Stock Ideas
Stocks
Funds
Screener
Sectors
Watchlists
ANNX

ANNX - Annexon, Inc. Stock Price, Fair Value and News

5.59USD-0.28 (-4.77%)Market Closed

Market Summary

ANNX
USD5.59-0.28
Market Closed
-4.77%

ANNX Alerts

  • 1 major insider buys recently.

ANNX Stock Price

View Fullscreen

ANNX RSI Chart

ANNX Valuation

Market Cap

685.7M

Price/Earnings (Trailing)

-5.68

EV/EBITDA

-2.22

Price/Free Cashflow

-5.89

MarketCap/EBT

-3.62

ANNX Price/Sales (Trailing)

ANNX Profitability

Return on Equity

-46.01%

Return on Assets

-39.71%

Free Cashflow Yield

-16.98%

ANNX Fundamentals

ANNX Earnings

Earnings (TTM)

-120.7M

Earnings Growth (Yr)

34.91%

Earnings Growth (Qtr)

9.73%

Breaking Down ANNX Revenue

Last 7 days

2.2%

Last 30 days

10.3%

Last 90 days

22.6%

Trailing 12 Months

51.1%

How does ANNX drawdown profile look like?

ANNX Financial Health

Current Ratio

20.62

ANNX Investor Care

Shares Dilution (1Y)

66.10%

Diluted EPS (TTM)

-1.46

Tracking the Latest Insider Buys and Sells of Annexon, Inc.

Filter Transactions
Datesorted ascendingNameBuy/Sell$ ValueAvg. Price# SharesTitle
Jul 15, 2024
yednock ted
sold
-6,658
6.02
-1,106
evp & chief innovation officer
Jul 15, 2024
overdorf michael
sold
-4,719
6.02
-784
evp & chief business officer
Jul 15, 2024
lew jennifer
sold
-6,657
6.03
-1,104
evp & chief financial officer
Jul 01, 2024
carson william h.
bought
16,000
5.00
3,200
-
Jun 03, 2024
carson william h.
bought
15,459
4.831
3,200
-
May 01, 2024
carson william h.
bought
14,982
4.682
3,200
-
Apr 08, 2024
carson william h.
bought
19,411
6.066
3,200
-
Feb 20, 2024
overdorf michael
sold
-10,691
5.48
-1,951
evp & chief business officer
Feb 20, 2024
lew jennifer
sold
-14,339
5.53
-2,593
evp & chief financial officer
Feb 20, 2024
yednock ted
sold
-14,348
5.51
-2,604
evp & chief innovation officer

1–10 of 50

Which funds bought or sold ANNX recently?

View All Details
Datesorted ascendingFund NameType% Chg$ Change$ Held% Portfolio
Jul 12, 2024
SG Americas Securities, LLC
reduced
-30.7
-82,000
74,000
-%
Jul 10, 2024
CWM, LLC
added
14,652
12,000
12,000
-%
Jul 09, 2024
PARK AVENUE SECURITIES LLC
new
-
245,000
245,000
-%
Jul 05, 2024
DNB Asset Management AS
added
29.45
-29,705
227,777
-%
Jul 01, 2024
Legal & General Group Plc
added
56.07
23,433
39,450
-%
May 20, 2024
Virtu Financial LLC
reduced
-5.93
107,000
328,000
0.03%
May 17, 2024
Ikarian Capital, LLC
reduced
-46.98
-1,957,150
10,073,800
1.10%
May 16, 2024
COMERICA BANK
new
-
71,700
71,700
-%
May 16, 2024
JANE STREET GROUP, LLC
added
318
805,823
949,487
-%
May 16, 2024
CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM
reduced
-9.82
14,466
48,570
-%

1–10 of 43

Are Funds Buying or Selling ANNX?

Are funds buying ANNX calls or puts?
Calls
Puts
No. of funds holding Calls - Puts
Net Call Options
No. of funds that own ANNX
No. of Funds

Unveiling Annexon, Inc.'s Major ShareHolders

Date FiledName of FilerPercent of ClassNo. of SharesForm Type
Apr 22, 2024
bb biotech ag
5.2%
4,682,290
SC 13G
Feb 14, 2024
venrock healthcare capital partners ii, l.p.
0.0%
0
SC 13G/A
Feb 14, 2024
fairmount funds management llc
0.4%
322,893
SC 13G/A
Feb 14, 2024
biotechnology value fund l p
4.7%
3,673,570
SC 13G/A
Feb 14, 2024
eventide asset management, llc
0.0%
0
SC 13G/A
Feb 14, 2024
redmile group, llc
9.9%
8,083,776
SC 13G/A
Feb 14, 2024
citadel advisors llc
1.3%
6
SC 13G/A
Feb 13, 2024
bain capital life sciences fund, l.p.
9.99%
8,061,719
SC 13G/A
Feb 13, 2024
logos global management lp
8.3%
6,944,444
SC 13G/A
Feb 12, 2024
point72 asset management, l.p.
6.2%
4,856,400
SC 13G

Recent SEC filings of Annexon, Inc.

View All Filings
Date Filed Form Type Document
Jul 17, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Jul 17, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Jul 17, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Jul 15, 2024
144
Notice of Insider Sale Intent
Jul 15, 2024
144
Notice of Insider Sale Intent
Jul 15, 2024
144
Notice of Insider Sale Intent
Jul 02, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Jun 25, 2024
8-K
Current Report
Jun 12, 2024
8-K
Current Report
Jun 07, 2024
4
Insider Trading

Peers (Alternatives to Annexon, Inc.)

NameMkt Capsorted ascendingRevenuePrice %, 1MReturns, 1YP/EP/SRev 1-YrInc 1-Yr
LARGE-CAP
46.5B
6.8B
-8.98% -3.09%
-7.79
6.94
-64.45% -224.75%
29.9B
2.0B
53.85% 15.29%
-90.16
14.95
75.20% 68.82%
22.5B
216.3K
-0.77% 465779.94%
-2.5K
104.0K
- -8.13%
15.8B
2.5B
-0.97% -4.31%
77.02
6.4
13.74% 186.89%
14.7B
3.8B
6.43% 3.96%
19.69
3.9
8.58% 129.81%
MID-CAP
4.9B
107.9M
-6.08% -24.75%
-8.88
48.09
54.84% -28.31%
4.6B
524.1M
-5.24% -6.22%
-11.04
8.79
394.93% 39.61%
3.9B
251.0M
7.93% 10.52%
-13.16
15.54
73.58% -86.73%
3.4B
240.7M
17.18% -20.08%
-7.26
12.77
-1.03% -213.92%
3.0B
813.8M
21.05% -43.59%
-1.7K
3.65
56.43% 98.83%
2.1B
996.6M
8.34% 84.22%
-5.26
2.1
-26.66% 65.49%
SMALL-CAP
2.0B
411.3M
11.69% 23.21%
30.33
4.8
60.38% -34.49%
565.8M
881.7K
20.84% 614.44%
-16.76
481.06
-77.61% 33.36%
269.0M
4.2M
21.26% 49.14%
-2.15
64.66
-66.30% 48.24%
18.2M
2.1M
-7.46% -80.82%
-0.79
7.61
-13.45% 69.54%

Annexon, Inc. News

Latest updates
MarketBeat38 hours ago
Defense World15 Jul 202408:21 am
Yahoo Finance28 Jun 202407:00 am
Yahoo Finance27 Jun 202407:00 am

Annexon, Inc. Earnings Report: Key Takeaways & Analysis

Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2024Q12023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22019Q4
Assets2.1%30429820423326928531322125128731033233335637613150.00
  Current Assets2.6%27126416919823324827518121124827530433135437412645.00
    Cash Equivalents-32.5%15222513311414514121210611476.0070.0010120826937112544.00
  Net PPE-3.6%14.0015.0015.0016.0016.0017.0017.0017.0018.0018.0012.005.001.002.002.002.002.00
Liabilities-11.6%42.0047.0047.0048.0054.0054.0052.0053.0050.0055.0046.0036.0012.0012.0010.0014.006.00
  Current Liabilities-26.7%13.0018.0017.0018.0023.0022.0020.0020.0017.0022.0012.0010.0011.0011.009.0013.005.00
Shareholder's Equity4.7%262251157185215231261168201232264295321344365--
  Retained Earnings-4.4%-597-572-544-512-476-438-403-368-331-296-258-223-192-165-142-127-102
  Additional Paid-In Capital4.5%8608237026976926706655375335285235195145105089.002.00
Accumulated Depreciation10.7%6.005.00---------3.003.002.002.002.001.00
Shares Outstanding56.5%12378.0075.0075.0074.0048.0069.0039.0039.0039.0038.0038.0038.0038.0028.00--
Float----121---125---750-----
Cashflow (Last 12 Months)
(In Thousands)
Cashflow (Quarterly)
(In Thousands)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Thousands)
Description(%) Q/Q2024Q12023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q2
Cashflow From Operations-20.4%-28,267-23,477-28,291-36,381-32,993-27,139-30,718-28,164-30,288-28,321-29,715-24,634-23,440-19,256-13,584-10,246-10,001---
  Share Based Compensation6.7%4,6604,3674,5494,6604,6074,8334,9114,5204,2524,3554,4284,5172,9621,9911,471763663---
Cashflow From Investing-3441.1%-77,302-2,18347,8385,53119,517-43,61514,09819,70968,25133,697-1,278-83,074-37,581-82,872-276-----
Cashflow From Financing-72.4%32,412117,598-34517,581108122,66811319.00948-73.00652268-259,781101,666-571---
Get Full Access to Grufity – and Unlimited Downloads
Gain full access to fair value, watchlists, stock screener, unlimited page visits, and additional features by joining as a member today for just $1.99.
Try For Just $1.99

ANNX Income Statement

2024-03-31
Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations - USD ($)
$ in Thousands
3 Months Ended
Mar. 31, 2024
Mar. 31, 2023
Operating expenses:  
Research and development$ 20,963$ 32,345
General and administrative7,6098,897
Total operating expenses28,57241,242
Loss from operations(28,572)(41,242)
Interest and other income, net3,3962,566
Net loss$ (25,176)$ (38,676)
Net loss per share, basic$ (0.21)$ (0.52)
Net loss per share, diluted$ (0.21)$ (0.52)
Weighted-average shares used in computing net loss per share, basic122,673,20273,855,642
Weighted-average shares used in computing net loss per share, diluted122,673,20273,855,642

ANNX Balance Sheet

2024-03-31
Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets - USD ($)
$ in Thousands
Mar. 31, 2024
Dec. 31, 2023
Current assets:  
Cash and cash equivalents$ 151,941$ 225,110
Short-term investments113,00734,606
Prepaid expenses and other current assets5,7924,144
Total current assets270,740263,860
Restricted cash1,0321,032
Property and equipment, net14,23514,773
Operating lease right-of-use assets17,70118,009
Other non-current assets361 
Total assets304,069297,674
Current liabilities:  
Accounts payable3,9725,487
Accrued liabilities6,85710,235
Operating lease liabilities, current2,2542,165
Other current liabilities5041
Total current liabilities13,13317,928
Operating lease liabilities, non-current28,53129,190
Total liabilities41,66447,118
Commitments and contingencies (Note 5)
Stockholders’ equity:  
Common stock9078
Additional paid-in capital860,092823,029
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(102)(52)
Accumulated deficit(597,675)(572,499)
Total stockholders’ equity262,405250,556
Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity$ 304,069$ 297,674
ANNX
Annexon, Inc., a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company, discovers and develops therapeutics for autoimmune, neurodegenerative, and ophthalmic disorders. The company's C1q is an initiating molecule of the classical complement pathway that targets distinct disease processes, such as antibody-mediated autoimmune disease and complement-mediated neurodegeneration. Its product candidates include ANX005, a monoclonal antibody, which is in Phase II/III clinical trials to treat patients with guillain- barré syndrome; Phase II trial in patients with warm autoimmune hemolytic anemia; and Phase II clinical trial for Huntington's disease and amyotrophic lateral sclerosis. The company is also developing ANX009 that is in Phase Ib trial in patients with lupus nephritis; and ANX007, which is in Phase II clinical trials to treat patients with geographic atrophy. In addition, it develops ANX105, an investigational monoclonal antibody targeting neurodegenerative indications; and ANX1502, an investigational oral small molecule for the treatment of certain autoimmune indications. The company was incorporated in 2011 and is headquartered in Brisbane, California.
 CEO
 WEBSITEannexonbio.com
 INDUSTRYBiotechnology
 EMPLOYEES77

Annexon, Inc. Frequently Asked Questions


What is the ticker symbol for Annexon, Inc.? What does ANNX stand for in stocks?

ANNX is the stock ticker symbol of Annexon, Inc.. Every public company that trades on a stock exchange gets a ticker symbol.

What is the market capital of Annexon, Inc. (ANNX)?

As of Thu Jul 18 2024, market cap of Annexon, Inc. is 685.74 Million. The market capitalization is calculated by multiplying the stock price with the number of shares outstanding.

What is the fair value of ANNX stock?

You can check ANNX's fair value in chart for subscribers.

What is the fair value of ANNX stock?

You can check ANNX's fair value in chart for subscribers. The fair value of Annexon, Inc. is provided for various growth and macro-economic scenarios from very pessimiatic to very optimistic assumptions. These fair values are estimates from Grufity's Fair Value model based on company's past performance. However, past performance of Annexon, Inc. is no guarantee of future performance. These fairvalue estimates should only be used as one of the inputs in your stock analysis. We provide model's historical fair value estimates for ANNX so that you know how good or bad the model has been in the past so you can discard it if needed. There are others that provide fair values of stocks such as wallmine, finbox, gurufocus and finviz. Most provide point in time estimates. We provide a history of our models fair value estimates so that you can get a sense of it's usefulness. Otherwise this data point is of little use.

Is Annexon, Inc. a good stock to buy?

The fair value guage provides a quick view whether ANNX is over valued or under valued. Whether Annexon, Inc. is cheap or expensive depends on the assumptions which impact Annexon, Inc.'s fair value. We provide several scenarios of inflation and growth to encompass these range of assumptions for ANNX.