StocksFundsScreenerSectorsWatchlists
JBL

JBL - Jabil Inc Stock Price, Fair Value and News

118.77USD-10.82 (-8.35%)Delayed

Market Summary

JBL
USD118.77-10.82
Delayed
-8.35%

JBL Alerts

  • 5 major insider sales recently.
  • Big fall in Revenue (Y/Y)
  • Big jump in Earnings (Y/Y)

JBL Stock Price

View Fullscreen

JBL RSI Chart

JBL Valuation

Market Cap

14.3B

Price/Earnings (Trailing)

9.49

Price/Sales (Trailing)

0.45

EV/EBITDA

5.9

Price/Free Cashflow

16.41

JBL Price/Sales (Trailing)

JBL Profitability

EBT Margin

6.15%

Return on Equity

56.77%

Return on Assets

8.81%

Free Cashflow Yield

6.09%

JBL Fundamentals

JBL Revenue

Revenue (TTM)

32.1B

Rev. Growth (Yr)

-16.81%

Rev. Growth (Qtr)

-19.32%

JBL Earnings

Earnings (TTM)

1.5B

Earnings Growth (Yr)

347.83%

Earnings Growth (Qtr)

377.84%

Breaking Down JBL Revenue

Last 7 days

-11.4%

Last 30 days

-6.4%

Last 90 days

-4.7%

Trailing 12 Months

45.9%

How does JBL drawdown profile look like?

JBL Financial Health

Current Ratio

1.17

Debt/Equity

1.08

Debt/Cashflow

0.63

JBL Investor Care

Dividend Yield

0.23%

Dividend/Share (TTM)

0.32

Buy Backs (1Y)

9.11%

Diluted EPS (TTM)

11.67

Historical Charts for Stock Metrics

Get all data in R, Python etc through our Historical Stock Data APIs
Net sales
YearQ1Q2Q3Q4
202432.1B000
202335.1B35.3B34.7B33.5B
202230.7B31.9B33.5B34.5B
202128.3B29.2B29.3B30.0B
202026.3B26.5B27.3B27.6B
201923.8B24.5B25.3B26.3B
201820.4B21.3B22.1B23.0B
201718.3B18.5B19.1B19.5B
201618.7B18.6B18.4B18.3B
201516.7B17.3B17.9B18.6B
201416.5B16.1B15.8B16.0B
201316.4B16.3B17.4B17.1B
201217.1B17.1B16.1B16.5B
201115.3B16.1B16.5B16.8B
201012.5B13.0B13.4B14.4B
20090011.7B12.1B
GRUFITY'S FAIR VALUE MODEL

Stocks Marked 'Very Cheap' by Grufity's Fair Value Model Have Outperformed Russell 2000 Index

Small Caps and Mid Caps are mostly overlooked by investors as all the focus goes to Magnificent 7. These stocks that are not part of the beauty contest require a deeper look. However, all large cap stocks were once small caps. Grufity's Fair Value model opens up this unverse as it separates high-performing, rewarding stocks from low-performing risky stocks. <b>Russell 2000 stocks that were marked 'Very Cheap' by the model doubled in three years while the index was flat.</b>

PurpleZone


Returns of $10,000 invested in:

Very Cheap Stocks: $21,859
Russell 2000 Index: $10,334
Very Expensive Stocks: $8,224


Russell 2000 stocks considered 'Very Cheap' by the model greatly outperformed Russell 2000 index and the 'Very Expensive' bucket over past three years.

Russell 2000 Index
Very Expensive Stocks
Very Cheap Stocks
Try For Just $1.99

Tracking the Latest Insider Buys and Sells of Jabil Inc

Filter Transactions
Datesorted ascendingNameBuy/Sell$ ValueAvg. Price# SharesTitle
Apr 15, 2024
wilson kenneth s
sold
-2,012,940
134
-15,000
chief executive officer
Apr 09, 2024
schick gary k.
sold
-108,967
136
-798
svp, chro
Apr 08, 2024
yap may yee
sold
-1,100,020
139
-7,877
svp, chief information officer
Apr 03, 2024
creadon gerald
sold
-406,850
135
-3,000
evp, operations
Mar 27, 2024
mccoy frederic e.
gifted
-
-
-1,099
evp, global business units
Mar 19, 2024
mondello mark t
sold
-6,304,540
126
-50,000
executive chairman
Jan 29, 2024
stout david m
sold
-3,853,630
123
-31,300
-
Jan 25, 2024
tyagarajan n. v.
acquired
-
-
1,300
-
Jan 25, 2024
siminoff james w
acquired
-
-
1,300
-
Jan 11, 2024
ferri roberto
sold
-803,604
129
-6,183
svp, global sales

1–10 of 50

Which funds bought or sold JBL recently?

View All Details
Datesorted ascendingFund NameType% Chg$ Change$ Held% Portfolio
Apr 18, 2024
McGlone Suttner Wealth Management, Inc.
sold off
-100
-128,939
-
-%
Apr 18, 2024
SteelPeak Wealth, LLC
new
-
2,082,790
2,082,790
0.10%
Apr 18, 2024
Verum Partners LLC
unchanged
-
25,440
520,262
0.18%
Apr 18, 2024
Koss-Olinger Consulting, LLC
sold off
-100
-590,000
-
-%
Apr 18, 2024
Measured Wealth Private Client Group, LLC
added
0.7
67,723
1,220,820
0.43%
Apr 18, 2024
ARK Investment Management LLC
new
-
144,800
144,800
-%
Apr 18, 2024
Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC
added
30.05
11,925,900
44,387,400
0.07%
Apr 18, 2024
SJS Investment Consulting Inc.
reduced
-5.56
-49.00
6,832
-%
Apr 18, 2024
STATE OF MICHIGAN RETIREMENT SYSTEM
reduced
-0.26
236,160
5,090,100
0.03%
Apr 18, 2024
FARMERS & MERCHANTS INVESTMENTS INC
reduced
-25.44
-3,138
11,386
-%

1–10 of 48

Are Funds Buying or Selling JBL?

Are funds buying JBL calls or puts?
Calls
Puts
No. of funds holding Calls - Puts
Net Call Options
No. of funds that own JBL
No. of Funds

Unveiling Jabil Inc's Major ShareHolders

Date FiledName of FilerPercent of ClassNo. of SharesForm Type
Feb 13, 2024
vanguard group inc
11.78%
15,070,042
SC 13G/A
Feb 09, 2024
fmr llc
-
0
SC 13G
Jan 26, 2024
blackrock inc.
8.0%
10,275,465
SC 13G/A
Jan 10, 2024
jpmorgan chase & co
7.1%
9,194,561
SC 13G
Aug 08, 2023
blackrock inc.
10.0%
13,112,896
SC 13G/A
Feb 09, 2023
fmr llc
-
0
SC 13G/A
Feb 09, 2023
vanguard group inc
11.10%
14,898,471
SC 13G/A
Feb 07, 2023
blackrock inc.
9.9%
13,285,823
SC 13G/A
Mar 10, 2022
fmr llc
-
0
SC 13G/A
Feb 10, 2022
vanguard group inc
10.33%
14,886,820
SC 13G/A

Recent SEC filings of Jabil Inc

View All Filings
Date Filed Form Type Document
Apr 18, 2024
8-K
Current Report
Apr 17, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Apr 15, 2024
144
Notice of Insider Sale Intent
Apr 10, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Apr 10, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Apr 10, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Apr 09, 2024
144
Notice of Insider Sale Intent
Apr 08, 2024
144
Notice of Insider Sale Intent
Apr 05, 2024
10-Q
Quarterly Report
Apr 03, 2024
144
Notice of Insider Sale Intent

Peers (Alternatives to Jabil Inc)

NameMkt Capsorted ascendingRevenuePrice %, 1MReturns, 1YP/EP/SRev 1-YrInc 1-Yr
LARGE-CAP
2.5T
385.7B
-7.69% -1.03%
25.24
6.6
-0.47% 6.03%
66.1B
12.6B
-1.70% 42.82%
34.29
5.27
-0.54% 1.35%
27.9B
6.1B
-7.46% 19.85%
32.25
4.6
4.11% 14.65%
26.7B
12.6B
-4.35% -8.03%
44.49
2.12
-11.28% -55.18%
11.4B
29.4B
-0.11% 30.32%
15.15
0.39
-1.12% -8.06%
MID-CAP
6.6B
837.5M
-6.54% -20.52%
58.31
7.88
-16.75% -47.46%
6.5B
33.1B
2.42% 7.82%
7.24
0.2
-10.82% -36.63%
5.2B
740.8M
12.10% 32.38%
50.71
7
25.07% 42.99%
4.2B
25.6B
-0.62% 12.64%
6.3
0.16
-2.73% -21.96%
2.6B
968.8M
-0.16% 3.23%
28.02
2.69
9.35% 8.73%
SMALL-CAP
1.7B
2.9B
-3.78% 47.10%
19.88
0.58
-8.78% -6.67%
1.1B
2.8B
3.57% 35.56%
16.48
0.37
-1.64% -5.74%
262.2M
1.0B
-26.61% -62.25%
-4.93
0.26
-8.05% -284.36%
33.5M
56.7M
3157.14% -76.73%
-3.8
0.59
-41.04% -726.48%
26.6M
26.9M
-0.54% -30.94%
19.39
0.96
3.62% -35.71%

Jabil Inc News

Latest updates
Defense World32 hours ago
The Motley Fool15 Mar 202407:00 am

Jabil Inc Earnings Report: Key Takeaways & Analysis

Income Statement (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Income Statement (Quarterly)
(In Millions)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2024Q12023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q1
Revenue-19.3%6,7678,3878,4588,4758,1349,6359,0308,3287,5538,5677,4097,2156,8287,8337,3006,3366,1257,5066,5736,1366,067
Gross Profit-18.7%630775766697661743729619609675587568569635491456430554495444455
  S&GA Expenses-1.9%308314295307285319284282280308299305306303258303285329276274282
  R&D Expenses0%10.0010.009.008.008.009.008.008.008.009.007.0010.009.008.009.0012.0011.0011.0010.0011.0010.00
EBITDA Margin43.2%0.08*0.05*0.06*0.06*0.06*0.06*0.06*0.06*0.06*0.06*0.06*0.06*---------
Interest Expenses100.0%--47.00-36783.0072.00-48.00-25139.0033.0033.00-22134.0031.0032.0041.0042.0046.0045.0049.0051.0046.00
Income Taxes229.3%13541.0021573.0080.0076.0037.0060.0062.0076.0062.0043.0057.0084.0046.0064.0032.0062.0049.0039.0033.00
Earnings Before Taxes351.9%1,06223537030628729935227828431723721320928511614.0029.0010310283.00101
EBT Margin71.7%0.06*0.04*0.04*0.04*0.03*0.04*0.04*0.04*0.03*0.03*0.03*0.03*---------
Net Income377.8%92719415523320722331521822224117516915220068.00-50.96-3.2840.0053.0043.0067.00
Net Income Margin99.4%0.05*0.02*0.02*0.03*0.03*0.03*0.03*0.03*0.03*0.02*0.02*0.02*---------
Free Cashflow-130.0%-48.0016051624591.00-148589181-177-327481368---------
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2024Q12023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q1
Assets-11.8%17,12319,41419,42419,43619,56720,50619,71718,17117,43017,58816,65415,74114,49415,26914,39713,39113,14014,44512,97012,60912,477
  Current Assets-14.9%12,47014,65414,73013,60913,78114,67813,90812,47211,86711,81210,87710,2609,1449,8479,1358,2667,9789,2528,3457,9747,906
    Cash Equivalents65.5%2,5661,5501,8041,4801,2001,2171,4781,0701,0931,2291,5671,2418381,1081,3947636977201,163694749
  Inventory-5.9%4,8215,1245,2066,0846,5196,4296,1285,9815,3954,6814,4143,9793,5593,2723,1323,2843,3403,3423,0233,1593,248
  Net PPE------------3,8123,6963,7923,6653,4863,4623,4503,3343,3363,280
  Goodwill-0.8%656661621737710708704711719713715719718707697701701678622624627
Liabilities-14.3%14,46516,87816,55716,69916,89317,97617,26515,81415,09215,38114,51713,60212,39213,27612,57211,74611,38112,59611,07010,74210,618
  Current Liabilities-18.0%10,69113,03012,69512,79613,28214,37213,69711,94211,71411,96510,6839,8478,8429,6629,0598,7688,4059,5628,5327,8677,752
  Long Term Debt-100.0%-2,8762,8752,8742,5772,5762,5752,8742,3802,3792,8782,8772,6802,6792,6782,0882,0862,1162,1212,4772,482
    LT Debt, Current----3003233003001.00501500-50.0050.0050.0050.00400638375375455175
    LT Debt, Non Current0.1%2,8782,8762,8752,8742,5772,5762,5752,8742,3802,3792,8782,8772,6802,6792,6782,0882,0862,1162,1212,4772,482
Shareholder's Equity4.9%2,6582,5352,8662,7362,6742,5302,4522,3572,3382,2072,1372,1392,1021,9941,8251,6451,7591,8491,9001,8671,859
  Retained Earnings20.0%5,5124,5954,4124,2684,0463,8493,6383,3333,1272,9172,6882,5252,3682,2292,0411,9862,0492,0652,0371,9971,966
  Additional Paid-In Capital1.8%2,8772,8272,7952,7582,7422,6962,6552,6222,6082,5672,5332,4912,4882,4462,4142,3802,3642,3322,3052,2792,265
Accumulated Depreciation----6,0555,9635,8125,6245,4825,3285,1895,0334,9224,7624,6764,5264,4524,3444,2214,1103,9943,860
Shares Outstanding-4.8%122129131131133135135143144144149150---------
Minority Interest-100.0%-1.001.001.001.001.001.001.001.001.001.001.0013.0015.0014.0013.0012.0014.0013.0012.0012.00
Float-----9,600---7,200---5,300---4,700---4,200
Cashflow (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Cashflow (Quarterly)
(In Millions)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2024Q12023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q1
Cashflow From Operations-51.3%218448686468414166906545246-46.0076258521.0065.0068648763.0021.001,0805.00199
Cashflow From Investing2277.3%1,633-75.0015.00-254-308-176-242-324-219-73.00-207-197-183-264-241-124-229-325-167-314-258
Cashflow From Financing-34.7%-835-620-37667.00-130-241-249-258-173-208-23612.00-102-87.00195-273151-136-435259-3.65
  Dividend Payments-16.7%10.0012.0011.0011.0011.0012.0011.0012.0011.0014.0012.0012.0012.0014.0012.0012.0013.0014.0012.0012.0013.00
  Buy Backs65.0%82550045.0015412716122120314512716613082.0050.0026.0021.0072.0096.00-0.32-146

JBL Income Statement

2024-02-29
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS - USD ($)
shares in Millions, $ in Millions
3 Months Ended6 Months Ended
Feb. 29, 2024
Feb. 28, 2023
Feb. 29, 2024
Feb. 28, 2023
Income Statement [Abstract]    
Net revenue$ 6,767$ 8,134$ 15,154$ 17,769
Cost of revenue6,1377,47313,74916,365
Gross profit6306611,4051,404
Operating expenses:    
Selling, general and administrative308285622604
Research and development1082017
Amortization of intangibles991517
Restructuring, severance and related charges70019745
Gain from the divestiture of businesses(944)0(944)0
Acquisition and divestiture related charges460610
Operating income1,1313591,434721
Other expense22174332
Interest expense, net475594103
Income before income tax1,0622871,297586
Income tax expense13580176156
Net income9272071,121430
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests, net of tax0000
Net income attributable to Jabil Inc.$ 927$ 207$ 1,121$ 430
Earnings per share attributable to the stockholders of Jabil Inc.:    
Basic (in usd per share)$ 7.41$ 1.55$ 8.80$ 3.21
Diluted (in usd per share)$ 7.31$ 1.52$ 8.66$ 3.14
Weighted average shares outstanding:    
Basic (in shares)125.2133.6127.4134.2
Diluted (in shares)126.9136.3129.5137.1

JBL Balance Sheet

2024-02-29
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS - USD ($)
$ in Millions
Feb. 29, 2024
Aug. 31, 2023
Current assets:  
Cash and cash equivalents$ 2,566$ 1,804
Accounts receivable, net of allowance for credit losses2,6483,647
Contract assets1,0861,035
Inventories, net of reserve for excess and obsolete inventory4,8215,206
Prepaid expenses and other current assets1,3491,109
Assets held for sale01,929
Total current assets12,47014,730
Property, plant and equipment, net of accumulated depreciation of $4,655 as of February 29, 2024 and $4,512 as of August 31, 20233,0453,137
Operating lease right-of-use asset363367
Goodwill656621
Intangible assets, net of accumulated amortization167142
Deferred income taxes131159
Other assets291268
Total assets17,12319,424
Current liabilities:  
Current installments of notes payable and long-term debt00
Accounts payable5,0415,679
Accrued expenses5,5485,515
Current operating lease liabilities102104
Liabilities held for sale01,397
Total current liabilities10,69112,695
Notes payable and long-term debt, less current installments2,8782,875
Other liabilities374319
Non-current operating lease liabilities272269
Income tax liabilities110131
Deferred income taxes140268
Total liabilities14,46516,557
Commitments and contingencies
Jabil Inc. stockholders’ equity:  
Preferred stock, $0.001 par value, authorized 10,000,000 shares; no shares issued and no shares outstanding00
Common stock, $0.001 par value, authorized 500,000,000 shares; 276,057,643 and 273,949,811 shares issued and 122,440,607 and 131,294,422 shares outstanding as of February 29, 2024 and August 31, 2023, respectively00
Additional paid-in capital2,8772,795
Retained earnings5,5124,412
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(17)(17)
Treasury stock at cost, 153,617,036 and 142,655,389 shares as of February 29, 2024 and August 31, 2023, respectively(5,714)(4,324)
Total Jabil Inc. stockholders’ equity2,6582,866
Noncontrolling interests01
Total equity2,6582,867
Total liabilities and equity$ 17,123$ 19,424
JBL
Jabil Inc. provides manufacturing services and solutions worldwide. It operates in two segments, Electronics Manufacturing Services and Diversified Manufacturing Services. The company offers electronics design, production, and product management services; electronic circuit design services, such as application-specific integrated circuit design, firmware development, and rapid prototyping services; and designs plastic and metal enclosures that include the electro-mechanics, such as the printed circuit board assemblies (PCBA). It also provides three-dimensional mechanical design comprising the analysis of electronic, electro-mechanical, and optical assemblies, as well as various industrial design, mechanism development, and tooling management services. In addition, the company provides computer-assisted design services consisting of PCBA design, as well as PCBA design validation and verification services; and other consulting services, such as the generation of a bill of materials, approved vendor list, and assembly equipment configuration for various PCBA designs. Further, it offers product and process validation services, such as product system, product safety, regulatory compliance, and reliability tests, as well as manufacturing test solution development services. Additionally, the company provides systems assembly, test, direct-order fulfillment, and configure-to-order services. It serves 5G, wireless and cloud, digital print and retail, industrial and semi-cap, networking and storage, automotive and transportation, connected devices, healthcare and packaging, and mobility industries. The company was formerly known as Jabil Circuit, Inc. and changed its name to Jabil Inc. in June 2017. Jabil Inc. was founded in 1966 and is headquartered in Saint Petersburg, Florida.
 CEO
 WEBSITEjabil.com
 INDUSTRYConsumer Electronics
 EMPLOYEES65535

Jabil Inc Frequently Asked Questions


What is the ticker symbol for Jabil Inc? What does JBL stand for in stocks?

JBL is the stock ticker symbol of Jabil Inc. Every public company that trades on a stock exchange gets a ticker symbol.

What is the market capital of Jabil Inc (JBL)?

As of Fri Apr 19 2024, market cap of Jabil Inc is 14.32 Billion. The market capitalization is calculated by multiplying the stock price with the number of shares outstanding.

What is the fair value of JBL stock?

You can check JBL's fair value in chart for subscribers.

What is the fair value of JBL stock?

You can check JBL's fair value in chart for subscribers. The fair value of Jabil Inc is provided for various growth and macro-economic scenarios from very pessimiatic to very optimistic assumptions. These fair values are estimates from Grufity's Fair Value model based on company's past performance. However, past performance of Jabil Inc is no guarantee of future performance. These fairvalue estimates should only be used as one of the inputs in your stock analysis. We provide model's historical fair value estimates for JBL so that you know how good or bad the model has been in the past so you can discard it if needed. There are others that provide fair values of stocks such as wallmine, finbox, gurufocus and finviz. Most provide point in time estimates. We provide a history of our models fair value estimates so that you can get a sense of it's usefulness. Otherwise this data point is of little use.

Is Jabil Inc a good stock to buy?

The fair value guage provides a quick view whether JBL is over valued or under valued. Whether Jabil Inc is cheap or expensive depends on the assumptions which impact Jabil Inc's fair value. We provide several scenarios of inflation and growth to encompass these range of assumptions for JBL.

What is Jabil Inc's Price to Earnings (PE) and Price to sales (PS) ratio?

As of Fri Apr 19 2024, JBL's PE ratio (Price to Earnings) is 9.49 and Price to Sales (PS) ratio is 0.45. The price to earnings and price to sales ratio are two most important valuation metrics for any company. PE ratio tell us the number of years of earnings investors are ready to pay for owning the company. Historically, S&P500 price to earnings ratio has fallen below 12 during periods of gloom and gone past 30 during periods of euphoria. JBL PE ratio will change depending on the future growth rate expectations of investors.

What is 5 year return on Jabil Inc's stock?

In the past 10 years, Jabil Inc has provided 0.22 (multiply by 100 for percentage) rate of return.