Grufity logoGrufity logo

UDR

41.00USD+0.12(+0.29%)Delayed

UDR Inc

Market Summary

USD41.00+0.12Delayed
0.29%

UDR Alerts

UDR Stock Price

RSI Chart

Valuation

Market Cap

12.9B

Price/Earnings

80.8

Price/Sales

8.81

Price/Cashflow

16.49

MarketCap/EBT

74.91

Price/Sales

Profitability

EBT Margin

11.76%

Return on Equity

4.05%

Return on Assets

1.44%

Fundamentals

Revenue

Revenue (TTM)

1.5B

Revenue Y/Y

18.66%

Revenue Q/Q

5.99%

Earnings

Earnings (TTM)

159.9M

Earnings Y/Y

33.13%

Earnings Q/Q

364.3%

Price Action

52 Week Range

59.22
(Low)(High)

Last 7 days

0.7%

Last 30 days

5.6%

Last 90 days

-8.7%

Trailing 12 Months

-25.4%

Financial Health

Debt/Equity

1.42

Debt/Cashflow

0.14

Investor Care

Dividend Yield

3.8%

Dividend/Share (TTM)

1.5

Shares Dilution (1Y)

5.29%

Diluted EPS (TTM)

0.5

Peers (Alternatives to UDR)

View All Peers In Detail
NameMkt Capsorted ascendingRevenuePrice %, 1MReturns, 1YP/EP/SRev 1-YrInc 1-Yr
LARGE-CAP
54.7B
4.0B
4.52% -6.45%
24.01
14.3
23.61% 170.44%
36.1B
5.2B
6.93% -18.34%
14.04
7.05
10.93% 41.97%
29.1B
4.6B
17.64% -31.38%
21.77
6.46
4.35% 106.20%
23.9B
2.5B
7.68% -22.22%
44.1
9.58
24.72% -42.18%
23.7B
2.7B
3.65% -22.62%
20.74
8.86
10.21% 8.14%
13.1B
1.7B
8.55% 0.13%
50.71
7.62
41.60% -73.28%
MID-CAP
7.3B
1.0B
10.36% -10.60%
26.1
7.17
16.50% 74.49%
4.6B
392.5M
9.12% -36.63%
22.95
13.26
-74.80% 441.99%
4.3B
760.3M
15.26% 15.23%
-39.09
6.74
172.75% -1136.68%
2.5B
796.4M
6.39% -39.17%
8.02
3.21
-9.94% -109.68%
2.4B
860.3M
11.48% -28.89%
63.8
2.74
5.87% 46.68%
2.1B
-
0.33% 22.89%
32.23
11.01
- -
SMALL-CAP
1.9B
432.4M
9.20% 0.38%
23.11
4.36
3.91% 1705.32%
1.5B
740.6M
-3.48% -25.18%
538.82
1.96
2.16% 107.41%
1.2B
-
10.74% 8.70%
5
3.44
120.87% 1462.96%

Financials for UDR

Income Statement (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q3
Revenue4.4%1,4661,4041,3471,2911,245
  S&GA Expenses2.4%61605856
Earnings Before Taxes3.6%17216617316265
Net Income3.8%16015416115059
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q3
Assets0.9%11,09810,99710,68510,77510,401
    Cash Equivalents66.3%21111
Liabilities1.8%6,2276,1146,0306,0016,084
  Long Term Debt2.0%5,6265,5175,4795,4135,522
Shareholder's Equity2.1%3,9513,8693,3933,4433,097
  Additional Paid-In Capital1.2%7,3327,2446,8926,8846,391
Shares Outstanding0.4%326325318318308
Minority Interest0%0003127
Cashflow (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q3
Cashflow From Operations7.0%783732701664631
  Share Based Compensation2.0%2525242222
Cashflow From Investing22.4%-1,189.64-1,532.60-1,400.10-1,272.25-1,089.39
Cashflow From Financing-48.7%407793691613464
  Dividend Payments3.0%456442434428

Risks

What is the probability of a big loss on UDR?

35.4%


Probability that UDR stock will be more than 20% underwater in next one year

22.7%


Probability that UDR stock will be more than 30% underwater in next one year.

0%


Probability that UDR stock will be more than 40% underwater in next one year.
*Calculated based on probability distribution of losses observed in actual data in the last 5 years.

How does UDR drawdown profile look like?

Y-axis is the maximum loss one would have experienced if UDR was unfortunately bought at previous high price.

Returns

Cumulative Returns on UDR

9.7%


10-Year Cumulative Returns

5.1%


7-Year Cumulative Returns

4.5%


5-Year Cumulative Returns

-1.0%


3-Year Cumulative Returns

What are the long-term rolling returns for UDR?

FIve years rolling returns for UDR.

Which funds bought or sold UDR recently?

View All Details
Datesorted ascendingFund NameType% Chg$ Change$ Held% Portfolio
2022-11-23
Eagle Bay Advisors LLC
NEW
-
201,000
201,000
0.12%
2022-11-23
Toroso Investments, LLC
ADDED
29.93
50,000
333,000
0.01%
2022-11-22
TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF THE STATE OF KENTUCKY
NEW
-
1,165,000
1,165,000
0.01%
2022-11-22
CVA Family Office, LLC
-
-
12,000
35,000
0.01%
2022-11-21
Ninepoint Partners LP
-
-
-21,000
203,000
0.03%
2022-11-21
CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM
-
-
-2,435,000
21,975,000
0.04%
2022-11-18
National Pension Service
ADDED
3.66
-1,555,000
19,148,000
0.04%
2022-11-18
Legend Financial Advisors, Inc.
NEW
-
145,986
145,986
0.14%
2022-11-17
CENTRAL TRUST Co
SOLD OFF
-100
-6,000
-
-%
2022-11-17
M&T Bank Corp
-
-
-149,000
1,528,000
0.01%

1–10 of 45

Latest Funds Activity

Are funds buying UDR calls or puts?
Are funds bullish or bearish(Calls - Puts)?
No. of funds that own UDR

UDR News

Armenian Reporter

UDR, Inc. (NYSE:UDR) Shares Purchased by Cetera Investment Advisers.5 hours ago

UDR Fair Value

Recent SEC filings of UDR

View All Filings
Date Filed Form Type Document
Nov 10, 2022
8-K
Current Report
Oct 27, 2022
10-Q
Quarterly Report
Oct 26, 2022
8-K
Current Report
Sep 07, 2022
8-K
Current Report

Latest Insider Trading transactions for UDR

Filter Transactions
Datesorted ascendingNameBuy/Sell$ ValueAvg. Price# SharesTitle
2022-07-05
Doerr Patricia Sciutto
ACQUIRED
249,985
45.81
5,457
SVP-Chief ESG/People Officer
2022-05-31
McDonnough Clinton D
ACQUIRED
95,709
47.8545
2,000
-
2022-02-18
Lacy Michael D
SOLD (Taxes)
-28,367.5
54.24
-523
SVP-Property Operations
2022-02-15
Lacy Michael D
ACQUIRED
-
-
3,156
SVP-Property Operations
2022-02-15
Lacy Michael D
SOLD (Taxes)
-62,043.1
54.76
-1,133
SVP-Property Operations
2022-02-15
Hofmeister Tracy L
ACQUIRED
-
-
528
SVP - Chief Accounting Officer
2022-02-15
ALCOCK HARRY G
SOLD (Taxes)
-371,711
54.76
-6,788
SVP-Chief Investment Officer
2022-02-15
ALCOCK HARRY G
ACQUIRED
-
-
15,463
SVP-Chief Investment Officer
2022-02-15
Hofmeister Tracy L
SOLD (Taxes)
-6,242.64
54.76
-114
SVP - Chief Accounting Officer
2022-02-07
ALCOCK HARRY G
SOLD (Taxes)
-73,722.9
56.32
-1,309
SVP-Chief Investment Officer

1–10 of 50

Thomas W. Toomey
1230
UDR, Inc. (NYSE: UDR), an S&P 500 company, is a leading multifamily real estate investment trust with a demonstrated performance history of delivering superior and dependable returns by successfully managing, buying, selling, developing and redeveloping attractive real estate communities in targeted U.S. markets. As of September 30, 2020, UDR owned or had an ownership position in 51,649 apartment homes including 1,031 homes under development. For over 48 years, UDR has delivered long-term value to shareholders, the best standard of service to Residents and the highest quality experience for Associates.

UDR Income Statement

2022-09-30
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS - USD ($)
shares in Thousands, $ in Thousands
3 Months Ended9 Months Ended
Sep. 30, 2022
Sep. 30, 2021
Sep. 30, 2022
Sep. 30, 2021
REVENUES:    
Rental income$ 390,023$ 328,699$ 1,113,952$ 937,641
Joint venture management and other fees$ 1,274$ 1,071$ 3,778$ 4,918
Type of revenueudr:ManagementAndOtherFeesMemberudr:ManagementAndOtherFeesMemberudr:ManagementAndOtherFeesMemberudr:ManagementAndOtherFeesMember
Total revenues$ 391,297$ 329,770$ 1,117,730$ 942,559
OPERATING EXPENSES:    
Property operating and maintenance66,76957,708185,658160,424
Real estate taxes and insurance58,23651,511164,788148,043
Property management12,6759,86136,20328,129
Other operating expenses3,7464,23713,48513,045
Real estate depreciation and amortization166,781152,636497,987442,893
General and administrative15,84015,81047,33343,673
Casualty-related charges/(recoveries), net9011,5681,2104,682
Other depreciation and amortization3,4303,2699,5218,472
Total operating expenses328,378296,600956,185849,361
Gain/(loss) on sale of real estate owned00050,829
Operating income62,91933,170161,545144,027
Income/(loss) from unconsolidated entities10,00314,4504,18629,123
Interest expense(39,905)(36,289)(112,653)(149,849)
Interest income and other income/(expense), net(7,495)8,238(6,934)12,831
Income/(loss) before income taxes25,52219,56946,14436,132
Tax (provision)/benefit, net(377)(529)(1,032)(1,283)
Net income/(loss)25,14519,04045,11234,849
Net (income)/loss attributable to redeemable noncontrolling interests in the Operating Partnership and DownREIT Partnership(1,533)(1,260)(2,684)(2,221)
Net (income)/loss attributable to noncontrolling interests(7)(49)(34)(73)
Net income/(loss) attributable to UDR, Inc.23,60517,73142,39432,555
Distributions to preferred stockholders - Series E (Convertible)(1,106)(1,058)(3,307)(3,171)
Net income/(loss) attributable to common stockholders$ 22,499$ 16,673$ 39,087$ 29,384
Income/(loss) per weighted average common share - basic$ 0.07$ 0.06$ 0.12$ 0.10
Income/(loss) per weighted average common share - diluted$ 0.07$ 0.06$ 0.12$ 0.10
Weighted average number of common shares outstanding - basic324,701297,828320,378296,998
Weighted average number of common shares outstanding - diluted325,686301,164321,629298,045

UDR Balance Sheet

2022-09-30
CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS - USD ($)
$ in Thousands
Sep. 30, 2022
Dec. 31, 2021
Real estate owned:  
Real estate held for investment$ 15,075,552$ 14,352,234
Less: accumulated depreciation(5,594,600)(5,136,589)
Real estate held for investment, net9,480,9529,215,645
Real estate under development (net of accumulated depreciation of $2,265 and $507, respectively)366,200388,062
Real estate held for disposition (net of accumulated depreciation of $8,944 and $0, respectively)15,019 
Total real estate owned, net of accumulated depreciation9,862,1719,603,707
Cash and cash equivalents1,532967
Restricted cash28,36327,451
Notes receivable, net40,12826,860
Investment in and advances to unconsolidated joint ventures, net761,117702,461
Operating lease right-of-use assets194,923197,463
Other assets209,728216,311
Total assets11,097,96210,775,220
Liabilities:  
Secured debt, net1,053,5601,057,380
Unsecured debt, net4,572,8024,355,407
Operating lease liabilities190,064192,488
Real estate taxes payable61,21033,095
Accrued interest payable26,10945,980
Security deposits and prepaid rent53,69355,441
Distributions payable133,341124,729
Accounts payable, accrued expenses, and other liabilities135,904136,954
Total liabilities6,226,6836,001,474
Commitments and contingencies (Note 13)
Redeemable noncontrolling interests in the Operating Partnership and DownREIT Partnership920,3111,299,442
Equity:  
Common stock, $0.01 par value; 450,000,000 shares authorized at September 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021: 326,352,154 and 318,149,635 shares issued and outstanding at September 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021, respectively3,2643,181
Additional paid-in capital7,332,1276,884,269
Distributions in excess of net income(3,438,027)(3,485,080)
Accumulated other comprehensive income/(loss), net8,779(4,261)
Total stockholders' equity3,950,7583,442,874
Noncontrolling interests21031,430
Total equity3,950,9683,474,304
Total liabilities and equity11,097,96210,775,220
8.00% Series E Cumulative Convertible Preferred Stock  
Equity:  
Preferred stock, no par value; 50,000,000 shares authorized at September 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021:44,61444,764
Series F  
Equity:  
Preferred stock, no par value; 50,000,000 shares authorized at September 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021:$ 1$ 1