13G/A
Feb 09, 2022
fmr llc
-
0
SC 13G/A
Feb 03, 2022
blackrock inc.
6.3%
17,203,942
SC 13G/A
Jan 28, 2022
jpmorgan chase & co
6.7%
18,469,495
SC 13G
Feb 16, 2021
state street corp
3.77%
10,447,420
SC 13G/A
Feb 16, 2021
price t rowe associates inc /md/
0.3%
878,740
SC 13G/A

Recent SEC filings of Tapestry Inc

View All Filings
Date Filed Form Type Document
Nov 27, 2023
8-A12B
8-A12B
Nov 27, 2023
8-K
Current Report
Nov 27, 2023
CERT
CERT
Nov 21, 2023
8-K
Current Report
Nov 20, 2023
424B5
Prospectus Filed
Nov 17, 2023
424B5
Prospectus Filed
Nov 16, 2023
4
Insider Trading
Nov 16, 2023
424B5
Prospectus Filed
Nov 16, 2023
FWP
Prospectus Filed
Nov 15, 2023
424B5
Prospectus Filed

TPR Fair Value

Loading...

Peers (Alternatives to Tapestry Inc)

View All Peers In Detail
NameMkt Capsorted ascendingRevenuePrice %, 1MReturns, 1YP/EP/SRev 1-YrInc 1-Yr
LARGE-CAP
MID-CAP
7.6B
6.7B
18.39% -12.10%
8.12
1.14
-0.63% 13.46%
5.6B
5.4B
-5.31% -17.15%
16.93
1.04
-8.62% -60.27%
4.3B
7.3B
30.49% 37.17%
9.36
0.59
-8.11% 11.55%
SMALL-CAP
622.6M
687.3M
-7.82% -14.40%
10.87
0.91
-10.00% -44.47%
244.8M
565.6M
49.06% 55.92%
-1.32
0.43
-3.97% 11.73%
117.2M
182.4M
13.62% -15.65%
10.01
0.64
1.71% -6.99%
59.3M
1.5B
-37.08% -76.02%
-0.84
0.04
-16.63% -717.85%
32.4M
441.7M
-7.09% -40.60%
-38.41
0.07
-0.11% -114.15%

Tapestry Inc News

Latest updates
Indian Retailer07 Dec 202311:36 am14 hours ago
Indian Retailer07 Dec 202311:26 am14 hours ago
Nasdaq07 Dec 202311:07 am14 hours ago
Indian Retailer07 Dec 202310:00 am15 hours ago
Indian Retailer07 Dec 202309:25 am16 hours ago
Indian Retailer07 Dec 202309:15 am16 hours ago
MarketBeat06 Dec 202308:03 pm29 hours ago
Indian Retailer06 Dec 202311:22 am38 hours ago
Indian Retailer05 Dec 202308:00 am2 days ago
MarketBeat05 Dec 202307:06 am2 days ago
InvestorsObserver04 Dec 202302:59 pm3 days ago
Simply Wall St02 Dec 202303:04 pm5 days ago
Yahoo Finance02 Dec 202312:04 pm5 days ago
The Motley Fool01 Dec 202311:45 am6 days ago
Indian Retailer01 Dec 202308:37 am6 days ago

Financials for Tapestry Inc

Income Statement (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Income Statement (Quarterly)
(In Millions)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q12018Q42018Q3
Revenue-6.6%1,5131,6201,5102,0251,5071,6251,4382,1411,4811,6151,2731,6851,1727151,0731,8161,3581,5141,3311,8011,381
Cost Of Revenue-7.0%416447411636452506432684412449361512342216457606443515416597446
Gross Profit-6.4%1,0981,1731,0981,3891,0551,1191,0051,4571,0691,1669121,1748304996161,2109159999161,204935
  S&GA Expenses-6.1%845899872971800871836995774906795784628-1,302847863834806827773
EBITDA Margin---0.16*0.15*0.14*0.15*0.15*0.14*0.15*0.14*0.11*-0.05*-0.05*-0.08*0.01*0.14*-----
Interest Expenses100.0%--6.20-6.10-7.90-7.40-11.90-14.80-15.90-16.10-16.40-16.90-18.70-19.40-20.30-13.50-14.00-12.30-11.00-10.60-13.20-13.10
Income Taxes1.9%44.0043.0037.0087.0041.0040.0029.0072.0050.0042.004.0063.00-46.30-7.00-27.9056.007.0010.00-22.2011322.00
Earnings Before Taxes-10.6%23926722341723622915239027724295.00374185-300-70535527.0015995.00368145
EBT Margin---0.17*0.16*0.15*0.16*0.16*0.15*0.16*0.16*0.07*-0.10*-0.10*-0.13*-0.03*0.11*-----
Net Income-13.0%19522418733019518912331822720092.00311232-293-67729920.00149117255122
Net Income Margin---0.14*0.13*0.12*0.13*0.13*0.13*0.14*0.15*0.07*-0.09*-0.09*-0.13*-0.04*0.10*-----
Free Cashflow---72.00551-197218-55.10608-11.6033217963364.00-71.60-166506-----
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q12018Q42018Q3
Assets0.4%7,1437,1176,9847,2587,0807,2657,3387,9298,0148,3827,9668,1508,1337,9247,7438,7008,4506,8776,9707,1196,703
  Current Assets1.9%2,4092,3642,2192,4992,3872,5742,5593,0593,0863,3752,8972,8772,8462,5532,1322,5112,2042,5572,6622,8292,468
    Cash Equivalents-14.3%6227266378305277908061,2571,2532,0081,6521,6431,5141,4267438975229691,0751,237905
  Inventory2.5%9439209349761,140994913750818735700632811737853748880778811732821
  Net PPE-----------674730753775819886889939922896888
  Goodwill-0.7%1,2191,2281,2451,2491,2211,2421,2681,2851,2951,2971,3001,3171,3071,3011,2991,5111,5121,5161,5041,5031,485
Liabilities-2.3%4,7274,8394,7214,9454,8254,9804,8035,0024,8645,1234,9515,2605,6035,6485,1905,3785,3633,3643,4393,6313,394
  Current Liabilities-7.2%1,1941,2871,1461,3391,3081,4691,7331,8441,6471,4261,2911,5331,8191,7421,1391,2521,2129189971,081899
  Long Term Debt-0.4%1,6301,6361,6421,6481,6531,6591,1901,1891,1911,5911,5901,5891,5891,5881,5871,5981,5971,6021,6021,6011,601
    LT Debt, Current0%25.0025.0025.0025.0025.0031.00400400400--20071271212.00--1.001.001.001.00
Shareholder's Equity6.1%2,4162,2782,2632,3132,2552,2862,5352,9273,1503,2593,0152,8912,5302,2762,5533,3223,0873,5133,5313,4883,310
  Retained Earnings9.4%-1,102-1,216-1,170-1,085-1,143-1,166-943-501-251-158-358-450-761-992-69971.00-134292340321164
  Additional Paid-In Capital-0.3%3,6713,6823,6493,6143,5903,6203,5943,5223,4813,4873,4423,3883,3653,3593,3463,3333,3143,3023,2793,2563,231
Shares Outstanding0.8%229227232236241241260271278280278278277276276276284287290290289
Cashflow (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Cashflow (Quarterly)
(In Millions)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q12018Q42018Q3
Cashflow From Operations-81.2%75.00400112633-170237-51.7064622.0037919865690.00-39.10-1155566.001904.00618-19.10
  Share Based Compensation-14.7%20.0023.0021.0020.0015.0019.0020.0019.0015.0017.0018.0015.0014.006.0013.0017.0017.0019.0022.0021.0022.00
Cashflow From Investing34.7%-22.80-34.90-40.00-66.2014784.00118-27.30-428-47.40-17.80-23.80-2.0011459.00-54.30-73.60-96.50-72.20-182-223
Cashflow From Financing44.1%-149-267-264-278-226-309-516-605-34623.00-169-510-8.40609-96.60-129-377-197-99.80-93.80-94.30
  Dividend Payments16.1%80.0069.0070.0072.0073.0062.0065.0068.0070.00----93.0093.0097.0097.0098.0098.0098.0097.00
  Buy Backs-100.0%-20220220595.00350500500250------33.00267100---

TPR Income Statement

2023-09-30
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS - USD ($)
shares in Millions, $ in Millions
3 Months Ended
Sep. 30, 2023
Oct. 01, 2022
Income Statement [Abstract]  
Net sales$ 1,513.2$ 1,506.5
Cost of sales415.5451.9
Gross profit1,097.71,054.6
Selling, general and administrative expenses844.5800.3
Operating income (loss)253.2254.3
Interest expense, net13.37.4
Other expense (income)1.410.7
Income (loss) before provision for income taxes238.5236.2
Provision (benefit) for income taxes43.540.9
Net income (loss)$ 195.0$ 195.3
Net income (loss) per share:  
Basic (USD per share)$ 0.85$ 0.81
Diluted (USD per share)$ 0.84$ 0.79
Shares used in computing net income (loss) per share:  
Basic (shares)228.3241.5
Diluted (shares)232.5246.8

TPR Balance Sheet

2023-09-30
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS - USD ($)
$ in Millions
Sep. 30, 2023
Jul. 01, 2023
Current Assets:  
Cash and cash equivalents$ 622.1$ 726.1
Short-term investments16.715.4
Trade accounts receivable, less allowances for credit losses of $5.8 and $5.8, respectively264.8211.5
Inventories942.5919.5
Income tax receivable246.5231.1
Prepaid expenses161.0126.3
Other current assets155.4133.6
Total current assets2,409.02,363.5
Property and equipment, net539.6564.5
Operating lease right-of-use assets1,352.11,378.7
Goodwill1,218.51,227.5
Intangible assets1,358.51,360.1
Deferred income taxes38.840.4
Other assets226.0182.1
Total assets7,142.57,116.8
Current Liabilities:  
Accounts payable386.5416.9
Accrued liabilities487.1547.1
Current portion of operating lease liabilities295.6297.5
Current debt25.025.0
Total current liabilities1,194.21,286.5
Long-term debt1,629.91,635.8
Long-term operating lease liabilities1,296.71,333.7
Deferred income taxes284.1240.0
Long-term income taxes payable32.643.5
Other liabilities289.3299.5
Total liabilities4,726.84,839.0
See Note 14 on commitments and contingencies
Stockholders' Equity:  
Preferred stock: (authorized 25.0 million shares; $0.01 par value per share) none issued0.00.0
Common stock: (authorized 1.0 billion shares; $0.01 par value per share) issued and outstanding - 229.2 million and 227.4 million shares, respectively2.32.3
Additional paid-in-capital3,670.73,682.2
Retained earnings (accumulated deficit)(1,102.0)(1,216.8)
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)(155.3)(189.9)
Total stockholders' equity2,415.72,277.8
Total liabilities and stockholders' equity$ 7,142.5$ 7,116.8
TPR
Tapestry, Inc. provides luxury accessories and branded lifestyle products in the United States, Japan, Greater China, and internationally. The company operates in three segments: Coach, Kate Spade, and Stuart Weitzman. It offers women's handbags; and women's accessories, such as small leather goods which includes mini and micro handbags, money pieces, wristlets, pouches, and cosmetic cases, as well as novelty accessories including address books, time management and travel accessories, sketchbooks, and portfolios; and belts, key rings, and charms. The company also provides men products, which includes bag collections, such as business cases, computer bags, messenger-style bags, backpacks, and totes; small leather goods including wallets, card cases, travel organizers, and belts; and footwear, watches, fragrances, sunglasses, novelty accessories, and ready-to-wear items. In addition, it offers other products including women's footwear and fragrances; eyewear and sunglasses; and jewelry, such as bracelets, necklaces, rings, and earrings, watches, and other women's seasonal lifestyle apparel collections, including outerwear, ready-to-wear and cold weather accessories, such as gloves, scarves, and hats. Further, the company provides kids items, housewares, and home accessories, such as fashion bedding and tableware, stationery, and gifts. It offers its products through e-commerce sites and concession shop-in-shops, wholesale, and third-party distributors under the Coach, Kate Spade, and Stuart Weitzman brand names. The company was formerly known as Coach, Inc. and changed its name to Tapestry, Inc. in October 2017. Tapestry, Inc. was founded in 1941 and is headquartered in New York, New York.
 CEO
 WEBSITEwww.tapestry.com
 EMPLOYEES12600

Tapestry Inc Frequently Asked Questions


What is the ticker symbol for Tapestry Inc? What does TPR stand for in stocks?

TPR is the stock ticker symbol of Tapestry Inc. Every public company that trades on a stock exchange gets a ticker symbol.

What is the market capital of Tapestry Inc (TPR)?

As of Wed Dec 06 2023, market cap of Tapestry Inc is 7.45 Billion. The market capitalization is calculated by multiplying the stock price with the number of shares outstanding.

What is the fair value of TPR stock?

You can check TPR's fair value in chart. The fair value of Tapestry Inc is provided for various growth and macro-economic scenarios from very pessimiatic to very optimistic assumptions. These fair values are estimates from Grufity's Fair Value model based on company's past performance. However, past performance of Tapestry Inc is no guarantee of future performance. These fairvalue estimates should only be used as one of the inputs in your stock analysis. We provide model's historical fair value estimates for TPR so that you know how good or bad the model has been in the past so you can discard it if needed. There are others that provide fair values of stocks such as wallmine, finbox, gurufocus and finviz. Most provide point in time estimates. We provide a history of our models fair value estimates so that you can get a sense of it's usefulness. Otherwise this data point is of little use.

Is Tapestry Inc a good stock to buy?

The fair value guage provides a quick view whether TPR is over valued or under valued. Whether Tapestry Inc is cheap or expensive depends on the assumptions which impact Tapestry Inc's fair value. We provide several scenarios of inflation and growth to encompass these range of assumptions for TPR.

What is Tapestry Inc's Price to Earnings (PE) and Price to sales (PS) ratio?

As of Wed Dec 06 2023, TPR's PE ratio (Price to Earnings) is 7.96 and Price to Sales (PS) ratio is 1.12. The price to earnings and price to sales ratio are two most important valuation metrics for any company. PE ratio tell us the number of years of earnings investors are ready to pay for owning the company. Historically, S&P500 price to earnings ratio has fallen below 12 during periods of gloom and gone past 30 during periods of euphoria. TPR PE ratio will change depending on the future growth rate expectations of investors.

What is 5 year return on Tapestry Inc's stock?

In the past 10 years, Tapestry Inc has provided -0.028 (multiply by 100 for percentage) rate of return.