Stock Ideas
Stocks
Funds
Screener
Sectors
Watchlists
TPG

TPG - TPG Inc. Stock Price, Fair Value and News

47.29USD-0.67 (-1.40%)Market Closed

Market Summary

TPG
USD47.29-0.67
Market Closed
-1.40%

TPG Alerts

  • 1 major insider sales recently.

TPG Stock Price

View Fullscreen

TPG RSI Chart

TPG Valuation

Market Cap

4.3B

Price/Earnings (Trailing)

60.58

Price/Sales (Trailing)

1.66

Price/Free Cashflow

3.81

TPG Price/Sales (Trailing)

TPG Profitability

Return on Equity

2.14%

Return on Assets

0.71%

Free Cashflow Yield

26.24%

TPG Fundamentals

TPG Revenue

Revenue (TTM)

2.6B

Rev. Growth (Yr)

28.13%

Rev. Growth (Qtr)

-16.18%

TPG Earnings

Earnings (TTM)

70.6M

Earnings Growth (Yr)

-38.06%

Earnings Growth (Qtr)

17.81%

Breaking Down TPG Revenue

52 Week Range

26.0347.85
(Low)(High)

Last 7 days

13.0%

Last 30 days

17.0%

Last 90 days

12.9%

Trailing 12 Months

53.3%

How does TPG drawdown profile look like?

TPG Financial Health

Debt/Equity

0.37

Debt/Cashflow

0.91

TPG Investor Care

Shares Dilution (1Y)

12.09%

Diluted EPS (TTM)

-0.14

Historical Charts for Stock Metrics

Get all data in R, Python etc through our Historical Stock Data APIs
Net sales
YearQ1Q2Q3Q4
20242.6B000
20232.1B2.2B1.8B2.4B
20224.9B3.9B3.0B2.0B
20212.8B3.5B4.3B5.0B
20200002.1B

Tracking the Latest Insider Buys and Sells of TPG Inc.

Filter Transactions
Datesorted ascendingNameBuy/Sell$ ValueAvg. Price# SharesTitle
Jul 17, 2024
messemer deborah m.
sold
-190,332
46.5473
-4,089
-
Jul 15, 2024
bright gunther
acquired
49,995
10.4397
4,789
-
Jul 15, 2024
messemer deborah m.
acquired
-
-
3,592
-
Jul 15, 2024
cranston mary b
acquired
-
-
3,592
-
Apr 14, 2024
bright gunther
acquired
49,963
44.61
1,120
-
Apr 01, 2024
berenson bradford
sold (taxes)
-480,526
44.75
-10,738
general counsel
Apr 01, 2024
weingart jack
sold (taxes)
-720,788
44.75
-16,107
chief financial officer
Apr 01, 2024
vazquez-ubarri anilu
sold (taxes)
-480,526
44.75
-10,738
chief operating officer
Apr 01, 2024
sisitsky todd benjamin
sold (taxes)
-961,006
44.75
-21,475
president
Mar 22, 2024
berenson bradford
acquired
-
-
84,745
general counsel

1–10 of 50

Which funds bought or sold TPG recently?

View All Details
Datesorted ascendingFund NameType% Chg$ Change$ Held% Portfolio
Jul 17, 2024
KBC Group NV
unchanged
-
-6,000
80,000
-%
Jul 12, 2024
Hexagon Capital Partners LLC
reduced
-57.81
-1,741
1,120
-%
Jul 12, 2024
SG Americas Securities, LLC
added
58.6
116,000
362,000
-%
Jul 12, 2024
QRG CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC.
reduced
-0.28
-23,174
284,633
-%
Jul 11, 2024
Renaissance Capital LLC
added
60.2
1,022,630
3,128,940
1.75%
Jul 11, 2024
Clarius Group, LLC
unchanged
-
-64,776
826,140
0.06%
Jul 10, 2024
CWM, LLC
new
-
-
-
-%
Jul 10, 2024
Simplicity Wealth,LLC
reduced
-0.42
-131,167
1,581,500
0.04%
Jul 09, 2024
HARBOR CAPITAL ADVISORS, INC.
reduced
-60.99
-1,492,000
845,000
0.06%
Jul 02, 2024
GAMMA Investing LLC
added
771
6,646
7,585
-%

1–10 of 45

Are Funds Buying or Selling TPG?

Are funds buying TPG calls or puts?
Calls
Puts
No. of funds holding Calls - Puts
Net Call Options
No. of funds that own TPG
No. of Funds

Unveiling TPG Inc.'s Major ShareHolders

Date FiledName of FilerPercent of ClassNo. of SharesForm Type
Jul 08, 2024
wellington management group llp
10.16%
9,408,225
SC 13G
Mar 07, 2024
integrated core strategies (us) llc
3.4%
3,120,170
SC 13G
Mar 04, 2024
tpg gp a, llc
74.1%
263,952,639
SC 13D/A
Feb 28, 2024
tpg gp a, llc
74.1%
264,003,487
SC 13D/A
Feb 13, 2024
vanguard group inc
8.36%
6,050,481
SC 13G/A
Feb 12, 2024
jane street group, llc
0.1%
67,945
SC 13G/A
Feb 09, 2024
capital international investors
4.9%
3,524,218
SC 13G/A
Feb 08, 2024
gic private ltd
4.99%
3,609,239
SC 13G/A
Feb 06, 2024
temasek holdings (private) ltd
5.5%
3,981,179
SC 13G/A
Dec 04, 2023
tpg gp a, llc
79.6%
281,708,474
SC 13D/A

Recent SEC filings of TPG Inc.

View All Filings
Date Filed Form Type Document
Jul 17, 2024
144
Notice of Insider Sale Intent
Jul 17, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Jul 17, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Jul 17, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Jul 08, 2024
SC 13G
Major Ownership Report
Jun 06, 2024
8-K
Current Report
May 08, 2024
10-Q
Quarterly Report
May 08, 2024
8-K
Current Report
May 07, 2024
4
Insider Trading
Apr 24, 2024
ARS
ARS

Peers (Alternatives to TPG Inc.)

NameMkt Capsorted ascendingRevenuePrice %, 1MReturns, 1YP/EP/SRev 1-YrInc 1-Yr
LARGE-CAP
123.2B
18.3B
5.77% 10.92%
20.81
6.71
5.32% 20.80%
97.5B
10.3B
10.98% 26.10%
45.29
9.44
116.39% 249.10%
48.1B
22.8B
8.18% 39.21%
14.39
2.11
107.23% 19.99%
45.6B
3.5B
9.12% 44.32%
109.33
12.94
11.80% 101.41%
12.4B
8.1B
5.40% -21.30%
13.82
1.53
2.98% 5.84%
MID-CAP
7.3B
5.8B
10.28% -9.65%
-21.74
1.27
-1.10% -153.42%
4.9B
2.0B
10.76% 4.42%
7.18
2.42
-8.91% -39.33%
4.1B
486.3M
15.75% 24.29%
32.47
8.53
-9.75% -22.27%
3.9B
-
0.54% -1.00%
14.12
-
- 7.16%
3.5B
1.0B
6.06% 1.20%
14.96
3.44
6.21% 20.27%
2.6B
725.3M
0.17% 7.51%
17.75
3.52
14.46% 46.40%
SMALL-CAP
1.1B
250.6M
21.51% -16.20%
-443.79
4.51
18.02% -111.57%
930.9M
440.5M
12.16% -
13.61
2.11
11.01% -22.97%
16.8M
770.8M
0.41% -48.26%
-3.87
0.02
10.81% -208.39%
703.6K
26.0M
-3.18% -10.39%
0.02
0.03
73.17% 323.95%

TPG Inc. News

Latest updates
Defense World10 hours ago
americanbankingnews.com34 hours ago

TPG Inc. Earnings Report: Key Takeaways & Analysis

Income Statement (Last 12 Months)
(In Millions)
Income Statement (Quarterly)
(In Millions)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2024Q12023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q4
Revenue-16.2%8249831606036434395618361,1111,0795112,1811,205-
Operating Expenses-9.4%83692325656562042951954.00943299224199195-
  S&GA Expenses-11.6%15217210210510593.0096.0078.0010296.0069.0061.0053.00-
Interest Expenses-18.5%12.0015.008.009.004.0010.006.005.000.008.004.004.000.00-
Income Taxes-83.6%4.0027.008.0013.0012.009.000.008.0015.003.001.002.003.00-
Net Income17.8%16.0013.0015.0027.0025.0024.0037.00-9.8641.00-3,8225202,1401,161-
Net Income Margin-18.1%0.03*0.03*0.05*0.05*0.04*0.05*0.00*0.00*0.00*-----
Free Cashflow185.3%437-51269250536.0058784.00-9.267144171,122-305241-
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
Balance Sheet
(In Millions)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Millions)
Description(%) Q/Q2024Q12023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q4
Assets6.1%9,9399,3707,3837,7707,9677,9428,5978,5879,6648,962
    Cash Equivalents64.0%1,0916651,2248949321,1211,0531,1781,455973
  Goodwill0%436436---230---230
Liabilities10.6%6,6436,0094,3444,3814,3104,2024,8294,5225,2391,701
  Long Term Debt30.1%1,229945444445-445----
Shareholder's Equity-1.9%3,2963,3613,0393,1303,0013,0863,1173,0643,4256,261
  Retained Earnings-71.6%-59.52-34.68-7.56-3.66-13.983.000.00-4.7941.00-
  Additional Paid-In Capital27.1%780613542532523507499489480-
Shares Outstanding10.9%89.0080.0080.0081.0079.0079.0079.0079.0079.00-
Minority Interest-7.4%2,5762,7822,5042,6012,4922,5762,6172,5792,904-
Float----1,929---1,416--
Cashflow (Last 12 Months)
(In Thousands)
Cashflow (Quarterly)
(In Thousands)
(*) denotes actual numbers (not divided by Thousands)
Description(%) Q/Q2024Q12023Q42023Q32023Q22023Q12022Q42022Q32022Q22022Q12021Q42021Q32021Q22021Q12020Q4
Cashflow From Operations185.3%436,713-512,040692,256504,50235,800587,27984,262-9,265713,602417,3111,122,463-305,744240,790-
  Share Based Compensation10.7%227,908205,813136,650155,166157,293153,514143,149145,140185,911-----
Cashflow From Investing93.0%-25,341-363,024-5,585-4,058-896-120-184-2,072-636-57,34126,4921,775-8,671-
Cashflow From Financing-95.5%14,297315,623-355,601-538,925-210,331-532,293-209,254-265,457-231,076-1,170,463-263,059472,052-361,096-
Get Full Access to Grufity – and Unlimited Downloads
Gain full access to fair value, watchlists, stock screener, unlimited page visits, and additional features by joining as a member today for just $1.99.
Try For Just $1.99

TPG Income Statement

2024-03-31
Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations (unaudited) - USD ($)
$ in Thousands
3 Months Ended
Mar. 31, 2024
Mar. 31, 2023
Revenues  
Fees and other$ 512,295$ 311,471
Capital allocation-based income311,776331,674
Total revenues824,071643,145
Compensation and benefits:  
Cash-based compensation and benefits206,336120,451
Equity-based compensation227,908157,293
Performance allocation compensation196,434221,341
Total compensation and benefits630,678499,085
General, administrative and other151,632104,873
Depreciation and amortization32,9658,222
Expenses of consolidated Public SPACs0519
Total expenses836,397620,117
Investment income (loss)  
Net (losses) gains from investment activities(5,198)14,816
Investment and other income of consolidated Public SPACs01,962
Total investment income7,70624,749
(Loss) income before income taxes(4,620)47,777
Income tax expense4,38612,103
Net (loss) income(9,006)35,674
Net income attributable to redeemable equity in Public SPACs01,529
Net loss attributable to non-controlling interests in TPG Operating Group(55,037)(25,492)
Distributions to holders of other non-controlling interests30,51234,582
Net income attributable to TPG Inc.$ 15,519$ 25,055
Net income (loss) available to Class A common stock per share  
Basic (in usd per share)$ 0.09$ 0.27
Diluted (in usd per share)$ (0.11)$ (0.01)
Weighted-average shares of Class A common stock outstanding  
Basic (in shares)89,113,78279,499,319
Diluted (in shares)364,350,918309,140,849
Consolidated Entity, Excluding VIE  
Compensation and benefits:  
Interest expense$ 21,122$ 7,418
Investment income (loss)  
Net (losses) gains from investment activities(5,198)14,816
Interest, dividends and other$ 12,904$ 7,971
TPG
TPG Inc. operates as an alternative asset manager in the United States and internationally. It offers investment management services to TPG Funds, limited partners, and other vehicles; monitoring services to portfolio companies; advisory, debt and equity arrangement, and underwriting and placement services; and capital structuring and other advisory services to portfolio companies. The company invests in private equity funds, real estate funds, hedge funds, and credit funds. TPG Inc. was founded in 1992 and is headquartered in Fort Worth, Texas. TPG Inc. is a subsidiary of TPG GP A, LLC.
 CEO
 WEBSITEtpg.com
 INDUSTRYAsset Management
 EMPLOYEES1110

TPG Inc. Frequently Asked Questions


What is the ticker symbol for TPG Inc.? What does TPG stand for in stocks?

TPG is the stock ticker symbol of TPG Inc.. Every public company that trades on a stock exchange gets a ticker symbol.

What is the market capital of TPG Inc. (TPG)?

As of Thu Jul 18 2024, market cap of TPG Inc. is 4.27 Billion. The market capitalization is calculated by multiplying the stock price with the number of shares outstanding.

What is the fair value of TPG stock?

You can check TPG's fair value in chart for subscribers.

What is the fair value of TPG stock?

You can check TPG's fair value in chart for subscribers. The fair value of TPG Inc. is provided for various growth and macro-economic scenarios from very pessimiatic to very optimistic assumptions. These fair values are estimates from Grufity's Fair Value model based on company's past performance. However, past performance of TPG Inc. is no guarantee of future performance. These fairvalue estimates should only be used as one of the inputs in your stock analysis. We provide model's historical fair value estimates for TPG so that you know how good or bad the model has been in the past so you can discard it if needed. There are others that provide fair values of stocks such as wallmine, finbox, gurufocus and finviz. Most provide point in time estimates. We provide a history of our models fair value estimates so that you can get a sense of it's usefulness. Otherwise this data point is of little use.

Is TPG Inc. a good stock to buy?

The fair value guage provides a quick view whether TPG is over valued or under valued. Whether TPG Inc. is cheap or expensive depends on the assumptions which impact TPG Inc.'s fair value. We provide several scenarios of inflation and growth to encompass these range of assumptions for TPG.

What is TPG Inc.'s Price to Earnings (PE) and Price to sales (PS) ratio?

As of Thu Jul 18 2024, TPG's PE ratio (Price to Earnings) is 60.58 and Price to Sales (PS) ratio is 1.66. The price to earnings and price to sales ratio are two most important valuation metrics for any company. PE ratio tell us the number of years of earnings investors are ready to pay for owning the company. Historically, S&P500 price to earnings ratio has fallen below 12 during periods of gloom and gone past 30 during periods of euphoria. TPG PE ratio will change depending on the future growth rate expectations of investors.