Stock Ideas
New
Stocks
Funds
Screener
Sectors
Watchlists
TCPC

TCPC - BlackRock TCP Capital Corp Stock Price, Fair Value and News

11.20USD-0.17 (-1.50%)Market Closed

Market Summary

TCPC
USD11.20-0.17
Market Closed
-1.50%

TCPC Alerts

  • 3 major insider buys recently.
  • Big fall in earnings (Y/Y)

TCPC Stock Price

View Fullscreen

TCPC RSI Chart

TCPC Valuation

Market Cap

973.2M

Price/Earnings (Trailing)

46.75

Price/Sales (Trailing)

4.53

Price/Free Cashflow

5.85

TCPC Price/Sales (Trailing)

TCPC Profitability

Return on Equity

2.18%

Return on Assets

0.91%

Free Cashflow Yield

17.09%

TCPC Fundamentals

TCPC Revenue

Revenue (TTM)

214.7M

Rev. Growth (Yr)

10.78%

Rev. Growth (Qtr)

9.6%

TCPC Earnings

Earnings (TTM)

20.8M

Earnings Growth (Yr)

-77.74%

Earnings Growth (Qtr)

137.99%

Breaking Down TCPC Revenue

Last 7 days

-0.3%

Last 30 days

6.1%

Last 90 days

11.8%

How does TCPC drawdown profile look like?

TCPC Financial Health

Debt/Equity

1.37

Debt/Cashflow

0.13

TCPC Investor Care

Shares Dilution (1Y)

48.17%

Diluted EPS (TTM)

0.36

Historical Charts for Stock Metrics

Get all data in R, Python etc through our Historical Stock Data APIs
Net sales
YearQ1Q2Q3Q4
2024214.7M000
2023189.2M199.2M205.2M209.3M
2022169.1M173.1M177.0M181.0M
202100168.6M165.1M
2020000172.1M

Tracking the Latest Insider Buys and Sells of BlackRock TCP Capital Corp

Filter Transactions
Datesorted ascendingNameBuy/Sell$ ValueAvg. Price# SharesTitle
Jun 07, 2024
petro andrea
bought
57,450
11.49
5,000
-
Jun 06, 2024
leets karen l
bought
50,326
11.49
4,380
-
May 28, 2024
draut eric john
bought
10,890
10.89
1,000
-
Mar 18, 2024
singhal nik
acquired
-
-
28,723
chief operating officer
Mar 18, 2024
singhal nik
acquired
-
-
2,769
chief operating officer
Mar 18, 2024
vig rajneesh
back to issuer
-
-
-38,680
ceo and chairman of the board
Mar 18, 2024
baron john r
acquired
-
-
8,404
-
Mar 18, 2024
usifer maureen k
acquired
-
-
20,997
-
Dec 01, 2021
vig rajneesh
bought
100,350
13.38
7,500
ceo
Nov 30, 2021
williams karyn leigh
bought
1,992
13.28
150
-

1–10 of 24

Which funds bought or sold TCPC recently?

View All Details
Datesorted ascendingFund NameType% Chg$ Change$ Held% Portfolio
Jun 11, 2024
EverSource Wealth Advisors, LLC
unchanged
-
-1,095
7,560
-%
May 29, 2024
Pathway Financial Advisers, LLC
new
-
9,126
9,126
-%
May 24, 2024
Cetera Investment Advisers
added
198
410,541
652,477
-%
May 16, 2024
Creekmur Asset Management LLC
new
-
1,342
1,342
-%
May 16, 2024
COMERICA BANK
unchanged
-
-14,086
132,357
-%
May 16, 2024
JANE STREET GROUP, LLC
added
97.17
169,845
387,016
-%
May 15, 2024
MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC
reduced
-90.78
-1,790,490
162,750
-%
May 15, 2024
Kestra Advisory Services, LLC
added
301
490,207
676,702
-%
May 15, 2024
Bramshill Investments, LLC
sold off
-100
-36,254
-
-%
May 15, 2024
Quarry LP
new
-
10,795
10,795
-%

1–10 of 47

Are Funds Buying or Selling TCPC?

Are funds buying TCPC calls or puts?
Calls
Puts
No. of funds holding Calls - Puts
Net Call Options
No. of funds that own TCPC
No. of Funds

Recent SEC filings of BlackRock TCP Capital Corp

View All Filings
Date Filed Form Type Document
Jun 12, 2024
8-K
Current Report
Jun 07, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Jun 07, 2024
4
Insider Trading
May 30, 2024
8-K
Current Report
May 29, 2024
4
Insider Trading
May 28, 2024
8-K
Current Report
May 24, 2024
424B5
Prospectus Filed
May 23, 2024
DEFA14A
DEFA14A
May 23, 2024
8-K
Current Report
May 23, 2024
497AD
497AD

Peers (Alternatives to BlackRock TCP Capital Corp)

NameMkt Capsorted ascendingRevenuePrice %, 1MReturns, 1YP/EP/SRev 1-YrInc 1-Yr
LARGE-CAP
114.5B
18.3B
-2.56% 11.76%
19.34
6.24
5.32% 20.80%
87.3B
10.3B
1.06% 36.13%
40.57
8.45
116.39% 249.10%
44.3B
22.8B
1.31% 32.78%
13.27
1.94
107.23% 19.99%
41.4B
3.5B
-1.90% 46.20%
99.25
11.75
11.80% 101.41%
11.6B
8.1B
-5.72% -16.34%
12.86
1.43
2.98% 5.84%
MID-CAP
6.7B
5.8B
-3.80% -7.94%
-19.77
1.15
-1.10% -153.42%
4.9B
2.0B
-0.84% 4.95%
7.18
2.42
-8.91% -39.33%
3.8B
-
0.89% -3.49%
13.97
-
- 7.16%
3.6B
486.3M
2.21% 20.62%
28.17
7.4
-9.75% -22.27%
3.2B
1.0B
-8.58% 8.34%
13.95
3.21
6.21% 20.27%
2.5B
725.3M
1.30% 21.78%
17.69
3.51
14.46% 46.40%
SMALL-CAP
927.9M
250.6M
-2.89% -29.33%
-364.26
3.7
18.02% -111.57%
845.9M
440.5M
0.93% -
12.37
1.92
11.01% -22.97%
16.7M
770.8M
0.41% -53.98%
-3.84
0.02
10.81% -208.39%
734.7K
26.0M
3.40% -3.54%
0.02
0.03
73.17% 323.95%

BlackRock TCP Capital Corp News

Latest updates
Defense World10 Jun 202403:46 pm

BlackRock TCP Capital Corp Earnings Report: Key Takeaways & Analysis

Income Statement (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Income Statement (Quarterly)
(In Millions)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2024Q12023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32020Q4
Revenue9.6%56.0051.0054.0054.0050.0047.0048.0044.0042.0042.0043.00-
Operating Expenses8.2%27.0025.0026.0026.0025.0024.0024.0023.0022.00-24.00-
  S&GA Expenses-1.00---0.00-------
Interest Expenses331.4%18.004.0017.005.0016.004.0015.002.0016.00---
Income Taxes-0.00-0.00-0.00-------
Net Income138.0%5.00-13.3113.0016.0023.00-47.7926.00-0.1312.00-11.00-
Net Income Margin-47.3%0.10*0.18*0.02*0.09*0.01*-0.05*0.76*0.77*0.79*0.81*0.42*0.41*
Free Cashflow-17.2%33.0040.0047.0046.00-40.4235.0013210.0027.00---
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2024Q12023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32021Q4
Assets34.4%2,2841,6991,7191,7931,7931,7191,8121,894
    Cash Equivalents7.4%12111292.0012399.0082.0010620.00
Liabilities31.5%1,3301,0119841,0451,0429739961,065
  Long Term Debt32.2%1,3039859701,0211,0239449841,012
Shareholder's Equity38.7%953688735748751747816829
  Retained Earnings-5.2%-294-280-232-220--221--
  Additional Paid-In Capital29.0%1,248968968968968968963966
Shares Outstanding48.2%86.0058.0058.0058.0058.0058.0058.0058.00
Float----630----
Cashflow (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Cashflow (Quarterly)
(In Millions)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2024Q12023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32020Q4
Cashflow From Operations-17.2%33.0040.0047.0046.00-40.4235.0013210.0027.00---
Cashflow From Financing-27.1%-25.08-19.74-78.04-21.6457.00-58.83-75.84-3.81-2.58---
  Dividend Payments-21.1%27.0034.0025.0020.0021.0018.00--17.0017.00--
Get Full Access to Grufity – and Unlimited Downloads
Gain full access to fair value, watchlists, stock screener, unlimited page visits, and additional features by joining as a member today for just $1.99.
Try For Just $1.99

TCPC Income Statement

2024-03-31
Consolidated Statements of Operations (Unaudited) - USD ($)
3 Months Ended
Mar. 31, 2024
Mar. 31, 2023
Investment income  
Total investment income$ 55,729,309$ 50,308,350
Operating expenses  
Interest and other debt expenses13,230,22411,549,171
Incentive fees5,880,3785,389,696
Management fees5,819,5055,877,539
Professional fees919,676454,350
Administrative expenses561,003376,544
Director fees216,719351,000
Insurance expense145,113154,003
Custody fees89,92090,586
Other operating expenses605,498656,894
Total operating expenses27,468,03624,899,783
Net investment income before taxes28,261,27325,408,567
Excise tax expense035,440
Net investment income28,261,27325,373,127
Net realized gain (loss):  
Net realized gain (loss)(168,077)(30,629,704)
Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation):  
Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation)[1](23,036,055)27,970,456
Net realized and unrealized gain (loss)(23,204,132)(2,659,248)
Net increase (decrease) in net assets resulting from operations$ 5,057,141$ 22,713,879
Basic earnings (loss) per share$ 0.08$ 0.39
Diluted earnings (loss) per share$ 0.08$ 0.39
Basic weighted average common shares outstanding62,047,85957,767,264
Diluted weighted average common shares outstanding62,047,85957,767,264
Non-Controlled, Non-Affiliated Investments  
Investment income  
Interest income (excluding PIK)$ 48,646,193$ 45,153,147
PIK income2,405,6771,584,834
Dividend income312,324302,743
Other income2,053333,264
Net realized gain (loss):  
Net realized gain (loss)(168,077)(30,629,704)
Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation):  
Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation)[1](6,152,059)31,972,322
Non-Controlled, Affiliated Investments  
Investment income  
Interest income (excluding PIK)347,63545,536
PIK income92,6750
Dividend income713,703634,124
Other income045,650
Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation):  
Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation)[1](14,378,028)(2,127,127)
Controlled Investments  
Investment income  
Interest income (excluding PIK)2,859,0802,209,052
PIK income349,9690
Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation):  
Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation)[1](2,512,907)(1,874,739)
Interest Rate Swap  
Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation):  
Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation)[1]$ 6,939$ 0
[1](1) Includes $21,347,357 change in unrealized appreciation from application of Merger accounting under ASC 805 (see Note 12.).
TCPC
BlackRock TCP Capital Corp. is a business development company specializing in direct equity and debt investments in middle-market, small businesses, debt securities, senior secured loans, junior loans, originated loans, mezzanine, senior debt instruments, bonds, and secondary-market investments. It typically invests in communication services, public relations services, television, wireless telecommunication services, apparel, textile mills, restaurants, retailing, energy, oil and gas extraction, Patent owners and Lessors, Federal and Federally- Sponsored Credit agencies, insurance, hospital and healthcare centers, Biotechnology, engineering services, heavy electrical equipment, tax accounting, scientific and related consulting services, charter freight air transportation, Information technology consulting, application hosting services, software diagram and design, computer aided design, communication equipment, electronics manufacturing equipment, computer components, chemicals. It seeks to invest in the United States. The fund typically invests between $10 million and $35 million in companies with enterprise values between $100 million and $1500 million including complex situations. It prefers to make equity investments in companies for an ownership stake.
0
 CEO
 WEBSITEtcpcapital.com
 INDUSTRYAsset Management

BlackRock TCP Capital Corp Frequently Asked Questions


What is the ticker symbol for BlackRock TCP Capital Corp? What does TCPC stand for in stocks?

TCPC is the stock ticker symbol of BlackRock TCP Capital Corp. Every public company that trades on a stock exchange gets a ticker symbol.

What is the market capital of BlackRock TCP Capital Corp (TCPC)?

As of Wed Jun 12 2024, market cap of BlackRock TCP Capital Corp is 973.17 Million. The market capitalization is calculated by multiplying the stock price with the number of shares outstanding.

What is the fair value of TCPC stock?

You can check TCPC's fair value in chart for subscribers.

What is the fair value of TCPC stock?

You can check TCPC's fair value in chart for subscribers. The fair value of BlackRock TCP Capital Corp is provided for various growth and macro-economic scenarios from very pessimiatic to very optimistic assumptions. These fair values are estimates from Grufity's Fair Value model based on company's past performance. However, past performance of BlackRock TCP Capital Corp is no guarantee of future performance. These fairvalue estimates should only be used as one of the inputs in your stock analysis. We provide model's historical fair value estimates for TCPC so that you know how good or bad the model has been in the past so you can discard it if needed. There are others that provide fair values of stocks such as wallmine, finbox, gurufocus and finviz. Most provide point in time estimates. We provide a history of our models fair value estimates so that you can get a sense of it's usefulness. Otherwise this data point is of little use.

Is BlackRock TCP Capital Corp a good stock to buy?

The fair value guage provides a quick view whether TCPC is over valued or under valued. Whether BlackRock TCP Capital Corp is cheap or expensive depends on the assumptions which impact BlackRock TCP Capital Corp's fair value. We provide several scenarios of inflation and growth to encompass these range of assumptions for TCPC.

What is BlackRock TCP Capital Corp's Price to Earnings (PE) and Price to sales (PS) ratio?

As of Wed Jun 12 2024, TCPC's PE ratio (Price to Earnings) is 46.75 and Price to Sales (PS) ratio is 4.53. The price to earnings and price to sales ratio are two most important valuation metrics for any company. PE ratio tell us the number of years of earnings investors are ready to pay for owning the company. Historically, S&P500 price to earnings ratio has fallen below 12 during periods of gloom and gone past 30 during periods of euphoria. TCPC PE ratio will change depending on the future growth rate expectations of investors.