Grufity logoGrufity logo
StocksFundsScreenerSectorsWatchlists
SHW

SHW - Sherwin-Williams Co-The Stock Price, Fair Value and News

322.04USD+1.42 (+0.44%)Market Closed
Watchlist

Market Summary

USD322.04+1.42
Market Closed
0.44%

SHW Stock Price

View Fullscreen

SHW RSI Chart

SHW Valuation

Market Cap

82.0B

Price/Earnings (Trailing)

34.31

Price/Sales (Trailing)

3.56

EV/EBITDA

23.61

Price/Free Cashflow

23.27

SHW Price/Sales (Trailing)

SHW Profitability

Operating Margin

56.51%

EBT Margin

13.49%

Return on Equity

64.29%

Return on Assets

10.41%

Free Cashflow Yield

4.3%

SHW Fundamentals

SHW Revenue

Revenue (TTM)

23.1B

Rev. Growth (Yr)

0.41%

Rev. Growth (Qtr)

-14.13%

SHW Earnings

Earnings (TTM)

2.4B

Earnings Growth (Yr)

-7.79%

Earnings Growth (Qtr)

-53.22%

Breaking Down SHW Revenue

Last 7 days

-0.8%

Last 30 days

2.2%

Last 90 days

14.4%

Trailing 12 Months

34.1%

How does SHW drawdown profile look like?

SHW Financial Health

Current Ratio

0.83

Debt/Equity

2.29

Debt/Cashflow

0.41

SHW Investor Care

Dividend Yield

0.75%

Dividend/Share (TTM)

2.42

Buy Backs (1Y)

1.70%

Diluted EPS (TTM)

9.26

Historical Charts for Stock Metrics

Get all data in R, Python etc through our Historical Stock Data APIs
Net sales
YearQ1Q2Q3Q4
202322.6B23.0B23.0B23.1B
202220.3B20.8B21.7B22.1B
202118.9B19.6B19.7B19.9B
202018.0B17.7B18.0B18.4B
201917.6B17.7B17.9B17.9B
201816.2B17.2B17.4B17.5B
201712.0B12.6B13.8B15.0B
201611.5B11.6B11.7B11.9B
201511.2B11.3B11.3B11.3B
201410.4B10.7B11.0B11.1B
20139.6B9.7B10.0B10.2B
20129.0B9.3B9.4B9.5B
20118.1B8.3B8.6B8.8B
20107.1B7.3B7.5B7.8B
20097.7B7.5B7.2B7.1B
20088.0B8.0B8.0B8.0B
20070008.0B

Tracking the Latest Insider Buys and Sells of Sherwin-Williams Co-The

Filter Transactions
Datesorted ascendingNameBuy/Sell$ ValueAvg. Price# SharesTitle
Feb 15, 2024
morikis john g
sold (taxes)
-2,484,750
312
-7,939
executive chairman
Feb 15, 2024
sofish gregory p.
sold (taxes)
-47,573
312
-152
svp - human resources
Feb 15, 2024
rea todd d
acquired
-
-
495
president, consumer brands grp
Feb 15, 2024
mistysyn allen j
sold (taxes)
-632,846
312
-2,022
svp - finance & cfo
Feb 15, 2024
mistysyn allen j
acquired
-
-
4,456
svp - finance & cfo
Feb 15, 2024
cronin jane m.
acquired
-
-
1,125
svp - enterprise finance
Feb 15, 2024
jaye james r
acquired
-
-
900
svp - ir & corp. comm.
Feb 15, 2024
morikis john g
acquired
-
-
17,502
executive chairman
Feb 15, 2024
jorgenrud karl j
acquired
-
-
1,114
president, glob. industrial
Feb 15, 2024
cronin jane m.
sold (taxes)
-107,039
312
-342
svp - enterprise finance

1–10 of 50

Which funds bought or sold SHW recently?

View All Details
Datesorted ascendingFund NameType% Chg$ Change$ Held% Portfolio
Feb 21, 2024
SMITH SHELLNUT WILSON LLC /ADV
reduced
-1.97
84,760
511,204
0.29%
Feb 21, 2024
V-Square Quantitative Management LLC
added
38.49
494,983
1,208,610
0.21%
Feb 21, 2024
American Trust
reduced
-6.91
271,443
2,232,270
0.16%
Feb 21, 2024
Raleigh Capital Management Inc.
added
42.11
7,149
16,773
0.01%
Feb 20, 2024
Quarry LP
reduced
-40.62
-20,119
53,335
0.01%
Feb 20, 2024
Covenant Partners, LLC
reduced
-36.82
-75,439
256,382
0.08%
Feb 20, 2024
Able Wealth Management LLC
new
-
15,501
15,501
0.01%
Feb 20, 2024
EVENTIDE ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC
added
1.29
5,669,540
29,419,000
0.48%
Feb 16, 2024
Aspect Partners, LLC
new
-
24,952
24,952
0.02%
Feb 16, 2024
Wealthquest Corp
unchanged
-
56,850
311,900
0.04%

1–10 of 47

Are Funds Buying or Selling SHW?

Are funds buying SHW calls or puts?
Calls
Puts
No. of funds holding Calls - Puts
Net Call Options
No. of funds that own SHW
No. of Funds

Unveiling Sherwin-Williams Co-The's Major ShareHolders

Date FiledName of FilerPercent of ClassNo. of SharesForm Type
Feb 13, 2024
vanguard group inc
8.37%
21,435,847
SC 13G/A
Jan 29, 2024
blackrock inc.
6.3%
16,178,069
SC 13G/A
Feb 09, 2023
vanguard group inc
8.14%
21,083,709
SC 13G/A
Feb 01, 2023
blackrock inc.
6.5%
16,754,718
SC 13G/A
Feb 10, 2022
vanguard group inc
7.86%
20,613,398
SC 13G/A
Feb 01, 2022
blackrock inc.
6.5%
17,169,250
SC 13G/A
Feb 10, 2021
vanguard group inc
7.74%
7,030,205
SC 13G/A
Feb 01, 2021
blackrock inc.
6.5%
5,921,534
SC 13G/A
Feb 12, 2020
vanguard group inc
7.91%
7,306,533
SC 13G/A
Feb 06, 2020
blackrock inc.
6.8%
6,254,233
SC 13G/A

Recent SEC filings of Sherwin-Williams Co-The

View All Filings
Date Filed Form Type Document
Feb 21, 2024
144
Notice of Insider Sale Intent
Feb 20, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Feb 20, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Feb 20, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Feb 20, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Feb 20, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Feb 20, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Feb 20, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Feb 20, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Feb 20, 2024
4
Insider Trading

What is the Fair Value of SHW?

Loading...
Disclaimer: Conduct thorough research and seek guidance from a certified financial advisor prior to finalizing any investment choices.

Peers (Alternatives to Sherwin-Williams Co-The)

NameMkt Capsorted ascendingRevenuePrice %, 1MReturns, 1YP/EP/SRev 1-YrInc 1-Yr
LARGE-CAP
51.7B
12.4B
-14.11% -21.18%
22.13
4.16
-3.54% 3.06%
39.8B
44.6B
3.95% -6.12%
60.29
0.89
-21.58% -85.78%
16.5B
7.0B
7.95% -0.92%
51.42
2.37
-7.26% -53.23%
16.3B
10.7B
2.50% 26.74%
8.01
1.52
11.66% 22.90%
14.2B
9.6B
-2.74% -54.22%
9
1.47
31.38% -41.50%
MID-CAP
10.2B
9.2B
-2.00% -1.98%
11.37
1.1
-12.95% 12.74%
5.0B
922.4M
5.94% 11.55%
46.16
5.43
-2.11% 3.01%
4.6B
3.9B
7.17% 10.37%
10.52
1.18
-9.12% 20.80%
3.6B
3.1B
3.87% 2.69%
47.04
1.14
-7.48% -89.19%
3.1B
3.1B
-6.19% 12.28%
6.73
0.99
-15.54% -65.21%
SMALL-CAP
1.2B
404.0M
0.11% 32.60%
36.59
3
24.06% -25.72%
742.3M
1.5B
11.20% -31.68%
13.59
0.48
-21.18% -68.22%
157.5M
370.4M
4.51% 20.53%
6.86
0.43
1.73% 194.09%
101.7M
21.4M
-5.88% -5.88%
12.11
4.76
-45.68% 139.98%
3.7M
268.2M
-87.55% -99.58%
-0.01
0.01
20.46% -590.95%

Sherwin-Williams Co-The News

Latest updates
Yahoo Finance15 Feb 202408:00 am

Sherwin-Williams Co-The Earnings Report: Key Takeaways & Analysis

Income Statement (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Income Statement (Quarterly)
(In Millions)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q12018Q4
Revenue-14.1%5,2526,1176,2415,4425,2316,0475,8724,9994,7625,1475,3804,6564,4895,1224,6044,1474,1144,8684,8784,0414,064
Cost Of Revenue------------------2,6422,6962,3062,382
Gross Profit-12.6%2,5492,9162,8722,4212,2342,5892,4492,0531,8802,1402,4112,1122,1292,4552,2091,8901,8942,2262,1811,7351,683
  S&GA Expenses5.7%1,8561,7571,7601,6931,3221,6101,5981,4861,4401,3691,4381,3261,4721,4071,2911,3081,3541,3451,3311,2441,238
EBITDA Margin-0.9%0.17*0.17*0.16*0.15*0.15*0.14*0.13*0.14*0.14*0.15*0.17*0.17*0.17*0.16*0.16*0.15*0.14*0.13*0.12*0.11*-
Interest Expenses-7.2%95.0010211210910810193.0088.0085.0083.0084.0083.0083.0083.0088.0086.0084.0085.0089.0091.0089.00
Income Taxes-52.4%11824821813710919216290.005.0010917199.0097.0017015271.0049.0013320554.001.00
Earnings Before Taxes-53.0%4741,0091,012615495877740461309612819509504876747392297710676299102
EBT Margin-0.8%0.13*0.14*0.13*0.12*0.12*0.11*0.10*0.11*0.11*0.12*0.14*0.14*0.14*0.13*0.12*0.12*0.11*0.10*0.08*0.08*-
Net Income-53.2%356762794477386685578371304502649410407706596322249577471245101
Net Income Margin-1.3%0.10*0.11*0.10*0.09*0.09*0.09*0.08*0.09*0.09*0.10*0.11*0.11*0.11*0.10*0.10*0.09*0.09*0.08*0.07*0.06*-
Free Cashflow-30.8%8771,2671,16446.00599597571-15.681528079641548031,44797813.00618861752-77.98-
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q12018Q4
Assets-0.2%22,95423,00523,16623,13022,59422,24622,05321,73020,66720,73720,52020,43520,40220,81020,49520,57020,49620,86421,18620,96219,134
  Current Assets-11.1%5,5136,1996,3516,2935,9086,1176,2606,0865,0545,3785,1865,1104,5915,1764,8834,9284,6324,9085,0904,8154,345
    Cash Equivalents-45.0%27750320915119913131340116631322031522762018823916219014694.00156
  Inventory3.8%2,3302,2442,4392,7082,6272,5482,4122,3291,9271,8161,8041,8471,8041,6731,7891,9551,8901,8251,8951,9931,815
  Net PPE9.9%2,8372,5812,4432,3622,2072,0411,9621,9071,8671,8271,8061,7801,8351,7801,7991,8301,8351,7981,7741,7631,777
  Goodwill2.9%7,6267,4127,4477,4457,5837,3187,1067,0597,1356,9967,0187,0117,0497,0066,9776,9597,0056,9596,9626,9566,957
  Current Liabilities0.1%6,6276,6236,3396,3065,9616,0967,1986,9535,7206,4796,1905,6524,5944,3584,4605,2204,5224,8666,3435,0014,298
  Short Term Borrowings10.5%3743398061,4819789452,0121,7407647097628180.000.005601,052205436809825328
  Long Term Debt-100.0%-8,4999,0969,5939,5919,5898,5948,5928,5917,6057,6047,8628,2678,2678,2898,2898,0518,0437,2108,7038,708
    LT Debt, Current0.1%1,0991,0985001.001.001.001.0026126166268742925.0024.001.004304304301,438304307
    LT Debt, Non Current-1.4%8,3788,4999,0969,5939,5919,5898,5948,5928,5917,6057,6047,8628,2678,2678,2898,2898,0518,0437,2108,7038,708
Shareholder's Equity-1.7%3,7163,7803,6313,1673,1022,5982,2252,2342,4372,6902,8403,0793,6114,2073,8703,2894,1234,0233,7483,4603,731
  Retained Earnings3.9%5,2885,0874,4823,8443,5233,2932,7632,3422,1221,9621,6051,1028448,6208,0367,5637,3677,2246,7536,3876,247
  Additional Paid-In Capital2.2%4,1944,1044,0453,9983,9643,9203,8803,8433,7933,6883,6083,5443,4913,3733,2893,2163,1533,0793,0112,9462,896
Accumulated Depreciation-----------------2,5472,4652,4332,2792,263
Shares Outstanding-0.6%255256257258259259259260261262263266269273273272276277277277-
Float-------57,920---71,613---52,513---42,201--
Cashflow (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Cashflow (Quarterly)
(In Millions)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q42020Q32020Q22020Q12019Q42019Q32019Q22019Q12018Q4
Cashflow From Operations-29.8%9191,3091,20688.0064163961326.001948491,0061968451,4891,02055.00660903794-36.00512
  Share Based Compensation60.8%43.0027.0024.0023.0020.0026.0027.0027.0033.0026.0026.0014.0023.0027.0026.0020.0031.0023.0025.0023.0029.00
Cashflow From Investing-482.1%-530-91.10-184-233-557-576-278-195-249-154-66.10-6.40-145-29.80-48.90-97.90-174-111-105-72.20-136
Cashflow From Financing30.1%-639-915-96798.00-18.80-255-423416-96.30-612-1,030-94.80-1,103-1,030-1,001116-504-757-63651.00-421
  Dividend Payments-0.2%15515615615715615615615114414514615212012212312310610510510580.00
  Buy Backs18.5%48641023430213248.002964076764318707751,152404-890201127145305245

SHW Income Statement

2023-12-31
Statements of Consolidated Income - USD ($)
shares in Millions, $ in Millions
12 Months Ended
Dec. 31, 2023
Dec. 31, 2022
Dec. 31, 2021
Income Statement [Abstract]   
Net sales$ 23,051.9$ 22,148.9$ 19,944.6
Cost of goods sold12,293.812,823.811,401.9
Gross profit$ 10,758.1$ 9,325.1$ 8,542.7
Gross profit, percent to net sales46.70%42.10%42.80%
Selling, general and administrative expenses$ 7,065.4$ 6,331.6$ 5,882.0
Selling, general and administrative expenses, percent to net sales30.60%28.60%29.50%
Other general expense (income) - net$ 67.1$ (24.9)$ 101.8
Impairment57.915.50.0
Interest expense417.5390.8334.7
Interest income(25.2)(8.0)(4.9)
Other expense (income) - net65.547.0(19.5)
Income before income taxes3,109.92,573.12,248.6
Income tax expense721.1553.0384.2
Net income$ 2,388.8$ 2,020.1$ 1,864.4
Net income per share:   
Basic (in dollars per share)$ 9.35$ 7.83$ 7.10
Diluted (in dollars per share)$ 9.25$ 7.72$ 6.98
Weighted average shares outstanding:   
Basic (in shares)255.4258.0262.5
Diluted (in shares)258.3261.8267.1

SHW Balance Sheet

2023-12-31
Consolidated Balance Sheets - USD ($)
$ in Millions
Dec. 31, 2023
Dec. 31, 2022
Dec. 31, 2021
Current assets:   
Cash and cash equivalents$ 276.8$ 198.8$ 165.7
Accounts receivable, less allowance2,467.92,563.62,352.4
Inventories2,329.82,626.51,927.2
Other current assets438.4518.8608.4
Total current assets5,512.95,907.75,053.7
Property, plant and equipment, net2,836.82,207.01,867.3
Goodwill7,626.07,583.27,134.6
Intangible assets, net3,880.54,002.04,001.5
Operating lease right-of-use assets1,887.41,866.81,820.6
Other assets1,210.81,027.3789.0
Total Assets22,954.422,594.020,666.7
Current liabilities:   
Short-term borrowings374.2978.1763.5
Accounts payable2,315.02,436.52,403.0
Compensation and taxes withheld862.7784.5716.6
Accrued taxes197.4197.4160.3
Current portion of long-term debt1,098.80.6260.6
Current portion of operating lease liabilities449.3425.3409.7
Other accruals1,329.51,138.31,005.8
Total current liabilities6,626.95,960.75,719.5
Long-term debt8,377.99,591.08,590.9
Postretirement benefits other than pensions133.2139.3259.4
Deferred income taxes683.1681.6768.2
Long-term operating lease liabilities1,509.51,512.91,470.7
Other long-term liabilities1,908.01,606.41,420.8
Shareholders’ equity:   
Common stock - $0.33-1/3 par value: 254.5, 258.9, and 261.1 million shares outstanding at December 31, 2023, 2022 and 2021, respectively91.891.290.8
Other capital4,193.63,963.93,793.0
Retained earnings5,288.33,523.22,121.7
Treasury stock, at cost(5,233.6)(3,775.6)(2,869.9)
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(624.3)(700.6)(698.4)
Total shareholders’ equity3,715.83,102.12,437.2
Total Liabilities and Shareholders’ Equity$ 22,954.4$ 22,594.0$ 20,666.7
SHW
The Sherwin-Williams Company engages in the manufacture, distribution, and sale of paints, coating, and related products to professional, industrial, commercial, and retail customers. It operates through three segments: The Americas Group, Consumer Brands Group, and Performance Coatings Group. The Americas Group segment offers architectural paints and coatings, and protective and marine products, as well as OEM product finishes and related products for architectural and industrial paint contractors, and do-it-yourself homeowners. The Consumer Brands Group segment supplies a portfolio of branded and private-label architectural paints, stains, varnishes, industrial products, wood finishes products, wood preservatives, applicators, corrosion inhibitors, aerosols, caulks, and adhesives to retailers and distributors. The Performance Coatings Group segment develops and sells industrial coatings for wood finishing and general industrial applications, automotive refinish products, protective and marine coatings, coil coatings, packaging coatings, and performance-based resins and colorants. It serves retailers, dealers, jobbers, licensees, and other third-party distributors through its branches and direct sales staff, as well as through outside sales representatives. The company has operations primarily in the North and South America, the Caribbean, Europe, Asia, and Australia. The Sherwin-Williams Company was founded in 1866 and is headquartered in Cleveland, Ohio.
 CEO
 WEBSITEwww.sherwin-williams.com
 EMPLOYEES64366

Sherwin-Williams Co-The Frequently Asked Questions


What is the ticker symbol for Sherwin-Williams Co-The? What does SHW stand for in stocks?

SHW is the stock ticker symbol of Sherwin-Williams Co-The. Every public company that trades on a stock exchange gets a ticker symbol.

What is the market capital of Sherwin-Williams Co-The (SHW)?

As of Thu Feb 22 2024, market cap of Sherwin-Williams Co-The is 81.57 Billion. The market capitalization is calculated by multiplying the stock price with the number of shares outstanding.

What is the fair value of SHW stock?

You can check SHW's fair value in chart for subscribers.

What is the fair value of SHW stock?

You can check SHW's fair value in chart for subscribers. The fair value of Sherwin-Williams Co-The is provided for various growth and macro-economic scenarios from very pessimiatic to very optimistic assumptions. These fair values are estimates from Grufity's Fair Value model based on company's past performance. However, past performance of Sherwin-Williams Co-The is no guarantee of future performance. These fairvalue estimates should only be used as one of the inputs in your stock analysis. We provide model's historical fair value estimates for SHW so that you know how good or bad the model has been in the past so you can discard it if needed. There are others that provide fair values of stocks such as wallmine, finbox, gurufocus and finviz. Most provide point in time estimates. We provide a history of our models fair value estimates so that you can get a sense of it's usefulness. Otherwise this data point is of little use.

Is Sherwin-Williams Co-The a good stock to buy?

The fair value guage provides a quick view whether SHW is over valued or under valued. Whether Sherwin-Williams Co-The is cheap or expensive depends on the assumptions which impact Sherwin-Williams Co-The's fair value. We provide several scenarios of inflation and growth to encompass these range of assumptions for SHW.

What is Sherwin-Williams Co-The's Price to Earnings (PE) and Price to sales (PS) ratio?

As of Thu Feb 22 2024, SHW's PE ratio (Price to Earnings) is 34.15 and Price to Sales (PS) ratio is 3.54. The price to earnings and price to sales ratio are two most important valuation metrics for any company. PE ratio tell us the number of years of earnings investors are ready to pay for owning the company. Historically, S&P500 price to earnings ratio has fallen below 12 during periods of gloom and gone past 30 during periods of euphoria. SHW PE ratio will change depending on the future growth rate expectations of investors.

What is 5 year return on Sherwin-Williams Co-The's stock?

In the past 10 years, Sherwin-Williams Co-The has provided 0.181 (multiply by 100 for percentage) rate of return.