Latest SHIKIAR ASSET MANAGEMENT INC Stock Portfolio

$397Million | No. of Holdings #95

SHIKIAR ASSET MANAGEMENT INC Performance

2026 Q3+2.31%
YTD+9.77%
2025+12.11%

About SHIKIAR ASSET MANAGEMENT INC and 13F Hedge Fund Stock Holdings

SHIKIAR ASSET MANAGEMENT INC is a hedge fund based in New York, NY. On 2026-10-20, the fund reported it's updated stock portfolio. In the 13F Holdings report, SHIKIAR ASSET MANAGEMENT INC reported an equity portfolio of $397.7 Millions as of 30 Sep, 2026. <br><br> The top stock holdings of SHIKIAR ASSET MANAGEMENT INC are AAPL, AMZN, AMD. The fund has invested 22.4% of it's portfolio in APPLE and 5.4% of portfolio in AMAZON.COM. <br><br> The fund managers got completely rid off VANGUARD RUSSELL 1000 GROWTH I (BNDW), AMTECH SYSTEMS INC (ASYS) and OGE ENERGY CORP (OGE) stocks. They significantly reduced their stock positions in CAPSTONE ENERGY INC (CGRN), SALESFORCE INC. (CRM) and ONDAS HOLDINGS (ONDS). SHIKIAR ASSET MANAGEMENT INC opened new stock positions in GENERAL MOTORS CO (GM), PFIZER (PFE) and CORNING (GLW). The fund showed a lot of confidence in some stocks as they added substantially to INTEL (INTC), WILLIS LEASE FINANCIAL CORP (WLFC) and FRONTVIEW REIT INC.
SHIKIAR ASSET MANAGEMENT INC Equity Portfolio Value
Last Reported on: 20 Oct, 2026
$397Million
  as of Oct 20, 2026

SHIKIAR ASSET MANAGEMENT INC Annual Return Estimates Vs S&P 500

Our best estimate is that SHIKIAR ASSET MANAGEMENT INC made a return of 2.31% in the last quarter. In trailing 12 months, it's portfolio return was 13.24%.
  • Performance
  • S&P 500

New Buys

Ticker$ Bought
general motors co5,361,000
pfizer2,267,000
corning2,033,000
albertson's inc1,917,000
mgm resorts international776,000
micron technology229,000
teva pharmaceutical220,000
paypal holdings inc210,000

New stocks bought by SHIKIAR ASSET MANAGEMENT INC

Additions

Ticker% Inc.
intel1,401
willis lease financial corp122
frontview reit inc116
alphabet inc cap stk cl a51.81
nvidia corp40.28
pitney bowes ser b 6.7029.77
unit corp28.29
tecogen inc20.35

Additions to existing portfolio by SHIKIAR ASSET MANAGEMENT INC

Reductions

Ticker% Reduced
capstone energy inc-80.92
salesforce inc.-71.81
ondas holdings-71.01
international business machine-67.25
cbre group-59.44
constellation energy corp-52.52
capital one financial-42.12
broadcom inc-39.94

SHIKIAR ASSET MANAGEMENT INC reduced stake in above stock

Sold off

Ticker$ Sold
vanguard russell 1000 growth i-3,004,000
amtech systems inc-509,000
paramount skydance corp-163,000
buzzfeed inc cl a-22,000
oge energy corp-414,000
dine brands global inc-242,000
solstice advanced materials in-252,000
honeywell technologies-220,000

SHIKIAR ASSET MANAGEMENT INC got rid off the above stocks

Sector Distribution

SHIKIAR ASSET MANAGEMENT INC has about 40.5% of it's holdings in Technology sector.

  • Technology
  • Others
  • Financial Services
  • Healthcare
  • Consumer Cyclical
  • Communication Services
  • Basic Materials
  • Utilities
  • Real Estate
  • Industrials
  • Energy
  • Consumer Defensive
Sector%
Technology40.5
Others15
Financial Services9.5
Healthcare9.1
Consumer Cyclical7.8
Communication Services5.3
Basic Materials4.3
Utilities2.7
Real Estate2.2
Industrials1.5
Energy1.2
Consumer Defensive1.1

Market Cap. Distribution

SHIKIAR ASSET MANAGEMENT INC has about 78.5% of it's portfolio invested in the large-cap and mega-cap stocks.

  • MEGA-CAP
  • LARGE-CAP
  • UNALLOCATED
  • MID-CAP
Category%
MEGA-CAP58.4
LARGE-CAP20.1
UNALLOCATED16.4
MID-CAP3.9

Stocks belong to which Index?

About 77.1% of the stocks held by SHIKIAR ASSET MANAGEMENT INC either belong to S&P 500 or RUSSELL 2000 index.

  • S&P 500
  • Others
  • RUSSELL 2000
Index%
S&P 50070.7
Others22.9
RUSSELL 20006.4
Top 5 Winners (%)%
PLTR
palantir technologies inc cl a
56.2 %
ZS
zscaler
38.5 %
MSFT
microsoft
37.1 %
CRM
salesforce inc.
29.8 %
DAC
danaos corp
24.2 %
Top 5 Winners ($)$
AAPL
apple
11.7 M
MSFT
microsoft
4.3 M
DELL
dell technologies inc
1.6 M
WPM
wheaton precious metals corp
1.3 M
PLTR
palantir technologies inc cl a
1.1 M
Top 5 Losers (%)%
WLFC
willis lease financial corp
-72.2 %
sivers semiconductors ab regis
-52.3 %
TGEN
tecogen inc
-43.3 %
core scientific inc
-31.4 %
forgent power solutions inc
-31.4 %
Top 5 Losers ($)$
WLFC
willis lease financial corp
-5.4 M
forgent power solutions inc
-1.5 M
NEE
nextera energy inc
-1.3 M
BXMT
blackstone mortgage trust inc
-1.0 M
LIN
linde plc new
-0.8 M

SHIKIAR ASSET MANAGEMENT INC Holdings Map

This heatmap illustrates the top 50 positions within the fund's portfolio.

Current Stock Holdings of SHIKIAR ASSET MANAGEMENT INC

SHIKIAR ASSET MANAGEMENT INC has 95 stocks in it's portfolio. About 54.1% of the portfolio is in top 10 stocks. WLFC proved to be the most loss making stock for the portfolio. AAPL was the most profitable stock for SHIKIAR ASSET MANAGEMENT INC last quarter.

$397.74MTotal Value
123Positions
20 Oct, 2026Last Reported
Current holdings of Current Stock Holdings of SHIKIAR ASSET MANAGEMENT INC, last reported on 20 Oct, 2026. Select a row with a linked ticker to view its historical trend.
ExpandHoldingsorted ascending% PortfolioShares Held$ Value% Change
ACES
Alerian Mlp Etf

Alerian Mlp Etf

ACES
SHIKIAR ASSET MANAGEMENT INC's holding in Alerian Mlp Etf over time
2.16%165,825
$8.60M
2.16%
decreased 1.97 percentreduced
BNDW
Vanguard Russell 1000 Growth I

Vanguard Russell 1000 Growth I

BNDW
SHIKIAR ASSET MANAGEMENT INC's holding in Vanguard Russell 1000 Growth I over time
0%0.00
$0.00
0%
decreased 100 percentsold off