StocksFundsScreenerSectorsWatchlists
TPX

TPX - Tempur Sealy International Inc Stock Price, Fair Value and News

52.05USD-1.54 (-2.87%)Market Closed

Market Summary

TPX
USD52.05-1.54
Market Closed
-2.87%

TPX Stock Price

View Fullscreen

TPX RSI Chart

TPX Valuation

Market Cap

9.0B

Price/Earnings (Trailing)

24.55

Price/Sales (Trailing)

1.83

EV/EBITDA

15.54

Price/Free Cashflow

23.48

TPX Price/Sales (Trailing)

TPX Profitability

Operating Margin

43.22%

EBT Margin

9.63%

Return on Equity

113.82%

Return on Assets

8.08%

Free Cashflow Yield

4.26%

TPX Fundamentals

TPX Revenue

Revenue (TTM)

4.9B

Rev. Growth (Yr)

-1.42%

Rev. Growth (Qtr)

-8.35%

TPX Earnings

Earnings (TTM)

368.1M

Earnings Growth (Yr)

-24.19%

Earnings Growth (Qtr)

-31.95%

Breaking Down TPX Revenue

Last 7 days

-0.7%

Last 30 days

-2.3%

Last 90 days

4.8%

Trailing 12 Months

45.6%

How does TPX drawdown profile look like?

TPX Financial Health

Current Ratio

1.21

Debt/Equity

7.81

Debt/Cashflow

0.23

TPX Investor Care

Dividend Yield

0.85%

Dividend/Share (TTM)

0.44

Shares Dilution (1Y)

0.87%

Diluted EPS (TTM)

2.08

Historical Charts for Stock Metrics

Get all data in R, Python etc through our Historical Stock Data APIs
Net sales
YearQ1Q2Q3Q4
20234.9B4.9B4.9B4.9B
20225.1B5.2B5.1B4.9B
20213.9B4.4B4.6B4.9B
20203.2B3.2B3.5B3.7B
20192.8B2.8B2.9B3.1B
20182.6B2.6B2.7B2.7B
20173.1B3.0B2.8B2.7B
20165.5B5.6B5.5B3.1B
20153.0B3.1B3.1B5.5B
20142.8B2.8B2.9B3.0B
20131.4B1.7B2.1B2.5B
20121.5B1.5B1.4B1.4B
20111.2B1.3B1.3B1.4B
2010907.9M985.8M1.1B1.1B
20090895.6M863.4M831.2M
2008000927.8M
GRUFITY'S FAIR VALUE MODEL

Stocks Marked 'Very Cheap' by Grufity's Fair Value Model Have Outperformed Russell 2000 Index

Small Caps and Mid Caps are mostly overlooked by investors as all the focus goes to Magnificent 7. These stocks that are not part of the beauty contest require a deeper look. However, all large cap stocks were once small caps. Grufity's Fair Value model opens up this unverse as it separates high-performing, rewarding stocks from low-performing risky stocks. <b>Russell 2000 stocks that were marked 'Very Cheap' by the model doubled in three years while the index was flat.</b>

PurpleZone


Returns of $10,000 invested in:

Very Cheap Stocks: $21,859
Russell 2000 Index: $10,334
Very Expensive Stocks: $8,224


Russell 2000 stocks considered 'Very Cheap' by the model greatly outperformed Russell 2000 index and the 'Very Expensive' bucket over past three years.

Russell 2000 Index
Very Expensive Stocks
Very Cheap Stocks
Try For Just $1.99

Tracking the Latest Insider Buys and Sells of Tempur Sealy International Inc

Filter Transactions
Datesorted ascendingNameBuy/Sell$ ValueAvg. Price# SharesTitle
Mar 06, 2024
buster h clifford iii
gifted
-
-
55,250
ceo, north america
Mar 06, 2024
buster h clifford iii
gifted
-
-
-55,250
ceo, north america
Feb 20, 2024
wijnand hansbart
sold
-599,442
50.3056
-11,916
evp, international
Feb 20, 2024
montgomery david
gifted
-
-
-60,000
evp global business strategy
Jan 04, 2024
rusing steven h
acquired
-
-
50,762
evp, president, u.s. sales
Jan 04, 2024
murray thomas a.
sold (taxes)
-465,351
47.92
-9,711
evp, cmo u.s.
Jan 04, 2024
montgomery david
sold (taxes)
-737,824
47.92
-15,397
evp global business strategy
Jan 04, 2024
montgomery david
acquired
-
-
32,754
evp global business strategy
Jan 04, 2024
vollet scott
acquired
-
-
50,762
evp, global operations
Jan 04, 2024
rao bhaskar
sold (taxes)
-1,109,300
47.92
-23,149
evp & chief financial officer

1–10 of 50

Which funds bought or sold TPX recently?

View All Details
Datesorted ascendingFund NameType% Chg$ Change$ Held% Portfolio
Apr 09, 2024
MASSMUTUAL TRUST CO FSB/ADV
added
5.95
4,497
29,319
-%
Apr 09, 2024
Rise Advisors, LLC
new
-
26,881
26,881
0.01%
Apr 09, 2024
MATHER GROUP, LLC.
new
-
1,835
1,835
-%
Apr 05, 2024
CWM, LLC
reduced
-82.83
-545,000
129,000
-%
Apr 05, 2024
GAMMA Investing LLC
added
13.92
34,307
149,721
0.03%
Apr 05, 2024
FIRST HAWAIIAN BANK
reduced
-17.33
-87,274
1,025,150
0.03%
Apr 03, 2024
Versant Capital Management, Inc
unchanged
-
257
2,500
-%
Mar 22, 2024
PNC FINANCIAL SERVICES GROUP, INC.
reduced
-1.4
84,219
612,032
-%
Mar 11, 2024
VANGUARD GROUP INC
added
0.69
126,218,000
811,661,000
0.02%
Mar 01, 2024
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC
added
113
77,191,800
128,300,000
0.01%

1–10 of 40

Are Funds Buying or Selling TPX?

Are funds buying TPX calls or puts?
Calls
Puts
No. of funds holding Calls - Puts
Net Call Options
No. of funds that own TPX
No. of Funds

Unveiling Tempur Sealy International Inc's Major ShareHolders

Date FiledName of FilerPercent of ClassNo. of SharesForm Type
Feb 14, 2024
browning west lp
7.32%
12,611,189
SC 13G/A
Feb 14, 2024
select equity group, l.p.
13.2%
22,698,406
SC 13G/A
Feb 13, 2024
boston partners
4.58%
7,893,840
SC 13G/A
Feb 13, 2024
vanguard group inc
9.24%
15,924,287
SC 13G/A
Feb 09, 2024
fmr llc
-
0
SC 13G/A
Jan 25, 2024
blackrock inc.
8.5%
14,588,476
SC 13G/A
Aug 10, 2023
fmr llc
-
0
SC 13G/A
Jun 02, 2023
select equity group, l.p.
10.6%
18,157,260
SC 13G/A
Feb 14, 2023
select equity group, l.p.
5.6%
9,639,458
SC 13G
Feb 13, 2023
boston partners
6.39%
10,926,987
SC 13G

Recent SEC filings of Tempur Sealy International Inc

View All Filings
Date Filed Form Type Document
Mar 27, 2024
DEF 14A
DEF 14A
Mar 27, 2024
DEFA14A
DEFA14A
Mar 12, 2024
8-K
Current Report
Mar 07, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Feb 21, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Feb 21, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Feb 21, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Feb 21, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Feb 21, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Feb 21, 2024
4
Insider Trading

Peers (Alternatives to Tempur Sealy International Inc)

NameMkt Capsorted ascendingRevenuePrice %, 1MReturns, 1YP/EP/SRev 1-YrInc 1-Yr
LARGE-CAP
347.4B
152.7B
-3.30% 24.00%
22.94
2.28
-3.01% -11.47%
135.7B
86.4B
0.98% 22.29%
17.57
1.57
-11.01% 20.02%
49.2B
35.9B
3.13% 64.60%
10.38
1.37
6.66% -16.52%
24.5B
9.5B
3.96% 45.22%
15.37
2.57
-9.58% -7.76%
12.2B
4.4B
-1.25% 25.55%
49.54
2.76
3.50% -17.51%
MID-CAP
7.6B
11.1B
2.88% 32.14%
-17.35
0.68
-5.13% -1840.86%
6.8B
2.8B
6.91% 135.59%
27.96
2.45
4.08% 9.09%
6.1B
19.5B
6.77% -9.57%
12.55
0.31
-1.36% 131.86%
3.1B
1.9B
7.33% 37.81%
18.15
1.68
-14.77% -30.65%
2.7B
3.7B
5.33% 46.73%
10.26
0.72
-18.06% -50.64%
2.4B
4.7B
-7.28% -38.77%
-17.9
0.52
-8.19% -144.16%
SMALL-CAP
1.5B
1.9B
5.35% 103.58%
12.9
0.82
-10.13% 53.07%
906.6M
2.1B
-2.06% 92.30%
5.81
0.42
-6.89% -25.76%
123.9M
369.0M
-9.56% -11.00%
-21.32
0.34
-22.39% -109.49%
54.1M
86.7M
-5.71% -5.71%
11.46
0.62
9.53% -34.99%

Tempur Sealy International Inc News

Latest updates
MarketBeat7 hours ago
Yahoo Movies UK08 Apr 202412:18 am
Yahoo Movies Canada04 Apr 202409:34 pm
InvestorsObserver25 Mar 202412:21 pm

Tempur Sealy International Inc Earnings Report: Key Takeaways & Analysis

Income Statement (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Income Statement (Quarterly)
(In Millions)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q12018Q4
Revenue-8.3%1,1711,2771,2701,2081,1871,2831,2111,2401,3601,3581,1691,0441,0571,132665822871821723691676
Cost Of Revenue-6.5%658703727708698742715717755781651585572602399465485460409409393
Gross Profit-10.6%513574542500489541497523605577518459485530266357386361313282283
  S&GA Expenses-3.4%264273270257248248253244265244217198204230135171181169163154143
EBITDA Margin-2.9%0.15*0.15*0.16*0.16*0.16*0.18*0.18*0.20*0.20*0.20*0.20*0.18*---------
Interest Expenses-5.2%31.0033.0034.0033.0032.0027.0024.0021.0021.0014.0020.0012.0016.0020.0021.0020.0020.0021.0023.0022.0023.00
Income Taxes-113.0%-4.8037.0032.0025.0012.0041.0028.0038.0054.0059.0045.0041.0029.0040.009.0024.0016.0026.0016.0017.0015.00
Earnings Before Taxes-41.9%88.0015112511011417512016923123618517117616033.0085.0063.0099.0059.0046.0034.00
EBT Margin-4.9%0.10*0.10*0.11*0.11*0.12*0.14*0.15*0.16*0.17*0.17*0.16*0.14*---------
Net Income-32.0%77.0011392.0085.0010213391.0013117617714113114512123.0060.0046.0073.0042.0028.0012.00
Net Income Margin-5.9%0.07*0.08*0.08*0.08*0.09*0.10*0.11*0.12*0.13*0.13*0.12*0.11*---------
Free Cashflow-68.6%59.0018890.0048.005.00131-89.0025.0084.0025519863.00---------
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q12018Q4
Assets0.2%4,5544,5464,5714,5374,3604,3524,4044,3224,3234,4673,2783,5423,3093,4553,2023,3063,0623,1033,0472,9662,715
  Current Assets-11.6%1,1031,2481,2541,2711,1951,2761,3051,2191,2761,4839261,2149681,1489461,046900961892853805
    Cash Equivalents-18.2%75.0092.0010291.0069.0094.0011011630150358.0029165.0022914719765.0053.0038.0040.0046.00
  Inventory-0.5%483486529567555599619581464385324319312276259273261271243240222
  Net PPE-------------508-463460436432430419421
  Goodwill1.7%1,0831,0651,0811,0701,0621,0321,0671,0971,1071,0827677657667617587547327307322.00723
Liabilities-2.4%4,2214,3224,4234,4944,3724,4954,5854,4134,0284,0962,8683,2152,7952,9992,9523,0982,7012,7672,7412,7122,498
  Current Liabilities-14.2%9081,0591,0071,0239811,0781,0571,1011,0531,1598588969751,0271,002750773848739726669
  Long Term Debt-0.5%2,5272,5392,7082,7692,7402,7312,8172,5892,2792,2861,4731,8221,3231,4951,4971,8861,5031,5101,5861,604-
    LT Debt, Non Current-----------------1,503---1,599
Shareholder's Equity51.1%32321413835.00-22.10---286363402318505447241200360337306254218
  Retained Earnings-3,279---2,989---2,605---2,046---1,703---1,514
  Additional Paid-In Capital-559---598---622---618---574---532
Shares Outstanding0%172172172172175176174183197199197204---------
Minority Interest-------------1.00---1.00---3.00
Float---6,648---3,565---7,521---3,725---3,361--
Cashflow (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Cashflow (Quarterly)
(In Millions)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q12018Q4
Cashflow From Operations-60.2%91.0022915110095.00217-19.1086.0012628522786.0015732815515.0011315641.005.0077.00
  Share Based Compensation0.9%12.0012.0013.0011.0014.0012.0013.0014.0015.0016.0015.0015.0018.0072.008.007.007.007.007.007.005.00
Cashflow From Investing13.6%-35.00-40.50-60.30-52.00-90.50-95.70-69.80-59.30-46.80-450-33.50-24.40-35.20-24.20-23.20-64.00-26.20-17.30-26.40-20.30-15.70
Cashflow From Financing57.7%-81.10-191-83.00-28.40-45.00-12395.00-204-279617-429169-294-229-186188-78.40-120-15.0011.00-43.30
  Dividend Payments-0.5%19.0019.0019.0021.0017.0017.0018.0019.0017.0018.0014.0014.00---------
  Buy Backs-100.0%-0.000.0036.0030.0025.0011749525119161.003131320.000.0019950.0050.002.004.001.00

TPX Income Statement

2023-12-31
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME - USD ($)
shares in Millions, $ in Millions
12 Months Ended
Dec. 31, 2023
Dec. 31, 2022
Dec. 31, 2021
Income Statement [Abstract]   
Net sales$ 4,925.4$ 4,921.2$ 4,930.8
Cost of sales2,796.72,871.62,772.1
Gross profit2,128.72,049.62,158.7
Selling and marketing expenses1,063.4992.5923.1
General, administrative and other expenses481.1397.6353.9
Equity income in earnings of unconsolidated affiliates(23.0)(21.1)(30.6)
Operating (loss) income607.2680.6912.3
Other expense, net:   
Interest expense, net129.9103.066.3
Loss on extinguishment of debt3.20.023.0
Other expense (income), net0.00.4(1.0)
Total other expense, net133.1103.488.3
Income from continuing operations before income taxes474.1577.2824.0
Income tax provision(103.4)(119.0)(198.3)
Income from continuing operations370.7458.2625.7
Loss from discontinued operations, net of tax0.0(0.4)(0.7)
Net income before non-controlling interest370.7457.8625.0
Less: Net income attributable to non-controlling interest2.62.10.5
Net income attributable to Tempur Sealy International, Inc.$ 368.1$ 455.7$ 624.5
Basic   
Earnings per share for continuing operations, basic (in dollars per share)$ 2.14$ 2.61$ 3.17
Loss per share for discontinued operations, basic (in dollars per share)000
Basic (in dollars per share)2.142.613.17
Diluted   
Earnings per share for continuing operations, diluted (in dollars per share)2.082.533.06
Loss per share for discontinued operations, diluted (in dollars per share)000
Diluted (in dollars per share)$ 2.08$ 2.53$ 3.06
Weighted average common shares outstanding:   
Basic (in shares)172.2174.9197.0
Diluted (in shares)177.3180.3204.3

TPX Balance Sheet

2023-12-31
CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS - USD ($)
$ in Millions
Dec. 31, 2023
Dec. 31, 2022
Current Assets:  
Cash and cash equivalents$ 74.9$ 69.4
Accounts receivable, net431.4422.6
Inventories483.1555.0
Prepaid expenses and other current assets113.8148.2
Total Current Assets1,103.21,195.2
Property, plant and equipment, net878.3791.1
Goodwill1,083.31,062.3
Other intangible assets, net714.8715.8
Operating lease right-of-use assets636.5506.8
Deferred income taxes15.611.3
Other non-current assets122.277.3
Total Assets4,553.94,359.8
Current Liabilities:  
Accounts payable311.3359.8
Accrued expenses and other current liabilities427.1432.7
Short-term operating lease obligations119.6105.5
Income taxes payable5.312.8
Current portion of long-term debt44.970.4
Total Current Liabilities908.2981.2
Long-term debt, net2,527.02,739.9
Long-term operating lease obligations574.8453.5
Deferred income taxes127.9114.0
Other non-current liabilities82.683.5
Total Liabilities4,220.54,372.1
Redeemable non-controlling interest10.09.8
Stockholders' Equity (Deficit):  
Common stock, $0.01 par value, 500.0 million shares authorized; 283.8 million shares issued as of December 31, 2023 and 20222.82.8
Additional paid in capital558.7598.2
Retained earnings3,279.22,988.5
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(136.7)(176.9)
Treasury stock at cost; 111.5 million and 113.3 million shares as of December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively(3,380.6)(3,434.7)
Total Stockholders' Equity (Deficit)323.4(22.1)
Total Liabilities, Redeemable Non-Controlling Interest and Stockholders' Equity (Deficit)$ 4,553.9$ 4,359.8
TPX
Tempur Sealy International, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, designs, manufactures, markets, and distributes bedding products in the United States and internationally. It provides mattresses, foundations and adjustable foundations, and adjustable bases, as well as other products comprising pillows, mattress covers, sheets, cushions, and various other accessories and comfort products under the Tempur-Pedic, Sealy, Stearns & Foster, and Cocoon by Sealy brand names. The company sells its products through approximately 700 company-owned stores, e-commerce, and call centers; and third party retailers, including third party distribution, hospitality, and healthcare. It also operates a portfolio of retail brands, including Tempur-Pedic retail stores, Sleep Outfitters, Sleep Solutions Outlet, Dreams, and SOVA, as well as licenses Sealy, Tempur, and Stearns & Foster brands; technology; and trademarks to other manufacturers. Tempur Sealy International, Inc. was founded in 1846 and is based in Lexington, Kentucky.
 CEO
 WEBSITEtempursealy.com
 INDUSTRYHome Improvement Retail
 EMPLOYEES12000

Tempur Sealy International Inc Frequently Asked Questions


What is the ticker symbol for Tempur Sealy International Inc? What does TPX stand for in stocks?

TPX is the stock ticker symbol of Tempur Sealy International Inc. Every public company that trades on a stock exchange gets a ticker symbol.

What is the market capital of Tempur Sealy International Inc (TPX)?

As of Tue Apr 09 2024, market cap of Tempur Sealy International Inc is 9.3 Billion. The market capitalization is calculated by multiplying the stock price with the number of shares outstanding.

What is the fair value of TPX stock?

You can check TPX's fair value in chart for subscribers.

What is the fair value of TPX stock?

You can check TPX's fair value in chart for subscribers. The fair value of Tempur Sealy International Inc is provided for various growth and macro-economic scenarios from very pessimiatic to very optimistic assumptions. These fair values are estimates from Grufity's Fair Value model based on company's past performance. However, past performance of Tempur Sealy International Inc is no guarantee of future performance. These fairvalue estimates should only be used as one of the inputs in your stock analysis. We provide model's historical fair value estimates for TPX so that you know how good or bad the model has been in the past so you can discard it if needed. There are others that provide fair values of stocks such as wallmine, finbox, gurufocus and finviz. Most provide point in time estimates. We provide a history of our models fair value estimates so that you can get a sense of it's usefulness. Otherwise this data point is of little use.

Is Tempur Sealy International Inc a good stock to buy?

The fair value guage provides a quick view whether TPX is over valued or under valued. Whether Tempur Sealy International Inc is cheap or expensive depends on the assumptions which impact Tempur Sealy International Inc's fair value. We provide several scenarios of inflation and growth to encompass these range of assumptions for TPX.

What is Tempur Sealy International Inc's Price to Earnings (PE) and Price to sales (PS) ratio?

As of Tue Apr 09 2024, TPX's PE ratio (Price to Earnings) is 25.27 and Price to Sales (PS) ratio is 1.89. The price to earnings and price to sales ratio are two most important valuation metrics for any company. PE ratio tell us the number of years of earnings investors are ready to pay for owning the company. Historically, S&P500 price to earnings ratio has fallen below 12 during periods of gloom and gone past 30 during periods of euphoria. TPX PE ratio will change depending on the future growth rate expectations of investors.

What is 5 year return on Tempur Sealy International Inc's stock?

In the past 10 years, Tempur Sealy International Inc has provided 0.165 (multiply by 100 for percentage) rate of return.