Grufity logoGrufity logo

SHW

253.17USD-0.29(-0.11%)Delayedas of 07 Dec 2022, 10:32 am

Sherwin-Williams Co

Market Summary

USD253.17-0.29Delayedas of 07 Dec 2022, 10:32 am
-0.11%

SHW Alerts

SHW Stock Price

RSI Chart

Valuation

Market Cap

58.6B

Price/Earnings

30.25

Price/Sales

2.7

Price/Cashflow

39.8

MarketCap/EBT

24.56

Price/Sales

Profitability

EBT Margin

11.01%

Return on Equity

74.59%

Return on Assets

8.71%

Fundamentals

Revenue

Revenue (TTM)

21.7B

Revenue Y/Y

17.5%

Revenue Q/Q

2.98%

Earnings

Earnings (TTM)

1.9B

Earnings Y/Y

36.42%

Earnings Q/Q

18.55%

Price Action

52 Week Range

194.75350.80
(Low)(High)

Last 7 days

4.9%

Last 30 days

17.5%

Last 90 days

6.5%

Trailing 12 Months

-25.0%

Financial Health

Current Ratio

1

Debt/Equity

3.69

Debt/Cashflow

0.15

Investor Care

Dividend Yield

1.52%

Dividend/Share (TTM)

3.45

Buy Backs (1Y)

1.18%

Diluted EPS (TTM)

7.39

Peers (Alternatives to Sherwin-Williams)

View All Peers In Detail
NameMkt Capsorted ascendingRevenuePrice %, 1MReturns, 1YP/EP/SRev 1-YrInc 1-Yr
LARGE-CAP
58.6B
21.7B
17.51% -24.99%
30.25
2.7
10.21% -1.50%
45.0B
13.9B
10.15% -34.77%
40.52
3.32
11.64% -0.44%
26.8B
17.7B
14.97% -18.18%
24.98
1.52
7.87% -24.63%
25.4B
52.0B
-0.28% 1.75%
4.66
0.48
28.42% -25.83%
24.7B
12.8B
10.67% -25.24%
38.33
1.95
11.26% -794.99%
MID-CAP
7.4B
9.8B
-4.00% 3.67%
5.17
0.76
20.84% 50.13%
5.7B
2.4B
12.37% 8.44%
6.27
2.75
13.26% 402.20%
5.5B
9.1B
3.65% -11.96%
4.34
0.58
16.06% 45.13%
5.3B
4.8B
10.51% -16.43%
26.11
1.1
9.91% -28.25%
2.3B
2.6B
5.54% -8.98%
15.36
0.88
26.15% 2.34%
SMALL-CAP
956.2M
897.8M
-7.21% 20.26%
17.51
1.14
33.91% 22.43%
880.7M
325.7M
-1.99% -7.65%
19.56
2.79
11.02% -0.55%
232.0M
301.3M
0.72% 17.91%
25.81
0.77
49.80% -43.98%
147.0M
169.3M
7.27% 74.56%
-8.31
0.86
4.53% -109.31%
90.4M
364.1M
7.13% 29.15%
28.42
0.26
23.44% 132.29%

Financials for Sherwin-Williams

Income Statement (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q3
Revenue4.3%21,68120,78020,28719,94519,671
Gross Profit5.3%8,9718,5218,4848,5438,792
  S&GA Expenses3.7%5,9405,7275,6195,510
Earnings Before Taxes12.5%2,3872,1212,2012,2492,444
Net Income10.4%1,9381,7551,8261,8641,967
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q3
Assets0.9%22,24622,05321,73020,66720,737
  Current Assets-2.3%6,1176,2606,0865,0545,378
    Cash Equivalents-58.3%131313401166313
  Inventory5.6%2,5482,4122,3291,9271,816
  Net PPE4.0%2,0411,9621,9071,8671,827
  Current Liabilities-15.3%6,0967,1986,9535,7206,479
  Long Term Debt11.6%9,5908,5948,8538,8528,267
Shareholder's Equity16.8%2,5982,2252,2342,4372,690
  Additional Paid-In Capital1.0%3,9203,8803,8433,7933,688
* denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Cashflow (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q3
Cashflow From Operations-12.5%1,4731,6832,0752,2452,896
Cashflow From Investing-48.1%-1,300.20-877.80-665.60-476.40-372.50
Cashflow From Financing49.8%-359.90-716.70-1,323.50-1,834.00-2,841.60
  Dividend Payments1.8%607597586587563
  Buy Backs-21.2%1,4271,8102,3842,7523,228

Risks

What is the probability of a big loss on SHW?

54.6%


Probability that Sherwin-Williams stock will be more than 20% underwater in next one year

32.3%


Probability that Sherwin-Williams stock will be more than 30% underwater in next one year.

4.2%


Probability that Sherwin-Williams stock will be more than 40% underwater in next one year.
*Calculated based on probability distribution of losses observed in actual data in the last 5 years.

How does SHW drawdown profile look like?

Y-axis is the maximum loss one would have experienced if Sherwin-Williams was unfortunately bought at previous high price.

Returns

Cumulative Returns on SHW

18.9%


10-Year Cumulative Returns

17.0%


7-Year Cumulative Returns

14.4%


5-Year Cumulative Returns

10.5%


3-Year Cumulative Returns

What are the long-term rolling returns for SHW?

FIve years rolling returns for Sherwin-Williams.

Which funds bought or sold SHW recently?

View All Details
Datesorted ascendingFund NameType% Chg$ Change$ Held% Portfolio
2022-11-29
Bridgefront Capital, LLC
-
-
-381,000
-
-%
2022-11-23
Eagle Bay Advisors LLC
REDUCED
-35.71
-2,296
4,000
-%
2022-11-23
Toroso Investments, LLC
ADDED
5.06
-39,000
956,000
0.04%
2022-11-22
B. Riley Wealth Advisors, Inc.
ADDED
50.36
673,000
2,469,000
0.07%
2022-11-22
TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF THE STATE OF KENTUCKY
NEW
-
11,851,000
11,851,000
0.14%
2022-11-22
CVA Family Office, LLC
-
-
17,000
89,000
0.02%
2022-11-22
IHT Wealth Management, LLC
-
-
1,277,000
2,186,000
0.17%
2022-11-22
Gibson Wealth Advisors LLC
-
-
-19,000
205,000
0.24%
2022-11-21
DEARBORN PARTNERS LLC
-
-
-2,400,000
29,730,000
1.31%
2022-11-21
Sunbelt Securities, Inc.
-
-
-123,000
1,446,000
0.31%

1–10 of 47

Latest Funds Activity

Are funds buying SHW calls or puts?
Are funds bullish or bearish(Calls - Puts)?
No. of funds that own SHW

Sherwin-Williams News

Yahoo Finance

Sherwin-Williams (NYSE:SHW) stock performs better than its underlying earnings growth over last five years.4 days ago

SHW Fair Value

Sherwin-Williams fair value in different scenarios

The table shows the Fair Value estimates for Sherwin-Williams for various scenarios. Disclaimer: These are just estimations from a model. None of the models are good at predicting the future. Please dont buy or sell stocks based on these outputs.
Fair ValueVery PessimisticPessimisticBase CaseOptimisticVery Optimistic
Very Low Inflation

101.07

-60.08%

148.14

-41.49%

182.88

-27.76%

236.24

-6.69%

302.23

19.38%

Current Inflation

91.97

-63.67%

131.60

-48.02%

159.63

-36.95%

204.56

-19.20%

259.42

2.47%

Very High Inflation

80.84

-68.07%

112.03

-55.75%

132.72

-47.58%

168.18

-33.57%

210.74

-16.76%

Historical Sherwin-Williams Fair Value Estimates


Recent SEC filings of Sherwin-Williams

View All Filings
Date Filed Form Type Document
Nov 28, 2022
8-K
Current Report
Nov 23, 2022
4
Insider Trading
Oct 31, 2022
8-K
Current Report
Oct 25, 2022
10-Q
Quarterly Report
Oct 25, 2022
8-K
Current Report
Oct 21, 2022
4
Insider Trading
Oct 20, 2022
4
Insider Trading
Oct 20, 2022
4
Insider Trading
Oct 20, 2022
4
Insider Trading
Oct 20, 2022
4
Insider Trading

Latest Insider Trading transactions for SHW

Filter Transactions
Datesorted ascendingNameBuy/Sell$ ValueAvg. Price# SharesTitle
2022-11-22
GARCEAU MARY L
ACQUIRED
5,313.7
75.91
70
SVP, Gen. Counsel & Secretary
2022-11-21
GARCEAU MARY L
GIFTED
-
-
-781
SVP, Gen. Counsel & Secretary
2022-11-21
GARCEAU MARY L
ACQUIRED
123,733
75.91
1,630
SVP, Gen. Counsel & Secretary
2022-10-19
Petz Heidi G
SOLD FOR TAXES
-102,905
208.31
-494
President & COO
2022-10-07
WUNNING STEVEN H
ACQUIRED
41,251.4
209.43
196.97
-
2022-10-07
POON CHRISTINE A
ACQUIRED
8,125.88
209.43
38.8
-
2022-10-07
KRAMER RICHARD J
ACQUIRED
37,500.5
209.43
179.06
-
2022-10-07
THAMAN MICHAEL H
ACQUIRED
32,501.4
209.43
155.19
-
2022-10-07
ANDERSON KERRII B
ACQUIRED
9,688.23
209.43
46.26
-
2022-08-24
CRONIN JANE M.
ACQUIRED
99,824.4
127.98
780
SVP - Enterprise Finance

1–10 of 50

John G. Morikis
61000
The Sherwin-Williams Company develops, manufactures, distributes, and sells paints, coatings, and related products to professional, industrial, commercial, and retail customers. It operates through three segments: The Americas Group, Consumer Brands Group, and Performance Coatings Group. The Americas Group segment offers architectural paints and coatings, and protective and marine products, as well as OEM product finishes and related products for architectural and industrial paint contractors, and do-it-yourself homeowners. The Consumer Brands Group segment supplies a portfolio of branded and private-label architectural paints, stains, varnishes, industrial products, wood finishes products, wood preservatives, applicators, corrosion inhibitors, aerosols, caulks, and adhesives to retailers and distributors. The Performance Coatings Group segment develops and sells industrial coatings for wood finishing and general industrial applications, automotive refinish products, protective and marine coatings, coil coatings, packaging coatings, and performance-based resins and colorants. It serves retailers, dealers, jobbers, licensees, and other third-party distributors through its branches and direct sales staff, as well as through outside sales representatives. The company has operations primarily in the North and South America, the Caribbean, Europe, Asia, and Australia. As of February 17, 2022, it operated approximately 5,000 company-operated stores and facilities. The Sherwin-Williams Company was founded in 1866 and is headquartered in Cleveland, Ohio.

SHW Income Statement

2022-09-30
STATEMENTS OF CONSOLIDATED INCOME (UNAUDITED) - USD ($)
shares in Millions, $ in Millions
3 Months Ended9 Months Ended
Sep. 30, 2022
Sep. 30, 2021
Sep. 30, 2022
Sep. 30, 2021
Income Statement [Abstract]    
Net sales$ 6,047.4$ 5,146.7$ 16,918.4$ 15,182.5
Cost of goods sold3,458.03,007.19,827.18,519.5
Gross profit$ 2,589.4$ 2,139.6$ 7,091.3$ 6,663.0
Percent to net sales42.80%41.60%41.90%43.90%
Selling, general and administrative expenses$ 1,528.6$ 1,368.9$ 4,455.2$ 4,132.6
Percent to net sales25.30%26.60%26.30%27.20%
Other general (income) expense - net$ (14.4)$ (1.1)$ (7.5)$ 111.2
Amortization81.376.2237.8233.2
Interest expense101.283.1282.5249.8
Interest income(2.6)(0.7)(4.8)(1.9)
Other expense (income) - net18.11.749.9(1.6)
Income before income taxes877.2611.52,078.21,939.7
Income taxes192.1109.3444.4379.3
Net income$ 685.1$ 502.2$ 1,633.8$ 1,560.4
Net income per common share:    
Basic (in dollars per share)$ 2.66$ 1.92$ 6.33$ 5.92
Diluted (in dollars per share)$ 2.62$ 1.88$ 6.23$ 5.82
Weighted average shares outstanding:    
Basic (in shares)257.7261.6258.2263.4
Diluted (in shares)261.1266.6262.2268.1

SHW Balance Sheet

2022-09-30
CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS (UNAUDITED) - USD ($)
$ in Millions
Sep. 30, 2022
Dec. 31, 2021
Sep. 30, 2021
Current assets:   
Cash and cash equivalents$ 130.5$ 165.7$ 313.3
Accounts receivable, net2,897.62,352.42,598.0
Inventories2,547.81,927.21,816.0
Other current assets541.3608.4651.1
Total current assets6,117.25,053.75,378.4
Property, plant and equipment, net2,041.21,867.31,827.2
Goodwill7,318.27,134.66,996.3
Intangible assets3,958.34,001.54,068.8
Operating lease right-of-use assets1,853.01,820.61,774.4
Other assets957.9789.0691.5
Total assets22,245.820,666.720,736.6
Current liabilities:   
Short-term borrowings945.2763.5709.4
Accounts payable2,808.42,403.02,675.4
Compensation and taxes withheld650.6716.6692.1
Accrued taxes205.3160.3181.3
Current portion of long-term debt0.6260.6662.1
Current portion of operating lease liabilities418.1409.7398.8
Other accruals1,067.81,005.81,159.4
Total current liabilities6,096.05,719.56,478.5
Long-term debt9,588.98,590.97,604.9
Postretirement benefits other than pensions256.5259.4271.8
Deferred income taxes691.8768.2801.5
Long-term operating lease liabilities1,492.41,470.71,433.9
Other long-term liabilities1,522.41,420.81,455.7
Shareholders’ equity:   
Common stock91.190.890.5
Other capital3,919.63,793.03,688.1
Retained earnings3,292.62,121.71,961.8
Treasury stock, at cost(3,643.0)(2,869.9)(2,263.4)
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(1,062.5)(698.4)(786.7)
Total shareholders' equity2,597.82,437.22,690.3
Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity$ 22,245.8$ 20,666.7$ 20,736.6