Stock Ideas
New
Stocks
Funds
Screener
Sectors
Watchlists
AEY

AEY - ADDvantage Technologies Group Inc Stock Price, Fair Value and News

1.50USD-0.06 (-3.85%)Delayed

Market Summary

AEY
USD1.50-0.06
Delayed
-3.85%

AEY Stock Price

View Fullscreen

AEY RSI Chart

AEY Valuation

Market Cap

22.4M

Price/Earnings (Trailing)

-3.8

Price/Sales (Trailing)

0.59

EV/EBITDA

-4.71

Price/Free Cashflow

-5.61

AEY Price/Sales (Trailing)

AEY Profitability

EBT Margin

-15.48%

Return on Equity

-183.87%

Return on Assets

-47.49%

Free Cashflow Yield

-17.83%

AEY Fundamentals

AEY Revenue

Revenue (TTM)

56.7M

Rev. Growth (Yr)

-60.11%

Rev. Growth (Qtr)

-14.45%

AEY Earnings

Earnings (TTM)

-8.8M

Earnings Growth (Yr)

-283.88%

Earnings Growth (Qtr)

3.78%

Breaking Down AEY Revenue

Last 7 days

-8.5%

Last 30 days

-36.4%

Last 90 days

-44.8%

Trailing 12 Months

-0.7%

How does AEY drawdown profile look like?

AEY Financial Health

Current Ratio

1.11

AEY Investor Care

Shares Dilution (1Y)

6.62%

Diluted EPS (TTM)

-0.64

Historical Charts for Stock Metrics

Get all data in R, Python etc through our Historical Stock Data APIs
Net sales
YearQ1Q2Q3Q4
202388.0M72.3M56.7M0
202279.2M90.0M96.2M97.0M
202149.7M54.7M62.2M68.1M
202061.3M55.8M50.2M49.0M
201933.7M43.6M55.1M62.3M
201831.9M34.9M37.9M32.5M
201731.0M28.4M25.9M28.9M
201638.6M036.1M33.5M
201543.7M46.2M43.7M41.1M
201428.4M31.4M35.9M40.6M
201328.7M28.6M28.7M26.9M
201235.6M33.3M29.7M29.8M
201142.7M40.4M38.1M36.6M
2010044.8M47.3M45.0M
20090042.2M0
GRUFITY'S FAIR VALUE MODEL

Stocks Marked 'Very Cheap' by Grufity's Fair Value Model Have Outperformed Russell 2000 Index

Small Caps and Mid Caps are mostly overlooked by investors as all the focus goes to Magnificent 7. These stocks that are not part of the beauty contest require a deeper look. However, all large cap stocks were once small caps. Grufity's Fair Value model opens up this unverse as it separates high-performing, rewarding stocks from low-performing risky stocks. <b>Russell 2000 stocks that were marked 'Very Cheap' by the model doubled in three years while the index was flat.</b>

PurpleZone


Returns of $10,000 invested in:

Very Cheap Stocks: $21,859
Russell 2000 Index: $10,334
Very Expensive Stocks: $8,224


Russell 2000 stocks considered 'Very Cheap' by the model greatly outperformed Russell 2000 index and the 'Very Expensive' bucket over past three years.

Russell 2000 Index
Very Expensive Stocks
Very Cheap Stocks
Try For Just $1.99

Tracking the Latest Insider Buys and Sells of ADDvantage Technologies Group Inc

Filter Transactions
Datesorted ascendingNameBuy/Sell$ ValueAvg. Price# SharesTitle
Jan 04, 2024
rutledge michael a
sold
-21,119
2.45
-8,620
chief financial officer
Aug 25, 2023
harden timothy scott
bought
950
0.38
2,500
-
Aug 22, 2023
mcgill jim
bought
9,250
0.37
25,000
-
Aug 18, 2023
mcgill jim
bought
10,250
0.41
25,000
-
Aug 16, 2023
mcgill jim
bought
10,500
0.42
25,000
-
May 01, 2023
davidson brian neal
acquired
61,100
0.94
65,000
chief revenue officer
Mar 22, 2023
rutledge michael a
acquired
99,992
1.16
86,200
chief financial officer
Mar 22, 2023
chymiak david e
acquired
10,235
1.16
8,824
-
Mar 22, 2023
hart joseph
acquired
481,168
1.16
414,800
president and ceo
Mar 22, 2023
jones jerry don
acquired
75,400
1.16
65,000
president, fulton technologies

1–10 of 50

Which funds bought or sold AEY recently?

View All Details
Datesorted ascendingFund NameType% Chg$ Change$ Held% Portfolio
May 15, 2024
Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC)
sold off
-100
-2,536
-
-%
May 15, 2024
MORGAN STANLEY
sold off
-100
-2,522
-
-%
May 10, 2024
Pacer Advisors, Inc.
reduced
-3.53
24,326
129,852
-%
May 10, 2024
OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC.
sold off
-100
-123
-
-%
May 10, 2024
WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN
sold off
-100
-17.00
-
-%
May 01, 2024
CONCOURSE FINANCIAL GROUP SECURITIES, INC.
sold off
-
-
-
-%
Apr 29, 2024
BENJAMIN F. EDWARDS & COMPANY, INC.
sold off
-100
-
-
-%
Apr 19, 2024
CALDWELL SUTTER CAPITAL, INC.
unchanged
-
-12,492
312
-%

1–8 of 8

Are Funds Buying or Selling AEY?

Are funds buying AEY calls or puts?
Calls
Puts
No. of funds holding Calls - Puts
Net Call Options
No. of funds that own AEY
No. of Funds

Unveiling ADDvantage Technologies Group Inc's Major ShareHolders

Date FiledName of FilerPercent of ClassNo. of SharesForm Type
Dec 07, 2022
kershner trading americas,llc
3.59%
504,016
SC 13G/A
Aug 26, 2022
kershner trading americas,llc
6.88%
915,704
SC 13G
Feb 11, 2021
satterfield thomas a jr
0%
0
SC 13G/A
Jul 17, 2020
chymiak kenneth a
14.35%
1,502,764
SC 13D/A
Jul 17, 2020
chymiak susan c
14.35%
1,502,764
SC 13D/A
Mar 03, 2020
chymiak kenneth a
17.3%
1,796,000
SC 13D/A
Mar 03, 2020
chymiak susan c
17.3%
1,796,000
SC 13D/A
Feb 13, 2020
satterfield thomas a jr
8.6%
890,645
SC 13G/A

Recent SEC filings of ADDvantage Technologies Group Inc

View All Filings
Date Filed Form Type Document
Mar 21, 2024
25-NSE
25-NSE

Peers (Alternatives to ADDvantage Technologies Group Inc)

NameMkt Capsorted ascendingRevenuePrice %, 1MReturns, 1YP/EP/SRev 1-YrInc 1-Yr
LARGE-CAP
2.9T
381.6B
13.05% 8.50%
29.01
7.63
-0.90% 6.43%
79.2B
12.8B
18.32% 73.26%
38.89
6.17
1.52% 6.35%
30.3B
12.4B
14.17% 13.04%
49.07
2.45
-9.51% -33.28%
27.2B
6.1B
-3.77% 17.13%
30.2
4.43
3.71% 17.79%
11.8B
28.1B
4.34% 21.12%
11.7
0.42
-5.94% 26.86%
MID-CAP
8.2B
847.2M
22.04% -8.33%
82.44
9.7
-8.39% -42.67%
7.0B
31.3B
7.85% 6.15%
9.82
0.22
-14.93% -46.67%
5.8B
740.8M
28.88% 40.20%
56.51
7.8
25.07% 42.99%
4.8B
24.7B
14.45% 25.08%
8.44
0.19
-6.09% -33.76%
2.8B
988.8M
12.19% 14.65%
28.58
2.84
8.64% 13.26%
SMALL-CAP
1.8B
2.8B
10.03% 54.73%
21.81
0.65
-10.09% 0.74%
1.5B
2.8B
37.18% 85.46%
22.52
0.53
-4.25% -5.27%
246.3M
986.2M
-7.39% -59.95%
-0.68
0.25
-6.21% -5303.34%
25.8M
26.4M
2.30% -40.07%
33.65
0.98
-2.48% -64.63%
22.4M
56.7M
-36.44% -0.66%
-3.8
0.59
-41.04% -726.48%

ADDvantage Technologies Group Inc News

Latest updates
Yahoo Canada Shine On05 May 202412:36 am

ADDvantage Technologies Group Inc Earnings Report: Key Takeaways & Analysis

Income Statement (Last 12 Months)
Income Statement (Quarterly)
Description(%) Q/Q2023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q12018Q42018Q3
Revenue-14.5%10,341,00012,088,00014,720,00019,554,00025,926,00027,789,00023,759,00018,690,00019,727,00017,017,00012,667,00012,749,00012,239,00012,022,00011,959,00013,962,00017,858,64817,559,31512,889,9406,810,0976,335,495
Gross Profit-13.2%2,839,0003,272,0003,417,0005,341,0008,543,0008,147,0005,758,0004,631,0005,048,0004,269,0003,181,0003,629,0004,356,0004,171,000-439,0003,592,0003,671,0004,587,0003,477,0001,723,0002,180,028
  S&GA Expenses-6.6%3,071,0003,288,0003,606,0003,112,0004,464,0004,145,0003,850,0003,688,0004,357,0003,561,0003,757,0003,215,0003,152,5002,421,0002,899,0002,776,0002,576,9922,846,1682,599,2361,939,6051,547,637
EBITDA Margin-200.3%-0.12-0.040.010.020.000.00-0.04-0.08-0.08-0.12-0.12-0.35---------
Interest Expenses1.2%338,000334,00046,00042,00036,00037,00061,00055,00082,00046,00042,00068,00070,000101,00059,00024,00011,38825,86019,77522,97733,880
Income Taxes-87.5%2,00016,000-8,000-----30,000-23,000---13,500-1,220,000--15,000--42,000-143,000172,0001,673,000
Earnings Before Taxes3.3%-2,725,000-2,818,000-2,748,000-485,0001,483,000875,000-1,394,000-2,029,000609,000-2,147,000-3,064,000-1,953,000-991,000-1,197,000-14,661,000-1,733,000-1,562,335-100,195-1,354,159-1,031,311-2,454,677
EBT Margin-144.9%-0.15-0.06-0.010.00-0.01-0.02-0.06-0.10-0.11-0.15-0.15-0.38---------
Net Income3.8%-2,727,000-2,834,000-2,748,000-493,0001,483,000875,000-1,394,000-2,029,000639,000-2,124,000-3,064,000-1,953,000-977,28823,000-14,661,000-1,718,000-1,561,991-1,485,165-1,215,863-1,038,981-706,762
Net Income Margin-144.4%-0.16-0.06-0.010.00-0.01-0.02-0.06-0.10-0.10-0.15-0.12-0.36---------
Free Cashflow67.7%-862,000-2,671,000533,000-2,970,000-707,000320,0005,541,000-889,000-1,722,000-1,679,000-402,000-3,707,000---------
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q12018Q42018Q3
Assets-11.6%19.0021.0024.0027.0028.0027.0024.0025.0027.0029.0029.0030.0033.0036.0033.0041.0037.0041.0044.0041.0044.00
  Current Assets-11.7%14.0016.0019.0021.0022.0020.0017.0018.0020.0020.0019.0020.0022.0023.0019.0019.0019.0023.0030.0027.0031.00
    Cash Equivalents-42.4%2.003.003.003.007.006.006.002.003.004.005.006.008.0010.004.001.002.003.001.003.003.00
  Inventory-3.6%8.008.008.0010.009.008.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.005.008.008.009.0019.0019.007.00
  Net PPE-7.7%3.003.003.003.003.004.004.004.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.002.002.002.002.001.00
  Goodwill0%0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.005.005.005.005.000.005.00
Liabilities1.6%14.0014.0014.0015.0015.0018.0016.0016.0017.0019.0017.0016.0018.0020.0019.0013.007.0010.0012.007.0010.00
  Current Liabilities4.1%13.0012.0013.0013.0013.0015.0013.0013.0013.0015.0012.0011.0011.0013.0012.009.007.0010.0010.006.009.00
Shareholder's Equity-35.7%5.007.0010.0012.0012.009.008.009.0010.0010.0011.0014.0015.0016.0014.0028.0029.0031.0032.0034.0035.00
  Retained Earnings-72.9%1.004.007.009.0010.008.007.009.0011.0010.0012.0015.0017.0018.0018.0033.0035.0036.0038.0039.0040.00
  Additional Paid-In Capital1.9%4.004.003.003.003.001.001.000.00-0.58----2.57--------
Accumulated Depreciation6.5%4.004.003.003.003.003.003.003.002.002.002.002.002.001.001.001.001.001.004.004.001.00
Shares Outstanding-0.6%15.0015.0015.0014.0013.0013.0013.0013.0013.00------------
Float------12.00----23.00---10.00---8.00--
Cashflow (Last 12 Months)
(In Thousands)
Cashflow (Quarterly)
(In Thousands)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Thousands)
Description(%) Q/Q2023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q12018Q42018Q3
Cashflow From Operations67.7%-862-2,671533-2,970-7073205,541-889-1,722-1,679-402-3,707-2,3952,777-2,030-2,176-1,192576-2,262-1,9271,421
  Share Based Compensation-67.3%65.0019939970.0015010324728116927924631540761.0088.0018.0046.0047.0052.0054.0033.00
Cashflow From Investing81.8%-4.00-22.00-1.0095.00301-51.00-36.00-1161,751327-16.001,4577221,09051.005316698805044,546-51.43
Cashflow From Financing-115.7%-3512,236-157-1801,175-176-2,077481-821-152-10.00-457-4252,3445,335955-814-336-2,847-381
Get Full Access to Grufity – and Unlimited Downloads
Gain full access to fair value, watchlists, stock screener, unlimited page visits, and additional features by joining as a member today for just $1.99.
Try For Just $1.99

AEY Income Statement

2023-09-30
Consolidated Statements of Operations - USD ($)
$ in Thousands
3 Months Ended9 Months Ended
Sep. 30, 2023
Sep. 30, 2022
Sep. 30, 2023
Sep. 30, 2022
Income Statement [Abstract]    
Sales$ 10,341$ 25,926$ 37,148$ 77,474
Cost of sales7,50217,38327,62055,026
Gross profit2,8398,5439,52822,448
Operating expenses1,6892,3035,7037,600
Selling, general and administrative expenses3,0714,4649,96512,459
Depreciation and amortization expense308295942925
Gain on disposal of assets03110309
Income (loss) from operations(2,229)1,792(7,082)1,773
Other expense:    
Other expense(158)(273)(491)(675)
Interest expense(338)(36)(717)(134)
Other expense, net(496)(309)(1,208)(809)
Income (loss) before income taxes(2,725)1,483(8,290)964
Income tax provision20180
Net income (loss)$ (2,727)$ 1,483$ (8,308)$ 964
Income (loss) per share:    
Basic (in dollars per share)$ (0.19)$ 0.11$ (0.60)$ 0.07
Diluted (in dollars per share)$ (0.19)$ 0.11$ (0.60)$ 0.07
Shares used in per share calculation:    
Basic (in shares)14,256,86913,638,16213,882,62813,302,410
Diluted (in shares)14,256,86913,638,16213,882,62813,302,410
Revenue from Contract with Customer, Product and Service [Extensible Enumeration]Product [Member]Product [Member]Product [Member]Product [Member]

AEY Balance Sheet

2023-09-30
Consolidated Balance Sheets - USD ($)
$ in Thousands
Sep. 30, 2023
Dec. 31, 2022
Current assets:  
Cash and cash equivalents$ 1,632$ 2,552
Restricted cash7221,101
Accounts receivable, net of allowances of $304 and $262, respectively1,4911,682
Unbilled revenue1,2325,005
Income tax receivable102102
Inventories, net of allowances of $4,118 and $3,871, respectively7,7889,563
Prepaid expenses and other current assets1,3131,399
Total current assets14,28021,404
Property and equipment, at cost:  
Machinery and equipment5,5685,542
Leasehold improvements899899
Total property and equipment, at cost6,4676,441
Less: Accumulated depreciation(3,761)(3,057)
Net property and equipment2,7063,384
Right-of-use lease assets8141,540
Intangibles, net of accumulated amortization470709
Goodwill5858
Other assets207123
Total assets18,53527,218
Current liabilities:  
Accounts payable6,7779,407
Accrued expenses1,5311,445
Deferred revenue332148
Notes payable2,2200
Right-of-use lease obligations, current7571,204
Finance lease obligations, current627636
Other current liabilities565442
Total current liabilities12,80913,282
Right-of-use lease obligations, long-term149635
Finance lease obligations, long-term7901,254
Total liabilities13,74815,171
Shareholders’ equity:  
Common stock, $0.01 par value; 30,000,000 shares authorized; 14,850,858 and 14,132,033 shares issued and outstanding, respectively149141
Paid in capital3,6252,585
Retained earnings1,0139,321
Total shareholders’ equity4,78712,047
Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity$ 18,535$ 27,218
AEY
ADDvantage Technologies Group, Inc., through its subsidiaries, operates as a communications infrastructure services and equipment provider in the United States and internationally. It operates through two segments, Wireless Infrastructure Services and Telecommunications. The Wireless Infrastructure Services segment provides turn-key wireless infrastructure services for U.S. wireless carriers, communication tower companies, national integrators, and original equipment manufacturers. Its services primarily include the installation and upgradation of technology on cell sites; and construction of new small cells for 5G. The Telecommunications segment provides central office equipment that include optical transport, switching, and data center equipment for communication networks; customer premise equipment, such as integrated access devices, channel banks, Internet protocol private branch exchange phones, and routers; and decommissioning services for surplus and obsolete telecom equipment. The company was formerly known as ADDvantage Media Group, Inc. and changed its name to ADDvantage Technologies Group, Inc. in December 1999. ADDvantage Technologies Group, Inc. was incorporated in 1989 and is headquartered in Carrollton, Texas. As of August 22, 2023, ADDvantage Technologies Group, Inc. operates as a subsidiary of Nykredit Bank A/S.
 CEO
 WEBSITEaddvantagetechnologies.com
 INDUSTRYConsumer Electronics
 EMPLOYEES145

ADDvantage Technologies Group Inc Frequently Asked Questions


What is the ticker symbol for ADDvantage Technologies Group Inc? What does AEY stand for in stocks?

AEY is the stock ticker symbol of ADDvantage Technologies Group Inc. Every public company that trades on a stock exchange gets a ticker symbol.

What is the market capital of ADDvantage Technologies Group Inc (AEY)?

As of Fri May 17 2024, market cap of ADDvantage Technologies Group Inc is 22.42 Million. The market capitalization is calculated by multiplying the stock price with the number of shares outstanding.

What is the fair value of AEY stock?

You can check AEY's fair value in chart for subscribers.

What is the fair value of AEY stock?

You can check AEY's fair value in chart for subscribers. The fair value of ADDvantage Technologies Group Inc is provided for various growth and macro-economic scenarios from very pessimiatic to very optimistic assumptions. These fair values are estimates from Grufity's Fair Value model based on company's past performance. However, past performance of ADDvantage Technologies Group Inc is no guarantee of future performance. These fairvalue estimates should only be used as one of the inputs in your stock analysis. We provide model's historical fair value estimates for AEY so that you know how good or bad the model has been in the past so you can discard it if needed. There are others that provide fair values of stocks such as wallmine, finbox, gurufocus and finviz. Most provide point in time estimates. We provide a history of our models fair value estimates so that you can get a sense of it's usefulness. Otherwise this data point is of little use.

Is ADDvantage Technologies Group Inc a good stock to buy?

The fair value guage provides a quick view whether AEY is over valued or under valued. Whether ADDvantage Technologies Group Inc is cheap or expensive depends on the assumptions which impact ADDvantage Technologies Group Inc's fair value. We provide several scenarios of inflation and growth to encompass these range of assumptions for AEY.

What is ADDvantage Technologies Group Inc's Price to Earnings (PE) and Price to sales (PS) ratio?

As of Fri May 17 2024, AEY's PE ratio (Price to Earnings) is -3.8 and Price to Sales (PS) ratio is 0.59. The price to earnings and price to sales ratio are two most important valuation metrics for any company. PE ratio tell us the number of years of earnings investors are ready to pay for owning the company. Historically, S&P500 price to earnings ratio has fallen below 12 during periods of gloom and gone past 30 during periods of euphoria. AEY PE ratio will change depending on the future growth rate expectations of investors.

What is 5 year return on ADDvantage Technologies Group Inc's stock?

In the past 10 years, ADDvantage Technologies Group Inc has provided -0.555 (multiply by 100 for percentage) rate of return.