Grufity logoGrufity logo
StocksFundsScreenerSectorsWatchlists
ANNX

ANNX - Annexon, Inc. Stock Price, Fair Value and News

5.54USD+0.05 (+0.91%)Market Closed
Watchlist

Market Summary

USD5.54+0.05
Market Closed
0.91%

ANNX Alerts

  • CITADEL ADVISORS LLC reported owning 1.3% of ANNX [2024-02-14]
  • Point72 Asset Management, L.P. reported owning 6.2% of ANNX [2024-02-12]

ANNX Stock Price

View Fullscreen

ANNX RSI Chart

ANNX Valuation

Market Cap

417.4M

Price/Earnings (Trailing)

-2.97

EV/EBITDA

-3.99

Price/Free Cashflow

-3.33

MarketCap/EBT

-5.95

ANNX Price/Sales (Trailing)

ANNX Profitability

Return on Equity

-89.73%

Return on Assets

-69.05%

Free Cashflow Yield

-30.01%

ANNX Fundamentals

ANNX Earnings

Earnings (TTM)

-140.7M

Earnings Growth (Yr)

7.34%

Earnings Growth (Qtr)

7.69%

Breaking Down ANNX Revenue

Last 7 days

-5.7%

Last 30 days

22.1%

Last 90 days

97.3%

Trailing 12 Months

-23.1%

How does ANNX drawdown profile look like?

ANNX Financial Health

Current Ratio

9.85

ANNX Investor Care

Shares Dilution (1Y)

9.74%

Diluted EPS (TTM)

-1.72

Tracking the Latest Insider Buys and Sells of Annexon, Inc.

Filter Transactions
Datesorted ascendingNameBuy/Sell$ ValueAvg. Price# SharesTitle
Feb 20, 2024
yednock ted
sold
-14,348
5.51
-2,604
evp & chief innovation officer
Feb 20, 2024
lew jennifer
sold
-14,339
5.53
-2,593
evp & chief financial officer
Feb 20, 2024
overdorf michael
sold
-10,691
5.48
-1,951
evp & chief business officer
Feb 16, 2024
artis dean richard
acquired
-
-
39,000
evp & chief scientific officer
Feb 16, 2024
lew jennifer
acquired
-
-
39,000
evp & chief financial officer
Feb 16, 2024
yednock ted
acquired
-
-
39,000
evp & chief innovation officer
Feb 16, 2024
dananberg jamie
acquired
-
-
39,000
chief medical officer
Feb 16, 2024
overdorf michael
acquired
-
-
39,000
evp & chief business officer
Feb 12, 2024
lew jennifer
sold
-10,021
5.54
-1,809
evp & chief financial officer
Feb 12, 2024
yednock ted
sold
-10,027
5.54
-1,810
evp & chief innovation officer

1–10 of 50

Which funds bought or sold ANNX recently?

View All Details
Datesorted ascendingFund NameType% Chg$ Change$ Held% Portfolio
Feb 28, 2024
AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL GROUP, INC.
reduced
-0.4
49,243
102,999
-%
Feb 26, 2024
Virtu Financial LLC
new
-
221,000
221,000
0.02%
Feb 16, 2024
PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/
new
-
57,000
57,000
-%
Feb 15, 2024
Coastal Bridge Advisors, LLC
unchanged
-
37,060
77,180
0.02%
Feb 15, 2024
Legal & General Group Plc
reduced
-19.3
5,699
16,017
-%
Feb 15, 2024
JANE STREET GROUP, LLC
new
-
143,664
143,664
-%
Feb 15, 2024
Farther Finance Advisors, LLC
new
-
5.00
5.00
-%
Feb 15, 2024
BARCLAYS PLC
added
418
757,000
841,000
-%
Feb 14, 2024
UBS OCONNOR LLC
added
26.16
1,849,670
3,145,890
0.23%
Feb 14, 2024
ALGERT GLOBAL LLC
reduced
-33.08
29,000
127,000
-%

1–10 of 48

Are Funds Buying or Selling ANNX?

Are funds buying ANNX calls or puts?
Calls
Puts
No. of funds holding Calls - Puts
Net Call Options
No. of funds that own ANNX
No. of Funds

Unveiling Annexon, Inc.'s Major ShareHolders

Date FiledName of FilerPercent of ClassNo. of SharesForm Type
Feb 14, 2024
venrock healthcare capital partners ii, l.p.
0.0%
0
SC 13G/A
Feb 14, 2024
fairmount funds management llc
0.4%
322,893
SC 13G/A
Feb 14, 2024
biotechnology value fund l p
4.7%
3,673,570
SC 13G/A
Feb 14, 2024
eventide asset management, llc
0.0%
0
SC 13G/A
Feb 14, 2024
redmile group, llc
9.9%
8,083,776
SC 13G/A
Feb 14, 2024
citadel advisors llc
1.3%
6
SC 13G/A
Feb 13, 2024
bain capital life sciences fund, l.p.
9.99%
8,061,719
SC 13G/A
Feb 13, 2024
logos global management lp
8.3%
6,944,444
SC 13G/A
Feb 12, 2024
point72 asset management, l.p.
6.2%
4,856,400
SC 13G
Feb 07, 2024
adage capital partners gp, l.l.c.
7.15%
5,645,761
SC 13G/A

Recent SEC filings of Annexon, Inc.

View All Filings
Date Filed Form Type Document
Feb 21, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Feb 21, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Feb 21, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Feb 21, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Feb 21, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Feb 21, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Feb 20, 2024
144
Notice of Insider Sale Intent
Feb 20, 2024
144
Notice of Insider Sale Intent
Feb 20, 2024
144
Notice of Insider Sale Intent
Feb 14, 2024
SC 13G/A
Major Ownership Report

Peers (Alternatives to Annexon, Inc.)

NameMkt Capsorted ascendingRevenuePrice %, 1MReturns, 1YP/EP/SRev 1-YrInc 1-Yr
LARGE-CAP
35.3B
6.8B
-16.59% -47.80%
-7.48
5.15
-64.45% -156.37%
22.4B
152.6K
-0.77% 465779.94%
-2.4K
146.8K
- -9.98%
19.0B
1.8B
-23.99% -31.71%
-43.22
10.41
76.23% 61.08%
16.3B
2.4B
-4.89% -18.90%
97.14
6.73
15.42% 18.43%
13.1B
3.7B
-7.62% -26.87%
21.93
3.55
8.87% 75.42%
MID-CAP
7.5B
396.6M
-2.06% 34.31%
-14.13
18.83
425.83% 18.94%
6.0B
-
-3.85% 226.12%
-9.64
60.35
54.84% -25.61%
4.0B
240.7M
-19.08% -10.99%
-13.4
16.52
-1.03% -92.09%
3.9B
270.6M
8.92% 47.81%
-16.11
14.24
440.80% -27.84%
3.8B
726.4M
-12.60% 32.37%
-62.46
5.27
40.45% 71.62%
SMALL-CAP
1.9B
398.2M
-3.38% -9.50%
26.46
4.74
85.90% -14.05%
687.2M
983.7M
-9.17% -57.89%
-1.26
0.7
-50.36% 17.16%
201.6M
4.9M
-14.18% -58.18%
-1.22
41.23
-57.57% 50.48%
135.5M
881.7K
289.54% 381.25%
-2.86
112.79
-77.61% -13.74%
4.3M
2.1M
7.69% 44.16%
-0.08
2.14
-13.45% 11.54%

Annexon, Inc. News

Latest updates
InvestorsObserver33 hours ago
Yahoo Finance18 Jan 202408:00 am
Yahoo Finance17 Jan 202408:00 am
The Motley Fool9 months ago

Annexon, Inc. Earnings Report: Key Takeaways & Analysis

Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q4
Assets-12.5%20423326928531322125128731033233335637613190.0050.00
  Current Assets-14.4%169198233248275181211248275304331354374126-45.00
    Cash Equivalents17.2%13311414414021210611476.0070.0010120826937112533.0044.00
  Net PPE-3.3%15.0016.0016.0017.0017.0017.0018.0018.0012.005.001.002.002.002.00-2.00
Liabilities-2.7%47.0048.0054.0054.0052.0053.0050.0055.0046.0036.0012.0012.0010.0014.0010.006.00
  Current Liabilities-4.0%17.0018.0023.0022.0020.0020.0017.0022.0012.0010.0011.0011.009.0013.00-5.00
Shareholder's Equity-15.1%1571852152312611682012322642953213443659.003.002.00
  Retained Earnings-6.3%-544-512-476-438-403-368-331-296-258-223-192-165-142-127--102
  Additional Paid-In Capital0.7%7026976926706655375335285235195145105089.00-2.00
Accumulated Depreciation----------3.003.002.002.002.00-1.00
Shares Outstanding0.1%75.0075.0074.0048.0069.0039.0039.0039.0038.0038.0038.0038.0010.00--0.00
Cashflow (Last 12 Months)
(In Thousands)
Cashflow (Quarterly)
(In Thousands)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Thousands)
Description(%) Q/Q2023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q2
Cashflow From Operations22.2%-28,291-36,381-32,993-27,139-30,718-28,164-30,288-28,321-29,715-24,634-23,440-19,256-13,584-10,246-10,001---
  Share Based Compensation-2.4%4,5494,6604,6074,8334,9114,5204,2524,3554,4284,5172,9621,9911,471763663---
Cashflow From Investing764.9%47,8385,53119,517-43,61514,09819,70968,25133,697-1,278-83,074-37,581-82,872-276-----
Cashflow From Financing-100.0%-34517,581108122,66811319.00948-73.00652268-259,781101,666-571---

ANNX Income Statement

2023-09-30
Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations - USD ($)
$ in Thousands
3 Months Ended9 Months Ended
Sep. 30, 2023
Sep. 30, 2022
Sep. 30, 2023
Sep. 30, 2022
Operating expenses:    
Research and development$ 27,893$ 27,862$ 90,489$ 83,966
General and administrative6,8888,20723,22524,938
Total operating expenses34,78136,069113,714108,904
Loss from operations(34,781)(36,069)(113,714)(108,904)
Interest and other income, net2,2991,0157,3681,340
Net loss$ (32,482)$ (35,054)$ (106,346)$ (107,564)
Net loss per share, basic$ (0.43)$ (0.51)$ (1.42)$ (2.21)
Net loss per share, diluted$ (0.43)$ (0.51)$ (1.42)$ (2.21)
Weighted-average shares used in computing net loss per share, basic75,342,49568,652,85974,815,27448,710,433
Weighted-average shares used in computing net loss per share, diluted75,342,49568,652,85974,815,27448,710,433

ANNX Balance Sheet

2023-09-30
Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets - USD ($)
$ in Thousands
Sep. 30, 2023
Dec. 31, 2022
Current assets:  
Cash and cash equivalents$ 133,159$ 140,020
Short-term investments32,112102,637
Prepaid expenses and other current assets3,8985,441
Total current assets169,169248,098
Restricted cash1,0321,032
Property and equipment, net15,31016,838
Operating lease right-of-use assets18,30519,128
Total assets203,816285,096
Current liabilities:  
Accounts payable4,8097,416
Accrued liabilities10,49013,448
Operating lease liabilities, current1,7011,316
Other current liabilities170180
Total current liabilities17,17022,360
Operating lease liabilities, non-current29,80731,542
Total liabilities46,97753,902
Commitments and contingencies (Note 5)
Stockholders’ equity:  
Common stock5348
Additional paid-in capital701,517669,780
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(123)(372)
Accumulated deficit(544,608)(438,262)
Total stockholders’ equity156,839231,194
Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity$ 203,816$ 285,096
ANNX
Annexon, Inc., a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company, discovers and develops therapeutics for autoimmune, neurodegenerative, and ophthalmic disorders. The company's C1q is an initiating molecule of the classical complement pathway that targets distinct disease processes, such as antibody-mediated autoimmune disease and complement-mediated neurodegeneration. Its product candidates include ANX005, a monoclonal antibody, which is in Phase II/III clinical trials to treat patients with guillain- barré syndrome; Phase II trial in patients with warm autoimmune hemolytic anemia; and Phase II clinical trial for Huntington's disease and amyotrophic lateral sclerosis. The company is also developing ANX009 that is in Phase Ib trial in patients with lupus nephritis; and ANX007, which is in Phase II clinical trials to treat patients with geographic atrophy. In addition, it develops ANX105, an investigational monoclonal antibody targeting neurodegenerative indications; and ANX1502, an investigational oral small molecule for the treatment of certain autoimmune indications. The company was incorporated in 2011 and is headquartered in Brisbane, California.
 CEO
 WEBSITEwww.annexonbio.com
 EMPLOYEES77

Annexon, Inc. Frequently Asked Questions


What is the ticker symbol for Annexon, Inc.? What does ANNX stand for in stocks?

ANNX is the stock ticker symbol of Annexon, Inc.. Every public company that trades on a stock exchange gets a ticker symbol.

What is the market capital of Annexon, Inc. (ANNX)?

As of Wed Feb 28 2024, market cap of Annexon, Inc. is 413.63 Million. The market capitalization is calculated by multiplying the stock price with the number of shares outstanding.

What is the fair value of ANNX stock?

You can check ANNX's fair value in chart for subscribers.

What is the fair value of ANNX stock?

You can check ANNX's fair value in chart for subscribers. The fair value of Annexon, Inc. is provided for various growth and macro-economic scenarios from very pessimiatic to very optimistic assumptions. These fair values are estimates from Grufity's Fair Value model based on company's past performance. However, past performance of Annexon, Inc. is no guarantee of future performance. These fairvalue estimates should only be used as one of the inputs in your stock analysis. We provide model's historical fair value estimates for ANNX so that you know how good or bad the model has been in the past so you can discard it if needed. There are others that provide fair values of stocks such as wallmine, finbox, gurufocus and finviz. Most provide point in time estimates. We provide a history of our models fair value estimates so that you can get a sense of it's usefulness. Otherwise this data point is of little use.

Is Annexon, Inc. a good stock to buy?

The fair value guage provides a quick view whether ANNX is over valued or under valued. Whether Annexon, Inc. is cheap or expensive depends on the assumptions which impact Annexon, Inc.'s fair value. We provide several scenarios of inflation and growth to encompass these range of assumptions for ANNX.