StocksFundsScreenerSectorsWatchlists
UDR

UDR - UDR Inc Stock Price, Fair Value and News

36.64USD-0.53 (-1.43%)Market Closed

Market Summary

UDR
USD36.64-0.53
Market Closed
-1.43%

UDR Stock Price

View Fullscreen

UDR RSI Chart

UDR Valuation

Market Cap

12.1B

Price/Earnings (Trailing)

27.15

Price/Sales (Trailing)

7.41

EV/EBITDA

8.94

Price/Free Cashflow

14.49

UDR Price/Sales (Trailing)

UDR Profitability

EBT Margin

29.28%

Return on Equity

11.13%

Return on Assets

3.91%

Free Cashflow Yield

6.9%

UDR Fundamentals

UDR Revenue

Revenue (TTM)

1.6B

Rev. Growth (Yr)

3.41%

Rev. Growth (Qtr)

0.77%

UDR Earnings

Earnings (TTM)

444.4M

Earnings Growth (Yr)

-25.92%

Earnings Growth (Qtr)

0.39%

Breaking Down UDR Revenue

Last 7 days

0.4%

Last 30 days

-2.0%

Last 90 days

-5.0%

Trailing 12 Months

-8.8%

How does UDR drawdown profile look like?

UDR Financial Health

UDR Investor Care

Dividend Yield

4.58%

Dividend/Share (TTM)

1.68

Shares Dilution (1Y)

0.02%

Diluted EPS (TTM)

1.34

Historical Charts for Stock Metrics

Get all data in R, Python etc through our Historical Stock Data APIs
Net sales
YearQ1Q2Q3Q4
20231.6B1.6B1.6B1.6B
20221.3B1.4B1.5B1.5B
20211.2B1.2B1.2B1.3B
20201.2B1.2B1.2B1.2B
20191.1B1.1B1.1B1.2B
20181.0B1.0B1.0B1.0B
2017968.9M978.1M985.9M995.8M
2016909.7M932.6M954.5M959.9M
2015839.8M851.9M866.6M894.6M
2014772.1M786.3M801.9M818.0M
2013726.3M735.6M741.6M758.9M
2012656.2M682.9M698.9M716.6M
2011524.2M529.0M545.7M623.4M
2010498.0M490.9M491.9M528.4M
20090544.1M525.0M505.9M
2008000563.2M

Tracking the Latest Insider Buys and Sells of UDR Inc

Filter Transactions
Datesorted ascendingNameBuy/Sell$ ValueAvg. Price# SharesTitle
Feb 21, 2024
grove jon a
gifted
-
-
-2,790
-
Feb 16, 2024
lacy michael d
sold (taxes)
-20,962
36.08
-581
svp-property operations
Feb 15, 2024
hofmeister tracy l
acquired
-
-
321
svp-chief accounting officer
Feb 15, 2024
hofmeister tracy l
sold (taxes)
-5,083
36.05
-141
svp-chief accounting officer
Feb 09, 2024
hofmeister tracy l
sold (taxes)
-7,144
35.37
-202
svp-chief accounting officer
Feb 09, 2024
lacy michael d
sold (taxes)
-15,987
35.37
-452
svp-property operations
Feb 06, 2024
alcock harry g
sold (taxes)
-49,748
35.56
-1,399
svp-chief investment officer
Feb 06, 2024
fisher joseph d
sold (taxes)
-25,212
35.56
-709
president-cfo
Jan 02, 2024
mcnamara robert a
acquired
100,000
38.64
2,588
-
Dec 31, 2023
cattanach katherine a
acquired
-
-
3,597
-

1–10 of 50

Which funds bought or sold UDR recently?

View All Details
Datesorted ascendingFund NameType% Chg$ Change$ Held% Portfolio
Apr 11, 2024
Hummer Financial Advisory Services Inc
added
2.86
2,217
451,052
0.37%
Apr 11, 2024
Opal Wealth Advisors, LLC
new
-
5,874
5,874
-%
Apr 11, 2024
Fortitude Family Office, LLC
reduced
-73.05
-4,711
1,683
-%
Apr 11, 2024
Aurora Investment Managers, LLC.
added
25.63
517,000
2,792,000
2.05%
Apr 11, 2024
Gulf International Bank (UK) Ltd
unchanged
-
-23,000
969,000
0.02%
Apr 11, 2024
SALEM INVESTMENT COUNSELORS INC
new
-
1,834
1,834
-%
Apr 10, 2024
Czech National Bank
added
0.46
-37,513
1,991,900
0.03%
Apr 10, 2024
Bruce G. Allen Investments, LLC
unchanged
-
-97.00
4,153
-%
Apr 10, 2024
Bank of New Hampshire
unchanged
-
-537
22,858
0.01%
Apr 10, 2024
Perpetual Ltd
reduced
-4.86
-143,193
1,887,710
0.02%

1–10 of 50

Are Funds Buying or Selling UDR?

Are funds buying UDR calls or puts?
Calls
Puts
No. of funds holding Calls - Puts
Net Call Options
No. of funds that own UDR
No. of Funds

Unveiling UDR Inc's Major ShareHolders

Date FiledName of FilerPercent of ClassNo. of SharesForm Type
Feb 14, 2024
cohen & steers, inc.
8.22%
27,047,814
SC 13G/A
Feb 13, 2024
norges bank
8.46%
27,826,628
SC 13G/A
Feb 13, 2024
vanguard group inc
15.45%
50,829,739
SC 13G/A
Jan 29, 2024
state street corp
6.86%
22,569,005
SC 13G/A
Jan 24, 2024
blackrock inc.
10.5%
34,675,552
SC 13G/A
Apr 10, 2023
cohen & steers, inc.
10.43%
34,336,156
SC 13G/A
Feb 14, 2023
norges bank
7.27%
23,662,326
SC 13G/A
Feb 14, 2023
cohen & steers, inc.
9.72%
31,654,813
SC 13G/A
Feb 09, 2023
vanguard group inc
16.18%
52,667,742
SC 13G/A
Jan 31, 2023
state street corp
6.35%
20,668,054
SC 13G/A

Recent SEC filings of UDR Inc

View All Filings
Date Filed Form Type Document
Apr 04, 2024
ARS
ARS
Apr 04, 2024
DEF 14A
DEF 14A
Apr 04, 2024
DEFA14A
DEFA14A
Mar 14, 2024
8-K
Current Report
Mar 01, 2024
8-K
Current Report
Feb 22, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Feb 20, 2024
8-K
Current Report
Feb 20, 2024
10-K
Annual Report
Feb 20, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Feb 20, 2024
4
Insider Trading

Peers (Alternatives to UDR Inc)

NameMkt Capsorted ascendingRevenuePrice %, 1MReturns, 1YP/EP/SRev 1-YrInc 1-Yr
LARGE-CAP
83.5B
11.1B
-11.48% -15.03%
61.1
7.5
4.04% -19.43%
42.0B
7.0B
-12.14% -27.78%
27.97
6.02
-0.07% -10.36%
26.1B
2.8B
-1.30% 8.08%
28.11
9.43
6.73% -18.30%
20.9B
2.9B
-2.72% 1.88%
202.02
7.26
11.46% -80.13%
12.9B
1.6B
-3.53% 8.82%
29.78
8.01
7.80% 39.39%
10.8B
1.3B
-3.51% -2.52%
29.61
8.16
8.04% -24.50%
9.5B
3.3B
-5.70% 17.26%
50.01
2.91
5.31% -77.32%
MID-CAP
8.3B
1.1B
-1.43% 2.71%
34.93
7.31
5.38% -38.52%
3.5B
884.1M
-1.95% 64.15%
-12.66
3.92
2.90% -314.82%
3.3B
899.4M
0.04% 128.70%
-5.88
3.69
-0.45% -623.11%
SMALL-CAP
1.3B
441.2M
-2.21% 17.16%
19.54
2.87
4.38% 15.77%
1.2B
198.2M
6.59% 5.20%
-7.45
5.91
-43.33% -270.70%
1.1B
605.6M
-6.29% 6.24%
13.65
1.81
25.53% 134.62%
637.7M
258.7M
-4.51% -31.00%
-13.1
2.47
0.11% 83.70%
410.5M
277.9M
-9.22% -18.32%
-25.88
1.48
44.33% 96.06%

UDR Inc News

Latest updates
Defense World26 hours ago
Defense World13 Apr 202409:36 am
MarketWatch09 Apr 202409:20 pm
Yahoo Finance08 Apr 202411:04 am

UDR Inc Earnings Report: Key Takeaways & Analysis

Income Statement (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Income Statement (Quarterly)
(In Millions)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q12018Q4
Revenue0.8%413410405400400391369357348330311301302310307321305295281271268
Costs and Expenses3.7%344332334333336328318309309297276277272280277283260237222218207
  S&GA Expenses37.5%21.0015.0016.0017.0017.0016.0017.0015.0014.0016.0015.0013.0012.0012.0011.0015.0015.0012.0012.0012.0011.00
EBITDA Margin-1.1%0.83*0.84*0.84*0.62*0.61*0.68*0.69*0.71*0.75*0.70*0.70*0.75*---------
Interest Expenses6.0%47.0045.0045.0044.0043.0040.0037.0036.0036.0036.0035.0078.0063.0062.0039.0039.0060.0043.0034.0034.0038.00
Income Taxes-79.7%0.000.001.000.00-0.730.000.000.000.001.000.001.001.000.002.000.000.001.000.002.000.00
Earnings Before Taxes0.6%36.0036.0037233.0047.0026.006.0015.0012620.0013.004.0029.00-27.0364.006.0010531.0038.0029.0090.00
EBT Margin-3.0%0.29*0.30*0.30*0.07*0.06*0.12*0.12*0.13*0.13*0.05*0.02*0.06*---------
Net Income0.4%33.0033.0034831.0045.0024.005.0014.0011718.0012.003.0027.00-25.2658.005.0010527.0036.0025.0090.00
Net Income Margin-3.3%0.27*0.28*0.28*0.07*0.06*0.11*0.11*0.12*0.12*0.05*0.01*0.05*---------
Free Cashflow7.6%219204242168217205237161181153207124---------
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q12018Q4
Assets-0.4%11,37311,42011,08610,96811,03811,09810,99710,68510,77510,4019,9199,5679,6389,5519,5649,6919,6368,6988,1977,9567,712
    Cash Equivalents79.9%3.002.002.001.001.002.001.001.001.001.003.001.001.001.001.001.008.002.001.001.00185
Liabilities0.9%6,4216,3626,0306,1456,1006,2276,1146,0306,0016,0846,0105,5605,5235,4585,3155,3945,2284,3544,2293,9423,816
Shareholder's Equity-3.8%3,9914,1514,1203,9214,0983,9513,8703,3933,4743,1242,8053,0163,2593,3333,4153,4783,3893,2722,9682,9622,923
  Additional Paid-In Capital0.1%7,4937,4887,5097,4947,4937,3327,2446,8926,8846,3915,8885,8865,8815,7765,7945,7885,7825,7035,2455,1844,921
Shares Outstanding0.0%329329329329329320318318300297297297---------
Minority Interest0%0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0031.0027.0021.0015.0024.0021.0018.0014.0031.0025.0019.0013.0017.00
Float---5,500---6,000---9,500---5,800---4,900--
Cashflow (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Cashflow (Quarterly)
(In Millions)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q12018Q4
Cashflow From Operations7.6%219204242168217205237161181153207124148140182135174170149137154
  Share Based Compensation42.3%10.007.007.008.007.007.007.006.005.006.006.005.005.004.004.007.0011.003.004.006.004.00
Cashflow From Investing53.1%-72.91-15557.00-117-90.87-263-488-86.81-350-606-35541.00-168-13052.00-214-303-576-346-45990.00
Cashflow From Financing-212.5%-143-46.00-297-51.66-12660.00253-75.70169447151-15420.00-7.42-23368.00140406197138-62.70
  Dividend Payments-0.1%13813813812512412312111511210810810710610610610110097.0097.0089.0087.00
  Buy Backs-100.0%0.0025.00--34.0015.00-------20.00-------

UDR Income Statement

2023-12-31
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS - USD ($)
shares in Thousands, $ in Thousands
12 Months Ended
Dec. 31, 2023
Dec. 31, 2022
Dec. 31, 2021
REVENUES:   
Rental income$ 1,620,658$ 1,512,364$ 1,284,665
Joint venture management and other fees$ 6,843$ 5,022$ 6,102
Type of revenueudr:ManagementAndOtherFeesMemberudr:ManagementAndOtherFeesMemberudr:ManagementAndOtherFeesMember
Total revenues$ 1,627,501$ 1,517,386$ 1,290,767
OPERATING EXPENSES:   
Property operating and maintenance273,736250,310218,094
Real estate taxes and insurance232,152221,662199,446
Property management52,67149,15238,540
Other operating expenses20,22217,49321,649
Real estate depreciation and amortization676,419665,228606,648
General and administrative69,92964,14457,541
Casualty-related charges/(recoveries), net3,1389,7333,748
Other depreciation and amortization15,41914,34413,185
Total operating expenses1,343,6861,292,0661,158,851
Gain/(loss) on sale of real estate owned351,19325,494136,052
Operating income635,008250,814267,968
Income/(loss) from unconsolidated entities4,6934,94765,646
Interest expense(180,866)(155,900)(186,267)
Interest income and other income/(expense), net17,759(6,933)15,085
Income/(loss) before income taxes476,59492,928162,432
Tax (provision)/benefit, net(2,106)(349)(1,439)
Net income/(loss)474,48892,579160,993
Net (income)/loss attributable to redeemable noncontrolling interests in the Operating Partnership and DownREIT Partnership(30,104)(5,613)(10,873)
Net (income)/loss attributable to noncontrolling interests(31)(42)(104)
Net income/(loss) attributable to UDR, Inc.444,35386,924150,016
Distributions to preferred stockholders - Series E (Convertible)(4,848)(4,412)(4,229)
Net income/(loss) attributable to common stockholders$ 439,505$ 82,512$ 145,787
Income/(loss) per weighted average common share - basic$ 1.34$ 0.26$ 0.49
Income/(loss) per weighted average common share - diluted$ 1.34$ 0.26$ 0.48
Weighted average number of common shares outstanding - basic328,765321,671300,326
Weighted average number of common shares outstanding - diluted329,104322,700301,703

UDR Balance Sheet

2023-12-31
CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS - USD ($)
$ in Thousands
Dec. 31, 2023
Dec. 31, 2022
Real estate owned:  
Real estate held for investment$ 15,757,456$ 15,365,928
Less: accumulated depreciation(6,242,686)(5,762,205)
Real estate held for investment, net9,514,7709,603,723
Real estate under development (net of accumulated depreciation of $184 and $296, respectively)160,220189,809
Real estate held for disposition (net of accumulated depreciation of $24,960 and $0, respectively)81,03914,039
Total real estate owned, net of accumulated depreciation9,756,0299,807,571
Cash and cash equivalents2,9221,193
Restricted cash31,94429,001
Notes receivable, net228,82554,707
Investment in and advances to unconsolidated joint ventures, net952,934754,446
Operating lease right-of-use assets190,619194,081
Other assets209,969197,471
Total assets11,373,24211,038,470
Liabilities:  
Secured debt, net1,277,7131,052,281
Unsecured debt, net4,520,9964,435,022
Operating lease liabilities185,836189,238
Real estate taxes payable47,10737,681
Accrued interest payable47,71046,671
Security deposits and prepaid rent50,52851,999
Distributions payable149,600134,213
Accounts payable, accrued expenses, and other liabilities141,311153,220
Total liabilities6,420,8016,100,325
Commitments and contingencies (Note 15)
Redeemable noncontrolling interests in the Operating Partnership and DownREIT Partnership961,087839,850
Equity:  
Common stock, $0.01 par value; 450,000,000 shares authorized at December 31, 2023 and December 31, 2022: 329,014,512 and 328,993,088 shares issued and outstanding at December 31, 2023 and December 31, 2022, respectively3,2903,290
Additional paid-in capital7,493,2177,493,423
Distributions in excess of net income(3,554,892)(3,451,587)
Accumulated other comprehensive income/(loss), net4,9148,344
Total stockholders' equity3,991,1444,098,085
Noncontrolling interests210210
Total equity3,991,3544,098,295
Total liabilities and equity11,373,24211,038,470
8.00% Series E Cumulative Convertible Preferred Stock  
Equity:  
Preferred stock, no par value; 50,000,000 shares authorized at December 31, 2023 and December 31, 2022:44,61444,614
Series F  
Equity:  
Preferred stock, no par value; 50,000,000 shares authorized at December 31, 2023 and December 31, 2022:$ 1$ 1
UDR
UDR, Inc. (NYSE: UDR), an S&P 500 company, is a leading multifamily real estate investment trust with a demonstrated performance history of delivering superior and dependable returns by successfully managing, buying, selling, developing and redeveloping attractive real estate communities in targeted U.S. markets. As of June 30, 2023, UDR owned or had an ownership position in 58,412 apartment homes including 415 homes under development. For over 51 years, UDR has delivered long-term value to shareholders, the best standard of service to Residents and the highest quality experience for Associates.
 CEO
 WEBSITEudr.com
 INDUSTRYREIT Mortgage
 EMPLOYEES1317

UDR Inc Frequently Asked Questions


What is the ticker symbol for UDR Inc? What does UDR stand for in stocks?

UDR is the stock ticker symbol of UDR Inc. Every public company that trades on a stock exchange gets a ticker symbol.

What is the market capital of UDR Inc (UDR)?

As of Fri Apr 12 2024, market cap of UDR Inc is 12.07 Billion. The market capitalization is calculated by multiplying the stock price with the number of shares outstanding.

What is the fair value of UDR stock?

You can check UDR's fair value in chart for subscribers.

What is the fair value of UDR stock?

You can check UDR's fair value in chart for subscribers. The fair value of UDR Inc is provided for various growth and macro-economic scenarios from very pessimiatic to very optimistic assumptions. These fair values are estimates from Grufity's Fair Value model based on company's past performance. However, past performance of UDR Inc is no guarantee of future performance. These fairvalue estimates should only be used as one of the inputs in your stock analysis. We provide model's historical fair value estimates for UDR so that you know how good or bad the model has been in the past so you can discard it if needed. There are others that provide fair values of stocks such as wallmine, finbox, gurufocus and finviz. Most provide point in time estimates. We provide a history of our models fair value estimates so that you can get a sense of it's usefulness. Otherwise this data point is of little use.

Is UDR Inc a good stock to buy?

The fair value guage provides a quick view whether UDR is over valued or under valued. Whether UDR Inc is cheap or expensive depends on the assumptions which impact UDR Inc's fair value. We provide several scenarios of inflation and growth to encompass these range of assumptions for UDR.

What is UDR Inc's Price to Earnings (PE) and Price to sales (PS) ratio?

As of Fri Apr 12 2024, UDR's PE ratio (Price to Earnings) is 27.15 and Price to Sales (PS) ratio is 7.41. The price to earnings and price to sales ratio are two most important valuation metrics for any company. PE ratio tell us the number of years of earnings investors are ready to pay for owning the company. Historically, S&P500 price to earnings ratio has fallen below 12 during periods of gloom and gone past 30 during periods of euphoria. UDR PE ratio will change depending on the future growth rate expectations of investors.

What is 5 year return on UDR Inc's stock?

In the past 10 years, UDR Inc has provided 0.068 (multiply by 100 for percentage) rate of return.